Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911 Fax: 301/718-7912
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links





Edmund (Valentine III) White, 1940-



A novelist, short story writer, biographer, essayist, and editor, looking often to the gay community for his themes, White has come to be recognized as a major American writer. His first novel in 1973, Forgetting Elena, attracted praise from Vladimir Nabokov, Gore Vidal, and John Ashbery. His major work is the autobiographical trilogy which includes The Boy's Own Story, The Beautiful Room is Empty, and The Farewell Symphony. “His work has often crossed over into the mainstream, winning praise from both critics and readers alike. His reputation is as a highly literate, almost belletristic, writer as his fiction seems to move effortlessly between prose and poetry” (Contemporary Novelists, 6thedition, 1996). The two non-fiction titles which brought him wide attention were The Joy of Gay Sex and States of Desire, travels in Gay America. His manuscripts and archives are at the Beinecke Library, Yale University.

A prolific writer, his oeuvre includes seven novels, two books of short stories, seven books of essays, biography, memoirs and other non-fiction. This collection includes the first editions of all of his books, most titles in both the English and American appearances, with a number of uncorrected proof copies and signed copies. This section of primary works (49 individual items) is followed by a group of secondary works(introductions, forewords, and other contributions), and two books about White. The collection consists of 62 individual items.

The price for the collection is $1600.        




PRIMARY WORKS :

1.         White, Edmund. When Zeppelins flew, in pictures by Ken Dallison. New York, Time-Life Books [1969]. Written by Peter Wood and Edmund White. Spotlight on History series. Silver cloth. Fine in dust jacket with tiny short closed tears at the top of the spine. First book.

2.         White, Edmund. Forgetting Elena. New York, Random House [1973]. Front flap of dust jacket lightly creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Ashbery, Richard Howard. Author's first book.

3.         White, Edmund. The First men, by the Editors of Time-Life Books. New York, Time-Life Books [1973]. First edition. The Emergence of Man series. White was a staff writer for Time-Life Books from 1962 to 1970. He wrote Chapters 1, 2 and 3 of the 5 chapters. Quarter black cloth with illustrated boards. Issued without dust jacket. Corners very slightly rubbed, else file.

4.         The Joy of gay sex, an intimate guide for gay men to the pleasures of a gay lifestyle, by Dr. Charles Silverstein and Edmund White. Illustrated by Michael Leonard, Ian Beck & Julian Graddon. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. Slightly rubbed at the head and tail of the spine, else fine in price-clipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title page.

5.         White, Edmund. Nocturnes for the King of Naples. New York, St. Martin's Press, c1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Gore Vidal, Mary Gordon, Coleman Dowell, Richard Howard.

6.         White, Edmund. Nocturnes for the King of Naples. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Stonewall Inn Editions paperback. Blurbs by Doris Grumbach, Gore Vidal.

7.         White, Edmund. Nocturnes for the King of Naples. [London] Andre Deutsch [1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at head of backstrip. First English edition.

8.         White, Edmund. States of desire: travels in gay America. New York, Dutton, c1980. Fine in printed wrappers. Title in ink on backstrip. Uncorrected proof.

9.         White, Edmund. States of desire: travels in gay America. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Christopher Isherwood, Fran Lebowitz, Richard Sennett.

10.         White, Edmund. States of desire: travels in gay America. [London] Andre Deutsch [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Christopher Isherwood, William Burroughs, Richard Sennett, Fran Lebowitz.

11.         White, Edmund. A boy's own story. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1982]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.

12.         White, Edmund. A boy's own story. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1982]. Dust jacket has small, almost invisible, internal repair at head of backstrip. Otherwise fine. Blurbs by James Merrill, Susan Sontag. First edition.

13.         White, Edmund. A boy's own story. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. Third impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Blurbs by James Merrill, Susan Sontag.

14.         White, Edmund. A boy's own story. [London] Picador, published by Pan Books [1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. At top of front wrapper: First British Publication.

15.         White, Edmund. A boy's own story. [London] Picador [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. New introduction by Edmund White. First edition thus. Blurbs by Robert Nye, Thomas M. Disch, Peter Ackroyd, Jonathan Rabin.

16.         White, Edmund. Caracole. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1985]. Lower corner of front wrapper creased, text block lightly cocked. Otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs.

17.         White, Edmund. Caracole. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Cynthia Ozick.

18.         White, Edmund. Caracole. [London] Pan Books [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Picador edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.

19.         White, Edmund. Caracole. [London] Picador, published by Pan Books [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.

20.         White, Edmund. A memorial tribute to David Kalstone. [n.p., n. p., 1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes untitled tribute by Edmund White. Inscribed by James Merrill at the end of this tribute.

21.         White, Edmund. The darker proof: stories from a crisis by Adam Mars-Jones and Edmund White. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1987]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proofs. Faber and Faber Publicity Department compliments slip laid in. In this edition the order of the author's names is reversed on the title-page.

22.         White, Edmund. The darker proof, stories from a crisis [by] Edmund White & Adam Mars-Jones. [New York] New American Library [1988]. Fine in orange printed wrappers. In the form of an uncorrected proof, but not so designated. A Plume Book.

23.         White, Edmund. The darker proof, stories from a crisis [by] Edmund White & Adam Mars-Jones. [New York] New American Library [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Plume printing.

24.         White, Edmund. The darker proof: stories from a crisis by Adam Mars-Jones and Edmund White. London, Faber and Faber, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Enlarged edition with two additional stories.

25.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof.

26.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Knopf label taped to front wrapper. Knopf information sheet stapled to inside front wrapper.

27.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.

28.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. [London] Pan Books [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected book proof / Not for publication.

29.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. London, Picador published by Pan Books [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. First English edition. Includes an advertising poster folded in quarters.

30.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. [London] Picador / Published by Pan Books [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. With purple wrap-around band. "9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" on copyright page. First English edition.

31.         White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. [London] Pan Books [c1988]. Blue printed wrappers soiled, light wear at head and half-inch tear at foot. Otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition.

32.         White, Edmund. Faber book of gay short fiction (The). Edited by Edmund White. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.

33.         White, Edmund. Genet, a biography. With a chronology by Albert Dichy. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.

34.         White, Edmund. Genet. With a chronology by Albert Dichy. London, Chatto & Windus [1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.

35.         White, Edmund. Genet. With a chronology by Albert Dichy. [London] Picador in association with Chatto & Windus [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Corrected edition.

36.         White, Edmund. The burning library: essays. Edited by David Bergman. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in dust jacket with bump to tail. Remainder line on top edge. First American edition.

37.         White, Edmund. The burning library: essays on art, politics and sexuality, 1969-1993. London, Chatto & Windus [[1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Edited by David Bergman.

38.         White, Edmund. Sketches from memory: people and places in the heart of our Paris. With drawings by Hubert Sorin. London, Chatto and Windus, 1994. Fine in wrappers. First edition.

39.         White, Edmund. Our Paris: sketches from memory. With drawings by Hubert Sorin. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.

40.         White, Edmund. Skinned alive. London, Chatto & Windus [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Michael Ondaatje. Short stories.

41.         White, Edmund. Skinned alive: stories. New York, Vintage Books [1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage International edition.

42.         White, Edmund. The farewell symphony. London, Chatto & Windus [1997]. Uncorrected proofs. First English edition.

43.         White, Edmund. The farewell symphony. London, Chatto & Windus [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.

44.         White, Edmund. The farewell symphony, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine in printed wrappers. On the front wrapper: “Booksellers' Preview Edition”. On the back wrapper: Uncorrected Proof”.

45.         White, Edmund. The farewell symphony, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.

46.         White, Edmund. Proust. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1999]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.

47.         White, Edmund. The married man. London, Chatto & Windus [2000]. Fine in dust jacket First English edition. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford and others.

48.         White, Edmund. The married man. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.

49.         White, Edmund., The flaneur: a stroll through the paradoxes of Paris [London] Bloomsbury [2001]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.


SECONDARY (contributions, forewords, introductions, etc.) :

50.         Conjunctions 7. [Boston] David R. Godine [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. Contains "A conversation on an island in the Seine" by Edmund White and Edo. First edition, hardcover.

51.         Stambolian, George, ed. Men on men, best new gay fiction. New York, New American Library [1986] A Plume Book. Fine in orange wrappers. Includes “An Oracle” by Edmund White, first published in Christopher Street.

52.         Paris review. Paris review (The), Fall 1988, no. 108. [Flushing New York, 1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Includes an Edmund White interview.

53.         Sarfati, Patrick. Athletes. ]Berlin] Bruno Gmuender [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Edmund White.

54.         Grumley, Michael. Life drawing, a novel. New York, Grove Weidenfeld [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Edmund White. Afterword By George Stambolian.

55.         Dowell, Coleman. A Star-bright lie. Norma, IL, Dalkey Archive Press [1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreward by Edmund White. Introduction by Linda K. and John R. Kuehl.

56.         The dissident word: the Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1995. Christ Miller, editor. [New York] Basic Books, a Division of HarperCollins Publishers [c1996]. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. The fourth volume in the Oxford Amnesty Lectures series. Includes Andre Brink, Wole Soyinka, Edmund White, Taslima Nasreen, Gore Vidal, and Nawal El Saadawi.

57.         Acting on AIDS: sex, drugs and politics. Edited by Joshua Oppenheimer and Helena Reckitt. [London and New York] Serpent's Tail [1997]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Includes two contributions by Edmund White: “AIDS awareness and gay culture in France” and “The Photo” a memoir of Hubert Sorin.

58.         Ginsberg, Allen. Spontaneous mind: selected interviews 1958-1996. With a Preface by Vaclav Havel and an Introduction by Endmund White. Edited by David Carter. [London] Penguin Books [2001]. Fine in printed wrapperes. First English editiion.

59.         Lost classics. Edited by Michael Ondaatje, Michael Redhill, Esta Splading, Linda Saplding. [London] Bloomsbury [2001]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Includes Edmund White's essay, The Story of Harold by Terry Andrews, first published in Brick: a literary journal.



BOOKS ABOUT WHITE :

60.        
Barber, Stephen. Edmund White, the burning world. New York, St. Martin's Press [1999]. Lower corners lightly bumped, else fine in dust jacket. First U.S. Edition.

61.        Barber, Stephen. Edmund White: the burning world. A biography. [London] Picador [1999]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition.

62.        Fleming, Keith. The boy with the thorn in his side, a memoir. [New York], William Morrow [2000]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Melissa Bank, Ann Beattie and Jerry Stahl.

63.        Fleming, Keith. Original youth, the real story of Edmund White's boyhood. [San Francisco], Green Candy Press [2003]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alexander Chee, Felice Picano, Kird Read, Ed Sikov.


ADDITIONAL COPIES (included as a part of the collection without cost) :

64.        White, Edmund. Forgetting Elena. [New York] Penguin Books [1981]. Punch hole on price on back wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First Penguin edition, American issue. Blurbs by John Ashbery, George Whitmore. The dollar sign remains from the punched price on the back wrapper.

65.        White, Edmund. Nocturnes for the King of Naples. [New York] Penguin Books [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Penguin edition, American issue. Blurbs by Gore Vidal, Doris Grumbach, Christopher Street. Price in dollars on back wrapper.

66.        White, Edmund. Caracole. New York [etc.] A Plume Book / New American Library [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Plume printing. Blurb by Cynthia Ozick.

67.        White, Edmund. The beautiful room is empty. [London] Picador [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First Picador edition.

68.        White, Edmund. The burning library: writings on art, politics and sexuality, 1969-1993. [London] Picador [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English paperback edition. Edited by David Bergman.

69.        White, Edmund. The farewell symphony. [London] Vintage [1998]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. First U.K. paperback edition.

70.        White, Edmund. Proust. [London] Phoenix [2000]. Fine in dust jacket. First English paperback edition.


71.        White, Edmund. The married man [London] Vintage [2001]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage edition.





To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage