Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
PRIMARY WORKS : 1. The anatomy lesson and other stories. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Fine in dust jacket with the pink portion of the backstrip sunned. First edition. Author's first book. 2. The anatomy lesson and other stories. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1958]. A few spots on the fore-edge, otherwise near fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel and with closed tears. First English edition. Author's first book. 3. Mrs. Bridge. New York, The Viking Press, 1959. Small spot on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with light wear at the extremities. First edition. Movie novel. 4. Mrs. Bridge. New York, The Viking Press, 1959. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Feb 11 1995 date stamp at the foot of the rear flap of the dust jacket. Second printing, 1959. Signed by Connell on the front free endpaper. 5. Mrs. Bridge. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1960]. Top edge and free endpapers foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. 6. Mrs. Bridge. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1981. Fine in dust jacket over stiff printed wrappers. First North Point Press edition. Blurbs by Wallace Stegner, Doris Betts. 7. The patriot. [New York, The Viking Press, 1960]. Plain wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Wrappers lightly soiled. Unrevised proofs. Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Textual differences from the published version (e.g., the last line of the novel differs). 8. The patriot. New York, The Viking Press, 1960. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and with a snag on the backstrip. First edition. 9. The patriot. London, Heinemann [1961]. Top edge lightly makred, else fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped black dust jacket with a crease on the backstrip. First English edition. 10. Notes from a bottle found on the beach at Carmel. New York, Viking [1963, c1962]. Pale cloth lightly soiled, top edge unevenly faded, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with evidence of a removed label on the foot of the backstrip. First edition. 11. Notes from a bottle found on the beach at Carmel. London, Heinemann [1964]. Upper front cover bumped, top edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. 12. At the crossroads. New York, Simon & Schuster [c1965]. Tall galleys tied with cloth tape. Unprinted blue wrappers soiled and creased with a closed tear at the foot of the front panel. Date of publication and price indicated with marking pen on the front wrapper. Printed on the rectos only. 13. At the crossroads. New York, Simon & Schuster [c1965]. Fine in bright dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the backstrip. First edition. 14. At the crossroads. London, Heinemann [1966]. Fine in very lightly soiled and darkened, price-clipped white dust jacket. First English edition. 15. The diary of a rapist, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1966]. Fine in printed wrappers, with plastic spiral backstrip. Sealed by the publisher at the foot of the wrappers. Unopened. Publishing information in marking pen on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Textual variations from the published version (e.g., there are variations in the text of the calendar on the last pages of the book). 16. The diary of a rapist, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket with a crease to the back flap. First edition. 17. The diary of a rapist, a novel. London, Heinemann [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a short closed tear. First English edition. 18. "Mister Wasp" (Tentative Title): screenplay by Evan S. Connell, Jr. based on his novel "The diary of a rapist". [n.p.] A Stuart Rosenberg Production, 1970. Green printed wrappers. Text and wrappers held together by cotter pins. Fine. First Draft 6/27/70 (so indicated on the front wrapper and the title-page). 19. Mr. Bridge. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. 20. Mr. Bridge. London, Heinemann [1969]. Fine in dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First English edition. 21. Points for a compass rose. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. The surplus duplicate stamp partially inked out. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 22. Points for a compass rose. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Fine in dust jacket creased along the top edges with closed tear. Remainder stamp on the bottom edge. First edition. 23. The connoisseur. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Half-title creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's band wrapping around the bottom edge of the wrappers. Publishing date and price in ink on the front wrapper and the title-page. Uncorrected proof. 24. The connoisseur. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Remainder stamp on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in lightly marked white dust jacket with a chip and light rubbing to the top edge. First edition. Dust jacket design by Wendell Minor. 25. Double honeymoon. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with a scrape on the backstrip and missing a piece from the lower right corner of the front panel. First edition. 26. A long desire. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1979]. Lower right corner bumped, backstrip faded, evidence of a sticker having been removed from the front wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. 27. A long desire. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1979]. Printed wrappers coffee stained and soiled. "Pub: June 1979" in ink on the front wrapper. A D Peters & Co Ltd, Writers Agents, London, sticker pasted to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. 28. A long desire. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Carol Wald. Blurb by Diane Johnson. 29. The white lantern. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers with a short closed tear at the head of the backstrip. Uncorrected proof. The pagination of the proof differs from the published book, the quotation from Montaigne is on the verso of the dedication leaf, not a separate leaf, etc. 30. The white lantern. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 31. St. Augustine's pigeon: the selected stories. [Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1980]. Advance galley copy in two columns, printed on the rectos only. Title-page printed in side-wise format, the text in tall format. Fine. Publisher's information sheet laid in. The proof is ca. 14 inches wide and 8 1/2 inches tall. An unusual format. The stories in the proof are not in the same order as the published book 32. St. Augustine's pigeon: the selected stories. [San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980]. Fine in self-wrappers. Advance publication of the story, "The Yellow Raft" from Saint Augustine's Pigeon. Note from the press laid in: "for your archives, one of 175 (give or take 10 or 12) done in advance of the book out of embarrassment of having a book party with no books at hand". Cover-title. Edited by Gus Blaisdell. 33. St. Augustine's pigeon: the selected stories. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 34. Mr. Bridge. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1981. Photocopied sheets. Oblong. Plastic post bound. Advance page-proof copy. Publication data on the front cover. Date of publication given as October 1981. 369 pp. plus 4 leaves from an unrelated publication. One volume of the 2 volume boxed set. 35. Mr. Bridge / Mrs. Bridge. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1981. 2 volume boxed set. First, thus. Mr. Bridge in quarter gray and blue cloth. Mrs. Bridge in quarter gray and maroon cloth. Both with gilt stamping on the spine and front cover. Fine in slip case\,\Mr. Bridge signed by the author on the front endpaper. Mrs. Bridge is inscribed on the front endpaper, "For Grace -- with best wishes,/ India & Walter Bridge/ Evan Connell. 36. Son of the morning star: Custer and the Little Bighorn. [San Francisco, North Point Press] 1984. Wrappers lightly rubbed along the bottom edge, "Lib" in red ink on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Advance uncorrected galley. The pagination of the proof differs from the published book. The proof also lacks the index. 37. Son of the morning star: Custer and the Little Bighorn. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The dust jacket is on textured paper not the shiny paper of later states. Blurb by Peter Matthiessen. 38. Son of the morning star: Custer and the Battle of the Little Bighorn. [London] Pavilion/Michael Joseph [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 39. The alchymist's journal. Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected page-proof. The proof is dedicated to "William H. Turnbull", the published book to "William D. Turnbull". The proof has 216 pp., the published book 214. 40. The alchymist's journal. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 41. A key to The Alchymist's journal. Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1991. Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in black printed wrappers. First edition. 42. The collected stories of Evan S. Connell. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1995]. Grey printed wrappers. Fine, solid. Uncorrected bound galleys. Signed by the author on the half-title. 43. The collected stories of Evan S. Connell. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1995]. Text block lightly soiled on the bottom edge, corners a bit bumped, otherwise fine, solid. Uncorrected bound galleys. Letter to the reviewer laid in. 44. The collected stories of Evan S. Connell. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 45. Deus lo volt! chronicle of the crusades. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers very lightly rubbed at the lower right corner of the front wrapper. Uncorrected bound galley. Press release material laid in. 46. Deus lo volt! chronicle of the crusades. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c2000]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Michael Spinella, Max Steele, Alexander Theroux. 47. Deus lo Volt! a chronicle of the crusades. London, Secker & Warburg [2000]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 48. The Aztec treasure house: new and selected essays. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c2001]. Upper corner of the front wrapper and foot of the spine very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galley--not for sale. 49. The Aztec treasure house: new and selected essays. Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c2001]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 50. Francisco Goya. New York, Counterpoint [2004]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. TRANSLATIONS: 51. Tagebuch eines Trieberverbrechers. [Reinbek bei Hamburg] Rowohlt [1970]. Numbers on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket whose plastic laminate has peeled in places. German translation of The diary of a rapist. On the copyright page: "1-.-8. Tausend Maerz 1970". Translated by Hans-Dieter Schwarz. SECONDARY WORKS: 52. Stanford short stories nineteen forty-nine. [Stanford] Stanford University Press [c1949]. Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing a piece at the head of the backstrip and at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Includes Connell's "I'll Take You to Tennessee", p. 1-12. Preface by Wallace Stegner. Edited by Stegner. 53. Prize stories of 1949: the O. Henry Awards. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing several pieces. First edition. Selected and edited by Herschel Brickell. Includes Connell's "I'll Take You to Tennessee", p. 100-109. Also includes Shirley Jackson, J. D. Salinger, William Faulkner, Hortense Calisher, Mary Lavin, and others. 54. Fiction of the fifties, a decade of American writing. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. Includes Evan S. Connell's "The Condor and the Guests", p. 152-59. Also includes James Baldwin, Saul Bellow, John Cheever, Bernard Malamud, Flannery O'Connor, J. F. Powers, and others. Stories selected and with an introduction by Herbert Gold. 55. Fiction of the fifties, a decade of American writing. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1959. Top edge discolored, else very good in lightly rubbed, darkened dust jacket chipped at the head of the backstrip. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Includes Connell's "The Condor and the Guests", p. 152-59. Also includes James Baldwin, Saul Bellow, John Cheever, Bernard Malamud, Flannery O'Connor, J. F. Powers, and others. Stories selected and with an introduction by Herbert Gold 56. Stoll, Jeremy. I am a lover, by Jerry Stoll with comment from various sources selected by Evan S. Connell, Jr. Sausalito, CA., Contact Editions, published by Angel Island Publications, Inc. [1961]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed and creased. Very good. 57. Woman by three, prose and poetry selected by Evan S. Connell, Jr. [Menlo Park, Pacific Coast Publishers, 1969]]. Original black cloth. Back endpaper rumpled, some light stains on the title-page, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacked with closed tears and missing a triangular piece from the back panel. First edition. Unpaginated. Photographs by Michael Bry, Barbara Cannon Myers. Designed by Adrian Taylor. Signed by Connell on the title-page. 58. Rediscoveries: informal essays in which well-known novelists rediscover neglected works of fiction by one of their favorite authors. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Connell's "On Janet Lewis's The Wife of Martin Guerre", p. 29-37. Also includes Robert Penn Warren, Wallace Stegner, Joyce Carol Oates, Walker Percy, and many others. Edited and with an introduction by David Madden.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |