Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
70235. Hahn, Robert. One more time and other poems. Omaha, Nebraska, The Cummington Press, 1988. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. $25.00 70236. Hahn, Robert. Routine risks: poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1976. Fine in very good Japanese paper dust jacket. First edition. August 3, 1978 t.l.s. from the author to The Antiquarian laid in. Hahn inquires about royalty payments on the book and how many copies of the original run remain. One of 200 numbered copies. $45.00 70240. Halley, Anne. Between wars and other poems. [Northampton, Massachusetts] The Gehenna Press,1965. Text block lightly bumped at the top corner, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. One of 500 numbered copies. The Gehenna Press, the work of fifty years 43. $30.00 70243. Hamburger, Michael. Travelling. [London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in unprinted acetate dust jacket. First edition. Portrait of the author on the title-page by Ron Kitaj. One of 100 numbered, signed copies on Glastonbury antique laid paper. $50.00 70248. Harrison, Tony. Earthworks by T. W. Harrison. [Leeds, School of English, University of Leeds, 1964]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book (using the form of name T. W. Harrison). Cover-title. Northern House Pamphlet Poets. Hand-set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Kaiser / Tony Harrison A1. $100.00 70257. Heminway, David Mason. A bird in the bush: selected poetry. [Florence, Printed for the Author, 1961]. White paper boards soiled and unevenly faded. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the title-page. Full-page inscription by the author on the front free endpaper:"To Marvin who catches with / kindness the whale / of the world, just / waiting to be caught. / Affectionately, David / 30 May 1961 ". Author's first book. $50.00 70258. Heynen, James. The funeral parlor. Port Townsend, Graywolf Press [c1976]. Blue printed wrappers, sewn. Near fine. First edition, limited, signed. Of 225 copies, one of 60 numbered copies, signed by the author. Graywolf Pamphlet Series I. $35.00 70261. Hollander, John. In place, a sequence. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1978. Dark gray cloth boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. First edition. One of 271 numbered copies (Imago paper copy). $75.00 70262. Hollo, Anselm. Heavy jars. West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1977. Red cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Of 1,400 copies, one of 100 signed and numbered copies, cased in cloth. $50.00 70263. Holst, Spencer. Something to read to someone. Barrytown, New York, Station Hill Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Drawings by Beate Wheeler. Of 2,000 copies, one of 43 signed by the author and the artist. This is not poetry. $50.00 70265. Houston, Peyton. The changes, Orders, Becomings. [Winston-Salem, NC] The Jargon Society, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 1,000 copies in cloth. Jargon 106. $20.00 70266. Houston, Peyton. Occasions in a world. Penland, N.C., Jargon Society, 1969. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Small stain at top right edge of rear panel of the dust jacket, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Jargon 52. $30.00 70268. Howard, Ben. Northern interior, poems mcmlxxv-mcmlxxxii. Omaha, Nebraska, The Cummington Press, 1986. Cloth, printed paper label wrapping around spine and left edge of front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 260 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the title-page. $40.00 70282. Judson, John. Ash is the candle's wick. LaCrosse, Juniper Press, 1974. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly faded along top edge and spine, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 270 copies printed by the Sumac Press. Inscribed by the author to David Kherdian on the title-page, 27 Feb 76. $35.00 70283. Justice, Donald. From a notebook. Iowa City, The Seamark Press, 1972. Green cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 317 copies. Southern author. $100.00 70285. Kelly, Robert. Ralegh. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Flexible marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. Folio. Copy W of 26 lettered copies, signed and with an original holograph poem by the author. Printed by the Plantin Press. Morrow and Cooney / Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 121 b. $350.00 70289. Kinnell, Galway. Three poems. New York City, The Phoenix Book Shop, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 126 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Designed and printed by Ronald Gordon at the Oliphant Press, New York. $125.00 70295. Kroll, Ernest. 15 fraxioms. [n.p.] Putah Creek Press, c1977. Unbound single leaves laid in decorated paper wrapper. Fine in the original mailing envelope. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Printed by The Doe Press for The Putah Creek Press. Designed, hand set, and printed by Sid Berger. $50.00 70296. Kroll, Ernest. Fifty fraxioms. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1973. Two-toned paper boards. Fine in the original Japanese paper dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 copies. Hand printed by H. Duncan and N. Wees. $50.00 70297. Kroll, Ernest. Tattoo parlor & other fraxioms. [n.p.] The Press at Colorado College [c1982]. Orange cloth, title and author in blind on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 110 numbered copies. Signed by the author. Designed and printed by James Trissel, Ben Trissel and Bob Wong. $50.00 70300. Lally, Michael. Dues / poems. [Iowa City] The Stone Wall Press [c1975]. Dark gray cloth boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. One of 235 copies on Ragston. Huttner, Printing & the mind of Merker, 60. $75.00 70301. Lally, Michael. White life. [Brooklyn, Jordan Davies, c1980]. Sewn printed wrappers. Fine in original mailing envelope. First edition. One of 200 signed and numbered copies. Printed by the Oliphant Press. $35.00 70303. Laughlin, James. The deconstructed man. Iowa, The Windhover Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 240 signed copies. Printing and the mind of Merker 85. $50.00 70304. Lauterbach, Ann. Sacred weather. [New York, Grenfell Press, 1984]. Paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Very fine. First edition. One of 130 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist, Louisa Chase. Prospectus laid in. $125.00 70309. Layton, Irving. A laughter in the mind. Highlands, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, Publisher, 1958. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Jargon 28. $75.00 70317. Levertov, Denise. Embroideries. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Quarter flower-decorated cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies, signed. First edition. Designed and printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Wilson / A bibliography of Denise Levertov A18. $150.00 70319. Levertov, Denise. Modulations for solo voice. San Francisco, Five Trees Press, 1977. Gray wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Lightly bumped at the top corner, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. One of 250 copies. Printers' choice 36. $75.00 70321. Levi, Peter. Life is a platform. [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1971]. Tan buckram. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, limited. One of 50 numbered, signed copies. $75.00 70322. Levine, Philip. Ashes, poems new & old. Port Townsend Graywolf Press [c1979]. Quarter tan linen and brown cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First limited, signed edition. One of 220 numbered copies signed by the author. Title page drawing by Flavio Constantini. Prospectus laid in. $250.00 70326. Levine, Philip. New season. Port Townsend, Graywolf Press [c1975]. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Of 225 copies, one of 60 signed. Signed by the author on the title-page [this copy not numbered on the title-page]. Graywolf Pamphlet Series I. $200.00 70327. Levine, Philip. New season. Port Townsend, Graywolf Press [c1975]. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Of 225 copies, one of 165 unnumbered and unsigned. Graywolf Pamphlet Series 1. $100.00 70332. Lieberman, M. M. Maggot and worm and eight other stories. West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969. Tan cloth, printed paper label on spine, Japanese (Chiro) paper dust jacket. Book and dust jacket fine. Uncommon in the fragile dust jacket in fine condition. Illustrated by Byron Burford. One of 300 numbered copies. Printers' choice 32. $125.00 70334. Logan, William. Moorhen; poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska, 1984. Blue cloth boards with paper spine and cover labels printed in blue and black. Fine. One of 293 numbered copies on Rives paper. Printed by Harry Duncan. $35.00 70341. MacBeth, George. Lusus, a verse lecture. [London, Fuller d'Arch Smith (Publishers), Limited, 1972]. Brown cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Fine. First edition. Copy R of 26 lettered copies, signed. $75.00 70342. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00 70345. Malanga, Gerard. Rosebud: poems. Lincoln, The Penmaen Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket tipped to plain stiff paper. First edition, wrappered. Of 1,000 copies, one of 700 bound in paper wrappers. List of Penmaen Press books in print laid in. Peich / The first ten, a Penmaen bibliography 7.B. $25.00 70349. McClure, Michael. The cherub. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Original full leather. Lightly bumped at corners, leather lightly marked. Otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 176 copies, one of 26 lettered copies bound in full leather. $150.00 70351. McClure, Michael. Hail thee who play. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Quarter decorated cloth and yellow paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition hardcover. One of 75 numbered, hardbound copies, signed. With an original drawing by Michael McClure. Designed and printed at the Plantin Press. $200.00 70352. McClure, Michael. Hail thee who play. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow, 1968. Paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn at edges, otherwise very good. One of 250 numbered copies signed. Designed and printed at the Plantin Press. $35.00 70354. McCullough, Ken. Creosote. Illustrations by Nana Burford. [Iowa City] The Seamark Press, 1976. Decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Binding worn at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Black pastedowns and black front and rear free endpapers. First edition. One of 500 copies printed by Kay Amert and Howard Zimmon. Full-page inscription on a front endpaper. The inscription is headed "For El Cid" [in the light of what follows this is probably Cid Corman]. The heading is followed by five lines in Japanese attributed to Narihara, then a sketch of an imaginary bird, followed by "with appreciation / Ken McCullough / Thanksgiving 1982 / Iowa City". $75.00 70355. McCullough, Ken. Creosote. Illustrations by Nana Burford. [Iowa City] Seamark Press, 1976. Decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Corners bumped, text block cocked, otherwise very good. This copy with white pastedowns and white front and rear free endpapers. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For David Kherdian / working toward that one moment 'as cold and passionate as the dawn' / Yrs. / Ken McCullough / 31:iii:77". $50.00 70358. McPherson, Sandra. Sensing: poems. San Francisco, Meadow Press, 1980. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. Set by Wesley B. Tanner and printed by Leigh McLellan. Of 200 numbered copies, one of 100 cased into boards, signed by the author and the printer. $75.00 70359. McPherson, Sandra. Sensing: poems. San Francisco, Meadow Press, 1980. Fine in quarter cloth and marbled paper covers, paper label on the front cover. First edition. Of 200 copies, one of 100 in this binding, signed by the author and the printer. Inscribed by the author in the colophon. $100.00 70363. Merrill, James. Ideas, etc. [New York, Jordan Davies, c1980]. Fine in very lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 signed, numbered copies. $75.00 70364. Merrill, James. Metamorphosis of 741. Pawlet, Banyan Press, 1977. Printed wrappers. Very fine in original mailing envelope. One of 440 numbered copies. Printers' choice 18. $100.00 70366. Merrill, James. A seance with W. H. Auden. [Chicago] Lovell & Whyte, c1978. Illustration by Marion Brody. Folio broadside. Fine. One of 75 numbered copies, signed. $500.00 70368. Merrill, James. The 1002 nights and other poems [in Greek]. [Athens, Publications 8 1/2, 1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. First translation of the poems into Greek. Translated by Vassili Vassilikos. Washington University / James Merrill, a poet 31. The date of publication is taken from that source. The limitation is given as 300 copies in that source. The title is translated there as Hoi chilies kai e deutera nuchta. $200.00 70369. Merrill, James. Three poems. Child Okeford, Words Press [c1988]. Printed wrappers. First edition. Of 200 copies, one of 75 numbered copies signed by the author. At head of title: MIR Poets Eleven. $65.00 70370. Merrill, James. Violent pastoral. [Cambridge, Massachusetts, Adams House & Lowell House Printers, 1965]. Near fine in unevenly faded unprinted blue wrappers. First edition. Folded sheet sewn into wrappers. One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by Merrill at the end of the poem. $500.00 70372. Merwin, W. S. Feathers from the hill. [Iowa City] The Windhover Press, 1978. Black cloth, printed label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 270 signed copies. With an illustration by Merker on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf. Printing & the mind of Merker 69: "This is the only illustration that I have ever done in my life...". $125.00 70373. Merwin, W. S. Japanese figures. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1971. Gutters darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise near fine in plastic dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Printed by the Grace Hoper Press. Of 375 copies, one of 125 numbered copies case bound in cloth, signed. $125.00 70375. Merwin, W. S. Signs. Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1971. Black cloth over boards, silkscreened on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 200 copies. Annotated by the author and the artist, A. D. Moore, in the colophon. Printing & the mind of Merker 45. $150.00 70377. Meyer, Thomas. The bang book. [n.p., The Jargon Society, 1971]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Also a further printed acetate dust jacket. Acetate dust jacket lacking piece on front panel and large piece on back panel. First edition, wrappered. Jargon 69. Author's first book. $30.00 70378. Meyer, Tom. Poikilos. Urbana, Illinois, The Finial Press / The Stone Wall Press [c1971]. With original macrame place marker. Fine. First edition. One of 250 copies printed by Bonne [sic] O'Connell, Christine Frey and K. K. Merker. Huttner, Printing & the mind of Merker, 46. $100.00 70382. Mezey, Robert. The lovemaker. Iowa City, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1961. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. The 1960 Lamont Poetry Selection. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, Dec. 13, 1965. One of 2,500 copies. $35.00 70388. Miller, Chuck. Oxides. Iowa City, The Seamark Press, 1976. Paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. "Kay Amert & Howard Zimmon made this book". $25.00 70391. Morgan, Frederick. Refractions [translations]. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1981. Quarter-bound in natural pigskin with Ogura paper sides. Fine. One of 290 numbered copies. Printed by Harry Duncan and Mark Watson. $50.00 70396. Nemerov, Howard. The painter dreaming in the scholar's house. New York, The Phoenix Book Shop, 1968. Fine in decorated wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. Of 126 copies, one of 26 lettered copies not for sale. Inscribed by the author to Kay [Boyle] in the colophon. Nemerov dedicated his book, A spell before winter to Kay Boyle. $200.00 70400. Newth, Rebecca. Xeme. Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press [c1971]. White printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. Author's first book. One of 1,000 copies. $25.00 70403. Norris, Leslie. A tree sequence. Wood engravings by Gretchen Daiber. Seattle [Sea Pen Press & Paper Mill] 1984. In hard-cover binding by Judith L. Johnson. Fine. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. $150.00 70407. Olson, Charles. Anecdotes of the late war. [Highlands, N. C., Jonathan Williams--Publisher, 1955]. Folded broadside, tipped into stiff card covers. White wrappers lightly age-darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. Jargon Broadside 1. $200.00 70410. Olson, Charles. Mayan letters. Edited by Robert Creeley. [Palma de Mallorca] The Divers Press, 1953. Decorated printed wrappers. Wrappers with some light spotting and a short tear at the top of the left edge of the front wrapper. First edition. $150.00 70411. Olson, Toby. Sitting in Guysevik. [Madison] Black Mesa Press [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket over plain white wrappers. First edition. One of 185 numbered copies. $55.00 70415. Patchen, Kenneth. Poemscapes. Highlands, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1958. Fine in stiff paper wrappers. First edition, regular issue. Jargon 11. $75.00 70417. Pereira, Sam. Brittle water, poems. Omaha, Penumbra Press-Abattoir Editions, 1987. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Of 235 numbered copies, one of half that number hardbound, signed by the author and the illustrator. $50.00 70420. Petrarch. The triumphs of Petrarch, Florentine poet laureate, as translated by Boyd with a note by the Brothers Johnson. San Francisco, The Windsor Press, 1928. Bound in full calf stamped in gold on the spine. In publisher's box. Calf lightly rubbed by the publisher's box, small book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. One of 150 numbered copies. Ransom / Private presses and their books, p. 449. $300.00 70421. Philips, Stephen. Marpessa. Together with a foreword by James S. Johnson. San Francisco, The Windsor Press, 1926. Quarter cloth, paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise an attractive copy. First Windsor Press edition. One of 750 copies. Ransom, Private presses and their books (describing copies in wrappers and three-quarter morocco). This copy does not match either Ransom description. Decorations by Julian A. Links. $35.00 70422. Pinkerton, Helen. Error pursued. Iowa City, Cummington Press and the Stone Wall Press, 1959. Paper boards. Spine lightly darkened, otherwise fine, unopened. First edition. One of 190 numbered copies. The second book of the Stone Wall Press. Huttner, Printing & the mind of Merker, 6 (quoting Merker who says of the book: "it looks as if the glue has come through the paper at the spine"). $300.00 70425. Please, Keith. Chesil Bank, South. [Guildford] Circle Press Publications [c1975]. Printed wrappers. First edition. Of 260 copies, one of 60 numbered copies signed by the author, on J. Green rag-made paper. $60.00 70426. Poem-of-the-Month Club. Folios 1-4. [London, Poem-of-the-Month Club Ltd., 1970-1977]. Fine in publisher's portfolio dampstained on the back cover. The publisher's portfolio is half leather and paper boards, with fabric ties. Complete set of the 48 broadside poems, each broadside signed. First edition. No limitation stated. The poets are: Stevie Smith, C. Day Lewis, Philip Larkin, Roy Fuller, Robert Graves, Stephen Spender, Anthony Thwaite, John Fuller, Elizabeth Jennings, George Barker, Norman MacCaig, Peter Porter, W.H. Auden, Douglas Dunn, D.J. Enright, John Lehmann, Alan Brownjohn, Thom Gunn, Glyn Hughes, John Betjeman (with 2 words corrected in holograph), Seamus Heaney, Alan Ross, Ian Hamilton, Gavin Ewart, Hugo Williams, Ruthven Todd dated January 1972 in holograph), Philip Oakes, Derek Mahon, Harold Massingham, Brian Patten, A. Alvarez, John Montague, Patricia Beer, Kathleen Raine, Austin Clarke, Vernon Scannell, Kingsley Amis, Neil Rhodes, Geoffrey Lehmann, Geoffrey Grigson, Julian Symons, Molly Holden, Norman Nicholson, Donald Davie, Robert Conquest, Dannie Abse, Fleur Adcock, James Reeves. $1500.00 70430. Prince, F. T. Memoirs in Oxford. [London] Fulcrum Press [1970]. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed, specially bound copies. $100.00 70431. Ratch, Jerry. Chaucer marginalia. Berkeley, Sombre Reptiles in association with Tombouctou Press, 1979. Tan buckram, gray Fabriano paper wrap-around. Fine. Of 250 copies, one of 25 in a special edition containing copies of Ratch's chapbook, Rose, in a pocket at the rear. $100.00 70432. Ratch, Jerry. Rose. [Berkeley] Sombre Reptiles, 1979. Fine in stiff white unprinted wrappers over printed wrappers. First edition. One of 47 copies. $35.00 70434. Read, Herbert. Eclogues, a book of poems. [London, The Beaumont Press, 1919]. Quarter cloth and patterned boards. Glue residue from removed good-sized book-plate on the front pastedown, boards lightly darkened. Corners rubbed, otherwise very good. Of 200 copies, one of 120 numbered copies on handmade paper. $200.00 70437. Redgrove, Peter. Peter Redgrove's work in progress. Introduced by D M Thomas. [London] Poet & Printer, 1968. Price changed in ink on the half-title and initialled by Alan Tarling, the printer. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. $100.00 70442. Rich, Adrienne. White night. North Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Pomegranate Press, 1975. Broadside. Fine. Of 180 copies, one of 100 numbered copies, signed. $150.00 70443. Robinson, Edwin A. Cavender's House. London, The Hogarth Press, 1930. Edges spotted, spine lightly faded, otherwise very good in lavender paper boards. Woolmer makes no mention of a dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 234. One of 400 copies. $100.00 70450. Salamun, Tomaz. Turbines: twenty-one poems. Translated from the Slovenian by the author, with the assistance of Anselm Hollo and Elliott Anderson. Iowa City, The Windhover Press, The University of Iowa [c1973]. Black wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 275 copies. Printing & the mind of Merker 54. $75.00 70451. Sanders, Mark. The suicide. Omaha, The Cummington Press, 1988. Very fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 220 numbered copies. $20.00 70452. Sandy, Stephen. End of the Picaro. Pawlet, Vermont, Banyan Press, c1977. Fine in gray-brown wrappers, small printed label on the front wrapper. In original envelope. First edition. Of 220 copies, one of 40 numbered copies on Japanese rice paper. $125.00 70455. Schwerner, Armand. The tablets I-VIII. West Branch, Cummington Press, 1968. Cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine in fragile Japanese paper dust jacket with closed tear on the back panel. Printers' choice 28. At head of title: presented by the scholar-translator. Of 320 copies, one of 150 signed by the author and illustrated on the title-page with a plate etched and wiped by Carol Heinerberg Yeh. $150.00 70459. Simic, Charles. School for dark thoughts. Pawlet, Vermont, printed for Charles Seluzicki at the Banyan Press, 1978. Fine in plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 235 numbered copies. Signed by the author. Prospectus laid in. $100.00 70460. Simic, Charles. Shaving at night, poems. Woodcuts by Helen Siegl. San Francisco, Meadow Press, 1982. Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the illustrator. $175.00 70461. Simons, Hi. Orioles & blackbirds. Chicago, Will Ransom, 1922. Quarter cloth, paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Boards lightly worn at the edges, label on spine darkened, otherwise very good. One of 280 numbered copies. Ransom, Private presses and their books, p. 393. $50.00 70463. Simpson, Louis. Poems by Louis Simpson. Drawings by Nicolo d'Alessandro. Translation and preface by Nat Scammacca. [Merrick, N.Y.] Cross-Cultural Communications [c1989]. Original black and red cloth, marbled paper pastedowns and endpapers. First edition, hardcover. Fine. One of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Texts in English and Italian. $75.00 70465. Slesinger, Warren. Field with figurations. West Branch, The Cummington Press, 1970. Fine in marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the spine. First edition. One of 295 numbered copies. $40.00 70469. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The darkness surrounds us. Highlands, Jonathan Williams, Publisher, 1960. Plain black wrappers with printed dust jacket. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 1988 Copyright Office stamps (twenty-eight year resubmission?). Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the blank recto of the frontispiece. First edition. Jargon 40. Author's first book. McPheron / Gilbert Sorrentino A1. $40.00 70471. Spender, Stephen. Spiritual exercises. London, Privately Printed, 1943. Fine in decorated paper wrappers, label handwritten by the author on the front wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Bobby & Eve & Michael [Buehler] with love from Stephen and Natasha Christmas 1943". One of 125 numbered copies. Kulkarni / Stephen Spender A19. $350.00 70472. Spicer, Jack. A lost poem with two etchings by Ariel. [Verona, Italy] Plain Wrapper Press [1974]. Original cloth. Fine. Signed by the artist in the colophon. One of 114 numbered copies. Plain wrapper Press 1966-1988 item 15. $400.00 70476. Stallworthy, Jon. For Margaret Keynes 1890-1974. [Burford] The Cygnet Press, 1975. Fine in green wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author to editor Catherine [Carver]. In a manila envelope addressed to Catherine Carver by the author. Margaret Keynes was the wife of Geoffrey Keynes. $100.00 70479. Steinberg, Lois. Voices round the river. San Francisco, Five Trees Press, 1977. Gray paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 600 copies. Printers' choice 37. $25.00 70481. Stephens, Michael. Tangun legend, Korean bear myth. Iowa City, Iowa, The Seamark Press, 1977. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Calligraphy by Okhee Stephens. One of 300 copies. $100.00 70485. Stone, Joan. Getting settled. [Madison, Wisconsin, Sea Pen Press, 1976]. Broadside. Fine. First edition. One of 60 numbered copies, signed by the author. $75.00 70487. Swallow, Alan. The nameless sight: poems 1937-1956. Iowa City, The Prairie Press [c1956]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips and tears. First edition. Designed and printed by Carroll Coleman. $40.00 70489. Tate, James. Amnesia people. Girard, Kansas, The Little Balkans Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. At head of title: Modern Series no. 1. One of 150 numbered, signed copies. $150.00 70490. Tate, James. Apology for eating Geoffrey Movius' hyacinth. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1972. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition, signed, numbered. Of 400 copies, one of 75 numbered, signed. $175.00 70491. Tate, James. Apology for eating Geoffrey Movius' hyacinth. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, c1972. Without the blue printed wrappers of the one of 75 copies issue. Fine. One of 400 copies. $75.00 70492. Tate, James. Deaf girl playing. Cambridge, Pym-Randall Press, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Designed and printed at the Ferguson Press. $75.00 70494. Tate, James. Land of little sticks. Worcester, Metacom Press, 1981. Text block creased, otherwise near fine in plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. Edition of 300 copies (this copy "o.s." signed by the author). Designed, printed and bound by Nancy King and William Ferguson. $50.00 70496. Tate, James. Shepherds of the mist. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Quarter cloth and paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Very fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. One of 150 numbered copies, signed by the author. Printed by Noel Young. $175.00 70497. Tate, James. The torches. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press [c1968]. Fine in white linen, printed paper label on the spine. First edition, hardcover. One of 250 copies. $200.00 70498. Tate, James. Wrong songs. Cambridge, Halty Ferguson, 1970. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Designed and printed at the Ferguson Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts. $225.00 70505. Trevelyan, R. C. Aftermath. London, The Hogarth Press, 1941. Endpapers and pastedowns lightly foxed, otherwise fine in stiff green wrappers and dust jacket. Dust jacket unevenly faded, lightly soiled, and missing a few small pieces at the top of the spine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 487. $50.00 70510. Vas Dias, Robert. Ode. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, 1977. Single signature pamphlet in Bokuryu paper wrappers. First edition. One of 255 copies. Printed by Harry Duncan and Donald Knoepfler. $40.00 70512. Vincent, Stephen. Passages. San Francisco, Meadow Press, 1983. Red paper boards. Fine. Monoprints by Phyllis Rockne. One of 75 numbered copies signed by the author. $75.00 70519. Wieners, John. Larders. Cambridge, The Restau Press, c1970. Broadside. Fine. First edition. One of 74 numbered, signed copies. Printed by William Ferguson. $75.00 70520. Wieners, John. Unhired. [Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin] Perishable Press Limited [1968]. Blue wrappers with the publisher's device in brown in the colophon. Fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. Two decades of Hamady 18. $75.00 70521. Wieners, John. Unhired. [Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin] The Perishable Press Limited [1968]. Grayish brown wrappers, the publisher's device blind-stamped in the colophon. Fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. Two decades of Hamady (this variant not noted). $85.00 70523. Wilbur, Richard. Lying and other poems. Omaha, The Cummington Press, 1987. Fine in plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 160 copies. $75.00 70524. Williams, Jonathan. Elegies and celebrations. Highlands, Jonathan Williams, 1962. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Jargon 13 (b). Preface by Robert Duncan. One of 750 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Timothy d'Arch Smith / signed on the 34th birthday of Jonathan Williams / regards / March 8, 1963 / London". Jaffe / Jonathan Williams, a bibliographical checklist 22. $75.00 70526. Williams, Jonathan. Who is little Enis?. [Highlands, North Carolina, 1974]. Single sheet folded. Fine in original envelope, the envelope darkened at edges. First edition. Jargon 82. One of 500 copies. Not signed as called for but rather inscribed above the limitation statement. Jaffe 80. $100.00 70527. Williams, Wightman. A blear ball. [Cummington, MA] The Cummington Press [1945]. Book-plate on the front pastedown, spine and edges faded as usual, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 85 numbered and signed copies. Frontispiece and front cover drawings by the author. $400.00 70531. Wright, Charles. Four poems of departure. Portland, Oregon, Trace Editions, 1983. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 75 numbered copies, signed. $75.00 70535. Zeitlin, Jake. More whispers & chants. Pasadena, California, The Ampersand Press, 1952. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Stain on the upper right corner of the front cover, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. $30.00 70536. Zeitz, Gray. April. [Monterey, Kentucky, Larkspur Press, 1976]. Single sheet, approximately 4 x 6", printed on one side only. The poem is signed with the printed initials GZ. . $15.00 70541. Zukofsky, Louis. From A-22. [Cambridge, The Pomegranate Press, 1972]. Broadside. Light soiling at the lower edge of the broadside, otherwise fine. First edition thus. Of 50 copies, no. 22 of 38 numbered copies signed by the printer / illustrator. Note: copies 1-12 were signed by the poet. $150.00
Back.... A through G.... Home
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |