Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Catalogue # 5 - 20th Century Poetry: Private Press/ Fine Press/ First Editions    :   A   to   Gysin




70003. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. A book of songs and sonnets selected from the poems to Thomas Bailey Aldrich. [n.p.] The Riverside Press, 1906. Original green paper boards stamped in gold on the spine. Lightly spotted on the front cover and rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine, and largely unopened. Warde, Bruce Rogers, 70. One of 430 numbered copies. BAL 397. $50.00

70004. Anderson, Jon. Counting the days. Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, 1974. Original cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 200 copies one of 160 numbered copies on Hosho Special. Signed by the author. $100.00

70007. Schott, Webster, ed. American Christmas. Edited by Webster Schott and Robert J. Myers. Kansas City, Missouri, Hallmark Cards, Incorporated, 1965. A very small punch-like hole in the spine of the dust jacket. Associated very small dent in the cloth spine. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Kim Merker. Printing & the mind of Merker 18. $25.00

70009. Rosenberger, Francis Coleman, ed. American sampler, a selection of new poetry. Edited by Francis Coleman Rosenberger. Iowa City, The Prairie Press, 1951. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Wallace Stevens' poem "Memorandum" and the first book appearance of poems by other authors. Edelstein / Stevens B47. From the editor's introductory note: "While all the poems were unpublished at the time this selection was made, some of them have since been included in volumes by the individual poets". $75.00

70010. Anthology of Southern California verse. Los Angeles, Primavera Press, 1930. Pages 56 and 57 browned from clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. One of 400 copies. The Primavera Press is Jake Zeitlin's press. For a list of the publications under this imprint see A garland for Jake Zeitlin (1967). This is the fifth publication in that list. $30.00

70015. Five blind men: poems by Dan Gerber, Jim Harrison, George Quasha, J.D. Reed, Charlie Simic. Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press, c1969. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 126 copies, one of 100 numbered copies. This copy signed by Dan Gerber on the half-title. $200.00

70017. Garland for Harry Duncan . Minister erato ministrorum. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. Quarter leather and textured cloth. Fine. First edition. One of 30 specially bound copies printed on T. H. Saunders mouldmade paper. Includes previously unpublished poems by James Merrill and others. $225.00

70018. Garland for Harry Duncan . Minister erato ministrorum. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Includes previously unpublished poems by James Merrill and others. $25.00

70019. Elborn, Geoffrey, ed. Hand and eye. An anthology for Sacheverell Sitwell. Edited by Geoffrey Elborn. Edinburgh, Privately Printed at the Tragara Press, 1977. Quarter cloth and green paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine in unprinted dust jacket. First edition. One of 175 copies. Prospectus laid in. Alan Anderson / The Tragara Press 1954-1979 item 51. Includes George Barker, Samuel Beckett, John Betjeman, George Mackay Brown, Patric Dickinson, Seamus Heaney, Geoffrey Hill, Ted Hughes, Hugh MacDiarmid, Jon Silkin, Stephen Spender, and R. S. Thomas. $250.00

70022. [Godine, David R.]. Lyric verse, a printer's choice. Chosen and printed by David R. Godine. [n.p.] David R. Godine, 1966. Small tape mark on front pastedown, otherwise fine in publisher's box. Printed by the Stinehour Press. The first book of the Godine Press. Of 500 copies, one of 280 on Curtis Tweedweave. Because of copyright problems the book was never offered for sale. $150.00

70023. [Snyder, Gary]. Out of the West: poems by William Everson, Gary Snyder, Philip Levine, Clayton Eshleman & Jerome Rothenberg. Northridge, California, Lord John Press, 1979. Fine in quarter cloth and paper boards (issued without dust jacket). First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by each of the poets. $100.00

70026. Lehmann, John, ed. Poets of tomorrow. Second selection. Cambridge poetry 1940. London, The Hogarth Press [1940]. Yellow cloth covers soiled and darkened. Without dust jacket. Otherwise very good. First edition. One of 900 copies. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 471. $25.00

70029. Seven characters [an anthology]. [Colorado Springs] The Press at Colorado College, 1980. Fine in sewn wrappers with exposed threads held by buttons. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies. Designed, printed and bound by James Trissel. The poets are Beth Collison, Lane Hall, Katherine Walter, Walter H. Howerton, Jr., David Mason, Joan Stone, and Alastair Reid. $60.00

70031. Price, Dorothy, ed. Silent flowers, a collection of Japanese Haiku. Edited by Dorothy Price. Illustrated by Nanae Ito. [n.p.] Hallmark Editions [c1967]. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Handset by K. K. Merker and A. D. Moore. Designed by Merker "with some verbal cheering-on from Doyle Moore". Printing & the mind of Merker 25. $20.00

70034. Ashbery, John. The kaiser's children. Images by Eric Stotik. Portland, Charles Seluzicki, 1991. Loose sheets laid into wrap-around folder with gold tassel. Fine. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. $250.00

70036. Barth, R. L. Looking for peace: poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1985. Cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Label darkened at lower edge, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Vietnam War poetry. $100.00

70039. Bell, Marvin. Things we dreamt we died for. Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1966. Gray cloth. Cloth lightly mottled, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 270 copies. Prospectus laid in. Printing & the mind of Merker 20 (in this source Merker speaks of problems with glue showing through in the bindings in a number of the books his press produced). The author's second book. $200.00

70041. Benet, Stephen Vincent. The ballad of the Duke's mercy. New York, House of Books, Ltd., 1939. Fine in glassine dust jacket with several tears. First edition. One of 250 signed, numbered copies. Crown Octavo four. $125.00

70043. Berg, Stephen. Bearing weapons. Iowa City, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1963. Cloth, in original rice paper dust jacket. Fine, unopened. One of 250 numbered copies. Author's first solo book. $150.00

70044. Berg, Stephen. Bearing weapons. Iowa City, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1963. Fine, without unprinted rice paper dust jacket. Tan cloth boards, stamped in gold on the spine. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. The author's first solo book. $100.00

70045. Berg, Stephen. First song / Bankei / 1653. Omaha, Nebraska, The Cummington Press, 1989. Paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. One of 283 copies. $25.00

70046. Berg, Stephen. Homage to the afterlife. Omaha, Nebraska, The Cummington Press, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 212 numbered copies. $20.00

70047. Berg, Stephen. The queen's triangle, a romance. With an illustration from a colored drawing by William Kulik. West Branch, Iowa, Printed at the Cummington Press, 1970. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Bumped at the top and bottom of the spine, boards rubbed at corners and lightly soiled, very good. This copy on heavy paper without chain lines. 300 numbered copies (this copy not numbered). Inscribed above the limitation statement: "For John Hollander / From / Stephen Berg". $100.00

70048. Berg, Stephen. The queen's triangle, a romance. West Branch, Iowa, Cummington Press, 1970. Original quarter black cloth and paper boards. Fine in plain paper dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. Illustration from a colored drawing by William Kulik. Printers' choice 29. $75.00

70049. Berg, Stephen. Sea ice: versions of Eskimo songs. Omaha, Cummington Press, 1988. Blue gray cloth boards in non-adhesive binding with exposed sewing, printed paper label. Fine. First edition. One of 292 numbered copies. $40.00

70056. Berry, Wendell. Sayings & doings. [Lexington, Ky] Gnomon Press [c1975]. Cream cloth, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Fine. First edition. Freedman / Wendell Berry, a bibliography A27 (noting that 898 copies were bound in this form). $35.00

70060. Berryman, John. Love & fame. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. Fine in publisher's box. First edition, first printing, first issue. One of 250 copies, signed. This copy is lettered "J". Stefanik includes a statement from Robert Giroux about lettered copies and copies numbered with Roman numerals, all included within the 250 total. Stefanik A20.I.a. Designed by Herb Johnson. $250.00

70064. Blackmur, R. P. The second world. Cummington, Massachusetts, The Cummington Press, 1942. Ownership name on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in internally strengthened, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. In the place of the number in the colophon this is indicated as "Author's copy" in ink. Purchased at a sale with other books from the author's library. $150.00

70065. Blackmur, R. P. The second world. Cummington, Massachusetts, The Cummington Press, 1942. Some darkening in the gutters, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. No. 1 of 300 numbered copies. Purchased at a sale with other books from the author's library. The eighth book of the press in the Cummington Press checklist in Books at Iowa. $100.00

70070. Bolton, Joe. Breckinridge County suite, a poem by Joe Bolton to a young Kentucky woman. Omaha, Nebraska, The Cummington Press, 1989. Fine, as issued. Quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. First edition. One of 215 numbered copies. At head of title: A poem by Joe Bolton. $50.00

70071. Bond, Harold. Dancing on water. West Branch, The Cummington Press, 1969. Blue cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine in chipped glassine dust jacket. First edition. Of 285 copies, one of 185 numbered copies printed on Basingwerk Parchment paper. $50.00

70072. Bottomley, Gordon. A vision of Giorgione, three variations on Venetian themes. Portland, Thomas B. Mosher, 1910. Lavender paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Fore-edge foxed, some darkening of the boards at edges, otherwise fine, unopened. First edition with all three scenes (this edition precedes). One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper, June 6th, 1910. Bishop / Thomas Bird Mosher, pirate prince of publishers 428. $75.00

70074. Braun, Richard Emil. Bad land. Penland, N. C., Jargon Society, 1971. Blue cloth lettered in red on the spine. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Jargon 70. $40.00

70077. Brooke, S. W. Stately progress, a tale of ducal profligacy & providence. [New York] The Grenfell Press [1980]. Decorated cloth, cloth label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 111 numbered copies. An early book of the press. $75.00

70078. Broughton, James. Going through customs: an Ave & a Vale. San Francisco, Arion Press, c1976. Folded sheet tipped to printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Arion Press Broadsides Number two. One of 500 copies. $30.00

70083. Carruth, Hayden. Almanach du printemps Vivarois. [New York] Nadja [c1979]. Printed wrappers. Fine. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. $75.00

70084. Carruth, Hayden. Mother. [Syracuse, New York] Tamarack Editions [c1985]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards. Fine. First edition. Linoleum block frontispiece by Alice Wand. Of 439 copies, one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author and the artist. $100.00

70085. Carruth, Hayden. North Winter. Decorations by Dale Ballantyne. Iowa City, The Prairie Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Carroll Coleman. $75.00

70086. Cassity, Turner. The defense of the Sugar Islands, a recruiting poster. Los Angeles, The Symposium Press, 1979. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 275 numbered and signed copies. $35.00

70091. Clark, Tom. Nine songs. [n.p.] Turkey Press, 1981. Fine in dust jacket. One of 150 copies. Signed by the author on the title-page. Title-page drawing by Tom Clark. $65.00

70092. Connellan, Leo. Crossing America. Lincoln, The Penmaen Press [c1976]. Lettuce-green cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Preface by Richard Eberhart. Peich / The first ten, a Penmaen bibliography 10.A. $40.00

70096. Corman, Cid. For keeps. [Kyoto] Origin Press, 1970. Wrappers tied in the Japanese style, label on front wrapper. Fine. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. One of 300 copies. $65.00

70101. Corrington, John William. The anatomy of love & other poems. Fort Lauderdale, Roman Books, Inc., 1964. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Introduction by Richard Whittington. Of 1,050 copies, one of 50 on Rives, signed by the author and introducer. Southern author. $125.00

70106. Creeley, Robert. Hello. [Christchurch, New Zealand] Hawk Press / Taylors Mistake, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes a three-page "Note" by Creeley. One of 50 signed and numbered copies. $100.00

70109. Creeley, Robert. Pieces, with collages by Bobbie Creeley. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the author and the artist. Printed at the Plantin Press. Novik 37. $100.00

70111. Cummings, E. E. Puella mea. [Mt. Vernon, New York, The Golden Eagle Press, 1949]. Fine, without dust jacket, in rubbed publisher's box. Paper boards. First separate printing. Firmage / Cummings A22. $100.00

70112. Cunningham, J. V. The helmsman. San Francisco, The Colt Press, 1942. Decorated stiff paper wrappers with a pink flower motif, blue label on front wrapper. Fine. First binding of the wrappered issue. One of 300 copies. Author's first book. Gullans / J. V. Cunningham A1. $300.00

70113. Cunningham, J. V. Let thy words be few.Los Angeles, The Symposium Press, 1986. Brown cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Designed and printed by Patrick Reagh, Printers. Southern author. $50.00

70116. Davenport, Guy. Do you have a poem book on E. E. Cummings?. Penland, North Carolina, The Jargon Society / Penland School, 1969. Faint fading to front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Jargon 67. Designed and composed by A. D. Moore of the Finial Press and R. E. Chapdu of The Moneytree Press. Crane / Davenport A8. $35.00

70121. Davis, Dick. Four visitations. [n.p.] Aralia Press, 1985. Fine in paste paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First American edition (in England as Visitations). One of 240 copies. $35.00

70122. Davis, Dick. Lares: poems 1985-1986. New York City, Sea Cliff Press, and Omaha, Nebraska, The Cummington Press, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $30.00

70125. Day Lewis, C. From feathers to iron. London, The Hogarth Press, 1931. Yellow paper boards, without dust jacket, as issued. Price of this title corrected in ink on page facing the title-page (from 4.s. 6d. to 3/6). Backstrip darkened, some light rubbing and soiling at edges, otherwise very good. First edition. One of 400 copies. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 251. $75.00

70126. Day Lewis, C. Selected poems. London, The Hogarth Press [1940]. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket. The New Hogarth Library vol. II. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 465. $40.00

70128. Deagon, Ann. Polo poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1990. Fine in stiff wrappers over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 225 numbered copies. Designed and hand printed by Bonnie O'Connell. $55.00

70133. Doolittle, Hilda. Choruses from The Iphigeneia in Aulis and The Hippolytus of Euripides. Translated by H. D. [London, The Egoist, Ltd., 1919]. Dust jacket pasted over stiff paper boards. Dust jacket lightly dust-soiled, otherwise fine. Second English edition. Poets' Translation series Second Set No. 3. Egoist Press order from laid in. Errata slip tipped in between pp. [2] and 3. Review copy with review slip laid in. Boughn A1c. $200.00

70137. Drinkwater, John. Persephone. [New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1926]. Cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, unprinted dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 copies. An early use of the original form of Frederic Warde's Arrighi italic and its first use in America. $100.00

70141. Duemer, Joseph. The light of common day: eleven poems. [Iowa City, Iowa] The Windhover Press at The University of Iowa, 1986. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Printing & the mind of Merker 87. One of 220 copies. $35.00

70142. Duncan, Robert. Derivations, selected poems 1950-1956. London, Fulcrum Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with clear plastic wrapper. First edition, signed issue. One of 150 numbered, signed copies. Bertholf / Robert Duncan A 31b. $150.00

70145. Duncan, Robert. Tribunals: passages 31-35. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, ink mark on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition, paperbound copies, first issue. One of 957 copies. Bertholf A37a. Review copy with review slip laid in. Drawing by the author on the title-page (covering the title-page and incorporating his initials). Above the drawing in the author's hand "For Mike Doyle" (poet Charles "Mike" Doyle) and at the foot of the drawing, "in Victoria 1971". $200.00

70146. Duncan, Robert. Tribunals, passages 31-35. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. This copy lacks the supplementary pamphlet intended to be inserted in a pocket on the rear pastedown. Printed at the Plantin Press. Bertholf / Robert Duncan A37c. $35.00

70147. Duncan, Robert. Veil, turbine, cord, & bird. [Brooklyn, Jordan Davies, c1979]. Fine in sewn plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Printed by Ronald Gordon at the Oliphant Press. Bertholf / Robert Duncan, a descriptive bibliography A53a. $75.00

70149. Edson, Russell. The wounded breakfast, ten poems, with illustrations by Steven Applequist. [Madison, Wisconsin] The Red Ozier Press, 1978. Brown Roma paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 160 numbered copies. $100.00

70155. Emanuel, Lynn. The technology of love: fourteen poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, University of Nebraska [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 265 copies, one of 200 on mouldmade Arches Text Wove. Illustrated, hand printed, and bound by Bonnie P. O'Connell. $35.00

70156. Eminescu, Mihai. Star. Translated by W. D. Snodgrass. [Salem, Charles Seluzicki, 1982]. Single sheet folded. Fine. One of 250 copies, not for sale. Printed at the Meadow Press. Inscribed by the translator (W. D. Snodgrass). Publisher's sheet with the original Romanian text of "Star" laid in. $40.00

70157. Engle, Paul. Golden child, a libretto by Paul Engle for an opera composed by Philip Bezanson, with photographs from the telecast premiere on the Hallmark Hall of Fame. Kansas City, Missouri, Hallmark Cards, 1960. Bumped at head and foot of spine and lower corners, otherwise an attractive copy without dust jacket. First edition. Hand set by Harry Duncan and Kim Merker. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Some golden wishes for you--Paul 1971". Printing & the mind of Merker 7 (this is the commercial edition). $40.00

70158. Engle, Paul. Golden child, a libretto by Paul Engle for an opera composed by Philip Bezanson, with photographs from the telecast premiere on the Hallmark Hall of Fame. Kansas City, Missouri, Hallmark Cards, 1960. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tears on the back panel. First edition. Hand set by Harry Duncan and Kim Merker. Folded compliments slip from the University of Iowa laid in. Printing & the mind of Merker 7 (this is the commercial edition). $30.00

70160. Eshleman, Clayton. The house of Ibuki, a poem. [New York] Sumac Press [c1969]. Gilt-stamped black cloth, without dust jacket, as issued. Fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. Sattler / Eshleman A16a. Printed by Sequoia Press in Kalamazoo, Michigan. $50.00

70161. Eshleman, Clayton. The name encanyoned river. [Riverside, R.I.] Woodbine Press, 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Typography by Paul Woodbine. Of 400 copies, no. 100 of 100 smyth-sewn cloth-bound copies, signed. Sattler / Eshleman A44a. $50.00

70162. Eshleman, Clayton. Nights we put the rock together. Santa Barbara, Cadmus Editions, 1980. Marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Of 374 copies, one of 100 numbered copies, signed. Printed letterpress by Poltroon Press of Berkeley. Sattler / Clayton Eshleman, a descriptive bibliography A55. $50.00

70164. Evans, Ellen. Alternate entries. [Iowa City, Iowa] The Seamark Press, 1975. Dark blue wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. $25.00

70165. Everson, William. Poems: MCMXLII. [Waldport, Oregon, Untide Press, 1944-5]. Printed wrappers. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A8. $150.00

70166. Everson, William. The springing of the blade. [Reno, Nevada, The Black Rock Press, 1968]. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 180 copies. Printed by Kenneth Carpenter. Signed by the author. Inscribed by the printer in the colophon: "To Don Corey, Mentor, 1952-1962, with affection." Letter from the printer to Donald Corey laid in. Carbon copy of Corey's handwritten reply laid in. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A 30. $300.00

70168. Everson, William. The Waldport poems. [Waldport, Oregon, The Untide Press, 1944]. Printed wrappers. Wrappers with a few light soil marks, otherwise fine. First edition. State of the text with "achievement" misspelled in the poem "Eleven". One of 975 copies. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A5. The second printed publication of the Untide Press. $150.00

70169. Everson, William. War elegies. Illustrated by Kemper Nomland, Jr. Waldport, Oregon, Untide Press, 1944. Printed wrappers. Some darkening of the wrappers on the spine, otherwise fine. First printed edition (a mimeographed edition without Elegy V was issued in 1943). One of 975 copies. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A6. $150.00

70170. Everwine, Peter. Keeping the night: poems. Illustration by John Thein. Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press [c1977]. Blue cloth, paper label the length of the spine. Fine. First edition. No. 41 of approximately 230 copies, signed. Priners' choice 65. $90.00

70172. Ewart, Gavin. The Gavin Ewart show: poems. London, Trigram Press [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 copies, specially bound, numbered, and signed. $55.00

70177. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The sea & ourselves at Cape Ann. Madison, Red Ozier, 1979. Fine in blue wrappers. Printed on dark grayish yellow paper. First edition. One of 200 copies, signed. Illustrations by Janet Morgan. Morgan / Lawrence Ferlinghetti, a comprehensive bibliography A48 (noting the variants in paper stock). $100.00

70178. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The sea & ourselves at Cape Ann. Madison, Red Ozier, 1979. Fine in blue wrappers. Printed on light greenish-gray paper. First edition. One of 200 copies. Illustrations by Janet Morgan. Morgan / Lawrence Ferlinghetti, a comprehensive bibliography A48 (noting the variants in paper stock). $100.00

70182. Finch, Robert. Acis in Oxford and other poems. Oxford, Privately printed at the New Bodleian, 1959. Paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Offsetting to endpapers and pastedowns from removed acetate dust jacket, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by the author and Herbert Davis, the printer. Printed in Eric Gill's Joanna type from matrices lent by Rene Hague. Canadian author. $150.00

70196. Finlay, John. The salt of exposure. Omaha, The Cummington Press, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. $25.00

70204. Gibbs, Barbara. Poems written in Berlin. [Pawlet, Vermont, Claude Fredericks, 1959]. Maroon wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. One of 526 numbered copies. In original envelope. $50.00

70207. Ginsberg, Allen. Careless love. Madison, Red Ozier Press [c1978]. Decorated wrappers. Fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the recto of the blank leaf following the title leaf. One of 280 numbered copies. $125.00

70214. Goacher, Denis. Transversions. [Kingswinford] Grosseteste, 1973. Plain rose wrappers. Slight bump to the top of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket with 1" closed tear and a discolored patch on the upper front panel. First edition. One of 300 copies. $35.00

70218. Goldstein, Laurence. Altamira, with two relief prints by David Newbert. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1978. Deep blue natural finish cloth boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies on Inveresk mould-made paper. $75.00

70220. Greene, Jonathan. The lapidary. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. Of 350 copies, one of 100 numbered, signed copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray. Printed by Noel Young. $35.00

70221. Greene, Jonathan. Quiet goods. [Monterey, Kentucky, Larkspur Press, c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 750 numbered copies. $25.00

70224. Greger, Debora. Normal Street. [Seattle, Sea Pen Press & Papermill, c1983]. Printed wrappers bound into folded cloth covers. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. One of 90 numbered copies. Signed by the author in the colophon. $100.00

70228. Gunn, Thom. Jack Straw's castle. [New York] Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Of 400 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Hagstrom / Bixby / Thom Gunn A22 b. $150.00

70229. Gunn, Thom. The menace. Art by J. J. Hazard. [San Francisco] ManRoot [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Prospectus laid in. $75.00

70232. Gunn, Thom. Songbook. With drawings by Bill S. New York, Albondocani Press, 1973. Fine in marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label extending on to the back wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Hagstrom / Bixby A19a. $100.00


More....   H  through  Z....    Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911 Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage