Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



Opera biographies, discographies, and related literature




30490.  Alexander, Alfred.  Operanatomy.  Messina, Orion [1971]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine and several closed tears. First edition. Printed in Italy. "An eclectic introduction to the art of the conductor, instrumentalist, composer, producer, and to score reading, analysis of sound, singer, libretto and public, and adjudication of the critic". $ 25.00

30607. Baker, Janet. Full circle: an autobiographical journal. With photographs by Zoe Dominic. [New York] Julia MacRae, a division of Franklin Watts [c1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Farkas 78-a ["an interesting record of her professional and off-stage activities during that busy year"]. $25.00

30608. Beecham, Thomas. A mingled chime, an autobiography.
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons [c1943]. Last name in ink on front free endpaper; pastedowns and free endpapers darkened. Otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. $25.00

30660. Benois, Alexandre.  Reminiscences of the Russian ballet.   Translated by Mary Britnieva. London, Putnam [1941]. Edges foxed, half-title and title-page foxed, text intermittently foxed elsewhere, otherwise near fine, the green cloth bright, without dust jacket. First edition of this translation. Illustrations, including a number of photographs. $40.00

30502.  [Bernstein, Leonard]. Conversations about Bernstein.
New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A book of interviews. Edited and with an Introduction by William Westbrook Burton. Includes interviews with David Diamond, Christa Ludwig, Mstislav Rostropovich, John Mauceri, Lukas Foss, Jerry Hadley, and a number of others. $ 20.00

30682  Biancolli, Louis.  The Flagstad manuscript.   New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1952].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge. First edition. Farkas 471 ("The coverage of the years before 1935 is also better here than in any other English-language source").  $25.00

30493.  Bing, Rudolf. 5,000 nights at the opera.
London, Hamish Hamilton [1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Farkas 1553 ("fascinating document of a career spent at the center of international operatic life"). $ 25.00

30494.  Bing, Rudolf. A knight at the opera. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1981]. Fine in near fine, price-closed dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First edition. Farkas 1555. Includes a "fascinating exchange of letters with Callas quoted in full about projects that did not materialize...". $ 20.00

30610. Bliss, Arthur. Sonata for pianoforte. London, Novello [c1953]. Fine in printed red wrappers. Stemped "Specimen".. According to Nicolas Slonimsky, Bliss, a significant and prolific English composer, wrote only two works for piano. Sonata (1952) and Tryptych (1971). $45.00

30495.  Block, Adrienne Fried. Women in American music, a bibliography of music and literature. Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1979]. Fine. First edition. Compiled and edited by Adrienne Fried Block and Carol Neuls-Bates. $ 50.00

30661. Blum, Daniel.  Opera world: seasons 1952-53, 1953-54.   New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1955. Fine in lightly marked and soiled dust jacket. First edition. 172 pp. "[A]pproximately 250 half-tone illustrations". The book "gives a full record of the 1952-53 and 1953-54 seasons at the Metropolitan, the City Center, and the San Francisco Opera...". $25.00

30683  Blunt, Wilfrid.  John Christie of Glyndebourne.   New York, Theatre Arts Books [c1968].   Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. About the founder of the Glyndebourne Festival Opera House.   $25.00

30496.  Borovsky, Victor. Chaliapin, a critical biography.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Discography by Alan Kelly and Vladimir Gurvich, pp. 541-587. $ 30.00

30498.  Brown, David. Thomas Weelkes, a biographical and critical study. New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers [1969]. Original cloth. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. A study of the Elizabethan composer, Thomas Weelkes (1575?-1623). $ 25.00

30684  Burden, Michael.  Purcell remembered.   London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1995].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

30705  Caruso, Enrico., Jr.  Enrico Caruso, my father and my family by Enrico Caruso, Jr., and Andrew Farkas.  
Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [1900].   Rose paper covered boards stamped in gold. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 724 pp. Includes Chronologies by Thomas G. Kaufman, Discographies by William R. Moran and Richard Koprowski, Bibliography by Opritsa Popa.  $50.00

30612. Casaglia, Gherardo. Il catalogo delle opere di Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
Nuovo ordinamento e studio comparativo delle classificazioni precedenti. Bologna, Editrice Compositori, 1976. Original paper boards. One-inch crack in the boards at the bottom of the front joint, otherwise near fine. Presentazione di Francesco Molinari Pradelli. 443 p. A catalog of Mozart's works, referencing all previous catalogers (Einstein, Waldersee, Koechel, Schneider e Algatzy). Provides an index by type of composition and a concordance of other catalog numbers. Bibliography: pp. 431-441. $50.00

30685  Chapin, Schuyler.  Sopranos, Mezzos, tenors, bassos, and other friends. Photographs and captions by James-Daniel Radiches.   New York, Crown Publisher, Inc. [c1995].  Fine in dust jacket. First edition. By a former General Manager of the Metropolitan Opera.   $25.00

30686    Conversations about Bernstein.   New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995.   Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A book of interviews. Edited and with an Introduction by William Westbrook Burton. Includes interviews with David Diamond, Christa Ludwig, Mstislav Rostropovich, John Mauceri, Lukas Foss, Jerry Hadley, and a number of others.  $20.00

30505.   D'Alvarez, Marguerite. All the bright dreams, an autobiography.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1956]. Fine in soiled dust jacket with two short tears. First American edition. Published in 1954 in England under the title Forsaken altars. $ 25.00

30618. Diaz Du-Pond, Carlos. Cincuenta anos de opera en Mexico. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonma de Mexico, 1978. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 326 pp., plus 64 unnumbered pages of photographs. A year by year account of operas and casts performed in Mexico, from 1924 through 1974. $50.00

30619. Douglas, Nigel. The joy of opera. [London] Andre Deutsch [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated. First edition. Douglas, internationally known tenor, director & broadcaster, provides an authoritative and witty view of opera from both sides of the curtain. $25.00

30687  Eisen, Clif.  New Mozart documents, a supplement to O.E. Deutsch's documentary biography.   Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1991.   Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.   $25.00

30508.  Farga, Franz. Die Wiener Oper von ihren Anfaengen bis 1938. Wien, Verlag A. Franz Goeth & Co., 1947. Ink inscription on second endpaper. Rear hinge repaired with archival tape. Backstrip missing pieces along edge. Otherwise very good in torn dust jacket. In German. Farkas, Opera and concert singers: "His materials concerning three centuries of 'masters' are quite valuable. An excellent book". $ 25.00

30509.  Farkas, Andrew, ed. Lawrence Tibbett, singing actor. With an introduction and discography by William R. Moran. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00

30621. Fellers, Frederick P., comp. The Metropolitan Opera on record. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press [1984]. Issued without dust jacket. Discographies, number 9. A discography of the commercial recordings. 101 p. $20.00

30511.  Finck, Henry T. My adventures in the golden age of music. New York and London, Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1926. Some text pages foxed, rubbed at top of spine, light staining, otherwise very good. First edition. Farkas 1614. $ 35.00

30512.  Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich. Reverberations, the memoirs of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. New York, Fromm International Publishing Corporation [c1989]. Manufacturing flaw (small hole), pp. 51-52, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First U.S. edition. Translated by Ruth Hein. $ 20.00

30515.  Gilliam, Dorothy Butler. Paul Robeson, All-American. Washington, D. C., The New Republic Book Company, Inc. [1976]. Fine in unevenly faded, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Farkas 1199. "The first full-length biography of Robeson following his death in 1976, it contains many factual details relating to his personal, professional and political life not found in other sources". $ 30.00

30518.  Goldin, Milton. The music merchants. [New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Bibliography, p. [217]-225. Preface: "The objective is to examine informally the history of opera houses, orchestras, impresarios and patrons, and to come to some conclusions about the way musical institutions have been molded". $ 25.00

30689  Goldovsky, Boris.  Accents on opera, a series of brief essays stressing known and little known facts and facets of a familiar art.   ;New York, Farrar, Straus & Young [1953].  Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. With vital statistics on operatic premieres by Mary Ellis Peltz. Book-plate signed by Goldowsky and Peltz pasted to front free endpaper. Illustrated with scenes from operas.  $20.00

30519.  Goldovsky, Boris. My road to opera: the recollections of Boris Goldovsky
as told To Curtis Cate. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket with a few, short, closed tears. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. $ 25.00

30520.  Gollancz, Victor.The Ring at Bayreuth: and some thoughts on operatic production. London [Victor Gollancz] 1966. Corners bumped, slightly cocked, in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. With an afterword by Wieland Wagner. Gollancz reports on the 1965 Bayreuth Festival Ring and considers productions of other operas by Zeffirelli, von Karajan, Visconti, and Peter Hall$ 40.00

30521.  Gollancz, Victor. The Ring at Bayreuth: and some thoughts on operatic production. London [Victor Gollancz] 1966. Ownership signature of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University, dated 7/69. Near fine in unevenly faded dust jacket chipped along top edge. First edition. Afterword by Wieland Wagner. $ 25.00

30523.  Hammond, Joan. A voice, a life: autobiography. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1970. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed, soiled, and marked dust jacket. First edition. Many photographs. 264 p. Farkas 616. Hammond was born in New Zealand and raised in Sydney. Includes a discography, p. [249]-256. $ 25.00

30524.  Harrison, Max. The Lieder of Brahms. London, Cassell [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. $ 25.00

30525.  Henderson, W. J. Some forerunners of Italian opera. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1911. Fine in maroon gold-stamped cloth. First edition. A short study of the lyric drama in Italy prior to the birth of opera, particularly the role of Poliziano's 'Orfeo'. 243 p. $ 30.00

30527.  Hetherington, John. Melba, a biography. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on front panel. First edition. A particularly attractive copy. Farkas: "by far the most definitive biography". $ 40.00

30630. Huneker, James. Bedouins: Mary Garden, Debussy, Chopin or the circus, Botticelli, Poe, Brahmsody, Anatole France, Mirbeau, Caruso on Wheels, etc. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Fine, without dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Mary Garden. First edition. BAL 9919. Farkas 530. The first 44 pages are devoted to Mary Garden. Illustrated. 271 p. $30.00

30530.  Hutcheson, Ernest. Elektra, by Richard Strauss, a guide to the opera with musical examples from the score. New York, G. Schirmer; Boston, Boston Music Co., 1910. Cloth, printed label. Label chipped, front hinge starting, otherwise very good. Without dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

30531.  Johnson, H. Earle. Operas on American subjects. New York, Coleman-Ross Company, Inc., 1964. Ink date on front free endpaper, otherwise very good in original blue cloth stamped in silver. First edition. 125 p. Topics include Spanish-American, Indian, American Revolution, Christopher Columbus, Civil War, Mormons, Race relations, Salem, Massachusetts, Rural and urban North American subjects. $ 25.00

30633. Knapp, J. Merrill. George Frideric Handel's chamber duets. Papers presented at a Clark Library Seminar 12 March 1983 by J. Merrill Knapp [and] Alfred Mann. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [45] pp. Illustrated with musical examples. Knapp treats Italian duets; Mann English duets. $25.00

30534.  Knapp, J. Merrill. The magic of opera. New York [etc.] Harper & Row Publishers [c1972]. Very good in dust jacket torn and missing pieces along top edge of front panel. First edition. Includes a section "The Singers" discussing categories of voice, p. 82-90. $ 20.00

30634. Knight, Ellen. Charles Martin Loeffler, a life apart in American music. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 345 p. A violinist & composer, Loeffler was one of Boston's most distinguished and artistic figures in the lst third of the 20th Century. $30.00

30636. Kodaly, Zoltan. Magyar Nepzene III. Budapest, Rozsavolgyi es Tarsa [c1928]. Printed wrappers chipped and repaired clumsily with mending tape. Inscribed on the title-page by Kodaly to Hungarian pianist and composer Erno Balogh. The piano-vocal score for the distinguished Hungarian composer's Hungarian folk music, v. 3. $50.00

30535.  Kolodin, Irving. The opera omnibus: four centuries of critical give and take. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. [c1976]. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00

30666. Kornick, Rebecca Hodell.   Recent American opera, a production guide.   New York, Columbia University Press [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 352 pp. Provides production requirements for over 200 American operas published, performed, and reviewed in the twenty years before the book's publication. $30.00

30669. Lauri-Volpi, Giacomo.  L'equivoco.  
Milano, Edizioni Corbaccio [1938]. Embossed ownership stamp on the title-page, ink names on the front endpaper, half-title and title-page, book-plate on the half-title, paper browning, wrappers chipped and missing a 2" triangular piece. First edition. Inscribed by Lauri-Volpi on the title-page: "Al Gr. Uff. Generale Giuseppe Boella devotamente G. Lauri-Volpi / XVII". Farkas / Opera and concert singers 731 ("...fascinating reading with a wealth of detail, not only about the tenor's career, but also about his fellow artists, impresari, and the world of opera in general for the period it covers"). Illustrated with photographs. $100.00

30538.  Lawrence, Robert. The world of opera.
New York, Edinburgh, Toronto, Thomas Nelson & Sons [c1956]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few short, closed tears. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. $ 25.00

30539.  Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink, the last of the titans. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good without jacket. On copyright page: Published November, 1928. The earliest biographical work on this singer listed in Farkas, Opera and Concert Singers, who says:. "...good reading, but a poor reference book". $ 40.00

30639. Lehmann, Lilli. How to sing [Meine Gesangskunst]. Translated from the German by Richard Aldrich. New revised and supplemented edition translated by Clara Willenbuecher. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1924. Name and date on the front free endpaper, bump on the upper front cover, light mark on the back cover. Otherwise near fine in original red cloth. Printed portion of the front panel of the dust jacket laid in. New revised and supplemented edition, February 1924. Farkas 755-T (1929 edition). $25.00

30545.  Leonard, Maurice. Slobodskaya, a biography of Oda Slobodskaya. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1979. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Farkas 1347. Ends with a group of short reminiscences by Eva Turner, Ivor Newton, Desmond Shaw-Taylor, Sylvia Fisher, and Anatole Fistoulari. $ 35.00

30691  Maisel, Edward M.  Charles T. Griffes, the life of an American composer.   New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1943.   Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened cream dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. [348], xi pp. 14 illustrations.   $35.00

30547.  Mansouri, Lofti. An operatic life
by Lofti Mansouri with Aviva Layton. [Oakville, Ont., Toronto, Ont.] Mosaic Press / Stoddart Publishing [[c1982]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Mansouri was at that time General Director of the Canadian Opera Company. $ 20.00

30548.  Mapleson, Jamers Henry. The Mapleson memoirs: the career of an operatic impresario 1858-1888. New York, Appleton-Century [1966]. Upper corners bumped, fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First American edition. Edited and annotated by Harold Rosenthal. Farkas 1690c. $ 35.00

30550.  Marek, George R. Opera as theater. New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1962]. Book-plate of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University with source and date in ink. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Rudolf Bing. Blurb by Rise Stevens. $ 25.00

30551.  Martin, George. The opera companion to Twentieth-Century opera. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1979]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

30670. Martin, George.  Verdi at the Golden Gate: opera and San Francisco in the Gold Rush years.   Berkeley, Los Angeles, Oxford, University of California Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket comments by Andrew Porter and Burton W. Peretti. $25.00

30553.  Matz, Mary Jane. Opera stars in the sun: intimate glimpses of Metropolitan personalities.
With a foreword by Milton Cross. New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy [1955]. Very good in rubbed and lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Sponsored by The Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., New York. Includes a list of the artist's Metropolitan roles, with dates of first performance. Farkas: "Because of this feature, and the fact that this is the only source for some lesser artists, the book holds an important place in the literature"$ 25.00

30692  Melba, Nellie.   Melodies and memories.   New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926].  Corners bumped, light wear at extremities, otherwise very good. First American edition. Farkas 994-a. Ghost-written by Beverley Nichols. Illustrated (the illustrations are in part different from the British edition).  $30.00

30554.  Mellish, Mary. Sometimes I reminisce: autobiography.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1941]. Very good in cut-down, stained, rubbed and faded dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00

30671. Mencken, H. L.   H. L. Mencken on music: a selection of his writings on music   together with an account of H. L. Mencken's music life and a history of the Saturday Night Club by Louis Cheslock. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few chips and several short closed tears. First edition. 222, iv pp. $35.00

30672. Milhaud, Darius.  Notes sans musique.  
Edition revue et augmentee avec 52 illustrations. Paris, Rene Julliard [c1949]. Fine in printed wrappers with flaps. Revised and enlarged edition. 378 pp. Illustrated. $25.00

30674. Moore, Edward C.   Forty years of opera in Chicago.  
New York, Horace Liveright, 1930. Original cream cloth with blue corners and blue label on the spine. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. 430 pp. Illustrated with photographs. $50.00

30556.  Moser, Joachim. Heinrich Schuetz, a short account of his life and works.
New York, St. Martin's Press [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First American edition. Translated and edited by Derek McCulloch. $ 30.00

30644. Music & opera around the world 97/98. [Paris, Les Editions de Fil d'Ariane / Arte Editions, 1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Describes the major opera houses and gives seating plans as well as information on how to obtain tickets. $20.00

30558.  Nettl, Paul. The other Casanova, a contribution to Eighteenth-Century music and manners. New York, Philosophical Library [c1950]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. "This book is an attempt to view the history of music from the perspective of Casanova's 'Memoirs'". $ 25.00

30559.  Newman, Ernest. More essays from the world of music: essays from the "Sunday Times" selected by Felix Aprhamian. London, John Calder [1958]. Signature of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University, dated 10/66. Corners bumped, light foxing, otherwise very good in dust jacket with short tears and missing. al pieces. First edition. Includes essays on "Bellini and 'Norma'", "Busoni and the opera", and "The last Puccini"$ 35.00

30675. Newman, Ernest.  The Wagner operas.   New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. 724, v pp. $50.00

30561.  Opera on record 2. New York, Beaufort Books Inc. [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Discographies compiled by Malcolm Walker. The coverage of each opera begins with the era of the 78rpm record and continues with a review of every LP version issued up to shortly before the time of publication. $ 50.00

30563.  Pahlen, Kurt. Grosse Saenger unserer Zeit. [Wien] Bertelsmann Sachbuchverlag [1972]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of the singers. In German. Published in English as Great singers, from the Seventeenth Century to the present day. Farkas, Opera and concert singers$ 30.00

30693  Perle, George.   The operas of Alban Berg. Volume two / Lulu.   Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1985].  Lower corners badly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

30694  Pistone, Daniele.  Nineteenth-Century Italian opera from Rossini to Puccini. Translated by E. Thomas Glasow.  
Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [c1995].  Fine in fine dust jacket. First English-language edition.  $25.00

30695  Pleasants, Henry.  The great singers from the dawn of opera to our own time.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1966].  Fine in dust jacket with darkened spine and short closed tear. First edition. Farkas 1734.   $30.00

30696  Pleasants, Henry.  The great singers from the dawn of opera to our own time.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1966].  Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Many illustrations. Farkas 1734.  $25.00

30565.  Porter, Andrew. Music of three seasons: 1974-1977.
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1978]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tears along top edge. First edition. . $ 20.00

<30567.  Porter, Andrew. Musical events, a chronicle: 1980-1983. New York [etc.] Summit Books [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 20.00

30568.  Porter, Andrew. Musical events, a chronicle: 1983-1986. New York [etc.] Summit Books [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 20.00

30569.  Raynor, Henry. Music and society since 1815. New York, Schocken Books [1976]. Text paper browning, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. A study "of the social trends which affected music-making from 1815 to today". Includes a chapter "The commercialisation of opera". $ 25.00

30646. Remy, Pierre-Jean. Maria Callas, a tribute. Translated from the French by Catherine Atthill. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. Foreword by Lord Harewood. List of Callas's roles, pp. 185-189. Farkas 165 (English edition). $25.00

30647. Robeson, Paul. Here I stand. London, Dennis Dobson [1958]. Upper right corner of a number of leaves bumped, rubbed patch on the fore-edge of a number of leaves. Otherwise near fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Farkas 1187a. Included in Charles L. Blockson's A commented bibliography of one hundred and one influential books by and about people of African descent (1556-1982). Black singer's political credo. On the dust jacket flap called the author's first book. $150.00

30697  Rosenfeld, Paul.  Musical impressions: selections from Paul Rosenfeld's criticism. Edited and with an introduction by Herbert A. Leibowitz.   New York, Hill and Wang [1969].  Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition. "This volume of twenty-nine essays brings together the essential writings of Rosenfeld on modern music...".   $25.00

30576.  Russell, Henry. The passing show.
London, Thornton Butterworth Limited [1926]. Name stamped on front and rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in soiled white dust jacket missing piece at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Farkas 1753. Illustrated. Autobiography of the vocal teacher and impresario$ 40.00

30577.  Ryan, Millie. What every singer should know. Omaha, Nebr., Franklin Publishing Co. [c1910]. Name and date in ink on front free endpaper, endpapers darkened. Otherwise fine in original cloth. From the introduction: "I wish to give all the valuable 'hints' and 'helps' that it has taken years. of experience to gather". $ 20.00

30648. Sanders, Alan. Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, a career on record. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. 184 pp. Discography with commentary by Alan Sanders. Elisabeth Schwarzkopf in a discussion of her records with J.B. Steane. $20.00

30579.  Sanders, Ronald. The days grow short: the life and music of Kurt Weill. London, Weidenfeld and Nelson [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: First published in Great Britain in 1980. . $ 25.00

30699  Sargeant, Winthrop.   Geniuses, goddesses and people.   New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1949.  Bumped at extremities, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, with small tear at the top of the spine. First edition. Includes chapters on Arturo Toscanini, Ezio Pinza, Sir Thomas Beecham, and Artur Rubinstein.   $25.00

30582.   Schonberg, Harold C. The collector's Chopin and Schumann.
Philadelphia & New York, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1959]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Keystone Books K8. Discography. $ 15.00

30583.  Schultz, Gladys Denny. Jenny Lind, the Swedish nightingale. Philadelphia & New York, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1962]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Farkas 849: "...one of the important English-language biographies of the 'Swedish Nightingale'". $ 27.50

30586.  Seabrook, Mike. Max, the life and music of Peter Maxwell Davies. London, Victor Gollancz [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00

30649. Seltsam, William H., comp. Metropolitan Opera annals, a chronicle of artists and performances. New York, H. W. Wilson Company, 1947. Issued without dust jacket. Fine. Errata sheets laid in. Introduction by Edward Johnson, General Manager of the Metropolitan. $35.00

30588.  Skelton, Geoffrey. Richard and Cosima Wagner, biography of a marriage. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in dust jacket with rumple and closed tear on the back panel. First American edition. . $ 20.00

30678. Slonimsky, Nicolas.  Perfect pitch, a life story.   Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, English issue. Price in pounds on the dust jacket front flap. $30.00

30589.  Smith, Patrick J. A year at the Met.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Treats the 1981-82 season. $ 20.00

30679. Smyth, Ethel.  The memoirs of Ethel Smyth.   Abridged and introduced by Ronald Crichton. With a list of works by Jory Bennett. [New York] Viking [1987]. Black line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. [393] pp. List of Smyth's works on p. 373-[81]. $25.00

30653. Strait, Raymond. Lanza, his tragic life
[by] Raymond Strait & Terry Robinson. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1980]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing several small pieces. First edition. Farkas 728. $25.00

30680. Templier, Pierre-Daniel.  Erik Satie.   Translated by Elena L. French and Davis S. French. Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, The MIT Press [c1969]. Top edge dusty, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed pink dust jacket with a few very short small tears. First edition of this translation (originally published in French). 127 pp. Discography, p. [117]-27. $25.00

30654. Thompson, Randall. The testament of freedom, a setting of four passages from the writings of Thomas Jefferson. [Boston, E. C. Schirmer, c1944]. Fine in printed wrappers. For men's voices with piano or orchestral accompaniment. 53 p. Piano-vocal score. Slonimsky says of this "eminent American composer and pedagogue": "In 1942 Thompson composed this most celebrated piece of choral writing, The Testament of Freedom.... With this work Thompson firmly established himself as one of the finest composers of choral music in America". $45.00

30595.  Thomson, Virgil. A Virgil Thomson reader. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. With an introduction by John Rockwell. Includes a bibliography of Thomson's published writings. $ 15.00

30656. Turing, Penelope. Hans Hotter, man and artist. London, John Calder; New York, Riverrun Press [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with photographs. $35.00

30703  Verdi companion*.  The Verdi companion. Edited by William Weaver and Martin Chusid.   New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1979].   Name in ink on front pastedown under dust jacket flap, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

30704  Vishnevskaya, Galina.  Galina, a Russian story.  
San Diego, New York, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [c1984].   Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

30599.  Walsh, T. J. Second Empire opera: the Theatre Lyrique, Paris, 1851-1870.
London, John Calder, New York, Riverrun Press [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: The history of opera. By the founder and first director of the Wexford Opera Festival. $ 25.00

30600.  Warrack, John. Carl Maria von Weber. New York, The Macmillan Company [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. . $ 25.00

30658. Warfield, William. My music & my life by William Warfield with Alton Miller. Champaign, Illinois, Sagamore Publishing [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 3/6/92. $35.00

30601.  Warren, Richard, Jr., comp. Charles E. Ives: discography. New Haven, Yale University Library [c1972]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. At head of title: The Historical Sound Recordings Publication Series Number 1. . $ 25.00

30603.  Williams, Martin T., ed. The art of jazz: essays on the nature and development of jazz. New York, Oxford University Press, 1959. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Nat Hentoff. $ 35.00

30605.  Wolf, Hugo. The music criticism of Hugo Wolf. New York, London, Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc. [1978]. Corners lightly bumped. Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamps. Otherwise very good in dust jacket. Translated, edited and annotated by Henry Pleasants. $ 25.00





To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: May 14, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage