Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
30490. Alexander, Alfred. Operanatomy. Messina, Orion [1971]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine and several closed tears. First edition. Printed in Italy. "An eclectic introduction to the art of the conductor, instrumentalist, composer, producer, and to score reading, analysis of sound, singer, libretto and public, and adjudication of the critic". $ 25.00
30607. Baker, Janet. Full circle: an autobiographical journal. With photographs by Zoe Dominic. [New York] Julia MacRae, a division of Franklin Watts [c1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Farkas 78-a ["an interesting record of her professional and off-stage activities during that busy year"]. $25.00 30493. Bing, Rudolf. 5,000 nights at the opera. London, Hamish Hamilton [1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Farkas 1553 ("fascinating document of a career spent at the center of international operatic life"). $ 25.00 30494. Bing, Rudolf. A knight at the opera. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1981]. Fine in near fine, price-closed dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First edition. Farkas 1555. Includes a "fascinating exchange of letters with Callas quoted in full about projects that did not materialize...". $ 20.00
30610. Bliss, Arthur. Sonata for pianoforte. London, Novello [c1953]. Fine in printed red wrappers. Stemped "Specimen".. According to Nicolas Slonimsky, Bliss, a significant and prolific English composer, wrote only two works for piano. Sonata (1952) and Tryptych (1971). $45.00
30661. Blum, Daniel. Opera world: seasons 1952-53, 1953-54. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1955. Fine in lightly marked and soiled dust jacket. First edition. 172 pp. "[A]pproximately 250 half-tone illustrations". The book "gives a full record of the 1952-53 and 1953-54 seasons at the Metropolitan, the City Center, and the San Francisco Opera...". $25.00
30684 Burden, Michael. Purcell remembered. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
30618. Diaz Du-Pond, Carlos. Cincuenta anos de opera en Mexico. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonma de Mexico, 1978. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 326 pp., plus 64 unnumbered pages of photographs. A year by year account of operas and casts performed in Mexico, from 1924 through 1974. $50.00 30509. Farkas, Andrew, ed. Lawrence Tibbett, singing actor. With an introduction and discography by William R. Moran. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00
30621. Fellers, Frederick P., comp. The Metropolitan Opera on record. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press [1984]. Issued without dust jacket. Discographies, number 9. A discography of the commercial recordings. 101 p. $20.00 30512. Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich. Reverberations, the memoirs of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. New York, Fromm International Publishing Corporation [c1989]. Manufacturing flaw (small hole), pp. 51-52, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First U.S. edition. Translated by Ruth Hein. $ 20.00 30515. Gilliam, Dorothy Butler. Paul Robeson, All-American. Washington, D. C., The New Republic Book Company, Inc. [1976]. Fine in unevenly faded, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Farkas 1199. "The first full-length biography of Robeson following his death in 1976, it contains many factual details relating to his personal, professional and political life not found in other sources". $ 30.00 30518. Goldin, Milton. The music merchants. [New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Bibliography, p. [217]-225. Preface: "The objective is to examine informally the history of opera houses, orchestras, impresarios and patrons, and to come to some conclusions about the way musical institutions have been molded". $ 25.00
30689 Goldovsky, Boris. Accents on opera, a series of brief essays stressing known and little known facts and facets of a familiar art. ;New York, Farrar, Straus & Young [1953]. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. With vital statistics on operatic premieres by Mary Ellis Peltz. Book-plate signed by Goldowsky and Peltz pasted to front free endpaper. Illustrated with scenes from operas. $20.00 30521. Gollancz, Victor. The Ring at Bayreuth: and some thoughts on operatic production. London [Victor Gollancz] 1966. Ownership signature of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University, dated 7/69. Near fine in unevenly faded dust jacket chipped along top edge. First edition. Afterword by Wieland Wagner. $ 25.00 30523. Hammond, Joan. A voice, a life: autobiography. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1970. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed, soiled, and marked dust jacket. First edition. Many photographs. 264 p. Farkas 616. Hammond was born in New Zealand and raised in Sydney. Includes a discography, p. [249]-256. $ 25.00 30524. Harrison, Max. The Lieder of Brahms. London, Cassell [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. $ 25.00 30525. Henderson, W. J. Some forerunners of Italian opera. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1911. Fine in maroon gold-stamped cloth. First edition. A short study of the lyric drama in Italy prior to the birth of opera, particularly the role of Poliziano's 'Orfeo'. 243 p. $ 30.00 30527. Hetherington, John. Melba, a biography. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on front panel. First edition. A particularly attractive copy. Farkas: "by far the most definitive biography". $ 40.00
30630. Huneker, James. Bedouins: Mary Garden, Debussy, Chopin or the circus, Botticelli, Poe, Brahmsody, Anatole France, Mirbeau, Caruso on Wheels, etc. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Fine, without dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Mary Garden. First edition. BAL 9919. Farkas 530. The first 44 pages are devoted to Mary Garden. Illustrated. 271 p. $30.00 30531. Johnson, H. Earle. Operas on American subjects. New York, Coleman-Ross Company, Inc., 1964. Ink date on front free endpaper, otherwise very good in original blue cloth stamped in silver. First edition. 125 p. Topics include Spanish-American, Indian, American Revolution, Christopher Columbus, Civil War, Mormons, Race relations, Salem, Massachusetts, Rural and urban North American subjects. $ 25.00
30633. Knapp, J. Merrill. George Frideric Handel's chamber duets. Papers presented at a Clark Library Seminar 12 March 1983 by J. Merrill Knapp [and] Alfred Mann. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [45] pp. Illustrated with musical examples. Knapp treats Italian duets; Mann English duets. $25.00
30634. Knight, Ellen. Charles Martin Loeffler, a life apart in American music. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 345 p. A violinist & composer, Loeffler was one of Boston's most distinguished and artistic figures in the lst third of the 20th Century. $30.00
30666. Kornick, Rebecca Hodell. Recent American opera, a production guide. New York, Columbia University Press [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 352 pp. Provides production requirements for over 200 American operas published, performed, and reviewed in the twenty years before the book's publication. $30.00 30539. Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink, the last of the titans. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good without jacket. On copyright page: Published November, 1928. The earliest biographical work on this singer listed in Farkas, Opera and Concert Singers, who says:. "...good reading, but a poor reference book". $ 40.00
30639. Lehmann, Lilli. How to sing [Meine Gesangskunst]. Translated from the German by Richard Aldrich. New revised and supplemented edition translated by Clara Willenbuecher. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1924. Name and date on the front free endpaper, bump on the upper front cover, light mark on the back cover. Otherwise near fine in original red cloth. Printed portion of the front panel of the dust jacket laid in. New revised and supplemented edition, February 1924. Farkas 755-T (1929 edition). $25.00
30691 Maisel, Edward M. Charles T. Griffes, the life of an American composer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened cream dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. [348], xi pp. 14 illustrations. $35.00 30548. Mapleson, Jamers Henry. The Mapleson memoirs: the career of an operatic impresario 1858-1888. New York, Appleton-Century [1966]. Upper corners bumped, fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First American edition. Edited and annotated by Harold Rosenthal. Farkas 1690c. $ 35.00 30550. Marek, George R. Opera as theater. New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1962]. Book-plate of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University with source and date in ink. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Rudolf Bing. Blurb by Rise Stevens. $ 25.00 30551. Martin, George. The opera companion to Twentieth-Century opera. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1979]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00
30670. Martin, George. Verdi at the Golden Gate: opera and San Francisco in the Gold Rush years. Berkeley, Los Angeles, Oxford, University of California Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket comments by Andrew Porter and Burton W. Peretti. $25.00
30692 Melba, Nellie. Melodies and memories. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Corners bumped, light wear at extremities, otherwise very good. First American edition. Farkas 994-a. Ghost-written by Beverley Nichols. Illustrated (the illustrations are in part different from the British edition). $30.00
30671. Mencken, H. L. H. L. Mencken on music: a selection of his writings on music together with an account of H. L. Mencken's music life and a history of the Saturday Night Club by Louis Cheslock. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few chips and several short closed tears. First edition. 222, iv pp. $35.00
30644. Music & opera around the world 97/98. [Paris, Les Editions de Fil d'Ariane / Arte Editions, 1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Describes the major opera houses and gives seating plans as well as information on how to obtain tickets. $20.00 30559. Newman, Ernest. More essays from the world of music: essays from the "Sunday Times" selected by Felix Aprhamian. London, John Calder [1958]. Signature of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University, dated 10/66. Corners bumped, light foxing, otherwise very good in dust jacket with short tears and missing. al pieces. First edition. Includes essays on "Bellini and 'Norma'", "Busoni and the opera", and "The last Puccini"$ 35.00 30561. Opera on record 2. New York, Beaufort Books Inc. [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Discographies compiled by Malcolm Walker. The coverage of each opera begins with the era of the 78rpm record and continues with a review of every LP version issued up to shortly before the time of publication. $ 40.00 30563. Pahlen, Kurt. Grosse Saenger unserer Zeit. [Wien] Bertelsmann Sachbuchverlag [1972]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of the singers. In German. Published in English as Great singers, from the Seventeenth Century to the present day. Farkas, Opera and concert singers$ 30.00
30693 Perle, George. The operas of Alban Berg. Volume two / Lulu. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1985]. Lower corners badly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00 <30567. Porter, Andrew. Musical events, a chronicle: 1980-1983. New York [etc.] Summit Books [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 20.00 30568. Porter, Andrew. Musical events, a chronicle: 1983-1986. New York [etc.] Summit Books [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 20.00 30569. Raynor, Henry. Music and society since 1815. New York, Schocken Books [1976]. Text paper browning, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. A study "of the social trends which affected music-making from 1815 to today". Includes a chapter "The commercialisation of opera". $ 25.00
30646. Remy, Pierre-Jean. Maria Callas, a tribute. Translated from the French by Catherine Atthill. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. Foreword by Lord Harewood. List of Callas's roles, pp. 185-189. Farkas 165 (English edition). $25.00 30577. Ryan, Millie. What every singer should know. Omaha, Nebr., Franklin Publishing Co. [c1910]. Name and date in ink on front free endpaper, endpapers darkened. Otherwise fine in original cloth. From the introduction: "I wish to give all the valuable 'hints' and 'helps' that it has taken years. of experience to gather". $ 20.00 30579. Sanders, Ronald. The days grow short: the life and music of Kurt Weill. London, Weidenfeld and Nelson [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: First published in Great Britain in 1980. . $ 25.00
30699 Sargeant, Winthrop. Geniuses, goddesses and people. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1949. Bumped at extremities, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, with small tear at the top of the spine. First edition. Includes chapters on Arturo Toscanini, Ezio Pinza, Sir Thomas Beecham, and Artur Rubinstein. $25.00 30583. Schultz, Gladys Denny. Jenny Lind, the Swedish nightingale. Philadelphia & New York, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1962]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Farkas 849: "...one of the important English-language biographies of the 'Swedish Nightingale'". $ 27.50 30586. Seabrook, Mike. Max, the life and music of Peter Maxwell Davies. London, Victor Gollancz [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00
30649. Seltsam, William H., comp. Metropolitan Opera annals, a chronicle of artists and performances. New York, H. W. Wilson Company, 1947. Issued without dust jacket. Fine. Errata sheets laid in. Introduction by Edward Johnson, General Manager of the Metropolitan. $35.00
30679. Smyth, Ethel. The memoirs of Ethel Smyth. Abridged and introduced by Ronald Crichton. With a list of works by Jory Bennett. [New York] Viking [1987]. Black line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. [393] pp. List of Smyth's works on p. 373-[81]. $25.00
30703 Verdi companion*. The Verdi companion. Edited by William Weaver and Martin Chusid. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1979]. Name in ink on front pastedown under dust jacket flap, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00 30600. Warrack, John. Carl Maria von Weber. New York, The Macmillan Company [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. . $ 25.00
30658. Warfield, William. My music & my life by William Warfield with Alton Miller. Champaign, Illinois, Sagamore Publishing [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 3/6/92. $35.00 30605. Wolf, Hugo. The music criticism of Hugo Wolf. New York, London, Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc. [1978]. Corners lightly bumped. Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamps. Otherwise very good in dust jacket. Translated, edited and annotated by Henry Pleasants. $ 25.00
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: June 21, 2010 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |