Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911 Fax: 301/718-7912
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Twentieth Century Fiction -- Targan to Zaroulis


2245. Targan, Barry. Falling free. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Larry Woiwode, George Core. $ 25.00

2246. Taylor, Elizabeth. The devastating boys and other stories. New York, The Viking Press [1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs of the first American edition. Confidential. British short-fiction writers, 1945-1980. $ 30.00

2249. Taylor, Harry H. The divorce sonnets, a novel. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University P, 1984. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 17.50

2250. Taylor, Peter. A summons to Memphis. London, Chatto & Windus, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Paul Bailey. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00

2251. Taylor, Peter. The widows of Thornton. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1954]. Fine in dust jacket with small scuff on front panel from removed sticker. The dust jacket has a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Southern author's third book. Wright / Peter Taylor A3. $ 200.00

2253. Tennant, Emma. The last of the country house murders. London, Jonathan Cape [1974]. Vertical tape marks from dust jacket protector on front and rear pastedowns. Otherwise very good in price-clipped, laminated dust jacket. First edition. Cape 2.25 pounds sticker pasted to front flap of dust jacket. Hubin, Crime fiction. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 30.00

2254. Tennant, Kylie. Foveaux. Sydney, Sirius Publishing Company, 1946. Paper browned, ink inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing good-sized pieces. First Australian edition. Australian author. $ 25.00

2255. Tennyson, Hallam. The wall of dust and other stories. New York, The Viking Press, 1948. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First American edition. By the great-grandson of Alfred Tennyson. $ 27.50

2256. Tevis, Walter. Mockingbird. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 40.00

2258. Thames, Susan. As much as I know. New York, Random House [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Shirley Abbott. Short stories. $ 25.00

2260. Theroux, Paul. The family arsenal. [Taipei, Imperial Book, Sound & Gift Co., c1976]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Taiwanese piracy. American novelists since World War II. $ 15.00

385. Theroux, Paul. Fong and the Indians, a novel. London Hamish Hamilton [1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition of author's second book. With a 1975 author's note not in the American edition. $ 75.00

2261. Theroux, Paul. Saint Jack. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $ 50.00

2265. Thomas, Abigail. An actual life. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Anne Lamott. $ 20.00

386. Thomas, Audrey Callahan. Mrs. Blood. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1970]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author, born in America. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Published in the same year as the author's first book, a collection of short stories, Ten green bottles. $ 50.00

2266. Thomas, Audrey Callahan. Ten green bottles: short stories. Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. No mention of edition on copyright page. Author's first book. Canadian writers since 1960, 2nd series. Canadian landed immigrant. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 75.00

2267. Thomas, D. M. Flying in to love. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [etc., c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00

2268. Thomas, Mack. Gumbo. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Texas author. $ 25.00

2269. Thomas, Maria. Antonia saw the oryx first, a novel. [New York, Soho Press, c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Margaret Atwood blurb stapled to front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Review materials laid in. Author's first novel. $ 40.00

2270. Thomas, Maria. Antonia saw the oryx first, a novel. [New York] Soho [c1987]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. American author born in Africa. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurb by Margaret Atwood. $ 27.50

2271. Thomas, Maria. Antonia saw the oryx first, a novel. [New York] Soho [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American author, born in Africa. Blurb by Margaret Atwood. $ 22.50

387. Thomas, Maria. Come to Africa and save your marriage and other stories. [New York] Soho [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

2272. Thomas, Ross. The highbinders by Oliver Bleeck, pseud. London, Hamish Hamilton [1974]. Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 55.00

2275. Thon, Melanie Rae. Girls in the grass: stories. New York, Random House [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: First U.S. Edition. Blurbs by Shirley Hazard, Andre Dubus. Granta 20 Best Young American Novelists. $ 60.00

2276. Thon, Melanie Rae. Meteors in August, a novel. New York, Random House [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Granta American twenty. Blurb by Daniel Halpern. $ 75.00

2279. Tilghman, Christopher. In a father's place. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Andre Dubus, Richard Ford, Wright Morris, Larry Woiwode. Short stories. $ 45.00

2280. Tilghman, Christopher. In a father's place. [London] Sinclair-Stevenson [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00

389. Tilghman, Christopher. Mason's retreat. New York, Random House [c1996]. Return line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel and second book. Blurbs by Jill McCorkle, Edward Hirsch, Kaye Gibbons. $ 20.00

390. Traven, B. The cotton-pickers. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Date of acquisition in ink on verso of rear free endpaper. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket bumped at the top of the spine. On copyright page: First American edition. $ 45.00

2282. Tremain, Rose. The colonel's daughter and other stories. New York, Summit Books [c1984]. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. British novelists since 1960. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

391. Trevor, William. After rain: stories. [New York] Viking [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs of first American edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 35.00

2292. Tucker, Wilson. The long loud silence. New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Co., Inc. [c1952]. Near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 75.00

2293. Tuohy, Frank. The ice saints. London, Macmillan & Co., 1964. Cloth stained on upper front cover, bookseller's label on pastedown. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 15.00

2294. Tuohy, Frank. The ice saints. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on back panel. First American edition. $ 25.00

2295. Tuten, Frederic. Tallien, a brief romance. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Susan Sontag, Edna O'Brien, Larry McMurtry, Joseph McElroy, etc. $ 25.00

2298. Tyler, Anne. Earthly possessions. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 125.00

2299. Tyler, Anne. If morning ever comes. Toronto, New York, London, Bantam Books [1965]. Paper browning, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First Bantam Books edition. Bantam H3057. Author's first book. $ 25.00

2300. Tyler, Anne. Ladder of years. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. $ 25.00

2303. Tyler, Anne. Saint maybe. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. $ 25.00

2306. Tyler, Anne. A slipping-down life. [London] Severn House [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 50.00

394. Tyler, Anne. The tin can tree. London, Melbourne, Macmillan, 1966. Ink name on front free endpaper, lower front corner bumped. Otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped at top of spine. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 250.00

2307. Unger, Douglas. El Yanqui. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Photograph of the author laid in. Blurbs by Frederick Busch, Richard Stern. $ 25.00

2309. Unger, Douglas. Leaving the land, a novel. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Ahearn, Book collecting, 1995 edition. Blurbs by John Irving, Raymond Carver, Richard Stern, William Kittredge. $ 75.00

395. Unger, Douglas. Leaving the land. London, Heinemann [1984]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Irving, Raymond Carver. $ 75.00

2310. Unger, Douglas. The turkey war. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1988]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

2311. Updike, John. Bech: a book. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. Taiwan piracy. $ 15.00

2312. Updike, John. Couples. Traduit de l'anglais par Anne-Marie Soulac. [Paris] Gallimard [c1969]. Printed wrappers. Fine. First French edition. $ 35.00

2313. Updike, John. The poorhouse fair [and] Rabbit, run. New York, The Modern Library [1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First Modern Library edition. With a new foreword by the author dated 1964. $ 45.00

2315. Updike, John. Rabbit redux. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Near fine in internally spotted dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

396. Van Arsdale, Sarah. Toward amnesia. New York, Riverhead Books, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Mark Doty, Sandra Scoppettone, Bia Lowe. $ 15.00

2316. Van der Zee, John. Stateline. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with single short closed tear. First edition. Author's third novel. $ 25.00

397. Van Dyke, Henry. Blood of strawberries. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Fine in dust jacket with trace of wear at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Black author's second novel. $ 45.00

398. Van Gulik, Robert Van. Necklace and calabash, a Chinese detective story. With eight illustrations drawn by the author in the Chinese style. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1971]. Former owner's yin/yang symbol stamped on the title-page. Otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommonly attractive. First American edition. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 50.00

2321. Van Vogt, A. E. The book of Ptath. Illustrated by A. J. Donnell. Reading, Pennsylvania, Fantasy Press [1947]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 125.00

2322. Vandezande, John. Night driving. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Author's first book. $ 25.00

2325. VanOrden, Bianca. 309 East & A night of levitation. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1957]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Philip Oakes, John Metcalf. $ 25.00

399. Vargas Llosa, Mario. The time of the hero. Translated by Lysander Kemp. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped, white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book to be published in the U. S. Precedes the British edition. $ 75.00

2327. Vaughn, Stephanie. Sweet talk. New York, Random House [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with photograph and other material laid in. Blurbs by Bobbie Ann Mason, Scott Turow, Joseph Heller, Wallace Stegner. Author's first book. $ 35.00

2328. Vaughn, Stephanie. Sweet talk. New York, Random House [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Wallace Stegner, Bobbie Ann Mason, Scott Turow, Joseph Heller, Sheila Ballantyne. Author's first book, short stories. $ 25.00

400. Vaughn, Stephanie. Sweet talk. New York, Random House [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Wallace Stegner, Bobbie Ann Mason, Scott Turow, Joseph Heller, Sheila Ballantyne. $ 25.00

2329. Veillon, Lee. Hart. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1974]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Stamped "Joan Daves File Copy". The book is dedicated to Joan Daves. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Sumner Locke Elliott. $ 25.00

402. Vidal, Gore. Messiah. London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1955]. Fine in attractive dust jacket with several closed short tears. First English edition. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction and Barron, Anatomy of wonder. $ 125.00

2333. Vidal, Gore. Myron, a novel. New York, Random House [c1974]. Corner of one leaf creased from being turned down. Otherwise fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket. First edition. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 25.00

403. Vilallonga, Jose Luis de. The man of blood. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1960. Paper browned at edges, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear. First American edition. Translated from the French by Hugo Charteris. Spanish Civil War novel. $ 20.00

2335. Vilmure, Daniel. Life in the land of the living. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Very fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's information stapled to inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Author's first novel. $ 25.00

2336. Virtue, Noel. The redemption of Elsdon Bird. London, Peter Owen [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. New Zealand author's first book. Blurb by James Purdy. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00

2338. Virtue, Noel. The redemption of Elsdon Bird. New York, Grove Press [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. New Zealand author's first book. Blurbs by James Dickey, James Purdy, Shirley Hazzard, Frederick Busch. $ 15.00

2339. Vittorini, Elio. In Sicily. Translated by Wilfrid David. [New York] New Directions [1949]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few closed tears. Blue-green cloth. First American edition, first state of the binding. Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. $ 35.00

2341. Vliet, R. G. Solitudes, a novel. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1977]. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Malcolm Cowley. $ 35.00

2342. Voelker, Hunce. Hunce Voelker's Sillycomb's. [San Francisco, Panjandrum Press, c1973]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition, English issue (one pound price stamped on inside front wrap). One of 1,000 copies. $ 15.00

2343. Vogan, Sara. Scenes from the homefront. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Eve Merriman. Short stories. $ 30.00

2344. Vollman, William T. The ice-shirt. [New York] Viking [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 75.00

2345. Vollman, William T. Whores for Gloria. New York, Pantheon Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 35.00

404. Vollman, William T. You bright and risen angels, a cartoon. With drawings by the author. [London] Andre Deutsch [1987]. Lightly bumped at head and foot of backstrip, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). Author's first novel. $ 100.00

2347. Vonnegut, Kurt. Slapstick, or Lonesome no more!. [New York] Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. $ 40.00

2349. Wagoner, David. The man in the middle. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1954]. Book-plate on front pastedown. Otherwise very good in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. American poets since World War II. $ 25.00

2350. Waldrop, Rosmarie. The hanky of Pippin's daughter. [Barrytown] Station Hill [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Angela Carter, John Hawkes, Walter Abish, Lydia Davis, etc. $ 15.00

405. Walker, Alice. Possessing the secret of joy. London, Jonathan Cape [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. $ 40.00

406. Wallace, Lillie Toney. From every mountain side. New York, A Hearthstone book / Carlton Press, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with short, closed tear. First edition. Black author. Described as a novel on the front panel of the dust jacket and a "powerful and straightforward story of what it is like to be a black person in America" on the dust jacket flap. $ 100.00

2353. Walters, Minette. The scold's bridle. New York, St. Martin's Press [1994]. Front cover bumped at top edge, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00

407. Walters, Minette. The scold's bridle. London, Macmillan [1994]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. Uncorrected book proof. $ 40.00

2354. Walton, Todd. Forgotten impulses, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

2355. Walton, Todd. Louie & women. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $ 30.00

2356. Walton, Todd. Louie & women. New York, E. P. Dutton Inc. [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 22.50

2357. Walton, Todd. Night train. San Francisco, Mercury House [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Publicity material laid in. $ 30.00

408. Wangerin, Walter, Jr. The book of the dun cow. [London] Allen Lane [1980]. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. Author included in Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00

2359. Ward, Robert. Red Baker. Garden City, The Dial Press / Doubleday & Company [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 25.00

2362. Warren, Robert Penn. Wilderness. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1962]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. American novelists since World War II. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 40.00

410. Watkins, Paul. Archangel. New York, Random House [c1995]. Red line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. On copyright page: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 / First US edition. Blurbs by Howard Frank Mosher, Thomas Wolfe. $ 15.00

2367. Watson, Brad. The last days of the dog-men: stories. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Olmstead, Pinckney Benedict, Barry Hannah, Fred Chappell. $ 30.00

2368. Watson, Ian. The Jonah kit. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Reginald, Science fiction. Anatomy of Wonder core collection. $ 50.00

2370. Watson, Robert. Whilom. [New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990]. Very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 20.00

2371. Watson, Sterling. The calling. [Atlanta, Ga.] Peachtree Publishers Ltd. [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on back panel. First edition. Stamped "Complimentary Review Copy". Blurbs by Reynolds Price, Pat Conroy, Madison Jones, Andrew Lytle, etc. Southern author. $ 22.50

2372. Waugh, Auberon. Consider the lilies. London, Michael Joseph [1968]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 30.00

2373. Waugh, Auberon. Consider the lilies. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 22.50

2374. Waugh, Auberon. The foxglove saga. London, Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1960. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 35.00

2378. Weingarten, Violet. Half a marriage. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. $ 15.00

2379. Welch, Denton. Denton Welch, extracts from his published works. London, Chapman & Hall Ltd. [1963]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Edited, with an introduction by Jocelyn Brooke. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 35.00

2380. West, Paul. Alley Jaggers. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 45.00

2381. West, Paul. Bela Lugosi's white Christmas. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1970. Book shop name stamped on front free endpaper, price inked out on flap. Otherwise fine in near fine, lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

2382. West, Paul. Colonel Mint, a novel. London, Calder and Boyars [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 35.00

2383. West, Paul. Gala. New York [etc.] Harper & Row Publishers [1976]. Mark on top edge. Otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket with closed short tears. First edition. $ 15.00

2384. West, Paul. I'm expecting to live quite soon. London, Victor Gollancz, 1971. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 30.00

2386. Westlake, Donald E. Help I am being held prisoner. New York, M. Evans and Company, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00

2387. Weston, John. The walled parrot. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1975]. Fine in lightly soiled, lightly creased printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Southwestern author. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 27.50

2388. Weyr, Garret. Pretty girls, a novel. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Robert Stone, Lee Smith, Judith Robinson. $ 20.00

2389. Wharton, William. Birdy. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Undisclosed pseudonym. $ 45.00

2390. Wharton, William. A midnight clear. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly marked dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

2391. Wharton, William. A midnight clear. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

2395. Wheldon, David. The viaduct. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Graham Greene, William Trevor. Winner of the Triple First Award. $ 25.00

2396. White, Edmund. Caracole. New York, E. P Dutton [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Cynthia Ozick. Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 25.00

2397. White, John Manchip. No home but heaven. London, Hodder and Stoughton [1957]. Book-plate on front pastedown. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with closed short tears. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 15.00

2399. White, Patrick. The tree of man, a novel. New York, Viking, 1955. Very good in very good, rubbed and chipped, unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 75.00

2400. White, Patrick. The Twyborn Affair. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author. Blurbs by Angus Wilson, William Walsh. $ 35.00

2403. Who do you think you are?: stories of friends and enemies. Boston, New York, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1993]. ine in dust jacket with creased rear flap. First edition. Selected by Hazel Rochman and Darlene Z. McCampbell. $ 15.00

2404. Wiebe, Rudy. First and vital candle. Grand Rapids, Michigan, William B. Eerdmans PC [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket missing piece. First American edition. Canadian author's second novel. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00

2405. Wilcox, James. Miss Undine's living room, a novel. New York, Harper & Row [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on back panel. First edition. Author's third novel. $ 25.00

2407. Wilcox, James. Modern Baptists. Garden City, The Dial Press / Doubleday, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Brendan Gill, Rita Mae Brown, Timothy Crouse. $ 100.00

2409. Wilcox, James. Modern Baptists, a novel. London, Secker & Warburg [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Walker Percy, Ann Tyler. Author's first book. $ 75.00

2410. Wilcox, James. Modern baptists, a novel. London, An Alison Press Book / Secker & Warburg [1984]. Bumped at head of backstrip, upper corners bumped. Otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Walker Percy, Anne Tyler. Author's first book. $ 45.00

2411. Wilcox, James. North Gladiola. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Laid in printed notice to reviewers re Pro Arte Quartet. Author's second book. $ 55.00

414. Wiley, Richard. Soldiers in hiding, a novel. Boston, New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1986]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket chipped at head of spine, with a few short, closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the 1987 PEN / Faulkner Award. Blurbs by Robert Ward, Janet Burroway, Douglas Unger. $ 50.00

2415. Wiley, Richard. Soldiers in hiding, a novel. London, Chatto and Windus [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. Winner of the PEN / Faulkner award, 1987. Blurb by Michael Herr. $ 50.00

2416. Wilhelm, Kate. The Clewiston test. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 25.00

2417. Wilkinson, Sylvia. A killing frost, a novel. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Book-plate pasted to front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Southern author's second book. $ 30.00

2418. Willard, Nancy. Sister water, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Small nick in title-leaf otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. American poets since World War II. $ 15.00

2419. Williams, David. Unholy writ. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first book. Hubin, crime fiction. Golf mystery. $ 100.00

415. Williams, Greg. Younger than springtime. New York, Donald I. Fine Books [1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by John Barth. $ 20.00

2420. Williams, Joan. The morning and the evening. New York, Atheneum, 1961. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities. First edition. Top edge stained blue (Book Club edition plain). Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, William Styron. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 35.00

416. Williams, John A. !Click song. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Black author. Blurbs by Ishmael Reed, John O. Killens, Addison Gayle. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00

417. Williams, John A. Sons of darkness, sons of light, a novel of some probability. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a few small pieces along top and bottom edge. First English edition. $ 40.00

2422. Williams, Joy. Breaking and entering. New York, Vintage Contemporaries [1988]. Label taped to front wrapper giving publishing details. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by Ann Beattie, Harold Brodkey. $ 25.00

419. Williams, Joy. Escapes and other stories. London, Collins, Harvill, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Salter. $ 25.00

420. Williams, Lee. After nirvana, a novel. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by David Bergman, Matthew Stadler. Gay fiction. $ 20.00

2424. Williams, Philip Lee. The heart of a distant forest. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [1984]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with ink price on back flap. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by May Sarton, Eugenia Price. $ 100.00

2425. Williams, Thomas. Whipple's castle. New York, Random House [c1968]. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at top of backstrip. First edition. $ 20.00

2426. Williamson, Henry. The Phasian bird. London, Faber and Faber [1948]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with chips and closed tears. First edition. $ 30.00

2427. Willingham, Calder. End as a man. London, John Lehmann [1952]. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First English edition. Author's first book. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00

2429. Willocks, Tim. Green River rising, a novel. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reader's edition. Blurb by James Ellroy. Mystery. $ 45.00

2431. Wilson, A. N. Wise virgin. New York, The Viking Press [1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. English reviews taped to front wrapper by the publisher. Unrevised and unpublished proofs of first American edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 25.00

2432. Wilson, Angus. Setting the world on fire. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Ink note on front wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs of first American edition. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 15.00

421. Wilson, Ethel. Hetty Dorval. Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1947. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at head and foot of the spine and with a few closed short tears. First edition. Canadian author's first book. Author included in The annotated bibliography of Canada's major authors. $ 200.00

422. Wilson, Ethel. Mrs. Golightly and other stories. Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1961. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, price-clipped, very good jacket. First edition. $ 35.00

423. Wilson, Robert McLiam. Eureka Street. New York, Arcade Publishing [1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First North American edition. Irish author. Blurb by Colum McCann. $ 15.00

2435. Wilson, William S. Birthplace, moving into nearness. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel and second book. $ 25.00

425. Windham, Donald. The hitchhiker. [Florence, Tipografia Giuntina, 1950]. Light staining at bottom right corner of text leaves and wrappers. Otherwise near fine in original printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Author's second solo book. $ 125.00

2438. Windham, Donald. Tanaquil. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1977]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition (privately printed edition issued 1972). Blurbs by J. R. Ackerley, Marianne Moore, E. M. Forster, etc. Southern author. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 25.00

427. Winterson, Jeanette. Written on the body. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Gore Vidal. $ 25.00

428. Woiwode, Larry. Indian affairs, a novel. New York [etc.] Atheneum, 1992. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

2443. Woiwode, Larry. The Neumiller stories. New York, Michael di Capua Books / Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 20.00

2444. Woiwode, Larry. Poppa John. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists since World War, 2nd series. $ 25.00

2445. Woiwode, Larry. What I'm going to do, I think. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Webster Schott, Allan Pryce-Jones. $ 45.00

2447. Wolff, Geoffrey. Inklings. New york, Random House [c1977]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with closed one-inch tear. First edition. Blurbs by Larry L. King, Stanley Elkin. $ 20.00

2448. Wolff, Geoffrey. Providence, a novel. [New York] Elizabeth Sifton Books / Viking [1985]. Printed wrappers. Wrappers with paperclip mark, otherwise fine. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. T.l.s. from the Viking Publicity Director laid in. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 27.50

2449. Wolff, Geoffrey. The sightseer. New York, Random House [c1973]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. Blurbs by Michael Arlen, Jerzy Kozinski. $ 25.00

429. Wolff, Tobias. Hunters in the snow, a collection of short stories. London, Jonathan Cape [1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition and first under this title. Published in America as In the garden of the North American martyrs. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 100.00

2452. Wolitzer, Hilma. Ending. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Gail Godwin, Harry Crews, Rosalyn Drexler, Maxine Kumin etc. $ 45.00

2453. Wolitzer, Hilma. Ending. London, W. H. Allen, 1975. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Harry Crews. $ 25.00

2454. Wolitzer, Hilma. In the flesh. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Gardner, Jill Robinson, Rosellen Brown. $ 25.00

2455. Wolitzer, Hilma. In the Palomar Arms. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

2456. Wolitzer, Meg. Sleepwalking. New York, Random House [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Gail Godwin, Mary Gordon, John Hawkes. $ 35.00

2457. Womack, Jack. Random acts of senseless violence. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by William Gibson. $ 30.00

2459. Wood, Clement Biddle. Welcome to the club. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Irwin Shaw, James Jones. $ 30.00

2460. Wood, William. The fit. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Very good in price-clipped, torn and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00

2461. Wood, William. The news from Karachi, a novel. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. Fine in price-clipped, rubbed dust jacket missing piece from back panel. First edition. $ 15.00

2463. Woodworth, Kate. Racing into the dark. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Photocopied review laid in. Blurbs by Susan Minot, Ron Hansen, John Sedgwick, Ron Carlson, etc. Author's first book. $ 22.50

2464. Woolf, Douglas. The hypocritic days. [Palma de Mallorca] The Divers Press, 1955. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 100.00

430. Woolf, Virginia. Orlando. Traduction et Preface de Charles Mauron. Paris, Librairie Stock, Delamain et Bouetelleau, 1931. Fine in original printed wrappers. Unopened. First French translation. Kirkpatrick / Virginia Woolf D24. Le Cabinet Cosmopolite, 57. An "s.p." copy so printed on the backstrip, i. e. "Service de Presse", a copy meant for review and promotion. $ 100.00

2466. Woolrich, Cornell. Deadline at dawn by William Irish, pseud. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [1946]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First Tower Books motion picture edition. Hubin, Crime fiction (1944 edition). $ 35.00

2467. Working, Russell. Resurrectionists. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Tobias Wolff. Author's first book. $ 20.00

2468. Wouk, Herman. Aurora Dawn, the true history of Andrew Reale. London, James Barrie, 1947. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few chips. First English edition. Author's first novel. $ 55.00

2469. Wright, Austin. Camden's eyes. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket lightly darkened on the backstrip. First edition. Author's first novel. Paris Review editions. $ 50.00

2471. Wright, Austin. First persons, a novel. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00

2472. Wright, Austin. The Morley anthology. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Frederick Busch. $ 30.00

2473. Wright, Richard B. Final things. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. Canadian writers since 1960, 1st series. $ 25.00

431. Wright, Richard. Native son. Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson Ltd. [1940]. Edges spotted, pastedowns and endpapers foxed. Otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First Australian edition. Black author's second novel. $ 100.00

2474. Writers in revolt: the Anvil anthology. New York, Westport, Lawrence Hill and Company [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Jack Conroy and Curt Johnson. $ 35.00

2475. Wurlitzer, Rudolph. Flats, a novel. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1971. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. First printings of American authors. $ 35.00

434. Yamada, Amy. Trash. Translated from the Japanese by Sonya L. Lohnson. New York, Tokyo, London, Kodansha International [1994]. First edition. First American edition. Author's first novel to be translated into English. $ 15.00

2481. Yellen, Samuel. The passionate shepherd, a book of stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

2482. Yellen, Samuel. The wedding band. New York, Atheneum, 1961. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with nick in front panel. First edition. $ 20.00

2483. Yellen, Samuel. The wedding band. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1961. Edges foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on front panel. First English edition. $ 20.00

2484. Yglesias, Helen. Sweetsir. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. $ 25.00

2486. Yglesias, Rafael. Hot properties. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 27.50

2488. Young, Francis Brett. Black roses. London, William Heinemann Ltd. [1929]. Pretty copy in dust jacket lightly chipped at top and bottom of backstrip. First edition. $ 25.00

2490. Yount, John. Hardcastle. New York, Richard Marek Publishers [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review materials laid in. $ 27.50

2492. Yount, John. Wolf at the door. [London] Andre Deutsch [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00

2495. Yurick, Sol. An island death. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket with small nick on back panel. First edition. $ 25.00

2496. Yurick, Sol. Someone just like you. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Fine in dust jacket. One line of copyright information blacked out on copyright page. First English edition. Short stories. $ 25.00

2498. Zackheim, Michele. Violette's embrace, a novel. New York, Riverhead Books, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Kate Millett, Gretel Ehrlich, Elaine Marks. $ 20.00

2500. Zafris, Nancy. The people I know: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. $ 40.00

2502. Zaroulis, N. L. The Poe papers, a tale of passion. London, W. H. Allen, 1978. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 45.00

436. Zuravleff, Mary Kay. The frequency of souls. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by John Barth, Wendy Law-Yone, Max Apple. $ 20.00


Back to ....   Abbey to Currie

  • Dahlberg to Guy
  • Haldeman to Lytton
  • Macauley to Pym
  • Queen to Sylvester
  • Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage