Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Twentieth Century Fiction -- Raddall to Swift
1889. Rechy, John. This day's death, a novel. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Chicano writers, 2nd series. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 25.00 1890. Redgrove, Peter. The facilitators or Mister Hole-in-the-Day. London, Melbourne and Henley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Poets of Great Britain and Ireland since 1960. $ 20.00 1891. Redmon, Anne. Emily Stone. New York, Praeger Publishers [1975]. Name in ink on front free endpaper, dust jacket lightly rubbed. Otherwise fine. First American edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00 1894. Reed, Kit. The ballad of T. Rantula, a novel. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1979]. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1895. Reed, Kit. Magic time. New York, Berkeley Publishing Corporation [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 20.00 1896. Reed, Kit. Mister da V. and other stories. London, Faber and Faber [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 75.00 1898. Reeve, F. D. Just over the border. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1901. Renek, Morris. Heck, a novel. New York, A Harper's Magazine Press Book [c1971]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Special ABA Preview Edition. $ 15.00 1902. Renek, Morris. Heck, a novel. New York, Harper's Magazine Press Book [c1971]. Price inked out on dust jacket flap, ink-stamped name on endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Daniel Fuchs. $ 15.00 1904. Renek, Morris. Siam Miami. [New York] The Macmillan Company [c1969]. Printed wrappers. Small stain on front wrapper, otherwise near fine. Advance reading copy. Blurbs by Erskine Caldwell, Richard Elman, Seymour Krim. $ 15.00 329. Rhys, Jean. Quartet. New York, Evanston, San Francisco, Harper & Row Publishers [c1957]. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition thus. $ 25.00 1909. Richard, Mark. The ice at the bottom of the world: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in white printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Winner of the 1990 Hemingway Foundation Award. $ 75.00 1910. Richard, Mark. The ice at the bottom of the world: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with photograph and Knopf News laid in. Richard received the 1990 Ernest Hemingway Foundation Award for best new fiction. $ 55.00 330. Richard, Mark. The ice at the bottom of the world. London, Jonathan Cape [1990]. Fine in fine price- clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first book. Richard received the 1990 Ernest Hemingway Award for best new fiction. $ 35.00 331. Richard, Mark. The ice at the bottom of the world. London, Jonathan Cape [1990]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 332. Richards, Thomas. Zero tolerance. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Vietnam War novel. $ 20.00 1914. Richler, Mordecai. The incomparable Atuk. [Toronto] McClelland and Steven Limited [c1963]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with several closed tears. First Canadian edition. Canadian author. Dust jacket design by Len Deighton. $ 55.00 1919. Robinson, Jill. Dr. Rocksinger and the age of longing. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Ann Beattie. $ 15.00 1920. Robinson, Roxana. Asking for love and other stories. New York, Random House [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alice Munro, Mary Gordon, Susan Cheever, George Plimpton, Chris Case. $ 25.00 1921. Robison, James. Rumor and other stories. New York, Summit Books [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Frederick Barthelme, John Hawkes, A. G. Mojtabai, Anthony Burgess. $ 15.00 1922. Robison, Mary. Believe them: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 17.50 334. Robson, Ruthann. A/k/a. New York, St. Martin's Press [1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. By the author of Another mother and Eye of a hurricane. $ 15.00 1923. Rogers, Lettie Hamlett. Birthright. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1957. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance copy in dust jacket of printed book. Southern author. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 30.00 1924. Rogers, Thomas. At the shores. New York, Simon and Schuster [1980]. Fine in very lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $ 50.00 1927. Rogers, Thomas. The pursuit of happiness. [New York] The New American Library [c1968]. Near fine in lightly chipped and soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Philip Roth, William H. Gass, Elizabeth Hardwick, etc. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1928. Rogers, Thomas. The pursuit of happiness, a novel. London, The Bodley Head [1969]. Dust jacket has a short closed tear and a few chips along top edge. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Philip Roth, William Trevor. $ 40.00 1931. Rogin, Gilbert. What happens next? a novel. New York, Random House [c1971]. Near fine in dust jacket creased along top edge. First edition. Author's second book. $ 20.00 1933. Roper, Robert. Cuervo tales. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Thomas McGuane, Kate Braverman. $ 22.50 1934. Roper, Robert. Mexico days, a novel. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. $ 25.00 1935. Roper, Robert. Royo County. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Cynthia Buchanan, L. J. Davis. $ 30.00 335. Roper, Robert. Royo County. [London] Andre Deutsch [1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. The author was the recipient of the 1972 Wallace Stegner Fellowship. $ 35.00 336. Roper, Robert. The trespassers. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Craig Nova, Frederick Busch, Lawrence Thompson. $ 15.00 1939. Rosenthal, Chuck. Loop's progress. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by William Gass. $ 20.00 1942. Ross, Maggie. The gasteropod. [London] Barrie & Rockliff / The Cresset Press [1968]. Fine in lightly marked dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00 1943. Ross, Maggie. The gasteropod. New York, The Viking Press [1969]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with closed short tears. First American edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00 1944. Ross, Sinclair. Sawbones memorial. [Toronto] McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1974]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Canadian author. The annotated bibliography of Canada's major authors, v. 3. $ 50.00 1946. Roth, Philip. The breast. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American writers since World War II. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. $ 25.00 1947. Roth, Philip. Our gang (Starring Tricky and his friends). London, Jonathan Cape [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 35.00 1948. Roth, Philip. Portnoy's complaint. New York, Random House [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00 1949. Roth, Philip. The professor of desire. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 30.00 1950. Roth, Philip. When she was good. New York, Random House [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 75.00 1951. Ruark, Robert. Uhuru, a novel of Africa today. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. [c1962]. Very good in darkened printed wrappers. Advance copy in the form of an uncorrected proof. $ 75.00 1952. Rubens, Bernice. Mr. Wakefield's crusade. New York, Delacorte Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 25.00 337. Rukeyser, Muriel. The orgy. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in near fine, lightly foxed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Hiram Haydn. $ 25.00 1960. Rumaker, Michael. Gringos and other stories. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Published earlier in England as Exit 3. $ 25.00 1962. Rush, Norman. Mating. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. By the author of Whites. $ 40.00 1963. Rush, Norman. Whites: stories. London, Heinemann [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (see note below). Author's first book. Ahearn, Book collecting, 1995 edition lists this edition before the American. $ 100.00 339. Russ, Joanna. Picnic on paradise. [London] Macdonald [1969]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English and first hardcover edition. Author's first book. Author included in Reginald, Science fiction. 1968 Nebula finalist. Blurbs by Fritz Leiber, Theodore Sturgeon, Poul Anderson. $ 100.00 1972. Salamanca, J. R. Embarkation. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Fine in dust jacket with two very small closed tears. First edition. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 30.00 1973. Salamanca, J. R. Embarkation. London, Cassell, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 35.00 1974. Salamanca, J. R. Lilith. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1961. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 50.00 1975. Salamanca, J. R. Lilith. London, Heinemann [1962]. Near fine in near fine jacket with two closed tears at base of backstrip. First English edition. Blurbs by Orville Prescott, Gilbert Highet. $ 40.00 1976. Salamanca, J. R. A sea change. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 40.00 1977. Salas, Floyd. Tattoo the wicked cross. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1967]. Fine. Advance copy in dust jacket of published book. Author's first book. Chicano writers, 1st series. $ 50.00 340. Salas, Floyd. Tattoo the wicked cross. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Chicano author's first book. $ 40.00 1982. Salter, James. Dusk and other stories. London, Jonathan Cape [1990]. Lightly bumped at head and foot of backstrip and upper corners. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with light marks on front panel. First English edition. Blurb by John Irving. $ 35.00 1983. Salter, James. Dusk and other stories. London, Jonathan Cape [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by John Irving. $ 45.00 342. Salzman, Mark. The soloist. [London] Bloomsbury [1994]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. $ 20.00 343. Sanchez, Thomas. Rabbit Boss. London, Secker & Warburg [1974]. Book label residue on dust jacket front flap, top of the spine bumped. Otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 50.00 1988. Sandlin, Tim. Skipped parts. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by W. P. Kinsella. $ 25.00 1989. Sandor, Marjorie. A night of music. New York, The Ecco Press [c1989]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Ecco Press News laid in. Author's first book. Blurb by Guy Davenport. $ 40.00 1991. Saperstein, Alan. How old was Lolita?. New York, Random House [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1993. Savage, Thomas. Midnight line: a novel. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1976]. Mark from sticker removal on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 1995. Savage, Thomas. Trust in chariots. New York, Random House [c1961]. Very good in dust jacket with light rubbing along edges. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 1996. Savory, Teo. West to East: tales of the Twenties & Thirties. Greensboro, N. C., Unicorn Press, Inc., 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Robert Peters. $ 15.00 1997. Saxton, Alexander. Bright web in the darkness. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1958]. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at top and bottom of backstrip. No mention of first edition. $ 15.00 1999. Sayre, Joel. House without a roof. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1948. Fine in dust jacket chipped at extremities and missing small pieces. First edition. $ 15.00 344. Scannell, Vernon. The fight. [London] Peter Nevill [1953]. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. First edition. Author's first novel. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first novel in that source). $ 60.00 2000. Schinto, Jeanne. Shadow bands: stories. Princeton, Ontario Review Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Author's first book. Review material laid in. $ 25.00 2002. Schmidt, Arno. The Egghead Republic, a short novel from the Horse Latitudes. London, Boston, Marion Boyars [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First English-language edition. Translation of Die Gelehrtenrepublik. Contemporary German fiction writers, 1st series. Translated by Michael Horovitz. $ 30.00 2003. Schmidt, Arno. The Egghead Republic, a short novel from the horse latitudes. London, Boston, Marion Boyars [1979]. Evidence of sticker removal on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English-language edition. English translation by Michael Horovitz. Contemporary German fiction writers, 1st series. $ 20.00 2005. Schneck, Stephen. The nightclerk: being his perfectly true confession. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Formentor Novel Prize. $ 35.00 2010. Schulman, Helen. Not a free show: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Hilma Wolitzer, Ann Beattie, Robert Towers, Max Apple. $ 25.00 2012. Schwamm, Ellen. How he saved her. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Mark from sticker removal on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 25.00 2013. Schwamm, Ellen. How he saved her. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 2016. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon. Acquainted with the night and other stories. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first short story collection. $ 20.00 2017. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon. Balancing acts. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 20.00 2018. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon. Rough strife. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Joyce Carol Oates. $ 35.00 2022. Scott, J. D. The margin. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Fine in darkened dust jacket with one-inch closed tear. First American edition. Stamped $2.75 price on dust jacket front flap. Scottish author. $ 25.00 347. Scott, Joanna. My Parmacheene belle. London, The Bodley Head [1988]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly rubbed rear panel. First English edition. Author's first novel. $ 35.00 2023. Scott, Joanna. Various antidotes: stories. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first short story collection. Blurbs by Paul West, Bradford Morrow, Maureen Howard, Guy Davenport, Robert Olen Butler, Robert. Coover. $ 25.00 2025. Secreast, Donald. The rat becomes light: stories. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Harper & Row news sheet laid in. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Fred Chappell, John Barth. $ 25.00 2027. Seignolle, Claude. The accursed: two diabolical tales. Translated by Bernard Wall. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. Barron, Horror literature (English edition). $ 45.00 2031. Self, Will. Grey area and other stories. New York, Grove Press [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. The publisher's name at the foot of the backstrip and of the dust jacket is Atlantic Monthly Press. $ 25.00 349. Self, Will. My idea of fun, a cautionary tale. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [1994]. Remainder line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Martin Amis, Doris Lessing. Author included in A reader's guide to Twentieth Century authors. Granta best British young novelists author. $ 20.00 2033. Settle, Mary Lee. The clam shell. London, The Bodley Head [1971]. Very good in dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First English edition. West Virginia-born author. $ 45.00 351. Settle, Mary Lee. The clam shell. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1971]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped, pink and white dust jacket. First English edition. West Virginia author. Author included in American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 45.00 353. Settle, Mary Lee. The killing ground. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1982]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along top edge. First edition. Blurb by Walker Percy. The fifth volume of The Beulah Quintet. $ 25.00 354. Settle, Mary Lee. Know nothing. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1961]. Very good in lightly rubbed and soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. The second volume of the Beulah Quintet. $ 50.00 355. Settle, Mary Lee. O Beulah Land. Melbourne, London, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1956]. Light spotting to edges. Otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly foxed on the rear panel and with faded spine. First English edition. The first volume in the Beulah Quintet. $ 75.00 2034. Settle, Mary Lee. Prisons. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The first book of the Beulah Quintet. Southern author. Blurbs by George Garrett, William Alfred, Henry Carlisle, Jr. $ 50.00 2035. Seven [7] arts. Edited by Fernando Puma. ndian Hills, Colorado, The Falcon's Wing Press [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket chipped at extremities. First edition. $ 15.00 2036. Sewell, Elizabeth. The dividing of time. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Barron, Fantasy literature (English edition). $ 25.00 2037. Sexson, Lynda. Margaret of the imperfections: stories. New York, Persea Books [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Review material laid in. Author's first book of fiction. $ 27.50 2039. Shacochis, Bob. Easy in the islands: stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Barry Hannah, Joy Williams, James Alan McPherson, Robert Stone. Winner of the 1985 National Book Award. $ 75.00 2040. Shacochis, Bob. Easy in the islands: stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1985]. Small dent in front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Barry Hannah, Joy Williams, James Alan McPherson, Robert Stone. Winner of the 1985 National Book Award. $ 65.00 2041. Shacochis, Bob. The next new world: stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Printed wrappers. Back wrapper with corner crease, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof. $ 30.00 2042. Shacochis, Bob. The next new world: stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Russell Banks, David Bradley. $ 22.50 2043. Shacochis, Bob. An excerpt from Swimming in the volcano, a novel. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $ 15.00 2044. Shadows. Edited by Charles L. Grant. arden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Doubleday Science Fiction series. Includes a Stephen King story. $ 25.00 2045. Shafer, Robert. The conquered place, a novel. London, Putnam [1955]. Fine in dust jacket with several closed short tears. First English edition. Author's first novel. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00 358. Shange, Ntozake. Betsey Brown, a novel. [London] Methuen [1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Black author. $ 25.00 2049. Sharpe, Tom. Wilt on high. New York, Random House [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected) of first American edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 30.00 2050. Sharpe, Tom. Wilt on high. New York, Random House [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. South African author. $ 25.00 2051. Shaw, Irwin. Rich man, poor man. [n.p., n.p., c1970]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear. Taiwanese piracy. $ 15.00 2052. Shaw, Irwin. The top of the hill. New York, Delacorte press [c1979]. Very good in dust jacket. Taiwanese piracy. $ 15.00 359. Sheckley, Robert. Draconian New York. New York, Forge / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by J. G. Ballard, Harlan Ellison. Detective fiction. $ 15.00 2053. Sheed, Wilfrid. The blacking factory & Pennsylvania Gothic, a short novel and a long story. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1968]. Fine in dust jacket missing small piece at foot of front panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. $ 25.00 2054. Sheed, Wilfrid. The hack. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1963]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with chips along edges. No mention of first edition (as in First printings of American authors). First American edition. $ 25.00 2055. Sheed, Wilfrid. Max Jamison, a novel. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Published in England as The critic. $ 15.00 2057. Sheed, Wilfrid. A middle class education, a novel. London, Cassell [1961]. Fine in lightly darkened and lightly soiled printed wrappers. Proof copy of first English edition of author's first novel. $ 50.00 2058. Sheed, Wilfrid. Office politics, a novel. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. Paperbound preview edition of 1,000 copies not for sale. $ 25.00 2059. Sheed, Wilfrid. People will always be kind. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 2061. Shepard, Jim. Lights out in the reptile house, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Norton Book News laid in. Blurbs by Charles Baxter, Richard Howard. $ 27.50 2062. Shepard, Jim. Paper doll, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slips laid in. $ 40.00 2063. Shetzline, David. DeFord. New York, Random House [c1968]. Mark of sticker removal on front pastedown. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with several snags. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Thomas Pynchon. $ 20.00 2064. Shetzline, David. Heckletooth 3, a novel. New York, Random House [c1969]. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 2065. Shivers, Louise. Here to get my baby out of jail. New York, Random House [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket with single small closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Erskine Caldwell, Mary Gordon, Eudora Welty. $ 40.00 2066. Shivers, Louise. Here to get my baby out of jail. London, Collins, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by Eudora Welty, Mary Gordon. $ 35.00 2068. Short stories. [Spring Valley, CA] Helix House Publishers, c1975]. ine in printed wrappers. First edition. Helix anthology, v. 1. By Jerry Bumpus, Elizabeth Chater, Charles Brashers, Rick De Marinis. $ 25.00 2069. Shreve, Susan Richards. Children of power. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [1979]. Printed wrappers. Stamped "Released" on front free endpaper. Special advance edition. Blurbs by John Irving, John Gardner, Gail Godwin, John Casey, etc. $ 35.00 2070. Shulman, Alix Kates. On the stroll. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Covers rubbed on bottom edge, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 2074. Silko, Leslie. Almanac of the dead. New York, Simon & Schuster [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reader's excerpt. 92 p. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $ 35.00 2075. Silverberg, Robert. Tom O'Bedlam. New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Reginald, Science fiction. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 30.00 2076. Silverberg, Robert. The world inside. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Ink name on front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 20.00 2077. Simenon, Georges. Maigret has scruples. New York, Ace Books [c1959]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Ace Books edition. Ace Double F-166. Bound dos-a-dos with Maigret and the reluctant witness. Hubin, crime fiction (citing a later U.S. edition). French novelists, 1930-1960. $ 15.00 2079. Simmons, Charles. Wrinkles. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 2081. Simon, Claude. The acacia, a novel. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. New York, Pantheon Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Translation of L'Acacia. $ 20.00 362. Simpson, Helen. Four bare legs in a bed. New York, Harmony Books [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Ruth Rendell. Author on 1993 Best of young British novelists list. This book was the winner of the Somerset Maugham Award. Author's first book. Short stories. $ 25.00 2083. Simpson, Leo. Arkwright, a novel. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket with minor chipping along edges. First edition. Canadian author's first book. $ 25.00 363. Simpson, Mona. Anywhere but here. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Reviewer's notes lightly pencilled in throughout. Otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in the Granta list of the twenty best young American novelists. Review copy with review slip laid in (name--presumably the reviewer's--in ink on review slip). Blurbs by Walker Percy, Louise Erdrich, David Bradley, Alice Munro, Jay McInerney, John Ashbery, Mary Robison, Jayne Anne Phillips. $ 50.00 364. Simpson, Mona. A regular guy, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 2087. Sims, George. The terrible door. New York, Horizon Press [1964]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00 2088. Sinclair, Andrew. The project. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1960. Text paper browning. Otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with crease. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 15.00 2089. Sixteen Sudanese short stories. Washington, D.C., Embassy of...the Sudan [1981]. ear fine in printed wrappers. Sudanese Publication Series No. 6. Selected and edited by Osman Hasan Ahmed. $ 15.00 2090. Skillings, R. D. P-town stories, or The meatrack. Cambridge / Newtown, Apple-wood Press, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed: "For Stacey's mother, all best, Roger". Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, Grace Paley, Alan Dugan. $ 25.00 2092. Sklar, George. The two worlds of Johnny Truro. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1947. Fine in soiled and torn dust jacket, missing several pieces. First edition. $ 15.00 2094. Sloan, Bob. Bliss. [New York] Scribner [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first mystery. Blurbs by Jim Harrison, David Bowman, Marissa Piesman. $ 25.00 2096. Slow Loris reader 3. [Pittsburgh, Slow Loris Reader, c1979]. ine in printed wrappers. First edition. $ 15.00 2097. Small, David. The river in winter. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review material laid in. Author's second novel. $ 25.00 2099. Smith, C. W.. The vestal virgin room. New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in dust jacket with single closed short tear. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Beverly Lowry, Phillip Lopate, Laura Furman. $ 20.00 2101. Smith, Charlie. Canaan, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by James Dickey, Barry Hannah, Reynolds Price, George Plimpton. $ 100.00 2102. Smith, Charlie. The lives of the dead, a novel. New York [etc.] Linden Press / Simon & Schuster [c1990]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Also designated as limited edition, special advance reader's copy. Southern author. $ 30.00 2106. Smith, Lee. Family linen. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 365. Smith, Lee. News of the spirit. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Short stories. $ 20.00 2108. Smith, Lillian. Killers of the dream. New York, W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1949]. Book-plate removed from front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 40.00 2109. Smith, Mark. The delphinium girl. New York, Harper & Row [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 2110. Smith, Mark. The moon lamp. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Gardner. $ 15.00 2111. Smith, Mark. Smoke Street. New York, William Morrow, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 2112. Smith, Mary-Ann Tirone. Lament for a silver-eyed woman. New York, William Morrow [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. $ 20.00 366. Smith, Vern E. The Jones men. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1975]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First English edition. Black author's first novel. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00 2113. Smith, Wallace. Bessie Cotter. Paris, The Obelisk Press [c1946]. Very good in original printed wrappers. First continental edition. The novel was banned when published earlier in England by Heinemann. $ 50.00 2118. Solomon, Barbara Probst. Arriving where we started. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1972]. Name and place in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in a dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Blurbs by Steven Marcus, Clancy Sigal, Jakov Lind, Harvey Swados. $ 15.00 367. Sometime never: three tales of imagination, by William Golding, John Wyndham, Mervyn Peake. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1956. Fine in price-clipped, lightly darkened, very attractive dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. This title included in Reginald, Science fiction. $ 200.00 2120. Sommer, Scott. Hazzard's Head. New York, Poseidon Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $ 20.00 2121. Sommer, Scott. Hazzard's head. New York, Poseidon Press [c1985]. Mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at top of back panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $ 15.00 2122. Sommer, Scott. Hazzard's Head. New York, Poseidon Press [c1985]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Jay McInerney. $ 15.00 2123. Sommer, Scott. Last resort, a novel. New York, Random House [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 2124. Sommer, Scott. Lifetime. New York, Random House [c1981]. Printed wrappers (some dampstaining and rumpling, stains on top edge). Uncorrected page proof. $ 15.00 368. Sommerfield, John. The death of Christopher. New York, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith [1930]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 75.00 2128. Sonenberg, Maya. Cartographies. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1989]. Printed wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected manuscript. Author's first book. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize, 1989. Press Book News laid in. $ 30.00 370. Sosnowski, David. Rapture. New York, Villard [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reader's edition (also designated as uncorrected proofs). Author's first novel. $ 15.00 371. Sound of rattles and clappers, a collection of new California Indian writing. Edited by Greg Sarris. Tucson & London, The University of Arizona Press [c1994]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 2130. Southern, Terry. Flash and filigree, a novel. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Second state of the binding and dust jacket. Quarter green cloth and orange paper boards. $5.00 price on dust jacket. Texas-born author. $ 20.00 2131. Spackman, W. M. An armful of warm girl, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Fine in dust jacket with several closed short tears. First edition. $ 20.00 2132. Spackman, W. M. A difference of design. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with paperclip marks. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $ 17.50 2134. Spanidou, Irini. God's snake. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Publisher's information sheets laid in. $ 20.00 372. Spark, Muriel. The stories of Muriel Spark. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition (American edition precedes). $ 25.00 2135. Sparling, S. L. The glass mountain. Toronto, Doubleday Canada Limited, NY, Doubleday [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Canadian author's first novel. Blurb by Elizabeth Spencer. $ 20.00 2137. Speicher, John. Didman, a novel. New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1971]. Price inked out on dust jacket flap. Ink-stamped name on endpaper. Otherwise fine in jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, Thomas Pynchon, etc. Author included in First printings of American authors. $ 27.50 2139. Speicher, John. Lower & lower. New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 30.00 373. Spencer, Colin. An absurd affair. [London] Longmans [1961]. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 37.50 2141. Spencer, Elizabeth. Jack of diamonds and other stories. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip and information sheet laid in. Blurbs by George Garrett, Shirley Hazzard, Jill McCorkle, Lee Smith, Richard Wilbur, etc. Southern author. $ 30.00 2142. Spencer, Elizabeth. Jack of diamonds and other stories. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by Alice Munro, George Garrett, Shirley Hazzard, Jill McCorkle, Lee Smith, Richard Wilbur, Hilma Wolitzer. $ 25.00 2143. Spencer, Elizabeth. Knights & dragons. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 45.00 2144. Spencer, Elizabeth. Knights & dragons, a novel. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 40.00 2145. Spencer, Elizabeth. The light in the piazza. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1960]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Gray, Literature of memory. Southern author. $ 35.00 2146. Spencer, Elizabeth. The light in the piazza. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1961]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Eudora Welty. Southern author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00 2148. Spencer, Elizabeth. No place for an angel, a novel. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at foot of backstrip. First edition. Southern author. $ 30.00 2149. Spencer, Elizabeth. Ship Island and other stories. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1968]. Near fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities. First edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 2150. Spencer, Scott. Endless love. ew York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with a light chalk mark across the front panel. First edition. $ 20.00 2151. Spencer, Scott. Endless love. London, Jonathan Cape [c1979]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed along edges, otherwise near fine. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. In tall format. $ 50.00 2153. Spencer, Scott. Secret anniversaries. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's information sheets stapled to inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $ 35.00 2154. Spencer, Scott. Secret anniversaries. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 2156. Spencer, Scott. Waking the dead. London, Jonathan Cape [c1986]. Printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit rumpled and soiled, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. $ 25.00 2159. Stafford, Jean. The Catherine wheel. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1952]. Fine copy in pretty dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities. First edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 45.00 374. Stafford, Jean. The mountain lion. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1947]. Cloth worn at the top of the spine. Otherwise very good in soiled, rubbed dust jacket chipped along top and bottom edges. First edition. $ 25.00 2160. Standish, Robert. Face value. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top of backstrip. First edition. $ 15.00 2161. Stanton, Paul. Village of stars. New York, M. S. Mill Company and William Morrow & Co., 1960. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket chipped at top of backstrip. First American edition. Pseudonym of David Beaty. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00 2162. Stark, Sharon Sheehe. The dealers' yard and other stories. New York, William Morrow [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Updike, Anne Tyler, Tim O'Brien, Bobbie Ann Mason, etc. $ 40.00 2163. Stead, Christina. A Christina Stead reader. Selected by Jean B. Reed. New York, Random House [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with two closed quarter-inch tears. First edition. Australian author. $ 25.00 2164. Stead, Christina. The little hotel. London, Sydney, Angus & Robertson [1973]. Sticker over price on dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in jacket. First edition. Australian author. $ 35.00 2165. Stead, Christina. The puzzleheaded girl: four novellas. New York [etc.] Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket with two small closed tears. First edition (precedes English edition). Review copy with review slip laid in. Australian author. $ 35.00 375. Stead, Christina. The puzzleheaded girl: four novellas. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Tan cloth lightly darkened at edges. In lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 2166. Steadman, Mark. Angel child, a novel. [Atlanta] Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Uncorrected proofs. Southern author. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 17.50 2167. Steadman, Mark. Angel child, a novel. [Atlanta] Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurb by Josephine Humphreys. $ 15.00 2168. Steadman, Mark. McAfee County, a chronicle. New York [etc.], Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance complimentary copy. Southern author's first book. $ 30.00 2171. Steele, Max. Debby. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1950]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Katherine Anne Porter, Glenway Wescott, etc. $ 35.00 2172. Steele, Max. The hat of my mother: stories. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurb by George Plimpton. $ 17.50 2173. Stegner, Page. The edge. New York, The Dial Press, Inc., 1967. Remains of stickers on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with one-inch closed tear. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Wright Morris. $ 15.00 2174. Stegner, Wallace. The woman on the wall. London, Hammond, Hammond & Company [1952]. Near fine in darkened dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First English edition. Colberg, Stegner A10.2. American novelists, 1910-1945. $ 75.00 2175. Steinbach, Meredith. Here lies the water, a novel. [Chicago] Another Chicago Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. $ 15.00 2177. Steinbeck, John. The forgotten village. New York, The Viking Press, 1941. Very good in dust jacket chipped and torn along top and bottom edge. Book League at foot of backstrip of dust jacket. First edition, Book League issue. $ 15.00 2178. Steinbeck, John. Der fremde Gott: Roman. Wien, Verlag Kurt Desch [1954]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. German translation of To a god unknown. $ 35.00 2179. Steinbeck, John. The long valley. New York, Avon Book Company [c1943]. Printed wrappers. Avon modern short story monthly no. 9. First edition thus. Thirteen stories from The long valley. $ 35.00 2180. Steinbeck, John. The moon is down, a novel. New York, The Viking Press, 1942. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket chipped at extremities. Haddon Craftsmen on copyright page. Without large period on page 112. Blue cloth stamped in silver. First edition, variant issue. $ 35.00 2181. Steinbeck, John. The moon is down, a novel. London, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1942]. Bright, attractive brownish-orange copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 75.00 2185. Stern, Daniel. Twice told tales: stories. [New York] Paris Review Editions [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, Walter Abish, Herbert Gold. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 35.00 2186. Stern, Daniel. Twice upon a time: stories. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 2187. Stern, Steve. Lazar Malkin enters heaven: stories. [New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Blurb by Gordon Lish. $ 30.00 2191. Stevens, William. The cannibal isle, a novel. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1971]. Printed wrappers. Tear at foot of backstrip, otherwise very good. Uncorrected page proofs. $ 15.00 2196. Stevens, William. The peddler. London, Heinemann [1967]. Near fine in lightly soiled and marked jacket chipped at top of backstrip. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00 2197. Stewart, Fred Mustard. The Mephisto waltz. London, Michael Joseph [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 35.00 376. Stollman, Aryeh Lev. The far Euphrates. New York, Riverhead Books, a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 1997. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Judith Rossner, Rebecca Goldstein, J. D. McClatchy, Jamaica Kincaid. $ 15.00 377. Stone Wall book of short fictions. Edited by Robert Coover and Kent Dixon. Iowa City [The Stone Wall Press] 1973. Fine in blue cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. First edition. One of 325 copies. Printing & the mind of Merker 55. $ 100.00 378. Stone, Robert. Children of light. [London] Andre Deutsch [c1986]. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket with chips at upper flap folds. First edition, preceding American publication by a week. Lopez and Chaney / Robert Stone A4a. $ 75.00 2201. Stone, Robert. A hall of mirrors. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Near fine in price-clipped, chipped, torn, internally reinforced jacket. This copy dated on the title-page but on copyright page: Second Printing W. Lopez / Chaney Stone bibliography AI.a note. Author's first book. $ 25.00 2202. Storey, David. A prodigal child. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 25.00 2203. Storey, David. A temporary life. [London] Allen Lane [1973]. Name, place, and date in ink on front endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00 2205. Stories from the Transatlantic Review. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1970]. ear fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Joseph F. McCrindle. Includes Alan Sillitoe, John Updike, Joyce Carol Oates, William Trevor, Paul Bowles, John McPhee, and many others. $ 35.00 2206. Stories: Jean Stafford, John Cheever, Daniel Fuchs, William Maxwell. New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy [1956]. Very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 40.00 2208. Stowe, Rebecca. Not the end of the world. New York, Pantheon Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Joan Didion. $ 25.00 2209. Straight, Susan. I been in sorrow's kitchen and licked out all the pots. New York, Hyperion [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by David Bradley, Francine Prose, etc. $ 40.00 2210. Straight, Susan. I been in sorrow's kitchen and licked out all the pots. New York, Hyperion [c1992]. Light soiling to bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $ 25.00 379. Strauss, Botho. Couples, passersby. Translated by Roslyn Theobald. Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 2213. Strong, Jonathan. Ourselves, a novel. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket chipped along top and bottom edges with several closed tears. First edition. Author's second book. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 15.00 2214. Stuart, Dabney. Sweet Lucy Wine. Baton Rouge, London, Louisiana University Press, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Burgin, Kelly Cherry, Shelby Hearon, David Jauss. American poets since World War II, 2nd series. Southern author. $ 15.00 2215. Stuart, Francis. Victors and vanquished. [Cleveland] Pennington Press [c1959]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with several short closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by Compton Mackenzie, Fred Urquhart, Daniel George. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 15.00 2216. Stuart, Jesse. Foretaste of glory. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1946. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists, 1910-1945. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00 2217. Sturdivant, Walter. The trip back, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by Walker Percy. $ 25.00 2218. Sturgeon, Theodore. Without sorcery: thirteen tales. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. [Philadelphia] Prime Press [c1948]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First trade edition. Author's first book. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 125.00 2219. Sueskind, Patrick. The pigeon. Translated from the German by John E. Woods. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. By the author of Perfume. $ 25.00 2220. Sukenick, Ronald. Blown away, a novel. Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press [c1986]. Printed wrappers lightly marked, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 17.50 2222. Sukenick, Ronald. The endless short story. New York, Fiction Collective [c1986]. Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 15.00 2223. Sukenick, Ronald. Long talking bad conditions blues. New York, Fiction Collective [c1979]. Fine in lightly marked dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 2226. Sumner, Cid Ricketts. But the morning will come, a novel. Indianapolis, New York, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1949]. Name and date on front free endpaper, otherwise very good in chipped jacket. First edition. Southern author. Deals with the Southern race situation. $ 25.00 2227. Sumner, Cid Ricketts. But the morning will come, a novel. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Publishers [c1949]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. A novel dealing with the Southern race situation. $ 30.00 2228. Sumner, Melanie. Polite society. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Jill McCorkle, Jayne Anne Phillips, Elizabeth Spencer, Leslie Epstein. Southern author. $ 30.00 2229. Survival prose, an anthology of new writings. Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1971]. ine in dust jacket. No first edition statement. Edited by John Bart Gerald and George Blecher. $ 15.00 2230. Svendsen, Linda. Marine life. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author's first work of fiction. Blurbs by Alice Munro, Hilma Wolitzer. $ 25.00 2231. Swados, Harvey. Celebration, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. T.l.s. from Henry Robbins to Brock Brower laid in. American novelists since World War II. $ 25.00 2232. Swados, Harvey. Celebration; a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1974]. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at top of backstrip. First edition. $ 15.00 2233. Swados, Harvey. Nights in the gardens of Brooklyn; the collected stories. [New York] Viking [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. $ 30.00 2235. Swados, Harvey. On the line. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1957]. Very good in jacket internally strengthened with tape and lightly chipped. First edition. $ 25.00 2237. Swados, Harvey. A story for Teddy--and others. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1965]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $ 17.50 2239. Swift, Graham. Ever after. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Return line on fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 2240. Swift, Graham. Ever after [opening chapter from the novel]. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers, in lightly worn box. Boxed with excerpts from novels by Peter Carey and Cristina Garcia. $ 35.00 381. Swift, Graham. Last orders. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Remainder line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Salman Rushdie, Ann Beattie, Richard Ford, Michael Herr. Booker Prize winner. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 2242. Swift, Graham. Out of this world. New York [etc.] Poseidon Press [c1988]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Paul Pickering, Allan Massie, Philip Howard. $ 17.50 382. Symons, Julian. Playing happy families. [New York] The Mysterious Press, Published by Warner Books, A Time Warner Company [1995]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First American edition. $ 15.00
Next.... Targan to Zaroulis
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |