Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Twentieth Century Fiction -- Macauley to Pym
1411. MacBeth, George. The lion of Pescara. London, Jonathan Cape [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. Dollar price sticker pasted over printed price on dust jacket flap. First edition. Poets of Great Britain and Ireland since 1960. $ 15.00 1413. MacDonald, John D. Murder for money from The good old stuff, a collection. New York, Harper & Row [c1982]. Green printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. 44 p.. Hubin, Crime fiction (The good old stuff). $ 45.00 227. Macdonald, Ross. The underground man. London, The Crime Club [1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with evidence of sticker removal on the front panel. First English edition. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00 228. Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria. Epitaph of a small winner. Translated from the Portuguese by William L. Grossman. New York, Noonday Press, 1952. Fine in lightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with a few small closed tears and small hole in. the spine. First edition. Blurbs by Andre Maurois and Samuel Putman. The dust jacket states that the "book is presented for the first time in English". $ 30.00 1415. Mackenzie, Compton. Thin ice. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1957]. Fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears. First American edition. Blurb by Evelyn Waugh. British novelists, 1890-1929: traditionalists. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 22.50 230. MacLaverty, Bernard. Lamb. London, Jonathan Cape [1980]. Lightly cocked, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first novel. Irish author included in A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 125.00 231. MacLaverty, Bernard. Lamb. London, Jonathan Cape [1980]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. $ 100.00 1417. MacLennan, Hugh. Return of the sphinx. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian writers, 1920-1959, 1st series. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 20.00 1418. MacLennan, Hugh. Two solitudes. Toronto, Collins [c1945]. Non-authorial inscription on endpaper, otherwise fine in chipped jacket. First edition. Canadian author. $ 25.00 1420. Macmillan, Ian. Proud monster. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1987. Printed wrappers. Fine. Advance uncorrected page-proof copy. $ 20.00 1422. Macmillan, Ian. Proud monster. London, The Bodley Head [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Kurt Vonnegut. $ 20.00 1423. Macmillan, Ian. Proud monster. London, The Bodley Head [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Kurt Vonnegut. $ 17.50 232. Madden, David. The beautiful greed. New York, Random House [c1961]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. Southern author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 45.00 1425. Madden, David. Cassandra singing, a novel. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James M. Cain, R. V. Cassill, William Goyen, Robie Macauley. Southern author. $ 25.00 1429. Madden, David. The suicide's wife, a novel. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 1430. Madden, Deirdre. Hidden symptoms. Boston, New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof of the first American edition. Irish author. $ 15.00 1434. Magdaleno, Mauricio. Sunburst. Translated from the Spanish by Anita Brenner. [London] Lindsay Drummond Ltd. [1945]. Top edge dusty, cloth lightly marked, light foxing. Otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First English edition. $ 20.00 1435. Mahoney, Tim. Hollaran's World War. New York, Delacorte Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Vietnam War novel. Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature. Blurb by Tracy Kidder. $ 25.00 1436. Mahoney, Tim. We're not here. [New York, Delacorte Press, c1988]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Vietnam War fiction. $ 15.00 233. Mailer, Norman. Barbary Shore. London, Jonathan Cape [1952]. Top edge spotted, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 75.00 1438. Mailer, Norman. Un reve americain. Traduit par Pierre Alien. Paris, Editions, Bernard Grasset [1967]. Very good in creased printed wrappers. First French edition. Hubin, Crime fiction (English-language editions). $ 25.00 1440. Mailer, Norman. Why are we in Vietnam?, a novel. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1967]. Light soiling top edge, otherwise near fine. In near fine black dust jacket with several repaired tears. First edition, state without dedication page. $ 50.00 1441. Mallet-Joris, Francoise. The favourite. Translated from the French by Herma Briffault. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1962]. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at head of backstrip. First American edition. Blurbs by Flannery O'Connor, Virgilia Peterson, Jean Mistler, etc. French novelists since 1960. $ 15.00 1442. Mallet-Joris, Francoise. Signs and wonders. Translated from the French by Herma Briffault. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1967]. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First American edition. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 22.50 1444. Malliol, William. Slave. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1450. Mangione, Jerre. The ship and the flame. New York, Current Books, Inc., 1948. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top of backstrip. First edition. Blurb by George Willison. $ 20.00 1452. Manley, Frank. Within the ribbons: 9 stories. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1453. Mano, D. Keith. Bishop's progress, a novel. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Fine in near fine dust jacket with marks from sticker removal. First edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 50.00 1454. Mano, D. Keith. The death and life of Harry Goth. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Price inked out on front dust jacket flap, ink-stamped name on endpaper. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1455. Mano, D. Keith. Horn. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $ 30.00 1456. Mano, D. Keith. The proselytizer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 22.50 1457. Mano, D. Keith. War is heaven!. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. In colorful dust jacket with no blurbs on front panel. $ 35.00 1458. Mano, D. Keith. War is heaven!. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. In white dust jacket with New York Times, Time Magazine blurbs. $ 25.00 1459. Mano, D. Keith. War is heaven!. London, Barrie & Jenkins [c1970]. Dollar price inked out on dust jacket flap. Ink-stamped name on front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in fine dust jacket. First English edition. $ 22.50 1460. Manrique, Jaime. Colombian gold. Translation by Sara Nelson and Jaime Manrique. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Pauline Kael, Manuel Puig, John Ashbery, William Burroughs. $ 25.00 1461. Manson, Marsden. The yellow peril in action, a possible chapter in history. San Francisco [Britton & Rey, Printers] 1907. Stapled printed wrappers. Staples rusted, otherwise fine. 28 p. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 75.00 1464. Manville, W. H. Good-bye. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Tall format. $ 22.50 1465. Manville, W. H. The palace of money. New York, Delacorte Press, 1966. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 1466. Manville, W. H. The palace of money. New York, Delacorte Press, 1966. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped black dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1467. Maran, Rene. Batoula, a Negro novel from the French of Rene Maran. London, Jonathan Cape, 1922. Fine in internally reinforced dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First English edition. One of 1,050 numbered copies. Winner of the Goncourt Prize. $ 100.00 1468. Marcus, J. S. The captain's fire, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Randall Kenan, Leslie Epstein, Walter Abish. $ 15.00 1469. Marder, Norma. An eye for dark places. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Ursula K. Le Guin. $ 20.00 1470. Marechera, Dambudzo. The house of hunger, a novella & short stories. New York, Pantheon Books [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Zimbabwean novelist / poet. Author included in the Oxford companion to 20th century poetry. Blurb by Doris Lessing. $ 20.00 1471. Marius, Richard. The coming of rain. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Title-leaf has short closed tear, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. $ 35.00 1472. Markfield, Wallace. Teitlebaum's window. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Upper corners lightly bumped. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 15.00 1473. Markfield, Wallace. Teitlebaum's window. London, Jonathan Cape [1971]. Ink-stamped name on endpaper, otherwise fine in very lightly chipped jacket. First English edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 15.00 236. Markfield, Wallace. To an early grave. London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Near fine in printed wrappers, publisher's description pasted to front wrapper. Proof of first English edition in Cape wrappers. Author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 35.00 1476. Markfield, Wallace. To an early grave. London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, Brian Moore, Alan Pryce-Jones. $ 35.00 1477. Markfield, Wallace. You could live if they let you. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1478. Markoosie. Harpoon of the hunter. Illustrations by Germaine Arnaktauyok. Montreal and London, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1990. Upper corners bumped. Otherwise very good in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a few closed tears. First edition. First long Eskimo fiction published in English. $ 15.00 1483. Markson, David. Springer's progress. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance Complimentary Reading Copy. Blurb by Les Whitten. $ 45.00 1485. Markus, Julia. American rose, a novel. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Fine in dust jacket very lightly chipped at head of backstrip. First edition. Inscribed "with best wishes" by the author. Blurbs by Belva Plain, Pat Conroy. $ 17.50 1487. Markus, Julia. Friends along the way. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 17.50 1490. Markus, Julia. Uncle, a novel. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Reaves, John Casey, R. M. Broner. $ 25.00 1491. Markus, Julia. Uncle, a novel. London and Sydney, Macdonald General Books [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 25.00 1492. Marlowe, Derek. Memoirs of a Venus lackey. New York, The Viking Press [c1968]. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00 1494. Mars-Jones, Adam. Fabrications. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Red remainder mark on top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first book. Published in England as Lantern lectures and other stories. On the 1993 list of best young British novelists. $ 25.00 237. Mars-Jones, Adam. Fabrications. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. Published in England in slightly different form as Lantern lecture. Author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 30.00 238. Mars-Jones, Adam. Lantern lecture and other stories. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1981]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author on 1993 Best Young British Authors list. $ 40.00 1495. Mars-Jones, Adam. Lantern lecture and other stories. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1981]. Bumped at head of backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1497. Marsh, Patrick. Breakdown. New York, London, Toronto, Longmans, Green and Co., 1953. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Pseudonym of Leslie Hiscock. Author's first book (Ahearn, Book collecting). Hubin, Crime fiction. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00 1498. Marshall, Kathryn. My sister gone. New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Texas-related novel. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1499. Marshall, Kathryn. My sister gone. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1975]. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Texas-related novel. Author's first novel. $ 20.00 239. Marshall, Robert K. Little Squire Jim. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [c1949]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing small piece at top of spine. First edition. Southern author. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 25.00 240. Marshall, William. The hatchet man, a Yellowthread Street mystery. London, Hamish Hamilton [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. The second Yellowthread Street mystery. $ 75.00 1500. Martin, David. The crying heart tattoo, a novel. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1982]. Very good in printed wrappers with small stain. Uncorrected proof. $ 40.00 1501. Martin, David. The crying heart tattoo, a novel. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1982]. Rub on dust jacket front flap and front cover, otherwise fine in jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Jim Harrison, Stanley Elkin, Rhoda Lerman, Philip Caputo. $ 25.00 1503. Martone, Michael. Alive and dead in Indiana: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Hawkes, Richard Rhodes, John Barth. $ 25.00 1504. Martone, Michael. Seeing eye: stories. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Zoland Books [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Charles Baxter, Stuart Dybek, Robert Boswell. $ 15.00 1506. Maso, Carole. Ghost dance. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1986. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by John Hawkes, Edmund White. $ 25.00 1507. Mason, Bobbie Ann. Feather crowns, a novel. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 20.00 1508. Mason, Bobbie Ann. In country. London, Chatto & Windus [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first novel. Vietnam War fiction. Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. $ 45.00 1509. Mason, Bobbie Ann. Shiloh and other stories. New York, Harper & Row [c1982]. Upper corners bumped. Otherwise very good in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Raymond Carver, Joan Aiken, Rosellen Brown, Roy Blount, Jr. Southern author. $ 45.00 1510. Mason, Bobbie Ann. Spence + Lisa. New York [etc.], Harper & Row Publishers [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 20.00 1513. Matthews, Anthony. Death has green fingers. New York, Walker and Company [1971]. Paper lightly browning, otherwise fine in lightly darkened white jacket. First American edition. Pseudonym of Dudley Barker. Published first in England as by Lionel Black. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00 1516. Matthews, Jack. The charisma campaigns. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1972]. Printed wrappers (front wrapper creased). Advance copy. Blurb by Anthony Burgess. $ 20.00 1523. Mattison, Alice. The flight of Andy Burns: stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1993]. Mark on fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Nominated by LA Times for best fiction award. $ 20.00 1526. Mayer, Tom. Bubble gum and Kipling. New York, The Viking Press [1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by William Wiegand. Author's first book. Short stories. $ 50.00 1527. Mayer, Tom. Bubble gum and Kipling. New York, The Viking Press [1964]. Near fine in chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by William Wiegand. $ 25.00 242. Mayfield, Julian. The hit. London, Michael Joseph [1959]. Stains on top edge, otherwise near fine in very good, chipped dust jacket with closed tear. First English edition. Black author's first book. $ 45.00 243. Mayfield, Julian. The long night. London, Michael Joseph [1960]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 40.00 1530. Mazzo, Cris. Animal acts: fictions. New York, Boulder, Fiction Collective [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Larry McCaffery, Grace Paley, Studs Terkel. Author's first book. $ 75.00 1531. McAfee, John P. Slow walk in a sad rain. [New York] Warner Books [1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Blurbs by Dale Dye, C.D.B. Bryan, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer. Vietnam War novel. $ 45.00 1532. McCall, Dan. Beecher, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1979]. Author's name in ink on backstrip. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled pale yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 15.00 1533. McCall, Dan. Beecher, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Alison Lurie. $ 15.00 1534. McCall, Dan. Bluebird Canyon. New York, Congdon & Weed [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proofs. $ 25.00 1535. McCall, Dan. Jack the bear. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with tiny closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by William Saroyan, Tennessee Williams, A. R. Ammons, etc. $ 15.00 1537. McCall, Dan. Queen of hearts. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 20.00 1538. McCarthy, Mary. The oasis. [London, Horizon, 1949]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. Horizon, vol. 19, 110, February 1949. The entire issue is devoted to the novel. American novelists since World War II. $ 25.00 1541. McClanahan, Ed. The natural man. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Stone, Wendell Berry, Ken Kesey. $ 40.00 244. McConkey, James. The tree house confessions. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1979]. Top edge spotted, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alison Lurie and Eudora Welty (15 lines). $ 25.00 1545. McCoy, Maureen. Summertime, a novel. New York, Poseidon Press [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Madison Smartt Bell, W. P. Kinsella. $ 20.00 245. McCracken, Elizabeth. The giant's house, a romance. [New York] The Dial Press [1996]. Ink note on rear pastedown: "June 6, 1996 / for review". Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book and first novel. One of Granta twenty best young American novelists. Nominated for National Book Award. $ 40.00 1548. McCullers, Carson. Clock without hands. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with cellophane window. First edition. American novelists since World War II. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 85.00 1549. McCullers, Carson. The mortgaged heart. Edited by Margarita G. Smith. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 25.00 1551. McDaniel, Judith. Winter passage, a novel. San Francisco, Spinsters, Ink [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Linda Hogan. $ 15.00 1554. McEwen, Todd. Fisher's hornpipe. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1555. McEwen, Todd. Fisher's hornpipe. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Tom Robbins, Rita Mae Brown. $ 15.00 246. McEwan, Ian. The innocent. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Doubleday [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists 6th edition and British novelists since 1960. $ 20.00 1556. McFarland, Dennis. The music room. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Frank Conroy, Susan Minot, Stephanie Vaughn, Alice Adams, Eudora Welty. $ 35.00 247. McFarland, Dennis. School for the blind. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 15.00 1558. McGrath, Thomas. This coffin has no handles, a novel. New York, Thunder's Mouth Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket lightly marked on front panel. First edition. Blurb by Robert Bly. $ 20.00 1559. McGuane, Thomas. Nothing but blue skies. Boston [etc.] Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 35.00 1561. McHale, Tom. Principato. London, Michael Joseph [1971]. Ink name and date on endpaper, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 25.00 250. McInerney, Jay. The last of the savages, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1563. McKay, Allis. The women at Pine Creek, a novel. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1565. McKinley, Georgia. Follow the running grass. London, Secker & Warburg [1971]. Sticker removed from pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Texas author. $ 25.00 1566. McKnight, Bob. A stone around her neck. New York, Ace Books, Inc. [c1962]. See in this list under Clayton Fox, End of a big wheel. 1567. McKnight, Reginald. I get on the bus, a novel. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first novel. Blurbs by David Bradley, Hilma Wolitzer, Margaret Atwood. $ 35.00 251. McKnight, Reginald. I get on the bus, a novel. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first novel. Blurbs by David Bradley, Hilma Wolitzer, Margaret Atwood. $ 35.00 1568. McLaurin, Tim. Woodrow's trumpet, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by James Dickey, Lee Smith, Harry Crews, Louise Shivers. Southern author. $ 35.00 252. McLaverty, Michael. The choice. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1958. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author. $ 25.00 253. McLaverty, Michael. In this thy day. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1947. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips and one-inch closed tear. First American edition. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature and British novelists 1930-1959. $ 35.00 1569. McMahon, Thomas. Loving little Egypt. [New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. $ 30.00 1570. McMahon, Thomas. Loving Little Egypt. [New York] Viking [1987]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 25.00 1571. McMahon, Thomas. McKay's bees. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. $ 25.00 254. McNally, T. M. Until your heart stops. New York, Villard Books, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. McNally won the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction for his story collection Low flying aircraft. $ 20.00 255. McWilliam, Candia. A case of knives. [London] Bloomsbury [1988]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected book proof. Author's first book. Book Marketing Council's Best of Young British Authors 1993. $ 50.00 256. McWilliam, Candia. A case of knives. [London] Bloomsbury [1988]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Author included in A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers, A reader's guide to the Twentieth Century novel, and Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00 257. McWilliam, Candia. A little stranger. [London] Bloomsbury [1989]. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00 1574. Meinke, Peter. The piano tuner: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American poets Since World War II. $ 25.00 259. Meriwether, Louise. Daddy was a number runner. London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton [1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Foreword by James Baldwin. Black author's first novel. $ 40.00 260. Merrill, James. The (Diblos) notebook. London, Chatto & Windus, 1965. Dampstains on top and bottom edge. Otherwise very good in internally stained, rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket. First English edition. $ 15.00 1577. Merril, Judith. Shadow on the hearth. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces at extremities. First edition. Author's first original book. Reginald, Science fiction. Anatomy of Wonder core collection. $ 75.00 1578. Merrill, James. The seraglio. London, Chatto & Windus, 1958. Edges foxed. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with pieces missing from back panel. First English edition. American poets since World War II. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 50.00 1579. Merritt, William E. Where the rivers ran backward. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [1989]. Fine in lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Vietnam War novel. $ 25.00 1580. Merullo, Roland. Leaving Losapas. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in double dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Robert Stone, Joe McGinnis, Richard Russo. $ 25.00 1581. Metcalf, John. Adult entertainment: short fiction. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. Presentation book-plate of the Government of Canada. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Canadian writers since 1960, 2nd series. $ 25.00 1584. Michaels, Leonard. I would have saved them if I could. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 25.00 1585. Michaels, Leonard. The men's club. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Inscribed by the author, 1981. $ 45.00 1586. Michaels, Leonard. The men's club. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 27.50 261. Michaels, Leonard. The men's club. London, Jonathan Cape [1981]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel and third book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 262. Michaels, Leonard. Shuffle. New York, Michael di Capua Books, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1990]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1587. Midwood, Barton. Bennett's angels, a novel. [Lathan, NY] Paris Review Editions [c1989]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Isaac Bashevis Singer. $ 15.00 1588. Midwood, Barton. Bodkin. New York, Random House [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1589. Midwood, Barton. Bodkin. London, Jonathan Cape [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's compliments slip laid in. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1593. Miller, Henry. Opus pistorum. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: "First Hardcover Edition published in 1983". American writers in Paris, 1920-1939. $ 25.00 1595. Miller, Richard. Snail. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Raymond Mungo, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, William S. Burroughs, etc. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00 263. Miller, Sue. The distinguished guest. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1995]. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 264. Miller, Sue. The distinguished guest. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1596. Miller, Sue. Family pictures, a novel. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since WWII, 3rd series. $ 25.00 265. Miller, Sue. For love. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author included in American novelists since World War II, 3rd series. $ 20.00 1597. Miller, Sue. The good mother. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Fowles, Tillie Olsen, Russell Banks. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1598. Miller, Warren. The bright young things by Amanda Vail, pseud. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1958]. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. First edition. Lepper, A bibliographical introduction to seventy-five modern American authors. $ 25.00 1599. Miller, Warren. The bright young things by Amanda Vail, pseud. London, Secker & Warburg, 1959. Very good copy in torn, chipped, and soiled dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 1600. Miller, Warren. Flush times. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1962]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 22.50 1601. Miller, Warren. Flush times. London, Secker & Warburg [1963]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 30.00 1602. Miller, Warren. Looking for the general. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00 1603. Miller, Warren. Love me a little by Amanda Vail, pseud. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. [c1957]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition (no mention of first edition on copyright page, as per Lepper). Author's second book. $ 40.00 1604. Miller, Warren. Love me a little by Amanda Vail, pseud. London, Secker & Warburg, 1957. Very good in dust jacket lightly worn at top of backstrip. First English edition. $ 30.00 1606. Millhauser, Steven. Edwin Mullhouse, the life and death of an American writer 1943-1954. London and Hensley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1979]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with repaired short tear. First English edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II. $ 85.00 1607. Millhauser, Steven. From the realm of Morpheus. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00 1608. Millhauser, Steven. In the penny arcade: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Guy Davenport, Walter Abish. $ 60.00 1609. Mills, Charles. The Alexandrians. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1952]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 1612. Minot, Stephen. Ghost images. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1979]. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at head of backstrip. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 20.00 1613. Minot, Stephen. Surviving the flood. New York, Atheneum, 1981. Printed wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected proof. $ 15.00 1614. Minot, Susan. Folly. Boston [etc.] Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 1615. Minot, Susan. Lust & other stories. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anne Tyler, Thomas McGuane. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 37.50 1616. Minot, Susan. Lust & other stories. London, Heinemann [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 35.00 1618. Mirsky, Mark. Thou worm Jacob. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Albert J. Guerard, John Ciardi. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1619. Mirsky, Mark. Thou worm Jacob. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Albert J. Guerard, John Ciardi. Author's first novel. $ 20.00 1620. Mirsky, Mark J. The secret table. [New York] Fiction Collective [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Short stories. $ 15.00 1623. The mists from beyond. New York, Roc [1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket sub-title: 20 ghost stories & tales from the other side. Edited by Robert Weinberg, Stefan R. Dziemianowcz, and Martin H. Greenberg. $ 20.00 1624. Mitchell, John. Alaska stories. Wasilla, Alaska, Plover Press, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. Pushcart "Writers Choice" Selection sticker on front panel of dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first book. $ 20.00 1625. Mitchell, Julian. A circle of friends. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 27.50 1626. Mitchell, Julian. The undiscovered country. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [1969]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with closed short tear. First American edition. English novelist. $ 25.00 266. Mo, Timothy. The monkey king. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Upper right corner lightly bumped. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with chip at upper front flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 200.00 267. Mo, Timothy. The monkey king. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [n. d.]. Small red dot on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First Morrow edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1628. Modarressi, Taghi. The book of absent people. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Fine in dust jacket with a few very small chips. First edition. Author's first book in English. $ 15.00 1632. The moderns, an anthology of new writing in America. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1965. Copyright information partially blacked out on copyright page. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First English edition. Edited by LeRoi Jones. $ 25.00 1633. Mojtabai, A. G. Autumn. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Doris Grumbach's copy. $ 20.00 1634. Mole, John. The monogamist. London, Century [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 15.00 1635. Monette, Paul. Afterlife. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1990]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Gay author. $ 15.00 1636. Moon, Douglas. The King diaries. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1967]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first published novel. $ 15.00 1637. Mooney, Ted. Easy travel to other planets. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Author's first novel. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 30.00 1638. Mooney, Ted. Easy travel to other planets. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several small nicks. First edition. Author's first novel. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 20.00 1639. Moore, Brian. Black robe, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature. $ 27.50 1642. Moore, Brian. The lonely passion of Judith Hearne. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1955]. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped jacket, soiled on back panel. First American edition. Published in England as Judith Hearne. Author's first hardcover book. $ 100.00 268. Moore, Lorrie. Anagrams. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1987]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket bumped at the tail. First English edition. Author's second book, first novel. $ 40.00 269. Moore, Lorrie. Self-help. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1985]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket bumped at the head with short closed tear. First English edition. Author's first book, short stories. Author included in the Granta list of twenty best young American novelists. $ 40.00 1643. Moore, Oscar. A matter of life and sex. [New York] Dutton [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Hanif Kureishi, Marina Warner. Author's first novel. $ 20.00 1644. Moore, Susanna. The whiteness of bones. New York [etc.] Doubleday [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Hawkes, Jean Strouse, Brian Moore. $ 35.00 270. Morgan, Berry. Pursuit. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. $ 100.00 1647. Morgan, Berry. Pursuit. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Very good in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 45.00 1649. Morgan, Seth. Homeboy. New York, Random House [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 50.00 1653. Morris, Wright. Collected stories 1948-1986. New York [etc.] Harper & Row Publishers [c1986]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.$ 25.00 1654. Morris, Wright. The deep sleep. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 75.00 1655. Morris, Wright. Green grass, blue sky, white house. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies in wrappers. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 15.00 1656. Morris, Wright. The huge season. London, Secker & Warburg, 1955. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Harvey Swados, Arthur Mizener, Mark Schorer. $ 50.00 1657. Morris, Wright. Man and boy. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1952. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, chipped jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Mark Schorer, Granville Hicks, David Daiches. $ 30.00 1659. Morris, Wright. Plains song for female voices. [New York, Harper & Row, 1980]. Yellow printed wrappers. Tear at foot of backstrip, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof. "Final Reviewer's Copy". Final state of the proofs. $ 45.00 1660. Mothers: twenty stories of contemporary motherhood. New York, North Point Press, a division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1996]. ine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Katrina Kenison and Kathleen Hirsch. Blurb by Barbara Kingsolver. $ 15.00 1661. Moynahan, Julian. Pairing off. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Label over Patrick Moynahan copyright statement on copyright page. Compliments card laid in with note about copyright holder. $ 25.00 1662. Moynahan, Julian. Pairing off. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Variant Julian Moynahan copyright notice pasted on copyright page. $ 25.00 1663. Moynahan, Julian. Pairing off. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. Later impression. Inscribed by the author. Also non-authorial inscription. Printed Julian Moynahan copyright statement. This copy has blurbs by Sean O'Faolain and Alison Lurie on dust jacket rear panel. $ 15.00 1665. Moynahan, Julian. Sisters and brothers, a novel. New York, Random House [c1960]. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 25.00 1666. Moynahan, Julian. Where the land and water meet. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1979. Near fine in lightly rumpled printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proofs. $ 15.00 1667. Moynahan, Julian. Where the land and water meet; a novel. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1979. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped at head of backstrip. First edition. Blurb by Paul Fussell. $ 15.00 1668. Mrabet, Mohammed. The lemon, a novel. London, Peter Owen [1969]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Translated from the Moghrebi and edited by Paul Bowles. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 50.00 1669. Murdoch, Iris. The book and the brotherhood. [New York] Viking [1966]. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip. Dust jacket has a few closed tears. First American trade edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 1670. Muro, Amado. The collected stories. [Austin, Texas] Thorp Springs Press [c1979]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears. First edition. Chicano writers, 1st series. Pseudonym of Chester Seltzer. $ 25.00 274. Naipaul, Shiva. Fireflies. [London] Andre Deutsch [1970]. Book-plate removed from the front free endpaper. Half-inch closed tear at the foot of the front fold of the dust jacket, other near fine. Author's first book. Trinidadian author. $ 100.00 1674. Naipaul, V. S. Guerrillas. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Front panel of dust jacket and front cover have small dents. Otherwise fine. First American edition. Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 2nd series. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer. $ 25.00 276. Naumoff, Lawrence. Rootie Kazootie. London, Collins, 1990. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 20.00 277. Naylor, Gloria. Linden Hills. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Near fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Black author's second book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 30.00 278. Naylor, Gloria. Linden Hills. London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton [1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition.$ 100.00 279. Naylor, Gloria. Linden Hills. London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton [1985]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 90.00 280. Naylor, Gloria. The women of Brewster Place. London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto, Hodder and Stoughton [1983]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First English edition. Black author's first book. Winner of the American Book Award for First Fiction. $ 150.00 1677. Nelson, Antonya. The expendables: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Raymond Carver. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first book. $ 55.00 281. Nelson, Antonya. The expendables: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [1990]. Upper corners bumped, remainder mark on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first book. Blurb by Raymond Carver. $ 35.00 282. Nelson, Antonya. In the land of men: stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Second collection of storie. $ 25.00 1678. Neugeboren, Jay. Before my life began. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Hugh Nissenson, Joanne Greenberg. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. $ 25.00 1682. Neugeboren, Jay. Listen Ruben Fontanez, a novel. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with minor chipping. First edition. Author's second book. $ 20.00 1683. Neugeboren, Jay. An orphan's tale. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1976]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. $ 20.00 1684. Neugeboren, Jay. Sam's legacy, a novel. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1974]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. $ 25.00 1685. Neugeboren, Jay. The stolen Jew. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Mary Gordon, Johanna Kaplan. $ 20.00 283. New American review number 1. New York and Toronto, New American Library, London The New English Library Limited [1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with 1/4" closed tear on pack panel. First edition. $ 35.00 1686. New American short stories. The writers select their own favorites. New York, New American Library [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Edited by Gloria Norris. $ 15.00 1687. New American story. Edited by Donald M. Allen and Robert Creeley. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $ 75.00 1688. New American story. Edited by Donald M. Allen and Robert Creeley. ew York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $ 30.00 1689. New authors short story one. London, New Authors Limited [1961]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. The authors are Diana Athill, Maurice Duggan, Maurice Gee, C. K. Stead. $ 15.00 284. New directions 1944. [New York, New Directions, c1944]. Corners bumped, printed paper label on the backstrip darkened. Otherwise near fine in lightly chipped, darkened dust jacket with several closed tears and missing. small piece at the top of the spine. First edition. Includes Weldon Kees, Tennessee Williams, William Carlos Williams, and many others. $ 35.00 1691. Newby, P. H. Kith. Boston-Toronto, Little, Brown [c1977]. Title in ink on bottom edge, publisher's label pasted to front wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected advance proof of first American edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 20.00 1693. Newhouse, Edward. The temptation of Roger Heriott. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at extremities with other closed tears and snags. First edition. Blurbs by Dylan Thomas, Arthur Mizener, George Orwell. $ 25.00 1695. Newman, Charles. New axis or the "Little Ed" stories, an exhibition. London, Calder and Boyars [1968]. Near fine in price-clipped, rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1700. Newman, Charles. White jazz. Garden City, The Dial Press, Doubleday & Company, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $ 25.00 285. Nichols, John. An elegy for September, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1992]. Fine in dust jacket with light pressure mark on back panel. First edition. $ 15.00 286. Nichols, John. An elegy for September, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1992]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1701. Nichols, John. The magic journey. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1978]. Printed wrappers. Title written in ink on backstrip and bottom edge. Otherwise near fine. Uncorrected proof. $ 200.00 1703. Nietzke, Ann. Solo spinout: stories and a novella. [New York] Soho [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Ella Leffland, Ellen Paul, Julia Markus. $ 15.00 1704. A night with Jupiter. Edited by Charles Henri Ford. New York] View Editions [c1945]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. First edition. $ 55.00 1706. Nissenson, Hugh. In the reign of peace. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Contemp-orary novelists, 5th edition. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. $ 25.00 1708. Nissenson, Hugh. A pile of stones: short stories. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1965]. Spine edge bruised with light wear to extremities. Very good in price-clipped, lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Short stories. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. $ 35.00 1713. Norman, Geoffrey. Midnight water, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Harry Crews, Frederick Exley, Roy Blount, Jr., Larry L. King, etc. Author's first novel. Vietnam War novel. $ 55.00 1714. Norman, Howard. Northern lights. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. Paperback original. Author's first novel. Blurbs by David Mamet, Ursula Le Guin. $ 75.00 1717. O'Brien, Dan. Brendan Prairie. [New York] Scribner [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Jim Lehrer, Kathleen Norris, Pete Dexter, P. J. O'Rourke, Charles Gaines, Thomas McGuane. $ 20.00 1720. O'Brien, Edna. The high road. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. British novelists since 1960. $ 25.00 1721. O'Brien, Edna. A rose in the heart. Garden City, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Published earlier in England as Mrs. Reinhardt and other stories. Review copy. $ 25.00 287. O'Brien, Tim. Going after Cacciato, a novel. London, Jonathan Cape [1978]. Upper front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Vietnam War novel. Winner of the National Book Award. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 75.00 1724. O'Brien, Tim. The nuclear age. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 55.00 1725. O'Brien, Tim. The things they carried, a work of fiction. Boston, Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Vietnam War literature. $ 75.00 1726. O'Doherty, Brian. The strange case of Mademoiselle P., a novel. New York, Pantheon Books [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. Fine. Blurbs by James Merrill, Edward Said, Gregor Von Rezzori. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1728. O'Faolain, Julia. The obedient wife. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of first American edition. Irish author. Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 25.00 1730. O'Hara, John. Elizabeth Appleton, a novel. [n.p., c1963]. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at top of backstrip. Taiwanese piracy. American novelists, 1910-1945. $ 15.00 1731. O'Hara, John. Ourselves to know, a novel. [n.p.] 1960. Badly torn dust jacket. Cloth faded where dust jacket is torn. Taiwanese piracy. $ 15.00 1732. O'Hara, John. Sermons and soda-water. [n. p., c1960]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Random House imprint on title-page. Taiwanese piracy. $ 15.00 1733. O'Hara, John. Sweet and sour. New York, Random House [c1954]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head of backstrip. First edition. $ 25.00 1734. O'Hara, John. Ten North Frederick. London, The Cresset Press, 1956. Fine in dust jacket with stains on back panel. First English edition. $ 20.00 1735. O'Hehir, Diana. I wish this war were over. New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Sheila Ballantyne, Ursula K. Le Guin. $ 25.00 289. O'Hehir, Diana. I wish this war were over. New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in near fine dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Sheila Ballantyne, Ursula K. Le Guin. $ 15.00 290. O'Nan, Stewart. In the walled city. Pittsburgh and London, University of Pittsburgh Press [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize 1993. Granta 20 best of the young novelists in America. $ 100.00 292. Oates, Joyce Carol. Nemesis by Rosamond Smith, pseud. New York, A William Abrahams Book / Dutton [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Elmore Leonard. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 20.00 1736. Oates, Joyce Caroll. Nemesis by Rosamond Smith, pseud. New York, A William Abrahams Book / Dutton [1990]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. Blurb by Elmore Leonard. $ 15.00 293. Oates, Joyce Carol. Upon the sweeping flood and other stories. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 100.00 294. Oates, Joyce Carol. With shuddering fall. London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at extremities. First English edition. Author's second book and first novel. $ 100.00 1737. Off limits: tales of alien sex. Edited by Ellen Datlow. New York, St. Martin's Press [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1738. Oliver, Jim. Closing distance. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Childress, David Bradley. $ 20.00 296. Ondaatje, Michael. Coming through slaughter. London, Boston, Marion Boyars [1979]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Canadian author's first novel. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 90.00 1742. One and twenty: Duke narrative and verse 1924-1945. [Durham] Duke University Press, 1945. ine in lightly chipped and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Contains William Styron's first book appearance. $ 50.00 1744. Orion, volume II, Autumn 1945. London, Nicholson & Watson [1945]. ine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. "Printed In England" stamped below the imprint on the title-page. Edited by Rosamond Lehmann, D. Kilham Roberts, C. Day Lewis, Edwin Muir. Includes Edmund Blunden, Elizabeth Bowen, Stevie Smith, Roy Fuller, and many others. $ 35.00 1745. Orlock, Carol. The hedge, the ribbon, a novel. Seattle, Broken Moon Press [c1993]. Remains of sticker on front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Lesley Hazleton, Jane Adams, Joyce Thompson. Winner of the 1993 Western States Book Award for Fiction. $ 15.00 1746. Orton, Joe. Head to toe. New York, St. Martin's Press [1986]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with scuff and short closed tear. First American edition. A novel. $ 35.00 1747. Orton, Joe. Head to toe. London, Methuen [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Methuen edition. British dramatists since World War II. $ 15.00 1748. Orwell, George. The Orwell reader. With an introduction by Richard H. Rovere. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1956]. Very good in chipped and torn dust jacket. First edition (no comparable English edition). British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 35.00 1749. Osborne, David. Invisible barriers. New York, Avalon Books [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Pseudonym of Robert Silverberg. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 35.00 297. Owen, Howard. Answers to Lucky. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1996]. Return line on bottom edge, rear free endpaper creased, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by David Payne, Tim McLaurin, Christine Wiltz. $ 15.00 1752. Owen, Howard. Fat lightning, a novel. Sag Harbor, NY, The Permanent Press [c1994]. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's second novel. $ 25.00 1753. Owen, Howard. Littlejohn. Sag Harbor, New York, The Permanent Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. $ 100.00 298. Owen, Howard. Littlejohn. New York, Villard Books, 1993. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. First Villard Books edition. Author's first book. Southern author. $ 20.00 1757. Ozick, Cynthia. The Messiah of Stockholm, a novel. [London] Andre Deutsch [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 1758. Packer, George. The half man. New York, Random House [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. Blurbs by J. M. Coetzee, Jessica Hagedorn, Pico Iyer. First edition. $ 25.00 1765. Paley, Maggie. Bad manners, a novel. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. [c1986]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Blurbs by Ned Rorem, John Ashbery. $ 25.00 300. Palliser, Charles. Betrayals. New York, Ballantine Books [1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 1768. Pangborn, Edgar. Davy. London, Dennis Dobson [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled, stained white dust jacket. First English edition. Reginald, Science fiction (American edition). Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 35.00 1770. Parini, Jay. Bay of arrows. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1776. Parker, Robert B. Pale kings and princes. New York, Delacorte Press [c1987]. Bumped at head of backstrip, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 22.50 301. Parks, Tim. Loving Roger. New York, Grove Press [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 302. Parks, Tim. Tongues of flame. London, Heinemann [1985]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Winner of the Somerset Maugham Award. Blurb by Fay Weldon. $ 65.00 1778. Parodies, an anthology from Chaucer to Beerbohm--and after. New York, Random House [c1960]. Dust jacket scuffed on back panel with minor chipping to extremities. First edition. Edited by Dwight Macdonald. $ 25.00 1780. Pasinetti, P. M. Venetian red. London, Secker & Warburg [1961, c1960]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. $ 15.00 1781. Pearl, Jack. Stockade. New York Trident Press, 1965 [c1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Korean War novel. $ 15.00 1782. Pearson, T. R. Gospel hour. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 35.00 1784. Pelletier, Cathie. A marriage made at Woodstock. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1994]. Return line on top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Howard Frank Mosher, Wally Lamb, Richard Russo. $ 15.00 1785. Pelletier, Cathie. Once upon a time on the banks. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1786. Pelletier, Cathie. The weight of winter. [New York] Viking [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1788. Percy, Walker. Lancelot. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 40.00 1794. Pesetsky, Bette. Digs. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with single short closed tear. First edition. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 20.00 1795. Pesetsky, Bette. The late night muse. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by David Shields, Fay Weldon. $ 20.00 304. Pesetsky, Bette. Stories up to a point. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Francine Du Plessix Gray. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1796. Pesetsky, Bette. Stories up to a point. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Plessix Gray. Author's first book. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 25.00 1797. Pesetsky, Bette. Stories up to a point. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1798. Pesetsky, Bette. Stories up to a point. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1982]. Paper browning, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First English edition. American short-story writers since World War II. Author's first book. $ 15.00 1799. Peterson, Brenda. Duck and cover, a novel. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Diane Johnson, Rick DeMarinis, Sara Vogan. $ 15.00 1800. Petrakis, Harry Mark. Nick the Greek. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1979. Very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 20.00 1801. Petrakis, Harry Mark. Nick the Greek. New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 17.50 1803. Petrakis, Harry Mark. The waves of night and other stories. New York, David McKay Company, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $ 30.00 305. Pharr, Robert Deane. The book of numbers. London, Calder & Boyars [1970]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket, lightly rubbed at extremities. First English edition. Black author's first book. $ 50.00 1805. Phelps, Gilbert. A man in his prime, a novel. New York, John Day [c1955]. Fine in internally foxed dust jacket with a few chips. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 15.00 306. Phillips, Caryl. Crossing the river. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition and in the 1993 Best of the Young British Authors list. $ 45.00 1806. Phillips, Caryl. Crossing the river. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Red remainder line on top edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author born in the West Indies. Bill Burford's 1993 choice for the best of the young British novelists. $ 25.00 307. Phillips, Caryl. Higher ground, a novel in three parts. [New York] Viking [1989]. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine. First American edition. West Indian author's first novel. $ 20.00 1807. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Fast lanes. New York, E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer. Southern author. $ 20.00 1808. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Machine dreams. New York, E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence [c1984]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. On copyright page: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 / W / First Edition. West Virginia-born author's first novel. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer. Nominated by the NY Times as one of best books of the year and for a Book Critics Circle Award. Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature. $ 25.00 1809. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Machine dreams. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer. West Virginia-Born author's first novel. $ 35.00 1810. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Machine dreams. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at top edge. First English edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Author's first novel. West Virginia author. $ 25.00 1811. Phillips, Jayne Anne. Shelter. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 309. Phillips, Max. Snake bite sonnet. Boston, New York, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Elizabeth Berg, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Baxter, Meg Wolitzer, Susan Power, William Kotzwinkle. $ 20.00 1812. Phillips, Robert. The land of lost content. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear at lower right corner of front panel. First edition. Author's first work of fiction. American poets since World War II, 2nd series. Short stories. Blurb by William Goyen. $ 15.00 310. Phillips, Robert. Public Landing revisited. [Brownsville, OR] Story Line Press, 1992. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 311. Pierce, Meredith Ann. The darkangel. Boston, Toronto, An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, Little, Brown and Company [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Author's first novel. Dust jacket illustration by Mark English. Blurb by Madeleine L'Engle. Author included in Reginald, Science fiction. $ 125.00 312. Piper, Evelyn. Bunny Lake is missing. London, Secker & Warburg, 1957. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at top of backstrip. First English edition. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Made into the movie "Wheel". $ 75.00 313. Plante, David. Annunciation. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 1818. Plante, David. Annunciation. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1994. Last two text leaves creased and rumpled, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1819. Plante, David. The family. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Jean Rhys, Paul Horgan. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 27.50 1820. Plante, David. The foreigner. New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 1827. The pocket book of America. Edited by Philip Van Doren Stern. New York, Pocket Books Inc. [1942]. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Contains William Faulkner's "Two Soldiers". An Original Pocket Book edition. $ 25.00 1829. Ponicsan, Darryl. The accomplice. London, Michael Joseph [1975]. Sticker removed from flap of dust jacket. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 1832. Ponicsan, Darryl. An unmarried man, a novel. New York, Delacorte Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $ 25.00 1833. Pope, Susan L. Catching the light. [New York] Viking [1990]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Susan Dodd, Mary La Chapelle, Gladys Swan, Susan Richards Shreve. $ 15.00 1834. Porter, Connie. All-Bright Court. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author's first novel. Blurbs by Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Vance Bourjaily, Louise Erdrich, Terry McMillan, Clarence Major, Louise Meriwether, Rosa Guy. $ 25.00 1836. Porter, Katherine Anne. The leaning tower and other stories. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1944]. Book-plate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket lightly chipped and soiled and missing pieces at extremities. First edition. $ 25.00 1837. Porter, Katherine Anne. Pale horse, pale rider: three short novels. London, Jonathan Cape [1939]. Near fine in lightly soiled and rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has several short closed tears. First English edition. $ 100.00 1838. Powell, Anthony. Hearing secret harmonies, a novel. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. A dance to the music of time, v. 12. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 35.00 1839. Powell, Anthony. O, how the wheel becomes it!. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 1842. Powell, Padgett. Edisto. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Donald Barthelme, Walker Percy. $ 35.00 1843. Powell, Padgett. Edisto. London, Secker & Warburg [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 316. Powell, Padgett. Edisto. London, Secker & Warburg [1984]. Bookseller's stamp, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 317. Powell, Padgett. Edisto revisited, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1996]. Return line on top edge, upper right corner of a few text leaves bumped. Otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Saul Bellow, Pete Dexter, Ian Frazier. $ 15.00 1844. Powell, Padgett. Typical. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1991]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Josephine Humphreys. $ 15.00 1845. Powell, Padgett. A woman named Drown. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 318. Powell, Padgett. A woman named Drown. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1846. Powell, Padgett. A woman named Drown. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1987]. Fine in rubbed black dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition, English issue. British price sticker. Faber and Faber review slip laid in. $ 20.00 319. Power, Susan. The grass dancer. [London] Picador [1994]. Remainder line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Amy Tan, Louise Erdrich. American Indian author. $ 30.00 1847. Powers, J. F. Look how the fish live. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Short stories. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 27.50 1850. Powers, J. F. Wheat that springeth green. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Book-plate under dust jacket flap, otherwise fine. First edition. $ 20.00 1851. Powers, J. F. Wheat that springeth green. London, Chatto and Windus [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 1854. Pratt, John Clark. The Laotian fragments. New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Newman, Vietnam War literature. Blurb by Malcolm Cowley. $ 50.00 1855. Price, Emerson. Inn of that journey. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Author's first book. Hanna, A mirror of a nation. $ 25.00 1856. Price, Richard. Enigma variations [by] Richard Price and Sally Price. Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, England Harvard University Press, 1995. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 20.00 1857. Price, Richard. Ladies' man. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 50.00 320. Priest, Christopher. Indoctrinaire. New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1970]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first book. Reginald, Science fiction. Author included in British novelists since 1960. $ 50.00 1860. Pritchard, Melissa. The instinct for bliss. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Zoland Books [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Antonya Nelson, Richard Currey, Ron Carlson, Sharon Sheehe Stark. $ 20.00 1868. Pryce-Jones, David. The stranger's view. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by V. S. Naipaul, Angus Wilson, Barton Midwood, William Buchanan. $ 15.00 1869. Purdy, James. Colour of darkness: eleven stories and a novella. London, Secker & Warburg, 1961. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, 18/- net sticker. Stamped: "Production Department file. Do not remove". First English edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 25.00 1870. Purdy, James. Dream palace: three novels. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Printed wrappers very lightly rumpled and bumped at foot of backstrip. Otherwise fine. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 25.00 1871. Purdy, James. Jeremy's version. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: Part One of Sleepers in Moon-Crowned Valleys. $ 35.00 1872. Purdy, James. Malcolm. London, Secker & Warburg, 1960. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Edith Sitwell, Dorothy Parker. $ 45.00 1873. Purdy, James. On glory's course. New York, The Viking Press [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Fran Lebowitz, Barbara Probst Solomon, Paul Bowles. $ 22.50 1875. Putman, Clay. The ruined city. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. [c1959]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 25.00 1878. Pym, Barbara. Civil to strangers and other writings. Edited by Hazel Holt. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 20.00 15369. Pynchon, Thomas. Slow learner. London, Jonathan Cape [1984]. Brick colored printed wrappers. Crease on the front and back joints from opening the wrappers, otherwise fine. Uncorerected proof of the first English edition. $ 75.00 323. Pynchon, Thomas. Vineland. London, Secker & Warburg [1990]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Ahearn APG: "Published same day as U. S. edition". $ 25.00 324. Pyne, Ann. In the form of a person: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. This copy has a double dust jacket and the boards are dark grey. We have seen copies in light grey. Blurb by Cynthia Ozick. $ 25.00 Next.... Queen to Sylvester Back to .... Abbey to Currie
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |