Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Twentieth Century Fiction -- Haldeman to Lytton
1010. Hale, Janet Campbell. The jailing of Cecelia Capture. New York, Random House [c1985]. A crease and a nick to the back wrapper, otherwise near fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. American Indian writer. $ 50.00 1011. Hale, Janet Campbell. The jailing of Cecelia Capture. New York, Random House [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Toni Morrison, Diane Johnson. American Indian author. $ 25.00 1013. Hale, Nancy. The pattern of perfection: thirteen stories. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1960]. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author, Charlottesville, 1961. Recipient's name and date of receipt in ink on front pastedown. $ 20.00 158. Hall, James B. Not by the door. New York, Random House [c1954]. Near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces along top and bottom edge. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00 1015. Hall, James B. The short Hall: new and selected stories. [n.p., Stonehenge Books, c1980]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. First Stonehenge Books edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition (Ohio University Press edition, 1980). Introduction by Robie Macauley. $ 15.00 1017. Hall, James Baker. Music for a broken piano. New York, Fiction Collective [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $ 25.00 1018. Hall, James Baker. Yates Paul, his grand flights, his tootings. Cleveland, World Publishing Company [c1963]. Very good in dust jacket with light marks and an internal stain. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 1019. Hall, James W. Bones of coral. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reader's edition. Blurbs by James Ellroy, Barry Gifford, James Crumley. Mystery. $ 35.00 1022. Hall, Rodney. The second bridegroom. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1991]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author. Blurbs by Michael Herr, Robertson Davies. $ 20.00 1028. Hannah, Barry. Captain Maximus: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 1030. Hansen, Brooks. Boone a novel [by] Brooks Hansen & Nick Davis. New York [etc.] Summit Books [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Authors' first book. Blurbs by Michael Herr, Brooke Hayward, Robert Stone, George Plimpton. $ 35.00 1031. Hansen, Joseph. Nightwork. New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A Dave Brandstetter mystery. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00 1033. Hardwick, Elizabeth. Sleepless nights. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly creased at extremities. First English edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 1035. Hardy, Edward. Geyser life, a novel. Bridgehampton, New York, Bridge Works Publishing Company [c. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alison Lurie, Thomas Mallon, Dan McCall, Julie Schumacher,. Stephanie Vaughn. $ 15.00 1039. Harrington, Alan. The white rainbow. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Vance Bourjaily, Herbert Gold, Edward Abbey. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 25.00 1040. Harrington, William. The Cromwell file. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00 1041. Harrington, William. The gospel of death. London, Michael Joseph [c1964]. Very good in original black cloth stamped in gold. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled with small chips and a closed short tear. First English edition. British title for The power. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 20.00 1042. Harrington, William. Which the justice, which the thief. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1963]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Signed by the author. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 50.00 1046. Harris, Christie. Once more upon a totem. [Toronto] McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1973]. Near fine in white dust jacket with creased flaps. First edition. Canadian writers, 1920-1959, 2nd series. $ 20.00 1047. Harris, Dale. Home fires burning. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Hawkes, William Alfred. $ 25.00 1048. Harris, MacDonald. Screenplay. New York, Atheneum, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Oakley Hall, John Hollander. $ 15.00 1049. Harris, MacDonald. Trepleff. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1969]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Blurbs by Christina Stead, Oakley Hall. $ 22.50 1050. Harris, Mark. Lying in bed, a novel. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 15.00 1051. Harris, Mark. Something about a soldier. [London] Andre Deutsch [1958]. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 161. Harris, Wilson. Palace of the peacock. London, Faber and Faber [1960]. Edges lightly foxed, name in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with very light wear at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. First book of The Guyana quartet. $ 200.00 1054. Harrison, Charles Yale. Nobody's fool, a novel. London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1950]. Text paper darkening. Otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing pieces and torn. First English edition. Canadian author. $ 25.00 163. Harrison, Jim. The woman lit by fireflies. Boston, Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1990. Fine in dust jacket with light pressure mark on back panel. First edition. $ 15.00 162. Harrison, Michael. The choice. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1958. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature. $ 35.00 164. Harrison, William. In a wild sanctuary. New York, William Morrow, 1969. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 30.00 1059. Harrison, William. Savannah blue. New York, Richard Marek Publishers [c1981]. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00 1060. Harrison, William. The theologian. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 50.00 166. Harrison, William. The theologian. New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Texas author's first book. $ 45.00 1061. Hartley, L. P. The go-between. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. Book label on front pastedown. Otherwise fine in chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by David Cecil, V. S. Pritchett. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 25.00 1063. Harvey, Andrew. One last mirror. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1064. Harvey, Clay. A flash of red. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first thriller. Blurbs by Jack Higgins, Robert B. Parker, Elizabeth Baldwin. $ 15.00 1067. Hauser, Marianne. The choir invisible, a novel. New York, McDowell, Obolensky [1958]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at extremities. First edition. Blurbs by Victor Gollancz, Mari Sandoz, Marguerite Young. Author's second book. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1068. Hauser, Marianne. The memoirs of the late Mr. Ashley: an American comedy. Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press [c1986]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 1069. Hauser, Marianne. Prince Ishmael. New York, Stein and Day, Publishers [c1963]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's third novel. $ 25.00 1070. Hauser, Marianne. Prince Ishmael. London, Michael Joseph [1964]. Ink inscription on endpaper, ownership stamp on title-page. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. $ 25.00 167. Haynes, David. Heathens, a novel. [Minneapolis, MN] Minnesota Voices Project Number 72 / New Rivers Press, 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Ron Rindo. Black author on the Granta list of twenty best young American novelists. $ 20.00 1075. Hazel, Robert. Early spring. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by R. V. Cassill. $ 15.00 169. Hearne, John. Voices under the window. London, Faber and Faber [1955]. Name, place [Jamaica], and date on front free endpaper, edges foxed. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with very light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. $ 65.00 170. Hearne, John. Voices under the window. London, Faber and Faber [1955]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped at extremities. Dust jacket missing small piece at top of backstrip. First edition. $ 75.00 1080. Hearon, Shelby. Armadillo in the grass. London, Macdonald [1969]. Errata acknowledgements label pasted to verso of title-page. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First English edition. Texas author. $ 40.00 1081. Hearon, Shelby. Footprints. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Blurbs stapled to inside of front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. BOA Editions News laid in. Texas author. $ 20.00 1083. Hebert, Ernest. The passion of Estelle Jordan. [New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. $ 20.00 171. Hejinian, John. Extreme remedies, a novel. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1974]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $ 25.00 1085. Heinemann, Larry. Paco's story. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1986]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with FSG news laid in. Vietnam War novel. American writers of the Vietnam War. $ 50.00 1086. Heinemann, Larry. Paco's story. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1987]. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, small nick, otherwise fine. Uncorrected advance proofs of first English edition. Vietnam War novel. $ 35.00 1087. Heinemann, Larry. Paco's story. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Vietnam War novel. $ 40.00 1088. Heinemann, Larry. Paco's story. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1987]. Bumped at head of backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Vietnam War novel. National Book Award winner. $ 35.00 1089. Heller, Joseph. Picture this. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1988]. Light stain on front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof for limited distribution. American novelists since World War II. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. $ 25.00 1090. Heller, Steve. The automotive history of Lucky Kellerman. Chelsea, Vermont, Chelsea Green Publishing Company [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review material laid in. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, Gordon Weaver, David Huddle, Gladys Swann. $ 25.00 1093. Helprin, Mark. A soldier of the Great War. San Diego [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance excerpt from the book. 83 p. $ 25.00 1094. Helwig, David. Old wars. [Markham, Ontario] Viking [1989]. Crayon mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian writers since 1960, 2nd series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 1095. Hemenway, Robert. The girl who sang with the Beatles and other stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $ 30.00 1096. Hemenway, Robert. The girl who sang with the Beatles and other stories. London, Macdonald [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1098. Hemingway, Ernest. Maenner. Berlin, Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, 1929. Without dust jacket. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp, no other library markings. German edition of Men without women. $ 50.00 1100. Hemingway, Ernest. Ueber den Fluss und in die Waelder; Roman. Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1957. Without dust jacket. German edition of Across the river and into the trees. $ 15.00 1102. Herbert, A. P. Honeybubble & Co. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1928]. Light foxing to edges. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Modern British dramatists, 1900-1945. $ 35.00 1103. Herr, Michael. Walter Winchell, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1104. Herrick, William. The itinerant. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1105. Herrick, William. The itinerant. [New York] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1967]. Bookseller's ticket, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1106. Herrick, William. Shadows and wolves. [New York] New Directions [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1107. Herrick, William. Strayhorn, a novel. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 20.00 1109. Hickey, Dave. Prior convictions: stories from the Sixties. Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $ 20.00 1114. Higgins, George V. Excerpts from Outlaws, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. 63 p. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 20.00 1115. Higgins, George V. Outlaws, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. American novelists since World War II. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 15.00 1118. Higgins, George V. Wonderful years, wonderful years, a novel. [London] Andre Deutsch [1988]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 15.00 173. Hijuelos, Oscar. The mambo kings play songs of love. London, Hamish Hamilton [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 45.00 1119. Hill, Carol. The eleven million mile high dancer. Mew York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Blurb by Jill Robinson. $ 15.00 174. Hill, Richard. Kill the hundredth monkey. New York, St. Martin's Press [1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. A Randall Gatsby Sierra mystery. Blurbs by Lawrence Block, James Crumley. $ 15.00 1121. Hill, Susan. The bird of night. New York, Saturday Review Press [1973]. Sticker removed from pastedown. Mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. British novelists since 1960. Blurbs by Margaret Drabble, Auberon Waugh. $ 20.00 1122. Hill, Susan. I'm the king of the castle. New York, The Viking Press [1970]. Long red remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1124. Hillis, Rick. Limbo River. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Russell Banks. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize 1990. $ 25.00 175. Hinde, Thomas. Mr. Nicholas. New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc., 1953. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket with small hole on spine. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Anatomy of Wonder 3-426. Author's first book. Blurbs by Eudora Welty and Henry Green. $ 50.00 1126. Hines, Barry. Looks and smiles. London, Michael Joseph [c1981]. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 17.50 1127. Hoagland, Edward. The Edward Hoagland reader. New York, Random House [1979]. Title on backstrip, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected). Introduction by Geoffrey Wolff. $ 25.00 1128. Hoban, Russell. Kleinzeit. New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Reginald, Science fiction (London, Cape, 1974 edition). $ 55.00 1129. Hoban, Russell. The Medusa frequency. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof of first American edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00 1130. Hoban, Russell. The Medusa frequency. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [1987]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 1131. Hoban, Russell. Pilgermann. New York, Summit Books [c1983]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 15.00 176. Hoban, Russell. Riddley Walker. London, Jonathan Cape [1980]. Small green stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. A Burgess 99 title. $ 90.00 1132. Hoffman, Alice. Property of. London, Hutchinson [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 75.00 177. Hogan, Desmond. The diamonds at the bottom of the sea and other stories. London, Hamish Hamilton [1979]. Literary agent's (Deborah Rogers Ltd.) stamp on front free endpaper. Corners bumped. Otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Irish author's second book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 178. Hogan, Desmond. The diamonds at the bottom of the sea and other stories. New York, George Braziller [1980]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00 1133. Hogan, Desmond. The ikon maker, a novel. New York, George Braziller [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. British novelists since 1960. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Irish author's first novel. $ 25.00 1137. Hollinghurst, Alan. The swimming-pool library. New York, Random House [c1988]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Edmund White. Gay literature. $ 50.00 179. Hollinghurst, Alan. The swimming-pool library. London, Chatto & Windus [1988]. Paper browning. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small gouge at left front edge. First edition. Author's first novel. Gay fiction. $ 100.00 1138. Hollywood kills. Edited by the staff of Mystery scene. ew York, Carroll & Graf Publications, Inc. [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: First Carroll & Graf edition. Introduction by John Jakes. $ 20.00 1139. Holmes, John Clellon. Get home free. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Jack Kerouac. The Beats: Literary Bohemians in postwar America. $ 50.00 1140. Holst, Spencer. Spencer Holst stories. New York, Horizon Press [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with small chip. First edition. $ 20.00 180. Homes, A. M. The end of Alice. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, Scribner [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Amy Hempel, Michael Cunningham, Richard Howard, Oscar Hijuelos. $ 20.00 1141. Hood, Hugh. White figure, white ground. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Canadian writers since 1960, 1st series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1142. Hood, Mary. And Venus is blue: stories. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's second book. $ 75.00 1143. Hoover, Paul. Saigon Illinois. New York, Vintage Books [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. A trade paperback original. Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature. $ 15.00 1146. Hope, Christopher. The Hottentot room. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 1147. Hopkins, John. The flight of the pelican. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1148. Horgan, Paul. Main line West. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1936. Near fine in dust jacket missing pieces along top and bottom edge. First edition. $ 100.00 1152. Household, Geoffrey. The sending. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1980]. Near fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 40.00 181. Howard, Maureen. Natural history, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Remainder line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Susan Sontag, Richard Poirier, John Hollander, Richard Powers, Patricia Hampl, Jay Cantor. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Nominated for the PEN / Faulkner Award. $ 20.00 182. Howe, Valmai. The dreams of zoo animals, a novel. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1987]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First American edition. By an author who grew up in Australia and presently divides her time between Montreal and Vermont. $ 15.00 1156. Howell, Anthony. In the company of others. London, New York, Marion Boyars [1986]. Paper browning, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary poets, 5th edition (only novel in that source). $ 15.00 183. Howell, Stokes. The sexual life of savages and other stories. New York, St. Martin's Press [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection of stories. Blurbs by Tim O'Brien, Spalding Gray, Doris Lessing, Andrei Codrescu, Philip Glass, Rudolph Wurlitzer, Laurie Anderson. $ 20.00 1157. Hower, Edward. Wolf tickets. [New York] Viking [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. $ 20.00 1158. Howland, Bette. Things to come and go: three stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1160. Hoyle, Fred. Ossian's ride. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1959]. Edges lightly foxed, bookseller's stamp. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. Anatomy of Wonder core collection. $ 35.00 1162. Hughes, David. Sealed with a loving kiss. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Somewhat soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof (not so designated). British novelists since 1960. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 20.00 1163. The human experience: contemporary American and Soviet fiction and poetry. New York, Knopf, Moscow Khudozhestvennaya Literatura, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Forewords by William Styron and Daniil Granin. Edited by the Soviet / American Joint Editorial Board of the Quaker US/USSR Committee. $ 15.00 1165. Humphrey, William. Home from the hill. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Very good in spotted, soiled printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 75.00 1167. Humphrey, William. Home from the hill. London, Chatto & Windus, 1958. Upper corners bumped. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few chips along top edge. First English edition. $ 40.00 1170. Humphrey, William. A time and a place: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of the fifty best books on Texas. $ 50.00 1171. Humphreys, Josephine. Dreams of sleep. New York, The Viking Press [1984]. Near fine in lightly rumpled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Reynolds Price, Gail Godwin, Louise Shivers, Robb Forman Dew. $ 40.00 1172. Humphreys, Josephine. Rich in love. [New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Author's second novel. $ 40.00 1174. Hunter, Evan. Streets of gold: a romance. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1974]. Fine in black printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 35.00 1175. Hustvedt, Siri. The blindfold. New York [etc.] Poseidon Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. A limited edition special advance reader's copy, not for resale. Also designated as Uncorrected proof. $ 45.00 1176. Hustvedt, Siri. The blindfold. New York [etc.] Poseidon Press [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Don DeLillo, Russell Banks, Peter Straub. Author's first novel. $ 45.00 186. Hustvedt, Siri. The enchantment of Lily Dahl, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. By the author of The blindfold. $ 15.00 187. Hustvedt, Siri. The enchantment of Lily Dahl, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1996]. Green return line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1177. Huxley, Aldous. Un mondo feliz. Tlacoquemecatl, Mexico, Editorial Diana, S. A. [1953]. Name, place, and date in ink on title-page. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped jacket. Translation of Brave new world. $ 25.00 1179. Ireland, Ann. A certain Mr. Takahashi. [New York] The Vanguard Press, Inc. [1986]. Printed wrappers. Reviewer's markings in ink, otherwise very good. Advance uncorrected proofs. Canadian author. Author's first book. $ 15.00 1182. Irving, John. The Hotel New Hampshire. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00 189. Ishiguro, Kazuo. The unconsoled. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Red dot on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Anita Brookner. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 190. Jackson, Shirley. The bird's nest. London, Michael Joseph [1955]. Small spot on front free endpaper, otherwise fine. In very good dust jacket chipped at head and foot of backstrip and with several closed tears. First English edition. $ 75.00 191. Jackson, Shirley. Come along with me: part of a novel, sixteen stories, and three lectures. Edited by Stanley Edgar Hyman. London, Michael Joseph [1969]. Small stain at top edge of front cover, lower corners bumped. Otherwise very good in near fine dust jacket. First English edition. $ 40.00 192. Jackson, Shirley. We have always lived in the castle. London, Michael Joseph [1963]. Top edge spotted, lower corners bumped. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the flap folds. First English edition. $ 85.00 1186. Jacobsen, Josephine. On the island: new & selected stories. Princeton, Ontario Review Press [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lynne Sharon Schwartz, George Garrett, Carolyn Kizer, etc. $ 25.00 1187. Jacobson, Dan. The trap, a novel. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1955]. Name on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few closed short tears. First American edition. Author's first book. British novelists since 1960. $ 25.00 1188. Jacobson, Dan. The Zulu and the Zeide: short stories. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [1959]. Text paper browned, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition (precedes the English edition). Short stories. $ 25.00 1191. James, Sibyl. The adventures of Stout Mama. Watsonville, California, Papier-Mache Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Grace Paley, Roz Warren, Sara Sanderson. $ 15.00 1192. Janowitz, Tama. American Dad. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1981]. A few dents along top edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped at the top of the backstrip. First edition. Blurb by Alison Lurie. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1193. Janowitz, Tama. Slaves of New York: stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1194. Jarrell, Randall. Pictures from an institution, a comedy. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1954]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blue simulated cloth binding stamped in black (first of two bindings). American poets, 1880-1945, 2nd series. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 75.00 1197. Jhabvala, R. Prawer. The nature of passion, a novel. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. [1956]. Dust jacket chipped with short closed tears. Cloth bumped at top of backstrip. Ink inscription from Delhi on front free endpaper. First edition. Author's second book. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British short-fiction writers, 1945-1980. $ 50.00 1198. Johnson, Diane. Lying low. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 17.50 1200. Johnson, Fenton. Crossing the river, a novel. [New York] Carol Publishing Group [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Sallie Bingham, Bob Shacochis, Helen Yglesias, etc. Gay literature. $ 25.00 1201. Johnson, Hillary. Physical culture. New York, Poseidon Press [c1989]. Very fine copy in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Patrick McGrath, Harry Crews, Madison Smartt Bell. $ 25.00 1202. Johnson, Josephine W. The dark traveler. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1963. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Photograph of the author laid in. $ 25.00 1203. Johnson, Wayne. The snake game, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's slip with blurbs laid in. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 1204. Jolley, Elizabeth. Miss Peabody's inheritance. [New York] Viking [1984]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1205. Jolley, Elizabeth. The newspaper of Claremont Street, a novel. [New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 22.50 1206. Jolly, Andrew. Lie down in me, a novel. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [1970]. Very good in lightly rubbed and rumpled, internally stained dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Carlos Baker, William Stafford. Texas author's first novel. $ 25.00 194. Jolly, Andrew. A time of soldiers, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1976. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by A. C. Greene. Texas-born author's second novel. $ 25.00 195. Jones, Louis B. California's over. New York, Pantheon Books [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Amy Tan, Anne Lamott, Michael Chabon, Diane Johnson. $ 15.00 1209. Jones, Madison. A buried land, a novel. New York, The Viking Press, Publishers [1963]. Cloth damp-marked at bottom edge of rear cover. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with small scuff. First edition. Blurbs by Jessamyn West, Andrew Lytle. Southern author. $ 15.00 1210. Jones, Madison. A buried land. London, The Bodley Head [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Blurb by Jessamyn West. $ 35.00 1213. Jones, Madison. Forest of the night. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1961]. Near fine in dust jacket missing piece at foot of backstrip. First English edition. Southern author. $ 30.00 1215. Jones, Madison. The innocent. London, Secker & Warburg [1957]. Ink inscription on endpaper. Otherwise very good in dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. Southern author's first book. $ 35.00 1220. Jordan, Neil. The dream of a beast. New York, Random House [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers with printed label attached by mending tape. Advance proofs (uncorrected). Irish author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 1221. Jordan, Neil. Nightlines. New York, Random House [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Irish author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 196. Julia, Edgardo Rodriguez. The renunciation, a novel. Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. New York / London, Four Walls Eight Windows [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 1227. Kaplan, David Michael. Skating in the dark. New York, Pantheon Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition? (no price on dust jacket front flap). Blurb by Robert Boswell. $ 15.00 1228. Kaplan, Johanna. O my America!. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Cynthia Ozick. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 1230. Karlen, Arno. White apples, a novella, stories and fables. London, Macdonald [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. First English edition. $ 15.00 1232. Katz, Steve. The exaggerations of Peter Prince. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1968]. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at head of backstrip. First edition. $ 20.00 1234. Katz, Steve. Saw. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Issued without dust jacket. Fine. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 20.00 1236. Katzenbach, Maria. The grab. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mary Lee Settle, George Garrett, Gail Godwin. $ 25.00 199. Kauffman, Janet. The body in four parts. [Saint Paul, Minnesota] Graywolf Press [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1237. Kauffman, Janet. Collaborators, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 40.00 1238. Kauffman, Janet. Obscene gestures for women: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00 1239. Kauffman, Janet. Places in the world a woman could walk: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Fine in dust jacket with two very small chips at head of backstrip. First edition. $ 45.00 1241. Kavaler, Rebecca. Tigers in the wood. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lynn Sharon Schwartz, Anita Desai, Alice Adams. Quote from Publisher's weekly review laid in. $ 15.00 200. Kavan, Anna. A bright green field and other stories. London, Peter Owen Limited [c1958]. Fine in fine dust jacket with £4.50 price sticker on front flap. First edition. $ 60.00 1243. Keefer, Janice Kulyk. Traveling ladies: stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. $ 20.00 202. Keeley, Edmund. School for pagan lovers. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Carolyn Kizer. $ 25.00 203. Kees, Weldon. Fall quarter. Edited and with an introduction by James Reidel. [Brownsville, OR] Story Line Press, 1990. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1245. Kees, Weldon. Fall quarter. Edited and with an introduction by James Reidel. [Brownsville, OR] Story Line Press, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: "First American Printing". Blurb by Ray Olson. $ 15.00 1247. Kellogg, Marjorie. Like the lion's tooth. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Jonathan Kozol, Mary Lavin, etc. $ 20.00 1249. Kellogg, Marjorie. Tell me that you love me, Junie Moon. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1968]. Near fine in near fine dust. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Henry Van Dyke, Alan Harrington, Mary Lavin, etc. Author's first book. $ 20.00 1250. Kelly, Robert. The scorpions. London, Calder and Boyars [1969]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. American poets since World War II. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 45.00 1253. Kennedy, William. Quinn's book. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. $ 55.00 1254. Kercheval, Jesse Lee. The museum of happiness, a novel. Boston, London, Faber and Faber [1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Lorrie Moore, Julia Markus, Bret Lott, Rosellen Brown. $ 20.00 1255. Kercheval, Jesse Lee. The museum of happiness, a novel. Boston, London, Faber and Faber [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head of backstrip. First edition. Blurbs by Lorrie Moore, Julia Markus, Bret Lott, Rosellen Brown. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 1256. Keyes, Daniel. The fifth Sally. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00 204. Khan, Ismith. The jumbie bird. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1961. Ink inscription on the verso of the half-title, quotation from Rousseau in ink on the title-page. Otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. Trinidadian author's first book. $ 100.00 1258. Kidder, Tracy. Old friends. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Lee Bartlett. $ 20.00 1260. Kiely, Benedict. A letter to Peachtree and nine other stories. Boston, David R. Godine [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Irish author. $ 30.00 205. Kincaid, Jamaica. At the bottom of the river. [London] Picador / published by Pan Books [1984]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First English edition. Caribbean author's first book, a collection of stories. $ 75.00 1264. King, Larry. The one-eyed man. [New York] The New American Library [1966]. Fine in chipped dust jacket with internally repaired tears. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author: "To Morris [?] Happy Birthday June 19, 1966...". Texas author. $ 75.00 1265. King, Thomas. Green grass, running water. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author. Blurbs by Tony Hillerman, Leon Rooke, Louis Owens. $ 20.00 1266. Kinsella, W. P. Box socials, a novel. New York, Ballantine Books [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00 1267. Kinsella, W. P. Dance me outside: more tales from the Ermineskin Reserve. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1268. Kirn, Walter. My hard bargain: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first work of fiction. Blurbs by Rick Bass, Thomas McGuane. $ 25.00 1269. Kirsch, Robert. In the wrong rain. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1959]. Text paper browning, otherwise very good. In price-clipped dust jacket with barely visible stain on front panel. First edition. Author's first book, a Hollywood novel. $ 25.00 1270. Klein, A. M. The second scroll. New York, Alfred A. Knopf [c1951]. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Canadian writers, 1920-1959, 1st series. $ 45.00 206. Kleiner, Gregg. Where river turns to sky. New York, Avon Books [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Terry Kay, Rick Borsten, Tom Spanbauer, Tracy Daugherty. $ 15.00 1271. Knebel, Fletcher. Night of Camp David. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1965]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Endpaper is stamped: Uncorrected proofs. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00 1274. Knowles, John. The private life of Axie Reed. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. West Virginia-born author. $ 35.00 1276. Koch, Polly. Invisible borders, a novel. New York, Simon & Schuster [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Beverly Lowry, Lisa Zeidner. $ 15.00 207. Kohler, Sheila. The house on R. Street, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book. $ 15.00 1278. Kohler, Sheila. Miracles in America: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 40.00 1279. Kohler, Sheila. The perfect place, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Review copy with review material laid in. Hubin, Crime fiction. Blurbs by J. M. Coetzee, Howard Nemerov, D. M. Thomas. $ 35.00 1280. Kohler, Sheila. The perfect place. London, Jonathan Cape [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by J. M. Coetzee. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00 1281. Koperwas, Sam. Westchester bull. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1976]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped, white dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Leonard Michaels. Football novel. $ 20.00 1282. Kornblatt, Joyce Reiser. Breaking bread. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alice Adams, Russell Banks, Maxine Kumin, Ann Beattie. $ 15.00 1285. Kornblatt, Joyce Reiser. White water. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1985]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alice Adams, Russell Banks, Maxine Kumin, Ann Beattie. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 1286. Kornbluth, Cyril M. Short of glory by Alan Judd, pseud. [New York] Viking [1985]. Upper corner of printed wrappers lightly creased, otherwise fine. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. British novelist. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 30.00 1288. Kosinski, Jerzy. Blind date. London, Hutchinson [1978]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Corrected proof copy of first English edition. $ 30.00 1289. Kosinski, Jerzy. The devil tree. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 1292. Koster, R. M. Mandragon. New York, William Morrow, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proofs. $ 30.00 1293. Kotzwinkle, William. Elephant bangs train. New York, Pantheon Books [c1971]. Remainder marks on top and bottom edge, else fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John W. Aldredge, Seymour Epstein, Jonathan Eisen. $ 30.00 1295. Krawiec, Richard. Time sharing. [New York] Viking [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Carolyn Chute, Lee Smith, Fred Chappell, Dave Smith. $ 25.00 1299. Kurzweil, Allen. A case of curiosities. New York [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Granta list of the 20 best young American novelists. Blurbs by Simon Schama, Francis Steegmuller. $ 45.00 1300. Kurzweil, Allen. A case of curiosities. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [c1992]. Black remainder line on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Simon Schama, Francis Steegmuller. Granta list of the twenty best young American novelists. $ 35.00 1301. Kurzweil, Allen. A case of curiosities. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [[c1992]. Mark on top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Simon Schama, Francis Steegmuller. Granta young American novelist. $ 35.00 1303. La Chapelle, Mary. House of heroes and other stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1988]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1304. La Chapelle, Mary. House of heroes and other stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. Blurb from judges of PEN/Nelson Algren Award. First edition. $ 20.00 1305. La Puma, Salvatore. The boys of Bensonhurst: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Author's first book. $ 25.00 1306. La Puma, Salvatore. The boys of Bensonhurst: stories. thens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first collection of stories. $ 17.50 1307. La Puma, Salvatore. A time for wedding cake. New York, London, W.W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Oscar Hijuelos, Vincent Gardenia. $ 20.00 1308. Laidlaw, Brett. Blue bel air. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Stephen Becker, Annie Dillard. $ 20.00 1309. Laidlaw, Brett. Three nights in the heart of the earth, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1988]. Fine in blue and white printed wrappers. Advance complimentary reading copy. Blurbs by Annie Dillard, Paul Horgan, Phyllis Rose. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1310. Laidlaw, Brett. Three nights in the heart of the earth, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Stephen Becker, Annie Dillard, Paul Horgan, Phyllis Rose. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1312. Laing, B. Kojo. Search sweet country. New York, Beech Tree Books / William Morrow [c1986]. Fine lightly rubbed in dust jacket. First American edition. Ghanian author. Author included in the Oxford compantion to 20th Century poetry. $ 25.00 1314. Lamb, Wally. She's come undone, a novel. New York [etc.] Pocket Books [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Bret Lott, Kristin McCloy, Elinor Lipman, Terry Kay, Walter Kirn, Cathie Pelletier. $ 50.00 1316. Lambert, Gavin. Norman's letter. Postscript by Lady D. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. [1966]. Fine in very lightly soiled, price-clipped white dust jacket. First American edition. $ 30.00 212. Lamming, George. Natives of my person. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1972]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket chipped at top of backstrip. First American edition. Barbadian author. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 30.00 1317. Lamming, R. M. The notebook of Gismondo Cavalletti. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Lynne Sharon Schwartz, MacDonald Harris. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 213. Lankford, Terrill. Shooters. New York, Forge / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first thriller. Blurbs by James Ellroy, Robert B. Parker, Michael Connelly, Gary Jennings, Gerald Petievich, Douglas Preston. $ 25.00 1321. Larner, Jeremy. Drive, he said. New York, Delacorte Press [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First hardbound edition. Author's first book. No edition statement (as in First printings of American authors). $ 45.00 1322. Larner, Jeremy. Drive, he said. [London] Anthony Blond [1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 1323. Larsen, Jeanne. Bronze mirror. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket lightly marked on back panel. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 15.00 1324. Lasdun, James. Delirium eclipse & other stories. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 1325. Lau, Evelyn. Other women, a novel. [New York] Simon & Schuster [C1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Pat Controy and William Vollmann. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 1326. Laumer, Keith. Nine by Laumer. London, Faber and Faber [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Reginald, Science fiction. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 50.00 1327. Lavin, Mary. Collected stories. With an introduction by V. S. Pritchett. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Upper corners lightly bumped. Otherwise very good in dust jacket with light wear at extremities. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 25.00 1328. Lavin, Mary. The great wave and other stories. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1961. Green cloth backstrip lightly faded. Otherwise fine in very good, lightly rubbed and rumpled dust jacket. First edition. A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature. $ 25.00 1330. Le Carre, John. A perfect spy. [New York] Viking [1985]. Red printed wrappers. Very good. Uncorrected and unpublished proofs. Le Carre Author's Price Guide says the red wrappers are the "second issue". British mystery and thriller writers since 1940, 2nd series. $ 45.00 1331. Le Carre, John. The Russia house. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (published before the English edition according to APG). $ 35.00 214. Leavitt, David. Equal affections, a novel. [London] Viking [1989]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs of first English edition. $ 25.00 215. Leavitt, David. Family dancing: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alice Adams, Michael Malone, Richard Sennett. $ 60.00 216. Leavitt, David. Family dancing: stories. [Victoria] Viking [c1984]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First Australian edition. Penguin Books Australia Ltd. compliments slip tipped in. $ 50.00 1335. Lebowitz, Albert. A matter of days: stories. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State UP, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Bayley, Stanley Elkin, Iris Murdoch, Howard Nemerov. $ 15.00 1336. Lee, Andrea. Sarah Phillips. New York, Random House [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 1337. Leedom-Ackerman, Joanne. No marble angels. [Montrose, Alabama] Texas Center for Writer's Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Stamped on front wrapper: Uncorrected Proof. Author's first book. Publisher's information sheets laid in. $ 25.00 1338. Leffland, Ella. Last courtesies and other stories. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly marked and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 1341. Leggett, John. Who took the gold away. New York, Random House [c1969]. Remainder stamp on endpaper, otherwise fine in jacket with few short closed tears. First edition. $ 15.00 1342. Leggett, John. Wilder Stone. New York, Harper & Brothers [c1960]. One inch piece cut out of front free endpaper. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled white dust jacket. Author's first book. $ 15.00 1344. Lehrer, Kate. When they took away the man in the moon. New York, Harmony Books [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Roger Rosenblatt, Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey. Texas-born author. $ 20.00 1345. Leigh, James. Downstairs at Ramsey's. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. $ 20.00 1347. Leigh, James. The Rasmussen disasters. London, Secker & Warburg [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with faded backstrip. First English edition. $ 15.00 1348. Leigh, James. What can you do?. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1965]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Barkham. California author's first book. $ 25.00 217. Leithauser, Brad. The friends of Freeland. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Thomas Keneally, Norman Rush. $ 15.00 1350. Leithauser, Brad. Seaward, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. Review copy with Knopf publicity note, photograph, and review slip laid in. $ 15.00 1351. Leland, Christopher T. Mean time. New York, Random House [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Reynolds Price, Mary Gordon. $ 25.00 1352. Lelchuk, Alan. American mischief, a novel. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 25.00 1354. Lelchuk, Alan. Miriam in her forties. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 25.00 1358. Lem, Stanislaw. Tales of Pirx the pilot. Translated by Louis Iribarne. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with closed tear on rear panel. First edition in English. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 20.00 218. Lessing, Doris. The real thing: stories and sketches. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1992]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition (published in England as London observed). Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 221. Lewis, George. Luminous night, a novel. New York, The Dial Press, 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Texas-born author's first book. $ 15.00 1363. Lewis, Michael. The fable and the flesh, a novel. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1959]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Bookseller's novel. Author's first book. $ 17.50 1364. Lewis, Wyndham. Rotting Hill. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, 1952. Near fine in dust jacket chipped along top edge and unevenly faded. First American edition. Morrow & Lafourcade A36b. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 25.00 1366. Liben, Meyer. Justice Hunger, a short novel and nine stories. New York, The Dial Press, 1967. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Paul Goodman, Harold Rosenberg, Norman Podhoretz. $ 25.00 1367. Library of Congress. Gerald Early and William H. Gass reading from their work. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1993. Single folded sheet printed on both sides.. Announcement for March 4, 1993 reading. Contains texts by both authors. Texts are excerpts from Early's Tuxedo Junction and Gass's The tunnel. $ 15.00 1368. Library of Congress. Jean McGarry and Susan Sontag reading from their work. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1993. Single sheet printed on both sides, folded for mailing. Announcement for April 1, 1993 reading. Contains texts by both authors. Texts are from McGarry's The courage of girls and Sontag's The volcano lover, a romance. $ 10.00 1369. Library of Congress. Richard Bausch and William Maxwell reading their work. Washington, D.C., 1992. Single sheet, printed on both sides, folded for mailing. Creased. Announcement for Nov. 18, 1992 reading. Contains texts by both authors. Texts are from Bausch's unpublished The person I have most become and Maxwell's So long, see you tomorrow. $ 15.00 1370. Library of Congress. Veronica Geng and George W. S. Trow reading from their work. Washington, D.C., 1990. Single leaf, folded for mailing, printed on both sides. Announcement of December 6, 1990 reading. Contains texts by both authors. Texts are from Geng's Love trouble is my business and Trow's Bullies. $ 10.00 1374. Lipsky, David. Three thousand dollars: stories. New York, Summit Books [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Bob Shacochis, Raymond Carver, John Barth, Meg Wolitzer, etc. $ 25.00 1376. Lish, Gordon. Dear Mr. Capote. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1983]. Title in ink on backstrip, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 35.00 1377. Lish, Gordon. Dear Mr. Capote. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by James Dickey, Cynthia Ozick. $ 25.00 1378. Lish, Gordon. My romance, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Christopher Hitchens. $ 25.00 1379. Lish, Gordon. Peru, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Ann Tyler, Stanley Kunitz, Harold Bloom, Don DeLillo. Inscribed by the author, 1985. $ 27.50 223. Lish, Gordon. Peru, a novel. New York, A William Abrahams Book, E. P. Dutton [c1986]. Return line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Ann Tyler, Stanley Kunitz, Harold Bloom, Don DeLillo. Author included in American short story writers since WWII. $ 15.00 1380. Lish, Gordon. What I know so far. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 1381. Lish, Gordon. Zimzum, a novel. New York, Pantheon Books [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Don Delillo, Katherine Dunn, Harold Bloom. $ 15.00 1386. Litwak, Leo. To the hanging gardens. [London] Andre Deutsch [1966]. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00 1388. Lockridge, Ernest. Flying elbows. New York, Stein and Day [1975]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 1398. Ludlum, Robert. The cry of the Halidon by Jonathan Ryder, pseud. New York, Delacorte Press [c1974]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 55.00 1400. Ludwig, Jack. Confusions. Greenwich, Conn., New York Graphic Society, 1963. Very good in soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs in spiral binding. Author's first novel. Contemporary novelists, 5th edition. Canadian writers since 1960, 2nd series. $ 35.00 1401. Ludwig, Jack. Confusions. Greenwich, New York Graphic Society Publishers Ltd. [c1963]. Very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by J. F. Powers, Alfred Kazin, Northrop Frye. Canadian author's first novel. $ 25.00 225. Lurie, Alison. Love and friendship. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1962]. Ink name on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear on back panel. First edition (the English edition precedes). Author's second book and first novel. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 100.00 1402. Lurie, Alison. The nowhere city. London, Heinemann [1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). Author's second novel. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 100.00 1403. Lurie, Alison. The war between the Tates. New York, Random House [c1974]. Printed wrappers (unevenly faded), with scuff on front wrapper. Ink name on front endpaper. Very good. Special advance reader's edition. $ 30.00 226. Lustbader, Eric Van. The sunset warrior. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip. Otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Reginald, Science fiction. $ 60.00 1405. Luvaas, William. Going under. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Frederick Busch, Larry McMurtry. $ 15.00 1406. The luxury of tears. Little Rock, August House Publishers [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winning stories from the National Society of Arts and Letters Competition. $ 15.00 1407. Lyons, Paul. Going for broke, a novel. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1991. Fine in dust jacket with very light creasing along top edge. First edition. Blurbs by W.D. Wetherell, George Garrett, Herbert Gold. $ 15.00 Next.... Macauley to Pym Back to .... Abbey to Currie To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |