Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Twentieth Century Fiction -- Dahlberg to Guy


552. Dahlberg, Edward. The olive of Minerva, or The comedy of a cuckold. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American poets, 1880-1945, second series. $ 25.00

554. Dangerous visions. Volume II. Edited by Harlan Ellison. London, David Bruce & Watson [1971]. Book label on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Science fiction anthology. Contains "Introduction to this edition" by Ellison dated May 13th, 1969. $ 35.00

555. Daniell, Rosemary. The hurricane season. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 15.00

95. Daniels, Les. The black castle, a novel of the macabre. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1978]. Bumped at head and foot of backstrip, otherwise very good in dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Bloch, Joseph Payne Brennan. Title included in Barron, Horror literature and Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00

556. Daniels, Lucy. Caleb, my son. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott [c1956]. Near fine in dust jacket chipped at extremities with several closed tears. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Inglis Fletcher, Hodding Carter, etc. Black subject matter. $ 25.00

561. Davies, Robertson. The lyre of Orpheus. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First American trade edition. Canadian writers, 1920-1959, 1st series. $ 20.00

562. Davies, Robertson. A mixture of frailties. New York, Everest House Publishers [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First Everest House edition. New foreword by the author. $ 35.00

563. Davies, Robertson. Murther & walking spirits. [New York] Viking [1991]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First Viking edition. Blurb by John Kenneth Galbraith. $ 25.00

564. Davies, Robertson. One half of Robertson Davies. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00

567. Davies, Robertson. World of wonders. New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy in bright orange wrappers. $ 60.00

569. Davis, Albert Belisle. Leechtime, a novel. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University P, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by James Lee Burke, Fred Chappell. $ 25.00

570. Davis, J. Madison. White rook, a novel. New York, Walker and Company [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Gerald Petievich. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 20.00

571. Davis, L. J. Whence all but he had fled. New York, The Viking Press [1968]. Fine in lightly chipped jacket with closed short tear at foot of backstrip. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 20.00

98. Dawkins, Cecil. Charleyhorse. London and New York, Pandora [1985]. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author. Blurb by Grace Paley. $ 20.00

575. Dawkins, Cecil. Charleyhorse. London and New York, Pandora [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author. Blurb by Grace Paley. $ 25.00

576. Dawkins, Cecil. The live goat, a novel. New York, Harper & Row Publishers [c1971]. Near fine in printed wrappers. In the form of an uncorrected proof, but not so designated. Southern author. $ 25.00

579. Deaver, Philip F. Silent retreats: stories. Athens, Georgia, The University of Georgia Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. In proof format, but not so designated. Author's first book. $ 25.00

580. DeBorn, Edith. The Bidou inheritance, a novel. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1952]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Evelyn Waugh. $ 20.00

582. Deck, John. Greased Samba and other stories. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with single closed short tear. First edition. $ 20.00

583. Decker, Peter. Beyond a big mountain. New York, Hastings House Publishers [c1959]. Fine in dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on front panel. First edition. Pseudonym of Malcolm Decker. $ 20.00

99. Deighton, Len. The billion dollar brain. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1966]. Name in ink on second endpaper. Otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust, near fine dust jacket with closed tears. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Author's fourth novel. First American edition. $ 25.00

586. Deighton, Len. The Ipcress file. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1963. Price-clipped dust jacket somewhat soiled with name in ink and chips. First American edition. Author's first book. British mystery and thriller writers since 1940, 1st series. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 75.00

587. Delbanco, Nicholas. About my table & other stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II, second series. $ 25.00

592. Delbanco, Nicholas. The writers' trade & other stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Frederick Bush, Alan Cheuse, Susan Richards Shreve. $ 25.00

595. DeLillo, Don. Libra. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance copy. $ 30.00

600. DeMarinis, Rick. The burning women of Far Cry. New York, Arbor House [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $ 25.00

601. DeMarinis, Rick. The burning women of Far Cry, a novel. New York, Arbor House [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

603. DeMarinis, Rick. Scimitar, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Irvin Faust, David Wagoner. $ 25.00

604. DeMarinis, Rick. Under the wheat. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 27.50

605. DeMarinis, Rick. The year of the zinc penny. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

606. Denning, Candace. Adventures with Julia. Berkeley, North Point Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Author's first book. $ 25.00

607. Denning, Candace. Adventures with Julia. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Geoffrey Wolff, Paula Fox, Evan Connell. $ 15.00

608. Denning, Candace. The women in her dreams, a novel. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author, June 1988. Blurbs by Anne Lamont, Don Carpenter. $ 20.00

102. Derbyshire, John. Seeing Calvin Coolidge in a dream. New York, St. Martin's Press [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Gloria Nagy, Gail Tsukiyama. $ 40.00

610. Desai, Anita. Fire on the mountain. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Blurbs by Paul Scott, Susan Hill. $ 35.00

612. Devine, Eleanore. You're standing in my light and other stories. [Boston] Beacon [c1990]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Doris Grumbach, Pamela Painter, James Park Sloan, June Brindel. $ 15.00

613. DeVries, Peter. Let me count the ways. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Leaf containing pages 3 and 4 on a stub. First edition. American novelists since World War, 2nd series. $ 25.00

614. DeVries, Peter. Madder music. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with two nicks. First edition. $ 25.00

615. DeVries, Peter. The vale of laughter. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. $ 27.50

616. Dew, Robb Forman. Dale loves Sophie to death. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1981]. Small stain on top edge, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Gail Godwin, Hilma Wolitzer. Louisiana author. $ 20.00

619. Dexter, Pete. Paris Trout. New York, Random House [c1988]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the National Book Award. Blurbs by William Styron, Willie Morris. $ 45.00

103. Dhlomo, R. R. R. An African tragedy (A novel in English by a Zulu writer). [Johannesburg] Lovedale Institution Press [1928]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Generally accepted to be the first novel written in English by a Black South African. Publisher's note: "The writer ... is a young Native of the Zulu tribe". $ 225.00

620. The Dial reader. [New York, The Dial Press, 1995]. ine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Includes Claudia Shear, Patrick McCabe, Carolyn G. Heilbrun, Rand Richards. $ 15.00

104. Dickey, James. To the white sea. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading sample. Also designated as Uncorrected proof. 75 p. of the book. $ 25.00

622. Dickinson, Charles. With or without and other stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

625. Didion, Joan. Play it as it lays. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1971]. Near fine in jacket lightly chipped at extremities with closed tear on front panel. First English edition. $ 25.00

626. Didion, Joan. Play it as it lays. [n.p., c1970]. Dust jacket has closed tear on front panel. Taiwanese piracy. $ 15.00

627. Didion, Joan. Telling stories. [Berkeley] Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1978. Lightly bumped at top of backstrip, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Keepsake 26. $ 45.00

629. Dinesen, Isak. The angelic avengers by Pierre Andrezel, pseud. London, Putnam & Co. Ltd. [1946]. Edges lightly foxed otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. $ 75.00

105. Dinesen, Isak. Carnival: entertainments and posthumous tales. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces on top edge. First American edition. $ 25.00

630. Dintenfass, Mark. The case against Org. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [1970]. Lower corner of front upper cover bumped. Otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

631. Dintenfass, Mark. The case against Org. London, Heinemann [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 20.00

634. Dintenfass, Mark. Make yourself an earthquake. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1969]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has short closed tear on front panel and small stain on rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00

635. Dintenfass, Mark. Montgomery Street. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

636. Disch, Thomas M. Fun with your new head. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Published earlier in England as Under compulsion. Twentieth- Century American science-fiction writers. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 45.00

637. Dixon, Melvin. Vanishing rooms. [New York] Dutton [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Gay black author. Blurb by Clarence Major. $ 25.00

106. Dixon, Stephen. Gould, a novel in two novels. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1997]. Return line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00

638. Dixon, Stephen. Love and will: twenty stories. [Lathan, NY, Paris Review Editions, c1989]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on back panel. First edition. American short-story writers since World War II. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

107. Dobyns, Stephen. Dancer with one leg. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00

108. Dobyns, Stephen. A man of little evils. London, Peter Davies [1974]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel, a mystery. $ 45.00

642. Doctorow, E. L. The book of Daniel, a novel. [London] Macmillan [1972]. Small mark on fore-edge, otherwise fine in fragile foil dust jacket. First English edition. $ 45.00

643. Doctorow, E. L. Lives of the poets: six stories and a novella. New York, Random House [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 40.00

646. Doliner, Roy. The twelfth of April. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 15.00

647. Doliner, Roy. The twelfth of April. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $ 15.00

649. Donleavy, J. P. The beastly beatitudes of Balthazar B. New York, Delacorte Press [c1968]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. In the form of an uncorrected proof but not so designated. American novelists since World War II, second series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00

650. Donleavy, J. P. The beastly beatitudes of Balthazar B. New York, Delacorte Press [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear and few tiny nicks on top edge. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $ 35.00

651. Donleavy, J. P. De Alfonce tennis. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00

655. Donohue, H. E. F. The higher animals. New York, The Viking Press [1965]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Allen Tate. $ 15.00

110. Douglas, Ellen. Black cloud, white cloud: two novellas and two stories. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Ownership name on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a long closed tear. Southern author's second book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00

660. Douglas, Ellen. A lifetime burning. New York, Random House [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Jonathan Yardley, Orville Prescott, Merryl Maleska, Walker Percy. Pseudonym of Josephine Haxton. Southern author. $ 35.00

661. Douglas, Ellen. A lifetime burning. New York, Random House [c1982]. Front pastedown and front endpaper browned from clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 25.00

662. Dowell, Coleman. The grass dies. London, Cassell [1968]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). Published in the U. S. as One of the children is crying. American short-story writers since World War II. Southern author's first book. $ 65.00

663. Dowell, Coleman. The houses of children, collected stories. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Gilbert Sorrentino, Ned Rorem, Walter Abish, Edmund White. Southern author. Author included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 25.00

664. Dowell, Coleman. Mrs. October was here. [New York] New Directions [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 40.00

665. Dowell, Coleman. One of the children is crying. New York, Random House [c1968]. Fine in lightly marked, price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Published earlier in England as The grass is dying. Southern author's first book. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 40.00

667. Downey, Harris. Carrie Dumain. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Novel about a black American family. $ 35.00

112. Dubus, Andre. Dancing after hours: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Elmore Leonard, Tobias Wolff, Kurt Vonnegut. Southern author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

670. Duff, James P. Dangerous to know. New York, Ace Books, Inc. [c1959]. See in this list under Robert Colby's Murder mistress.

671. Duggan, Alfred. Count Bohemond. London, Faber and Faber [1964]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with a closed small tear. First edition. Preface by Evelyn Waugh. $ 45.00

673. A Duke miscellany. Narrative and verse of the sixties. urham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Ann Tyler, Reynolds Price, and Fred Chappell. Edited by William Blackburn. $ 65.00

674. Duncan, Erika. Those giants let them rise!. New York, Schocken Books [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Tillie Olsen, Marguerite Young, Robert Phillips, Hilda Morley. $ 15.00

678. Dunn, Katherine. Attic, a novel. London, Allison & Busby [c1970]. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 100.00

679. Dunn, Katherine. Attic, a novel. London, Allison & Busby [c1970]. Ink inscription on half-title, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. $ 100.00

680. Dunn, Katherine. Truck. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear on back panel. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 100.00

682. Dunne, John Gregory. Playland. New York, Random House [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. $ 15.00

683. Dunne, John Gregory. True confessions, a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 35.00

684. Dunne, John Gregory. Vegas: a memoir of a dark season. New York, Random House [c1974]. Remainder mark on endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear. First edition. $ 25.00

689. Eastlake, William. Go in beauty. London, Secker & Warburg, 1957. Edges lightly foxed, darkening to front free endpapers. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 50.00

690. Eastlake, William. The long naked descent into Boston. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Small book-plate, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

691. Eberhart, Dikkon. On the verge. Owing Mills, Maryland, Stemmer House, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. Reader's copy. Author's first book. Blurbs by James Dickey, Robert Penn Warren. $ 15.00

116. Eberhart, Dikkon. On the verge. Cuttings Mills, Maryland, Stemmer House, 1979. Fine in dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Robert Penn Warren. Author's first novel. Dikkon Eberhart is the son of Richard Eberhart. $ 20.00

117. Eberstadt, Fernanda. Low tide. London, Heinemann [1985]. Bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. $ 25.00

695. Edgerton, Clyde. The floatplane notebooks, a novel. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Stephens / Vietnam War literature. $ 25.00

696. Edgerton, Clyde. The floatplane notebooks, a novel. [London] Viking [1989]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Stephens, Vietnam War literature. $ 25.00

118. Edgerton, Clyde. In memory of Junior, a novel. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. Ink last name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

697. Edwards, Page. The mules that angels ride. London, Calder and Boyars [1973]. Ownership signature of Jerome Klinkowitz and date. Sticker removed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00

698. Edwards, Page. Staking claims: stories. London, Boston, Marion Boyars [1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. $ 15.00

699. Edwards, Page. Touring. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

700. Edwards, Page. Touring. London, Marion Boyars [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two 1/2" closed tears. First English edition. $ 15.00

704. Elam, Samuel. Weevil in the cotton, a novel. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1940. Wrappers rubbed with a few closed tears. Few pages roughly opened. Advance copy in dust jacket of published book. Blotner title. $ 25.00

705. Elevitch, M. D. Grips, or, Efforts to revive the host. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1972. Small mark on endpaper where sticker was removed. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

706. Elkin, Stanley. Cries and kibitzers, kibitzers and criers. [London] Anthony Blond [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with two small holes on back panel. First British edition. American novelist since World War II. $ 45.00

708. Ellin, Stanley. Dreadful summit, a novel of suspense. London, New York, T. V. Boardman & Company [1958]. Book-plate and book label of thriller writer George Sims. Near fine in very near fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 55.00

716. Ellison, James Whitfield. Descent. London, Michael Joseph [1972]. Price inked out on front dust jacket flap. Name stamped on endpaper. Otherwise fine. First English edition. $ 15.00

120. Ellison, Ralph. Flying home and other stories. Edited and with an introduction by John F. Callahan. New York, Random House [c1996]. Very good in dust jacket internally stained at top of spine. First edition. $ 15.00

723. Ely, David. Trot, a novel of suspense. London, Secker & Warburg [c1963]. Tape marks on dust jacket flaps and endpapers from "protective" cover. Otherwise a very pretty copy. First English edition. Author's first book. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 20.00

725. Engel, Marian. Bear. New York, Atheneum, 1976. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise in lightly soiled, price-clipped white dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. Blurbs by Margaret Laurence, Robertson Davies, Jack Ludwig, Margaret Atwod. $ 25.00

730. Enright, Elizabeth. The riddle of the fly and other stories. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [c1959]. Ink name, place, and date under dust jacket front flap. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with short closed tear at top of backstrip. First English edition. $ 20.00

732. Epstein, Seymour. The dream museum. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

734. Epstein, Seymour. A special destiny, a novel. New York, Donald I. Fine., Inc. [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers laid in dust jacket. Uncorrected proofs. $ 20.00

735. Erdrich, Louise. The beet queen, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1986]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author. $ 25.00

736. Erdrich, Louise. Tracks, a novel. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1988]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author. $ 20.00

738. Estaver, Paul. His third, her second, a novel. [New York, Soho Press, Inc., c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first published novel. Blurb by Carolyn Kizer. Photograph of the author laid in. $ 15.00

739. Evans, Max. My pardner. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. Cloth covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good in fine dust jacket with short repaired tear. First edition. Young adult novel. Texas author. $ 35.00

740. Evans, Max. The one-eyed sky. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Fine in dust jacket. First Houghton Mifflin edition. Western. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 75.00

742. The evil People. Being thirteen strange and terrible accounts.... London, Leslie Frewin [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Peter Haining. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00

745. Exley, Frederick. Last notes from home. New York, Random House [c1988]. Uncorrected advance proofs in white printed wrappers. Fine. $ 40.00

123. Exley, Frederick. Last notes from home. New York, Random House [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket with small scrape on the backstrip. First edition. Third volume of a trilogy which began with A fan's notes. Author included in First printings of American authors. $ 20.00

747. Extreme unction and other last rites. Edited by Robert Bonazzi. Brooklyn] Latitudes Press [c1974]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes Russell Banks, Alvin Greenberg, and Harry H. Taylor. At head of title: New departures in fiction / Volume One. $ 25.00

748. Eyster, Warren. Far from the customary skies. New York, Random House [c1953]. Sterling North review (newspaper clipping) tipped in. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Slip laid in saying the book is from Sterling North's library. $ 15.00

749. Faasen, Neal. The toyfair. [London] Andre Deutsch [1964]. Fine in price-clipped, somewhat soiled dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00

750. The Faber book of gay short fiction. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Edmund White. $ 25.00

752. Farber, Thomas. Hazards to the human heart: stories of the here and now. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket with small dent on front panel. First edition. Blurbs by Scott Armstrong, Alice Hoffman. $ 17.50

754. Farber, Thomas. Who wrote the book of love?. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with nick on back panel. First edition. Blurbs by Kevin Starr, Raymond Mungo. $ 15.00

755. Farr, Judith. I never came to you in white, a novel. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Jill Paton Walsh, Richard Wilbur, Diane Wood Middlebrook. $ 15.00

761. Farrell, Kirby. Cony-catching. New York, Atheneum, 1971. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at top of backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00

762. The farthest reaches. Edited by Joseph Elder. ew York, Trident Press [c1968]. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped black dust jacket. Mark on bottom edge. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 20.00

763. Faulkner, William. William Faulkner: early prose and poetry. London, Jonathan Cape [1963]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Compilation and introduction by Carvel Collins. $ 75.00

766. Fearing, Kenneth. The big clock. London, Bodley Head Ltd. [1947]. Text block lightly cocked, otherwise fine in dust jacket with closed tears. Bodley Head in association with the Australasian Publishing Co. Pt., Ltd. First Australian edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. American novelists, 1910-1945. $ 50.00

768. Feibleman, Peter S. The daughters of necessity. Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1959]. Very good in rubbed dust jacket lightly chipped at extremities. First edition. Southern author. $ 20.00

769. Feibleman, Peter S. A place without twilight. London, Michael Joseph [1958]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few small closed tears. First English edition. Southern author. Author's first book. $ 45.00

770. Feinstein, Elaine. The border. London, Hutchinson [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Fay Weldon. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 15.00

771. Feld, Ross. Shapes mistaken, a novel. Berkeley, CA, North Point Press [1989]. Tape mark on front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected page-proof copy. $ 15.00

773. Ferguson, William. Freedom and other fictions. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Merrill. $ 15.00

774. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. Love in the days of rage. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. American poets since World War II. The Beats: Literary Bohemians in postwar America. $ 30.00

775. Ferrell, Anderson. Home for the day, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James McCourt. Southern author. Gay literature. $ 25.00

776. Ferrell, Anderson. Where she was, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Indicated as being a "press copy" in ink in two places. Fine. Red printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Southern author's first book. $ 55.00

777. Ferrell, Anderson. Where she was. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip and photograph laid in. $ 45.00

778. Ferrell, Anderson. Where she was. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00

785. Ferro, Robert. Second son. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1988]. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Cynthia Ozick, Anne Rice, Doris Grumbach. $ 15.00

787. Figes, Eva. The seven ages. New York, Pantheon Books [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof of first American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. British novelists since 1960. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 20.00

790. Findley, Timothy. Famous last words, a novel. [New York] Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence [c1981]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Delacorte Press news laid in. Canadian author. $ 35.00

796. Finney, Ernest J. Birds landing. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1986]. Sticker removed from front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. First edition. $ 25.00

798. Finney, Ernest J. Words of my roaring. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

799. Fisher, Clay. Santa Fe passage. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. Light wear at top of backstrip. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing a few small pieces. Western. Pseudonym of Henry Wilson Allen who also wrote as Will Henry. The second Western under the Clay Fisher pseudonym. $ 75.00

800. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Afternoon of an author, a selection of uncollected stories and essays. London, The Bodley Head [1958]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First English edition. With an introduction and notes by Arthur Mizener. Bruccoli A22.s. $ 50.00

801. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The apprentice fiction..., 1909-1917. Edited...by John Kuehl. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a small piece. First edition. Bruccoli A25.I.a. $ 50.00

802. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Pat Hobby stories. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1962]. Cloth unevenly faded at top and bottom of front cover. Light damp-staining at foot of dust jacket front panel. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00

803. Fitzgerald, M. J. Concertina. New York, Random House [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by John Hollander, Maureen Howard, Harold Bloom, Eileen Simpson. $ 20.00

129. Fitzgerald, Penelope. The beginning of spring. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1988]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Frank Kermode. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00

804. Fleming, Ian. Octopussy. [New York] The New American Library [c1966]. Very good, in price-clipped, rubbed black dust jacket. Dust jacket internally stained. First American edition. $ 25.00

805. Flynn, Robert. North to yesterday. London, Hutchinson [1967]. Fine in dust jacket very lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First English edition. Blurbs by Walter Van Tilburg Clark, A. B. Guthrie, Harry Brown. Texas author's first novel. $ 35.00

807. Folios of new writing, Spring 1940. London, The Hogarth Press [1940]. ine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Woolmer 469. The first in a series of four numbers. $ 50.00

808. Foote, Shelby. September, September. New York, Random House [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. American novelists since World War II. $ 100.00

810. Ford, Jesse Hill. The feast of Saint Barnabas. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly creased at head of backstrip. First English edition. Southern author. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists since World War, 2nd series. $ 30.00

811. Ford, Jesse Hill. The liberation of Lord Byron Jones. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1965]. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Advance copy in printed wrappers. Southern author. $ 45.00

814. Ford, Jesse Hill. The liberation of Lord Byron Jones. London, The Bodley Head [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author. Blurbs by John Fowles, Edwin O'Connor, Paul Horgan, Shirley Ann Grau, etc. $ 20.00

130. Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower. London, Michael Joseph Ltd., Sydney, Angus and Robertson Ltd. [1947]. Very good in very good dust jacket with several closed short tears. First Australian edition. $ 75.00

818. Fox, Clayton. End of a big wheel. New York, Ace Books, Inc. [c1962]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Bound dos-a-dos with Bob McKnight's A stone around her neck. Ace Double F-143. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 15.00

819. Fox, Paula. A likely place. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. [London] Macmillan [c1967]. Price-clipped dust jacket has several closed tears and is lightly dust soiled. First English edition. Children's book. American writers for children since 1960: fiction. $ 25.00

820. Fox, Paula. Poor George. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed with small piece missing from the front panel and several closed tears. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 45.00

823. Fox, William Price. Ruby Red. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket very lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. $ 20.00

825. Francis, H. E. A disturbance of gulls and other stories. New York, George Braziller [1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

826. Franzen, Jonathan. The twenty-seventh city. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1988]. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy produced from uncorrected proofs. Author's first novel. In Granta list of the twenty best young American novelists, Summer 1996. $ 50.00

132. Freda, Joseph. Suburban guerillas. New York & London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Ron Carlson, Ursula Hegi, Alice McDermott. Author's first novel. $ 20.00

831. French, Albert. Holly. [New York] Viking [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Bill McKibben. Review copy with review slip and Viking News laid in. $ 27.50

832. Friedman, Alan. Hermaphrodeity, the autobiography of a poet. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 25.00

833. Friedman, B. H. The polygamist, a novel. Boston / Toronto, Little, Brown [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers with publisher's label pasted to front wrapper. Uncorrected advance proof. $ 20.00

835. Friedman, Bruce Jay. About Harry Towns. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists since World War II. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish writers. $ 25.00

836. Friedman, Bruce Jay. Black angels, stories. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

837. Friedman, Bruce Jay. Stern. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1962. Paper lightly foxed, otherwise near fine in torn, soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00

838. Friedman, Bruce Jay. Stern. [London] Andre Deutsch [1963]. Name and date in ink on endpaper. Otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, dust jacket missing pieces. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 17.50

839. Friedman, Bruce Jay. Tokyo woes. New York, Donald I. Fine, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

840. Friedman, Paul. And if defeated allege fraud: stories. Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00

845. Frutkin, Mark. Invading Tibet. Toronto, Random House [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author. $ 15.00

846. Fuchs, Daniel. The apathetic bookie joint. New York, Methuen, Inc. [1979]. Printed paper covers. Leaf 206 detached and laid in. Uncorrected advance proof in plastic spiral binding. Back wrapper lacking?. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists, 1910-1945. Twentieth-Century American-Jewish fiction writers. $ 25.00

133. Fuchs, Daniel. The apathetic bookie joint. New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Methuen [c1979]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by John Updike. By the author the Williamsburg novels. Author included in First printings of American authors. $ 25.00

848. Fuchs, Daniel. West of the Rockies. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

849. Fuchs, Daniel. West of the Rockies. London, Secker & Warburg [1971]. Lightly cocked, else fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on rear panel. Small book label of Alexis Lykiard. First English edition. $ 15.00

850. Fuller, Roy. The carnal island. [London] Andre Deutsch [1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

852. Furman, Laura. The glass house, a novella and stories. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Blurbs by Shelby Hearon, Frederick Busch. $ 35.00

853. Gaines, Charles. Dangler, a novel. London, Chatto & Windus, 1981. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 20.00

135. Gaitano, Nick. Jaded. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, Simon & Schuster [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Mystery. Pseudonym of Eugene Izzi. $ 20.00

136. Gale, Patrick. Ease. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and Dutton news sheet laid in. $ 25.00

137. Gallagher, Tess. At the Owl Woman Saloon. [New York] Scribner [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Scribner News laid in. Blurbs by David Long, Robert Altman. Short stories. $ 20.00

855. Gallagher, Tess. The lover of horses and other stories. London, Hamish Hamilton [1989]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short closed tear. First English edition. Blurbs by Raymond Carver, Sean O'Faolain. $ 25.00

856. Gallant, Mavis. From the Fifteenth District, a novella and eight stories. New York, Random House [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. Canadian author. $ 25.00

858. Gallant, Mavis. The other Paris: stories. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author. Author's first book. $ 100.00

859. Gallant, Mavis. Overhead in a balloon. New York, Random House [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers with publisher's label taped to front wrapper. Unrevised proofs (uncorrected). Canadian author. $ 25.00

860. Gallant, Mavis. Overhead in a balloon. New York, Random House [1987]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. $ 20.00

862. Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. The general in his labyrinth. Translated by Edith Grossman. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Modern Latin-American fiction writers, 1st series. $ 35.00

863. Garcia, Cristina. Dreaming in Cuban, a first novel [selection of excerpts]. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers, in lightly worn box. Boxed with excerpts from novels by Peter Carey and Graham Swift. $ 35.00

140. Gardner, John. The king's Indian: stories and tales. London, Jonathan Cape [1975]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition (the English edition is not illustrated). Howell / John Gardner, A.XIV1c. $ 25.00

865. Gardner, John. The king's Indian: stories and tales. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 35.00

866. Gardner, John. Nickel Mountain, a pastoral novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on rear panel. First edition. The state with the last page of text printed on the verso of last plate. $ 65.00

141. Gardner, John. The wreckage of Agathon. New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1970]. Name on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 55.00

868. Gardner, Leonard. Fat city. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Joan Didion, David Wagoner, Ivan Gold, Walker Percy, etc. $ 85.00

870. Garrett, Leslie. The beasts. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed, marked, and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Maxwell E. Perkins Commemorative Novel. $ 20.00

871. Garve, Andrew. The long short cut. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1968]. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket. First American edition. The first book to have the complete text set by electronic composition. British mystery and thriller writers since 1940, 1st series. $ 45.00

872. Gass, William H. Omensetter's luck, a novel. London, Collins, 1967. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with remains of sticker on front panel. First English edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II. $ 75.00

875. Gavin, Thomas. Kingkill, a novel. London, Jonathan Cape [1977]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 12.50

143. Gawron, Jean Mark. Dream of glass. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Science fiction novel. Blurbs by Samuel R. Delany, George Zebrowski. $ 20.00

879. Gee, Maggie. Grace. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1989]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Anita Brookner. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 15.00

880. Gee, Maggie. Grace. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [c1989]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Anita Brookner. $ 15.00

881. Gee, Maggie. Light years. [New York] St. Martin's / Marek [1986]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs (uncorrected). $ 17.50

882. Gee, Maggie. Light years. New York, St. Martin's Press [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. St. Martin's Press release slip laid in. $ 15.00

883. Geller, Stephen. Gad. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket with small stain at foot of front panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 15.00

884. Gerald, John Bart. A thousand thousand mornings. [London] Anthony Blond [1964]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00

888. Gervais, Paul. Extraordinary people, a novel. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [1991]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first novel. $ 15.00

890. Gibbons, Kaye. Ellen Foster. London, Jonathan Cape [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Walker Percy, Alfred Kazin, James Wolcott, Jonathan Yardley. $ 50.00

144. Gibbons, Kaye. Ellen Foster. London, Jonathan Cape [1988]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Eudora Welty, Walker Percy, Alfred Kazin. $ 50.00

145. Gibbons, Kaye. Sights unseen. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1995]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. "P" stamped in top edge, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

892. Gibson, Graeme. Perpetual motion. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Annie Dillard, Timothy Findley, Alice Munro. Canadian writers since 1960, 1st series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

893. Gibson, Miles. Dancing with mermaids. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00

894. Gibson, Miles. Hotel Plenti. New York [etc.], Harper & Row, Publishers [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00

146. Gilb, Dagoberto. The last known residence of Mickey Acuna. New York, Grove Press [c1994]. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Chicano author. $ 15.00

896. Gilbert, Michael. Overdrive, a novel. New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Published earlier in England as The dust and the heart. British mystery and thriller writers since 1940, 1st series. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 30.00

147. Gilchrist, Ellen. The courts of love: stories. Boston, New York, Toronto, London, Little, Brown an Company [c1996]. Remainder line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Saul Bellow, John Updike. Southern author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

898. Gilchrist, Ellen. Drunk with love, a book of stories. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American short-story writers since World War II. Southern author. $ 30.00

899. Gilchrist, Ellen. In the land of dreamy dreams: short fiction. [London] Faber and Faber [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first book. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 45.00

148. Giles, Jeff. Back in the blue house. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 15.00

900. Gill, Brendan. The day the money stopped. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1957. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First English edition. $ 15.00

902. Gilliatt, Penelope. Splendid lives; stories. New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review material. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 20.00

904. Gilmour, David. How boys see girls. New York, Random House [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author. $ 20.00

905. Gingher, Marianne. Bobby Rex's greatest hit. New York, Atheneum, 1986. Binding flaw on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Alice Hoffman, Lee Zacharias, Lee Smith. $ 15.00

906. Givens, John. A friend in the police. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1980]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Hawkes. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 15.00

908. Givens, John. Sons of the pioneers. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1977]. Near fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Vance Bourjaily. $ 35.00

911. Glickman, Gary. Years from now, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf,1987. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first novel. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 35.00

915. Glickman, James. Sounding the waters. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Jay Parini, Philip K. Howard. $ 20.00

150. Glickman, James. Sounding the waters. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket bumped at the top of the spine. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Jay Parini, Philip K. Howard. $ 20.00

921. Gold, Herbert. Family, a novel in the form of a memoir. New York, Arbor House [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 15.00

923. Gold, Ivan. Nickel miseries: a collection. New York, The Viking Press [1963]. Fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has small gouge on backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Lionel Trilling. $ 35.00

924. Goldberg, Gerald Jay. The lynching of Orin Newfield. New York, The Dial Press, 1970. Very good in printed wrappers (closed tear in front wrapper). Uncorrected galleys in tall format. T.l.s. from A. L. Hart, Jr., Dial Press, to Gordon Lish laid in. Author's second novel. $ 20.00

926. Goldberg, Lester. In Siberia it is very cold. [New York, Red Dember Enterprises Corp., c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Publisher's information laid in. $ 15.00

928. Golding, William. Rites of passage. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Second in Booker Prize "single best prize-winning novel of the 25 years". British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 20.00

929. Golding, William. The spire. London, Faber and Faber [1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 50.00

930. Goldman, Laurel. The part of fortune. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Hawkes, Josephine Humphreys. $ 15.00

931. Goldman, Laurel. Sounding the territory. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurb by Thomas Pynchon. $ 30.00

932. Goldman, Laurel. Sounding the territory. London, Faber and Faber [1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Thomas Pynchon. Southern author's first book. $ 25.00

933. Goldman, William. Brothers. [New York] Warner Books [1987]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Fine. Uncorrected page proofs laid in proof dust jacket of published book. $ 15.00

934. Goldman, William. Marathon man. [London] Macmillan [1975]. Fine in dust jacket. Line of information on copyright page inked out. First English edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00

936. Golub, Marcia. Secret correspondence. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thomas Mallon, Madison Smartt Bell. Photograph of the author laid in. $ 25.00

937. Golub, Marcia. Secret correspondence. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thomas Mallon, Madison Smartt Bell. $ 20.00

938. Gonzales, Laurence. Artificial horizon: short stories. Kansas City, BkMk Press--UMKC [c1986]. Bumped at foot of backstrip, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Chicano author. $ 15.00

939. Gonzales, Laurence. 4.4.4: short fiction by Laurence Gonzales, Grant Lyons, and Roger Rath. Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1977. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by William Peden. Gonzales' first book. Chicano author. $ 25.00

940. Gonzales, Laurence. 4.4.4: short fiction by Laurence Gonzales, Grant Lyons, and Roger Rath. Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1977. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by William Peden. $ 25.00

941. Gonzales, Laurence. Jambeaux. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Harry Crews, Donald Barthelme, George V. Higgins, etc. Chicano author. $ 25.00

942. Gonzales, Laurence. Jambeaux. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with closed short tear on rear panel. First edition. Author's first novel. Wrap-around with blurbs by Harry Crews, George Plimpton, Edward Abbey. Chicano author. $ 25.00

943. Gonzales, Laurence. El vago. New York, Atheneum, 1983. Near fine in lightly rumpled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Chicano author. $ 15.00

944. Goodheart, Pat. The translator. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1979]. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maureen Howard, W. M. Spackman, Arturo Vivante. $ 15.00

946. Goodman, Mitchell. The end of it. New York, Horizon Press [c1961]. Doodling on front free endpaper, price stamped on front pastedown. Otherwise very good in soiled white dust jacket chipped at extremities. First edition. Blurbs by Norman Mailer, William Carlos Williams, etc. $ 15.00

947. Goodwin, Stephen. The blood of paradise. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1979]. Title, publisher, and date in ink on bottom edge. Otherwise very good in soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 15.00

948. Goran, Lester. Mrs. Beautiful. Far Hills, New Jersey, New Horizon Press [c1985]. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip pasted to verso of front free endpaper. $ 15.00

151. Goran, Lester. She loved me once and other stories. Kent, Ohio & London, The Kent State University Press [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

949. Gordimer, Nadine. Burger's daughter. [New York, Viking Press, 1979]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Jonathan Cape proofs altered in ink to Viking Press proofs. $ 45.00

950. Gordimer, Nadine. July's people. New York, The Viking Press [1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. South African author. $ 25.00

953. Gordon, Mary. Temporary shelter: short stories. New York, Random House [c1987]. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by David Plante. $ 20.00

152. Gores, Joe. A time of predators. London, W. H. Allen, 1970. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing small piece at the foot of the backstrip. First English edition. Author's first book. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 75.00

954. Goyen, William. In a farther country, a romance. New York, Random House [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket missing a few small chips. First edition (this book has no edition statement on copyright page). First edition, first state. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 50.00

955. Graham, Margaret. Swing shift, a novel. New York, The Citadel Press [c1951]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Pseudonym of Grace L. MacDonald. Rideout: Novels of the 40s and 50s. $ 35.00

956. Graham, Philip. The art of the knock: stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket that has several short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Ann Beattie, Grace Paley. $ 25.00

153. Granberry, Edwin. Strangers and lovers. London, Constable & Co. Ltd. [1930]. Foxing, otherwise near fine in darkened dust jacket. Dust jacket with closed tears, missing several pieces. First English edition. Southern author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 75.00

958. A Grand Street reader. Edited by Ben Sonnenberg. New York, Summit Books [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Introduction by Murray Kempton. $ 15.00

960. Grau, Shirley Ann. The condor passes. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Printed wrappers. Author's name and title of book in ink on backstrip, otherwise near fine. Advance paperbound proofs not for distribution. $ 25.00

961. Grau, Shirley Ann. Evidence of love. London, Hamish Hamilton [c1977]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00

962. Grau, Shirley Ann. The hard blue sky. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with small piece cut out of flap. First edition. $ 25.00

154. Grau, Shirley Ann. The wind shifting west. London, Chatto & Windus, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped white dust jacket soiled on back panel. First English edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Southern author. $ 25.00

965. Gray, Alasdair. The fall of Kelvin Walker, a fable of the Sixties. New York, George Braziller, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Scottish novelist. $ 50.00

155. Gray, Alasdair. Ten tales tall & true. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Short stories. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

967. Gray, Francine du Plessix. October blood. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Maxine Hong Kingston, Jessica Mitford. $ 15.00

968. Gray, Francine du Plessix. World without end, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1981]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Simon and Schuster $13.95 price sticker over price on dust jacket flap. $ 15.00

970. Greenberg, Alvin. Going nowhere: a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by George P. Elliott. $ 30.00

971. Greenberg, Joanne. High crimes and misdemeanors. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 22.50

973. Greenberg, Joanne. The Monday voices. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with closed short tear. First edition. $ 20.00

975. Greenburg, Dan. Love kills. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with single closed short tear. First edition. $ 15.00

976. Greenburg, Dan. Philly, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

977. Greenburg, Dan. What do women want? a novel. New York, Wyndham Books [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on rear panel. First edition. $ 15.00

978. Greene, A. C.. The Highland Park woman, a collection of short stories. Bryan, Shearer Publishing [c1983]. Fine in white dust jacket with a few light soil marks. First edition. Texas author. $ 30.00

980. Greene, Harlan. What the dead remember. [New York] Dutton [1991]. Fine in dust jacket (Lamba Literary Awards Winner sticker on dust jacket). First edition. Blurbs by George Staambolian, Bob Summer. $ 15.00

982. Greer, Ben. Time loves a hero. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. Southern author. $ 17.50

984. Griffin, John Howard. The devil rides outside. London, Collins, 1953. Fine in dust jacket with a few closed tears. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 50.00

987. Griffin, Susan. The sink. San Lorenzo, CAL, Shameless Hussy Press [c1974]. Fine in lightly soiled stapled wrappers. First edition. Six short stories. $ 25.00

988. Griffith, Patricia Browning. Tennessee Blue. New York, Clarkson N. Potter Publishers [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. Blurbs by George Plimpton, R. V. Cassill. $ 15.00

989. Grossman, Alfred. Acrobat admits. London, Heinemann [1960]. Fine in printed wrappers. Proof copy of first English edition. Author's first book. $ 30.00

990. Grossman, Alfred. Many slippery errors. London, Heinemann [1963]. Fore-edge foxed, small stain from sticker removal on endpaper. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). $ 15.00

991. Grossman, Alfred. Many slippery errors. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00

997. Guerard, Albert J. Christine / Annette. New York, E. P. Dutton [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Review material laid in. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Born Houston, Texas. $ 25.00

998. Guernsey, Paul. Unhallowed ground. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Author's first book. $ 25.00

999. Guernsey, Paul. Unhallowed ground, a novel. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first book. $ 20.00

1000. Gummerman, Jay. We find ourselves in Moontown: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $ 35.00

1002. Gummerman, Jay. We find ourselves in Moontown. London, Jonathan Cape [1989]. Lightly bumped at head of backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first short story collection. Blurbs by Michael Chabon, Elizabeth Tallent. $ 20.00

1003. Gunn, James. The joy makers. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1963. Fine in dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the back panel. First British (and first hardcover) edition. Reginald, Science fiction. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 75.00

156. Gurganus, Allan. Oldest living Confederate widow tells all. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1989]. Very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proofs of first English edition. Author's first novel. Southern author included in Contemporary gay American novelists and Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00

1006. Guy, David. The autobiography of my body. [New York] Dutton [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, Canadian issue. McClelland and Stewart $26.95 sticker over price on dust jacket front flap. $ 15.00

Next....   Haldeman to Lytton

  • Macauley to Pym
  • Queen to Sylvester
  • Targan to Zaroulis

    Back to ....   Abbey to Currie
  • Home

    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: April 9, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage