Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Twentieth Century Fiction -- Abbey to Currie
3. Abel, Robert H. Freedom dues, or A gentleman's progress in the New World. New York, The Dial Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 7. Acker, Kathy. Empire of the senseless. New York, Grove Press [c1988]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 8. Acker, Kathy. Literal madness...: three novels. New York, Grove Press [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Catherine Texier, Gilbert Sorrentino, Joel Rose. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 2. Adams, Alice. Almost perfect, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 4. Adams, Alice. Families and survivors, a novel. London, Constable [1976]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 50.00 9. Adams, Alice. Rich rewards. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Born in Fredericksburg, Virginia. $ 15.00 11. Adams, Douglas. So long, and thanks for all the fish. New York, Harmony Books [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Reginald, Science fiction (English edition). Fourth book in The Hitch hiker's trilogy. $ 20.00 12. Adams, Gail Galloway. The purchase of order. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. $ 20.00 14. Adams, Gail Galloway. The purchase of order: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. $ 17.50 15. Adams, Richard. The girl in a swing. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof, with publication information taped to front wrapper. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 35.00 23. Alegria, Ciro. Broad and alien is the world. London, Nicholson & Watson [1942]. Ink name on half-title, edges foxed, corners lightly bumped. Otherwise very good in soiled, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket. First English edition. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. $ 35.00 25. Alter, Stephen. Neglected lives. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $ 20.00 27. Alter, Stephen. Neglected lives. [London] Andre Deutsch [1979]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. 5.95 pound Deutsch sticker on dust jacket front flap. $ 15.00 28. Alter, Stephen. Silk and steel. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1980]. Printed wrappers (front wrapper missing small pieces and lightly soiled). Uncorrected proof. $ 15.00 30. Alther, Lisa. Bedrock, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Staples in front wrapper, otherwise very good. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Born in Kingsport, Tennessee. $ 25.00 5. Ambler, Eric. The siege of the Villa Lipp. New York, Random House [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First American edition. Published earlier in England as Send no more roses. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00 32. The American Twenties, a literary panorama. Edited by John K. Hutchens. hiladelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1952]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. $ 35.00 33. American vanguard. Edited by Don M. Wolfe. thaca and New York, Cornell University Press, 1948. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Includes William Styron's "A moment in Trieste". West, William Styron, C3. $ 35.00 34. Amis, Kingsley. The crime of the century. New York [etc.] The Mysterious Press [1989]. Very fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 35. Amis, Kingsley. The folks that live on the hill, a novel. New York [etc.] Summit Books [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00 6. Amis, Martin. The information, a novel. New York, Harmony Books [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Saul Bellow, John Updike. $ 15.00 36. Amos, James. The memorial, a novel of the Vietnam War. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Fine. Vietnam War novel. $ 25.00 37. Anania, Michael. The red menace, a fiction. New York, Chicago, Thunder's Mouth Press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips along top edge. First edition. Blurbs by Studs Terkel, John A. Williams, William Gass. $ 15.00 40. Anderson, Julian. Empire under glass, a novel. Boston, London, Faber and Faber [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by Allan Gurganus, Josephine Humphreys, Lore Segal. $ 15.00 41. Angels and beasts: new short stories from France. London, Westhouse, 1947. Top edge dusty, a closed tear on page 134, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Stories by Joseph d'Arbaud, Francois Mauriac, Jean Prevost, Andre Chamson, Sully-Andre Peyre, Georges Duhamel, and Jules Supervielle. C. H. Sisson translated the Supervielle stories. They are among his earliest publications. Selected and introduced by Denis Seurat. $ 25.00 42. Anshaw, Carol. Aquamarine. [London, Virago, 1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Blurbs by Shirley Hazzard, Rita Mae Brown. $ 20.00 43. Anshaw, Carol. Aquamarine. Boston, New York, London, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Sharon Sheehe Stark, Rita Mae Brown, Carolyn See, Stephen McCauley, Shirley Hazzard, Ellen. Lesser. $ 20.00 7. Anthony, Michael. The games were coming. [London] Andre Deutsch [1963]. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled white dust jacket. £1.25 publisher's price sticker over price on dust jacket front flap. First edition. Trinidadian author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 125.00 8. Anthony, Michael. The games were coming. [London] Andre Deutsch [1963]. Residue from sticker on front free endpaper, otherwise near fine. In soiled, chipped dust jacket missing pieces along top and bottom edge and with long closed tear. First edition. $ 75.00 44. Anticipations. Edited by Christopher Priest. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Proof copy of first edition. "All the stories in this book are brand-new". Reginald, Science fiction. $ 50.00 45. The Antioch Review anthology. Edited by Paul Bixler. leveland and New York, World Publishing Company [c1953]. Fine in dust jacket with several closed short tears. First edition. Includes Ralph Ellison, David Ignatow. $ 25.00 47. Apple, Max. Free agents. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Cynthia Ozick, Philip Lopate. American short-story writers since World War II.$ 17.50 48. Apple, Max. Free agents. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, William Kotzwinkle, Cynthia Ozick. $ 15.00 50. Apple, Max. The oranging of America and other stories. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 45.00 51. Apple, Max. Three stories. Dallas, Pressworks [c1983]. Fine in glassine dust jacket. First edition. Issued in an edition of 226 signed copies. This copy not numbered. $ 25.00 52. Apple, Max. Zip, a novel of the left and the right. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with one small closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Silvia Tennebaum, Leonard Michaels, Hilma Wolitzer, Tom Robbins. $ 15.00 54. Arensberg, Ann. Group sex. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's sticker taped to front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $ 25.00 56. Arensberg, Ann. Sister Wolf, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 57. Arensberg, Ann. Sister Wolf, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in unevenly faded green dust jacket with internal repair. First edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 58. Arensberg, Ann. Sister Wolf, a novel. London, Sidgwick & Jackson [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 30.00 60. Ascher, Barbara Lazear. The habit of loving. New York, Random House [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anne Morrow Lindbergh, Eudora Welty, Annie Dillard, Shirley Hazzard. $ 20.00 62. Ashe, Rosalind. Moths. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tears. First American edition. Blurb by Iris Murdoch. Author's first book. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 15.00 65. Ashour, Linda Phillips. Sweet remedy, a novel. [New York] Simon & Schuster [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Carolyn See, Eve Babitz, Susan Taylor Chehak. $ 15.00 74. Attoe, David. Lion at the door, a novel. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. British author's first book. Blurb by Thomas Pynchon. $ 40.00 75. Attoe, David. Lion at the door, a novel. Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. Little, Brown Book News laid in. First edition. The American edition is the correct first edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Thomas Pynchon. $ 45.00 11. Atwood, Margaret. Bodily harm. London, Jonathan Cape [1982]. Text block lightly rumpled, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 30.00 76. Atwood, Margaret. The handmaid's tale. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian authors since 1960, 1st series. Blurbs by Louis Gould, E. L. Doctorow, Judith Rossner, Marge Piercy. $ 25.00 78. Australia writes, an anthology. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire [1953]. ine in price-clipped, torn dust jacket missing several pieces. First edition. Includes Geoffrey Dutton, A. D. Hope, Kenneth Mackenzie, Douglas Stewart, etc. Edited by T. Inglis Moore for the Canberra Fellowship of Australia. $ 22.50 80. Australian stories today. Edited by Charles Osborne. ondon, Faber and Faber [1961]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Desmond O'Grady, Geoffrey Dutton, Hal Porter, and Judith Wright. $ 22.50 82. Avon book of modern writing no. 2. Ed. by William Phillips & Philip Rahv. New York, Avon Publications, Inc. [c1954]. Fine in printed wrappers. Avon G-1016. Includes Jorge Luis Borges' "Funes, the memorious". $ 25.00 83. Ayrton, Michael. Fabrications. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1973]. Residue of sticker on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 84. Ayrton, Michael. The maze maker. [London] Longmans [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with wrap-around band. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 75.00 85. Ayrton, Michael. The maze maker. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by William Golding, Mary Renault, Morris West. Reginald, Science fiction (English edition). $ 35.00 87. Ayrton, Michael. The maze maker, a novel. New York [etc.] Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by William Golding, Mary Renault, Morris West. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 35.00 90. Bagley, Desmond. The tightrope men, a novel. London, Collins, 1973. Fine in plain unprinted red wrappers, printed label. Proof. Hubin, Crime fiction. British mystery and thriller writers since 1940, 1st series. $ 35.00 92. Bainbridge, Beryl. The bottle factory outing. New York, George Braziller [1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 27.50 95. Bainbridge, Beryl. Young Adolf, a novel. New York, George Braziller [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by John Fowles, Richard Cobb, Max Apple. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 102. Baird, Thomas. Triumphal entry. London, Faber and Faber [1962]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 45.00 103. Baird, Thomas. Villa Aphrodite. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1984]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 13. Baker, Alison. Loving Wanda Beaver: novella and stories. San Francisco, Chronicle Books [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Larry Watson, Bob Shacochis, Jill McCorkle. By the author of How I came West, and why I stayed. $ 15.00 105. Baker, Charles H. Blood of the lamb. New York, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1946]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00 109. Baker, Elliott. A fine madness. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1964]. Soiled and torn printed wrappers. Early leaves have stain on upper corner. Proof copy. Author's first book. $ 25.00 110. Baker, Elliott. A fine madness. London, Michael Joseph [1964]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with several small closed tears. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 25.00 115. Baker, Nicholson. The fermata. New York, Random House [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 15. Baker, Nicholson. Room temperature. Cambridge, Granta Books in association with Penguin Books [1990]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 20.00 116. Balaban, John. Coming down again. San Diego [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Vietnam War fiction. Author's first novel. Blurb by Denise Levertov. $ 30.00 20. Bantock, Nick. Griffin & Sabine, an extraordinary correspondence. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1991. Previous owner's inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper. Lightly bumped at head and foot of backstrip, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $21.95 price on rear panel of the dust jacket. The first in the epistolary series. $ 25.00 21. Banville, John. Ghosts. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket with small crease at left bottom edge of front panel. First American edition. Irish author included in British novelist since 1960. $ 25.00 24. Barnes, Julian. Staring at the sun. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00 25. Barrett, Andrea. The forms of water. New York [etc.] Pocket Books [1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Francine Prose, Mark Childress. $ 20.00 26. Barth, John. Todd Andrews to the author, a letter from Letters. Northridge, California, Lord John Press, 1979. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies, signed. $ 50.00 136. Barthelme, Donald. City life. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1970]. Dust jacket has closed tear at top of backstrip, otherwise fine. First edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 45.00 137. Barthelme, Donald. Come back, Dr. Caligari. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 100.00 138. Barthelme, Donald. Come back, Dr. Caligari. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [1966]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped along top edge. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 75.00 140. Barthelme, Donald. Great days. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 142. Barthelme, Donald. Sadness. London, Jonathan Cape [1973]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 50.00 143. Barthelme, Donald. Snow white. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 75.00 144. Barthelme, Donald. Snow white. London, Jonathan Cape [1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 65.00 145. Barthelme, Frederick. Second marriage. London, Melbourne, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Texas-born author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 27. Basso, Hamilton. The greenroom. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author included in First printings of American authors, volume 2. Southern author. $ 55.00 148. Batchelor, John Calvin. The birth of the People's Republic of Antarctica. New York, The Dial Press [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket with closed small tear on rear panel. First edition. Blurbs by Michael, Malone, Tom Robbins, Thomas M. Disch, and others. $ 35.00 149. Baumbach, Jonathan. The life and times of major fiction: stories. New York, Boulder, Fiction Collective [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 152. Bausch, Richard. The last good time. Garden City, The Dial Press, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Mary Lee Settle, Walker Percy. American short-story writers since World War II. $ 35.00 153. Bausch, Richard. Rare & endangered species, a novella & stories. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1994. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 28. Bausch, Richard. Take me back, a novel. New York, The Dial Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alice Adams, Candace Flynt, Susan Shreve. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] with abiding affection & respect, from his former student, Dick Bausch / March, 1981". Author included in American short story writers since WWII. $ 50.00 154. Bawden, Nina. Circles of deceit. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket with lightest rubbing at head and foot of backstrip. First American edition. Blurbs by P.D. James and Leon Garfield. $ 15.00 29. Baxter, Charles. Believers, a novella and stories. New York, Pantheon Books [c1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alice Monro, Ann Beattie. Author included in American short story writers since WWII. $ 20.00 30. Beattie, Ann. Another you. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Red line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 31. Beattie, Ann. Picturing Will. New York, Random House [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 159. Beattie, Ann. Secrets and surprises: short stories. New York, Random House [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00 160. Beattie, Ann. Where you'll find me and other stories. New York, Linden Press / Simon & Schuster, 1986. Dust jacket. Literary agents' stamps on front free endpaper. First edition. Blurbs by Frederick Exley, Susan Shreve, Jay McInerney, etc. $ 20.00 162. Becker, Geoffrey. Dangerous men. Pittsburgh & London, University of Pittsburgh Press [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the 1995 Drue Heinz Literature Prize. Blurbs by Charles Baxter, Madison Smartt Bell. $ 25.00 166. Bedford, Sybille. A favourite of the gods. London, Collins, 1963. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 27.50 32. Begley, Louis. About Schmidt. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Red remainder line on top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Nominated for the National Book Critics Award for Fiction. $ 15.00 33. Begley, Louis. The man who was late. London, Macmillan [1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second novel. $ 30.00 34. Begley, Louis. The man who was late. London, Macmillan [1993]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second novel. $ 25.00 168. Begley, Louis. The man who was late. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. Blurbs by James Atlas, Cynthia Ozick. $ 45.00 169. Begley, Louis. Wartime lies. London, Macmillan [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Michael Herr. $ 125.00 171. Bell, Madison Smartt. Straight cut. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1986. Not for resale stamp on top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Blurb by Carolyn Chute. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Born in Tennessee. $ 30.00 175. Bellow, Saul. A theft. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy, not for sale. Penguin Paperback Original. $ 15.00 177. Benedict, Pinckney. The wrecking yard. London, Secker & Warburg [1992]. Near fine in printed wrappers with flaps. Secker & Warburg Paperbacks edition. Blurbs by Eudora Welty, Joyce Carol Oates. $ 15.00 35. Bennett, Hal. Lord of dark places. London, Calder & Boyars [1971]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Black author. $ 50.00 178. Berger, Thomas. Killing time. New York, The Dial Press, 1967. Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Advance copy. American novelists since World War II. $ 40.00 179. Berger, Thomas. Nowhere. [New York] Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence [c1985]. Very light remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 17.50 37. Berger, Thomas. Reinhart in love. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [c1962]. Ink name and place on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small stain on back panel. Very attractive. First English edition. Author's second book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 45.00 182. Berger, Thomas. Who is Teddy Villanova?. [New York] Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 183. Berger, Thomas. Who is Teddy Villanova?. [London] Eyre Methuen [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 25.00 38. Berriault, Gina. The lights of earth, a novel. San Francisco, North Point Press [c1984]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. $ 35.00 188. Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. Watchers of the dark. London, Rapp & Whiting [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket creased at top of back panel, with closed short tears. First English edition. Reginald, Science fiction (American edition). Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. $ 35.00 190. Bilenkin, Dmitri. The uncertainty principle. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [1978]. Printed wrappers (unevenly faded). Uncorrected proof. Translated from the Russian by Antonina W. Bouis. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 15.00 192. Birmingham, Stephen. Young Mr. Keefe. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1958]. Near fine in price-clipped lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00 193. Birney, Earle. Down the long table. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited [1955]. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Canadian author's second novel. Canadian writers, 1920-1959, 2nd series. $ 75.00 209. Blaise, Clark. Lunar attractions. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian writers since 1960, 1st series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 210. Blaise, Clark. Lusts. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Alice Munro, Elizabeth Spencer, John Hawkes, Margaret Atwood. Canadian author. $ 20.00 217. Blechman, Burt. Stations. London, Peter Owen [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 25.00 43. Bloom, Amy. Love invents us. New York, Random House [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket with small bump on front flap fold, but otherwise fine. First edition. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Dorothy Allison, Thom Jones, Phyllis Rose. $ 15.00 220. Bloom, Harold. The flight to Lucifer, a gnostic fantasy. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 35.00 44. Boateng, Yaw M. The return, a novel. New York, Pantheon Books [c1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Ghanian author's first novel. Blurbs by Ezekiel Mphahlele, John A. Williams, Chinweizu. $ 30.00 223. Bogin, Magda. Natalya, God's messenger. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [etc., c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Isabel Allende, Grace Paley. $ 20.00 224. Bogin, Magda. Natalya, God's messenger. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [etc., c1994]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at top of backstrip. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Isabel Allende, Grace Paley. $ 15.00 45. Bombal, Maria-Luisa. House of mist. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947. Near fine in lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Chilean author. Hubin, Crime fiction (Belmont, 1964 edition). Blurbs by Angel Flores, Carlos Davila, Pablo Neruda, Borges. $ 60.00 227. Booth, Martin. Hiroshima Joe. Boston, New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1985]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof of first American edition. $ 20.00 228. Borges, Jorge Luis. Fictions. Traduit de l'espagnol par P. Verdevoye et N. Ibarra. Preface de N. Ibarra. [Paris] Gallimard [c1951]. Text paper darkening, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition of this translation. $ 200.00 230. Boswell, Robert. The geography of desire. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Michiko Kakutani, Bobbie Ann Mason. $ 25.00 231. Boswell, Robert. Living to be a hundred: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 22.50 232. Boswell, Robert. Mystery ride. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 235. Bottoms, David. Any cold Jordan. [Atlanta] Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American poets since World War II, 3rd series. Southern author. $ 25.00 236. Bourjaily, Vance. Confessions of a spent youth. London, W. H. Allen, 1961. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with small closed tear. First English edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists since World War II. $ 25.00 237. Bourjaily, Vance. The hound of earth. London, Secker and Warburg, 1956. Cloth pulled at top of backstrip, otherwise very good in chipped jacket. First English edition. $ 20.00 238. Bowen, Elizabeth. Look at all those roses: short stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Pastedowns darkened, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Dust jacket has several closed tears. Light gray cloth stamped with grayish blue and purplish red. First American edition. British novelists, 1930-1959. $ 35.00 239. Bowen, John. The birdcage, a novel. New York and Evanson, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1962]. Near fine in soiled jacket chipped at extremities and torn on back panel. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Gore Vidal, Angus Wilson. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. British dramatists since World War II. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. Young / The male homosexual in literature. $ 27.50 49. Boyd, Blanche McCrary. The revolution of little girls. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by Josephine Humphreys, Doris Grumbach, Jim Lehrer, Susan Richards Shreve, Barry Hannah, Lisa Alther, Susan Minot. Author included in the Gay & Lesbian literary companion. $ 20.00 243. Boyd, James. Long hunt. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. American novelists, 1910-1945. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 25.00 244. Boyd, John. The pollinators of Eden. London, Victor Gollanz Ltd., 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Anatomy of Wonder Core Collection. Twentieth-Century American science-fiction writers. Reginald, Science fiction. Southern author. $ 35.00 245. Boyd, William. On the Yankee Station: stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1984. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. The title story is listed in Newman, Vietnam War literature, second edition. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 25.00 246. Boyd, William. On the Yankee Station: stories. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1984. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's second book. The title story is listed in Newman, Vietnam War literature, second edition. A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. $ 35.00 248. Brace, Gerald Warner. The Garretson chronicle, a novel. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1947]. Very good in dust jacket darkened at backstrip, with a few chips. First edition. First printings of American authors. $ 15.00 50. Bradbury, Malcolm. Cuts. Illustrations by Tom Phillips. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00 249. Bradbury, Malcolm. Cuts. Illustrations by Tom Phillips. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 17.50 252. Brand, Millen. The outward room. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1937. Fine in dust jacket with a few chips. In remainder dust jacket with blurbs by Theodore Dreiser and Sinclair Lewis. First edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00 262. Brodeur, Paul. The stunt man. New York, Atheneum, 1970. Backstrip of dust jacket faded, otherwise fine. First edition. $ 15.00 263. Brodkey, Harold. The runaway soul. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. $ 25.00 264. Bromell, Henry. The follower. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1983]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 268. Broner, E. M. Her mothers. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winson [c1975]. Fine in rubbed, lightly soiled, very good white dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Blurbs by Lucy Freeman, Phyllis Chesler, Rhoda Lerman, John Nichols. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 270. Broner, E. M. A weave of women, a novel. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 20.00 272. Brooke, Jocelyn. The image of a drawn sword. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Decorated paper boards. Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket with a few soil marks. Attractive. First American edition. Blurb by Elizabeth Bowen. $ 27.50 273. Brooke-Rose, Christine. Xorander. [Manchester] Carcanet [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. Carcanet price sticker in dollars on dust jacket front flap. First edition. $ 25.00 276. Brookner, Anita. Family and friends. New York, Pantheon Books [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Gordon Lish, Doris Grumbach, Anne Tyler (earlier book). $ 15.00 277. Brookner, Anita. Fraud. New York, Toronto, Random House [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 278. Brookner, Anita. A friend from England. New York, Pantheon Books [c1987]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 279. Brookner, Anita. Latecomers. New York, Pantheon Books [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 280. Brookner, Anita. Lewis Percy. New York, Pantheon Books [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 17.50 286. Browder, Catherine. The clay that breathes. Drawings by Stephanie Torbert. [Minneapolis] Milkweed Editions [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Susan Dodd, David Ray, Bob Shacochis. $ 15.00 287. Brower, Brock. Debris. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Text block a bit cocked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00 291. Brown, Joe David. Grandpa and the miracle of the grindstone. Primos, Franklin Printing Company [n.d.]. Fine in torn glassine dust jacket. Selected from the book Stars in my crown for selected distribution. Southern author. $ 20.00 293. Brown, Larry. Dirty work, a novel. [Chapel Hill] Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance copy. Blurb by Bob Shacochis. Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature. $ 37.50 295. Brown, Rosellen. Before and after. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Louise Erdrich, Alice Munro, Frederick Busch, Robert Boswell. $ 15.00 299. Bryan, C. D. B. Beautiful women: ugly scenes. Garden City, Doubleday [c1983]. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $ 15.00 302. Buchanan, Cynthia. Maiden. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1972. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Gael Greene, Edward Hoagland. $ 15.00 58. Buckmaster, Henrietta. Deep river. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1944]. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Southern author. $ 25.00 305. Buckmaster, Henrietta. Fire in the heart. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1948]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Sub-titled: The love story of Fanny Kemble. $ 20.00 314. Burgess, Anthony. The clockwork testament or Enderby's end. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with small closed tear on front panel. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. British novelists since 1960. $ 27.50 315. Burgess, Anthony. Enderby. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1968, 1963]. Near fine in dust jacket lightly soiled and chipped at extremities. First edition thus. Includes Inside Mr. Enderby and Enderby outside. $ 20.00 317. Burnett, Virgil. Towers at the edge of a world: tales of a Medieval town. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1980]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, James Merrill, Daryl Hine, Marian Engel. Fantasy. $ 15.00 326. Burroway, Janet. The buzzards. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 330. Burroway, Janet. Opening nights. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, May '85. Blurb by Doris Grumbach. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 25.00 332. Busch, Frederick. Absent friends. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Shirley Hazzard, John Hawkes, Alice Adams. $ 17.50 334. Busch, Frederick. The children in the woods: new and selected stories. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1994. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Maureen Howard, Charles Baxter. $ 15.00 335. Busch, Frederick. Harry and Catherine. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Reynolds Price, Leslie Epstein, Paula Fox, Richard Bausch, etc. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 20.00 337. Busch, Frederick. Long way from home. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Fine in purple printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. $ 25.00 338. Busch, Frederick. Long way from home. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 339. Busch, Frederick. Sometimes I live in the country. Boston, David R. Godine Publisher [1986]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Anne Tyler. $ 15.00 341. Butler, Robert Olen. The alleys of Eden. New York, Horizon Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Author's first novel. Vietnam War novel. Signed by the author. $ 100.00 342. Butler, Robert Olen. On distant ground, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in very lightly marked dust jacket. First edition. Vietnam War novel. $ 35.00 343. Butlin, Ron. The sound of my voice. [Edinburgh] Canongate, 1983. Fine in dust jacket with crease and small closed tear at upper front cover. First edition. Poet's first novel. $ 20.00 344. Butlin, Ron. The tilting room: stories. [Edinburgh] Canongate, 1983. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Poet's first work of fiction. Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $ 20.00 345. Butts, Mary. Scenes from the life of Cleopatra. New York, The Ecco Press [1974]. Fine in price- clipped dust jacket. First Ecco Press edition. $ 17.50 346. Byatt, A. S. Babel Tower. New York, Random House [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 348. Byatt, A. S. Sugar and other stories by Antonia Byatt. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 40.00 352. Caldwell, Erskine. The Earnshaw neighborhood. New York, The World Publishing Company [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists, 1910-1945. $ 25.00 353. Caldwell, Erskine. This very earth. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [c1948]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket with closed small tear. First edition. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 50.00 354. Caldwell, Joseph. In such dark places. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1978]. Near fine in orange printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Review slip laid in. Author's first book. $ 30.00 355. Caldwell, Joseph. In such dark places. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Leonard Michaels, Eileen Simpson, Howard Moss, C. Isherwood. Author's first book. $ 22.50 356. Caldwell, Joseph. In such dark places. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1978]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear on back panel. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Leonard Michaels, Eileen Simpson, Howard Moss, Christopher Isherwood. $ 20.00 358. Calisher, Hortense. The bobby-soxer. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. American novelists since World War II. $ 20.00 359. Calisher, Hortense. The collected stories. New York, Arbor House [c1975]. Printed wrappers. Wrappers attached with mending tape. "Uncorrected galleys" (in page proof form). Reviewer's notes back cover. $ 25.00 360. Calisher, Hortense. False entry. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1961]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small hole on front panel. First edition. $ 25.00 362. Calisher, Hortense. In the palace of the movie king. New York, Random House [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 363. Calisher, Hortense. On keeping women. New York, Arbor House [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with lightest wear at top and bottom of backstrip. First edition. $ 15.00 364. Calisher, Hortense. Saratoga, hot. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 15.00 365. Calisher, Hortense. Standard dreaming. New York, Arbor House [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. $ 25.00 64. Cambor, Kathleen. The book of mercy. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Charles Baxter, Beverly Lowry, Richard Howard. Texas author. $ 15.00 370. Campbell, John W., Jr. The mightiest machine. Providence, R. I., Hadley Publishing Company [c1947]. Fine in somewhat soiled dust jacket, chipped at head and foot of backstrip. Orange pebbled boards. First edition. Author's first science fiction book. $ 100.00 373. Cantor, Jay. Krazy Kat, a novel in five panels. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Paperclip mark on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Compliments card from the author laid in. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00 379. Carpenter, Don. The class of '49, a novel and two stories. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Norman Mailer, Richard Brautigan, Thomas McGuane. $ 20.00 388. Carter, John Stewart. Full fathom five. London, Collins, 1965. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, with small stain on backstrip. First English edition. $ 25.00 390. Carter, Michelle. On other days while going home. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1987]. Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Author's first book. Blurb by Ron Hansen. $ 25.00 397. Cendrars, Blaise. To the end of the world. Translated from the French by Alan Brown. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1966]. Near fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Henry Miller. $ 25.00 70. Chai, Arlene J. The last time I saw mother. New York, Fawcett Columbine [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Manila-born author's first novel. $ 15.00 402. Chapin, Kim. Dogwood afternoons. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1985]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of an uncorrected proof. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $ 20.00 403. Chapman, Maristan. Rogue's march. Philadelphia, New York, J. B. Lippincott [c1949]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 25.00 405. Charyn, Jerome. Eisenhower, my Eisenhower. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 407. Charyn, Jerome. Going to Jerusalem, a novel. London, Jonathan Cape [1968]. Fine in chipped and rubbed black dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First English edition. $ 15.00 412. Chatwin, Bruce. What am I doing here. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Stories, profiles and travelogues. Blurb by Harlan Ellison. $ 35.00 413. Cheever, John. The enormous radio and other stories. London, Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1953. Fine in chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. The first of the author's books to be published in England. American novelists since World War II. $ 125.00 73. Cheever, John. The housebreaker of Shady Hill and other stories. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1958]. Date and place of acquisition in ink on verso of rear free endpaper. Lower corners bumped, bruise on back cover. Otherwise very good in dust jacket internally dampstained at foot of the spine. First edition. $ 25.00 415. Cheever, John. The stories of John Cheever. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. Taiwan piracy. $ 25.00 417. Cheever, John. The Wapshot chronicle. London, Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1957. Fine in dust jacket with several closed short tears. First English edition. $ 55.00 418. Cheever, John. The Wapshot scandal. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1964]. Covers spotted, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Glenway Wescott, Malcolm Cowley. Author's first novel. $ 30.00 419. Cheever, John. The world of apples. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. White cloth with gold stamping. $ 35.00 74. Cheever, Susan. Looking for work. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1979]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 420. Cherry, Kelly. Conversion. Drawings by Jamie E. Murphy. [New Paltz, New York, Treacle Press, c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. The Treacle Story Series 8. $ 15.00 421. Cherry, Kelly. In the wink of an eye, a novel. San Diego, New York, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $ 20.00 422. Cherry, Kelly. My life and Dr. Joyce Brothers. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title- page. Blurbs by Alison Lurie, Andre Dubus. $ 20.00 423. Cherry, Kelly. My life and Dr. Joyce Brothers. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1990. Bound upside down, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alison Lurie, Andre Dubus. $ 10.00 428. Childress, Mark. A world made of fire. London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by Pat Conroy, James Dickey, Erskine Caldwell. $ 35.00 431. Christopher, John. No blade of grass. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1956]. Cheap paper browning, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition (in England earlier as Death of grass). Reginald, Science fiction. $ 75.00 433. Chute, Carolyn. The beans. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1985]. Fine in the first state of the dust jacket with solid yellow back panel. First English edition. Published earlier in the U.S. as The beans of Egypt, Maine. Author's first book. $ 75.00 434. Chute, Carolyn. Letourneau's used auto parts. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Mark on top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 435. Ciment, Jill. The law of falling bodies. New York [etc.] Poseidon Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Michael Cunningham, Eve Babitz. Author's first novel. $ 20.00 437. Ciment, Jill. The law of falling bodies. New York [etc.] Poseidon Press [c1993]. Remainder line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Michael Cunningham, Eve Babitz. Author's first novel. $ 15.00 438. A cinch. Amazing works from the Columbia Review. ew York, Columbia University Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes Ron Padgett, Philip Lopate, David Shapiro, etc. $ 20.00 442. Claman, Julian. The ageing boy. London, Jonathan Cape [1964]. Title-page lightly creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 20.00 443. Claman, Julian. The malediction. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00 446. Clark, Eleanor. The bitter box. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1946. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II, 2nd series. $ 75.00 450. Clarke, Austin. The meeting point. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada [1967]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Barbadian author living in Canada. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. $ 30.00 75. Clavell, James. King Rat. London, Michael Joseph [1963]. Name on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at head and foot of spine. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 125.00 459. Coates, Robert M. The farther shore. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1955]. Paper boards have flaw along top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 463. Coe, Christopher. I look divine. New York, Ticknor and Fields, 1987. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Doris Grumbach, David Leavitt, Amy Hempel, Diane Johnson. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. Author's first book. $ 25.00 78. Coe, Christopher. I look divine. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. Blurbs by Anderson Ferrell, Doris Grumbach, David Leavitt, Amy Hempel, Diane Johnson. Author's first novel. $ 20.00 79. Coe, Christopher. Such times. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by David Leavitt. $ 20.00 468. Cohen, Arthur A. The carpenter years. London, Rupert Hart-Davis [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Elie Wiesel, George Steiner, Irving Howe, Harvey Swados. $ 35.00 469. Cohen, Arthur A. A hero in his time, a novel. New York, Random House [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with front flap lightly creased at lower edge. First edition. $ 25.00 470. Cohen, Arthur A. In the days of Simon Stern, a novel. New York, Random House [c1973]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Gilman, Anne Fremantle, Joanne Greenberg, R. Motherwell. $ 20.00 474. Cohen, Marvin. Others, including Morstive Sternbump. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with few small chips at top and bottom of backstrip. First edition. Blurb by R. Buckminster Fuller. $ 20.00 477. Cohen, Matt. The colors of war. New York, Methuen [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 479. Cohen, Matt. Nadine. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Canadian author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 481. Cohen, Matt. The Spanish doctor, a novel. New York, Beaufort Books [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 15.00 485. Cole, Tom. An end to chivalry, a short novel and five stories. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 486. Colegate, Isabel. Deceits of time. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 20.00 487. Colegate, Isabel. Deceits of time. [New York] Viking [1988]. Sticker removed from front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 17.50 488. Colegate, Isabel. A glimpse of Sion's glory and other stories. [New York] Viking/Elizabeth Sifton Books [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs of first American edition. $ 25.00 82. Colegate, Isabel. Orlando King. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1968]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 50.00 490. Colegate, Isabel. The summer of the royal visit. London, Hamish Hamilton [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 494. Colette. Claudine at school. Translated by Antonio White. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1957]. Lightly cocked, otherwise very good in spine-darkened dust jacket. Dust jacket missing piece at foot of backstrip. First American edition. $ 15.00 85. Colwin, Laurie. Shine on, bright & dangerous object. New York, The Viking Press [1975]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Author's second book. $ 25.00 86. Common bonds: stories by and about modern Texas women. Edited by Suzanne Comer. Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 498. Connell, Evan S., Jr. The anatomy lesson and other stories. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. Very good in rubbed and soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II. $ 45.00 501. Conroy, Frank. Body & soul. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00 502. Conroy, Frank. Midair. New York, E.P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Stone, Thomas McGuane, Tobias Wolff, Doris Grumbach, etc.$ 25.00 503. Conroy, Frank. Stop-time. New York, The Viking Press [1967]. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top and bottom of backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by William Styron, Norman Mailer. $ 50.00 505. Conroy, Pat. The prince of tides. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Corners of this heavy book lightly bumped. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $ 50.00 509. Coover, Robert. Gerald's party, a novel. New York, Linden Press, Simon & Schuster, 1986. Printed wrappers. Upper right corner of text block creased. Advance uncorrected proofs. American novelists since World War II. $ 30.00 89. Coover, Robert. The Universal Baseball Association, Inc., J. Henry Waugh, Prop. London, Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd. [1970]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Has a glossary not in the American edition. $ 125.00 511. Coppel, Alfred. The Hastings conspiracy. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof--Not for Sale. $ 15.00 90. Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's Eagle: Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign July 1809. New York, The Viking Press [1981]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first book. $ 75.00 91. Cornwell, Bernard. Sharpe's eagle: Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809. New York, The Viking Press [1981]. Fine in dust jacket with creased front flap and 1/8" closed tear on front panel. First American edition. Author's first novel. $ 50.00 515. Coupland, Douglas. Shampoo planet. New York [etc.] Pocket Books [1992]. Fine in dust jacket with male head. First Pocket Books hardcover printing. $ 15.00 518. Cozzens, James Gould. Ask me tomorrow. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1940]. Price-clipped dust jacket has two small closed tears, otherwise a very pretty copy. First edition. Bruccoli / Cozzens bibliography A11.1a. American novelists, 1910-1945. $ 75.00 519. Cozzens, James Gould. Children and others. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1964]. Fine in attractive dust jacket with short closed tear at foot of front panel. First edition. $ 25.00 520. Crace, Jim. Continent. New York [et al], Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Short stories. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition (first book in that source). A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers. Blurbs by Russell Banks, John Fowles, John Hawkes, David Lodge, etc. $ 35.00 521. Cravens, Gwyneth. The gates of paradise. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Tama Janowitz, MacDonald Harris, Timothy Crouse. $ 15.00 522. Crawford, Max. The backslider. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1976]. Fine in dust jacket with closed short tear. First edition. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $ 15.00 526. Crawford, Stanley G. Travel notes (from here--to there), a book. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 30.00 92. Crichton, Michael. The terminal man. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Random House printed compliments slip laid in. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 65.00 529. Cross section 1945, a collection of new American writing. New York, L. B. Fischer [c1945]. ine in price-clipped dust jacket internally reinforced at top of backstrip. First edition. Includes Gwendolyn Brooks, Robert E. Hayden, Richard Wright. $ 35.00 532. Crumley, James. The last good kiss, a novel. New York, Random House [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Texas author. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 100.00 533. Crumley, James. The last good kiss, a novel. New York, Random House [c1978]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. Texas-born author. $ 85.00 534. Cruz, Ricardo Cortez. Five days of bleeding, a novel. Normal, Black Ice Books [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Corrected bound galleys. Black author. $ 20.00 539. Curley, Daniel. Living with snakes: stories. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $ 15.00 94. Curley, Thomas. Nowhere man. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled, white dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00 544. Curley, Thomas. It's a wise child, a novel. London, Arthur Barker Limited [c1960/1961]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $ 35.00 549. Currey, Richard. Fatal light. New York, E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Blurbs by Tim O'Brien, Jayne Anne Phillips. Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature. Author's first book. $ 35.00 550. Currie, Ellen. Available light, a novel. New York, Summit Books [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Author's first book. Blurbs by Brian Moore, Maureen Howard, Grace Paley. $ 50.00
Back to .... Home To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 4, 2010 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |