Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911 Fax: 301/718-7912
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

List # 7 - Feminist fiction, poetry, literature



16007.   Barr, Marleen S. Feminist fabulation: space/postmodern fiction. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [c1992]. Residue from removed label on pastedown, else fine in dust jacket. First edition. 312 pp. Bibliography, p. 289-303. Barr argues that feminist science fiction is not science fiction but metafiction about patriarchal fiction. $25.00

16008.   Barr, Marleen S. Lost in space: probing feminist science fiction and beyond.
Chapel Hill & London, U of North Carolina Press [c1993]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. 231 pp. Foreword by Marge Piercy. $30.00

11055.  Blais, Marie-Claire. Mad shadows.
Boston, Little, Brown & Company [c1960]. Fine in rubbed and lightly soiled dust jacket with a few closed tears. Translated from the French (La Belle Bete) by Merloyd Lawrence. First American edition. Canadian author's first book. $ 45.00

15048. Blais, Marie-Claire. The manuscripts of Pauline Archange. 
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [c1970].  Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To [first name of recipient] / Avec les hommages de l'auteur, / Marie-Claire Blais". Translated by Derek Coltman.  $55.00



15049. Blais, Marie-Claire. A season in the life of Emmanuel.
Translated by Derek Coltman. London, Jonathan Cape [1967].  Cape printed wrappers, with publisher's large printed label pasted to the front wrapper. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, lightly rubbed at the corners, very good. Proof copy of the first English edition. Introduction by Edmund Wilson.  $50.00

12869.  Blais, Marie-Claire. A season in the life of Emmanuel.
Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. Introduction by Edmund Wilson. London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with stain and repaired tear on back panel. First English edition. Canadian author. $ 15.00

11058.  Blais, Marie-Claire. St. Lawrence blues.
Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00

16011.   Bloch, Alice. The law of return, a novel.
Boston, Alyson Publications, Inc. [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Letty Cottin Pogrebin, Phyllis Chesler, Grace Paley. $20.00

16013.   Brady, Maureen. The question she put to herself, stories.
Freedom, California, The Crossing Press [c1987]. Cloth with large paper labels on front and back covers. Fine. Author of two novels, "Folly" and "Give me your good ear". First edition, clothbound. Blurb by Jane Rule. $20.00

16018.   Cockrell, Cathy. Undershirts and other stories.
[Brooklyn, New York] Hanging Loose Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Joan Larkin. $2.75

16021.   Douglas, Lauren Wright. The daughters of Artemis.
[Tallahasse, FL] Naiad [c1991]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. A Caitlin Reece mystery. Douglas' previous novel, "Ninth Life" won the 1990 Lambda Literary Award for Lesbian Mystery. $15.00

16022.   Duffy, Maureen. Actaeon.
[Rushden, Sceptre Press, c1973]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Slightly rumpled, otherwise fine. Cover-title. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. $15.00

16024.   Dworkin, Andrea. Mercy.
New York, Four Walls Eight Windows [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Gloria Steinem, Kate Millett, Paul West. $25.00

12957.  Forrest, Katherine. Liberty Square.
New York, Berkley Prime Crime [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Lesbian detective novel. Canadian author. $ 15.00

13589.  Foster, Jeannette H. Sex variant women in literature, a historical and quantitative survey.
London, Frederick Muller Ltd. [1958]. Endpapers darkened. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled jacket with a few chips and closed tears. First edition. 412 pp. $ 40.00

11638.  Grumbach, Doris. Chamber music.
New York, E. P. Dutton [c1979]. Evidence of sticker removal on dust jacket front panel. Short closed tear on back panel. Otherwise fine. First edition. $ 30.00

11639.  Grumbach, Doris. Chamber music.
New York, E. P. Dutton [c1979]. Fine in very good dust jacket missing small piece on back panel. First edition. $ 35.00

11640.  Grumbach, Doris. Chamber music.
London, Hamish Hamilton [1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by John Leonard, Barbara Pym, Penelope Mortimer, Alice Walker, etc. $ 35.00

11641.  Grumbach, Doris. The ladies.
New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

11642.  Grumbach, Doris. The missing person.
New York, G. P. Putnam's [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

11682.  Harris, Bertha. Confessions of Cherubino.
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of backstrip. First edition. Southern author. Author's second book. Blurb by Kate Millet. $ 15.00

16032.   Joan, Polly. Guide to women's publishing by Polly Joan & Andrea Chesman.
[Paradise, CA, Dustbooks, c1978]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Descriptions and assessments of feminist journals, women's newspapers, feminist presses. Important documentation of the publishing milieu of the time. $20.00

16033.   Kim, Willyce. Dancer Dawkins and the California Kid.
Boston, Alyson Publications, Inc. [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. "..a wonderful, rip-roaring Western lesbian adventure that left me warm, tickled and hoping she writes a dozen more. I loved it."--Judy Grahn. $15.00

11860.   Knight, Phyllis. Shattered rhythms, a Lil Ritchie mystery.
New York, St. Martin's Press [1994]. Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket with several repaired tears. First edition. $ 20.00

16035.   Lorde, Audre. The black unicorn: poems.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Photocopied publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Advance proofs. Black author. $85.00

16038.   Miner, Valerie. Trespassing and other stories.
Freedom, California, The crossing Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Ursula K. Le Guin. $15.00

16042.   Raitt, Suzanne, ed. Volcanoes and pearl divers: essays in lesbian feminist studies.
[Binghamton, NY] Harrington Park Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers with creased upper corner on back wrapper. First edition. An anthology of UK based essays about English Language lesbian writers from the 17th century to the present, including analysis of lesbian film and theatre. Edited by Suzanne Raitt. Authors are Penny Casdagli, Sandra Freeman, Shameen Kabir, Emma Donoghue, Lynn Pearce, Janet Montefiore, Lis Whitelaw, Chris White, Suzanne Raitt, Elaine Miller, Ros Ballaster, U.A. Fanthorpe. $30.00

16044.   Rich, Adrienne. The fact of a doorframe: poems selected and new 1950-1984.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $25.00

16047.   Rich, Adrienne. Necessities of life: poems 1962-1965.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in price-clipped yellow dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip and with a very short closed tear at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. $75.00

16058.   Rich, Adrienne. Of woman born: motherhood as experience and institution.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1976]. Very good in soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. Publisher's printed statement pasted to the inside front wrapper giving publishing information and calling these advance proofs. $35.00

16059.   Rich, Adrienne. Of woman born: motherhood as experience and institution.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. First edition. $20.00

16048.   Rich, Adrienne. Selected poems.
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. Near fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket with a faint stain on the front panel and rubbed along the top edge. First edition (no equivalent American edition). Baltimore-born poet. $60.00

16049.   Rich, Adrienne. Snapshots of a daughter-in-law: poems, 1954-1962.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. New edition containing some revisions and one hitherto unpublished poem (first published by Harper in 1963). $60.00

16050.   Rich, Adrienne. Snapshots of a daughter-in-law.
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970. Fine in dust jacket with a nick and a short closed tear. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $75.00

16051.   Rich, Adrienne. Time's power: poems 1985-1988.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00

16054.   Rich, Adrienne. A wild patience has taken me this far: poems 1978-1981.
New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $25.00

16056.   Rich, Adrienne. What is found there: notebooks on poetry and politics.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alicia Ostriker, David St. Jean, David Trinidad. $25.00

13155.  Rule, Jane. After the fire.
London, Sydney, Wellington, Pandora [1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Canadian author, born in America. Blurbs by Margaret Laurence, Kate Millett. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 20.00

16062.   Rule, Jane. After the fire.
[Tallahassee] The Naiad Press, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00

16063.   Rule, Jane. Inland passage.
[Tallahassee, Florida] The Naiad Press, Inc., 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author on the title-page, June 1, 1985. $45.00

13812.   Rule, Jane. Lesbian images.
London, Peter Davies [1976]. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $35.00

12396.  Rule, Jane. Memory board.
[n.p.] Naiad Press, 1987. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine. Uncorrected proof. Canadian writers since 1960, second series. $ 20.00

12397.  Rule, Jane. The young in one another's arms.
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Canadian author. $ 35.00

16065.   Russ, Joanna. On strike against God.
Brooklyn, New York, Out & Out Books [c1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Julia Penelope, Marilyn Hacker, Joan Larkin. $20.00

13163.   Scoppettone, Sandra. Let's face the music and die.
Boston, New York, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. A Lauren Laurano mystery. $ 20.00

16069.   Swenson, May. A cage of spines.
New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1958]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a few nicks. First edition. Photograph, publisher's information sheet, and a letter from the Publicity Director of Rinehart laid in. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Robert Lowell, Howard Moss. Author's first solo book. $100.00

16072.   Swenson, May. New & selected: things taking place.
Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1978]. Near fine in lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. Publisher's pink label pasted to the front wrapper. Sheet with information about resetting of some poems in the published edition stapled to the inside front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front endpaper. $50.00

16073.   Swenson, May. New & selected: things taking place.
Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Head and foot of the backstrip and upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, creased dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Howard Nemerov, etc. $45.00

16075.   Taylor, Sheila Ortiz. Fault-line, a novel.
[Tallahassee, Florida] The Naiad Press Inc., 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Lesbian novel. Blurbs by Doris Grumbach, Bertha Harris, Rita Mae Brown. $15.00

16080.   The Zenith of desire: contemporary Lesbian poems about sex.
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1996]. Near fine in printed wrappers with crease on back wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Publicity agent's card stapled to the front end paper. Small format. Edited by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg. Includes contributions by Chrystos, Marilyn Hacker, Kitty Tsui, May Swenson, Audre Lorde among many others. $15.00



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net

or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912

Terms of business:


  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: May 23, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net

    Return to HomePage