Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Fiction about Asians by Non-Asians
20413. Brines, Celia R. Dragon tales. Mountain View, California [etc.] Pacific Press Publishing Association [c1942]. Ink inscriptions on the first and second front endpapers, hinges just beginning to crack, scuff on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in red decorated cloth without dust jacket. First edition. 123 p. Recollections by the wife of a medical missionary. $25.00 20415. Burke, Thomas. More Limehouse nights. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1921]. 1924 ink inscription on the front free endpaper, lower corner bumped, lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First American edition. In England earlier as Whispering windows. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $30.00 23407. Burke, Thomas. More Limehouse nights. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1921]. Very good in original orange cloth decorated in black and red. First American edition. Published in England as Whispering windows. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 30.00 20156. Burke, Thomas. The wind and the rain, a book of confessions. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1924]. Fine in blue cloth, without dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00 23408. The Chinese bigamy of Mr. David Winterlea, a Manchu-Edwardian fantasy. Translated from the Chinese. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1961]. Very good in darkened and soiled dust jacket, chipped and missing pieces. First edition. $ 25.00 20157. Dooner, P. W. Last days of the Republic. San Francisco, Alta California Publishing House, 1880. Front free endpaper missing piece at top edge, extremities bumped. Otherwise very good in gold-stamped orange-brown cloth. First edition. $ 175.00 20461. Glynn-Ward, Hilda. The writing on the wall. With an introduction by Patricia E. Roy. [Toronto] The University of Toronto Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition thus. Originally published in 1921, thinly disguised as a novel, it is a propaganda tract reiterating almost every anti-oriental cliche of the time. $30.00
23464. Hanshew, Mary E. The riddle of the amber ship by Mary E. and Thomas W. Hanshew. Toronto, S. B. Gundy, Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. 1924 pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper, edges and some text pages foxed, endpapers darkened. Otherwise near fine in rubbed illustrated dust jacket with closed tears and missing a few small pieces. First Canadian edition. The American edition is Smith / American fiction, 1901-1925 H-151. A mystery involving Hamilton Cleek, master detective, Cleek of the forty faces. $50.00 20159. Manson, Marsden. The yellow peril in action, a possible chapter in history. San Francisco [Britton & Rey, Printers] 1907. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. "Dedicated to the men who train and direct the men behind the guns". $75.00 339. Marquand, John P. Stopover: Tokyo. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1957]. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, cloth marked and dampstained at the foot of the front cover. Otherwise very good in rubbed, internally damp-stained dust jacket missing several pieces and with closed tears. The pictorial surface of the dust jacket is flaking, exposing the pink underlay. First edition. The last Mr. Moto novel. $20.00 23413. Oppenheim, E. Phillips. The dumb gods speak. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, Limited, Publishers [c1937]. Fine in lightly creased, internally reinforced, very good dust jacket. First Canadian edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 40.00 20615. Paris, John. Banzai! (Hurrah!). London [etc.] W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [c1925]. Corners bumped, yellow cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. About a Japanese rascal's life in London. Pseudonym of Frank Trelawny Arthur Ashton-Gwatkin. $40.00 23414. Reynolds, Gerard A. The red circle. New York City, P. J. Kenedy & Sons [c1915]. Sunday school award stamp on front free endpaper. Edges rubbed and corners bumped. First edition. Novel about the Boxer Rebellion. $ 45.00 277. Trace, Granville, 1878-. New world poems by Chen Wen Lu, pseud. Atascadero, California, The Colony Press, 1940. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Introduction signed L.T.Y. implies Chen is Chinese. OCLC catalogs the title under Granville Trace. $ 30.00 20672. Veatch, Byron E. The two Samurai. Chicago F.G. Browne & Co., 1913. Near fine in decorated stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Izo Yamamoto joins the U.S. Cavalry. 43 p. $45.00
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |