Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911 Fax: 301/718-7912
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Fiction about Asians by Non-Asians


23405. Bell, Esther. At grips with the dragon, a novel of old China and the new world. Grand Rapids, Michigan, Zondervan Publishing House [c1941]. Ink inscriptions and names on the front free endpaper, ink name on front pa. Otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and marked cloth. First edition. $ 35.00

20413. Brines, Celia R. Dragon tales. Mountain View, California [etc.] Pacific Press Publishing Association [c1942]. Ink inscriptions on the first and second front endpapers, hinges just beginning to crack, scuff on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in red decorated cloth without dust jacket. First edition. 123 p. Recollections by the wife of a medical missionary. $25.00

20415. Burke, Thomas. More Limehouse nights. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1921]. 1924 ink inscription on the front free endpaper, lower corner bumped, lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First American edition. In England earlier as Whispering windows. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $30.00

23407. Burke, Thomas. More Limehouse nights. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1921]. Very good in original orange cloth decorated in black and red. First American edition. Published in England as Whispering windows. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 30.00

20156. Burke, Thomas. The wind and the rain, a book of confessions. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1924]. Fine in blue cloth, without dust jacket. First American edition. $ 25.00

23408. The Chinese bigamy of Mr. David Winterlea, a Manchu-Edwardian fantasy. Translated from the Chinese. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1961]. Very good in darkened and soiled dust jacket, chipped and missing pieces. First edition. $ 25.00

20157. Dooner, P. W. Last days of the Republic. San Francisco, Alta California Publishing House, 1880. Front free endpaper missing piece at top edge, extremities bumped. Otherwise very good in gold-stamped orange-brown cloth. First edition. $ 175.00

20461. Glynn-Ward, Hilda. The writing on the wall. With an introduction by Patricia E. Roy. [Toronto] The University of Toronto Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition thus. Originally published in 1921, thinly disguised as a novel, it is a propaganda tract reiterating almost every anti-oriental cliche of the time. $30.00

23464.  Hanshew, Mary E.   The riddle of the amber ship by Mary E. and Thomas W. Hanshew.   Toronto, S. B. Gundy, Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. 1924 pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper, edges and some text pages foxed, endpapers darkened. Otherwise near fine in rubbed illustrated dust jacket with closed tears and missing a few small pieces. First Canadian edition. The American edition is Smith / American fiction, 1901-1925 H-151. A mystery involving Hamilton Cleek, master detective, Cleek of the forty faces.  $50.00

23411. Harte, Bret. The pagan child and other sketches. London, New York, Ward, Lock and Co. [1876]. Original printed wrappers. Roughly opened along top edge, light foxing, backstrip chipped, otherwise very good. Previous owner pasted in vignettes of Chinese characters on the verso of the front wrapper, half-title, and at various places in the text. Cf BAL 7465 reissue. In this edition "The Rose of Tuolumne" from Tales of the Argonauts is retitled "The Pagan Child". $ 60.00

20159. Manson, Marsden. The yellow peril in action, a possible chapter in history. San Francisco [Britton & Rey, Printers] 1907. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. "Dedicated to the men who train and direct the men behind the guns". $75.00

339. Marquand, John P. Stopover: Tokyo. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1957]. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, cloth marked and dampstained at the foot of the front cover. Otherwise very good in rubbed, internally damp-stained dust jacket missing several pieces and with closed tears. The pictorial surface of the dust jacket is flaking, exposing the pink underlay. First edition. The last Mr. Moto novel. $20.00

23413. Oppenheim, E. Phillips. The dumb gods speak. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, Limited, Publishers [c1937]. Fine in lightly creased, internally reinforced, very good dust jacket. First Canadian edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 40.00

20615. Paris, John. Banzai! (Hurrah!). London [etc.] W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [c1925]. Corners bumped, yellow cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. About a Japanese rascal's life in London. Pseudonym of Frank Trelawny Arthur Ashton-Gwatkin. $40.00

23414. Reynolds, Gerard A. The red circle. New York City, P. J. Kenedy & Sons [c1915]. Sunday school award stamp on front free endpaper. Edges rubbed and corners bumped. First edition. Novel about the Boxer Rebellion. $ 45.00

277. Trace, Granville, 1878-. New world poems by Chen Wen Lu, pseud. Atascadero, California, The Colony Press, 1940. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Introduction signed L.T.Y. implies Chen is Chinese. OCLC catalogs the title under Granville Trace. $ 30.00

20672. Veatch, Byron E. The two Samurai. Chicago F.G. Browne & Co., 1913. Near fine in decorated stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Izo Yamamoto joins the U.S. Cavalry. 43 p. $45.00



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage