Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911 Fax: 301/718-7912
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Asian-American Poetry and Prose Literature - Part 2 : M through Z


23505.  Mahapatra, Jayanta.   A father's hours.   Calcutta, India, United Writers [1976]. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, lightly rubbed at the corners, otherwise fine in red cloth lettered in gold. First edition. Included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. The author received the Jacob Glatstein Memorial Award (Chicago) in 1975. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first name of recipient] with warm good wishes / Jayanta / Cuttack, India / May 30, 1977".  $45.00

23506.  Mahapatra, Jayanta.   Relationship.   [Cuttack, India] The Chandrabhaga Society in association with The Greenfield Review Press [1982]. Small dampstain near the bottom edge of some leaves, otherwise near fine in stiff paper wrappers. First Indian edition (first published in New York by The Greenfield Review Press in 1980). Included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. The author received the Central Sahitya Akademi Award in 1981 for this book. He also received the Gangadhar Meher National Award for Poetry in 1995. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Bandy, dear friend-- / in remembrance of our meeting in Washington, D. C., in December 1976 / Jayanta Mahapatra / April 21, 1982".  $35.00

20578. Many-mouthed birds: contemporary writing by Chinese Canadians. Edited by Bennett Lee & Jim Wong-Chu. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre; Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by editor Bennett Lee on the title-page and inscribed by him on the front free endpaper. $30.00

20582. Martz, Sandra Haldeman, ed. I am becoming the woman I've wanted. Watsonville, CA, Papier-Mache Press [1994]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. First edition. Includes poems by Kim Ly Bui-Burton, a Vietnamese-American and Amy Uyematsu. $15.00

23323. Masaoka, Mike. They call me Moses Masaoka, an American saga [by] Mike Masoka with Bill Hosokawa. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1987]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

20583. Masumoto, David M. Silent strength. Annotated by Kunihiro Shudo. [n.p.] NCI / New Currents International Co., Ltd., 1985 [the date on the title-page is 1970]. Lower right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. On the copyright page: "First published January 1985". New current novels: 4. "Notes", p. 76-89 is a glossary in Japanese and English. Intended for Japanese readers as an introduction to the Japanese-American experience. $25.00

20584. Matsumoto, Toru. The seven stars. Decorations by Mine Okubo. New York, Friendship Press [c1949]. Near fine in rubbed and torn dust jacket missing good-sized pieces. $35.00

20274. McCunn, Ruthanne Lum.Chinese American portraits: personal histories 1828-1988. [San Francisco] Chronicle Books [1988]. Printed pink wrappers. Wrapper blurb by Tillie Olsen. First edition wrappered. $ 15.00

20275. McCunn, Ruthanne Lum. Thousand pieces of gold, a biographical novel. [San Francisco, Design Enterprises, c1981]. Text block lightly cocked, otherwise good in printed wrappers. Paperback edition. $ 15.00

23507.  McCunn, Ruthanne.   Wooden fish songs.   [New York] Dutton [1995]. Return line on the bottom edge, dust jacket lightly rubbed and flared, otherwise fine. First edition. Through the voices of three women the story of Lue Gim Gong, a famed horticulturalist, is told.  $15.00

20276. Minatoya, Lydia Yura. Talking to high monks in the snow, an American odyssey. [New York] Harper/Collins Publishers [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Kim Chernin and Maya Angelou. 1991 PEN/Jerard Award citation. $ 20.00

20277. Mirikitani, Janice. Shedding silence. [Berkeley, CA] Celestial Arts [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First printing. Blurb by Maya Angelou. Inscribed to Kay Boyle on the half-title. $40.00

20591. Mirikitani, Janice. Shedding silence. [Berkeley] Celestial Arts [1987]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Maya Angelou. $20.00

23508.  Mishra, Sudesh.   Memories of a reluctant traveller.   Adelaide, CRNLE, The Flinders University of S.A. and Wakefield Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 52 pp. Inscribed on the front end paper "To Peter/Warmest wishes/ Sudesh/ 3 March 1994". The author was born in Suva, Fiji and received his doctorate from Flinders University, South Australia in 1989. He received the Harri Jones Memorial Prize in 1988 for his verse. This is his third book of poetry.  $25.00

20592. Mishra, Pankaj. The romantics, a novel. New York, Random House [c2000]. Lower corners bumped, edges of two leaves of text nicked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Elizabeth Hardwick. The author is a regular contributor to the New York Review of Books and the Times Literary Supplement. $15.00

20593. Mitsui, James Masao. Crossing the phantom river. Port Townsend, The Graywolf Press [c1978]. Red cloth. Fine in unevenly faded, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Blurbs by William Stafford and David Wagoner. $60.00

20379. Mitsui, James Masao. Crossing the phantom river. Port Townsend, Washington, The Graywolf Press [c1978]. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition wrappered. Blurbs by William Stafford, David Wagoner. Photo of the author by Garrett Hongo on back wrapper. $ 15.00

20280. Mo, Timothy. An insular possession. New York, Random House [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author's third book. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. $ 40.00

20281. Mo, Timothy. Sour sweet. [London] Andre Deutsch [1982]. Fine in first state pictorial dust jacket. Small gouge on top edges. First edition. Author's second novel. 1982 Hawthornden Prize Award. Shortlisted for the Booker and Whitbread prizes. $120.00

20282. Mo, Timothy. The monkey king. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize awardee. $ 250.00

20283. Mo, Timothy. The monkey king. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, remainder spray bottom edge. Otherwise very good in rubbed, lightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition of author's first book. Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize awardee. $ 75.00

23510.  Mo, Timothy.   The monkey king.   New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1978]. Front blue pastedown and front free endpaper missing through a manufacturing fault, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First Morrow edition. Author's first novel.  $15.00

23511.  Moraes, Dom.   Poems 1955-1965.   New York, The Macmillan Company [c1966]. Fine in very lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. No equivalent UK edition. Moraes now lives in Mumbai and is a regular contributor to The Hindu.  $30.00

20286. Morales, Rodney. The speed of darkness: stories. [Honolulu] Bamboo Ridge Press, 1988. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. Special double issue of Bamboo Ridge, issues no.39 andd 40, Sum/Fall 1988. $ 15.00

20594. Mori, Kyoko. Stone field, true arrow, a novel. New York, Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company [2000]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first adult novel. Blurb by Lorrie Moore. $20.00

20287. Mori, Toshio. Yokohama, California. With an introduction by William Saroyan. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1949. Without dust jacket. Cloth worn and faded. Corners bumped and worn. First book. First collection of Japanese American stories. $ 45.00

20597. Mura, David. The colors of desire: poems. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Anchor Books [1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Li-Young Lee, Cyrus Cassells, Marilyn Chin, Garrett Hongo. $25.00

23513.  Mura, David.   The colors of desire: poems.   New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Anchor Books [1995]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Li-Young Lee, Cyrus Cassells, Marilyn Chin, Garrett Hongo. Author's second book of poetry.  $20.00

23515.  Naidu, Sarojini.   The sceptred flute: songs of India.   Allahabad, Kitabistan [1943]. Original pink cloth. Front pastedown bubbled, Madras bookseller's stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. First edition. From the front flap: "In this volume are included all the poems of Sarojini Naidu so far published".  $50.00

23516.  Naidu, Sarojini.   The broken wing: songs of love, death & destiny 1915-1916.   New York, John Lane Company, London, William Heinemann, 1917. Name, place, and date in ink on the front free endpaper, very lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces and with a stain at the foot of the front panel. First American edition.  $45.00

20290. Nakano, Takeo Ujo. Within the barbed wire fence, a Japanese man's account of his intermment. Seattle, University of Washington Press [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. With Leatrice Nakano. Afterword by W. Peter Ward. $ 20.00

23327. Namioka, Lensey. The phantom of Tiger Mountain. Illustrations by Ross Lewis. New York, The Vanguard Press [1986]. Fine in dust jacket with repaired tear on the rear panel. First edition. Young adult fiction. $ 20.00

23517.  Namjoshi, Suniti.   The mothers of Maya Diip.   [London] The Women's Press [c1989]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Cover painting and line drawings by Beth Higgins, winner of the 1987 South Bank Picture Show. An original publication from The Women's Press. The author's fifth novel. Inscribed on the title-page "For Beth/Hope you're enjoying the [3 illegible words] / Suniti". The author, born in India, has held academic posts in India and Canada.  $15.00

23518.  Namjoshi, Suniti.   The blue donkey fables.   [London] The Women's Press [c1988]. Fine in illustrated wrappers by Beth Higgins, winner of the 1987 South Bank Picture Show. The author's fourth book of fiction.  $15.00

23519.  Nandy, Pritish.   From the outer bank of the Brahmaputra.   New York, New Rivers Press [c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The author, poet, designer, painter and photographer is also a journalist, TV host and a member of the Indian Parliament. One of 600 copies. The first of the author's books to be published in America. Winner of the E.M. Forster Literary Award and Padma Shri Award in 1977.  $25.00

23520.  Nandy, Pritish.   I hand you in turn my nebbuk wreath: early poems.   [Calcutta] Dialogue [c1968]. Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.  $25.00

23521.  Nandy, Pritish.   Madness is the second stroke: poems.   [Calcutta] Dialogue [1971]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. High Commission of India Public Relations office compliments slip laid in.  $25.00

258. Ng, Fae Myenne. Bone. New York, Hyperion [c1993]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. No edition statement. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Ishmael Reed, Edmund White, Gretel Ehrlich, Josel. $ 12.50

23522.  Ng, Mei.   Eating Chinese food naked, a novel.   [New York] Scribner [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lisa See, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni. Author's first novel.  $15.00

20607. Noda, Barbara. Strawberries. Drawings by Wendy Yoshimura. [Berkeley] Shameless Hussy Press [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. Blurb by Alma Cremonesi. $20.00

20608. Noguchi, Yone. The pilgrimage. Kamakura, Japan, The Valley Press, London, Elkin Mathews, 1909. 2 vols. Inscriptions in ink on the front endpapers and half-titles, lightly rubbed. Other-wise very good in printed wrappers tied in the Japanese style. Second edition. Following the end of the text on p. 142 of v. 2 there is a two-page untitled note by Wm. M. Rossetti. Color frontis-piece. $150.00

20609. Noguchi, Yone. The pilgrimage. New York, Mitchell Kennerley, London, Elkin Mathews, 1912. Brown wrappers tied in the Japanese style There is a piece missing at the edge of the rear panel near the backstrip. Otherwise fine. At the end of the text there are comments on Noguchi and his poetry by Arthur Ransome, L. A. (Lascelles Abercrombie who published other articles on Noguchi?), and Horace Traubel. Color frontispiece. $75.00

20293. Okimoto, Daniel . American in disguise. With a foreword by James A. Michener. New York & Tokyo, Walker/Weatherhill [1971]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00

20294. Okubo, Mine. Citizen 13660. New York, Columbia University Press, 1946. Very fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Account of experiences at Tanforan & Central Utah RC. $ 85.00

23523.  Ong, Han.   Fixer Chao.   New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [2001]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Filipino author's first novel. Publisher's News and attached Publisher's Weekly review laid in. A scathing commentary on life in contemporary New York.  $20.00

20381. Open boat (The): poems from Asian America. New York, Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1993. Fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $20.00

23330. Pan, Lynn. Tracing it home, a Chinese journey. New York, Tokyo, London, Kodansha International [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A chronicle of three generations. Blurbs by Nien Cheng, Paula Fox, James McConkey, Fae Myenne Ng. $ 15.00

124. Park, Therese. A Gift of the Emperor. Duluth, Spinsters Ink [1997]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. A fictional account of a Korean schoolgirl forced to become a 'comfort woman'. $ 15.00

23528.  Parthasarathy, R.   Rough passage.   Delhi, London, New York, Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Poet and translator, the author is now Professor of English at Skidmore College.  $25.00

20298. Pei, Lowry. Family resemblances. New York, Random House, Inc. [1986]. Fine in yellow wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Publ. date 4/7/86. Title and author's last name printed on the spine. $ 15.00

20299. Pei, Lowry. Family resemblances. New York, Random House [n.d.]. Printed yellow wrappers.. Uncorrected proof. Title and author's name not printed on the spine. $ 15.00

20616. Pei, Lowry. Family resemblances. New York, Random House [1986]. Mint in dust jacket. Review copy with publicity laid in. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mary Gordon and Ursula K. LeGuin. $30.00

23529.  Prashad, Vijay.   The karma of brown folk.   Minneapolis, University of Minnesota [2000]. Fine in fine dust jacket. The author is assistant professor of International Studies at Trinity College, Hartford CT. This study analyzes the ways U.S. immigration policy and American Orientalism have perpetuated the stereotypes of South Asians as a "model minority", both inherently successful and pliant. 253 pp.  $25.00

20300. Quilt 2. [Berkeley, Ishmael Reed & Al Young, c1981]. Scuff on back wrapper from removed label, else fine in printed white wraps. First edition. Special issue devoted to the stories of students at U.C. Berkeley. Includes a story by Fae Myenne Ng. $ 20.00

20619. The rainy spell and other Korean stories. lated and edited by Suh Ji-Moon. [Armonk, New York] An East Gate Book / M. E. Sharpe / UNESCO Publishing [c1998]. Dark blue cloth. Fine (issued without dust jacket?). Revised and ex-panded edition. 20th century short stories. $35.00

23532.  Ramanujan, A. K.   Relations: poems.   London, Oxford University Press, 1971. Fine in printed wrappers slightly faded at the edges. Uncorrected proof copy ("publicity proofs"). New text taped over the first section (four stanzas) of the poem "One, two". One of the most revered scholars and translators of his time and subject of Jahan Ramazani's book, Metaphor and postcoloniality: the poetry of AK Ramanujan.  $50.00

23533.  Ramanujan, A. K.   The striders.   London, Oxford University Press, 1966. Fine in slightly creased printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Stamped "secret and confidential" on the front wrapper. Author's first book of verse. Ramanujan taught at the University of Chicago until his death in 1993.  $50.00

20620. Reed, Ishmael, ed. Ishmael Reed's and Al Young's Y'bird magazine, volume one, number one. [Berkeley, California, Y'Bird Magazine, c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Includes contributions by Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Frank Chin, Jessica Hagedorn, Joy Harjo, Genny Lim, Richard Oyama, David R. Wang. Interview with Ralph Ellison. $35.00

23535.  Roripaugh, Lee Ann.   Beyond Heart Mountain.   [New York] Penguin Books [1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition (paperback original). 70 pp. Review copy with review slip and Penguin News laid in. Blurbs by Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Arthur Sze, Joseph Langland, Ai, Marcy Crow. The author won the Randall Jarrell International Poetry Prize in 1995.  $15.00

20624. Rowland, Laura Joh. Shinju, a novel of Japan. New York, Random House [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along top edge. First edition. Blend of historical fiction with a detective tale. Chinese/Korean-American author's first novel. Blurb by Robert Harris. $20.00

20626. Saiki, Jessica. Once, a lotus garden and other stories. With drawings by the author. [St. Paul, MN] New Rivers Press, 1987. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Michael Moos, Roger Blakely. Minnesota Voices Project number 30. Hawaiian Japanese-American writer and artist's first book. $15.00

20627. Sakamoto, Kerri. The electrical field. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1999]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First American edition. Japanese-Canadian author's first novel. Review copy with Norton Book News and photo-graph laid in. Blurbs by David Henry Hwong, Joy Kogawa, Pico Iyer, Lawrence Chua, Shani Mootoo, James Lasdun. Winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Novel and nominee for the 1998 Governor General's Award and finalist for the Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize. $35.00

23333. Salij, H. Jathar. Shadow play and other stories. Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Hong Kong, Heinemann Asia [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Upper corner slightly bumped. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 8/2/86. The author is described as growing up on three continents and is most comfortable in Southeast Asia. In addition to writing, he teaches at universities and other institutions either East or West. $ 15.00

20628. Santos, Alfonso P. A garland of sampa-guitas: flowers of melancholy [poems]. Los Angeles, California [n.p., 1936]. Corners bumped, pale blue paper boards unevenly faded, otherwise very good. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "The greatest good that a Filipino can do is to glorify his country and people. / Alfonso P. Santos". Filipino author's first book. Introduction by Don Blanding. $150.00

23334. Santos, Bienvenido N. You lovely people. With an introduction by N.V.M. Gonzalez. Manila, The Benipayo Press, 1955. Very good in soiled dust jacket missing several small pieces. Several short tears. First edition. The author's first book. The Benipayo series on Philippine Contemporary Writing. $ 50.00

20304. Sasaki, R. A. The loom and other stories. [Minneapolis, Minnesota] Graywolf Press [c1991]. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00

284. Sasaki, Ruth A. The loom and other stories. [Saint Paul] Graywolf Press [c1991]. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. First printing. Blurb by Gus Lee. $15.00

23538.  Say, Allen.   The ink-keeper's apprentice.   Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Stamped "Booksaled" on the top edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 149 pp. Juvenile literature.  $15.00

23539.  Sharma, Ramachandra.   Gestures.   [Bangalore] Bapco Publications [1978]. Dust jacket pasted at the backstrip to stiff paper wrappers. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front cover and with a short closed tear. First edition. The author is a well known translator. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To / The Ostrikers / With regards, / R. Sharma / 8th Jan 94 / 222 39C Cross / 5th Block / Jayanagar / Bangalore 560041". Preface by Shantinath Desai.  $35.00

20632. Shigekuni, Julie. A bridge between us. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Anchor Books / Doubleday [1995]. Upper right corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. A novel about four genera-tions of Japanese American women in San Francisco. Author's first book. $15.00

20633. Shigekuni, Julie. A bridge between us. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Anchor Books / Doubleday [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Signed by the author on an announcement for the novel pasted to the inside front wrapper. $25.00

20635. Shikatani, Gerry. Lake & other stories. [Stratford, Ontario] The Mercury Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover art by Aiko Suzuki. First edition. Japanese-Canadian poet, performance artist, fiction writer, journalist. $35.00

20636. Shirota, John. Lucky come Hawaii. Toronto, New York, London, Bantam Books [c1965]. Two black stripes on the top edge, otherwise near fine, apparently unread, in printed wrappers. Edition status not indicated. Japanese-American author's first book. Bantam #3081. $20.00

20637. Shirota, Jon. Pineapple White. Illustrations by Mark Komuro. Los Angeles, California, Chara Publications, Incorporated [c1972]. White and black cloth covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's second book. $35.00

20306. Shirota, Jon. Pineapple White. Illustrations by Mark Komuro. Los Angeles, Chara Publications, Incorporated [c1972]. Near fine in price clipped, lightly chipped, unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $45.00

20147. Sone, Monica. Nisei daughter. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1953]. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Some sunning to cover. First edition. Blurb by Betty MacDonald. Newspaper clipping pasted to bfep with acid offsetting to wrapper. $50.00

23336. Song, Cathy. Frameless windows, squares of light: poems. New York, London, W.W. Norton & Company [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author born in Honolulu. $ 25.00

20643. Stout, Mira. One thousand chestnut trees, a novel of Korea. New York, Riverhead Books, a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tear. First American edition. Blurbs by William Trevor, Marie Claire. Author's first book. Novel about a young woman's journey to find her family history in Korea. $20.00

20645. Subido, Abelardo. Two voices [poems] by Abelardo Subido [and] Tarrosa Subido. [Manila] Published by The Manila Post Publishing Co., 1945. Four lines of verse in green ink on the rear endpaper. Otherwise very good in rubbed, age-darkened stiff paper wrappers. First edition. First book published by the Manila Post Publishing Company. Introduction by Salvador P. Lopez. First collection of the Filipino authors' selected works. The preface indicates that this is the "first volume of poems to come off a Philippine press since the liberation". $50.00

23339. Sugioka, Kimi. The language of birds. San Francisco, Manic D Press [c1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Anne Waldman, Andrew Schelling. $ 15.00

20382. Suknaski, Andrew. Silk trail. [Toronto] Nightwood Editions [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Poetry about the Chinese in Canada. $15.00

20383. Sze, Arthur. Dazzled. [Point Reyes Station, Floating Island Publications, c1982]. Very good in printed wrappers. Upper right corner bumped. One of the Library of Congress copyright deposit copies with stamps. $ 20.00

20649. Sze, Arthur. Dazzled. [Point Reyes Station, California, Floating Island Publications, c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 800 copies. $20.00

20650. Sze, Arthur. The willow wind. [n.p., n.p., c1972]. Near fine in printed wrappers with a small mark on the back wrapper. First edition. 71 pp. Drawings by Thomas Jew. The second edition was published by Tooth of Time, 1981. $50.00

20652. Sze, Mai-Mai. Silent children, a novel. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1948]. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with several tears. First edition. $40.00

20310. Sze, Mai-Mai. Silent children, a novel. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1948]. Near fine in soiled yellow dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip tipped to front free endpaper. $ 40.00

23340. Sze, Sao-Ke Alfred. Reminiscences of his early years as told to Anming Fu. Translated by Amy C. Wu. Washington, D. C., 1962. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Stanley K. Hornbeck. Introduction by Hu Shih. A memoir covering the period up to 1914 when Sze became China's Minister Plenipotentiary to England. $ 45.00

20311. Takashima, Shizuye. A child in a prison camp. [Montreal] Tundra Books, 1971. Very good in soiled white illustrated dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00

20315. Tan, Amy. The Kitchen God's wife. [London] Fontana [1991]. Printed illustrated wrappers. Fine. Special overseas edition. $ 10.00

20316. Tan, Amy. The Kitchen God's wife. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1991]. Near fine in dust jacket with creased front flap. Top edge lightly soiled. One page shows water splash. First edition. $ 10.00

20657. Tan, Hwee Hwee. Foreign bodies, a novel. New York, A Karen and Michael Braziller Book / Persea Books [1999]. Fine in dust jacket with creased front flap. First American edition. Blurbs by Edwidge Danticat, Chuck Wachtel, Larry Beinhart. Singapore-born Oxford graduate was a New York Times Fellow in Fiction at NYU. $25.00

302. T'ang, Wen-shun. The Wandering dragon [a play]. In: Selsen, Samuel, ed. International folk plays. Chapel HIll, University of North Carolina Press [1949]. pp. 113-139. Original orange cloth in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. $30.00

20661. Thorn, Fall 1966, Spring 1967 issues. [San Francisco] San Francisco College for Women [1966- 67]. Very good to near fine. The issues contain Willyce Kim contributions. See also Ergo. No copies in OCLC. $35.00

20664. Torres, Emmanuel. Angels and fugitives: poems. Manila, Cebu, Makati, Bookmark, 1966. Cloth rubbed with minor bubbling, with owner's name gold stamped on the front cover. Possibly rebound. Leaf following the title-leaf removed? First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 28 February 1972. Philippine author's first book. Several poems previously published in Beloit poetry journal, Botteghe oscure, Midland, New campus writing no.2, among others. $35.00

20666. Turning shadows into light: art and culture of the Northwest's early Asian / Pacific community. [Seattle] Young Pine Press [c1982]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Edited by Mayumi Tsutakawa and Alan Chong Lau. Inscribed by Mayumi Tsutakawa on the title-page. $45.00

20667. Ty-Caspar, Linda. Awaiting trespass (A Pasion). [New York] Readers International [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Ameri-can issue with the price in dollars on the rear panel of the dust jacket. The first book of this well-known Filipina writer to be published in North America. $20.00

20668. Ty-Casper, Linda. Dread empire [a novel]. Hong Kong, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Heine-mann Asia [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. An early novel by this well-known Filipina author. 136 pp. $25.00

23542.  Ty-Casper, Linda.   Wings of stone.   [New York and London] Readers International [c1986]. Fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. 170 pp. Filipino author.  $20.00

23564.  [Tyau, Kathleen].   Interview [of Kathleen Tyau] by Linda Davies. In: Glimmer Train, Spring 1994, issue 10, pp. 168-172.   [Portland, Oregon, Glimmer Train Press, 1995]. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine.  $12.00

20670. Uno, Roberta, ed. Unbroken thread, an anthology of plays by Asian American women. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press [c1993]. Plain blue wrappers with black plastic spiral backstrip. Very good. Uncorrected page proofs. Edited by Roberta Uno. Plays by Genny Lim, Wakako Yamauchi, Momoko Iko, Velina Hasu Houston, Jeannie Barroga, and Elizabeth Wong. $30.00

20671. Uyemoto, Holly. Go. [New York] Dutton [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $15.00

20329. Uyemoto, Holly. Rebel without a clue, a novel. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in printed blue wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publicity material laid in. $ 20.00

20330. Uyemoto, Holly. Rebel without a clue, a novel. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurb by Rita Mae Brown. $ 20.00

23545.  Uyemoto, Holly.   Rebel without a clue.   New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Rita Mae Brown. Author's first book.  $20.00

23546.  Vakil, Ardashir.   Beach boy.   [New York] Scribner [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First U.S. edition. Indian author's first novel. Short listed for the Whitbread Prize. "Give[s] us an India remembered...like Nabokov's Russia." - John Updike blurb on back panel.  $15.00

20673. Villa, Jose Garcia. Volume two. [New York] New Directions [c1949]. Light wear to the head of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing three pieces along the top edge. First edition. Filipino author's second book. "Comma poems". $40.00

23346. Villanueva, Marianne. Ginseng and other tales from Manila. Corvallis, Oregon, Calyx Books [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Virginia Cerenio. Blurbs by David Henry Hwang, Makoto Ueda. $ 15.00

20674. Wah, Fred. Tree. [Vancouver] Vancouver Community Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrap-pers. First edition. Writing Series no. 9. Drawings by Bird Hamilton. One of 400 copies printed at the Root Cellar Press. Chinese-Canadian poet's third book. $45.00

20675. Wah, Fred. Diamond grill. Edmonton, NeWest Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Chinese-Canadian poet's first book of prose. $20.00

23347. Wang, An. Lessons, an autobiography[by] Dr. An Wang with Eugene Linden. Reading, Massachusetts [etc.] Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. [1986]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

23548.  Wang, Hui-Ming.   The land of the tip of a hair: poems in wood. Selected and carved by Wang Hui-Ming.   Barre, Mass., Barre Publishers, c1972. Ink price on the front endpaper, bumped at corners, nicked on the back wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Poems by Robert Bly, Robert Francis, David Ignatow, Linda Pastan, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, and others. Unpaginated.  $15.00

23549.  Wang, Hui-Ming.   Land on the tip of a hair: poems in wood. Selected and carved by Wang Hui-Ming.   Barre, Mass., Barre Publishers, c1972. Original gray cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with light wear to the lower front corner. First edition. Poems by Duane Ackerson, Robert Bly, David Ignatow, Linda Pastan, Tom Pickard, David Ray, Charles Simic, William Stafford, James Tate, David Young, and others. Unpaginated.  $75.00

20332. Wang, Ping. American visa: short stories. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1994. Creasing at bottom edge of a number of text pages at the end. Otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheets laid in. $ 12.50

20679. Watada, Terry. Daruma days, a collection of fictionalised biography. [Vancouver, BC] Ronsdale, 1997. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Joy Kogawa. A series of linked short stories about the Japanese-Canadian experience. $25.00

20680. Wexler, Michael, ed. Voices of the Xiled, a generation speaks for itself. Edited by Michael Wexler and John Hulme. New York, A Main Street Book/Doubleday [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes "Roughie" by Steward David Ikeda. $20.00

20682. Wong, May. Superstitions: poems [1971-1976]. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1978]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. $25.00

20390. Wong, Nellie. Dreams in Harrison Railroad Park. [Berkeley] Kelsey St. Press [1978]. Fine in orange printed wrappers. $ 18.50

20338. Wong, Norman. Cultural revolution: stories. New York, Persea Books [c1994]. Fine in printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Review material laid in. Blurbs by John Barth, Oscar Hijuelos, Christopher Bram, Dale Peck, Stephen Dixon. $ 15.00

23351. Wong, Shawn. American knees. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. Blurbs by Terry McMillan, Ishmael Reed, Jessica Hagedorn. $ 15.00

20684. Wong, Shawn. American knees. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Very small indentation to front of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. Review copy with review material laid in. Blurbs by Terry McMillan, Ishmael Reed, Jessica Hagedorn. $20.00

20685. Wong, Shawn. American knees, a novel. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [1995]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected reader's proof. $15.00

23554.  Wong, Shawn.   American knees.   New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Terry McMillan, Ishmael Reed, Jessica Hagedorn.  $15.00

20687. Wong, Shawn, ed. Blue Funnel Line. Asian-American issue of the Seattle Review v. XI, no. 1, 1988. Seattle, The Seattle Review, 1988. Near fine in printed wrappers. Cover art by Kamekichi Tokita. Features, bibliographic essays, drama, fiction, and poetry. $20.00

20686. Wong, Shawn. Homebase, a novel. New York, I. Reed Books [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel with closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 28 April 87. Blurbs by Kay Boyle, Maya Angelou. $100.00

23352. Wong, Shawn. Homebase, a novel. New York, I. Reed Book Books [c1979]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. Bruise to top edge. First edition. Blurbs by Kay Boyle, Maya Angelou, Cheryll Y. Greene. $ 35.00

20339. Wong, Shawn. Homebase. [New York] Plume [1991]. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. First Plume edition. Blurbs by Kay Boyle, Maya Angelou. Afterword by S.E. Solberg. $ 12.50

23354. Wu, William F. Hong on the range. Illustrated by Phil Hale and Darrel Anderson and Richard Berry. New York, Walker and Company [c1989]. Dealer's stamp on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Millenium Book Series. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 25.00

20691. Yalom, Marilyn, ed. Women writers of the West Coast speaking of their lives and careers, edited and introduced by Marilyn Yalom. Santa Barbara, Capra Press [c1983]. Very good in printed wrappers. Photographs by Margo Davis. Includes an interview with Maxine Hong Kingston by Arturo Islas in 1980. $20.00

20391. Yamada, Mitsuye. Camp notes and other poems. [San Lorenzo, Shameless Hussy Press, c1976]. Original printed flat red wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine. Blurbs by Paul Mariah and Tillie Olsen. $1.85 on back cover. $25.00

20392. Yamada, Mitsuye. Camp notes and other poems. [San Lorenzo, Shameless Hussy Press, c1976]. Fine in printed red wrappers. Price of $1.95 on back cover. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 2/27/82. $ 35.00

20692. Yamaguchi, Yoji. Face of a stranger, a novel. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Reynolds Price, Chuck Wachtel, Sigrid Nunez. Two Japanese picture brides at the turn of the century in Calif-ornia plot revenge on the man who duped them. $25.00

20343. Yamashita, Karen Tei. Brazil-Maru, a novel. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Gish Jen, Mitsuye Yamada, Paul Yamazaki, Donna Seaman, etc. $ 18.50

20344. Yamashita, Karen Tei. Through the arc of the rain forest. Minneapolis, Minn., Coffee House Press, 1990. Decorated printed wrappers. Author's first book. Katherine Dunn's copy with her signature on the half-title. Includes folder of publicity materials including an audio cassette. $ 35.00

20346. Yamashita, Karen Tei. Through the arc of the rain forest. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1990. Near fine in printed green wrappers. Advance copy. Author's first book. $ 20.00

20694. Yamashita, Karen Tei. Through the arc of the rain forest. [London] Scribners [1991]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front panel with closed tear. First English edition. Author's first novel. $20.00

20695. Yamashita, Karen Tei. Tropic of orange, a novel. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1997]. Uncorrected galley. Near fine in lightly rubbed wrappers. Stamped on half-title: "Judge's Official Copy/The Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize Entry" (with entry number and date received). $15.00

20347. Yamauchi, Wakako. Songs my mother taught me: stories, plays, and memoir. New York, Feminist Press at the CUNY, [1994]. Fine in illustrated blue wrappers. Edited with introduction by Garret Hongo. Afterword by Valerie Miner. Blurbs by Maxine Hong Kingston, Amy Ling. $ 12.50

20697. Yardbird lives! Edited by Ishmael Reed and Al Young. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [1978]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. An Evergreen original. $20.00

20698. Yardbird reader volume 3. [Berkeley, California, Yardbird Publishing Incorporated, c1974]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Asian-American issue edited by Shawn Wong and Frank Chin. $15.00

20699. Yashima, Taro. Horizon is calling. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1947]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. Dust jacket with tears along the top edge and stains at the foot of the rear panel. Edition status not known. An autobiography told in drawings and captions in English and Japanese. A sequel to "The new sun". Chapters from the book were reprinted in "The Big Aiiieeeee!". $40.00

23556.  Yau, John.   Broken off by the music.   [Providence, R.I.] Burning Deck [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.  $25.00

20394. Yau, John. Edificio Sayonara. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1992. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $ 20.00

20395. Yau, John. Edificio Sayonara. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1992. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in quarter cloth, paper boards. First edition. One of 125 hardcover copies numbered and signed by the author. $ 45.00

20396. Yau, John. Radiant silhouette: new & selected work 1974-1988. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1989. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. One of 250 hardcover trade copies. $30.00

23358. Yau, John. The reading of an ever-changing tale. Clinton, New York, Nobodaddy Press, 1977. Fine in very lightly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 7/22/78. $ 100.00

23359. Yau, John. In the realm of appearances, the art of Andy Warhol. [Hopewell, NJ] The Ecco Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Albert Mobilio. $ 25.00

20099. Yee, Chiang. The silent traveller in San Francisco. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1964]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. $ 25.00

20702. Yee, Min S. The melancholy history of Soledad prison, in which a utopian scheme turns bedlam. New York, Harper's Magazine Press [c1973]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Author was managing editor of Ramparts. $35.00

20703. Yeh, Chun-Chan. The mountain village, a novel. [London] Sylvan Press and The Book Society [1947]. Book Society Ex Libris on the copyright page signed by J.W.M. Lumley. Lumley's name and address on the font paste-down. Photograph of the author pasted to the title-page. Cloth faded at edges with ink-stain on the front edge. Very good in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the backstrip. On the copyright page: "This edition issued on first publication by the Book Society Ltd., in association with Sylvan Press". Volume one of "Quiet are the Mountains" trilogy. Signed by the author on the title-page. Ownership name and address on the front pastedown. $30.00

20704. Yeh, Chun-Chan. Mountain village, a novel. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1947]. Light wear at head and foot of spine, otherwise fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. The first volume of the "Quiet are the Mountains" trilogy. $20.00

23360. Yeh, Jane. Blue China; Shoemaker's holiday.In: TriQuarterly96, Spring/Summer 1996, pp. 131-133. Included in Special Section: Twenty American Poets. Fine in printed wrappers. $ 10.00

20350. Yep, Laurence. Child of the owl. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers c1977]. Paper boards lightly rubbed at extremities. Otherwise very good in chipped, lightly rubbed, soiled, and creased jacket. First edition. Author's third book. $ 40.00

20349. Yep, Laurence. Child of the owl. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1977]. Dust jacket lightly stained at top of backstrip, otherwise fine. Not a first. $20.00

20705. Yep, Laurence. Dragon of the lost sea. [New York] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A fantasy intended for Jr High and up. Author's sixth book. $35.00

20706. Yep, Laurence. Dragon war. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Ages 12 and up. Concluding book in the series begun in Dragon of the Lost sea and continued in Dragon Steel and Dragon Cauldron. $25.00

20351. Yep, Laurence. Dragonwings. NY, Harper & Row, 1975. Fine in pictorial boards. First edition stated on verso t-p. No dw. Author's second book. Newbery Honor Book in 1976. International Reading Association's 1976 Children's Book Award. $ 55.00

20707. Yep, Laurence. Hiroshima, a novella. New York, Scholastic Inc. [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Judi, who also dreams of peace / With gratitude / Larry Yep / 6/17/95". $25.00

20710. Yep, Laurence. The junior thunder lord. Pictures by Robert Van Nutt. [n.p.] BridgeWater Books [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Children's book. Retelling of a seventeenth century story by Pu Song-ling. $25.00

20708. Yep, Laurence. Later, gator. New York, Hyperion Books for Children [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Juvenile fiction. $20.00

20352. Yep, Laurence. Seademons, a novel. New York, Harper & Row [1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket by Frank Frazetta. Review copy with review slip laid in. First edition. $ 45.00

20353. Yep, Laurence. Seademons, a novel. New York, Perennial Library [1979]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Gold star stamped on the front cover, else good. Perennial Library edition P477. $ 10.00

20354. Yep, Laurence. The Serpent's children. New York, Harper & Row, 1984. Fine in printed red wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 25.00

20355. Yep, Laurence. The Serpent's children. New York, Harper & Row, 1984. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 30.00

20709. Yep, Laurence. Serpent's children, The. [New York] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1984]. Text block cocked, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket, with tears. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page, 1984. First edition. $45.00

20712. Yep, Laurence. Tiger woman. Pictures by Robert Roth. [n.p.] BridgeWater Books [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Children's book. Based on a Shantung folk song. $25.00

20711. Yep, Laurence. The Tom Sawyer fires. New York, William Morrow and Company [c1984]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Juvenile fiction. A sequel to Yep's The Mark Twain Murders. $20.00

20713. Yep, Laurence. Tongues of jade. Illustrated by David Wiesner. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1991]. Light stain on the front free endpaper. Return mark on top edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along the bottom edge of the front panel with a short closed tear. First edition. Seventeen folktales from Chinese- American communities in the U.S. $20.00

23558.  Yoshikawa, Makao.   One hundred and one ways.   New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland, Bantam Books [1999]. Dust jacket internally dampstained at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Chitra Divakarunti, Lisa See, Jean Hegland. The author states "I may have spent most of my life in New Jersey, but the blood of a geisha courses through me yet.".  $15.00

23362. Yu, Kwang-chung. Acres of barbed wire--to China, in daydreams and nightmares. [Taipei, Taiwan, Mei Ya Publications, Inc., 1971]. Fine in printed wrappers with faded backstrip. First edition. Author has lectured and taught at various universities in the U.S. and Taiwan. $ 20.00

Back to ....  A   through  L           Return to HomePage



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: February 26, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage