Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Asian-American Poetry and Prose Literature - Part 1 : A through L


20160. Abbott, Jack Henry. In the belly of the beast: letters from prison. NY, Random, 1981. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. With an introduction by Norman Mailer. $ 15.00

20398. Adachi, Jeff. Yancha! [Sacramento, Jeff Adachi, 1982]. Near fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Introduction by Warren T. Furutani. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Cover sub-title: A collection of short stories and poems from an Asian American Sansei experience. $45.00

20357. Ai. Cruelty: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with short tear on back panel. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Anne Sexton, Robert Mezey, Galway Kinnell. Author's first book. $ 60.00

20358. Ai. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin company, 1979. First edition in printed wrappers. Fine. 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. $ 17.50

20359. Ai.Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. Author's 2nd book. 1978 Lamont Poetry selection. $ 50.00

20360. Ai. Killing floor: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Complimentary announcement slips laid in. Author's second book. $ 45.00

20161. Aiiieeeee! An anthology of Asian American writers. Washington, D.C., Howard University Press, 1974. Former owner's inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in internally stained dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Edited by Frank Chin, Jeffery Paul Chan, Lawson Fusao Inada, Shawn Hsu Wong. $ 30.00

23258. Albery, Nobuko. Balloon top, a novel. [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Japanese-American-English theatre entrepreneur. $20.00

23257. Albery, Nobuko. Balloon top, a novel. New York, Pantheon Books [c1978]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. Sub-title on the front panel of the dust jacket: a novel of growing up in Japan. $ 20.00

20404. American voices: best short fiction by contemporary authors. New York, Hyperion [c1992]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Selected by Sally Arteseros. With comments by the authors. Includes "Rules of the game" by Amy Tan. Blurbs by John Updike, Joyce Carol Oates, Judith Rossner, and Andrea Barrett. Each writer contributes a personal statement on finding one's voice. $35.00

23431.   Asian American voices: a Coffee House Press sampler.   [Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, c1994]. Upper corner of the front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Excerpts from the work of Frank Chin, Wang Ping, Karen Tei Yamashita, Lawson Fusao Inada.  $15.00

20407. Awakening thunder: Asian Canadian women. [Toronto, Fireweed, 1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Issue #30 (Spring) of Fireweed, a feminist quarterly. Illustrated. Includes fiction, poetry, essays. $20.00

20361. Berssenbrugge, Mei-mei. The heat bird. Providence, Burning Deck, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. One of 1,000 copies. American Book Award winner. $ 55.00

20718. Berssenbrugge, Mei-mei. Random possession. New York, I. Reed Books [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the front flyleaf. $65.00

20411. Berssenbrugge, Mei-mei. Summits move with the tide. Poems and a play. Greenfield Center, N.Y., The Greenfield Review Press [c1982]. Fine in mustard colored printed wrappers. First edition thus. The poems are reprinted with some editorial correction from the first edition (1974). The play, One, Two Cups, is new. Recipient of two American Book Awards and awards from the Asian--American Writers Workshop and Western States Arts Foundation. $50.00

20412. Berssenbrugge, Mei-Mei. Summits move with the tide by Mei Berssenbrugge. Greenfield Center, N.Y., The Greenfield Review Press [c1974]. Ink name on the front endpaper, corners bumped, otherwise very good in red printed wrappers. First edition. In this early title Berssenbrugge uses the form of name Mei. Introduction by Michael S. Harper with a poem "China ghost" by Harper. Winner of American Book Awards. Recent recipient of the Asian-American Writers Workshop award. $75.00

23435.  Cao, Lan.   Monkey Bridge, a novel.   [New York] Viking [1997]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with scratch on the back panel. First edition. A memoir in the form of a novel. Blurbs by Stanley Karnow, Kim Chernin, Nora Okja Keller, Robert Olen Butler. Cao, a professor of international law at Brooklyn Law School, left Vietnam in 1975.  $15.00

23260. A century of fantasy, 1908-1989: the greatest stories of the decade. New York, MJF Books [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Robert Silverberg. Includes William Wu's "Wong's lost and found emporium". $ 20.00

23261/22897/23259. Chai, Arlene J. The last time I saw mother. New York, Fawcett Colombine [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. The author, born and educated in Manila, emigrated to Australia in 1982. Blurb by Amy Tan --"A remarkable first novel" $ 20.00

20165. Chan, David Yuen, 1906-. The saga of Han Lum Choy. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Dorrance Publishing Co., Inc. [c1996]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second novel. An historical novel about Han Lum Choy who arrived in the U.S. in the mid-1800s. $ 15.00

20170. Chang, Diana. A woman of thirty. New York, Random House [1959]. First printing. Front free endpaper discolored. The dust jacket is foxed with wear to head of spine. Author's second novel. $ 35.00

20168. Chang, Diana. The frontiers of Love. New York, Random House [c1956]. Endpapers foxed, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Saunders Redding. $ 50.00

23437.  Chang, Diana.   What Matisse is after. Poems & drawings by Diana Chang.   New York, Contact II Publications, 1984. Printed dust jacket over plain wrappers. Short closed tear at the head of the backstrip, light crease at the top edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. Chang, author of six novels has had a distinguished career as a poet, artist and editor.  $20.00

20418. Chang, Lan Samantha. Broth of heaven, a story. In: Ploughshares, v.26, no.1, Spring 2000. Fine in wrappers. Author of Hunger: a novella and stories. She is an Alfred Hodder Fellow at Prince-ton University. This issue also includes contributions by Tina Chang and Timothy Liu. $10.00

23438.  Chang, Lan Samantha.   Hunger, a novella and stories.   New York / London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1998]. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Gish Jen, Andrea Barrett, Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Janette Turner Hospital, Margot Livesey. Author's first book. Chang, a graduate of Yale and the University of Iowa, has held Wallace Stegner and Truman Capote fellowships at Stanford..  $20.00

20172. Chao, Evelina. Gates of grace. New York, Warner Books [1985]. White printed wrappers, lightly soiled. Uncorrected page proofs. $ 18.50

23264. Chen, Helen F. How to be a mother of the year. New York, Washington, Hollywood, Vantage Press [c1965]. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dust jacket with two closed, short tears. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $ 40.00

20423. Chen, Xiao-ming. The tale of a Chinese. Huntington, West Virginia, University Editions, Inc., c1993. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book publication in America, although she has published 5 books in China. She received her Master's in Creative Writing from the University of New Mexico and currently lives in Boston. $15.00

20174. Cheong, Fiona. The scent of the gods, a novel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Very good in very good dust jacket. Second printing code on copyright page. Blurbs by Alison Lurie, Stephanie Vaughn, James McConkey, A. R. Ammons. $12.00

23265. Cheung, Anne Anlin. The melancholy of race. An essay. In: The Kenyon Review, v.19, no.1, Winter 1997. Fine in printed wraps. $ 7.00

20180. Chin, Frank. The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R. R. Co., short stories. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1988. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. First edition. $ 20.00

20182. Chin, Frank. The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co.: eight short stories. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1988. Fine in wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip. Oblong format. Text on rectos only. Uncorrected galleys. In publisher's paper folder two pockets: one with the galleys and the other. $ 35.00

20176. Chin, Frank. Donald Duk, a novel. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1991. Fine in red printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 15.00

20177. Chin, Frank. Gunga Din highway. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [1994]. Fine in illustrated white wrappers. Uncorrected galley proof. $ 20.00

20178. Chin, Frank. Gunga Din Highway, a novel. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1994]. Fine in printed illustrated white wrappers. Uncorrected galley proof. Signed by the author, FC 9/17/94, Seattle. $30.00

20424. Chin, Frank. Gunga Din highway, a novel. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1994]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on title-page: "F C / 10/28/94 / Pasadena". $30.00

20430. Chinn, Daryl Ngee. Soft parts of the back: poems. Orlando, University of Central Florida Press [c1989]. Original blue cloth, without dust jacket. Fine. First edition. $25.00

23443.  Chiu, Christina.   Troublemaker and other saints.   New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c2001]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alice Elliott Dark, Mei Ng, Helen Schulman, Elizabeth Strout.  $20.00

23268. Chiu, Tony. Port Arthur chicken. London, Collins, 1980. Very good in very good lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 25.00

20183. Chong, Denise. The Concubine's children. [New York] Viking [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. Blurb by Nien Cheng. The story of a Chinese family living on two sides of the globe. $ 18.00

20432. Chu, Arthur T. S. We are going to make the lousiest chop suey in town, a novel. New York, Washington, Hollywood, Vantage Press [c1966]. Rear pastedown and free endpaper darkened from clipping, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, Sept. 23, 1966. The story of the author's initiation into San Francisco's Chinatown and politics. $55.00

20185. Chuang, Hua. Crossings, a novel. New York, Dial Press, Inc., 1968. Dust jacket chipped at top and bottom of backstrip. First Printing. An unusual first novel for the period. $ 35.00

23445.  Daruwalla, Keki N.   Crossing of rivers.   Delhi, London, New York, Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 58 p. The author's third book of poetry.  $30.00

23446.  Daruwalla, Keki N.   The keeper of the dead.   Delhi, Oxford, New York, Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers with a small nick on the front panel. First edition. 64 p. Winner of the 1984 Sahitya Akademi Award. Review copy with review slip laid in. The author was born in Lahore in 1937. This is his fourth book of verse.  $30.00

23448.  Das, Deb Kumar.   The night before us: poems.   [Calcutta] Writers Workshop [c1960]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Unpaginated. Introduction by P. Lal. Stamped "Review Copy" on the back wrapper. The author was a novelist, short story writer, dramatist, artist and freedom fighter. First book in Contemporary Poets, 4th ed.  $25.00

20439. Davies, Peter Ho. The Hull case. In: Plough-shares, v.25, nos. 2 & 3, 1999. [Boston, Emerson College, 1999]. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Edited by Charles Baxter. The issue also includes a contribution by Mabelle Hsueh. $10.00

20442. Dean, Debra Kang. News of home: poems. Foreword by Colette Inez. Rochester, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1998. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Hawaiian born, Korean/Okinawan author's first book. The poems deal with the im-migrant experience, home thoughts, and childhood milestones. $15.00

23450.  Desani, G. V.   All about H. Hatterr, a gesture.   New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, Inc. [c1951]. Fine in internally discolored dust jacket with faded spine and missing two small pieces (on the spine and at the top of the front panel). First American edition (revised). Author's first book. Postcolonial Indian literature.  $75.00

20444. Dinh, Linh. Fake house: stories. New York, London, Sydney, Toronto, Seven Stories Press [c2000]. Paper boards bumped at the top and bottom of the front cover, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first short story collection. His work has appeared in the New American Writing, Chicago Review, American Poetry Review and other magazines. He received a 1993 Pew Charitable Trust fellowship for his poetry. Blurbs by Jessica Hagedorn, David Lida. The author emigrated from Vietnam in 1975 at the age of 12. $15.00

20445. Dissident song, a contemporary Asian American anthology. [Santa Cruz, c1991]. Very good in printed white wrappers. A combined issue of Quarry West (29/30). Includes poetry by Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Meena Alexander, Kimiko Hahn, Arthur Sze, Nelly Wong, among others. Introductions by David Wong Louie and Marilyn Chin. Includes poetry, fiction, performance and art. $15.00

20446. Dizon, D. Paulo. Twilight of a poet and other stories. [n.p.] Regal Publishing Co., 1969. Near fine in dust jacket pasted to plain wrappers. Second printing (first published 1962). Intro-duction by Alejandro R. Roces. Brief biography of Dizon (1915-1961) by Celso Al. Carunungan. Filipino author. "One of the ablest and most prolific short story writers the Philippines has produced" (Roces). $20.00

20447. Eaton, Winnifred. Cattle by Winnifred Eaton (Onota Watanna, pseud). New York, W. J. Watt & Co. [c1924]. Rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in orange cloth stamped in black. Frontispiece by George W. Gage. First American edition. Smith, American fiction 1901-1925, item W-196. $75.00

23271. Editor's choice II: Fiction, poetry & art from the U.S. small press. Edited by Mort Sklar & Mary B. Iowa City, Iowa, The Spirit That Moves Us Press, 1987. Review copy with review slip pasted to front free endpaper. Near fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Includes poem by Jeff Tagami. $ 20.00

23453.  Enriquez, Emigdio Alvero.   The devil flower.   London, Secker & Warburg, 1960. Fine in with lightly rubbed and soiled white rear panel. First English edition. Filipino author's first novel. The story of a fatal love.  $35.00

20449. Ergo, Spring 1965, Spring 1966. [San Francisco, San Francisco College for Women, 1965-66]. Very good to near fine.The issues contain Willyce Kim contributions. See also Thorn. No copies in OCLC. $35.00

23455.  Fernando, Patrick.   The return of Ulysses.   Aldington, The Hand and Flower Press, 1965. Corners bumped, light stain at the foot of the backstrip, top edge foxed. Otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing a small piece. First edition.  $25.00

23273. Fong-Torres, Ben. The rice room: growing up Chinese-American--from number two son to rock'n roll. New York, Hyperion Press [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Amy Tan, Fae Myene Ng, Jann Wenner, Gracke Slic, Philip Kan Gotanda, Steve Martin. $ 15.00

23274. The forbidden stitch: an Asian women's anthology. Corvallis, OR, Calyx Books [c1989]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Edited by Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Mayumi Tsutakawa, Margarita Donnelly (Managing Editor). $ 25.00

20720. Foster, Sesshu. Angry days. [Los Angeles, CA] West End Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of poetry. Includes a four-line comment on the poems by John Sanford. Foster teaches in East Los Angeles. He received his MFA from the University of Iowa in 1996. $15.00

20456. Fukuda, Hanako. Wind in my hand. With the editorial assistance of Mark Taylor. Haiku translations by Hanako Fukuda. Illustrated by Lydia Cooley. San Carlos, California, Golden Gate Junior Books [c1970]. Fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. The author, a music educator, was educated in Canada and the U.S. The story of the haiku poet Issa. $45.00

20457. Furuta, Soichi. Montefeltro, the hawk nose: new poems and translations. [Laurinburg, North Carolina, St. Andrews Press, St. Andrews College, 1989]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Furuta, a poet, designer, and New York consultant, was born in Los Angeles, raised in Japan, and educated at UCLA. The title poem won the SAR Editor's Choice Award in 1985. The translations are of poems by other modern Japanese poets: Hagiwara Sakutaro, Muro Saisei, Yoshida Issui, Kitagawa Fuyuhiko, Miyoshi Tatsuji, Takahashi Shinkichi, and Kusano Shinfei. $20.00

20187. Galang, M. Evelina. Her wild American self: short stories. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1996. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Evidence of small label removal. Uncorrected galley proof of a paperback original. Filipina American author's first book. $ 15.00

23276. Ghosh, Amitav. The Calcutta chromosome, a novel of fevers, delirium & discovery. New York, Avon Books [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Peter Matthiessen, Ed McBain, K.W. Jeter. 1997 Arthur C. Clarke Award winner. $ 15.00

23458.  Ghose, Zulfikar.   The loss of India.   London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1964]. Paper boards lightly bumped at the top edge of the front cover. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed on the rear panel. First edition. Pakistani author's first book of verse. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Anthony Hecht, poet. / With best wishes, / Zulfikar Ghose". Textual corrections by the author on p. 9 and 45.  $50.00

23459.  Ghose, Zulfikar.   The loss of India.   London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1964]. Spot on the top edge, extremities bumped, marks from a rusted paperclip on two pages. Otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears and 1" spot on front panel. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper" For/ William / the 20th Century / FOX / Zulfikar Ghose". William Fox's signature on the pastedown under the front dust jacket flap. This is not the founder of 20th Century Fox, who died in 1952. First edition. Corrections by the author on p. 9, 23, 45, 49, 51, and 53. Pakistani author's first book of verse.  $45.00

20463. Gonzalez, N. V. M. Look, stranger, on this island now. Manila, The Benipayo Press, Publishers, 1963. Very good in rubbed black paper stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Short stories. 200 pp. $25.00

20190. Growing up Asian American: an anthology. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1993]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Maria Hong. Afterword by Stephen H. Sumida. Includes 32 Asian American writers, from the nineteenth century to the 1990s. $ 25.00

20191. Hagedorn, Jessica. Dogeaters. New York, Pantheon Books [c1990]. Fine in printed blue wrappers. Advance reader's galleys. $ 35.00

20192. Hagedorn, Jessica. Dogeaters. New York, Pantheon Books [c1990]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Stone, David Henry Hwang, Ishmael Reed. $ 20.00

20471. Hagedorn, Jessica. Dogeaters. New York, Pantheon Books [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Stone, David Henry Hwang, Ishmael Reed. The book was recently adapted as a highly successful off-Broadway play. $25.00

20472. Hagedorn, Jessica. Dogeaters. [London] Pandora [1991]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front and rear panels. First English edition. Author's first novel. $25.00

20473. Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata. Petfood & Tropical apparitions. San Francisco, Momo's Press, 1981. Fine in wrappers with bumped lower right front cover. First edition. Poems, stories, and a novella. Blurbs by Maxine Hong Kingston, Garland Jeffries, Ntozake Shange. $25.00

20469. Hagedorn, Jessica. Pet food & tropical apparitions. San Francisco, Momo's Press, 1981. Original red cloth. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. The publisher states that 500 copies were printed. $75.00

20470. Hagedorn, Jessica. The woman who thought she was more than a samba [poem]. [San Francisco, Momo's Press, c1978]. Sheet folded to form four pages laid in printed wrappers. Of 250, one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. First edition. $50.00

20474. Hagedorn, Jessica, ed. Charlie Chan is dead, an anthology of contemporary Asian American fiction. Edited and with an Introduction by Jessica Hagedorn. With a preface by Elaine Kim. [New York] Penguin Books [1993]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. A substantial collection. $25.00

20476. Hahn, Kimiko. Mosquito & ant: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Eavan Boland. $20.00

62. Hahn, Kimiko. Mosquito and ant [poem]. in: Kenyon review, new series v. 19, no.3/4 Summer/Fall 1997. Fine in printed wrappers. Also include a poem by Timothy Liu. $ 10.00

20477. Handlin, Oscar, ed. Children of the uprooted. New York, George Braziller [c1966]. Lower corners bumped, else fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. Includes excerpt from Pardee Lowe's Father and Glorious Descendent. First printing. Selected and edited with an introduction and notes by Oscar Handlin. $45.00

20479. Hartman, Yuki. A one of me. [n.p.] Genesis: Grasp Press [n.d.]. Library stamp at the foot of the contents page, otherwise fine in printed orange wrappers (no other library markings). First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 30 numbered and signed by the author. Author's first book. $50.00

20480. Hartman, Yuki. Hot footsteps. [New York, Telephone Books, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 750 copies. Author's second book. $25.00

23465.  Hartman, Yuki.   Hot footsteps.   [New York] Telephone Books [c1976]. 1/4 inch closed tear at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 750 copies.  $20.00

20481. Hartmann, Sadakichi. Confucius, a drama in two acts. Los Angeles, Cal., Privately Printed, 1923. Front hinge cracked, paper wrap-around label chipped, corners rubbed, otherwise very good. Blue cloth, red printed wrap-around label, tied with cloth in the Japanese style. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by Hartmann "To Wyn Schindler" on the recto of the leaf following the title-leaf. $175.00

20482. Hartmann, Sadakichi. Confucius, a drama in two acts. Los Angeles, Privately Printed, 1923. Joints cracking and cords beginning to fray, as usual, otherwise very good. One of 500 copies. Japanese-style binding stab-bound with cord ties. Small broadside about Hartmann tipped to the front pastedown. 90 p. $85.00

23466.  Hashmi, Alamgir.   This time in Lahore: new poems.   [Lahore] Vision Press [c1983]. Fine in stiff printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the bottom edge. First edition. 65 p. Inscribed on the title-page: "For Anna,/ with ever warm wishes,/ Alamgir". The author has taught at numerous American universities.  $25.00

20486. Hernandez, Amado V. Rice grains: selected poems. Selected and translated with an introduction by E. San Juan, Jr. Edited by Nan Braymer. New York, International Publishers [c1966]. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. According to the dust jacket this is the first appearance in English of the Philippine's poet laureate who writes in native Tagalog. 64 pp. $35.00

23283. Home to stay: Asian American women's fiction. Edited by Sylvia Watanabe and Carol Bruchac. Greenfield Center, NY, The Greenfield Review Press [c1990]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped. First edition. $ 20.00

23467.  Hongo, Garrett, ed.   The open boat, poems from Asian America. Edited and with an introduction by Garrett Hongo.   New York, Anchor Books [1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Anchor books edition. Blurbs by Amy Tan, David Henry Hwang, Yusef Komunyakaa, Edward Hirsch, Dave Smith, John Frederick Nims, and Quincy Troupe. With a picture and short biography of each of the authors. 304 pp.  $40.00

20363. Hongo, Garrett. The river of heaven: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1987. $ 45.00

20364. Hongo, Garrett. The River of Heaven: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 1987 Lamont Poetry selection. Announcement card laid in. Blurbs by William Matthews and Maxine Hong Kingston. $ 45.00

24. Hongo, Garrett. The river of heaven: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed along top edge. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1987. Blurbs by Maxine Hong Kingston and William Matthews. $ 40.00

20489. Hongo, Garrett. Under the oaks at Holmes Hall, overtaken by rain. [Eugene] Knight Library Press, University of Oregon, 1999. Fine. Signed. Broadside printed at the Knight Library Press of the University of Oregon. No. 23 of 100 copies on Twinrocker handmade Tatyana paper using handset Perpetua types. Brush Stroke by Marilyn Reaves. The first in a series of Knight Library Press broadside publications. $55.00

20131. Hosokawa, Bill. Thirty-five years in the frying pan. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. Fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author. $ 40.00

163. Houston, Jeanne Wakatsuki. Farewell to Manzanar by Jeanne Wakatsuki Houston & James D. Houston. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Name on ffep, otherwise very good in soiled and chipped jacket. First printing. $ 30.00

23284. Hsu-Balzer, Eileen. China day by day [by] Eileen Hsu-Balzer, Richard J. Balzer, Francis L. K. Hsu. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1974. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly discolored along spine edge. First edition, hardcover. $ 25.00

20495. Hwang, David Henry. FOB and other plays. New York, New American Library [1990]. Fine in wrappers. A Plume Book. First printing March 1990. 302 p. With a foreword by Maxine Hong Kingston. Introduction by David Henry Hwang. $15.00

20497. Hwang, David Henry. M. Butterfly. With an afterword by the playwright. New York, A Plume Book/New American Library [1989]. Paper browning, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First printing, March 1989. Afterword differs from the "Author's Notes" in the acting edition. 1988 Tony Award-Winner for Best Play. $12.00

23286. Hyun, Peter. In the new world: the making of a Korean american. Honolulu, A Kolowalu Book, University of Hawai'i Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $ 15.00

20498. Hyun, Peter. Man sei! The making of a Korean American. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press [c1986]. Near fine in dust jacket with short tear. Inscribed by the author on half-title. Ink ownership stamp of recipient. An auto-biographical account of the struggle to restore Koreas independence. $30.00

20198. Iida, Deborah. Middle son. New York, Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance review copy. "Presentation set of folded and gathered sheets. Prepared for the friends of Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, March 31, 1996". Winner of the 1994 Maui Writers Guild Grand Prize. $ 15.00

23287. Ikeda, Stewart David. What the scarecrow said, a novel. [New York] Regan Books [1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Harper Perennial edition. Regan Books news laid in. Blurbs by Gregory Maguire, Charles Baxter, Kelly Cherry, Al Young. $ 12.00

23289. Inada, Lawson Fusao. Drawing the line: poems. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1997. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Paperback original. Coffee House Press promotional material laid in. $ 15.00

20366. Inada, Lawson Fusao. Legends from camp. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1992. Fine in printed wraps. Blurb by Leslie Marmon Silko. $ 12.00

20201. Ishiguro, Kazuo. An artist of the floating world. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1986]. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, variant. Printed by Richard Clay Ltd. On copyright page: "This paperback edition first published in 1987". $ 175.00

23472.  Ishiguro, Kazuo.   When we were orphans.   [London] Faber and Faber [2000]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.  $85.00

23290. Ishikawa, Yoshimi. Strawberry Road. Tokyo, New York, London, Kodansha International [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Akio Morita, Henry G. Cisneros, Pat Morita. Translated by Eve Zimmerman. The sub-title on the front panel of the dust jacket is: A Japanese immigrant discovers America. $ 15.00

20500. Iwai, Takahito. Cherry leaves. London, Erskine MacDonald, Ltd. [1922]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly darkened pink cloth. First edition. Preface by C. E. Byles who asserts "This book is a pioneer work, for it is the first publication in London of original impressions in English verse by a modern Japanese poet". Iwai is an historian of Temikyo, a world religion. Frontispiece by Mons. Tomio Okami. $60.00

23291. Jen, Gish. Mona in the promised land. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Return line on top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Amy Tan. $ 15.00

23292. Jen, Gish. Birthmates. In: Ploughshares, v.20, no.4 Winter 1994-95. Fine. . $ 10.00

20502. Jen, Gish, ed. Profile in Ploughshares, v.26, no.2 & 3, Fall 2000. [Boston] Emerson College, 2000. Fine in wrappers. Includes Peter Ho Davies "Think of England". Profile of Gish Jen, p. 217-222. $10.00

20204. Jen, Gish. Typical American. Boston, Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence c1991]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Blurbs by Cynthia Kadahota, Jayne Anne Phillips and David Henry Hwang. $ 20.00

23293. Jen, Gish [Interview]. Writing about the things that are dangerous: a conversation. In: Southwest Review v.78, no.1, 1993. Fine in wrappers. Interviewed by Martha Satz. $ 10.00

23474.  Jha, Radhika.   Smell, a novel.   [New York] Soho [2001]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Katharine Weber.  $25.00

20504. Jin, Ha. The bridegroom: stories. New York, Pantheon Books [c2000]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page 10/16/2000. The author's "Waiting" won the National Book Award and the Pen/ Faulkner Award. $50.00

23475.  Jin, Ha.   Waiting, a novel.   New York, Pantheon Books [c1999]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition, first printing. No sticker on the front panel. Winner of the National Book Award and the Pen/Faulkner Award.  $35.00

23294. Joe, Jeanne. Ying-Ying, pieces of a childhood. San Francisco East/West Publishing Company, Inc. [1982]. Front cover nicked otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Illustrations & cover design by Faustino Caigoy. $ 25.00

20509. José, F. Sionil. The god stealer and other stories. Quezon City, Philippines, R. P. Garcia Publishing Co. [c1968]. Wrappers rubbed and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. An early collection of 14 short stories. Uncommon. $55.00

23296. Jose, F. Sionil. Po-on, a novel. [Manila, Philippines, Solidaridad Publishing House, c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Edition status not known. The completion of the Rosales saga. Set in Ilokos in the 1880s. Winner of the 1980 Ramon Magsaysay Award for Journalism, Literature & Creative Communication Arts. Poet-critic Ricaredo Demetillo considers the saga "the first great Filipino novels written in English..." $ 35.00

20510. José, F. Sionil. Sins, a novel. New York, Random House [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. One of the finest writers of the Philippines. $25.00

20507. José, F. Sionil. Three Filipino women. New York, Random House [c1992]. Corners of several leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Three novellas by the foremost writer of the Philippines. $20.00

20508. José, F. Sionil. Three Filipino women. New York, Random House [c1992]. A few barely visible staple-like holes in the spine and the rear panel of the dust jacket, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Three novellas by the foremost writer of the Philippines. $20.00

20205. Kadohata, Cynthia. In the heart of the valley of love. [New York] Viking [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Leslie Marmon Silko. $ 20.00

20208. Kadohata, Cynthia. The floating world. London, Secker & Warburg [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Neil Bissoondath. Signed on the title-page. $ 40.00

20209. Kadohata, Cynthia. The floating world. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurbs by David Leavitt, Neil Bissoondath. $ 30.00

20512. Kain, Geoffrey, ed. Ideas of home: literature of Asian migration. Geoffrey Kain, contributing editor. East Lansing, Michigan State University Press [c1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Explores the challenges to Asian immigrants' sense of self and their conceptions of home. Critical discussions of works by such writers as Amitav Ghosh, Maxine Hong Kingston, Cynthia Kadohata, Kamala Markandaya, Rohinton Mistry, Bharati Mukherjee, Rja Rao, Salman Rushdie and Amy Tan. $20.00

20513. Kakutani, Michiko. The poet at the piano: portraits of writers, film makers, playwrights, and other artists at work. [New York] Times Books [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. Second im-pression. Kakutani has been a book critic and cultural affairs reporter for The New York Times since 1979. First book. $20.00

20210. Kanazawa, Tooru J. Sushi and sourdough, a novel. Seattle & London, University of Washington Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. $ 15.00

20211. Kang, Younghill. East goes West, the making of an Oriental Yankee. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Fine in rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 65.00

20516. Katha 1, an anthology of Philippine writing in English. [Manila] Philippine Writers Asso-ciation, 1955. Fine in original black cloth. First edition. Foreword by J. C. Tuvera. Includes work by N.V.M. Gonzalez, Bienvenido, and Santos, among others. $30.00

20517. Kawasaki, Ichiro. Alien rice, a novel. Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Charles B. Tuttle Company [1973]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover sub-title: A novel of mixed marriage. Kawasaki has written two other books in English: Japan unmasked and The Japanese are like that. $15.00

20518. Keller, Nora Okja. Comfort woman, a novel. [New York] Viking [1997]. Very good in cream printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. At top of front wrapper: Uncorrected Manuscript. $30.00

20519. Keller, Nora Okja. Comfort woman. [New York] Viking [1997]. Fine in dust jacket with rumpled rear panel. First edition. Author's first novel. A part of the novel won the 1995 Pushcart Prize. Blurbs by Julia Alvarez, Shawn Wong, Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Cathy Song, Sandra Cisneros. $25.00

23487.  Keller, Nora Okja.   Comfort woman.   [New York] Viking [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Viking news sheet laid in. Blurbs by Julia Alvarez, Shawn Wong, Lois-Ann Yamanaka, Cathy Song, Sandra Cisneros. Author's first novel.  $20.00

23488.  Keller, Nora Okja.   Comfort woman.   [New York] Viking [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Julia Alvarez, Shawn Wong, Lois-Ann Yamanka, Cathy Song, Sandra Cisneros.  $25.00

20214. Kikuchi, Charles. The Kikuchi diary: chronicle from an American concentration camp. Urbana [etc.], University of Illinois Press [c1973]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. The Tanforan journals. Edited and with an introduction by John Modell. Covers Gila River, Arizona camp as well as Tanforan. $ 35.00

20215. Kikumura, Akemi. Promises kept: the life of an Issei man. Novato, Chandler and Sharp Publishers, Inc. [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket torn at the top spine. First edition. The story of the author's father. $ 15.00

20216. Kikumura, Akemi. Through harsh winters: the life of a Japanese immigrant woman. Novato, California, Chandler & Sharp Publishers, Inc. [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Biography of the author's mother. $35.00

20522. Kim, Myung Mi. Under flag. Berkeley, Ca., Kelsey St. Press, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Cover art by Norine Nishimura. Blurb by Kathleen Fraser. $15.00

20523. Kim, Patti. A cab called reliable, a novel. [New York] A Wyatt Book for St. Martin's Press [1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Stamped on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf: "Judge's Official Copy / The Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize Entry (with entry number and date received). Author's first novel. $15.00

20217. Kim, Richard E. The martyred, a novel. New York, George Braziller [c1964]. Near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition (first book in that source). $ 40.00

20218. Kim, Ronyoung [Gloria Hahn]. Clay walls, a novel. Sag Harbor, The Permanent Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard E. Kim, Sam Solberg, Michael Robinson. $ 30.00

20219. Kim, Willyce. Dancer Dawkins and the California kid. Boston, Alyson Publications, Inc. [1985]. Near fine in printed illustrated wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Judy Grahn: "...rip-roaring Western lesbian adventure...". $ 18.00

23302. Kim, Willyce. Eating artichokes. [Oakland, CA, The Women's Press Collective, c1972]. Early leaves stained at the top of the gutter and spine. Otherwise good in orange wrappers. Photographs: Willyce Kim and Wendy Cadden. Sticker on t. p.: Distributed by the Crossing Press, Trumansburg, New York. First book of poems by well known feminist writer. $ 40.00

23304. Kim, Young Ik. The diving gourd. Drawings by Sidonie Coryn. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inner head and tail of dust jacket reinforced. First edition. A novel of farmers, fisherfolk and the Korean earth. $ 35.00

20524. Kim, Yong Ik. The diving gourd. Drawings by Sidonie Coryn. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. A novel of farmers, fisherfolk, and the Korean earth. $35.00

20525. Kingston, Maxine Hong. China men. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Significant ink correction, initialed by the author, on page 304. $75.00

20220. Kingston, Maxine Hong. China men. [London] Picador [1981]. Fine in printed white wrappers. First British publication in wrappers. $ 10.50

20226. Kingston, Maxine Hong. The woman warrior: memoirs of a girlhood among ghosts. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Fine in clipped dust jacket. Inked name on front fly leaf. First edition. Winner of 1976 Critics Award. Blurbs by Ivan Morris, Kay Boyle, Diane Johnson, and Jonathan Spence. Early post-modern fiction titles. $ 75.00

20222/20225. Kingston, Maxine Hong. The woman warrior: memoirs of a girlhood among ghosts. [London] Allen Lane [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. $ 100.00

20228. Kingston, Maxine Hong. Tripmaster Monkey, his fake book. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed red wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 60.00

20231. Kingston, Maxine Hong. Tripmaster monkey, his fake book. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in first issue dust jacket. Inscribed by the author 4/28/89 on the title-page. $ 75.00

20229. Kingston, Maxine Hong. Tripmaster Monkey, his fake book. New York, Vintage International [1889]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. $ 10.00

20526. Kiyama, Henry (Yoshitaka). The four immigrants manga, a Japanese experience in San Francisco, 1904-1924. Translated, with an introduction and notes, by Frederik L. Schodt. Berkeley, California, Stone Bridge Press [c1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Stamped "Review Copy" on the top edge. The story of four young Japanese men told in comic book form. $20.00

20369. Kiyooka, Roy. The Fontainebleau dream machine: 18 frames from a book of rhetoric. Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1977. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $ 40.00

20530. Kogawa, Joy. Itsuka. [Toronto] Viking [1992]. Foot of spine rubbed, else fine in dust jacket. $25.00

20238. Kogawa, Joy. Obasan. [Toronto] Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First paperback edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "With good wishes / Joy Kogawa". ALA Notable Book 1982. Before Columbus Foundation American Book Award. $ 45.00

20236. Kogawa, Joy. Obasan. [Toronto] Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers [c1981]. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. Inked name on the front free endpaper. $ 35.00

201. Kogawa, Joy. Obasan. Boston, David R. Godine [1984]. Printed wrappers. Fine. First U.S. softcover edition. $ 10.00

20531. Kogawa, Joy. Woman in the woods. Oakville [Ontario], New York, London, Mosaic Press [c1985]. Lower back corner creased, else fine in printed wrappers. Spine faded as is usual for this book. First edition. Blurb by Eli Mandel. $25.00

20534. Kudaka, Geraldine, ed. On a bed of rice, an Asian American erotic feast. Edited by Geraldine Kudaka. With a preface by Russell Leong. New York [etc.] Anchor Books [1995]. Advance uncorrected proof. An Anchor original. Fine in printed wrappers. Includes Ai, Frank Chin, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Garrett Hongo, David Henry Hwang, Joy Kogawa, Chang-rae Lee, Evelyn Lau, Bharati Mukherjee, David Mura, S. P. Somtow, and more than sixty others. $15.00

23492.  Kumar, Shiv.   Nude before God, a novel.   New York, The Vanguard Press [c1983]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Graham Greene, David Daiches, S. Dalai.  $20.00

23493.  Kuo, Alex.   Changing the river.   Berkeley, I. Reed Books [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's third book. Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Robert Wrigley, Linda Hogan, Joy Harjo.  $15.00

20535. Kuo, Alex. Lipstick, a story. In: Ploughshares, v.26, no.4, Winter 2000-01. Boston, Emerson College, 2000. Fine in illustrated wrappers. $10.00

23494.  Kureishi, Hanif.   The black album.   [London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. 1993 Best of the Young British Novelists. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Author's second novel.  $35.00

23495.  Kureishi, Hanif.   The buddha of suburbia.   [New York] Viking [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Norman Mailer, Salman Rushdie, David Byrne, Bob Shacochis. Author's first novel.  $25.00

20539. Lai, Him Mark, ed. Island: poetry and history of Chinese immigrants on Angel Island 1910-1940 by Him Mark Lai, Genny Lim, and Judy Yung. [San Francisco] Hoc Doi [c1980]. Bookseller stamp on the verso of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Signed on the front free endpaper by all three authors with their names in English and Chinese. First edition. Blurb by Kay Boyle. Blurb by Kay Boyle. $55.00

20544. Lanot, Marra PL. Passion & compassion, mga yula sa ingles at Pilipino. Quezon City, Metro Manila, New Day Publishers [1988]. Fine in print-ed wrappers. Second impression. Award-winning Filipino author's third book. Blurbs by Nick Joaquin, N. V. M. Gonzales, Estrella Alfon. $15.00

20372. Lau, Alan Chong. Songs for Jadina. Greenfield Center, New York, Greenfield Review Press [1980]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. $ 20.00

20240. Lau, Evelyn. Fresh girls and other stories. New York, Hyperion [c1994]. Near fine in printed white wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Author's first book of fiction. $ 15.00

20241. Lau, Evelyn. Other women, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Black remainder line on bottom edge. $ 15.00

23307. Law-Lone, Wendy. Irrawady tango, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. $ 20.00

23308. Law-Yone, Wendy. Irrawady tango. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Russell Banks, Oscar Hijuelos. Author's second novel. $ 15.00

23497.  Law-Yone, Wendy.   Irrawaddy tango.   New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel.  $20.00

23311. Lee, C. Y. China saga, a novel. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket lightly crimped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Blurbs by William Martin, Sterling Seagrave, Ray Bradbury. $ 25.00

20244. Lee, C. Y. Lover's point. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1958]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 35.00

20247. Lee, C. Y. The Sawbwa and his secretary: my Burmese recollections. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1959]. Near fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $ 37.50

20246. Lee, C. Y. The Sawbwa and his secretary: my Burmese recollections. New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy [1959]. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

23498.  Lee, Chang-rae.   A gesture life.   New York, Riverhead Books, 1999. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A novel of a Japanese man of Korean birth and the secrets he harbors. Lee was recently selected by The New Yorker as one of the twenty best American writers under the age of forty.  $20.00

20249. Lee, Chang-rae.Native speaker.New York, Riverhead Books, 1995. As new in printed black wrappers. Uncorrected proof for limited distribution. Blurbs by Frederick Busch, Gish Jen, and Garrett Hongo. $20.00

20253. Lee, Gus. China boy, a novel. [New York] Dutton [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. Blurb by Amy Tan. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 5 June 1991. $ 35.00

20254. Lee, Gus. Honor & duty. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by author with his chop. $ 30.00

20255. Lee, Gus. Tiger's tail, a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Amy Tan. $ 20.00

23312. Lee, Helie. Still life with rice: a young American woman discovers the life and legacy of her Korean grandmother. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, Scribner [c1996]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Fine. $ 15.00

20547. Lee, Helie. Still life with rice: a young American woman discovers the life and legacy of her Korean grandmother. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore, Scribner [c1996]. Return line on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $15.00

45. Lee, Li-Young. The city in which I love you. Brockport, New York, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Forward by Gerald Stern. 1990 Lamont Poetry Selection. Announcement slip laid in. New Poets of America Series #9. $ 35.00

20257. Lee, Li-Young. The winged seed, a remembrance. [New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994]. Proof copy in tape-bound self-wrappers. Self-wrappers soiled. Cover-title. Letter from Paramount Publishing to W.S. Merwin laid in. $ 30.00

20549. Lee, Li-Young. The winged seed, a remembrance. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Near fine in yellow printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected reader's proof. Publisher's label pasted to front wrapper. $20.00

20373. Lee, Li-Young. The winged seed, a remembrance. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Garrett Hongo, Jonathan Spence, Edward Hirsch. $ 20.00

20259. Lee, Sky. Disappearing Moon Cafe. [Seattle] The Seal Press, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy. Canadian-Chinese author's first novel. Seal Press letter and information sheet laid in. $ 25.00

20258. Lee, Sky. Disappearing Moon Cafe. Seattle, Seal Press, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First printing. Blurbs by Joy Harjo, Audre Lorde, Karen Tei Yamashita, Evelyn Lau, and Joy Kogawa. Shortlisted for the Canadian Governor General's Literary Award in 1990. $ 22.50

23499.  Lee, Yan Phou.   When I was a boy in China.   Boston, Lee & Shepard Co. [c1887]. Tan cloth. Price in ink on the front endpaper, lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good. First American edition. Illustrated cover and backstrip (black and yellow on tan). Illustrated with photographs. 111 pp. Missing one of the 16 photographs.  $75.00

20261. Li, Leslie. Bittersweet. Boston, Charles E. Tuttle, 1992. Fine in yellow printed wraps. Uncorrected proof. "To be published in October, 1992" on front cover. $20.00

20262. Li, Leslie. Bittersweet. Boston [etc.] Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc. [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

20264. Li, Ling-ai (Gladys). Life is for a long time: a Chinese Hawaiian memoir. New York, Hastings House, Publishers [c1972]. Inscribed. Fine in lightly rubberd and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 30.00

20553. Li, Man-kuei. The grand garden and other plays. With an introduction by Josephine Huang Hung. [n.p., n.p., c1958]. Very good in yellow printed wrappers lettered in red. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page. The other plays are Heaven challenges, The woman painter, and The modern bridge. The author earned her Master's degree from the University of Michigan and received the Hopwood Drama Award in 1936 for the title play. The author who lived in Taiwan from 1950 died in 1979. $45.00

20554. Li, Mirok. The Yalu flows, a Korean childhood. Translated by H. A. Hammelmann. Wood engravings by John De Pol. East Lansing, The Michigan State University Press [1956]. Fine in chipped and internally repaired torn dust jacket. First edition. The author left Seoul to study medicine in Bavaria, where he lived the rest of his life, dying in 1950. This memoir was written in German. $25.00

20556. Lim, Genny. Paper angels and Bitter cane, two plays. Honolulu, Kalamaku Press [c1991]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cited in Unbroken Threads. $20.00

20557. Lim, Genny. Winter place: poems. [San Francisco] Kearny Street Workshop Press [c1989]. Small stain at the top of the front wrapper and the front endpaper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Further gift inscription by "Fred" with his chop. Blurbs by Zam Cartier, Tillie Olson. The author's first book of poetry. $25.00

20266. Lim, Shirley Geok-lin.Among the white moon faces, an Asian-American memoir of homelands. New York, The Feminist Press at the City University of New York [1996]. Fine in dust jacket. Stamped "Advance reading copy Not for sale" on the half-title and foredge. The Cross-Cultural Memoir Series. Blurbs by Hisaye Yamamoto, Rachel Blau DuPlessis, Mitsuye Yamada, Sidonie Smith, and Elaine H. Kim. $ 20.00

23314. Lin, Hazel. House of orchids, a novel. New York, The Citadel Press [c1960]. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, edges foxed. Otherwise very good in foxed, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip. End papers discolored. First edition. Third novel by this Chinese-American physician/writer. $ 40.00

23315. Lin, Hazel. Rachel weeping for her children, uncomforted. Boston, Branden Press, Publishers [c1976]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Fourth novel by the Chinese-American physician/writer. Partially autobiographical. $ 30.00

23316. Lin, Hazel. The physicians. New York, John Day, 1951. Fine in fine dust jacket. Autobiographical first novel by this Chinese-American physician/writer. Second impression. $ 60.00

232. Lin, Tai-yi. The eavesdropper. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [c1958]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00

20267. Lin, Yutang. Chinatown family, a novel. New York, The John Day Company [c1948]. Front pastedown and front free endpaper darkened from clipping laid in. Otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00

20560. Lin, Yutang. Looking beyond. New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1955]. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket rubbed at corners and chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First American edition. A picture of an ideal society on the imaginary island of Thainos in the year 2004. Published in England as The Unexpected island. Included in Reginald, Science Fiction. $50.00

20563. Liu, Aimee E. Cloud mountain. [New York] Warner Books [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top of the rear panel. Edition status not known. No price on dust jacket front flap. $12.00

20562. Liu, Aimee. Face. [New York] Warner Books [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. First novel. Blurbs by John Espey, Linda Phillips Ashour, Paul Mantee, Christina Baker Kline, Peter Lercourt. $15.00

20268. Liu, Aimee E. Face. [London] Headline [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition of author's first novel. Blurb by John Espey, Christina Baker Cline. $20.00

20564. Liu, Eric. The accidental Asian: notes of a native speaker. New York, Random House [1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. No other library marks. Liu is a former MSNBC columnist and speechwriter for President Clinton. Accompanied by the Washington Post Magazine issue for May 17, 1998 which excerpted part book prior to publication. $20.00

23319. Liu, Timothy. Four poems. In: The Paris Review #132, Fall 1994. Creased spine, else fine. $ 8.00

20375. Liu, Timothy. Vox angelica: poems. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Alice James Books [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Foreword by Richard Howard. Blurbs by Jean Valentine and Richard Howard. 1992 Norma Farber First Book Award, Poetry Society of America. $ 18.50

20269. Liu, Zongren. Two years in the melting pot. Introduction by Linda Yu. San Francisco, China Books & Periodicals [1988]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Revised edition. Blurb by Linda Mathews. $ 15.00

23501.  Lo, Steven C.   The incorporation of Eric Chung, a novel.   Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Red remainder dot on bottom edge. Author's first novel. Blurbs by Wyndham Robertson, Amy Tan ("I found myself laughing out loud"), David Carkeet.  $15.00

23502.  Loh, Sandra Tsing.   If you lived here, you'd be home by now.   New York, Riverhead Books, 1997. Small black dot on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Alford, David Sedaris. The author won a 1995 Pushcart Prize for fiction.  $15.00

20566. Loh, Sandra Tsing. If you lived here, you'd be home by now. New York, Riverhead Books, a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 1997. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with half-inch closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Alford, David Sedaris. Author's first novel. The author is winner of a 1995 Pushcart Prize for fiction and a MacDowell Fellowship. $15.00

20567. Lord, Bette Bao. The middle heart. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket rumpled at the top of the spine. First edition. The author's second novel. $15.00

20568. Lord, Betty Bao. Legacies, a Chinese mosaic. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

20569. Lotus pod. Phoenix, Arizona, Desert Jade Women's Club [ca. 1977]. Very good in lightly soiled stapled wrappers with a small stain at the top of the front wrapper. First edition. Cover-title. The sub-title on the title-page is "A Collection of Cultural Memories". Preface by Joan Yen. Essays by "perhaps the only totally bi-lingual generation in our Chinese-American community" to record for their children their cultural memories and their meanings. $45.00

23503.  Louie, Andrea.   Moon cakes, a novel.   New York, Ballantine Books [1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. The author is a first-generation Chinese-American who grew up in Ohio. First novel. Maya Li comes to terms with her personal and ancestral history.  $20.00

23504.  Louie, David Wong.   The barbarians are coming, a novel.   New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons [2000]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Louie's first book, Pangs of love, was a New York Times Notable book of 1991 and won the Los Angeles Times and Ploughshares First Fiction Awards.  $20.00

20570. Louie, David Wong. Pangs of love: stories. [New York] Plume [1992]. Very good in printed illustrated wrappers. First Plume edition. Winner of the Los Angeles Times 1991 Book Prize for First Fiction. $10.00

20271. Louie, David Wong. Pangs of love: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed rose pink wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 20.00

Next ....  M   through  Z             Return to HomePage



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: April 8, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage