Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Asian-American Literature and History - New Arrivals Fall 2004
23566. Asian quilt, number 2, 1995. [Poughkeepsie, NY, Asian American Students of Vassar College, c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. A biannual anthology. Fiction, poetry, art. $15.00 23567. Barringer, Herbert R. Asians and Pacific Islanders in the United States [by] Herbert R. Barringer, Robert W. Gardner, Michael J. Levin. New York, Russell Sage Foundation [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing of the papercover edition. At head of title: The population of the United States in the 1980s. 371pp. Illustrated with tables. $15.00 23569. Chan, Sucheng, ed. Hmong means free: life in Laos and America. Edited and with an Introduction by Sucheng Chan. Philadelphia, Temple University Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 267 pp. Illustrated with photographs. A collection of personal testimonies by three generations of Hmong refugees. $18.00 23611. Chan, Won-loy. Burma, the untold story. [Novato, CA] Presidio [c1986]. Green boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Memoir of a combat intelligence officer during World War II. $20.00 23619. Charyn, Jerome. American scrapbook. New York, The Viking Press [1969]. Quarter cloth with black paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Blurb by Stanley Elkin on the back panel. A novel about the detention of Japanese-Americans during World War II. $20.00 23612. Chin, Frank. Donald Duk. Minneapolis, Coffe House Press, 1991. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. No edition statement. Author's first novel. 173pp. Blurbs by Tom Robbins, Michi Weglyn. $15.00 23571. Collected short stories from Korea, volume 1. With a Preface by Chu Yo-Sup. Seoul, Korea, Eomun-Gag Publising [sic] Co., 1961. Stamp on the bottom edge, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in orange printed wrappers. First edition. Edited by the Korean Center of the International P.E.N. Club. 230pp. Text in English. Title on the back wrapper in Korean. Stories by Ahn Soo-Gil, Choe Chong-Hi, Choi Tae-Ung, Chu Yo-Sup, Chun Young-Taik, Chung Pi-Suk, Han Moo-Sook, Kim Shung-Han, Kim Tong-Ni, Pak Ke-Ju, Pak Young. $25.00 23572. Confrontations, crossings and convergence: photographs of the Philippines and the United States 1898-1998. Enriquez B. de la Cruz and Pearlie Rose S. Baluyut, editors and curators. [Los Angeles] A Co-Publication of the UCLA Asian American Studies Center and the UCLA Southeast Asia Program, 1998. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 96pp. Illustrated with photographs. $20.00 23573. Critical mass, a journal of Asian American cultural criticism, volume 1, number 1, Fall 1993-volume 2, number 2, Spring 1995 [consecutive run]. [Berkeley] University of California, 1993-[95]. Coffee stain on the lower corner of the rear wrapper of the volume 2, number 1, Winter 1994, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Illustrated. $50.00 23620. Cunningham, E. V. The case of the murdered Mackenzie, a Masao Masuto mystery. New York, Delacorte Press [1984]. Quarter cloth with blue paper boards. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket. Remainder spray and dot on the bottom edge. Pseudonym of Howard Fast. $15.00 23574. Dalisay, Jose Y., Jr. Sarcophagus and other stories. Quezon City, University of the Philippines Press [c1992]. Red markings on the bottom edge, otherwise very good in lightly marked printed wrappers. First edition. Author's second book. His first book won the Manila National Book Award for fiction in 1985. $25.00 23575. East to America: Korean American life stories. [Edited by] Elaine H. Kim and Eui-Young Yu. New York, The New York Press [c1996]. As new. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 386pp. Map frontispiece. 38 first person narratives. $15.00 23576. Hayatima, Leslie T. Righting a wrong: Japanese Americans and the passage of the Civil Liberties Act of 1988. Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1993. As new. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 257pp. $20.00 23577. Home and homeland. Edited by Peter Fanning and Maggie Goh. [n.p.] Addison-Wesley Publishers Limited / Rubicon Publishing Inc. [c1993]. As new. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 226 pp. Illustrated. The Canadian immigrant experience: fiction, non-fiction, poetry. $25.00 23578. Huo, T. C. A thousand wings. [New York] Dutton [1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. The author was born in Laos and at the time of publication was living in Northern California. $15.00 23615. Kim, Elaine H. Asian American Literature, an introduction to the writings and their social context. Philadelphia, Temple University Press [1982]. Quarter cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 363 pp. Bibliography pp. 321-353. $30.00 23580. Kwong, Peter. Chinatown, New York: labor and politics, 1930-1950. New York and London, Monthly Review Press [c1979]. Cloth covers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First editioin. 178pp. $20.00 23581. Lai, Him Mark. A history reclaimed, an annotated bibliography of Chinese language materials on the Chinese of America. Edited by Russell Leong, Jean Pang Yip. Los Angeles, Resource Development and Publications / Asian American Studies Center / University of California [c1986]. Lower front corner lightly creased, small nick at the top of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, papercover. 152pp. $35.00 23582. Lee, Josephine. Performing Asian America: race and ethnicity on the contemporary stage. Philadelphia, Temple University Press [1997]. As new. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, papercover. 241pp. In the series Asian American History and Culture. $30.00 23583. Lee, Marie G. Finding my voice. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Upper corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Young adult novel. Korean-American Ellen Sung's senior year in high school. 165pp. $20.00 23585. Liu, Eric. The accidental Asian: notes of a native speaker. New York, Random House [c1998]. As new. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Chang-Rae Lee. $20.00 23586. Los Angeles Chinatown 1972 Year of the Rat 4670. Los Angeles, Chinese Chamber of Commerce [1972]. Very good in printed wrappers. Souvenir New Year's booklet. Schedule of events. Profusely illustrated. Includes article: Los Angeles Chinatown: a brief history. 51pp. $30.00 23587. Los Angeles Chinatown 1980 Souvenir Book, 4678 Year of the Monkey. Los Angeles, Chinese Chamber of Commerce [1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated. 66pp. Contents include articles on Chinese women in California--Past and Present, Tyrus Wong, & Ah Louis. $20.00 23588. Los Angeles Chinatown Souvenir Book, Year of the Boar 4681-1983. Los Angeles, Chinese Chamber of Commerce [1983]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Contents include: The Forgotten Chinatown by Munson Kwok; The Chinese and the Los Angeles Produce Market by Elsie and George Yee. Profusely illustrated. 54pp. $15.00 23589. Mayers, William Fredericks. The Chinese reader's manual, a handbook of biographical, historical, mythological... Shanghai, American Presbyterian Mission Press, London, Truebner and Co., 1874. Name, place, and date on front free endpaper. Book-plate of Josiah Vavasseur, C.B. on front pastedown. Corners worn, otherwise very good. Bound in half red and black cloth. Part One: Index of proper names; Part Two: Numerical categories. 440pp. $200.00 23592. Mo, Yan. Shifu, you'll do anything for a laugh. Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt. New York, Arcade Publishing [c2001]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition of this translation. Blurb by Amy Tan. $20.00 23594. Ng, Fae Myenne. Bone. New York, Hyperion [c1993]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. No edition statement. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rosellen Brown, Ishmael Reed, Edmund White, Gretel Ehrlich. $15.00 23595. Ng, Fae Myenne. Bone. New York, Hyperion [c1993]. Fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected manuscript. The author's name given as Fay Myenne Ng on the wrappers. Corrections in the text are reproduced. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Phyllis Livta/ with good wishes/ Fae Myenne Ng/ 21 November 95/ New York". $100.00 23597. Ploner, Gurre. Patterns in Tapa. Honolulu, Tongg Publishing Company, 1941. Fine, bound in blue and ecru tapa cloth. 79pp. Poetry. Illustrations by Marjorie Lipski with photographs by Robert L Farrier. Author's first book of verse listed in WorldCat. Under the name Gurre Ploner Noble she wrote poetry, juvenile fiction and several language study guides and translations in Pacific Island languages. $25.00 23599. Sumida, Stephen H. And the view from the shore: literary traditions of Hawai'i. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1991]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 330pp. $25.00 23600. Tham, Hilary. Bad names for women. [Washington, D.C.] Word Works Capital Connection [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Blurbs by Gerald Stern, Merrill Leffler, E. Ethelbert Miller. The author was born in Kelang, Malaysia. Her work is included in The Second Tongue, a definitive anthology of Malaysian poetry. $15.00 23601. Trace, Granville, 1878-. New world poems by Chen Wen Lu, pseud. Atascadero, California, The Colony Press, 1940. Original black cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Introduction signed L.T.Y. implies Chen is Chinese. This author wrote other books of poetry published by this Press. $30.00 23617. Tsai, Meishi. Contemporary Chinese novels and short stories, 1949-1974, an annotated bibliiography by Meishi Tsi with the assistance of I-mei Tsai. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1979. Original blue cloth. Stain on bottom edge, otherwise very good without dust jacket. Harvard East Asian Monograph 78. 408 pp. 8-1/2 x 11. Covers 390 authors. $25.00 23603. Watanna, Onoto. The heart of Hyacinth. Decorations by Kiyokichi Sano. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1903. Original lavendar cloth lettered in gold and decorated in green and white, top edge gilt. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, joints and corners, otherwise very good. First edition. Pseudonym of Winnifred Eaton. Smith/American fiction 1901-1925, item W199. $25.00 23604. Watanna, Onoto. The love of Azalea. Illustrated by Gazo Foudji. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1904. Original grayish purple cloth lettered in pink and decorated in pink and light gray. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, covers lightly soiled, slightly slanted, otherwise very good. First edition. Pseudonym of Winnifred Eaton. Smith/American fiction 1901-1925, item W204. $20.00 23606. Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown quest: the life adventures of Donaldina Cameron. Stanford University, California, Stanford University Press, London, Oxford University Press [1932]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with small scuff on front. Second printing. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: Donaldina Cameron/ Who will always hold/ in happy grateful/ memory two generations/ of the Prince family!/ March 1935. $45.00 23618. Wong, Sau-ling Cynthia. Reading Asian American literature, from necessity to extravagance. Princeton, Princeton University Press [1993]. Original blue cloth. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 3rd impression. 258 pp. $25.00 23607. Wu, Cheng'en. Journey to the West. Complete in 3 volumes. Translated by W. J. F. Jenner. Beijing, Foreign Languages Press [1982-1986]. 3 vols. Original magenta red cloth. V.1 and 3 fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jackets with short tears. V. 2 very fine in original publisher's box. First edition thus. $85.00 23608. Yau, John. Edificio Sayonara. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1992. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. This copy without printing in black on the cover. $20.00 23570. Yee, Chiang. Yebbin, a guest from the wild. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1946]. Text block creased, otherwise very good in tan printed wrappers with cloth backstrip. Proof copy. This has a number of ink corrections in the text and what appears to be instructions for the placing of illustration in what appears to be the author's hand. $100.00 23609. Yung, Judy. Unbound feet, a social history of Chinese women in San Francisco. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1995]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Third printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, 1997. $25.00 23610. Yuson, Alfred A. Great Philippine Jungle Energy Cafe, a novel. Cubao, Q.C., Adriana Printing Co., Inc. [1988]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Blurbs by Franz Arcellana, Nick Joaquin. $45.00 _ Return to HomePage
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |