Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Asian Mythology and Folklore
20414. Buchanan, Daniel Crump. Japanese proverbs and sayings. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1965]. Small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 280 p. Some 2500 proverbs and idiomatic sayings selected as illustrative of Japanese thought. $35.00 20010. Chinese fairy tales and fantasies. Translated and edited by Moss Roberts. New York, Pantheon Books [c1979]. Very good in rumpled dust jacket missing pieces along top edge. First edition. $ 30.00 20011. Christie, Anthony. Chinese mythology. [London] Paul Hamlyn [c1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. 24 pages in colour. Over 100 illustrations in black and white. $ 20.00 20012. Cornaby, W. Arthur. A necklace of peach-stones. Shanghai, North-China Daily News & Herald, Ltd., 1925. Ink name on title-page, corners bumped. Otherwise very good in tan buckram. First edition. Title page continues: "A String of Chinese Peach-stones" rewritten, with Appendix of Chinese lighter literature, illustrations and Index. $ 65.00 20017. Favourite folktales of China. Translated by John Minford. Beijing, New World Press [1983]. Near fine in dust jacket. Introduction by Zhong Jingwen. Illustrated by He Youzhi and others. $15.00 20450. Feinberg, Leonard, ed. Asian laughter, an anthology of Oriental satire and humor. New York, Tokyo, Weatherhill [1971]. Cream cloth. Upper back corner bumped, else fine in price-clipped, unevenly faded dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. 576 p. Includes novels, short stories, essays, plays, poems, jokes, anecdotes, and proverbs from China, Japan, India, and Ceylon. $35.00 20019. Fisher, Sally. The Tale of the Shining Princess. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art [1980]. Fine in slightly crumpled dust jacket. Signatures on verso of ffep. Adapted from a translation by Donald Keene. $ 12.00 20460. Gittings, Robert. The peach blossom forest and other legends by Robert Gittings and Jo Manton. Illustrated by Margery Gill. [London] Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press, 1951. Fine in lightly chipped, soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Faint bookseller's stamp on the front free endpaper. Chameleon Books 32. $20.00 20468. Ha, Tae Hung. Korea sings: folk and popular music and lyrics. Seoul, Korea, Yensei University Press, 1960. Very good in stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition. Music as well as text, some in transliterated Korean. Korean Cultural Series, v. 5. $15.00 20478. Hart, Donn V. Riddles in Filipino folklore: an anthropological analysis. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press, 1964. Blue cloth. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. 318 pp. Biblio-graphy on p. 291-310. $45.00 20485. Hensman, Bertha, ed. Hong Kong tale-spinners; a collection of tales and ballads transcribed and translated from story-tellers in Hong Kong. Hong Kong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, 1968. Grey pebbled paper over boards. Spine slightly faded and mark to front panel, otherwise very good. By Bertha Hensman and Mack Kwok-Ping, with illustrations by Hsieh Chung-Wu. The foreword describes the different regional styles of story telling. The appendix provides notes on the dialect, the type of story, the style in which it was told, and suggestions of anal-ogous stories in other traditions. $25.00 20023. Hodous, Lewis. Folkways in China. London, Arthur Probshain, 1929. Book label and ink signature on front pastedown. Blue cloth covers somewhat splayed, otherwise very good. Illustrated with many photographs. $ 40.00 20027. Jacobs, A. Gertrude, comp. The Chinese-American song and game book. New York, A.S. Barnes and Company, Inc. [c1944]. Scuffed patch on front pastedown. Otherwise fine in chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket, with tears. First edition. Illustrations by Chao Shih Chen (14 at the time). Songs and games collected by students at Yenching University. $ 40.00 20028. Jameson, Raymond De Loy. Three lectures on Chinese folklore. Peiping, North China Union Language School [1932?]. Quarter cloth, paper boards, printed label. Cloth worn at head and foot of backstrip, boards rubbed. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. $ 55.00 20029. Kim, So-Un. The story bag, a collection of Korean folk tales. Rutland, Vermont, Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Co. [1955]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English language edition. Originally published in Japanese. Translated by Setsu Higashi, a Japanese-Canadian. Illustrated by Kim Eui-hwan. Number 301 of a special, autographed edition for The Asia Book Club. $ 40.00 20030. Kim, So-Un. The story bag, a collection of Korean folk tales. Rutland, Vermont, Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Co. [1955]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English language edition. Originally published in Japanese. Translated by Setsu Higashi, a Japanese-Canadian. Illustrated by Kim Eui-hwan. "Review copy" stamped on the verso of the second fly leaf. $ 40.00 20537. Kusano, Eisaburo. Stories behind Noh and Kabuki plays. Tokyo, Tokyo News Service, Ltd. [c1962]. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket with several large closed tears. Second revised and enlarged edition. First edition under title Weird tales of old Japan, 1953. Introduces ancient Japanese folklore and beliefs as embodied in Noh and Kabuki plays. $30.00 20034. MacGowan, J. Chinese folk-lore. Shangai, North-China Daily News & Herald Ltd., 1910. Blue cloth stamped in gold. Corners bumped, some spotting to covers and staining to last gathering. $100.00 20579. Mar, S. Y. Lu. Chinese tales of folklore. Illustrated by Howard Simon. New York, Cri-terion Books [c1964]. Yellow cloth. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short tears. Foreword by Cornelia Spencer. An explan-atory historical note is provided for most stories. $30.00 20588. Min-yo; folk-songs of Japan selected and translated by Iwao Matsuhara. Tokyo, Shin-Sei Do [1927]. Blue cloth with gold stamping on backstrip and front cover. Publisher's logo blind-stamped on the rear panel. Slightly rubbed at the extremities, with stamp on lower edge of the front free endpaper and verso of the title page. Apparently an ex-library copy. No other markings. Near fine. Colored wood block of Mt. Fuji follows the title page. Half-tone illus-trations precede each of the nine parts. Text in Japanese and English. $40.00 20625. Sadhu, S. L. Folk tales from Kashmir. Foreword by G.M. Sadiq, Minister for Education, Jammu and Kashmir. Bombay [etc.] Asia Publish-ing House [c1962]. Pink cloth unevenly faded, other-wise very good. First edition. Illustrated. 184 pp. $25.00 20631. Shephard, Esther. The cowherd and the sky maiden, a retelling in verse (decorated with rhyme and assonance), of an ancient Chinese legend; with an after-piece, explaining the background of the legend. San Jose, California, Pacific Rim Publishers [c1950]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in plastic dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp on rear endpaper. First edition. $25.00 20639. Shulman, David Dean. The king and the clown in South Indian myth and poetry. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Princeton Paperbacks edition. 447 pp. $25.00 20045. Smithers, Leonard C., ed. The transmigrations of the Mandarin Fum-Hoam (Chinese tales). London, H. S. Nichols, 1894. Cloth chipped at head and foot of backstrip, corners bumped and worn. Hinges starting. Good only. First edition. One of 680 copies. W.A. Clouston is quoted in the Preface, "...these clever imitations of the Arabian Nights has been...derived from Eastern sources..." $ 50.00 20655. Tales of the supernatural. Translated by H.C. Chang. New York, Columbia University Press, 1984.] Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the back panel. Series: Chinese literature, vol. 3. Twelve tales from the 8th to the 18th centuries. $25.00 20048. Terada, Alice M. Under the starfruit tree: folk tales from Vietnam. Honolulu, A Kolowalu Book/U Hawaii Press [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated by Janet Larsen. Introduction & notes by Mary C. Austin. $ 15.00 20662. Thurlow, Clifford. Stories from beyond the clouds, an anthology of Tibetan folk tales. Dharamsala, H. P., Library of Tibetan Works and Archives at the Headquarters of H. H. the Dalai Lama [1977]. Wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed printed wrap-pers. Second edition. Collected by the author from people who escaped in 1959 from the Communist takeover of Tibet. 174 p. $25.00 20049. Traditional Chinese tales, translated by Chi-Chen Wang. New York, Columbia University Press, 1944. Red cloth with small nick to the lower front cover. Name and inscription on the front free endpaper. No dust jacket. Otherwise very good. Notes pp. 215-225. $ 25.00 20053. Werner, Edward T. C. Ancient tales and folklore of China. London, Bracken Books [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First published as Myths & legends of China by Harrap in 1922. $ 25.00 20055. Wheeler, Gerald Camden. Mono-Alu folklore (Bougainville Strait, Western Solomon Islands). London, George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1926. Near fine in original green cloth. First edition. Uncommon. $ 175.00 20058. Willison, Teresa Peirce. Japanese fairy tales retold by Teresa Peirce Williston. Chicago, New York, London, Rand McNally & Co. [c1924]. Original yellow illustrated cloth, lightly chipped at head and foot of spin. Corners worn, and inscribed in ink on the ffep. Otherwise bright and pretty. Illustrated by Sanchi Ogawa. First edition. Japanese fairy tales, first series. $ 50.00
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |