Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Asian-American - Unusual Miscellany


20422. Chen, Jack. New earth: how the peasants in one Chinese county solved the problem of poverty. Peking, New World Press [1957]. Very good in rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Photographs. $25.00

20434. Chung Chi College. Calendar 1973-4. Shatin, New Territories, Hong Kong [1973]. Lower right corner of last few leaves and back wrapper creased, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Text in Chinese and English. Calendar of Chung Chi College, the Chinese University of Hong Kong. 328 pp. $20.00

23425. Fah-Yen-Fah. Opera in three acts. Book by Templeton Crocker. Music by Joseph Redding. Paris, Édition Maurice Senart, 1925. Fine in printed wrappers. Some light foxing to text. Text in English and French on opposite pages. A story of how Hou the Fox-God is overcome by Hsi-Wang-Molu the goddess of happiness. $ 25.00

20452. Fitzwilliam Museum. Korean and Chinese ceramics from the 10th to the 14 century. Catalogue compiled by Margaret Medley. Cambridge [1975]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 38 pp. 81 items described and illustrated. $25.00

20488. Hobson, R. L., ed. Chinese, Corean and Japanese potteries; descriptive catalogue of loan exhibition of selected examples. New York, Japan Society, 1914. Cloth backed boards, Light cover soiling. Extremities lightly rubbed. Very good. Printed at the DeVinne Press. One of 1500 copies. The Chinese and Corean authenticated by R.L. Hobson and the Japanese by Edward S. Morse. Exhibited at the Galleries of M. Knoedler, New York. Includes "A Report on Keramic Ware of the Sung Dynasty" by Rose Sickler Williams. 2 coloured plates; 23 half-tone plates. $200.00

20601. National Personnel Authority of Japan. Rules 1-15, from January 1, 1949 to December 19, 1949. [Kiyoshi, 1949]. Loose sheets held by metal fastener, attached to stiff paper covers. Name in ink on front cover. Text in English and Japanese. Text in English and Japanese. The National Personnel Authority was established in 1948 under the National Public Service Law to ensure that public admin-istration operates in a democratic and efficient manner. The NPA has played a key role in the Japanese Civil Service. It recently celebrated its 50th anniversary. $25.00

374. [Postcard] Ching wah Lee in the "Good Earth". [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Unused photographic post-card. Fine. Signed by Lee on the front. Lee was a Hollywood star in the 30s and 40s. His last role was the professor in 1961's The Flower Drum Song. $35.00

20618. Rackham, Bernard. Catalogue of the Le Blond collection of Corean pottery. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1918. Original blue cloth. Light wear to extremities and top edge, end papers discolored, else very good. 48 half-tone plates. A collection formed in 1913 by Aubrey Le Blond. $75.00

23416. [Sheet music] China tea by Trevor H. Stanford. [London, Mills Music Limited, c1959]. Fine. [4 p.]. Piano solo. $ 10.00

20082. U.S. Armed Forces. Here's how, a handbook for American troups in China. [Calcutta, Thacker's Press & Directories, Ltd, n.d.] Fine in burlap covered boards. Red stamping on front cover. No edition statement. 63 pp. $30.00

20696. Yang, Xiaoneng, ed. The golden age of Chinese archaeology, celebrating discoveries from the People's Republic of China. Washington, National Gallery of Art, Kansas City, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1999]. Folio. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 584 pp. $50.00



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage