Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
|
Asian Literature in Translation
20410. Beier, Ulli, ed. Words of paradise: poetry of Papua, New Guinea. Preface by the editor & post-face by Jerome Rothenberg. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1973. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illus-trations by Georgina Beier. First edition. Trans-lations of traditional poetry of Papua New Guinea. $30.00 23406. Birrell, Anne. Popular songs and ballads of Han China. London, Sydney, Wellington, Unwin Hyman [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Hans H. Frankel. A selection, translation, and elucidation of folk songs from Han China. $ 20.00 251. The Burning Heart: women poets of Japan. Translated and edited by Kenneth Rexroth and Ikuko Atsumi. New York, The Seabury Press [1977]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. A selection begining with the classic poets to the present. Includes biographical notes on the poets, an essay on Japanese women and literature, and a table of historical periods. $ 30.00 23399. Chairman Mao would not be amused: fiction from today's China. Edited by Howard Goldblatt. New York, Grove Press [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00
23442. Chinese love tales. Translated from the original of George Souile de Morant. With illustrations by Valenti Angelo. New York, Three Sirens Press, 1935. Fine in orange-red silk in the original box. Unspecified edition. "Note" on the recto of the leaf following the title-leaf says: "Previously published as 'Eastern Shame Girl,' this book was attacked--and acquitted--in the courts, with judicial recognition of its exceptional literary merit". $45.00 20417. Chamberlain, Basil Hall. Translation of "Ko-ji-ki" or "Records of Ancient Matters". Second edition with annotations by W. G. Aston. Kobe, J.L. Thompson & Co., 1932. Dark blue cloth rubbed and worn at the edges. Head of spine missing pieces. Foot of first three leaves slightly stained. Title page discolored from the acid off-set from the frontispiece map. The map and text block are in fine condition. This first appeared in 1882 as a supplement to Vol. X of the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan. The stock was destroyed in the 1923 earthquake. One of 1000 copies. $250.00 20420. Chang, Ta-chun. Wild kids: two novels about growing up. Translated from the Chinese by Michael Berry. New York, Columbia University Press [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. Un-corrected proof of the first edition of this translation. A novel about two teenagers in 1980s Taiwan. $20.00< 20443. Ding, Ya. The earth sings. Translated by Jon Rothschild. San Diego, New York, London, Har-court Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition of this translation. A novel of a nine year old boy at the beginning of the Cultural Revolution. Originally published in French. The author lives in Paris. This is his first book. $20.00 253. Fifty poems from Bangladesh. Selected, translated and edited by Kabir Chowdhury. Calcutta, United Writers [1977]. Includes biographical notes on the poets. Fine in silk cloth . Inscribed by the author 13.12.78 Dacca on the front free end paper. $ 20.00 254. Fifty songs from the Yüan, poetry of 13th Century China. Translated, with introduction, appendices and notes by Richard F.S. Yang and Charles R. Metzger. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear. $ 30.00
23462. Ha, Tae-Hung. The life of a rainhat poet (drama). Seoul, Korea, Yonsei University Press [1970]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Korean Cultural Series, v. 9. Illustrated. 158 pp. "The hero in this drama, Kim Pyong-yon is commonly called 'Kim Sakkat' (Pen name: 'Nan-gu', meaning, Orchid-Hill, 1807-1863), because he wore a rainhat in fair or foul weather. He is one of the greatest lyric poets that Korea has ever produced... The present drama chiefly aims at presenting these gem-like songs and poems to show his wandering life..." - (from the Preface). $25.00
23469. Hwang, Zheng. One hundred poems of Hwang Zheng (1873-1931). Selected & translated by Hwang Chang-wei. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 200 pp. Chinese and English on facing pages. This is a selection from the several thousand poems published during his lifetime. $15.00
23485. Kawabata, Yasunari. Palm-of-the-hand stories. Translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Martin Holman. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1988. Book-plate on the front pastedown, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Compliments of the author slip laid in. Kawabata received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1968. $20.00 318. Koda, Rohan. Leaving the Hermitage, translated from the Japanese by Jiro Nagura, with an introduction by S. Foster Damon. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd [1925]. Original yellow cloth soiled. Spine label chipped and rubbed. Top edge soiled. Very good. Replacement labels tipped in facing the rear end paper. 205 pp. A book length poem. Considered one of the three greatest novelists of the Meiji Era, Koda was also known as a philosopher. $150.00 257. Korean short stories. Seoul, Il Ji Sa Publishing Co. [1975]. Fine in rubbed lightly discolored dust jacket with a closed tear. Trans-lated by Hong Myoung-Hee (Agnita Myong Tennant). Includes stories by Kim Kong-In, Kay Yong-Muk, Lee Hyo-Sok, Ahn Soo-Kil, Oh Young-Soo, Choi Bum-So, Park Kyung-Li, and Kim Tong-Li. $ 20.00 20536. Kuroda, Keiko. Keiko's haiku poems. Translated into English and French by Sakuzo Takada. [n.p.] Yoake-sha [n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Introduction by Sojinka Yamaguchi. 63p. $15.00 20555. Li, Pi-hua. Farewell to my concubine by Lilian Lee, pseud. Translated from the Chinese by Andrea Lingenfelter. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition of this translation. Movie novel. $20.00 20573. Lu, Wenfu. The gourmet and other stories of Modern China. [London] Readers Interna-tional [c1987]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Lu's first stories appeared in 1955 but he was denounced in 1957, 1965 and 1969 during the Cultural Revolution, returning to writing only in 1978. $20.00 20604. Nazrul, an evaluation. Edited by Mohammad Nurul Huda. [Dhaka] Nazrul Institute [1997]. Fine in dust jacket with the flaps glued to the pastedowns. First edition. Stamped in purple ink on the title page: Nazrul Birth centenary celebration 1998-1999. The same stamp on the verso of a rear free endpaper. From the introductory note: "Kazi Nazrul Islam (1899-1976) is the National Poet of Bangladesh". 326 pp. 25 essays, both informative and interpretative by critics and admirers of the poet. $25.00
23524. Ozaki, Kazuo. Rosy glasses & other stories. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Robert Epp. Woodchurch, Ashford, Kent, Paul Norbury Publications / UNESCO [1988]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. In 1978 Ozaki won the Culture Medal from the Japanese government, the highest award given to writers in Japan. $15.00 20642. Songs of the dragons flying to heaven, a Korean epic. Translated with an introduction by James Hoyt. [Seoul, Korea] Korean National Com-mission for Unesco/Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch [1971]. Fine in rubbed and chipped black dust jacket missing several pieces. First edition. The first work to be written using han-gul, the Korean script, translated into English for the first time. A 15th century epic-didactic cycle of poems. $20.00 23337. Sono, Ayako. Watcher from the shore, a novel. Translated by Edward Putzar. Tokyo and New York, Kodansha International [1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $ 15.00 330. Tales of the supernatural translated and edited by H. C. Chang. New York, Columbia University Press, 1984. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the back panel. Series: Chinese literature, vol. 3. Twelve tales from the 8th to the 18th centuries. $25.00 20653. T'ai shang Kan ying P'ien: treatise of the exalted one on response and retribution. Translated from the Chinese by Teitaro Suzuki and Dr. Paul Carus. Containing introduction, Chinese text, verbatim translation, translation, explanatory notes and moral tales. Edited by Dr. Paul Carus. With 16 plates by Chinese artists and a frontispiece by Keichyu Yamada. Chicago, The Open Court Publishing Co., London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd, 1906. 139 p. Quarter cloth with embossed paper boards in yellow, red, and gray. Name, place and date in ink on the front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities, otherwise very good. Translation of Lao Tze's Kan-ying p'ien. $50.00 20676. Wang, Chen-ho. Rose, rose, I love you. Translated by Howard Goldblatt. New York, Columbia University Press [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition of the first of Wang's novels to be translated into English. Wang (1940-90) was one of Taiwan's best-known writers. This novel was first published in 1984. $25.00 23401. Xue, Can. The embroidered shoes: stories. Translated by Ronald R. Janssen and Jian Zhang. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1997]. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Fine. $ 15.00 23250/23404. Yamada, Amy. Trash. New York, Kodansha International [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. Translated from the Japanese by Sonya L. Johnson. $ 15.00 332. Ying, Hong. Summer of betrayal, a novel. Translated from the Chinese by Martha Avery. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1997]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. First published in Taiwan in 1992 and banned in China, this is the author's first publication in the West. $15.00
23560. Yoshimoto, Banana. Lizard. Translated from the Japanese by Ann Sherif. New York, Grove Press [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. $15.00
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: January 19, 2008 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |