Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

Asian-American History and Biography


20400. Adachi, Ken. The enemy that never was, a history of the Japanese Canadians. [Toronto] McClelland and Stewart [c1976]. Near fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket, with closed short tears. First edition. A comprehensive study covering 1877 to 1975 sponsored by the National Japanese Canadian Citizens Association. Illustrated. $50.00

179. Amerasia Resources, Inc. Japanese in America. New York, Amerasia Resources, Inc., 1972. Near fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. The cover-title is preceded by: Issei, Nisei, Sansei. The firm's catalogue no. 2. $ 10.00

20114. Armour, John. Manzanar by John Armor and Peter Wright. Commentary by John Hersey. Photographs by Ansel Adams. [New York] Times Books [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00

20406. Asian women. [Los Angeles, Asian Ameri-can Studies Center, University of California, 1975]. Very good in printed wrappers. Name in ink on inside front cover. Third printing. C1971 by Asian Women's journal, University of California, Berkeley. This printing by the Asian American Studies Center, University of California, Los Angeles. Illustrated. Bibliography, p. 131-143. Contributions by Emma Gee, Kitty Tsui, Veronica Huang, Dinh Thi Huong, Shirley Hom among others. $25.00

20116. Baker, Lillian. The concentration camp conspiracy: a second Pearl Harbor. Lawndale, CA, AFHA Publications [c1981]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Stamped "Compliments of the Author" on the title-page. Kim: Apologist for Internment Camps. $47.50

20062. Barth, Gunther. Bitter strength: a history of the Chinese in the United States 1850-1870. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1964. Fine in unevenly faded price clipped dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by Oscar Handlin. $ 45.00

20117. Bloom, Leonard. Removal and return: the socio-economic effects of the war on Japanese Americans. Berkeley and Los Angeles, U of California Press, 1949. Name and address stamped on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. No dust jacket. By Leonard Bloom and Ruth Riemer. First edition. $ 50.00

20064. Book Club of California. Cathay in Eldorado: the Chinese in California. [San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1972]. 12 parts (11 numbered parts, plus introduction). Fine. In original envelope. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. The Book Club of California 1972 Keepsake Series. $ 50.00

20065. Book Club of California. Cathay in Eldorado: the Chinese in California. [San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1972]. 12 parts (11 numbered parts, plus introduction). Fine. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. The Book Club of California 1972 Keepsake Series. Boxed set. $ 60.00

20118. Broadfoot, Barry. Years of sorrow, years of shame. Toronto, Doubleday Canada Limited, 1977. Very good in lightly rubbed, faded, dust jacket. Small tear at head spine. First edition. The story of the Japanese Canad-ians in World War II. Based on oral interviews. $ 55.00

20416. California. Department of Industrial Relations. Facts about Filipino immigration into California. San Francisco, California, 1930. Stapled wrappers. Ex-library copy with library stamps, evidence of removed book pocket on the inside front cover. Otherwise very good. 76 pp. Special bulletin no. 3. Prepared by Louis Bloch. Scholarly study with statistical tables and charts. Prepared in anticipation of legislation considering restriction of Filipino immigration. $75.00

23436.  Chan, Shiu Wong.   The Chinese cook book.   New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company [c1917]. Red cloth illustrated in black and gray on the front panel. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened and foxed, marks on the back panel, otherwise very good. First edition. Uncommon.  $85.00

23441.  Chang, Tok-soon.   Humour in Korean literature by Chang Tok-soon, Richard Rutt, Yoh Suk-kee, Kim Chin-man.   Seoul, Korea, International Cultural Foundation [c1970]. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise hear fine in unevenly faded, lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. 87, 183 pp. Text in Korean and English.  $25.00

20070. The Chinese American experience: papers from the Second National Conference on Chinese American Studies. San Francisco, The Chinese Historical Society of America and The Chinese Culture Foundation of S.F. [1984]. Owner's embossed name on title-page otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The 79 papers details the history, culture and society of the Chinese in America. $ 50.00

20426. Chinese American Librarians Association. Membership directory. [n.p., n.d.]. Two issues. 1996/97 edited by Yuhfen Diana Wu and 1997/98 edited by Margaret S. Feng. Both copies near fine. $20.00

20431. Cho, Jane J. Asians in Latin America, a partially annotated bibliography of selected countries and people. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. $35.00

23444.  Choy, Mrs. Jung Suck.   The art of Oriental cooking.   Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press [c1964]. Fine in price-clipped, soiled dust jacket missing piece at top of backstrip, with several closed tears. First edition.  $25.00

20122. Chuman, Frank F. Bamboo people, The: the law and Japanese Americans. Del Mar, CA, Publisher's Inc. [c1976]. Very good in double dust jacket. The outer dust jacket has publishing information on the verso. Kim: Important and crucial contribution. $ 35.00

20073. Cohen, Lucy M. Chinese in the post/Civil War South, a people without a history. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State UP [c1984]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Review copy with review sheet laid in. The first history of the Chinese in the Reconstruction South. $ 25.00

20075. Colman, Elizabeth. Chinatown, U.S.A. New York,, John Day Company [c1946]. Very good. Worn dust jacket. Mustard cloth. Text and photographs by the author. Plea for fair treatment of Chinese. $ 30.00

20076. Culture and civility in San Francisco. Edited by Howard S. Becker. [n. p., Transaction, Inc., c1971]. Lightly soiled dust jacket missing piece on front panel. Includes chapter by Stanford M. Lyman, "Red Guard on Grant Avenue". $ 20.00

20438. Current literature, March 1909. [New York, The Current Literature Publishing Co., 1909]. Torn printed wrappers missing substantial pieces at the head and foot of the spine. Includes "The 'Yellow Peril' in California", p. 250-4. Followed by anti-American sentiment in the Japanese Parliament, p. 254-8. $20.00

20104. Daniels, Roger. Asian America. Chinese and Japanese in the United States since 1850. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1988]. As new in dust jacket. $ 35.00

20124. Daniels, Roger, ed. Japanese Americans: from relocation to redress. Salt Lake City, Utah, University of Utah Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket with small piece missing from rear panel. Edited by Roger Daniels, Sandra C. Taylor, and Harry H. L. Kitano. Kim: collection of scholarly essays from a conference held at the University of Utah. $ 35.00

20441. De Vos, George A. Personality patterns and problems of adjustment in American-Japanese intercultural marriages. [Taipei] The Chinese Association for Folklore, 1973. Lower corners bumped, backstrip faded, otherwise very good in original red cloth. 287 pp. "A group research project...with Deborah Beck [et al]... finished at the University of California Berkeley, School of Social Welfare, June 1959". $65.00

20078. Dobie, Charles Caldwell. San Francisco's Chinatown. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. New York, D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated, 1936. Underlining and marginal notes in ink. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author (in 1936) and by the artist. Inscribed by the author in 1936 to Kate V. Ford "an authority on San Francisco history" and by the illustrator. $ 75.00

192. Dorpat, Paul. Seattle now & then. [Seattle, Tartu Publications, c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Hing Wo's Hing Wa Hand Laundry depicted in entry 97. Inscribed by the author on the title-page. $ 20.00

20125. A dream of riches. [Title in Japanese]. Un reve de richesses. [Toronto, The Japanese Canadian Centennial Project, c1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. At head of title: 1887-1977 / The Japanese Canadians. Text in English, Japanese, and French.. $ 30.00

20127. Edmiston, James. Home again. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1955. Good in tattered and worn dust jacket internally repaired. On the Mio family from the Palo Alto/Santa Clara area.. $ 40.00

23454.  Espiritu, Yen Le.   Asian American panethnicity; bridging institutions and identities.   Philadelphia, Temple University Press [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. As new. "The first book to examine this particular subject...a highly detailed case study of how, and with what success, diverse national-origin groups can come together as a new, enlarged panethnic group". The author is assistant professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, University of California, San Diego. 222 pp.  $15.00

20105. Fellows, Donald Keith. A mosaic of America's ethnic minorities. New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. [c1972]. Printed white wrappers. First edition. Historical study of Chinese & Japanese in America. Emphasizes demography. $ 18.00

23372. Filipinos in American life. Los Angeles, Asian American Studies Center, c1987. Wrappers. Very good. Special issue of Amerasia journal, v.13, n.1, 1986-87. Out-of-print. $ 15.00

20106. Flynn, James R. Asian Americans: achievement beyond IQ. Hillsdale, New Jersey, Hove and London, Lawrence Erlbaum Ass. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. $ 40.00

20453. [Fong, Marjorie Lovell] Appellant's brief in the Supreme Court of the State of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent, vs. Marjorie Lovell Fong, alias Sherry Fong, Defendant-Appellant, and Wey Him Fong, and Kowng Ting Yee, Defendants. [Portland, Supreme Court of the State of Oregon, n.d.]. Corners bumped, wrappers creased and lightly soiled. 171 pp. No date, but the first trial took place in 1955. An appeal of the conviction of murder in the first degree and sentence to the penitentiary for life. A transcript of the appeal based on five points, mainly "prejudicial acts and conduct of the prosecutor". $45.00

20455. Fukei, Budd. The Japanese American story. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Dillon Press, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Fukei worked for the Seattle Post-Intelligencer and was the editor & publisher for several Japanese-American publications. $25.00

23457.   The Gest Library journal, v. 1, no. 1, Winter 1986.   [Princeton, Trustees of Princeton University, c1986]. Creased along the top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Journal of the East Asian Library at Princeton. Includes "The Colby Collection of Rare Chinese Books" by Hung-lam Chu and "The oldest Chinese book at Princeton" by Frederick Mote. Edited by Hung-lam Chu.  $15.00

20467. Grodzins, Morton. Americans betrayed: politics and the Japanese evacuation. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press [1949]. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Treats the politics of pressure groups that led to the evacuation and internment of the Japanese Americans after Pearl Harbor. $70.00

20130. Harrington, Joseph D. Yankee Samurai (the secret role of Nisei in America's Pacific victory). Detroit, Pettigrew Enterprises, Inc. [c1979]. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Owner's name stamped on ffep and half-title. Book Club edition? $ 35.00

20491. Hosokawa, Bill. JACL in quest of justice. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. Fine in dust jacket with small closed tear. First edition. Detailed history of the Japanese American Citizens League. $45.00

20492. Hoy, William. The Chinese Six Companies: a short, general historical resume of its origin, function, and importance in the life of the California Chinese. San Francisco, California, Published by the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association (Chinese Six Companies) [c1942]. Embossed ownership stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition. One of 1000 copies printed by Lawton R. Kennedy. Includes photographs of directors of the Companies. Hoy, who died in 1949, was founder and editor of the California Chinese Pioneer Historical Society, editor of the Chinese Digest and editor and co-founder of the San Francisco Chinese Press. $125.00

20083. Hsu, Francis L. K. Under the ancestors' shadow: Chinese culture and personality. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited [1949]. Name and place on front pastedown. Otherwise fine in internally repaired, price-clipped dust jacket with tears. First edition International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. $ 50.00

20501. Jade, The Asian/American Identity. v. 1, no.3, Spring 1975. Los Angeles, Jade Publications, 1975. Features articles on James Wong Howe, cinematographer, March Fong, California Secretary of State, and other celebrities. $10.00

23473.  Japanese American Citizens League.   22nd Biennial National Convention, Washington, D.C.   [n.p., 1972]. Fine in lightly marked black printed wrappers. Program for the meeting held at the Shoreham Hotel, June 26-July 1, 1972. First edition. Illustrated.  $15.00

23486.  Keene, Donald.   Dawn to the West: Japanese literature of the modern era: fiction.   New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1984]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the head of the backstrip and with a few closed tears. First edition. Volume 1 in a projected 4 volume study. 1327 pp.  $30.00

20520. Kim, Elaine H. With silk wings: Asian American women at work by Elaine H. Kim with Janice Otani. [San Francisco] Asian Women United of California [c1983]. Upper and lower front covers bumped, inked name on front cover, otherwise very good. First edition. Illustrated. 138 pp. Pt 1: 12 life stories; Pt 2: profiles of 40 women working in a variety of occupations; Pt 3: a history of Asian women in the United States. $35.00

23491.  Kim, Yong Ik.   The moons of Korea.   [n.p.] Korea Information Service, Inc. [1959]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Front endpaper slightly rumpled. First edition. Illustrated. Stories around Korean popular customs involving the lunar calendar.  $15.00

20137. Kitano, Harry H.L. Japanese Americans, the evolution of a subculture. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice Hall, Inc. [1969]. Good in black cloth without dust jacket. First edition. Kim: Notes importance of subculture concept. $ 30.00

20138. Kitano, Harry H.L. Race relations. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, Inc. [1974]. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Owner's name stamped on ffep and bottom edge. First edition. $ 45.00

20107. Knoll, Tricia. Becoming Americans: Asian sojourners, immigrants, and refugees in the Western United States. Portland, Oregon, Coast to Coast Books [c1982]. Fine in printed green wrappers. Kim: concentrates on often noble stories. $ 15.00

23376. Kung, S. W. Chinese in American life: some aspects of their history, status, problems, and contributions. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1962. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Emphasizes contributions. $ 40.00

20541. Lang, Catherine. O-Bon in Chimeunescu, a community remembered. Vancouver, Arsenal Pulp Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Stamped on the half-title: "Judge's Official Copy/The Kiriyama Pacific Rim / Book Prize Entry" (with entry number and date received). Chemainus was a community of Japanese-Canadians on Vancouver Island. Evacuated in 1942, the residents were not permitted to return until 1949; most, however, did not return. $15.00

20542. Lanman, Charles. Leaders of the Meiji Restoration in America. Edited originally under the title "The Japanese in America". Re-edited by Y. Okamura. With biographical and historical notes by H. Kodama. Kanda, Tokyo, The Hoku-seido Press [c1931]. Original blue-gray cloth. Top edge gilt. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise fine. First Hokuseido Press edition. Compliments slip of the publisher tipped to the front free endpaper. A facsimile of a letter from Soho Ichiro Tokutomi commending the publication is tipped in. This edition includes annotations, biographical and historical notes to the first edition. The preface by the editor, Y. Okamura, comments on the importance and influence of the original edition. $125.00

20543. Lanman, Charles, ed. The Japanese in America. New York, University Publishing Com-pany, 1872. Original red cloth, stamped in gold. Corners bumped and worn, cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, covers soiled, rubbed and marked. Damp stain at the top of a few early leaves. Short tear to frontispiece. Text clean and sound throughout. Illustrated with photographs. First edition. An account of the Japanese Embassy accredited in 1872, with a collection of essays by Japanese students in the U.S., and a work on America compiled by Jugoi Arinori Mori, Japan Charge d'affaires. The "Embassy" included 107 of the most illustrious figures of the Meiji Restoration. According to Y. Okamura, this is one of the most important landmarks in the history of the Meiji Japan as it marked the first decisive step leading to the intro-duction of Western learning and institutions to Japan. $375.00

20086. Lee, Calvin. Chinatown, U.S.A. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. Kim: valuable information on daily life of Chinatowns. $ 25.00

20548. Lee, Joann Faung Jean. Asian American experiences in the United States. Jefferson, North Carolina and London, McFarland & Company, Inc. [c1991]. Original maroon cloth stamped in gold. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. Oral histories of first to fourth generation Americans from China, the Philippines, Japan, India, the Pacific Islands, Vietnam and Cambodia. First edition. In 3 major sections: Living in America; Aspects of Americanization (including family, religion and rites within family); Reflection on interracial marriage. $32.00

20550. Lee, Rose Hum. The Chinese in the United States of America. [London] Hong Kong University Press / Oxford University Press, 1960. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, July, 1960. 465 pp. A comprehensive history. $90.00

20139. Leighton, Alexander H. The governing of men: general principles and recommendations. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1945. Near fine in rubbed and creased dust jacket with closed tears. Title continues: Based on experience at a Japanese relocation camp. Kim: study of Poston, Arizona camp. $ 40.00

20087. Leong Gor Yun. Chinatown inside out. New York, Barrows Mussey [c1936]. Red cloth unevenly faded, corners lightly bumped. Otherwise very good. First edition. Illustrated with photographs by Creighton Peet. $ 50.00

20552. Lew, Ling. The Chinese in North America, a guide to their life and progress. Los Angeles, California, East-West Culture Publishing Associa-tion, c 1949. Tape residue on the pastedowns, book shop stamp on the rear free endpaper, lower corners bumped. Otherwise very good in rubbed, torn, internally stained dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Bound with the author's The Chinese in the Americas which has a foreword by Chih Meng, Director of the China Institute in America. Title page and captions for illustrations in English and Chinese. Text in Chinese. Profusely illustrated with photographs. The result of 60,000 miles traveling and interviewing in the U.S., Canada, and Central and South America. The text is primarily in Chinese. Profusely illustrated with many captions in English. $125.00

20559. Lim, Tom Ying. Cancelled checks and check statements. [Tucson, Arizona, 1931-1933]. 17 statements and 114 checks. Account with the Southern Arizona Bank & Trust Co., Tucson, Arizona. $30.00

205. Liu, Kwang-Chin. Americans and Chinese, a historical essay and a bibliography. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1963. Fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

23500.  Lo, Kenneth.   Cooking the Chinese way.   New York, Arco Publishing Company, Inc. [1955]. Fine in slightly short dust jacket. First American edition.  $25.00

207. Los Angeles Chinatown Souvenir book, Year of the Boar 4681-1983. Los Angeles, Chinese Chamber of Commerce [1983]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated. Contents include The Forgotten Chinatown by Munson Kwok; The Chinese and the Los Angeles Produce Market by Elsie and George Yee. $ 15.00

209. Los Angeles Chinatown 1980 Souvenir book, 4678 Year of the Monkey. Los Angeles, Chinese Chamber of Commerce [1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated. Includes articles on Chinese women in California--Past and Present, Tyrus Wong, & Ah Louie. $ 20.00

214. Los Angeles Chinatown 1972 Year of the Rat 4670. Los Angeles, Chinese Chamber of Commerce [1972]. Very good in printed wrappers. Profusely illustrated. Includes article Los Angeles Chinatown: a brief history. $ 30.00

20571. Lowe, C. H. The Chinese in Hawaii: a bibliographic survey. Taipei, Taiwan, China Printing, Ltd. [c1972]. Imprint information altered with ink stamp and red ink on title-page. Near fine in lightly rumpled printed wrappers. 1/1500 copies. Foreword by Hiram L. Fong. An historical sketch and chronology of significance to the Chinese in Hawaii precede the main selected and annotated biblio-graphy. $40.00

20574. Lum, Arlene, ed. Sailing for the sun: the Chinese in Hawaii 1789-1989. [Honolulu, Hawaii, Three Heroes, Publishers, c1988]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with photographs, many in color. Essays by Toy Len Chang, Ah Jook Ku, Daniel W. Y. Kwok, Richard K. C. Lee, Yau Sing Leong, Victor Hao Li, Arlene Lum, Walton K. T. Shim, Eugene Tao, Nancy Y. W. Tom. 200 pp. $40.00

23381. Lyman, Stanford M. Three off-prints: "Stewart Culin and the debate over trans-Pacific migration". [n.p]. Fine in stapled self-wrappers. Offprint from Journal of the theory of social behaviour, 9, 1, 1982. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author to Wolfram Eberhard on the front wrapper; "Stewart Culin: the earliest American Chinatown studies...". [1957]. Near fine in stapled self-wrappers. Offprint. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author to Wolfram Eberhard on the front wrapper; "Two neglected pioneers of civilizational analysis: the cultural perspectives of R. Stewart Culin... [n.p]. Fine in self-wrappers. Offprint from Social research, Autumn 1982, v. 49, no. 3. Cover-title. Inscribed by the author to Wolfram Eberhard on the front wrapper. All three off prints discuss Stewart Culin's work and hypothesis about the American origin of Asian civilization. $ 35.00

20108. Making waves, an anthology of writings by and about Asian American women. Boston, Beacon Press [c1989]. Printed wrappers. First printing. Edited by Asian Women United of California. $ 16.50

20585. McCunn, Ruthanne. Chinese American portraits: personal histories 1828-1928. [San Francisco] Chronicle Books [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 174 pp. Illustrated with photo-graphs. $50.00

20089. McLeod, Alexander. Pigtails and gold dust, a panorama of Chinese life in early California. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1947. Name on front pastedown, otherwise very good in blue cloth. Without dust jacket. First edition. Kim: describes San Francisco Chinatown 1848-1906. $ 85.00

20141. McWilliams, Carey. Prejudice: Japanese- Americans: symbol of racial intolerance. Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1944. Fore-edge darkened, cover lightly spotted, else very good in dust jacket. Kim: general history of Japanese immigration. Explores dynamic of prejudice. First edition. First book on the camps not published by the U.S.Government. $ 45.00

20109. Melendy, Howard Brett. The Oriental Americans. [New York] Hippocrene Books, Inc. [1972]. Very good in printed orange wrappers. First paper back edition. Original was Twayne 1972. General survey. Extensive bibliography. $ 10.00

20142. Miki, Roy. Justice in our time: the Japanese Canadian redress settlement by Roy Miki and Cassandra Kobayashi. Vancouver, Talonbooks, Winnipeg, National Association of Japanese Americans, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 22.50

20090. Miller, Stuart Creighton. The unwelcome immigrant, the American image of the Chinese 1785-1882. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1969. Puckered dust jacket, else fine. Kim: argues exclusion was national, not regional, sentiment. $ 30.00

20590. Minnick, Sylvia Sun. Samfow: the San Joaquin Chinese legacy. Foreword by Thomas W. Chinn, Founding President, Chinese Historical Society of America. Fresno, California, Panorama West Publishing, 1988. Fine in dust jacket rubbed on the back panel, missing small pieces, and with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, 1988. 322, [11] pp. $45.00

23385. Morton, James. In the sea of sterile mountains: the Chinese in British Columbia. Vancouver, J.J.Douglas Ltd., 1974. First paperbound edition. Lower edges of wrappers slightly discolored. $ 15.00

20600. National Association of Japanese Canadians. Justice in our time: redress for Japanese Canadians. [Vancouver, BC, The National Association of Japanese Canadians, 1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. 16 pp. Writing, Editorial, and Production by Diane Kadota, Cassandra Kobayashi, Roy Miki, Mary Schendlinger. $20.00

20093. Nee, Victor G. Longtime Californ', a documentary study of an American Chinatown. New York, Pantheon Books [c1973]. Near fine in price-clipped jacket with a few small chips. First edition. With Brett De Bary Nee. $ 40.00

20092. Nee, Victor G. Longtime Californ', a documentary study of an American Chinatown. Stanford, Stanford University Press [1986]. Fine without dust jacket. Reissue. Written with Brett de Bary Nee. $ 25.00

483. O'Brien, Robert W. The college Nisei. Palo Alto, California, Pacific Books, 1949. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in original green cloth. First edition. Scarce. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. $ 75.00

23525.  Pacific Trading Company.   Mandarin chop suey cook book.   Chicago, The Pacific Trading Company, 1928. Tan illustrated wrappers lightly soiled with ink price on the front panel, otherwise very good. Title page continues: Containing authentic translations of the best recipe of leading Chinese chefs and directions for preparing various popular and healthful Chinese dishes exactly as they are. prepared in the Orient. On the front cover: Recipes for a variety of savory, delicious and wholesome genuine Chinese dishes/ Price One Dollar - Worth a Hundred.  $40.00

23526.  Pak, Tae-Young.   A Korean decameron, a collection of Korean tales.   [n.p. Korean Literature Editing Committee, 1961. Near fine in tan buckram stamped in gold. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Contents include 41 tales. 185 pp.  $20.00

23398. Postcard. Color postcard of Chinese man wearing a queue, bowing with top hat in hand. Lady in bustle leading a dog on a leash looks back at him. Title: Me mashee alle samee mellican man. Very good. 3x4-1/2". Verso blank. 1900s. $ 25.00

23397. Postcard. Two postcards. Black and white photograph with "Ginling Way, New Chinatown, Los Angeles..2718-C" in lower corner [n.p., n.p., n.d.]; Color postcard titled "Chinese Sunday School Children". Pacific Novelty Co., [n.d.]. $ 10.00

20110. Reimers, David M. Still the golden door: the third world comes to America. New York, Columbia University Press, 1985. Fine. Cloth without dust jacket. A scholarly study of immigration policies from 1945 to the 1980s. $ 35.00

23537.  Saxton, Alexander.   The indispensable enemy: labor and the anti-Chinese movement in California.   Berkeley, University of California Press, 1971. Fine in fine dust jacket. A study of the sources of anti-Orientalism and how hostility became fixed on the Chinese, how it flourished on the Pacific Coast, and how its proliferation affected the nation at large. 293 pp.  $35.00

20630. Seattle Chinese Post, Inc. Seattle Chinese yellow pages 1995-1996. [Seattle, n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. 10th Annual. 208 pp. Text in Chinese and English. $25.00

23428. See, Lisa. On gold mountain: the one-hundred-year odyssey of a Chinese-American family. New York, St. Martin's Press [1995]. Corners lightly bumped, first two leaves creased, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. $25.00

20096. Seward, George F. Chinese immigration, in its social and economical aspects. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881. Front hinge cracked, cloth covers showing wear at extremities. Pencilled inscription on ffep, otherwise very good. Kim: Seward was U.S. Minister to China. Argues against prejudices. $ 150.00

20149. Tateishi, John. And justice for all, an oral history of the Japanese American detention camps. New York, Random House [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Kim: analyzes personal accounts of 27 individuals. $ 30.00

20663. Tong, Benson. Unsubmissive women: Chinese prostitutes in Nineteenth-Century San Francisco. Norman and London, University of Oklahoma Press [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. As new. First edition. Illustrated. $20.00

20665. Tung Sen Benevolent Association. [Annual report]. [San Francisco, Tung Sen Benevolent Association, 1970]. Near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Text largely in Chinese. Published Chinese Memorial Day 1970. Cover-title. Illustrated. $35.00

246. Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown quest: the life adventures of Donaldina Cameron. Stanford University, California, Stanford University Press, London, Oxford University Press [1932]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with small scuff on front. Second printing. Inscribed. On the front free endpaper:. Donaldina Cameron / Who will always hold / in happy grateful / memory two generations / of the Prince family! / [word illegible] 1935. $ 45.00

20153. Wilson, Robert A. East to America, a history of the Japanese in the United States. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1980. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. By Robert A. Wilson and Bill Hosokawa. Blurbs by Edwin O. Reischauer, Daniel K. Inouye and others. $ 20.00

23553.  Wong, Sau-ling Cynthia.   Reading Asian American literature; from necessity to extravagance.   Princeton, Princeton University Press [1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Blurbs by Elaine Kim, Paul Lauter, Stephen H. Sumida. "A standard in the field". 258 pp.  $15.00

20689. Woo, Merle. Our common enemy, our common cause: freedom organizing in the Eighties [with] Apartheid U.S.A. by Audre Lorde. [New York] Kitchen Table: Women of Color Press [c1986]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Freedom Organizing Series #2. Statements on the back wrapper by both authors. $15.00

307. Woodbridge, Sally B. Ruth Asawa's San Francisco fountain. Photographs by Laurence Cuneo. [n.p., n.p., c1973]. Wrappers and early text leaves lightly creased, otherwise very good. Second printing. [48] pp. $20.00

23392. Wu, William F. The yellow peril: Chinese Americans in American fiction 1850-1940. [Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00

20100. Yee, Paul. Saltwater city, an illustrated history of the Chinese in Vancouver. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre; Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. U.S. edition with Washington imprint on spine and dust jacket. $ 30.00

433. Yee, Paul. Saltwater: an illustrated history of the Chinese in Vancouver. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre; Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. Canadian edition with Douglas & McIntyre imprint on spine and dust jacket. $ 30.00

20714. Yoneda, Karl G. The heritage of Sen Katayama. [San Francisco, CA, Book Center, 1975]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. 23 p. Reprinted from Political affairs, theoretical journal of the Communist Party U.S.A., March, 1975. $15.00

23393. Yu, Connie Young. Chinatown, San Jose, USA. San Jose, California, San Jose Historical Museum Association, 1991. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with repaired tears. First edition. Printed as a membership premium by the San Jose Historical Museum Association. Illustrated. $ 45.00

249. Yung, Judy. Unbound feet, a social history of Chinese women in San Francisco. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1995]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Third printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, 1997. $25.00



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 19, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage