Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






WOMEN IN THE BOOK ARTS

Part 1: ARTISTS’ BOOKS, BOOKBINDING, CALLIGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATORS, PAPERMAKING





ARTISTS’ BOOKS. Atlantis Gallery. British artists' books 1970-1983: an exhibition organized for Altantis Gallery by Silvie Turner and Ian Tyson. London, Atlantis Paper Company [1984].
Glossy black, red and white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 45 pp. Each of the 45 entries illustrated in monochrome. Introduction by Michael Heseltine. Artists include Natalie d'Arbeloff, Pip Benveniste, Ann Burnskill, Julia Farrer, Elisabeth Frink, Shirley Jones, Willow Legge, Liliane Lijn, Katrina Longden, Mary Jo Major, Birgit Kiöld. (67810) $25.00

Fallen, Anne-Catherine. In context: contemporary artists' books and their antecedents. Curated by Anne-Catherine Fallen with Kevin Osborn. Alexandria, Virginia, The Athenaeum, 1986.
Black and violet printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. [14] pp. Preface by Herbert J. Sanborn. Illustrated. (67928) $25.00

Martin, Sarah Catherine, 1768-1826. Old Mother Hubbard. [Oxford] Oxford University Press [n.d.].
Original marbled paper wrappers enclosed in brown cloth chemise in lightly rubbed and soiled publisher's box. Fine. A facsimile of the original manuscript written and illustrated by Sarah Martin in 1804. One of 1000 copies in collotype. (67941) $50.00

Milwaukee Art Museum. Verbal text / non-verbal content: handmade books by Wisconsin artists. [Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Milwaukee Art Museum, c1992].
Gray wrappers with plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. First edition. Not paginated. Illustrated. The artists are Nicala Aiello, Leslie Fedorchuk, Marta Gomez, Caren Heft, Dara Larson, Leslee Nelson, Jo Anna Poehlmann, Ivan Soll. Introduction by Janet Treacy. (67891) $25.00

Taormina, John J. Art of the contemporary book: new works. A national juried exhibition November 3-24, 1991, Bricker Hall, the Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio. Columbus, Ohio [1991].
Gray handmade pulp paper wrappers with the letter "A" laid on. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. 38 items illustrated and listed. One of 500 copies. Includes work by Steve Miller, Lynne Avadenka, Bonnie O'Connell, Leonard Baskin, James Trissel, Linda Samson, Nance O'Banion, Gray Zeitz, Julie Friedman, John Talleur, Jan Sobota, Elsi Vassdal Ellis, Martha Carothers, Debra Weier, Johanna Drucker, Brad Austin Smith, Kathleen Burch, Susan Lowdermilk, Nan Haid, Joseph Sanders, Robert Petersen, Kathleen Amt, Gary Richman, Carolyn Whitesel, Donald Glaister, Karen Kunc, Eve Faulkes, Steven McCarthy, Barb Tentenbaum, Gary Young, Gwen Cooper, Beth Thielen, Nancy Garruba, Diane Crandall, Enid Mark, Shihab Nyer, Marta Gomez, Felicia Rice. (67926) $25.00

Victoria & Albert Museum. The open & closed book: contemporary book arts. London, 1979.
Illustrated red wrappers. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 137 pp. Preface by R. C. Kenedy. An exhibition of 706 items, held from 12 September - 18 November 1979. Errata sheet laid in. Contents cover private presses, illustration, fine binding, concrete poetry, typography, conceptual art, commercial publishers, children's books, calendars, ex-libris designs, literature, models, maquettes, and audio-visual aids. Many monochrome illustrations. Indexed. (67811) $25.00

BINDERS and BOOK BINDINGS. Arts Council of Great Britain. Modern French bookbindings by members of the Société de la Reliure Originale, 15 March to 22 April 1961. [London] 1961.
Blue and red printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. [28] pp., plus 16 full-page plates not included in the pagination. 146 items described. The binders whose work is included and described are Rose Adler, Paul Bonet, Robert Bonfils, Germaine de Coster, Georges Crette, Georges Leroux, Pierre-Lucien Martin, and Claude Stahly. (67887) $35.00

Foot, Mirjam M, ed. Eloquent witnesses, bookbindings and their history. A volume of essays dedicated to the memory of Dr Phiroze Raderia. [London] The Bibliographical Society, The British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2004.
Midnight blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. first edition. 328 pp. Illustrated. Color plates pp. 305-312. Contributors include Mirjam M. Foot, Jan Storm van Leeuwen, Christian Coppens, David Pearson, Nicholas. Pickwoad, Giles Barber, Esther Potter, Carmen Blacker, Nicholas Poole-Wilson, and Marianne Tidcombe. Foot is the world's foremost expert on the history of bookbinding. (67863) $65.00

Grolier Club. Reliure francaise contemporaine: exposition organisée par La Société Française "Les Amis de la Reliure Originale" New York, 1987.
Printed blue and white wrappers. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. Foreword by G. Thomas Tanselle. 7 p. glossary of French bookbinding terms laid in. 102 items described and illustrated, many in color. Binders include Paule Ameline, Nadine Auffret, Germaine de Coster, Hélène Dumas, Sun Evrard, Monique Mathieu, Colette Miguet, Elisabeth Richard-Rossignol. (67813) $30.00

Guild of Book Workers. An exhibition of hand bookbinding, case-making, restoration, calligraphy & illumination, and hand-decorated papers. Held at the Staten Island Institute of Arts and Sciences. [New York] 1959.
White printed wrappers. Soil mark on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. [10] pp. 24 plates. Introduction by Laura S. Young, President of the Guild. Designed by Paul N. Banks. the Guild's first illustrated exhibition catalog. Announcement laid in. Exhibitors are Paul N. Banks, Norma Bradford, Florence Brooks, E.B. Corcoran, Josephine R. Debevoise, Marianne von Dobeneck, Catharine Fournier, Gerhard Gerlach, Carolyn Horton, Louise James, Mary L. Janes, Emily O. Jordan, Marie-Thérèse Kaufman, Polly Lada-Moscarski, Margaret Lecky, Eunice S. Le Febre, Hope Weil Levene, Fleda Straight Myers, Thomas W. Patterson, Mariana Roach, George Albert Scheirer, Charlotte M. Ullman, Otti von Wasilko, Anne A. Weeks, Hope G. Weil. (67925) $25.00

Guild of Book Workers. 10th anniversary exhibition of the New England chapter of the Guild of Book Workers. [New York, 1992].
Stapled white printed wrappers. Wrappers and text block creased, otherwise very good. Unpaginated. 27 binders exhibiting, with illustrations of the bindings exhibited. Includes work by Katherine N. Beattie, Barbara Bigelow, Carol J. Blinn, Barbara B. Blumenthal, Barbara Cash, Pamela Fae Cole, Nancy Culmone, Susan Paunscinski Gaylord, Gloria Helfgott, Jenny Hille, Kiyoshi Imai, Monique Lallier, Nancy R. Leavitt, Rebekah L. Lord, Kathleen A. Markees, Jeanne-Marie Musto, M. Abigail Rorer, Linda Rubinstein, Julie B. Stackpole, Valerie Wyckoff, among others. (68110) $15.00

Kamph, Jamie. A collector's guide to bookbinding. New Castle, Oak Knoll Books, 1982.
Quarter rose cloth and rose Ingres paper boards. Lower corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 40 pp. Illustrations by Rosemary Tottoroto. No. 214 of 250 numbered copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press and one of 220 copies bound by Fritz and Trudi Eberhardt. Kamph, a highly regarded and collected hand bookbinder, provides advice on commissioning fine bindings. (67874) $250.00

Koch, Jeanette, ed. Bound for success: Designer Bookbinders International Competition 2009. [Oxford, Bodleian Library, 2009].
Quarter blue cloth with printed, decorated paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 98 pp. Exhibited at the Bodleian Library, Boston Public Library, Bonhams & Butterfields, The Grolier Club. The set book for the competition was "Water", a 96 pp. limited and numbered edition of poetry published by Incline Press, Oldham. The first and second prize winners were Alain Taral and Jenni Grey. Distinguished winners included Annie Boige, Anne-Liese Courchay, Dominique Dumont, Annette Friedrich, Lore Hübotter, Jana Kaden, Ireen Kranze, Rita Lass, Bruna Maffei, Mary Norwood, Andrea Odametey, Christine Sieber, Theresa Wünsche, among others. The Incline Press awardee was Marja Wilgenkamp. A total of 117 exhibitors are listed with color photographs of their bindings. An additional 123 'non-exhibitors', many internationally distinguished, are also included. An index of entrants listed by country giving contact information, pp. 86-98. An amazing array of brilliant creativity. (68101) $75.00

Lilly Library. British bookbinding today. With an introduction by Edgar Mansfield. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1976.
Cream printed wrappers. Corners bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. [68] pp. Illustrated. Printed by Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. An en bloc purchase by the Lilly Library of a collection of bookbindings commissioned by the Scottish booksellers, Kulgin Duval and Colin Hamilton. Binders include Elizabeth Greenhill, Angela James, Denise Lubett, Gemma O'Connor, Faith Shannon, Sally Lou Smith, among others. (67932) $40.00

Rhodes, Dennis E., ed. Bookbindings & other bibliophily: essays in honour of Anthony Hobson. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. Verona, Edizioni Valdonega [1994].
Original decorated cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Tabula gratulatoria laid in with the name of the subscriber to this copy highlighted in yellow by the publisher. Prospectus laid in. 365 pp. Bibliography of A.R.A. Hobson, pp. 351-63. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Manfred von Arnim, Giles Barber, Elly Cockx-Indestege, Georges Colin, Mirjam M. Foot, Lotte Hellinga, Bent Juel-Jensen, Piccarda Quilici, Dennis E. Rhodes, David J. Shaw, Jan Stom van Leeuwen, Jeanne. Veyrin-Forrer. (67864) $110.00

Schlosser, Mary C., comp. Contemporary American bookbinding. An exhibition organized by the Grolier Club at the invitation of Les Amis de la Reliure Originale. [New York, The Grolier Club, 1990].
Maroon printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. Compiled and edited by Mary C. Schlosser. Shown at Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, and The Grolier Club. Bindings described and illustrated in 106 numbered plates, many of them in color. Women binders include Diane André, Nicole Billard-Normand, Sheila Fiona Casey, Claudia Cohen, Sarah Creighton, Lise Dubois, Marie-Laure Duthoit, Deborah Evetts, Louise Genest-Côté, Paula Gourley, Constance Hunter, Annegret Hunter-Elsenbach, Jamie Kamph, Monique Lallier, Vicki Lee, Eleanore Edwards Ramsey, Silvia Rennie, Mary S. Russell, Joanne Sonnichsen, Priscilla Spitler, Pamela Spitzmueller, Julie Beinecke Stackpole, Jill Oriane Tarlau, Claire Van Vliet. (67934) $50.00

Stanford University Libraries. Hand bookbinding today, an international competition and exhibition in memory of Leah Wollenberg. Stanford, California, 1992.
Original printed wrappers with plastic spiral backstrip. Fine. First edition. 96 pp. One of 750 copies. Each of the selected bindings is illustrated by a full-page plate. The judges were Michael Ryan, Sandra Kirshenbaum, and John Franklin Mowery. Leah Wollenberg was a leading bookbinder in the San Francisco area. Of the 29 winning binders, 18 are women: Roselyne Barroux-Barnaud, Françoise Bausart, Estelle Cabannes, Sheila Casey, Nicole Fournier, Constance Hunter, Annegret Hunter-Elsenbach, Hélène Jolis, Monique Lallier, Charlotte Massieye, Francine Mineraud, Eleanore E. Ramsey, Silvia Rennie, Véronique Sala-Vidal, Jacqueline Sanders, Jarmila Sobota, Joanne Sonnichsen, Jill Oriane Tarlau. (67950) $35.00

[Weil, Hope G.]. Guild of Book Workers Journal Vol. 24, No. 2, Spring 1986. New York, 1986.
Photographically illustrated white printed wrappers. Fine. 56 pp. Issue dedicated to Weil's memory, contains an essay by Laura S. Young, tributes by colleagues and students, and 9 monochrome plates illustrating her bindings. (68105) $15.00

CALLIGRAPHERS. International calligraphy today. Foreword by Hermann Zapf. Introduction by Philip Grushkin and Jeanyee Wong. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1982].
Gray cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with two half-inch closed tears. First edition. 192 pp. 120 black-and-white, 24 two-color, and 16 color illustrations. Collection of calligraphic art by 118 artists from 21 nations. Based on a show organized by International Type Corporation. 35 of the artists are women: Alice, Kerstin Anckers, Elizabeth Anderson, Georgina Artigas, Kay Atkins, Christel Aumann, Carla Borea, Marsha Brady, Dot Caputi, Darlene, Dorothy Dehn, Sandra Kay Dixon, Jean Evans, Gail M. Everett, Jenny Rose Folsom, Barbara Getty, Victoria Hoke, Kris Holmes, Teri Kahan, Karen Kocon-Gowan, Eva Ursula Lange, Gun Larson, Olivia L. Lin, Karina Meister, Marcy Robinson, Ina Saltz, Yoko Shindoh, Eita Shinohara, Mona Strassmann, Jacqueline Svaren, Sheila Waters, Patricia Weisberg, Jeanyee Wong, Margaret E. Young, Gudrun Zapf von Hesse, Edit Zigany. (67954) $45.00

Svaren, Jacqueline. Written letters: 22 alphabets for calligraphers. Written out by Jacqueline Svaren. Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company, Publishers [1975].
Original stiff red paper covers, metal spiral backstrip. Upper corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Second printing, November 1975. 55 pp. (67955) $20.00

Waters, Sheila. Sheila Waters retrospective. The Summer 2009 exhibition at the Mansion at Strathmore honoring a lifetime as calligrapher, artist, teacher and author. [Washington, Washington Calligraphers Guild, 2010].
Illustrated white wrappers. Fine. [49] pp. Scripsit Double issue. Vol. 31, Nos. 2 & 3, Fall 2009/Winter 2010 (67957) $28.00

ILLUSTRATORS. Beatrix Potter, 1866-1943, the artist and her world [by] Judy Taylor, Joyce Irene Whalley, Anne Stevenson Hobbs, Elizabeth M Battrick. [London] F. Warne & Co., The National Trust [1987].
Glossy illustrated blue wrappers. Lower rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Reprint. 223 pp. Lavishly illustrated with more than 450 reproductions, many published for the first time. Bibliography and index. Issued as companion to the exhibition at The Pierpont Morgan Library. (67835) $35.00

Finlay, Nancy. Artists of the book in Boston, 1890-1910. Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, 1985.
Printed gray paper wrappers. Folio. Fine. First edition. 114 pp. Preface by Eleanor M. Garvey. Catalogue of an exhibition October 15 - December 15, 1985. 76 items described in detail. Many illustrations. Brief biographies of the artists with artists' monograms. Included are Margaret Armstrong, Olive Lothrop Grover, Laura Coombs Hills, Emma Kaan, Marion Louise Peabody, Ethel Reed, Amy Sacker, Lee Thayer, Amelia Montague Watson, Sarah Wyman Whitman. (67840) $55.00

Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts. The American personality: the artist-illustrator of life in the United States, 1860-1930. [Los Angeles, 1976].
Illustrated white printed wrappers. Folio. Lightly toned, otherwise fine. First edition. 184 pp. Exhibition catalog. 336 items described. Illustrations pp. 65-115. Ten essays including "American women and the woman illustrator" by Cheryl A. Jones and "The Afro-American artist-illustrator" by Irene L. Sawyer, who cites Laura Wheeler Waring, Hilda Wilkerson Brown, Vivian Schuyler, Gwendolyn Bennett. (67842) $35.00

Günthart, Lotte. Water colors & drawings. Pittsburgh, Hunt Botanical Library and Carnegie-Mellon University [1970].
White faux leather stamped in silver. Fine. First edition. 238 pp. One of 1,500 copies. A catalogue of an exhibition of the artist's work. Profusely illustrated in color with five collotype reproductions. Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence. Largely devoted to roses, with essays by Raymond C. Allen, Ivan Klastersky, Robert Kohli, Hans Thommen, and Lotte Günthart. Signed on the title page by the author/artist. (67866) $50.00

Hunt Botanical Library. Catalogue 2nd International Exhibition of Botanical Art & Illustration, 20 October 1968 to 15 April 1969. Compiled by George H. M. Lawrence. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1968.
Glossy white pictorial boards. Ink inscription by "Elektra" on the front free endpaper (Elena Elektra Megaw, one of the artists included in the volume?). Some discoloration at the joints from acidic glue, faint foxing to some pages. 267 pp. 356 items described. Lists and illustrates over 100 artists (with a photograph and brief biography of the artist and listing of the exhibited works). Introductory essay "20th Century Botanical Art at the Hunt Botanical Library" outlines the policy of collecting at least one original work of an artist whose work is "reproduced in one published form or another". 63 of the 100 artists are women. (67904) $25.00

Quinby, Jane. Beatrix Potter: a bibliographical check list. Stroud, Ian Hodgkins & Company, 1983.
Illustrated red printed stiff card wrappers. Fine. First trade edition. 121 pp. One of 450 copies. Illustrated. An essential reference work. (67830) $75.00

Selborne, Joanna. Gwen Raverat wood engraver [by] Joanna Selborne and Lindsay Newman. [London] The British Library and [Newark, DE] Oak Knoll Press [2003].
Black cloth. fine in fine dust jacket. First thus. [152] pp. Illustrated. A detailed study of one of the most prolific and significant engravers of the first half of the 20th century. Raverat, (1885-1957), only woman to become a founder-member of the Society of Wood Engravers, was trained as a painter. Includes a full catalogue of the engravings and descriptive bibliography of the illustrated books and ephemera. (67829) $50.00

Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Jessie M. King and E. A. Taylor, illustrator and designer, from the collection of Miss Merle Taylor. [London] Paul Harris Publishing and Sotheby's [1977].
Textured black paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in like dust jacket. 94 pp. Introductions by H. Jefferson Barnes, Joan Hughson, Cordelia Oliver. Edited and designed by Peter Nahum. Estimated price list laid in. 238 illustrations, 27 in color. (67834) $75.00

Thomson, Susan Ruth, comp. Kate Greenaway, a catalogue of the Kate Greenaway Collection. Detroit, Wayne State University Press for the Friends of the Detroit Public Library, 1977.
Green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First editiion. 211 pp. At the time one of the largest Greenaway collecrtions in the world. Organized in four major categories: books, magazines and annuals, calendars, cards, programs, etc., and original materials include a collection of her awards. 414 entries. 50 illustrations. (67843) $75.00

Weidemann, Kurt, ed. Book jackets and record covers, an international survey. New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers [1969].
Red cloth. Very fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 149 pp. 427 numbered black and white illustrations. Introduction in English, French, and German. Index of designers and publishers/manufacturers. A comprehensive survey of the decade of the 60s and a resource for research in women designers of the period. (67881) $60.00

Wong, Roberta. American posters of the Nineties. [Boston, Boston Public Library, 1974].
Black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 59 pp. Bibliography, p. 59. Foreword by David Brooke and Sinclair Hitchings. Designed and printed at the Stinehour Press. An exhibition of 104 posters. Many full-page reproductions. All 104 are reproduced in thumb-nail size on a large fold out at the end of the text. Includes the work of Florence Lundborg, Blanche McManus, Ethel Reed. (67837) $75.00

PAPER and PAPERMAKING. American decorative papermakers: the work & specimens of twelve craft artists. [n.p.] Busyhaus Publications [c1983].
Illustrated brown printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 65 pp. Introduction, glossary and bibliography by Don Guyot. Essays by papermakers Don Guyot, Faith Harrison, Iris Nevins, Kay Radcliffe, Sage Reynolds/Colman Rutkin, Donna Seim, Peggy Skycraft, Pamela Smith, Jim Talin / Pamela Talin, and Christopher Weimann. With a marbled paper specimen of each papermaker's work tipped-in. Of 1,200 copies, one of 1,000 softcover. (67944) $45.00

Denker, Eric. Innovative printmaking on handmade paper. Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2004.
20 works created through the collaboration of artists Lynn Amlie, Jon Lee, Denise Brady, Frank Brannon, Carmon Colangelo & Rick Johnson, Evelyn David & Melanie Yazzie, Georgia Deal, Amanda Degener & Susan Nees, Stephen Fredericks & Megan Moorhouse, Jean Gumpper & Tom Leech, Susan Mackin-Dolan, Roberto Mannino, Margaret Prentice, John Risseeuw, Lee Running, Joe Sanders, Shawn Sheehy, Giselle Simon, Peter Sowiski, Lynn Sures, and Cynthia Thompson. Essay by Eric Denker, Corcoran Gallery of Art, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Gail Deery and Claire Van Vliet. Very fine in yellow silk clamshell box. Hand Papermaking Portfolio #6. One of 150 copies. (67958) $595.00

Folsom, Rose. Calligraphy and Handmade Paper. Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2008.
15 works created through the collaboration of 28 artists: Timothy Barrett & Thomas Ingmire; Neal Bonham & Suzanne Moore; Annie Cicale & Claudia K. Lee; Rona Conti; Nancy Culmone & Tom Leech; Titiana Ginsberg & Shibata Reiho; KarenGorst & Mina Takahashi; Katie MacGregor & Nancy Leavitt; Miriam Londoño; Pamela Paulsrud & Andrea Peterson; Gretchen Schermerhorn & Marina Soria; Susan Skarsgard, Wesley Tanner & Kathryn Clark; Cynthia Thompson & David Charles Chioffi; Jessica White & Cheryl Jacobsen; Ann Alaia Woods. Essay by Rose Folsom, editor of Letter Arts Review, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Timothy Barrett and Katie MacGregor for paper, and Thomas Ingmire and Nancy Leavitt for calligraphy. Very fine in blue cloth clamshell box. . Hand Papermaking Portfolio #8. One of 150 copies. (67960) $595.00

Glaubinger, Jane. The Art of Pulp Painting. Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2006.
17 works by Laurence Barker, Shannon Brock, Wendy Cain, Kathryn Clark, Susan Gosin, Lois James, Bobbie Lippman, Bridget O'Malley, Dawn Peterson, Ken Polinskie, Margaret Prentice, Victorial Rabal, Beverly Sky, Peter Sowiski, Lynn Sures, Cynthia Thompson, Beck Whitehead, and Paul Wong. Essay by Jane Glaubinger of the Cleveland Museum of Art, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Margaret Prentice and Paul Wong. Very fine in lilac silk cloth clamshell box. Hand Papermaking Portfolio #7. One of 150 copies. (67959) $595.00

Montanaro, Ann. Handmade paper in motion. Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2010.
14 works by 28 artists, feasturing pop-ups, movable devices, and other forms of dynamic paper engineering. Artists include richard Aldorasi & Colette Fu, Tom Balbo & Michael Durgin, Michelle Bayer & Kyle Olmon, Rachelle Chuang & Joan Michaels Paque, Helen Hiebert & Betsy Cluff, Amy Jacobs & Philip Bell, Jeanne Jaffe & Alisa Fox & Hedi Kyle, Tom Leech & Sally Blakemore, Bridget O'Malley & Emily Martin, Margaret Prentice & Ed Hutchins, Winnie Radolan & Pamela Wood, Erin Robin & Mary Tasillo, Shawn Sheehy, Lynn Sures & Carol Barton. Essay by Ann Montanaro, founder of the Movable Book Society, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Robert Sabuda, Margaret Prentice, Bonnie Stahlecker and Carol Barton. Very fine in silk covered clamshell box. One of 150 copies. (67961) $495.00

Schreyer, Alice. East-West: hand papermaking traditions and innovations, an exhibition catalogue. Newark, Delaware, Hugh M. Morris Library, University of Delaware Library, 1988.
Blue printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 55 pp. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. Printed at the Bird & Bull Press. 73 items described. The author is a distinguished library curator and authority on libraries and the book arts. (67885) $15.00

TYPOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHERS. Bigelow, Charles, ed. Fine Print on type: the best of Fine Print Magazine on type and typography. Edited by Charles Bigelow, Paul Hayden Duensing, Linnea Gentry. San Francisco, Fine Print / Bedford Arts, 1989.
Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. [148] pp. Among the pieces selected from the "On Type" column in 10 years of Fine Print are "Fleischmann Antiqua" by Linnea Gentry, typographer and co-founder of Fine Print; "Terpsichore and typography" by Kris Holmes, typographer and designer of Isadora, Sierra, and Galileo for use in Scientific American; "Bewitched, bothered, and bewildered: type 1987" by Sandra Kirschenbaum, founding editor and publisher of Fine Print. (67880) $25.00

Carter, Sebastian. Twentieth century type designers. New edition. New York, London, W.W. Norton & Company [1995].
Black cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Fine in fine dust jacket. First, thus. 192 pp. Foreword by Carter indicates substantial revisions. Includes a discussion of Carol Twombly's designs. (67948) $35.00

Graphic forms, the arts as related to the book. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard University Press, 1949.
Original black cloth. Fine in rubbed, soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. 128 pp. followed by [48] illustrations of work of presenters. Presentations at the Fogg Museum of Art in Cambirdge, January 17-18, 1949. Topics covered: Function--fitness to purpose, by Gyorgy Kepes, P.J. Conkwright, W.A. Dwiggins, Carl Purington Rollins; Form--structure and shape, by Paul Rand, Walter Dorwin Teague, Lund Ward; Style--individual expression by Donald Klopfer, Herschel Levit, Edna Beilenson, Peter Beilenson; Prospect--an extensive view, by Samuel Chamberlain, Merle Armitage, J Jonald Adams, Philip Hofer. Edna Beilenson's paper is titled "Experimentation" (67858) $45.00

Kelly, Jerry. The work of Herman and Gudrun Zapf: “spend your alphabets lavishly". Catalogue of an exhibition at the Melbert B. Cary, Jr. Graphic Arts Collection. With an introduction by David Pankow. New York, The Typophiles, 2007
. Blue printed dust jacket over plain white wrappers. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated. One of 800 copies, set in 10 pt Nofret, published in association with RIT Cary Graphic Arts Press, Rochester. Gudrun Zapf von Hesse, who began her notable career as a fine bookbinder and calligrapher, created Diotima, Carmina, Columbine, Alcuin and Nofret typefaces. (67916) $15.00

Warde, Beatrice. Printing should be invisible, an address before the British Typographers' Guild at St. Bride's Institute London. New York, The Marchbanks Press [c1937]
. Sewn red wrappers with printed label. Lightly creased along the lower 2 inches. 11 pp. Designed by Edward Alonzo. A famous essay by the well-known typographical scholar and editor. (67899) $45.00

Warde, Beatrice. Concerning some words & types by Beatrice Warde and by varied hands. [Maple Shade, N.J., The Pickering Press, 1953].
Gray printed wrappers. Fine in slightly worn original printed envelope. Printed by John Anderson. Quotations from the writings of Beatrice Warde reprinted to commemorate a visit to the United States during May of 1953. Cover-title. Each of the eleven quoted texts is the work of a different designer. Among those included are Bruce Rogers, W. A. Dwiggins, Joseph Blumenthal, Peter Beilenson, and Arthur Rushmore. (67938) $25.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: February 16, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage