Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






WOMEN IN THE BOOK ARTS

Part 3: WOMEN BOOK COLLECTORS & THEIR COLLECTIONS; LIBRARIANS/CURATORS and LIBRARY COLLECTIONS OF WOMEN AUTHORS; WOMEN WRITERS : GENERAL REFERENCE AND AUTHOR BIBLIOGRAPHIES







WOMEN BOOK COLLECTORS and THEIR COLLECTIONS.

Art Museum of the University of Texas at Austin. Victoria's world, a photographic portrait drawn from the Gernsheim Collection, The University of Texas at Austin. Austin, 1968.
Brown printed wrappers. Wrappers rubbed, otherwise very good. An exhibit of 200 photographs by 42 19th Century photographers. Foreword by Warren Roberts. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photographs. Introductory comments by Standish Meacham, Oscar Maurer, Marian Davis, and Charles Irby. Compliments slip of the Humanities Research Center / The University of Texas laid in. The Gernsheims were renowned and influential photographic historians. Their collection of early photographic incunabula and images, and their research notes, are incomparable. Each wrote separate works, but are best known for their collaborative publications. (67889) $20.00

Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library. Read me a story -- show me a book: American Children's Literature 1690-1988 from the Collection of Betsy Beinecke Shirley. [New Haven, Yale University, 1991].
Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 100 pp. Introduction and annotations by Betsy Beinecke Shirley. Lavishly illustrated in color. Bibliography, p. 100 (67805) $20.00

Bentley, G. E., Jr. The Blake collection of Mrs. Landon K. Thorne. Catalogue by G. E. Bentley, Jr. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1971.
Illustrated blue printed wrappers. Backstrip sunned, wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise very good. First edition. 65 pp., followed by 30 full-page plates. One of 1500 copies, printed letterpress by A. Colish, plates by Meriden Gravure Company, typography by Joseph Blumenthal. This was the first public showing of Mrs Thorne's collection, known as equal to those formed by Lessing J. Rosenwald and Paul Mellon. (67888) $25.00

Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bibliothèque de Madame Louis Solvay. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965-9.
Tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 3 vols. I: Livres anciens. [305] pp. Edited by Georges Colin, Marie-Thérèse Lenger and Anne Rouzet. II: Livres illustrés et reliures modernes. [219] pp. Edited by Franz Schauwers. III: Editions originales et autographes d'écrivains français contemporains. [228] pp. Edited under the direction of Marie-Thérèse Lenger. 1258 items described and annotated. Many black-and-white plates. Frontispieces in color. With a brief essay by Herman Liebaers describing Madame Solvay's donation laid in. (67892) $100.00

Chambers, David, ed. A modest collection: Private Libraries Association 1956-2006. Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 2007.
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 378 pp. One of 1,100 copies. Illustrated. The introduction describes the book as "in the guise of the story of our Association. .. an account of friendships between its members over the past fifty years", all collectors "united by a love of books." Brief essays on their collections and beginnings as collectors by 83 members, of whom 7 are women: Lynne Brindley, British Library; Margaret Eaton, bookseller; Ursula Freeman, The Redlake Press; Frances Guthrie, Pear Tree Press; Shirley Jones, Red Hen Press; Ann Ridler, collector; Mary Schlosser, collector; (67921) $65.00

Dickinson, Donald C. Dictionary of American book collectors. New York, Greenwood Press [c1986].
Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 383 pp. Presents biographical information on significant American book collectors who died before Dec. 31, 1984. Indexes the areas of specialization and comments on disposition of the collections. Fifteen of the 359 collectors are women; in addition, numerous women in the book trades are mentioned as contributing to the design and building of the collections. (67806) $35.00

Grolier Club. Churchilliana from the collection of Carolyn L. Smith. New York, 2003.
White printed wrappers. Fine. 42 pp. Introduction by the collector. Designed by Jerry Kelly and printed by the Studley Press. Carolyn L. Smith is a former President of the Grolier Club. (67914) $15.00

Haight, Anne Lyon, ed. Hroswitha of Gandersheim, her life, times, and works, and a comprehensive bibliography. New York, The Hroswitha Club, 1965.
Orange cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 129 pp. Illustrated. Folded plate: The Ottonian Dynasty, 9th and 10th Centuries. One of 1,200 copies. The Hroswitha Club, named after the canoness of the Abbey of Gandersheim and poet, dramatist and historian of her time, was founded in 1944 as an opportunity for congenial women bibliophiles to exchange ideas and knowledge about books and collecting. Its 200th meeting was held in 1994 (67947) $50.00

Hindman, Sandra, ed. The early illustrated book: essays in honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald. Washington, Library of Congress, 1982.
Quarter orange-brown cloth and cream paper boards. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 260 pp. Illustrated. Eight color plates. Review copy with publicity material laid in. In three parts: Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Dutch and Flemish books; Landscape and the early illustrated book; The illustration of Vergil in printed books. Essays by Diane G. Scillia, James Snyder, Barbara G. Lane, Keith P. F. Moxey, Charles Talbot, Karen S. Pearson, J. H. Parry, James Cahill, Eleanor Winsor Leach, Ruth Mortimer, and Elfriede Abbe. "Probing the Rosenwald collection" by the editor, professor emeritus of Art History, Northwestern University, expert on medieval manuscripts and owner of Les Enluminures gallery. (67945) $55.00

Kiger, Robert, ed. Kate Greenaway, catalogue of an exhibition of original artworks and related materials selected from the Frances Hooper Collection at the Hunt Institute. Pittsburgh, Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation/Carnegie Mellon University, 1980.
Light yellow cloth with oval print onset on front panel. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 106 pp. Includes essays by Miss Hooper, Rodney Engen and John Brindle and a summary register of the full collection. 165 items described with many illustrations. Frances Hooper (1892-1986) was a journalist and advertising executive in Chicago, a founding member of the Virginia Woolf Society, fellow of the Pierpont Morgan Library, and member of the Hroswitha Club. Her collection of Virginia Woolf's letters and manuscripts are at Smith College. She formed many author collections as well as a collection of books in English by and about Linnaeus for the Chicago Horticultural Society. (67838) $50.00

Mantz, Ruth Elvish. Katherine Mansfield: an exhibition, September-November, 1973. Austin, University of Texas, 1973.
Illustrated gray paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 63 pp. Illustrated. 194 items described. Includes "K.M." by Lady Ottoline Morrell, a memoir of Mansfield written for Mantz in 1933. Mantz was a Stanford graduate student when she began her collection of Mansfield which the Humanities Research Center acquired in 1969 (68055) $15.00

National Gallery of Art. The Patricia G. England Collection of fine press and artists' books. Washington, National Gallery of Art [2000].
Stiff green paper wrappers with cut-out framing the title-page. Fine. First edition. 88 pp. Includes "An Odyssey of Collecting: an interview with Patricia G. England" by Ruth E. Fine, pp. 7-18; The Patricia G. England Collection of Fine Press and Artists' Books by Lamia Doumato, pp. 33-84. Eleven color illustrations . (67808) $15.00

Pierpont Morgan Library. The Mary Flagler Cary Music Collections: printed books and music, manuscripts, autograph letters, documents, portraits. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library [c1970].
Two-tone blue and tan cloth. Fine. First edition. 108 pp., followed by 48 pages of plates. One of the 600 copies bound in cloth. Designed and printed at the Spiral Press. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Catalog compiled by Otto E. Albrecht, Herbert Cahoon and Douglas C. Ewing. Mrs. Melbert B. Cary, Jr. formed "one of the most important collections, public or private, in the United States", including over 150 autograph musical manuscripts, and over 3,000 autograph letters and documents. She and her husband were proprietors of the Press of the Woolly Whale. (67868) $45.00

Rigby, Douglas. Lock, stock and barrel, the story of collecting by Douglas and Elizabeth Rigby. Philadelphia, New York, London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1944.
Brown buckram. Fine in rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First trade edition. 570 pp. Illustrated. A comprehensive exploration of the field of collecting "from the rudimentary food-gathering of the squirrel to the highly selective searching for the rare in art and books by the connoisseur", with accounts of the few outstanding women collectors in history. (67940) $25.00

Smith College Museum of Art. The Selma Erving Collection: modern illustrated books. Introduction by Ruth Mortimer. Edited by John Lancaster. Northampton, 1977.
Illustrated white printed wrappers. Snag at spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Unpaginated. 40 items described and illustrated in the Livres d'artistes section. The Erving collection consists of 144 late 19th and early 20th century prints and drawings along with 114 books and portfolios supporting study and research. Catalogue prepared by Colles Baxter, Charles Chetham, Betsy Jones, John Lancaster, Linda Muehlig, Sarah Ulen. (67807) $25.00



LIBRARIANS/CURATORS and LIBRARY COLLECTIONS OF WOMEN AUTHORS.

Barnes, Warner, comp. Catalogue of the Browning Collection, the University of Texas. [Austin, The Humanities Research Center; distributed by the University of Texas Press, c1966].
White cloth. Lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, without dust jacket. First edition. 120 pp. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. Designed by Tom Cunningham. University of Texas Bibliographical Series. A chronological listing of manuscripts, letters (222 unpublished), and books. (67872) $20.00

Eccles, Mary, Viscountess. Julian Boyd & The Battlefield of Hastings. The Robert L. Nikirk Lecture 2002. New York, The Grolier Club, 2003.
Yellow printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 15 pp. Designed by Jerry Kelly. The Nikirk Lectures, new series, number 3. An account of the purchase, by auction 24 June 1976, of the Battlefield of Hastings and the Battle Abbey, by a group of American Anglophile bibliophiles let by Julian Boyd, former Princeton University Librarian and president of the American Philosophical Society and well known historian. The group included Paul Mellon, the William Scheides, Frank Taplins, Arthur Houghton, Jr.s, Eugene Powers's, Ben William Gilbert and the then Mrs. Donald Hyde, author of this lecture and formidable collector of Samuel Johnson and James Boswell. (67883) $15.00

Fine, Ruth E. Lessing J. Rosenwald, tribute to a collector [. Washington, National Gallery of Art [1982].
Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 271 pp. 100 items described and illustrated. 29 numbered illustrations in the Introduction. Some of the plates in color. Corrigenda sheet laid in. The author was curator of the Rosenwald collection while at Alverthorpe Gallery in Jenkintown, Pennsylvania from 1972 to 1980 and curator at the National Gallery of Art's Department of Graphic Arts from 1980 to the present. (67906) $25.00

Harrsen, Meta. Italian manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library, descriptive survey of the principal illuminated manuscripts of the Sixth to Sixteenth centuries, with a selection of important letters and documents. Compiled by Meta Harrsen and George K. Boyce. With an introduction by Bernard Berenson. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1953.
Green buckram. From the library of Elizabeth Mongan, founding curator of the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection. Penciled inscription from Betty Mongan to B. B. [Bernard Berenson] erased from the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in rubbed original paper box with a crack at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. 79 pp. followed by 78 plates. 5 mounted color plates in the text. No. 323 of 750 numbered copies. Mongan lined through the attribution of plates 68-70 and marked plates 64, 55, 48, 36, 35, 33, 31, 29, 27, 24, 22, 13-15, 11, 9 with "x"s. The authors were curators in the Morgan Library. (67951) $85.00

Harrsen, Meta, comp. Central European manuscripts in the Pierpont Morgan Library. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1958.
Blue buckram. Edges faintly foxed, otherwise fine in original black box with a crack at the foot of the front joint. First edition. 86 pp. followed by 90 numbered black-and-white plates. Seven numbered colored plates in the text. Binding decoration rendered in woodcut by Fritz Kredel from the Berthold Missal. One of 850 copies. (67952) $100.00

Haviland, Virginia. The best of children's books 1964-1978. Washington, Library of Congress, 1980.
Blue printed wrappers. Unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. First edition. 90 pp. Illustrated. The author, an authority on children's books, was founding Chief of the Children's Literature Center, Library of Congress, serving from 1962 until her retirement in 1981 (67929) $25.00

Jagusch, Sybille A., ed. Leo Lionni at the Library of Congress. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1993.
Illustrated white printed wrappers. Half-title rumpled, otherwise fine. First edition. [27] pp. Illustrated. Preface by Sybille Jagusch, Chief of the Children's Literature Center. Essays by Leo Lionni and Steven Heller, senior art editor of the New York Times. Children's Literature Center Lecture series no. 2 (67890) $25.00

Jagusch, Sybille A., ed. Stepping away from tradition. Children's books of the Twenties and Thirties. Papers from a symposium. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1988.
Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 139 pp. Illustrated. Papers by John Tebbel, Abe Lerner, Anne Macleod, and Mildred Batchelder, a much honored and respected leader in children's librarianship. The editor is Chief, Children's Literature Center, Library of Congress. (67918) $25.00

Lowenstein, Eleanor. A bibliography of American cookery books 1742-1860. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, New York, Corner Book Shop, 1972.
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Based on Waldo Lincoln's American cookery books, 1741-1860. 132 pp. The third revision of the original checklist of the Lincoln Collection, which is limited to books and pamphlets printed in America before 1876. 835 entries. The author was co-owner with Walter Goldwater of the University Place Bookshop, New York. (67922) $50.00

Marrs, Suzanne. The Welty Collection, a guide to the Eudora Welty manuscripts and documents at the Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Jackson & London, University Press of Mississippi [c1988].
White cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 245 pp. Introductory essays preface the chapters on manuscripts, photographs, and correspondence. Includes "A handlist of Eudora Welty manuscripts in other collections" by Noel Polk. An essential reference work for Welty scholars. (67873) $25.00

Schreyer, Alice. The history of books, a guide to selected resources in the Library of Congress. Washington, The Center for the Book, Library of Congress, 1987.
Maroon cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 221 pp. Illustrated. The author is Director of Special Collection Research Center, University of Chicago. (67933) $25.00

Schreyer, Alice. Books and other machines, an exhibition in the Thomas Jefferson Building of the Library of Congress December 7, 1984-June 2, 1985 by Alice D. Schreyer, Curator. [Washington, Center for the Book in the Library of Congress, 1985].
Unbound leaves stapled at the upper left-hand corner. Mimeographed. Near fine. 98 pp. The exhibition was inspired by a year-long study of the book in the future, authorized by S. Con. Res. 59, and carried out under the auspices of the Center for the Book. In three parts: 500 years of printed books, Tradition and innovation, and A world of printed images. (68106) $20.00

Stillwell, Margaret Bingham. The beginning of the world of books 1450 to 1470, a chronological survey of the texts chosen for printing during the first twenty years of the printing art. With a synopsis of the Gutenberg documents. New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1972.
Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 112 pp. Curator and librarian of the Annmary Brown Memorial Library, Brown University, notable incunable specialist and author, she was the first honorary woman member of the Grolier Club. (67910) $35.00

Szladits, Lola L. Arrivals in the Berg Collection, 1973-1975. [New York, New York Public Library, 1976].
Loose sheets laid in red paper folder. Printed paper label on the front of the folder, yapp edges of the folder creased, backstrip rubbed at the head, staple holes at top front edge, closed tear at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise very good. 29 sheets printed on the recto only describe the new acquisitions. Among the arrivals are four major archives: Gotham Book Mart, Glenway Wescott, Kathleen Millay, and May Sarton. Includes facsimiles of manuscripts by Wescott, Kathleen Millay, and May Sarton. (67911) $25.00

Szladits, Lola L. 1922, a vintage year, a selection of works from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American literature. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1972.
Yellow printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 36 pp. Illustrated. The illustrations include facsimiles of manuscripts by James Elroy Flecker, E. M. Forster, and T. S. Eliot (a page of typescript of The Waste Land with Ezra Pound's manuscript corrections). The author was renowned for her energetic and charismatic curatorship of the Berg Collection from 1969 to 1989. She was profiled in the New Yorker, Dec. 31, 1984 (67930) $25.00

Szladits, Lola L. Pen & brush, the author as artist, an exhibition in the Berg Collection of American literature [by] Lola L. Szladits and Harvey Simmonds. [New York] The New York Public Library [c1969].
Gray printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 59 pp. 172 items described; most illustrated. Part I: William Makepeace Thackeray. Part II: William Blake to Denton Welch. One of 2000 copies. (68111) $25.00

University of Maryland at College Park. Katherine Anne Porter at one hundred: new perspectives. College Park, University of Maryland at College Park Libraries [1991].
Photographically illustrated white wrappers. Small stain at foot of front wrapper, otherwise fine. Exhibition catalog compiled by Blanche T. Ebeling-Koning. Lavishly illustrated. (67827) $15.00

Willis, Patricia C. Marianne Moore: vision into verse. Philadelphia, Rosenbach Museum & Library, 1987.
Photographically illustrated white printed wrappers. Bruised at the front right fore-edge, unevenly sunned, otherwise very good. First edition. 103 pp. The author's essay, "An original sensibility: the development of Marianne Moore as a Modernist poet", pp. 1-23. 131 items in the Rosenbach collection are described and many illustrated. (68061) $20.00

Wynne, Marjorie G., comp. F. T. Marinetti and Futurism, catalogue of an exhibition. [Compiled by] Marjorie G. Wynne [and] Luce Marinetti Barbi. [New Haven, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 1983].
Illustrated tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. [30] pp. 121 items described. Illustrated. "Manifesto of Futurism" (4 pp.) laid in. Folded plate tipped to the inside rear wrapper. Miss Wynne, who died last year at the age of 92, was an inspiration for countless rare book librarians, male and female, during her 45 year career at Yale, wearing her erudition and professionalism lightly, gallantly and stylishly. (67936) $25.00



WOMEN WRITERS : GENERAL REFERENCE.

Women and literature, an annotated bibliography of women writers. [Cambridge, Mass., Sense & Sensibility, c1973].
Illustrated white printed wrappers. Lightly soiled and rubbed. Second edition, revised and expanded. 58 pp. 399 items. Index of topics and themes. Contains brief biographies of the authors and brief plot synopses, arranged under headings Twentieth Century (334 items) Before the twentieth Century (items 336-363) and Works about literature (items 364-399) (67855) $25.00

Bloom, Harold, ed. Lesbian and bisexual fiction writers. Philadelphia, Chelsea House Publishers [c1997].
Quarter black cloth with gray paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 167 pp. Writers considered are Dorothy Allison, Djuna Barnes, Rita Mae Brown, Willa Cather, Radclyffe Hall, Patricia Highsmith, Sarah Orne Jewett, Carson McCullers, Gertrude Stein, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Jeanette Winterson and Virginia Woolf. Each is introduced by a brief biography followed by extracts from reviews and assessments by other writers. The editor contributes a brief introduction and "analysis of women writers". (67850) $25.00

Davis, Gwenn, comp. Short fiction by women to 1900: a bibliography of American and British writers. Compiled by Gwenn Davis and Beverly A. Joyce. London and New York, Mansell [1999].
Textured blue paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 413 pp. The authors have used a broad definition of the genre and include the novella, short story, moral tales, collections of legends and folklore, prose allegories and proverb stories as well as narrative tracts and brief stories intended to teach religious lessons. A chronological listing appended. Subject index. Bibliographies of writings by American and British women to 1900, v.4 (67852) $75.00

Davis, Gwenn, comp. Poetry by women to 1900: a bibliography of American and British writers. Compiled by Gwenn Davis and Beverly A. Joyce. [London] Mansell [1991].
Textured blue paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 340 pp. Over 6,000 printed books are listed. A chronological listing, from 1475, appended. Subject index, pp. [329]-340. Bibliographies of writings by American and British women to 1900, v.2. The introduction provides interesting data; e.g., close to 60% published only one volume, 20% also wrote in other genres; contrary to general assumptions, "they did not hide behind male pseudonyms, they were not always obscure in their own lifetimes, and they did compete in the literary marketplace". (67857) $50.00

Grolier Club. Emerging voices: American women writers 1650-1920. An exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York 11 March - 2 May 1998. New York, 1998.
Gilt decorated green paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. 120 pp. Includes 72 authors, from Anne Dudley Bradstreet through to Edith Newbolt Jones Wharton. Catalogue compiled by Iola S. Haverstick, Jean W. Ashton, Caroline F. Schimmel, and Mary C. Schlosser. (67849) $22.00

Krishnamurti, G., comp. Women writers of the 1890's. With an introduction by Margaret Drabble. [London] Henry Sotheran Limited, 1991.
Quarter black cloth with gray paper boards and printed label on front board. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 142 pp. No. 31 of 100 copies signed by Krishnamurti and Drabble. An exhibition catalog of "about 500 titles representing 230 writers". Illustrations: 9 in color, 7 monochrome. Drabble sees this decade as both transitional and seminal, with themes of sexual liberation, daughters in revolt, political and workplace rights, the nature of gender. Many unusual titles included. (67856) $150.00

Marshall, Alice Kahler. Pen names of women writers from 1660 to the present. A Compendium of the Literary Identities of 2,650 Women Novelists, Playwrights, Poets, Diarists, Journalists and Miscellaneous Writers--Fully Cross-Referenced. Camp Hills, PA, 1985.
Tan printed wrappers Lightly soiled and bumped, otherwise very good. Second printing. 181 pp. Errata slip laid in. (67853) $25.00

Partridge, Colin. Minor American fiction 1920-1940, a survey and an introduction. Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1984.
Orange printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. 98 pp. Library of Congress surplus duplicate copy with stamp on front wrapper and copyright page. Costerus, n.s. vol. 42. The focus is on selected minor figures "who, without producing a first-rate novel or self-evident masterpiece, nevertheless demonstrated qualities of imagination of language". He includes Edith Summers Kelley, Dorothy Scarborough, Margaret Mitchell, Gwen Bristow, Gladys Hasty Carroll, Zora Neale Hurston, Nella Larsen, Anzia Yezierska, Josephine Winslow Johnson. (67851) $45.00

Radcliffe, Elsa J. Gothic novels of the Twentieth Century: an annotated bibliography. Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1979.
Grayish tan cloth. Fore-edge and cloth lightly foxed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 272 pp. Review slip laid in. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Affectionately, to / the Johnstons / Elsa Raulson Durfee Radcliffe / July 1979". Photocopy of an advance review of the bibliography scheduled for publication in Choice laid in. (67876) $35.00

Taylor, Joanna. Literary ladies, a selection of first books of women writers. Rancho Cordova, Cal., Joanna Taylor, Books [c1982].
Red printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 116 pp. A selection by women writing in English in the 19th and 20th centuries primarily short story, adult novel, and poetry. (67854) $20.00

Wheeler, Kathleen. A guide to Twentieth-century women novelists. [Oxford] Blackwell Publishers [1997].
Textured orange paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 442 pp. Discusses 135 authors divided by periods: 1895-1925, Rise of early modernism; 1918-1945, High modernism and the social-moral novel; 1944-1975, Neo-realism, early post-modernism; 1970-1995, Internationalism, diversification and experimentation. Select bibliography of criticism on individual authors pp. 354-432 (67847) $35.00



WOMEN WRITERS : AUTHOR BIBLIOGRAPHIES.

Ullom, Judith C., comp. Louisa May Alcott, a centennial for Little Women: an annotated, selected bibliography. Washington, Library of Congress, 1969.
Illustrated mauve wrappers. Unevenly faded, otherwise fine. First edition. 91 pp. Illustrated. 171 items described. Prepared by the Children's Book Section for an exhibition in the Rare Book Division, Library of Congress. Sections on Early Writings; Novels; the Little Women Series; Multi-Volume Collections; Single-Volume Collections; Separate Editions of Stories; Collections With Contributions by Miss Alcott and Others; Modern Anthologies; Bio-Critical Studies. Title Index. (68024) $15.00

Horne, Alan J. Margaret Atwood, an annotated bibliography (poetry). [Downsview, Ontario, ECW Press, c1980].
Gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 53 pp. (68025) $15.00

Horne, Alan J. Margaret Atwood, an annotated bibliography (prose). [Downsview, Ontario, ECW Press, c1979].
Blue printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 46 pp. (68026) $15.00

Messerli, Douglas. Djuna Barnes: a bibliography. [n.p.] David Lewis, 1975.
Blue cloth. Backstrip lightly sunned. Without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 131 pp. One of 500 copies designed by Ronald Gordon, Oliphant Press, and printed at the Stinehour Press. (68028) $35.00

MacMahon, Candace W. Elisabeth Bishop, a bibliography 1927-1979. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1980].
Black cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 227 pp. With a foreword and contributions by Bishop. A complete bibliography of the works of Elizabeth Bishop, including sections on: separate publications, contributions to books, periodicals, translations, phonorecordings, and musical settings. There are also chapters on articles about Bishop and a book-length study of her works. (68029) $40.00

Oore, Irene. Marie-Claire Blais, an annotated bibliography [by] Irene Oore & Oriel C.L. MacLennan. [Toronto] ECW Press, 1998.
Illustrated glossy blue wrappers. Fine. First edition. 159 pp. Three sections: works by, works on, biographical material on. Index to critics and subject index. (68030) $45.00

Henriksen, Liselotte. Karen Blixen [Isak Dinesen], en bibliografi / a bibliography. [n.p.] Glydendal [c1977].
Photographically illustrated printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed. First edition. 224 pp. In Danish and English. Works are listed in chronological order and include books, translations, periodical and newspaper articles and book reviews. (68031) $30.00

Smith, William Jay. Louise Bogan, a woman's words, a lecture, with a bibliography. Washington, Library of Congress, 1971.
Blue printed wrappers. Stapled. Gouged at foot of spine, otherwise fine. First edition. 81 pp. Bibliography: pp. 25-81. Bogan, Poetry Consultant at the Library of Congress from 1945-46, was a reviewer, critic, and editor at the New Yorker magazine. (68032) $15.00

Sellery, J'nan M. Elizabeth Bowen, a bibliography by J'nan M. Sellery and William O Harris. Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas [c1981].
Blue cloth. Backstrip sunned, some creases to first gathering, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 359 pp. A comprehensive work. (68033) $35.00

Chambers, M. Clark. Kay Boyle, a bibliography. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 2002.
Blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 357 pp. (68034) $25.00

Smith, Walter E. The Brontë sisters. A bibliographical catalogue of first and early editions 1846-1860, with photographic reproductions of bindings and title pages. Los Angeles, Heritage Book Shop, 1991.
Red cloth. Folio. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 183 pp. Exceptional effort containing g not only bibliographical data but information on publication history; corrects many errors found in other earlier bibliographies, as well as presents new information about various editions: English, US and Continental. An essential reference work. (68037) $100.00

Barnes, Warner. A bibliography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. [Austin] University of Texas [1967].
Blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and faded dust jacket. First edition. 179 pp. Five sections: first English and authorized American edition; posthumously printed works and Wise forgeries; contributions to periodical, newspapers, etc.; letters; reprints. Indexes of 1) textual variants, 2) titles, 3) printers, publishers, editors and translators. (68035) $25.00

Barnes, Warner. Catalogue of the Browning Collection, The University of Texas. [Austin, Humanities Research Center, U of Texas, c1966].
White cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and sunned dust jacket. First edition. 120 pp. A chronological list of manuscripts, letters, and books of the Brownings. Nearly 200 unpublished letters complement six manuscripts of Robert Browning's. The University possesses the best collection of primary source material for the critical study of Elizabeth B. Browning. (68036) $20.00

Crane, Joan. Willa Cather, a bibliography. Lincoln and London, University of Nebraska Press [c1982].
Quarter blue cloth with lighter blue cloth boards. Fine in dust jacket with sunned backstrip. First edition. 412 pp. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams. An impeccable, comprehensive work containing descriptions of books, periodical appearances, contributions, translations, foreign editions, and different formats. (68038) $30.00

Clendenning, Sheila T. Emily Dickinson, a bibliography: 1850-1966. [Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1968].
Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 145 pp. Serif series. Aims at a complete catalogue of 1) editions, 2) first or early printings of poems, 3) chapters or parts in books, 4) bibliographies, 5) unpublished dissertations and important theses, 6) essays in periodicals, 7) review articles. (68040) $15.00

Myerson, Joel. Emily Dickinson, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1984.
Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 209 pp. Pittsburgh series in bibliography. Includes all editions to 1982. Also covers contributions, magazine and newspaper appearances, and works falsely attributed to Dickinson. Illustrated with facsimiles of dust wrappers, bindings, title pages and copyright pages of many of titles. (68041) $25.00

Buckingham, Willis J., ed. Emily Dickinson, an annotated bibliography. Writings, scholarship, criticism, and ana 1850 - 1968. Bloomington & London, Indiana University Press [c1970].
Green cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 322 pp. A comprehensive work listing over 2,600 items emphasizing scholarship, criticism and history of Dickinson's reputation. Includes foreign language edition and criticism, fiction and drama based on the poet's life. Extensive general indices along with an explication index. An essential reference work. (68042) $45.00

Boughn, Michael. H. D. [Hilda Doolittle], a bibliography 1905-1990. Charlottesville and London, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [c1993].
Yellow cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 229 pp. Includes all primary and secondary material by and about H.D.: books, pamphlets, contributions to books and pamphlets, periodical appearances, translations, musical settings, recordings, and ephemera; reviews of the works and references to her life and work in books, periodicals, dissertations, theses, newspapers, published letters, and miscellaneous materials. (68043) $40.00

Jarndyce Antiquarian Booksellers. George Eliot in original cloth, a bibliographical catalogue. [London] Jarndyce, 1988.
Printed tan wrappers. Slightly soiled and sunned, lower front corner creased. 60 pp. Illustrated. 106 items described. Without prices. The firm's Catalogue 57. Issued before any published bibliography. (68044) $15.00

Baker, William. George Eliot, a bibliographical history [by] William Baker & John C. Ross. [New Castle, Delaware] Oak Knoll Press & [London] The British Library, 2002.
Blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 676 pp. The first descriptive bibliography of Eliot's writings, covering all traced printing of works prior to her death in 1880, along with subsequent editions, translations, essays, review articles and miscellaneous writings. (68045) $55.00

Myerson, Joel. Margaret Fuller, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978.
Blue cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 163 pp. Illustrated. Library of Congress surplus duplicate copy with stamps on the front endpaper and copyright page. One of the American Transcendentalists and early feminists. (68046) $40.00

Kelly, William W. Ellen Glasgow, a bibliography. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1964].
Maroon cloth with printed paper labels on spine and front board. Backstrip slightly darkened, otherwise fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 330 pp. Largely neglected and overlooked today, Glasgow was a the first post-Civil War writer to break with the romantic tradition, her novels were realistic and radical. (68047) $30.00

Triesch, Manfred, comp. The Lillian Hellman collection at the University of Texas. Austin, Texas, The University of Texas [c1966].
Gray cloth. Fine in lightly sunned dust jacket. First edition. 167 pp. One of 750 copies. Illustrated. The collection holds extensive runs of various drafts of Hellman's dramas, averaging from 10-18 versions of each play. (68049) $35.00

Cross, Robert. Elspeth Huxley, a bibliography by Robert Cross and Michael Perkin. Foreword by Elspeth Huxley. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll, 1996.
Textured blue paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 187 pp. Illustrated. Perhaps best known for her lyrical memoir of growing up on a Kenya coffee farm, the Flame Trees of Thika, Huxley wrote 30 books on disparate subjects, reflecting her intense interests as a journalist, environmentalist, farmer, and government advisor (the Monckton Commission) (68050) $35.00

Weber, Clara Carter, comp. A bibliography of the published writings of Sarah Orne Jewett. Compiled by Clara Carter Weber and Carl J. Weber. Waterville, Maine, Colby College Press, 1949.
Green buckram. Extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip sunned, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 105 pp. Colby College monograph no. 18. Published on the occasion of the centenary of the birth of Jewett. One of 300 copies printed and bound by the Anthoensen Press. (68051) $60.00

Brueck, Eric T., comp. Doris Lessing, a bibliography of her first editions. [London] Metropolis (Antiquarian Books) Ltd., 1984.
Gray printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 24 pp. Introductory note by Doris Lessing. Addenda sheet laid in, noting books under the pseudonym Jane Somers. No. 153 of 255 copies. (68052) $25.00

Wilson, Robert A., comp. A bibliography of Denise Levertov. New York, Phoenix Book Shop, 1972.
Printed orange wrappers. Backstrip lightly sunned, lower back corner slightly bumped. First edition. 98 pp. A descriptive bibliography. Gives publishing information (number of copies, date and price) where known. (68053) $25.00

Mantz, Ruth Elvish. The critical bibliography of Katherine Mansfield, with an introductory note by John Middleton Murry. London, Constable & Co., 1931.
Gray cloth. T.e.g. Scattered light foxing throughout. Bookseller's label on front pastedown. Without dust jacket. First edition. 204 pp. 4 pp. adverts. One of 1,000 copies. Includes two unpublished fragments by Mansfield: "Perambulations" and "About Pat", followed by the primary bibliography. Mansfield left New Zealand finally in 1908 for London where she led a turbulent and productive life, becoming one of the pre-eminent writers of the Modernist period. (68054) $65.00

Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of Katherine Mansfield. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1989.
Red cloth. Fine in lightly soiled and sunned dust jacket. First edition. 396 pp. Soho bibliographies. The definitive, comprehensive bibliography covers her published books, pamphlets, translations from the Russian, contributions to periodicals and newspapers, shot stories, other prose, poems and foreign translations. Other sections include extracts from unpublished material, radio and television productions, films and stage productions and the location of the manuscripts. An essential reference tool. (68056) $55.00

Goldman, Sherli Evens. Mary McCarthy, a bibliography. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1968].
Tan cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 80 pp. Includes all her books, book and periodical contributions and foreign translations up to 1968. (68057) $20.00

Shapiro, Adrian M. Carson McCullers: a descriptive listing and annotated bibliography of criticism [by] Adrian M. Shapiro, Jackson R. Bryer, Kathleen Field. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1980.
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 315 pp. Illustrated. "The first...full and scholarly bibliography of writings by and about Carson McCullers." (68058) $20.00

Connolly, Terence L, ed. Alice Meynell centenary tribute 1847-1947, a symposium opening an exhibition of Alice Meynell manuscripts, letters, first and rare editions, here printed with a short-title list of her works. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc. [c1948].
Blue paper boards. Near fine in lightly sunned and soiled dust jacket. First edition. 72 pp. Essays contributed by Robert Francis Wilberforce, Anne Kimball Tuell, Sister Mary Madeleva, Terence L. Connolly, John J. Wright. (68059) $35.00

Yost, Karl. A bibliography of the works of Edna St. Vincent Millay. With an essay in appreciation by Harold Lewis Cook. Introduction and three poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1937.
Red buckram. Backstrip darkened, a few scuffs on the boards, endpapers browning, Parke-Bernet Reference Library stamp on front pastedown, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 248 pp. Millay, 1892-1950, lyric poet, feminist, activist, and playwright won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1923 (68060) $20.00

Abbott, Craig S. Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977.
Blue cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 265 pp. Illustrated. Pittsburgh series in bibliography. Comprehensive coverage includes all published work during her lifetime as well as important posthumous publications; textual variants are noted; periodical and anthology appearances listed, excluding only excerpts, quotations and reprintings in textbooks. Principal works about Moore are appended. (68062) $35.00

Tominaga, Thomas T. Iris Murdoch and Muriel Spark: a bibliography, by Thomas T. Tominaga and Wilma Schneidermeyer. Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1976.
Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 237 pp. Scarecrow author bibliographies, no. 27. Covers publications up to 1975 with listings of editions, translations, reviews. (68063) $25.00

Franklin, Benjamin, V. Anais Nin, a bibliography. [Kent, Ohio] Kent State University Press [c1973].
Yellow cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 115 pp. Serif series no. 29. Includes publications in English, excluding Canadian editions: books and pamphlet, contributions to books and periodicals, records, editorship of periodicals and published letters to Nin. (68064) $25.00

Farmer, David. Flannery O'Connor, a descriptive bibliography. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1981.
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 132 pp. Illustrated. A comprehensive bibliography. (68065) $35.00

Tabor, Stephen. Sylvia Plath, an analytical bibliography. London, Mansell [1987].
Black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 268 pp. A thorough and comprehensive bibliography: the "first to contain analytical physical descriptions of the books; the first to organize the poems and prose works under uniform titles with reference to the definitive texts; the first to point out textual variants in the poems; and the first to benefit from access to the important Plath collections at Indiana University and Smith College." (68066) $50.00

Lane, Gary, comp. Sylvia Plath: a bibliography, compiled by Gary Lane and Maria Stevens. Metuchen, NJ & London, Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1978.
Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 144 pp. Scarecrow author bibliographies no. 36. (68067) $20.00

Hilt, Kathryn. Katherine Anne Porter, an annotated bibliography [by] Kathryn Hilt [and] Ruth M. Alvarez. New York, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1990.
Maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 354 pp. Detailed annotations and key quotations from critiques and reviews. (68068) $35.00

Schwartz, Edward. Katherine Anne Porter, a critical bibliography. With an introduction by Robert Penn Warren. New York, The New York Public Library, 1953.
Printed gray wrappers. Lightly soiled with crease to front wrapper. 42 pp. Photographic frontis-piece. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library May 1953. Grimshaw F26 (68070) $15.00

Salwak, Dale. Barbara Pym, a reference guide. Boston, G. K. Hall & Co. [1991].
Maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 162 pp. Concerned only with writings about Pym between 1950 and 1990. Annotates each citation. (68069) $25.00

Perinn, Vincent L., comp. Ayn Rand: first descriptive bibliography. [Rockville, MD, Quill & Brush, c1990].
Red cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 92 pp. Illustrated. Includes books, pamphlets, plays, periodicals, magazine and newspaper articles by and about Rand, and audio and video recordings. (68071) $40.00

Mellown, Elgin W. Jean Rhys: descriptive and annotated bibliography of works and criticism. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1984.
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 218 pp. Introductory essay on Rhys' life and critical reception, pp. vii-xxvii. The bibliography covers works, publishing information, copies examined with variants described, translations, reviews (with excerpts). Extensive section on works about Rhys . (68073) $30.00

Howells, Gay, comp. Henry Handel Richardson, 1870-1946, a bibliography to honour the centenary of her birth. Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1970.
Illustrated pink wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 82 pp. Illustrated. 773 items listed; based on the holdings of the National Library of Australia and Library of New South Wales. Richardson was the nom de plume of Ethel Florence Lindesay Richardson, early 20th Century novelist, short story writer, feminist and musician, whose major trilogy The Fortunes of Richard Mahony remains in print. (68074) $40.00

Cross, Robert. Vita Sackville-West, a bibliography [by] Robert Cross and Ann Ravenscroft-Hulme. Foreword by Nigel Nicolson. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 1999.
Textured blue paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 306 pp. Illustrated. A comprehensive and detailed bibliography, giving collation, description of binding and dust jackets with publishing details and primary reviews for 63 primary works; thorough coverage of contributions to books, anthologies, newspapers and periodical, radio and television, dramatizations, broadsheet, calendars and posters, musical settings, translations, and a selection of critical works . (68076) $70.00

Blouin, Lenora. May Sarton: a bibliography. Metuchen, N. J. & London, Scarecrow Press, Inc, 1978.
Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 236 pp. Scarecrow author bibliographies no 34. The entries for novels, and book reviews are annotated. An appendix is a checklist of appearances of individual poems. (68077) $20.00

Gilbert, Colleen B. A bibliography of the works of Dorothy L. Sayers. Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books, 1978.
Black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 263 pp. Illustrated. Covers books, pamphlets, cards, ephemera; contributions to books, newspapers, periodicals; book reviews and lectures; broadcasts, play productions, films and records; manuscript collections at the University of Texas, Wheaton College, the Bodleian Library, and the Dorothy Sayers Society . (68078) $50.00

Fifoot, Richard. A bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell. Second edition, revised. [n.p.] Archon Books, 1971.
Red cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. American issue. 432 pp. Soho bibliographies XI. A comprehensive and detailed bibliography of this famous literary family. (68079) $45.00

Barbera, Jack. Stevie Smith, a bibliography [by] Jack Barbera, William McBrien, Helen Bajan. London, Mansell Publishing Limited [1987].
Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First U.K. edition. 183 pp. An annotated checklist covering books, uncollected poems, novels, stories, essays, reviews by Smith, uncollected letters, miscellanea, interviews, books and reviews about Smith, discography, broadcasts, tapes, written archives. (68080) $35.00

Hudson, Elizabeth, comp. and ed. A bibliography of the first editions of the works of E. OE. Somerville and Martin Ross. Compiled and edited by Elizabeth Hudson with explanatory notes by E. OE. Somerville. New York, Sporting Gallery & Bookshop, Inc., 1942.
Blue cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket missing a piece at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. 79 pp. One of 300 copies, not numbered but signed and dated August 1, 1942 by E. OE. Somerville. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Irish novelists and cousins published a series of popular stories and novels at the turn of the century, now known by the TV series "The Irish R.M." Their archives are at Queen's University Belfast. (68081) $65.00

Rees, David. Muriel Spark, William Trevor, Ian McEwan: a bibliography of their first editions. [London, Colophon Press, 1992].
Stapled blue printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 44 pp. No. 23 of 250 copies. A checklist of primarily A items. (68086) $20.00

Avila, Wanda. Jean Stafford, a comprehensive bibliography New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1983.
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 195 pp. Introductory essay deals with Stafford's life and general reputation. A checklist of books, short stories, articles and essays and reviews is followed by works about Stafford. A now neglected writer of the 1960s, Stafford won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1970 for her Collected Stories. (68082) $20.00

Wilson, Robert A. Gertrude Stein, a bibliography. Compiled by Robert A. Wilson, assisted by Arthur Uphill. Rockville, Maryland, Quill & Brush, 1994.
Quarter red buckram with photographically illustrated white paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 351 pp. Illustrated. One of 500 copies. The trade issue of the revised, updated and expanded second edition. A comprehensive bibliography; essential reference tool. The compiler was owner of the famed Phoenix Bookshop, New York. A copy of his catalog 115 devoted to Stein laid in. (68083) $45.00

MacLean, David G. Gene Stratton-Porter: a short biography and collector's guide to first editions. With recent auction prices. Decatur, Indiana, 1987.
Stapled green printed wrappers. Near fine. Third printing, revised. Frontis-piece. 28 pp. Illustrated. (68084) $15.00

Newton, Robert. Diane Wakoski, a descriptive bibliography. Jefferson, McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers [c1987].
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 136 pp. Illustrated. American Poetry contemporary bibliography series no. 1. Library of Congress surplus duplicate copy with stamps on front endpaper and copyright page. Covers books & pamphlets (detailed descriptive cataloging with publishing information), broadsides, contributions, translations, published interviews and reviews and criticism of Wakoski. (68085) $20.00

Banks, Erma Davis. Alice Walker: an annotated bibliography 1968-1986 [by] Erma Davis Banks [and] Keith Byerman. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc, 1989 .
Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 210 pp. A checklist rather than bibliography covering publications by Walker and publication about her, with selected annotations. (68087) $45.00

Polk, Noel. Eudora Welty, a bibliography of her work. Jackson & London, University Press of Mississippi [c1994].
Green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 517 pp. Illustrated. A comprehensive and detailed work. Essential reference tool. (68088) $45.00

Farmer, Ann Dahlstrom. Jessamyn West, a descriptive and annotated bibliography [by] Ann Dahlstrom Farmer and Philip M. O'Brien. Lanham, Md., & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1998.
Maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 383 pp. Frontis-piece portrait. Scarecrow author bibliographies no. 100. Best known for her novel The Friendly Persuasion, West was a prolific novelist and short story writer. A somewhat unconventional bibliography. (68089) $40.00

Davis, Lavinia. A bibliography of the writings of Edith Wharton. Portland, Southworth Press, 1933.
Green cloth. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine. First edition. 62 pp. One of 132 copies. The Seven Gables Bookshop reference copy with penciled additions and correction on 12 pages and the rear pastedown. An early bibliography of Wharton's work, includes collations of first British as well as American editions and "A Selection of the More Important Comments on Mrs Wharton's work which have appeared in books between 1908 and 1931." (68096) $125.00

Brenni, Vito J. Edith Wharton, a bibliography. Morgantown, West Virginia University Library, 1966.
Cream buckram. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 99 pp. Introduction by James W. Skelton. This bibliography aims "to list by title all her novels, short stories, poems, essays, nonfiction etc. In addition, all the essays about her and her writings are listed, as well as biographies, critical works and theses. Book reviews, translations, and drama and films based on her works are given." (68097) $20.00

Garrison, Stephen. Edith Wharton, a descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990.
Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 514 pp. Illustrated. This comprehensive bibliography covers separate publications, collected editions, first book and pamphlet appearances, first-appearance contributions to magazines and newspapers, and books edited by Wharton. The appendix lists principal works about Wharton. (68098) $75.00

Panofsky, Ruth. Adele Wiseman: an annotated bibliography. [Toronto] ECW Press, 1992.
Maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 383 pp. Frontis-piece portrait. Wiseman (1928-1992), Canadian writer, won the Governor General's Award for her first novel, Sacrifice (1956). The citations of works about Wiseman and thoroughly annotated. (68090) $20.00

Hills, S. J. Virginia Woolf 1882-1941, an exhibition. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Library, 1991.
Stapled blue printed wrappers. Lightly creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. 50 pp. The exhibition, marking the 50th anniversary of her death, aimed at inclusiveness, drawing on the Stephen family papers and the Keynes Collection. 157 items described. (68092) $15.00

Kirkpatrick, B. J. A bibliography of Virginia Woolf. Fourth edition by B. J. Kirkpatrick and Stuart N. Clarke. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1997.
Red cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and sunned dust jacket with short tears. 472 pp. Included now are number of copies printed or reprints of edition and Canadian issues; details have been standardized; some items have been reassigned to other sections where more logical. (68093) $150.00

Walker, Shirley. Judith Wright. Melbourne [etc.] Oxford University Press [1981].
Printed orange stiff wrappers. Rubbed, lightly soiled, backstrip sunned, corners bumped, front wrapper with 1/2" tear, both wrappers creased. First edition. 213 pp. Australian bibliographies series. Covers 1925 to 1979 in just over 2,500 items; includes "all works, published and unpublished by Wright, references to her and her work in books, theses, manuscript material, magazines, newspapers and radio broadcasts where scripts for these are available". One of Australia's foremost poets, Wright died in 2000 (68094) $25.00

Librairie-Galerie Rene Kieffere. Marguerite Yourcenar. Paris, 1994.
Illustrated printed wrappers. Cove-title. 48 pp. The firm's catalog of her library. The first 149 items include her works, prefaces and translations. Chronological list of works, p. 28. Items 150-177 include works about Yourcenar ; items 178-301 are works in her library, many annotated. (68095) $25.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 23, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage