Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






WOMEN IN THE BOOK ARTS

Part 2: WOMEN AS BOOKSELLERS, PRINTERS, PUBLISHERS and PRIVATE PRESS OWNERS, WOMEN SCHOLARS OF THE BOOK







WOMEN BOOKSELLERS.

Alcott, Louisa May. Behind a mask: the unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975.
Quarter black cloth with red paper boards. Top edge and fore-edge foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened, lightly foxed dust jacket. First edition. 277 pp. Inscribed by the editor on the front endpaper: "For Joan Crane-- / who helped make this book possible-- / an advance copy from a grateful / Madeleine B. Stern". Joan Crane was Curator of American Literature at the University of Virginia and presumably made available the resources of the C. Waller Barrett Collection to Stern. Alcott scholar Stern and Leona Rostenberg, leading rare book dealers, played a key role in discovering the pseudonym of A. M. Barnard used by Alcott. (67949) $75.00

American book collector. Special section in honor of Marguerite A. Cohn, in Vol. 1, no. 5, new series, September/October 1980. [New York, 1980].
Photographically illustrated white printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, upper corner bumped. Pp. [3]-25. Includes "A quatrefoil bouquet for Marguerite Cohn" by Joan St. C. Crane; "On kindred subjects" by Lola L. Szladits; checklist of House of Books Crown Octavos by George Bixby. (67828) $15.00

Kaye, Barbara. The company we kept by Barbara Kaye (Mrs. Percy Muir). London, Werner Shaw Ltd. in collaboration with Elkin Mathews, Blakeney, 1986.
Textured brown paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip and with a light crease along the top edge of the front panel. First edition. 224 pp. Illustrated with photographs. In addition to being an accomplished novelist, with 17 books to her credit, the author partnered her husband, Percy Muir, in the firm of Elkin Mathews Rare Books. Their circle included some of the best writers and publishers of the late 20th Century: this portion of her memoirs covers the war years from 1939 to 1944 (67937) $30.00

Monnier, Adrienne. The very rich hours of Adrienne Monnier. Translated, with an introduction and commentaries, by Richard McDougall. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1976].
Tan cloth stamped in blue on the spine. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 536 pp. An intimate portrait of the literary and artistic life in Paris between World Wars I and II by the proprietor of the bookshop La Maison des Amis des Livres and close friend and associate of Sylvia Beach. (67905) $35.00

Morgan, Kathleen. Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart. Special issue of Journal of Modern Literature, vol. 4, no. 4, April 1975. Philadelphia, Temple University, 1975.
Photographically illustrated printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Pp. 737-887. Profusely illustrated. Includes Frances Steloff's recollections of Gertrude Stein, Sylvia Beach, Martha Graham, Katherine Anne Porter, Anais Nin, Peggy Guggenheim, Madame Jolas, Edith Sitwell, Marianne Moore among others, such as W. H. Auden, Dylan Thomas, H.L. Mencken, E.E. Cummings, to name a few. (67886) $30.00

Rogers, W. G. Wise men fish here, the story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1965].
Yellow cloth. Foot of backstrip bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small chip on the rear panel. First edition. 246 pp. Eight unnumbered pages of photographs between pages 150 and 151 (67900) $40.00

Rostenberg, Leona. Between boards: new thoughts on old books [by] Leona Rostenberg & Madeleine B. Stern. Montclair, Allanheld & Schram; London, George Prior [1978].
Original tannish-gray cloth. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and lower corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 209 pp. Distilled from their accumulated experience, this volume offers insight and hindsight into the antiquarian book business and collecting by distinguished scholar/partners. (67907) $25.00

Rostenberg, Leona. New worlds of old books [by] Leona Rostenberg & Madeleine B. Stern. New Castle, Delaware, Oak Knoll Press, 1999.
Maroon cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 202 pp. Illustrated. From the introduction: "...this is the most bookish book we have ever written, it is also a personal memoir of sorts, a joint intellectual autobiography. Its source materials consists entirely of the books that actually passed through our hands--the books we bought, studied, and sold over half a century." (67924) $25.00

Stern, Madeleine B. William Williams: pioneer printer of Utica New York, 1787-1850. Charlottesville, Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1951.
Brown stapled self-wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine. Mimeographed. Cover-title. 22 pp. Paper read before the Oneida Historical Society of Utica, New York, February 12, 1951. (67943) $25.00



WOMEN PRINTERS, PUBLISHERS and PRIVATE PRESS OWNERS.

Beach, Sylvia. Les années vingt; les écrivains américains a Paris et leurs amis 1920-1930. Exposition du 11 Mars au 25 Avril 1959. [Paris] Centre Culturel Américain, 1959.
Photographically illustrated wrappers. Near fine. 142 pp. Includes 32 pages of photographs of writers in the exhibition. 590 items described in ten sections, including Shakespeare and Company, Revues littéraires, Editions. Catalog prepared by Sylvia Beach. Preface (in French) by William Bird. Introduction (in French) by Sylvia Beach. (67865) $50.00

Columbia University. Proceedings of the Fine Printing Conference at Columbia University, held May 19-22, 1982. New York, School of Library Service, Columbia University, 1983.
Blue printed wrappers. Light wear on the backstrip bumped at the foot, otherwise fine. First edition. 121 pp. Organized by Terry Belanger (Book Arts Press), Ronald Gordon (Oliphant Press), Susan Gosin (Dieu Donné Press & Paper Mill) Francis O. Mattson (New York Public Library), Carol Sturm (Nadja), Douglas Wolf (Nadja), Chair. Illustrated with photographs. Sessions on paper, bookbinding, ink, and type. Verbatim transcript of discussions by the participants which included Kathryn Clark, Susan Gosin, Antoinette King, Hedi Kyle, Carolyn Horton, Judith Solodkin, Claire Van Vliet, Frances Butler, among others. An extraordinary congregation of the best young talent of the day, who have since significantly contributed to defining the fine art of printing at the end of the 20th century. (67931) $50.00

Conover, Anne. Caresse Crosby: from Black Sun to Roccasinibalda. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1989.
Green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 239 pp. Illustrated. Many references to the Black Sun Press. Crosby's papers are at the Morris Library, Southern Illinois University. (67935) $25.00

Crosby, Caresse. The passionate years. London, Alvin Redman Limited [1955].
Textured black paper boards. Lower corners bumped, crease in the rear cover, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. 370 pp. 58 monochrome plates. This edition has photographs not in the American edition. Founder of the Black Sun Press. (67869) $50.00

Cunard, Nancy. These were the hours; memories of my Hours Press, Réanville and Paris 1928-1931. Edited with a foreword by Hugh Ford. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [c1969].
Original quarter black and brown cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly crimped and rubbed at head of backstrip. First edition. 215 pp. Illustrated . (68107) $25.00

Fine, Ruth E., comp. Printers' choice. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York, December 19,1978-February 3, 1979. Selection of books and press histories by Ruth E. Fine and William Matheson. Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1983.
Natural linen cloth. Folio. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Folio. First edition. 67 pp. Illustrated. Includes original leaves produced by some of the presses chosen for the book. At head of title: A selection of American press books, 1968 -1978. Number 239 of 325 numbered copies. Designed and printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press. Cloth designed and printed by Claire Van Vliet. The presses owned and operated by women include the Allen Press, Amaranth Press, Anvil Press, Five Trees Press, Janus Press, King Library Press, Meadow Press, Penumbra Press, Poltroon Press, Poythress Press, Sea Pen Press, Warwick Press, (67956) $400.00

Fine, Ruth. The Janus Press [1955-2005]. Burlington, University of Vermont, 1975-2006.
4 vols. All fine, in printed wrappers. Illustrated. Catalogues raisonné documenting the 50 years of the Press. 1: The Janus Press 1955-75, 43 pp. 2: The Janus Press 1975-80, 52 pp. 3: The Janus Press 1981-90, 47 pp. 4: The Janus Press - fifty years: catalogue for 1991-2005; indexes for 1955-2005, 79 pp. Meticulous record of MacArthur Award recipient Claire Van Vliet's work as artist, printer and publisher of one of the world's outstanding modern private presses. (67820) $50.00

Fine, Ruth E. Claire Van Vliet - landscape paperworks, [an] essay. Philadelphia, Doland/Maxwell Gallery and Washington, Mickelson Gallery, 1984.
Printed tan handmade paper dust jacket over plain stapled wrappers. Fine. First edition. [14] pp. 6 color illustrations. Van Vliet collaborated with Kathryn and Howard Clark in 1976 at Twinrocker Handmade Paper Mill to produce "what may be the first book illustration using the medium of colored pulps: the paperwork for the Janus Press edition of Aura". Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. (67821) $30.00

Ford, Hugh. Four lives in Paris. With a foreword by Glenway Wescott. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1986.
Blue wrappers lightly creased and soiled. Uncorrected page proof. 279 pp. Biographies of George Antheil, Harold Stearns, Kay Boyle, and Margaret Anderson. Anderson founded the Little Review and was the first person to publish James Joyce's Ulysses. (67859) $20.00

Ford, Hugh. Published in Paris: American and British writers, printers, and publishers in Paris, 1920-1939. With a foreword by Janet Flanner. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [1975].
Tan cloth. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 453 pp. Illustrated. Treats publishers Sylvia Beach (Shakespeare and Company), Caresse Crosby (Black Sun), Gertrude Stein (Plain Editions), Nancy Cunard (Hours Press), Laura Riding (Seizin Press). Appendix 2: List of press publications, periodicals, and newspapers, p. 404-417. (67861) $45.00

Kentucky Review. The book arts. Vol. XI, No. 3, Autumn 1992. [Lexington, University of Kentucky Libraries, 1992].
Printed blue and white wrappers. Fine. 129 pp. Contents include "Thirty-five years of the King Library Press: a dialogue with Carolyn Reading Hammer" by Paul Evans Holbrook; "Miss Clara Peck, book collector" by Robert Nikirk; "Larkspur Press: a bibliography 1975-1990" by Clara Keyes. (67818) $15.00

Lyman, Martha J. Lady historian Martha J. Lamb. Northampton, Massachusetts, The Sophia Smith Collection, Smith College Library, 1969.
White printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, wrappers lightly soiled. First edition. 44 pp. Illustrated. Martha Lamb was a much honored and successful writer (History of the City of New York, 1876) and editor (Magazine of American History) during the 1870's and 80's. (67878) $15.00

Mare, Margaret. Victorian best-seller, the world of Charlotte M. Yonge by Margaret Mare and Alicia C. Percival. London, Sydney, Toronto, Bombay, George G. Harrap and Company Ltd. [1947].
Tan cloth. Name and date on the front free endpaper, cloth lightly soiled and rubbed, without dust jacket. First edition. 292 pp. Color frontis-piece; 16 half-tone plates. Much admired in her time, Miss Yonge published about 160 works, chiefly novels, between 1848 (when she was 25) and 1900 (67875) $25.00

Miller, Liam. The Dun Emer Press, later the Cuala Press. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1973].
Yellow printed paper jacket over plain white paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed and chip at the top edges, otherwise near fine. First edition. 131 pp. Illustrated. Preface by Michael B. Yeats. The press was founded by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats, Lily Yeats and Evelyn Gleeson. Most of the important Irish writers of the first half of the 20th Century were published by the Press. (67823) $45.00

Moore, Marianne. Marianne Moore at The Dial commissions an article on the movies. Six letters to Ralph Block and his article. Edited by Ernest Kroll. [Colorado Springs] The Press at Colorado College [n.d.].
Quarter black leatherette with printed spine label and marbled paper boards. Accordion folded. Fine. Unpaginated. Designed by Sally Hegarty, based on the Japanese flutter-book. Marbled paper by Tom Leech. #54 of 100 copies. The article is now a classic of film criticism. The letters exhibit Moore's finesse as an editor. (67920) $200.00

National Book League. The Cuala Press 1903-1973, an exhibition arranged ... to celebrate the seventieth anniversary of the Cuala Press, 11 - 30 June 1973. [n.p.] National Book League, 1973.
Blue printed wrappers. Unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. First edition. 32 pp. Introduction by Clifford Simmons. 81 books, along with broadsides and other publications described. (67824) $15.00

Porte, R. T. In three years: a story of a woman and the printers of Chiapolis. Salt Lake City, Porte Publishing Company, 1927.
Quarter rough tan cloth and pale blue paper boards. Ink ownership stamp on front endpaper, boards soiled, without dust jacket as issued. First thus. 153 pp. Reprinted from the Inland Printer. A story about a woman taking over her deceased husband's printing business and putting it on a solid footing much to the discomfort of other local printers. (67901) $25.00

Pulci, Antonia. The story of Santa Guglielma. Translated by Margaret Edson. Northampton, Massachusetts, Charissima Press, 1984.
Quarter red cloth with decorated paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. One of 35 copies designed, hand-set, and bound by the printer, Marcia Williams. The original text from which the printer worked was the Philip Hofer copy of La Rappresentazione di Santa Guglielma. From the printed notice in the colophon: "This copy has been made expressly for Philip Hofer". With two 1984 inscriptions from Philip Hofer on the f front free endpaper, the first reading: "This lovely book should go the D.P.&G.A. [Department of Printing and Graphic Arts] in the Houghton Library, where Ruth Mortimer played a very important role for years! / P. H. / 5/14/94". The second inscription notes that the DP&GA has a copy that Ruth Mortimer sent them "So--as usual I hope / I give it to my beloved family! / PH 5/15/84". The book is dedicated to Ruth Mortimer. One copy in WorldCat. (67882) $500.00

Rogers, W. G. Ladies bountiful. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1968.
Textured blue paper boards. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. 236 pp. Illustrated with photographs. An account of benefactors of writers and artists during the 20s and 30s including publishers Sylvia Beach, Margaret Anderson, Harriet Monroe, Nancy Cunard, Harriet Shaw Weaver. (67877) $25.00

Stanford University Libraries. Catalogue of an exhibition of the typographic work of Jane Grabhorn in the Albert M. Bender Room... March 4 to April 7, 1956. [Stanford, The Libraries, 1956].
Decorated yellow paper dust jacket with illustrated paper label over plain paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. [28] pp. One of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Exhibition arranged and the catalogue compiled by J. Terry Bender. 45 items described. Items 1-5 are Jumbo Press; 6-40, Colt Press; 41-45 Miscellanea designed and produced by Jane Grabhorn. Introduction, "Salad days" by William M. Roth, a co-founder of the Colt Press. (67822) $25.00

Stern, Madeleine B. Queen of publisher's row: Mrs. Frank Leslie. New York, Julian Messner [c1965].
Red cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket with evidence of the removal of a small sticker from the front flap. First edition. 192 pp. After her husband's death in 1880, at 43 she took over the chain of magazines that included Leslie's Illustrated Weekly, Lady's Journal, Popular Monthly, Boys' & Girls' Weekly. (67862) $50.00

Stern, Madeleine B. Purple passage: the life of Mrs. Frank Leslie. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press [c1953].
Pink cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 281 pp. Illustrated. (68108) $25.00

Stern, Madeleine B., ed. Publishers for mass entertainment in 19th century America. Boston, G.K. Hall & Co. [1980].
Quarter maroon buckram with tan cloth boards. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 358 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper "For Norman Kane, / my colleague, / with best wishes / Madeleine B. Stern / 5-11-81". Short essays on 46 publishers by a distinguished roster of scholars and librarians including Anna Lou Ashby, David Kaser, Marie E. Korey, Leona Rostenberg, Roger E. Stoddard and Marie Olesen, among others. A very useful reference tool. (67963) $75.00

Tietjens, Eunice. The world at my shoulder. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938.
Original green cloth. Name and date on front endpaper. Pastedowns, endpapers and joints darkened, otherwise very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with tears. First edition. 341 pp. Illustrated. Memoirs of a poet, war correspondent, and traveler, long associated with Poetry: a magazine of verse. (67896) $35.00

[Van Vliet, Claire]. Iago. Woodcut printed in black on heavy gray paper. In: Sock & Kiss. Being a portfolio of letterpress prints solicited and collated by Gordon Fluke and John Risseeuw. [Tempe, AZ, Cabbagehead Press] 2001.
Portfolio comprises 35 prints, numbered and signed by artist., each 14 x 11", all enclosed in a white Fabriano Rosapina portfolio. Shown at the Cortona [Italy] International Print Symposium, a Print Odyssey 2001. Sponsored by the University of Georgia Studies Abroad Program. One of 50 copies. In addition to Van Vliet's contribution, includes work by Inge Bruggeman, Julie Chen, Elsi Vassdal Ellis, Eve Faulkes, Diane Fine, Alisa Golden, Barbara Henry, Caryl Hedert, Tracy Honn, Aimee Joyaux, Susan King, Bonnie O'Connell, Mary Phelan, Uta Schneider, Esther Smith, Barbara Tetenbaum, Kathy Kuehn, among others. (68102) $1,500.00

[Van Vliet, Claire]. I imagine a time.. [a poem] by Barbara Luck. IN: A Dance of Death: 1987-1992. Tempe, Cabbagehead Press, 1992. [West Burke, Janus Press, 1991].
Original print: letterpress Hammer Uncial on handmade pulp-paper. 16-1/4 x 20". One of 19 original prints by 19 artists, all housed in black Japanese silk clamshell box. One of 40 copies. Each print is numbered and signed by the artist and/or author. Other contributors include Carolyn Forché, Rita Dove, Lois M. Johnson, Tamarra Kaida, Frances Moore Lappé, Holly Near, Susan Rankaitis, among others. (68103) $4,500.00

[Van Vliet, Claire]. I imagine a time.. [a poem] by Barbara Luck. [West Burke, Janus Press, 1991].
Original print: letterpress Hammer Uncial on handmade color paper pulps, intaglio/collograph. 16-1/4 x 20". One of 10 copies sold separately from the portfolio, "A Dance of Death: 1987-1992" (68104) $750.00

Victoria & Albert Museum Library. Stanbrook Abbey Press and Sir Sydney Cockerell, a centenary exhibition. [London, 1976].
Stapled blue printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 23 pp. Exhibition arranged and catalogue compiled by G.D.A. McPherson. Joyce Irene Whalley selected the manuscripts. 141 items described. (67814) $20.00

Williams, Ellen. Harriet Monroe and the poetry renaissance, the first ten years of Poetry, 1912-22. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1977].
Brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 312 pp. Bibliography: p. [297]-300. Includes unpublished correspondence. (67946) $30.00

Woolmer, J. Howard, comp. A checklist of the Hogarth Press 1917-1938, with a short history of the press by Mary E. Gaither. Andes, New York, Woolmer / Brotherson Ltd., 1976.
Purple cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket missing a small piece at the lower right corner. 177 pp. Illustrated. Addenda laid in. (67903) $25.00

Zohn, Harry, ed. Liber amicorum Friderike Maria Zweig. In honor of her seventieth birthday December 4 1952. Foreword by George N. Shuster. [Stamford, Dahl Publishing Company, 1952].
Red embossed cloth. Fine. First edition. 111 pp. No. 153 of 200 copies. Obituary clippings laid in. Contributions in French, German and English. Contributors include Max Brod, Frans Masereel, André Maurois, Jules Romains, Thornton Wilder, among others. Mrs. Zweig, poet, novelist, essayist and translator, founder of the International Women's League for Peace and Freedom (Salzburg), Writer's Center (New York), recipient of several Austrian goverment decorations, was 88 when she died. (67915) $50.00



WOMEN SCHOLARS OF THE BOOK.

Eccles, Mary Hyde. Mary Hyde Eccles, a miscellany of her essays and addresses. Selected and Edited by William Zachs. New York, The Grolier Club, 2002.
Original quarter black cloth and blue paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One of 500 copies. Design and typography by Jerry Kelly. By renowned scholar/collector and authority on Samuel Johnson, later Lady Eccles. (67894) $55.00

Gollob, Hedwig, 1895-. Studien zur deutschen Buchkunst der Fruehdruckzeit: Die Strassburger Initialserien der Inkunabeln und Frühdrucke: Der Schmuck des Wiener Buches. Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1954.
Brown printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 112 pp. Study of early printed book typography and design. Reproductions of initials, pp. 18-41. Reproductions of illustrations, pp. 54-112. Beiheft Zentralblatt fuer Bibliothekswesen Beiheft 78. Prolific historian. (67867) $40.00

Hellinga, Lotte. Lotte Hellinga-Querido: Gutenberg-Preistraegerin 1989. [Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1990].
Brown paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Cover-title. First edition. 83 pp. A volume of tributes to Lotte Hellinga-Querido on her receipt of the Gutenberg Prize. Includes her response to the tributes and a selected bibliography of her work. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft No. 108. In German and English. Ms. Hellinga, former Deputy Keeper, British Library, editor of "Catalogue of Books printed in the XVth Century now in the British Library" (Hes & De Graaf, 2007) was awarded the 15th ILAB Breslauer Prize for Bibliography in 2010 (67923) $25.00

Hyde, Mary. The impossible friendship: Boswell and Mrs. Thrale. London, Chatto & Windus, 1973.
Textured red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 188 pp. Illustrated. By renowned scholar/collector and authority on Samuel Johnson, later Lady Eccles . (67898) $40.00

Meyer-Baer, Kathi. Liturgical music incunabula, a descriptive catalogue. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1962.
Blue cloth. cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 63 pp. 12 monochrome plates. Bibliography pp. xli-ii. Meyer-Baer was "arguably the most significant and surely the most productive female musicologist of her generation.. [whose books are] .. major contributions to women's choral music, music aesthetics, musical incunabula, and musical iconography..." --David Josephson, eb.com. (67884) $30.00

Myers, Robin, ed. Antiquaries, book collectors and the circle of learning. Edited by Robin Myers and Michael Harris. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies [New Castle] Delaware, Oak Knoll Press [1996].
Illustrated glossy black paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 165 pp. Includes papers by David Pearson, Robin Myers, T.A. Birrell, Arnold Hunt, Christopher de Hamel, Bernard Nurse. Of particular interest is Mirjam M. Foot's essay, "Scholar-collectors and their bindings" and Janet Backhouse's "The sale of the Luttrell Psalter". Backhouse is Curator of Illuminated Manuscripts at the British Library. (67908) $35.00

Tuchman, Barbara W. The book, a lecture sponsored by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress and the Authors League of America. With an introduction by John Hersey. Washington, Library of Congress, 1980.
Brown printed wrappers. Fine. Frist edition. 29 pp. One of 4,000 copies. Silcox lecture. Center for the Book Viewpoint series no. 1. (67927) $25.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: February 16, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage