Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






TYPOGRAPHY, GRAPHIC DESIGN, TYPOGRAPHIC JOURNALS



1. Bennett, Paul A., ed. Books and printing, a treasury for typophiles. Edited by Paul A. Bennett. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [1963]. Cream printed wrappers. Light wear at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Revised edition; first Forum printing. 430 pp. A classic reader, bringing together some of the best and pithiest contributions of the major contributors to the history and practice of typography in the 20th century. (62851) $ 15.00

2. Bigelow, Charles, ed.
Fine Print on type: the best of Fine Print Magazine on type and typography. Edited by Charles Bigelow, Paul Hayden Duensing, Linnea Gentry. San Francisco, Fine Print / Bedford Arts, 1989. Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. [148] pp. Among the pieces selected from the "On Type" column in 10 years of Fine Print are "Fleischmann Antiqua" by Linnea Gentry, typographer and co-founder of Fine Print; "Terpsichore and typography" by Kris Holmes, typographer and designer of Isadora, Sierra, and Galileo for use in Scientific American; "Bewitched, bothered, and bewildered: type 1987" by Sandra Kirschenbaum, founding editor and publisher of Fine Print. (67880) $ 25.00

3. Biggs, John R.
Basic typography. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1968]. Black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 176 pp. Illustrated. From the Preface: "an attempt to examine some of the fundamentals of typographic design that endure through all the vagaries of fashion in the hope that the student will develop first an analytic approach to design and second create solutions that grow out of the nature of the problems instead of trying to impose a preconceived formula" (65714) $ 20.00

4. Day, Kenneth, ed.
Book typography 1815-1965 in Europe and the United States of America. Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Day. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1965]. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 401 pp. Contributions to the history of typography and printing by Fernand Baudin, Gerard Blanchard, Maximilien Vox, Georg Kurt Schauer, P. M. Handover, Franco Riva, G. W. Ovink, Willy Rotzler, James M. Wells. (67714) $ 30.00

5. Gill, Eric.
An essay on typography. With a new introduction by Christopher Skelton. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1988]. Red cloth. Small stain on the rear board, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly rumpled rear panel. First American edition. 132 pp. 25 numbered figures. Facsimile reprint of the revised 1936 edition, with a new introduction. (65881) $ 15.00

6.
Graphic forms, the arts as related to the book. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard University Press, 1949. Original black cloth. Fine in rubbed, soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. 128 pp. followed by [48] illustrations of work of presenters. Presentations at the Fogg Museum of Art in Cambridge, January 17-18, 1949. Topics covered: Function--fitness to purpose, by Gyorgy Kepes, P.J. Conkwright, W.A. Dwiggins, Carl Purington Rollins; Form--structure and shape, by Paul Rand, Walter Dorwin Teague, Lund Ward; Style--individual expression by Donald Klopfer, Herschel Levit, Edna Beilenson, Peter Beilenson; Prospect--an extensive view, by Samuel Chamberlain, Merle Armitage, J Donald Adams, Philip Hofer. Edna Beilenson's paper is titled "Experimentation" (67858) $ 45.00

7. International Typographic Composition Association, Inc.
A guide to the buyer of typography. [Washington, D. C., 1963]. Blue printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. In the following sections: Choosing the typesetting method / After the method is chosen / Copy markup / After the type has been set / Glossary of typesetting terms. (65964) $ 10.00

8. Lindegren, Erik.
Vara bokstaver / Tecknade och textade alfabet, boktrycktyper, reklam- och accidenstrycktyper. Gotenborg, Slojdforeningens skola / Skolan for bokindustri, 1959/60. Black cloth. Oblong format. Front hinge strengthened, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. [319] pp. Profusely illustrated. English-language translation of the text portions of the book laid in, titled Erik Lindegren: Our letters). The foreword is by Erik Lindegren. The text is by Olof Lagercrantz. Discusses and displays specimens of the faces designed by major type designers throughout the history of printing. Many specimen pages; an important and influential survey. (66848) $ 95.00

9. Meynell, Gerard T.
Pages from books. London, Lanston Monotype Corporation, Ltd. [1927]. Blue buckram. Folio. Corners bumped, cloth faded on the backstrip and across the top of the front cover, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. 92 pp. Displays the range of the use of Monotype in British publishing of the time. All the leading publishers were asked to send samples of what they considered the best produced books they had issued in recent years. (63764) $ 25.00

10. Pottinger, David.
Printers and printing. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1941. Red cloth. Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 143 pp. (61433) $ 15.00

11. Rochester Institute of Technology.
Twenty years of the Frederic W. Goudy Award. [Rochester] The Press of the Good Mountain, School of Printing Management and Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1988. Yellow dust jacket over plain white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 79 pp. One of 5,000 copies. Designed by Mark F. Guldin. Illustrations by Mary Jo Scott. Stipple-drawn portraits and biographies of recipients of the award from Hermann Zapf (first award) to Adrian Frutiger (20th award) (66220) $ 20.00

12. Ruder, Emil.
Typographie, ein Gestaltungslehrbuch / Typography, a manual of design / Typographie, un manuel de creation. Teufern AR [Switzerland] Verlag Arthur Niggli [1967]. White cloth. Large square format. Cloth very lightly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 273 pp. Profusely lustrated. Text in German, English and French introduces each section, followed by captioned illustrations and examples. 18 sections covering subjects such as function and form; techniques of typography; Geometrical, optical and organic aspects; Unity of text and form; Rhythm; Kinetics; Lettering and illustration. (67066) $ 95.00

13. Schlosser, Josef.
Die Werkstatt der Typographie. Stuttgart, Otto Blersch Verlag, 1951. Quarter brown cloth and brown paper boards with printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. [131] pp. Includes illustrations of printing equipment. (61579) $ 20.00

14. Simon, Oliver.
Introduction to typography. London, Faber and Faber, 1946. Tan cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition, second impression. 133 pp. 79 numbered figures. (66249) $ 10.00

15. Simon, Oliver.
Printing of to-day, an illustrated survey of post-war typography in Europe and the United States. With a general introduction by Aldous Huxley [by] Oliver Simon and Julius Rodenberg. London, Peter Davies Limited; New York, Harper and Brothers, 1928. Quarter white cloth and decorated blue paper boards. Oversize folio. Very good, without dust jacket. 983 pp. 122 numbered plates. The chapter "Printing in the United States" by Paul Beaujon, aka Beatrice Warde. (61630) $ 40.00

16. Simon, Oliver.
Printing of to-day, an illustrated survey of post-war typography in Europe and the United States. With a general introduction by Aldous Huxley [by] Oliver Simon and Julius Rodenberg. London, Peter Davies Limited; New York, Harper and Brothers, 1928. Cream-colored buckram. Oversize folio. Very lightly soiled, upper rear corner rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 83 pp. 122 numbered plates of title-pages, text pages, and illustrations. No. 282 of 300 numbered copies printed on handmade paper. In 3 sections: Printing in England by Oliver Simon; Printing in the United States by Paul Beaujon (Beatrice Warde); Continental printing by Julius Rodenberg. Eschelbach and Shober, Aldous Huxley, a bibliography 1916-1959, item 936. (62596) $ 125.00

17.
The Times Literary Supplement Printing number, October 13, 1927. [London, 1927]. Half black leather and green cloth. Folio. X-ed out book-plate of The Union League Club of Chicago on the front pastedown. Joints, corners, and backstrip considerably rubbed, front hinge strengthened; internally very good. [64] pp. Illustrated. Many advertisements. Contents: Modern typography / Text and illustration / The beautiful book / Continental trade printing / Commercial printing / Types of English books / On binding / Book illustration: some methods / American low-cost volumes. Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison, Appendix 3a. (66298) $ 35.00

18. Warde, Beatrice.
Concerning some words & types by Beatrice Warde and by varied hands. [Maple Shade, N.J., The Pickering Press, 1953]. Gray printed wrappers. Fine in slightly worn original printed envelope. Printed by John Anderson. Quotations from the writings of Beatrice Warde reprinted to commemorate a visit to the United States during May of 1953. Cover-title. Each of the eleven quoted texts is the work of a different designer. Among those included are Bruce Rogers, W. A. Dwiggins, Joseph Blumenthal, Peter Beilenson, and Arthur Rushmore. (67938) $ 25.00

19. Warde, Beatrice.
Printing should be invisible, an address before the British Typographers' Guild at St. Bride's Institute London. New York, The Marchbanks Press [c1937]. Sewn red wrappers with printed label. Lightly creased along the lower 2 inches. 11 pp. Designed by Edward Alonzo. A famous essay by the renowned typographical scholar and editor. (67899) $ 45.00



JOURNALS / PERIODICALS

20.
Ars Typographica, edited by Frederic W. Goudy. v.1 no. 4 Autumn 1934. New York, Press of the Woolly Whale, 1934. Very fine in original printed grey wrappers. 50 pp. The final issue of v.1 begun in 1918 under Goudy's editorship. The other 5 issues, v.2-3 were edited by Douglas McMurtrie. Includes photographs of both Frederic and Bertha Goudy by Earl Emmons. Articles by Bliss Carman, William Blades, Alfred W. Pollard, Richard de Bury, Christopher Morley and others are all printed in different Goudy type faces. (67247) $ 40.00

21.
Bookways, a quarterly for the book arts. No. 1, October 1991. Austin, TX, W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. 52 pp. Featured article: Cross-purposes by Harry Duncan. (62960) $ 20.00

22.
PaGA, printing & graphic arts, v. 8, 1960. Edited by Ray Nash. [Lunenburg, Vermont, The Stinehour Press, Publishers, 1960]. Quarter black cloth with decorated paper boards. Lightly rubbed, without dust jacket. 128 pp. Contents: Printing Among the Clouds by F. Allen Burt; Samuel Hill's relief engraving by Sinclair H. Hitchings; Notes on the Eden Hill Press by Joseph Low; The Inland Type Foundry, 1894-1911 by James Eckman; John Foster’s woodcut map of New England by Richard Holman; J. J. Lankes by Ray Nash; Inland Type Foundry specimen books by James Eckman. (66161) $ 20.00

23.
Parenthesis, the journal of the Fine Press Book Association. No. 4-8 2000-2008. [n.p.] Fine Press Book Association. 7 numbers, all in fine, as new condition. (68598) $ 75.00

24.
The Penrose annual, a review of the graphic arts, volume 50, 1956. Edited by R. B. Fishenden. New York, Hastings House Publishers Inc., 1956. Yellow cloth. Fine. 154 pp., followed by advertisements. The contributions are grouped under General articles and Technical articles. Contributors to the General articles include Stanley Morison, Desmond Flower, Charles Rosner, Beatrice Warde, G. W. Ovink, Harry Carter, John Dreyfus, and Vivian Ridler, among others. (66166) $ 35.00

25.
The Dolphin, a journal of the making of books, Number 2. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1935. Black cloth. Folio. Small calligraphic book label of John and Jean Michael on the front pastedown, lightly rubbed and worn at the head of the backstrip, spine lettering faded, upper corner of front endpaper clipped. 329 pp. Illustrated. One of 2,000 copies. Prospectus laid in. Title page and binding designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Set on monotype machines in 12 point Bell with titles hand set in various sizes of Baskerville. Paper specially made by Worthy. (66591) $ 75.00

26. [The Dolphin, #3]. Wroth, Lawrence D., ed.
A History of the printed book, being the third number of The Dolphin. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1938. Black cloth. Lightly rubbed at the extremities, small book label of Philip C. Duschnes on rear pastedown, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 507 pp. Illustrated. One of 1800 copies designed by Carl Purington Rollins and printed at the Yale University Press. Chapters by Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Otto W. Fuhrmann, Erich von Rath, A. F. Johnson, Margaret Bingham Stillwell, Lawrence C. Wroth, Peter Beilenson, Ruth Shepard Grannis, Carl Purington Rollins, David T. Pottinger, Dard Hunter, R. W. Chapman, Philip Hofer, William H. McCarthy, Jr., and George Parker Winship. (68670) $ 100.00

27. Dreyfus, John, comp.
The Heritage of the Graphic Arts Lecture Series, a complete listing April 1965 to March 1982. Compiled by John Dreyfus with illustrations by Lili Cassel Wronker. Compiled to mark the 100th birthday of Dr. Robert L. Leslie. New York, The Typophiles, 1994. Pink printed wrappers. Fine. 42 pp. One of 500 copies. Design by Jerry Kelly. Typophile monograph, new series, no. 11 (63211) $ 20.00

28.
Fine print, a review for the arts of the book, v. 5, no. 4, October 1979. [San Francisco, 1979]. White stapled self wrappers. Very good. Feature contribution: "A panoply of printers' marks 1975 to 1980" by Mark Livingston; "On type: Hans Eduard Meier's Syntax-Antiqua" by Sumner Stone. (65855) $ 10.00

29.
Fine print, a review for the arts of the book, v. 6, no. 2, April 1980. [San Francisco, 1980]. White stapled self wrappers. Near fine. Feature contribution: "The papermaking craft in Japan: past, contemporary, and future" by Timothy Barrett. (65856) $ 10.00

30.
The Fleuron, a journal of typography, no. 1. Edited by Oliver Simon. London, At the Office of The Fleuron, 1923. Quarter black cloth with plain gray paper boards. Folio. Boards rubbed with several scuffs, corners worn. Very good. 127 pp. followed by 6 tipped in and 4 printed "Examples of Contemporary Commercial Work". Contents: Printers' Flowers and Arabesques by Francis Meynell and Stanley Morison; T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. A Critical Appreciation by William Rothenstein; Claud Lovat Fraser: Illustrator by Holbrook Jackson; Initial Letters in the Printed Book by Percy J. Smith; The Title-page by Oliver Simon; Respice: Prospice. A Chronicle and a Forecast by Bernard H. Newdigate; The ‘Lost’ Caslon Specimen of 1748 by D.B. Updike; Note on Printers' Marks by Herbert Simon. (68930) $ 200.00

31.
The Fleuron, a journal of typography, no. 5. Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge, The University Press, Garden City, New York, Doubleday Page & Co., 1926. Yellow cloth. Folio. Extremities rubbed, tasteful bookplate on front pastedown, a few scattered foxings, otherwise very good. 205 pp. Illustrated, with a number of insets and plates mounted in the text. Contributions by Julius Rodenberg, Paul Istel, H. V. Marrot, Stanley Morison, and Beatrice Warde (as "Paul Beaujon"). Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge. One of 1250 copies on Antique Laid. (66646) $ 150.00

32.
The Fleuron, a journal of typography, no. 7. Edited by Stanley Morison. Cambridge, The University Press, Garden City, New York, Doubleday Page & Co., 1930. Dear blue cloth. Folio. Backstrip sunned, lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. [253] pp. followed by 25 pp. advertisements. Illustrated,. 42 illustrations in text by Eric Gill and Heinrich Holz; other illustrations by Frances Clayton and Denis Tegetmeier. Seven specimens of Perpetua, Centaur Roman, Monotype Bembo and Lutetia inserted. #133 of 210 copies, signed at the colophon by Stanley Morison. This deluxe edition has a separately paginated especially printed "The Passion of Perpetua and Felicity" signed by Gill at the foot of the Perpetual type specimen. Contents include Typography in Holland by J. Van Krimpen; Eric Gill, Sculptor of Letters by Paul Beaujon; First Principles of Typography by Stanley Morison; Heinrich Holz by Rudolf Koch; An Unacknowledged Movement in Fine Printing by A.J.A. Symons; The Officina Bodoni by Friedrich Ewald; Thomas Maitland Cleland by D.B. Updike. (68929) $ 500.00

33.
Fleuron anthology. Chosen and with a retrospectus by Francis Meynell and Herbert Simon. [London] Ernest Benn Limited; [Toronto] University of Toronto Press [1973]. Blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 359 pp. Extensively illustrated. A wide selection of the most significant articles. (65138) $ 55.00

34. Gelfand, Morris Arthur.
The Typophiles publishing program. New York, The Typophiles, 1999. Blue printed wrappers. Fine. [18] pp. Preface by Theo Rehak. One of 500 copies. Wood engraving by John DePol on the title-page. A paper given at the Rowfant Club May 8, 1996, edited and revised by Catherine Tyler Brody and Seth Joseph Weine. (63363) $ 10.00

35.
Innovations in paper, v. 1, nos. 1-3, v. 2, no. 1. [n.p., Weyerhauser Company, 1969-1970]. White illustrated wrappers. Fine. 4 issues. (65955) $ 20.00

36.
Matrix 7, Winter 1987. A review for printers and bibliophiles. [Andoversford, The Whittington Press, 1987]. Stiff pattern paper wrappers with yellow dust jacket. Two minuscule nicks at the top edge of the dust jacket, otherwise fine. [167] pp. Illustrated , with many tipped-in. One of 850 copies bound in pattern paper designed by Enid Marx. Contributions by Douglas Cleverdon, Christopher Skelton, John Dreyfus, Sebastian Carter, Roderick Cave, Brooke Crutchley, Ward Ritchie, Paul Morgan, John Randle, and David Butcher, among other others. (66877) $ 125.00

37.
Matrix 9, Winter 1989. A review for printers and bibliophiles. [Andoversford, The Whittington Press, 1989]. Stiff illustrated yellow paper wrappers with pink printed dust jacket. Very lightly bumped at head and tail of backstrip, otherwise fine. [201 pp. Illustrated , with many tipped-in photographs. One of 925 copies. Contributions by John Dreyfus, Sebastian Carter, Roderick Cave, Brooke Crutchley, Ward Ritchie, Shirley Jones, John Randle, and Charles Antin, among other others. (68932) $ 175,190.00

38. National Book League.
The book, nos. 1-6 [complete]. Cambridge, Published for the National Book League by the University Press, 1955. Decorated wrappers, printed paper labels on the front wrappers. Fine. 6 v. Hugh Williamson: Book Typography, a handlist for book designers; A. R. A. Hobson; The Literature of Bookbinding; John Overton: Paper for Book production; David Bland: A Bibliography of Book Illustration; Philip Unwin: Publishing from Manuscript to Bookshop; David Foxon: The Technique of bibliography. (65369) $ 75.00

39.
The New Colophon, a book-collectors' miscellany. Volume 3. New York [Duschnes Crawford, Inc.] 1950. Illustrated tan cloth. Top edge of text block faded, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 359 pp. One of 2,500 copies. Printed by Peter Beilenson. Contributions by Curt F. Bühler, Donald C. Gallup, Richard D. Altick, Vincent Starrett, Jacob Blanck, Donald and Mary Hyde, and Philip Hofer, among many others . (61313) $ 40.00

40.
Signature, a quadrimestrial of typography and graphic arts. New series 5. London, 1948. White printed wrappers in glassine dust jacket. Foot of the spine and lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. 54 pp. Contributions: The Vatican scriptors by James Wardrop; Karel Svolinsky by Toni del Renzio; Printers' type-specimen books in England, 1920-40 by Ruari McLean; Johannes Enschedé & Zonen: postscript by Harry Carter. Monochrome illustrations together with type specimens from the Kynoch Press. (67563) $ 20.00

41.
Typographic, the journal of ideas, information and inspiration. [Washington, D. C. Typographers International Association, 1977-1985]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 7 issues: v. 9, no. 1, v. 10., no. 2, v. 11, no. 2, v. 14, nos. 1 and 3, v. 17, nos. 1 and 4 (66315) $ 35.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: July 24, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage