Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






Books about Books relating to Spain, Portugal, Latin and South America





PERTAINING TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL

1. Arizona State University. Spain in the New World, an exhibition of books, maps, and manuscripts, Hayden Library ... May 5 - June 15, 1972.
Tempe, Arizona, 1972. White printed wrappers. Fine. 45 pp. Illustrated. Preface by Manuel Servin. Approximately 70 items described and annotated, most also illustrated. Hayden Library collection series #1. (68480) $ 20.00

2. Anninger, Anne. Spanish and Portuguese 16th century books in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts: a description of an exhibition and a bibliographical catalogue of the collection.
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Houghton Library, The Harvard College Library, 1985. Original gray printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 94 pp. 40 numbered plates. Foreword by Eleanor M. Garvey. "This catalogue of the Hofer collection is in two parts. The forty entries of the exhibition catalogue describe works of particular artistic, literary and historical significance. The two hundred and ten entries of the bibliographical catalogue offer basic descriptions intended for the literary student, historian, bibliographer, collector and rare-book dealer." (68260) $ 25.00

3. Columbus, Christopher. The letter of Columbus on the discovery of America. A facsimile of the pictorial edition, with a new and literal translation and a complete reprint of the oldest four editions in Latin.
New York, Printed by order of the Trustees of the Lenox Library, 1892. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 61 pp. Illustrated. Partially unopened. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Introduction by Wilberforce Eames. Printed by the De Vinne Press. (68464) $ 50.00

4. Conti, Simonetta. Bibliographia Colombiana 1793-1990.
[Genova] Cassa di Riparmio di Genova e Imperia [1990]. Original blue printed wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine. [920] pp. Published as the 500th anniversary of Columbus' first voyage drew near. 8383 entries, followed by indices. (65077) $ 65.00

5. Herriott, J. Homer Towards a critical edition of the Celestina, a filiation of early editions.
Madison and Milwaukee, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. Original brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket missing a 7/16" sliver on the front panel and with a short closed tear. [293] pp. "La Celestina, attributed to Fernando de Rojas and written about the time that Columbus discovered America, is one of the great masterpieces of Spanish literature and the first tragedy composed in a vernacular language". (66739) $35.00

6. Hispanic Society of America. A history of the Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library 1904-1954, with a survey of the collections. By members of the staff.
New York, printed by order of the Trustees, 1954. Orange cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 569 pp. 426 numbered illustrations. Contents include a biography of the founder, Archer Milton Huntington; history of the Society, description of the Museum collections, extensive account of the Library collections, and appendices describing the building, listing medalists, and checklist of publications. (68253) $ 25.00

7. [Hispanic Society of America] Penney, Clara Louisa. An album of selected bookbindings.
New York, The Hispanic Society of America, 1967. Red cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece on rear panel. 18 p. Color frontis-piece. Introductory essay followed a list of Spanish binders represented in the Library and a glossary of bookbinding terms. Items in the exhibitions prepared for the Guild of Book Workers are identified only by 60 full page plates. (68413) $ 45.00

8. International Congress of Bibliophiles. Transactions of the 18th Congress, Madrid, 1993.
Madrid, Ediciones el Viso for the Association Internationale de Bibliophilie, 2001. Original yellow printed wrappers. Crease to front wrapper, otherwise fine. 115 pp. Illustrations, a number in color. Text in French and English. Includes “Carlos Romero de Lecea (1910-99)” by Anthony Hobson, “The art of writing in Spain” by Nicolas Barker, “La biblioteca de don Iñigo López de Mendoza, mrques de Santillana” by Manuel Sanchez Mariana, “The Library of Diego Hurtado de Mendoza” by Anthony Hosbon, and “Beato” by Joaquin Yarza Luaces. (62343) $ 25.00

9. Lyell, James P. R. Early book illustration in Spain. With an introduction by Dr. Konrad Haebler.
London, Grafton & Co., 1926. Original quarter tan and orange cloth. T.e.g., other edges untrimmed. First edition. Light edge wear, some text browning, otherwise fine. #369 of 500 numbered copies. 247 numbered illustrations. 331 pp. (62436) $ 200.00

10. Martinez-Barbeito, Carlos. Impresos Gallegos de los siglos XVI, XVII y XVIII.
Santiago de Compostela, Instituto P. Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos, 1970. Original pink printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise fine, largely unopened. 108 pp. Illustrated. Cuardenos de Estudios Gallegos anejo XVII. (62447) $ 35.00

11. New York Public Library. Tesoros de Espana: ten centuries of Spanish books.
[New York, 1985]. Glossy illustrated gold printed wrappers. Near fine. Catalog of an exhibition held October 12 – December 30, 1985. 440 pp. 141 items described. Many full page color illustrations. Exhibit curated by M. L. Lopez-Vidreiro. Text edited by Luis Revenga. Includes essays by Jorge Luis Borges, Anthony Burgess, Carlos Fuentes, Claudio Guillen, Juan Goytisolo, Italo Calvino, Gonzalo Torrente Ballester, Ernesto Sabato, Juan Benet, Enrique Tierno Galvan, Pedro Lain Entralgo, Juan Marichal. (64113) $ 75.00

12. Norton, F. J. Two Spanish verse chap-books: Romance de Amadis (c.1515-19), Juyzio Hallado y trobado (c.1510). A facsimile edition with bibliographical and textual studies by F. J. Norton and Edward M. Wilson.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1969. Green cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. The chap-books are now in the University Library at Cambridge. Both "illustrate the survival of medieval topics and writing styles, and the mingling of oral and printed traditions in early sixteenth-century Spain". (68364) $ 35.00

13. Piñal, Francisco Aguilar. La prensa española en el siglo XVI: diarios, revistas y pronosticos.
Madrid, C. S. I. C., 1978. Original red and white wrappers. Slightly soiled, otherwise fine. The periodicos are arranged by city and date, the pronosticos by date. 134 pp. Cuadernos Bibliograficos 35. (62545) $ 45.00

15. Rogers, Paul Patrick, comp. The Spanish Civil War; an exhibition. Compiled and described by Paul Patrick Rogers.
Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, [1978]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. [26] pp. 134 items selected from the important HRC collection of over a thousand items described. Illustrated. (68152) $ 15.00

16. Rudder, Robert S., comp. The lterature of Spain in English translation, a bibliography.
New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. [1975]. Red cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 637 pp. "Every literary work from Spain that has ever been translated into English is included". Arranged by period, from medieval to 20th century. And indispensable reference tool. (68625) $ 25.00

16a. Schneer, Richard James. Juan de la Cuesta, first printer of Don Quixote de la Mancha, a bibliographic record of his works 1604-1625.
University, Alabama, University of Alabama Press [c1973]. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 89 pp. 201 items listed. (64428) $ 25.00

17. Wellesley College, Department of Spanish. Homenaje a Jorge Guillen: 32 estudios critico-literarios subre su obra.
[Madrid] Insula, 1978. Original stiff cream printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 478 pp. Essays in Spanish, Italian, German, French, and English. Includes "Jorge Guillen: la historia y la circularidad de la obra" by Jose Manuel Polo de Bernabe and 31 other contributions. (65940) $ 35.00

PERTAINING TO SOUTH AND LATIN AMERICA

18. Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico. Catalogos de la Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico. Formados bajo la direccion de Jose M. Vigil.
Mexico, Oficina Tip. de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1891-[3]. Half red and black cloth, original purple printed wrappers bound in. Rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good. Octava division: Filogia y bellas letras and Novena division: Historia & ciencias auxiliares. The eighth and 9th volumes of a total of nine issued out of sequence from 1890 to 1908. (65711) $ 45.00

19. Bromsen, Maury A., ed. Jose Toribio Medina, humanist of the Americas.
Washington, D. C., Pan American Union, 1960. Original tan cloth. Backstrip lightly spotted, otherwise near fine. First edition. 295 pp. Illustrated. An appraisal of the work of the Chilean bibliographer and historian who wrote, edited, or translated more than two hundred books and brochures of Hispanic-American interest. One of 1500 copies. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper: "This copy is presented to Agnes Mongan on the occasion of her visit to my home, and as a token of the highest esteem. / Maury A. Bromsen / Boston / June 25, 1971". Miss Mongan was Director of the Fogg Museum. Copy of Bromsen's book-plate laid in (University of Florida Libraries / The Maury A. Bromsen Medina Collection). (66507) $ 50.00

20. Bromsen, Maury A., ed. Jose Toribio Medina, humanist of the Americas.
Washington, D. C., Pan American Union, 1960. Original gray printed wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise very good. 295 pp. Illustrated. (63000) $ 15.00

21. Gibson, Rebecca Campbell. Indians of Latin America, an exhibition of materials in the Lilly Library by Rebecca Campbell Gibson and Roger E. Beckman.
Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University [n.d.]. Original glossy red printed wrappers. Fine. 55 pp. 121 items listed. Illustrated with full-page plates. Lilly Library Publication Number XXV. One of 1500 copies printed. (63368) $ 15.00

24. Lilly Library. An exhibition of books [from the firm of Lathrop C. Harper, Inc.] presented to the Lilly Library by Mrs. Bernardo Mendel.
Bloomington, Indiana, 1970. Original glossy gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. One of 1,200 copies. Lilly Library Publication Number XI. (63889) $ 15.00

26. Sanz, Carlos. Henry Harrisse (1829-1910): "principe de los Americanistas", su vida, su obra. Bibliografia critica de sus publicaciones.
[Madrid, Graficas Basagal, 1958]. Original white wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, unopened. First edition. 123 pp. Brief account of Harrisse’s life, followed by the list of his publications and a facsimile reproduction of portions of his path breaking work, Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissi , including the chronological tables. The 1872 "Additions" are also included. (65467) $ 50.00

28. Thompson, Lawrence S. Essays in Hispanic bibliography.
[n.p.] The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1970. Original orange textured cloth. Fine. Issued without dust jacket. Main sections: The colonial period, libraries of the Caribbean, bookbinding, library resources, and the book trade. 117 pp. (64626) $25.00

29. Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang. The Aztec and Maya papermakers. With an introduction by Dard Hunter.
New York, J. J. Augustin Publisher [c1944]. Original tan cloth. Fine in lightly dust-soiled white dust jacket. First trade edition. 120 pp., followed by 39 numbered plates. Original tan cloth. Fine in lightly dust-soiled white dust jacket. First trade edition. 120 pp., followed by 39 numbered plates. A study of papermaking in primitive America, largely in what is now Guatamala, Mexico and the Yucatan. Frontis-piece is a tipped-in sample of the Dresden Codex. (65563) $ 75.00




Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: June 11, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage