Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






SHAKESPEARE STUDIES



2. Baldwin, T. W. Shakspere's Love's labor's won; new evidence from the account books of an Elizabethan bookseller. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1957. Quarter black cloth and green paper boards. Narrow folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 42 pp. One of 2,500 copies. Presents evidence for the existence of the lost play mentioned by Francis Meres and examines two handwritten leaves recently uncovered within the binding of a 17th century book. (62802) $ 25.00

2a. Besterman, Theodore.
Shakespeare & Voltaire. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965. Original printed orange wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 46 pp. "This little book contains the text of two lectures which I had the honor to deliver under the auspices of the Folger Shakespeare Library in Washington and the Pierpont Morgan Library in New York, on the occasion of the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's birth... Th.B." (62084) $ 25.00

3. Bodleian Library.
William Shakespeare 1564-1964, a catalogue of the quartercentenary exhibition in the Divinity School, Oxford. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1964. Original orange printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 83 pp. 174 items described. From the preface by J.N.L. Myres: "The Bodleian collection of Shakespeare, thanks largely to Edmond Malone, is among the four best". Catalog descriptions written by Paul Morgan, D. M. Rogers, and D. G. Neill. Contents: School in Shakespeare's Time; Life and Times; The Early Text; Sources; Oxford and the Text of Shakespeare; Allusions; The Growth of the Shakespeare Collection in the Bodleian; Works attributed to Shakespeare; Music. (62109) $ 15.00

4. Bowers, Fredson.
On editing Shakespeare and the Elizabethan dramatists. [Philadelphia] Published for the Philip H. and A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation by the University of Pennsylvania Library, 1955. Quarter black cloth and gray paper boards. Pale boards lightly soiled, small ink check marks in the margin on pages 35 and 40, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip and two short closed tears. First edition. 131 pp. Three lectures sponsored by the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography: The texts and their manuscripts / The function of textual criticism and bibliography / The method for a critical edition. (65026) $ 25.00

5. Dawson, Giles E.
Four centuries of Shakespeare publication. Lawrence, University of Kansas Libraries, 1964. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 21 pp. 11th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography. University of Kansas Publications, Library series, 22. The author was Curator of. Rare Books, Folger Library. (63167) $ 15.00

5a. Gordan, John D.
The bard and the book, editions of Shakespeare in the Seventeenth Century, an exhibition. New York, The New York Public Library, 1964. Original printed tan wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. The exhibit included two of the Library's six copies of the first folio. Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography (2000 edition), item 300. (65169) $ 15.00

6. Grebanier, Bernard.
The great Shakespeare forgery, a new look at the career of William Henry Ireland. London, Heinemann [1966]. Original black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First U.K. edition. 308 pp. Enthusiastic dust jacket blurbs by Philip Hamburger, S.N. Berhman and Anthony Boucher cite the wit and authority in this tale of audacious fraud of signatures, documents, verses and 2 complete plays. (60700) $ 20.00

7. Greg, W. W.
The Shakespeare first folio, its bibliographical and textual history. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1955. Original black cloth very lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 496 pp. A fundamental reference source. (67341) $ 65.00

8. Greg, W. W.
The variants in the first quarto of "King Lear", a bibliographical and critical inquiry. London, printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, 1940. Original gray printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached. Largely unopened. First edition. 192 pp. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions. No. 15. Item 1750 in Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography. (66702) $ 20.00

9. Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O.
A calendar of the Shakespearean rarities, drawings & engravings formerly preserved at Hollingsbury Copse, near Brighton, that quaint wigwam on the Sussex Downs which had the honour of sheltering more record and artistic evidences connected with the personal history of the Great Dramatist than are to be found in any other of the World's libraries. Edited by Ernest E. Baker. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. Original blue cloth. Corners bumped, some light rubbing, small Folger Library release stamp at the foot of the last page of advertisements. Rear hinge cracked, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. Embossed on the title-page: Presented by the Publishers. Second edition, enlarged. 170 pp. Spevack / James Orchard Halliwell-Phillips, a classified bibliography 1891: 1. (62301) $ 35.00

10. Harrison, Thomas P., ed.
Studies in honor of DeWitt T. Starnes. Edited by Thomas P. Harrison, Archibald A. Hill, Ernest C. Mossner, James Sledd. Austin, The University of Texas [1967]. Original red cloth. Fine in unevenly darkened and lightly rubbed cream dust jacket. First edition. 295 pp. Studies by James Sledd, T. W. Baldwin, Robert L. Montgomery, Jr. Leonard F. Dean, Fredson Bowers, Hardin Craig, Ernest W. Talbert, James G. McManaway, William A. Ringler, Jr., Carroll Camden, Helen White, D. D. Allen, Walter J. Ong, Merritt Y. Hughes, Allan H. Gilbert, and Arthur Norman. "Publications of DeWitt T. Starnes, 1921-1965", p. 3-7 (66719) $ 25.00

11. Hickmott, Allerton C.
This ivory pale, the Shakespearean collection of Allerton C. Hickmott. [n.p., 1970]. Original paper boards. Very fine in glassine dust jacket. First edition. 55 pp. Hickmott's collections ranged from military miniatures, the Ashendene Press, English literature guided by dealers such as Michael Papantonio, James F. Drake, and A.S.W. Rosenbach. (60818) $ 20.00

13. Knapp, Peggy A., ed.
Assays: critical approaches to Medieval and Renaissance texts. Vol. 1. Edited by Peggy A. Knapp and Michael A. Stugrin. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [1981]. Original tan paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 149 pp. Volume one of an annual. Papers by Marcia Colish, M. B. Pranger, Mark Amsler, John V. Fleming, Devon Leigh Hodges, Janice Paran, William J. Kennedy, and Jan Kott. Three of the essays deal with Shakespeare's texts. (62787) $ 25.00

14. Limited Editions Club.
Shakespeare, a review and a preview. New York, The Limited Editions Club [1939]. Original tan cloth. Folio. Cloth lightly rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise very good. 25 pp. plus 4 full-page color illustrations by Rackham, Gordon Ross and others. Order form laid in. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Prospectus for the illustrated 37 volume Plays of William Shakespeare. Includes an essay by Bruce Rogers "the format of the new Shakespeare" (63894) $ 20.00

15. Madden, D. H.
The diary of Master William Silence, a study of Shakespeare & of Elizabethan sport. New York and Bombay, Longmans, Green and Co., 1897. Original dark blue cloth. T.e.g. Corners bumped, cloth lightly marked, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, name of Joseph Gallegly in several places on the front pastedown, front free endpaper, and head of p. 50 and 100. First edition. 386 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Norman Kingscote, Esqre / with the author's kind regards / Sept. 3. 1909". Includes Note I, "The critical significance of Shakespeare's allusions to field sports", p. [318]-62 (65316) $ 65.00

16. Maggs Bros.
Shakespeare and Shakespeareana. London, 1927. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers worn on the backstrip and rubbed, otherwise very good, solid. 519 pp. 1383 items described. 68 numbered plates. Index, pp. [520-540]. The firm's catalogue 493. (63943) $ 25.00

17. McManaway, James G.
Studies in Shakespeare, bibliography, and theater. New York, The Shakespeare Association of America, 1969. Original blue cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 317 pp. 27 numbered plates. "A list of the published writings of James G. McManaway", pp. [385]-400. Collected reprints of the author who was associated with the Folger Shakespeare Library from 1936 through 1968 (61182) $ 20.00

18. Michelmore, G. & Co.
A catalogue of Shakespeareana, with some notes and a preface by Falconer Madan. London [1927]. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrapper edges chipped, several pieces missing from wrappers, otherwise very good. 290 pp. Errata slip tipped to p. [1]. 734 items described, some in great detail. The firm's unnumbered catalog. Madan in his preface indicates that his share of work has been limited to the description of half a dozen of the volumes and a few corrections of the proofs, undertaken at the request of the owner. Item 279 in Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography. (66899) $ 40.00

19. Peterson, Douglas L.
Time, tide and tempest: a study of Shakespeare's romances. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1973. Original green cloth. Several spots at the left edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with dampstains on the flap fold edges. First edition. 259 pp. (66170) $ 15.00

20. Prosser, Eleanor.
Shakespeare's anonymous editors: scribe and compositor in the Folio Text of 2 Henry IV. Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1981. Red cloth. Fine, without fine dust jacket. First edition. 219 pp. The book is dedicated to the memory of Charlton Hinman for reasons explained in the preface. (61447) $ 22.50

21. Schoenbaum, S.
Shakespeare, the globe & the world. New York, Oxford, Toronto, Melbourne, Folger Shakespeare Library, Oxford University Press [1979]. Illustrated glossy stiff printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. 208 pp. Lavishly illustrated. Published to accompany a touring exhibition. (64431) $ 25.00

22. Seary, Peter.
Lewis Theobald and the editing of Shakespeare. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1990. Original blue-black cloth. Fine, in fine dust jacket. First edition. 248 pp. From the Preface: ".Theobald was the first to edit Shakespeare systematically, and from his work flowed all successive editions of Shakespeare.". Howard-Hill / Shakespearian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography (2000 edition), item 899 (65477) $ 35.00

22a. Shattuck, Charles H.
Shakespeare on the American stage from the Hallams to Edwin Booth. [Washington, D. C.] The Folger Shakespeare Library [1976]. Original illustrated printed white wrappers. Front and rear wrapper creased at the lower corners, otherwise near fine. First edition. 170 pp. 105 numbered illustrations. Covers the 18th century, from the first Merchant of Venice in 1752, Williamsburg, Virgina by the Hallam Company down to the major Shakespearean realizations of Edwin Booth. (64461) $ 20.00

23. University of Wisconsin. Department of English.
Shakespeare studies by members of the Department of English .. to commemorate the three-hundredth anniversary of the death of William Shakespeare, April 23, 1616. Madison, 1916. Original green cloth. Some leaves roughly opened, extremities lightly rubbed, a few marks on the cloth, otherwise attractive, gold lettering bright. First edition. 300 pp. Includes Henry A. Burd's "Joseph Ritson and Some Eighteenth Century Editors of Shakespeare" and 12 other contributions, including sonnets by William Ellery Leonard. Burd's contribution is item 820 in Howard-Hill Shakesperian Bibliography and Textual Criticism, a Bibliography (2000 edition) (65480) $ 40.00

24. Wilson, John Dover.
Milestones on the Dover Road. London, Faber and Faber [1969]. Original red cloth. Near fine in unevenly faded, lightly soiled dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. 320 pp. Reminiscences by the pre-eminent editor of Shakespeare's work. His friendships included George Trevelyan, Lytton Strachey, Harley Granville Barker, Alfred Pollard and W. W. Greg. (61952) $ 15.00

25. Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.
Press corrections in Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century quartos. [New York, The Bibliographical Society of America, 1942]. Original brown printed wrappers. Fine. 12 pp. Cover-title. Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 36, 3rd qtr, 1942. Inscribed by the author to his friend Elizabeth Mongan, with whom he collaborated on William Blake 1757-1827 (Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939): "To Betty with best wishes from Edwin" (67204) $ 35.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: November 23, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage