|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
Modern Poetry -- S through Z
44462. Sabines, Jaime. Tarumba. Edited and translated by Philip Levine and Ernesto Trejo. San Francisco, Twin Peaks Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition of this translation. Sabines is a Mexican poet. $50.00
45496. Sackler, Howard O. Want my shepherd: poems. London, The Fortune Press [1954]. Original blue cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Edges foxed, front and rear gutters lightly browned, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First English edition. Playwright's first book. d'Arch Smith/R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press 480. $50.00
44463. Sacks, Peter. Promised lands. [New York] Viking [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's information sheet about the book laid in. South African author now teaching at Johns Hopkins University. $35.00
46411. Saffarzadeh, Tahereh. The red umbrella. [Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1969]. Gray stab-sewn wrappers, with the title printed in black on the front cover. Fine. First edition. [26] pp, folded at the fore edge. One of 320 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Shinsetsu paper. A copper engraving in black on red paper by Carolyn Anderson, tipped onto the title-page. Iranian author's first book. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 35. $45.00
42445. Salal series V, eight poets. Portland, Prescott Street Press, c1978. Fine. Eight postcards in wrap-around. This packet also includes one poem from series VI. Richard Hugo is one of the poets in the packet. $35.00
70450. Salamun, Tomaz. Turbines: twenty-one poems. Translated from the Slovenian by the author, with the
assistance of Anselm Hollo and Elliott Anderson. Iowa City, The Windhover Press, The University of Iowa [c1973]. Black wrappers. Fine. First edition. One
of 275 copies. Printing & the mind of Merker 54. $75.00
44473. Salinger, Wendy. Folly River. New York, E. P. Dutton [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Copyright Office stamp. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition. Southern author's first book. $15.00
46413. Salkey, Andrew. In the hills where the dreams live: poems for Chile, 1973-1978. [Habana, Cuba] Casa de las Americas, 1979. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Jamaican author. $25.00
44476. Salomon, I. L. Unit & universe, poems. New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1959]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine and short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Dr. Roberta Cornelius / a gift from our mutual friend Gertrude B. Clayton / I. L. Salomon / 3 Oct. 1959". Author's first collection of original verse. Blurbs by Katherine Garrison Chapin, John Holmes, William Jay Smith, Mark Van Doren. $30.00
44477. Salomon, I. L. Unit & universe. poems. New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1959]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded, slightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author to Beatrice and Theodore Roethke on the front free endpaper: "For Beatrice & Ted / Love / Is / Randolph Center / Vermont/ 27 Sept. 1959". Blurbs by Katherine Garrison Chapin, John Holmes, William Jay Smith, Mark Van Doren. $50.00
44486. Samperi, Frank. Branches. [n.p., Will Petersen, c1965]. Upper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $35.00
44491. Sandburg, Carl. Breathing tokens. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1978]. Edges faintly foxed, otherwise fine in slightly flared dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Edited by Margaret Sandburg. $20.00
44492. Sandburg, Carl. Honey and salt. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1963]. Small nick in the cloth at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a nick and closed tears. First edition. $15.00
44494. Sandy, Stephen. The difficulty. Providence, Burning Deck [c1975]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in soiled cream wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. $20.00
70452. Sandy, Stephen. End of the Picaro. Pawlet, Vermont, Banyan Press, c1977. Fine in gray-brown wrappers, small printed
label on the front wrapper. In original envelope. First edition. Of 220 copies, one of 40 numbered copies on Japanese rice paper. $125.00
44506. Saner, Reg. Climbing into the roots. New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $30.00
44510. Sargent, E. N. The African boy. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1963]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with a scuff on the back panel and short closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by Malcolm Cowley, Harold Rosenberg, Howard Moss. $15.00
45498. Sassoon, Siegfried. Rhymed ruminations. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1940]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Cloth covers unevenly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First English ordinary edition. Review copy with review slip laid in (the words beneath "When circumstances permit Messrs Faber and" have been torn off the review slip). Keynes / A Bibliography of Siegfried Sassoon A44c. $35.00
44515. Savory, Teo. Snow vole. [Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, c1968]. Paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Pastedowns partially darkened, boards faded along the spine and top edge, otherwise fine. First edition, hardcover. One of 50 hardbound copies. $35.00
44516. Savory, Teo. Snow vole. [Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, c1968]. Head of the spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 600 copies. $15.00
44524. Schacht, Marshall. Fingerboard: poems. Introduction by F. O. Matthiessen. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1949]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces along the head of the spine and top edges. First edition. Blurbs by Allen Tate, Kenneth Fearing, Robert Hillyer. $20.00
44526. Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg. The witch and the weather report. New York, Seven Woods Press, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Press presentation embossed on the title-page. Inscribed by the publisher on the title-page to Robert Wilson, proprietor of the Phoenix Bookshop: "7/12/72 / Dear Bob, / Here is the first of my books--very pleased to present Phoenix this advanced copy. / George". George Koppleman is the publisher. The author's first book of verse. Blurb by Wayne Booth. $50.00
44527. Schevill, James. Ambiguous dancers of fame: collected poems 1945-1985. Athens, Ohio, Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1987]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. The sub-title on the front panel of the dust jacket is Collected Poems: 1945-1986. $25.00
44528. Schevill, James. The American fantasies: collected poems 1945-1981. Chicago, Athens, Ohio, London, Swallow Press [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
44530. Schevill, James. Violence and glory, poems 1962-1968. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
46421. Schjeldahl, Peter. An adventure of the thought police. London, Ferry Press, 1971. Darkening at the spine, otherwise fine in white dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 350 copies. Cover by Joe Brainard. Schjedahl was included in An Anthology of New York Poets and was one of the editors of Mother, "always associated with the New York School" (the quote is from A Secret Location on the Lower East Side, p. 39). $50.00
46423. Schjeldahl, Peter. White country / poems. New York, Corinth Books, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Designed by Joan Wilentz and printed by The Profile Press. Schjeldahl was included in An Anthology of New York Poets and was one of the editors of Mother, a magazine "always associated with the New York School" (the quote is from A Secret Location on the Lower East Side, p.39). $25.00
44533. Schmidt, Michael. Black buildings. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Issued only in wrappers. $25.00
44537. Schmitz, Dennis. We weep for our strangeness. Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969]. Lower corners bumped, purple cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in rubbed and lightly chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Author's first book. Big Table Series of Younger Poets, v. 2. $25.00
44538. Schmitz, Dennis. We weep for our strangeness. Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969]. Fine in black and white dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Erratum slip laid in. Author's first book. $50.00
44539. Schnackenberg, Gjertrud. A gilded lapse of time. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $35.00
41196. Schnackenberg, Gjertrud. The lamplit answer. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $50.00
41197. Schnackenberg, Gjertrud. The lamplit answer. London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg, Hutchinson [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. Blurb by Nadine Gordimer. $25.00
70007. Schott, Webster, ed. American Christmas. Edited by Webster Schott and Robert J. Myers. Kansas City,
Missouri, Hallmark Cards, Incorporated, 1965. Red cloth. Gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise fine in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Kim Merker. Printing
& the mind of Merker 18. $20.00
42446. Schreber, Ron, ed. 31 new American poets. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes Jim Harrison, Marge Piercy, etc. Foreword by Denise Levertov. $30.00
44547. Schulman, Grace. Burn down the icons. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurbs by William Stafford, David Ignatow. $50.00
41199. Schultz, Philip. Deep within the ravine: poems. [New York] Viking [1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Compliments card laid in. Blurbs by Louis Simpson, Yehuda Amichai, David Ignatow. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1984. $20.00
44551. Schultz, Philip. Like wings: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front panel and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes / Philip Schultz / 12/4/78 / NYC". Author's first book. $25.00
46428. Schultz, Philip. Like wings: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to fellow poet Mark Strand: "To Mark, / with much admiration & affection & certainly no less in friendship-- / Phil / 10/7/78 / NYC". $60.00
44553. Schuyler, James. The morning of the poem: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers with 1/4" split at the foot of the spine. Uncorrected page proof. This copy has Crane Duplicating, Inc. and address printed on the inside back wrapper. Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. New York School poet. $75.00
44555. Schuyler, James. The morning of the poem: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1980]. Fine in dust jacket with two-inch closed tear at the foot of the rear panel near the spine. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. New York School poet. $75.00
44557. Schwartz, Delmore. Last and lost poems. Edited by Robert Phillips. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. $40.00
44559. Schwartz, Delmore. Shenandoah. Norfolk, New Directions [c1941]. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly darkened (a common problem), otherwise fine in fine unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper, December 1941. $300.00
44560. Schwartz, Delmore. Vaudeville for a princess and other poems. [New York] New Directions [c1950]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 1,600 copies. $200.00
70455. Schwerner, Armand. The tablets I-VIII. West Branch, Cummington Press, 1968. Cloth, printed
paper label on the front cover. Fine in fragile Japanese paper dust jacket. Printers' choice 28. At head of title: presented
by the scholar-translator. Of 320 copies, one of 150 signed by the author and illustrated on the title-page with a plate etched and wiped by Carol Heinerberg
Yeh. $100.00
40853. Scott, Dennis. Uncle Time. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket with tear at bottom edge of front panel. First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Blurb by Samuel Hazo. Author included in Contemporary poets, 5th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 2nd series. $25.0040862. Scott, Dennis. Uncle Time. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at bottom edge of the front flap fold. First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Blurb by Samuel Hazo. Author included in Contemporary poets, 5th edition and Twentieth-Century Caribbean and Black African writers, 2nd series. $25.00
41587. Scott, F. R. Selected poems. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1966. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear and associated missing small piece on the back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ken Cameron / with regards from a long way back. / Frank Scott". $35.00
41387. Scott, Tom. The ship and ither [sic] poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44564. Scott, Winfield Townley. Change of weather. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Ink inscription on the dedication page [see below], otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a good-sized piece on the back panel and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Signed for [names of recipients] / Winfield Townley Scott / 1964". The recipients have added their own inscription to two friends on the dedication page. $25.00
44566. Scott, Winfield Townley. Collected poems: 1937-1962. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with closed tears. First edition. $15.00
44567. Scott, Winfield Townley. The dark sister. [New York] New York University Press, 1958. Upper corners bumped, paper-covered boards browning, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, William Carlos Williams, Malcolm Cowley. $20.00
44569. Scott, Winfield Townley. Mr. Whittier and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1948. Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly darkened, top edge foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, chipped, and soiled chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $20.00
44572. Scott, Winfield Townley. To marry strangers, a book of poems. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1945. Front and rear lower corners and top edge soiled, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears. First edition. $20.00
41200. Scottish poetry. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Edinburgh [Edinburgh University Press, 1966]. Fine in lightly foxed dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
41322. Scottish poetry number one. Edinburgh, University Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: number one. Edited by George Bruce, Maurice Lindsay, and Edwin Morgan. Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Includes Iain Crichton Smith, George Mackay Brown, George MacBeth, Edwin Morgan, Norman MacCaig, Hugh MacDiarmid, D. M. Black, Barry Cole, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and many others. $25.00
44573. Scovell, E. J. Shadows of chrysanthemums and other poems. London, Routledge [1944]. Corners bumped, rubbed on the top edges of the covers, otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
44574. Scully, James. Apollo helmet. Willimantic, CT, Curbstone Press [c1983]. Fine in black dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by F. D. Reeve. $25.00
44575. Scully, James. The marches, a book of poems. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1967]. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with a few nicks and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed on the half-title by the author in the year of publication: "For Frances & Rex [Warner] w/ deep affection, Jim. 9/25/67". $50.00
46436. Scupham, Peter. Natura, with a wood engraving by Peter Reddick. Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1978. Quarter green cloth with light green Japanese paper over boards printed in black. Fine. First edition. 16 unnumbered pages. Of an edition of 450 copies, one of 225 copies for the Windhover Press. Printed in Romanee type on Windhover paper. 225 copies were printed for Anthony Baker at the Gruffyground Press bound in wrapper. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 71. $75.00
46437. Scupham, Peter. Transformation scenes, a sequence of five poems. Hitchin, The Red Gull Press, 1982. Very fine in cream colored wrappers. First edition. 5 unnumbered pages. One of 400 copies. Inscribed on the half-title above the quotation "For Michael Curtis at/ Christmas '82/ Peter Scupham". Prospectus laid in. $50.00
41201. The sea and the honeycomb, a book of poems. Edited by Robert Bly. [Madison, Minnesota] The Sixties Press, 1966. Book-plate on the rear pastedown, corners and head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes the first publication of "Death" by St. Geraud (the pseudonym used in this period by William Knott), preceding his first book. $35.00
44579. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Some evidence of dampness on the binding, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear (there is no dampstaining on the dust jacket). First edition, hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Susan / with all good wishes / James Seay". Southern author's first book. $45.00
44580. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket creased at the foot of the back panel. First edition. Southern author's first book. $40.00
44581. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly marked printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. With a fine contemporary inscription by the author on the front endpaper: "To Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. / whose work I greatly admire. / Let not his hart be trouble / 8 Apr 70 / James Seay". Southern author's first book. $100.00
41202. Seay, James. Let not your hart. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. $20.00
44589. Seidman, Hugh. Blood lord. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Wright, Adrienne Rich, W. S. Merwin. $35.00
44590. Seidman, Hugh. Collecting evidence. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1970. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with badly soiled back panel missing a one-inch triangular piece at the foot. Ownership stamp of the journal, Spectrum on the front free endpaper. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with slip laid in. Yale Series of Younger Poets 65. $35.00
44591. Seidman, Hugh. Collecting evidence. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1970. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 65. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $75.00
46442. Sepamla, Sydney Sipho. Hurry up to it!. [Johannesburg] Ad. Donker/Publisher [c1975]. Lower corner creased, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Black South African author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Rob Collinge / My appreciation and best wishes / Sydney Sepamla / 2/8/75". $50.00
44594. Seth, Vikram. All you who sleep tonight. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Molly Peacock, X. J. Kennedy. $50.00
41204. Seth, Vikram. All you who sleep tonight: poems. [New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. $50.00
44596. Seth, Vikram. The Golden Gate. New York, Random House [c1986]. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Gore Vidal, James Merrill, John Hollander, D. J. Enright. A novel in verse. $40.00
44597. Seth, Vikram. The Golden Gate. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1986]. Poor text paper darkening, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small scuff at the right edge of the front panel near the flap fold. First English edition. A novel in verse. $45.00
70029. Seven characters [an anthology]. [Colorado Springs] The Press at Colorado College, 1980. Fine in sewn wrappers with
exposed threads held by buttons. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies. Designed, printed and bound by James Trissel. The poets are Beth Collison, Lane
Hall, Katherine Walter, Walter H. Howerton, Jr., David Mason, Joan Stone, and Alastair Reid. $60.00
44602. Sexton, Anne. Transformations. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Faint evidence of sticker removal on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. $45.00
40864. Shange, Ntozake. For colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf. [San Lorenzo, California, Shameless Hussy Press, c1975]. Evidence of sticker removed from the price on front wrapper. Otherwise near fine in stapled wrappers. Correct first edition. ".95" price on front wrapper. Author's name spelled "Ntosake" on wrappers. Author's first book. $150.00
40865. Shange, Ntozake. For colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First revised version. Originally published by the Shameless Hussy Press in 1976. $50.00
40866. Shange, Ntozake. Three pieces. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44608. Shanks, Edward. The night watch for England and other poems. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1942. Fine in lightly soiled light gray dust jacket. First edition. Title included in Reilly / English Poetry of the Second World War. $30.00
40867. Shapcott, Thomas. Welcome! Poems. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
44612. Shapiro, David. After a lost original: a book of poems. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Overlook Press edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Robert Creeley, Andrei Codescru, John Ashbery, Ron Padgett. Publisher's news laid in. $15.00
44613. Shapiro, David. After a lost original: a book of poems. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First Overlook Press edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Robert Creeley, Andrei Codescru. $25.00
44616. Shapiro, David. Lateness, a book of poems. Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press [1977]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Loring / [five staves with musical notation, tempo indication 'Vivo', June 30 date, etc.] / David (S)". Blurb by John Ashbery. $45.00
44620. Shapiro, Harvey. Mountain, fire, thornbush. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1961]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Poets in Swallow paperbacks. $15.00
41205. Shapiro, Harvey. Mountain, fire, thornbush. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1961]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers lightly darkened at the edges. First edition. $20.00
44621. Shapiro, Harvey. National Cold Storage Company: new and selected poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Roger Shattuck, David Ignatow, Theodore Weiss. $15.00
44622. Shapiro, Karl. Person, place and thing. London, Secker & Warburg, 1944. Fore-edge and some pages foxed, corners bumped, otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, and unevenly faded dust jacket with closed tears. First English edition. Baltimore-born author. $25.00
44623. Shapiro, Karl. The place of love. [Malvern, Vic., Bradley Printers, c1942]. Fragments of wrap-around pasted to the inside of the wrappers (some offset from these fragments to the facing pages). Circular 3/16 inch stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Baltimore-born author. $750.00
44624. Shapiro, Karl. Poems of a Jew. New York, Random House [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket with several nicks and missing a small piece at the top of the rear panel. First edition. Baltimore-born author. $25.00
44625. Shapiro, Karl. V-letter and other poems. London, Secker & Warburg, 1945. Stamp of the Times Book Club at the foot of the rear pastedown, foxing on the top edge, otherwise fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First English edition. Baltimore-born author. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. $25.00
44626. Shapiro, Karl. White-haired lover. New York, Random House [c1968]. Bookseller's label on the front flap of the dust jacket, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Baltimore-born author. $25.00
46449. Shaw, Robert B. Curious questions. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. American author's first book. $25.00
44629. Shaw, Robert B. In witness. [London] Anvil Press Poetry associated with Routledge & Kegan Paul [1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American poet. $25.00
44630. Sheck, Laurie. Io at night. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
44632. Shepherd, W. G. Sun, oak, almond, I. [London] Anvil Press [1970]. Head and foot of spine and upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed and lightly creased jacket. First edition. $20.00
44633. Sherwin, Judith Johnson. How the dead count, poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Muriel Rukeyser, Carolyn Kizer, Philip Appelman, Marilyn Hacker, Richard Eberhart. In Contemporary poets, 6th edition the author is entered under the form of name Judith Johnson. $25.00
46454. Shikatani, Gerry. Selected poems and texts / Nineteen Seventy Three. [Toronto, Ontario] Aya Press [c1989]. Rear corners bumped, two leaves creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the first leaf: "With best wishes / Gerry Shikatani / Dec. 89". Laid in a.l.s. conveying the book, explaining what he tries to accomplish in his poetry, pointing out poems about Skeena (a river in Canada), etc. Also laid in a photocopy of Shikatani's article "Seeing Daylight" [an account of B.C. wide receiver Jim Sandusky] with Shikatani's ink note: "About a former Lion!". $40.00
44634. Shirley, Aleda. Chinese architecture: poems. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Poetry Society of America's Norma Farber First Book Award sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Kentucky author's first book of poetry. $25.00
44636. Shore, Jane. The minute hand. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by W. S. Merwin, David St. John, Stuart Dybek. The 1986 Lamont Poetry selection. $20.00
41207. Shore, Jane. The minute hand. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Blurbs by W. S. Merwin, David St. John, Stuart Dybek. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1986. $15.00
44637. Short, Clarice. The old one and the wind. Poems. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled and creased white dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by David Wagoner, Henry Taylor. $25.00
44638. Siegel, Eli. Hot afternoons have been in Montana, poems. New York, Definition Press, 1957. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Of 1,500 copies, one of 1,000 in wrappers. "A letter by William Carlos Williams" on pp. xvii-xviii. Wallace, A Bibliography of William Carolos Williams, B73. $30.00
44639. Siegel, Robert. In a pig's eye. Orlando, University Presses of Florida [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in black and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by F. D. Reeve, Richard Eberhart, John Leax. $20.00
44640. Siegel, Robert. In a pig's eye. Orlando, University of Central Florida [c1980]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in black and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by F. D. Reeve, Richard Eberhart, John Leax. $20.00
44643. Silk, Dennis. Hold fast: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's slip with Irving Howe blurb taped to the front wrapper. $20.00
44644. Silk, Dennis. The punished land. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Saul Bellow, W. S. Merwin, Yehuda Amichai, Mark Van Doren. $30.00
44646. Silkin, Jon. Amana grass. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in slightly darkened yellow printed wrappers. Proof copy (not so designated). $25.00
44647. Silkin, Jon. Amana grass. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1971]. Head and foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Merle E. Brown. $15.00
44649. Silkin, Jon. Flower poems. [Leeds, School of English, University of Leeds, 1964]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in sewn self-wrappers. First edition. Northern House Pamphlet Poets series. $45.00
44653. Silkin, Jon. The little time-keeper: poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay: "Jon Silkin / when we met at Dundee: Maurice Lindsay / 26/11/1991". $50.00
44655. Silkin, Jon. Three poems. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Pym-Randall Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies, signed. $25.00
44658. Silliman, Ron. Crow by Ronald Silliman. Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1971]. Erasure on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $50.00
44662. Simic, Charles. The chicken without a head. Portland, Trace Editions, 1983. Edge of front wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 75 numbered, signed. $75.00
44667. Simon, John Oliver. Rattlesnake grass, selected shorter poems 1956-1976. [Brooklyn] Hanging Loose Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purpose. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00
44668. Simon, Maurya. The enchanted room: poems. [Port Townsend, Washington] Copper Canyon Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Mezey, Carol Muske, Miroslav Holub. $20.00
44670. Simpson, Louis. A dream of governors, poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1959]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket with darkened spine, missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with closed tears. Publisher's $3.50 price sticker pasted over the price on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. $40.00
68561. Simpson, Louis. Tondelayo. [Amherst, Slow Loris Press, 1971]. Broadside. Near fine. Printed on cream wove paper in an edition of 300 copies. $25.00
44671. Simpson, Louis. Selected poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1966. Fine in fine yellow dust jacket very lightly creased along the top edge. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $45.00
44672. Simpson, R. A. The forbidden city: poems. Sydney, Edwards & Shaw [1979]. Near fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to John Wain and his wife: "For John, Eirian, and family / Much affection, / Ron / November 1979". The dedication copy (the dedication reads "for John and Eirian Wain and their part of Wales"). Australian author. $100.00
40868. Simpson, R. A. The forbidden city: poems. Sydney, Edwards & Shaw [1979]. Near fine in dust jacket with several tears. First edition. Inscribed to John and Eirian [Wain]. The dedication copy. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $100.00
40869. Simpson, R. A. Selected poems. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
40870. Simpson, R. A. Words for a journey: poems 1970-1985. [Melbourne] Melbourne University Press, 1986. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with nick at foot of front panel. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. $25.00
44675. Sissman, L. E. Dying an introduction, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Kurt Vonnegut on the front free endpaper: "For Kurt / with warmest wishes / Ed Sissman / December, 1967". Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Dickey, Howard Moss. $150.00
41209. Sissman, L. E. Dying: an introduction. Poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1967]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Dickey, Howard Moss. $35.00
44677. Sissman, L. E. Scattered returns, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1969]. Fine in fine white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Kurt and Jane Vonnegut: "For Kurt and Jane / with warmest wishes from Lefty / August, 1969". $100.00
46458. Sisson, C. H. Night thoughts & other poems, written by C.H. Sisson between August & November 1982. Oxford, Inky Parrot Press, 1983. Original illustrated paper boards. Head of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly bumped publisher's box. 47 pp. Illustrated with linocuts by Annie Newnham. Designed by Dennis Hall. One of 326 copies signed by both the author and the artist. $85.00
44680. Sitwell, Edith. Five poems. London, Duckworth, 1928. Bookseller's label at the foot of the rear pastedown, free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled tan dust jacket. Unopened. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies for sale. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 17. $150.00
44681. Sitwell, Edith. Gardeners and astronomers. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1953. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, free endpapers darkened. Otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly darkened dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 48a. $25.00
44682. Sitwell, Edith. Gardeners & astronomers: new poems. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1953]. Fine in very good, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition, American issue. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 48b. $25.00
44683. Sitwell, Edith. Music and ceremonies. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1963]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 51b. Published in England as The Outcasts. $35.00
44686. Sitwell, Edith. Popular song. Drawings by Edward Bawden. London, Faber and Gwyer Ltd., 1928. Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in orange-red paper boards. First edition, special copy. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Ariel Poems no. 15. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell EA 16a. $125.00
44687. Sitwell, Edith. Rustic elegies. London, Duckworth [1931]. Endpapers partially darkened, scattered foxing, blue boards marked on the front cover, otherwise very good in lightly soiled orange dust jacket. First issued in New Readers Library, 1931. First New Readers Library edition (first published, Duckworth, 1927). $35.00
44688. Sitwell, Osbert. On the continent, a book of inquilinics. London, Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1958. Cloth unevenly faded, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with closed tears on the back panel and missing small pieces. First edition. Fifoot, A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell OA53. $25.00
44689. Skellings, Edmund. Duels & duets poems with the world. Iowa City, Qara Press, 1961. Dust jacket over plain paper boards. 33 rpm records inserted in the front and back boards. Boards darkened, apparently from interaction with the records. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with residue from tape removed from the rear panel and a closed tear. First edition. Two 33 rpm records inserted in covers. $35.00
44690. Skellings, Edmund. Face value. Orlando, The University Press of Florida, 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Brief dust jacket comments by an array of poets including Robert Penn Warren, Norman Mailer, Karl Shapiro, Babette Deutsch, Richard Eberhart, Fred Chappell. $50.00
44691. Skellings, Edmund. Heart attacks. Gainesville, The University Press of Florida, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Norman Mailer, William Stafford, Harry Crews, Paul Engle. $45.00
44692. Skellings, Edmund. Living proof, poems. Miami, Florida International University Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Norman Mailer, Richard Eberhart, William Stafford. $40.00
44693. Skellings, Edmund. Showing my age. Miami, The University Presses of Florida, 1978. Fine in white dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
46462. Skipsey, Joseph. Selected poems. Selected and edited by Basil Bunting. Sunderland, Ceolfrith Press [1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Basil Bunting. $150.00
44696. Slavitt, David R. Big nose: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44697. Slavitt, David R. Child's play: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1972. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a three-inch vertical stain on the spine (the dust jacket is otherwise fine). First edition. Blurbs by James Whitehead, Adrien Stoutenberg, George Garrett, Richard Wilbur. $15.00
41210. Slavitt, David. Child's play. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1972. Blue paper covered boards. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Whitehead, Adrien Stoutenburg, George Garrett, Richard Wilbur. $15.00
44698. Slavitt, David R. Eight longer poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
44699. Slavitt, David R. Equinox and other poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Taylor, George Garrett, Karl Shapiro. $20.00
44700. Slavitt, David R. Rounding the horn, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bumped at the head of the spine, paperclip mark at the top of the first three leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a soil mark and small closed tears. First edition. $25.00
44701. Sleigh, Tom. After one. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Texas author's first book. $25.00
44702. Sleigh, Tom. After one. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Texas author's first book. $35.00
46465. Sleigh, Tom. Waking. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1990]. Fine in original yellow cloth (issued without dust jacket). First edition. The author was born in Texas. Phoenix Poets series. $35.00
46466. Slesinger, Warren. With some justification: nine poems. [Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1983. Stiff blue Barcham Green Mill paper wrappers printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. 16 unnumbered pages. One of 225 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Rives Heavy paper, printed in black blind stamped throughout. The binding (sections sewn to tapes laced through the wrappers) was designed by Bill Anthony. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 81. $50.00
44703. Slobodkin, Salem. Meditations on a great man gone and other poems. Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company [c1965]. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in soiled dust jacket creased at the top edge and with short closed tears. First edition. With a preface by Richard Eberhart. $20.00
41595. Smith, A. J. M. Collected poems. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1962. Fine in rubbed dust jacket, with a chip and several closed tears. First edition. Michael E. Darling / A. J. M. Smith, an annotated bibliography A17. First state of the dust jacket. $30.00
41596. Smith, A. J. M. News of the phoenix and other poems. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. , 1943. Evidence of ink erasure on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first published collection of verse. Michael E. Darling / A. J. M. Smith, an annotated bibliography A3. $100.00
46468. Smith, Bruce. Silver and information, poems. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1985]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Blurb by Hayden Carruth. $25.00
44707. Smith, Charlie. Indistinguishable from the darkness. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Norton publicity material laid in. Southern author. $25.00
46471. Smith, D. F. Davesy. Half-breed: poems. New York, Exposition Press [c1956]. Name and place under the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Georgia author's first published book. $25.00
41211. Smith, Dave. The fisherman's whore. Athens, Ohio University Press [1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's third book. $65.00
44710. Smith, Dave. Mean Rufus thrown down by David Jeddie Smith. Fredonia, N.Y., The Basilisk Press, 1973. Ink name and phone number on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. Southern author's second book. One of 600 copies. This title was written under this early form of the author's name. Blurbs by Jon Anderson, Dabney Stuart. $100.00
46475. Smith, Jordan. An apology for loving the old hymns. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1982]. Fine in silver dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by David St. John. $25.00
41212. Smith, Ken. Eleven poems. [Leeds, Northern House, 1964]. Fine in self wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source). Hand-set at the School of English, University of Leeds. $50.00
44713. Smith, Ken. Work, distances / poems. Chicago, The Swallow Press [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44716. Smith, Stevie. The best beast, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, second state of the dust jacket with "Alfred" spelled correctly on the dust jacket spine. Blurbs by Robert Lowell, Brendan Gill. $60.00
41392. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. Figs and thistles. Edinburgh and London, Oliver and Boyd, 1959. Top and fore-edge foxed, wear on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in soiled, foxed, lightly chipped dust jacket darkened on the backstrip and with a scuff at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. 4-p. glossary for the book laid in. $25.00
41394. Smith, Sydney Goodsir. The wanderer and other poems. Edinburgh, London, Oliver and Boyd Ltd., 1943. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand-born author who settled in Scotland. Author's second book. $150.00
46479. Smith, William Jay. Collected translations: Italian / French / Spanish / Portuguese. Woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky. [St. Paul, MN] New Rivers Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [first names of recipients ] / with many memories of Washington & very best wishes-- / Bill". One of 1,500 copies. Blurb by Henry Taylor. $35.00
40872. Smithyman, Kendrick. The blind mountain and other poems. Christchurch, The Caxton Press, 1950. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (second book in that source). $20.00
44719. Snively, Susan. Voices in the house. Tuscaloosa and London, University of Alabama Press [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. $40.00
46483. Snodgrass, W. D. After experience: poems and translations. London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Wrappers lightly rubbed and darkened, minor browning at the very top edge of the text pages, otherwise near fine. First English edition (not published in hardcover). Author's second book in Contemporary Poets, 6th edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $50.00
46484. Snodgrass, W. D. Heart's needle: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Several small holes in the rear hinge. Otherwise fine in bright dust jacket with several scuffs on the front and rear joints, missing a small piece at the foot of the rear flap fold and small pieces at the foot of the front flap. First edition. Author's first book. One of 1,500 copies. Blurb by Robert Lowell. $150.00
44720. Snodgrass, W. D. Heart's needle. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Fine in fine, particularly bright dust jacket very lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning book. Author's first book. Published in an edition of 1500 copies (so indicated on the dust jacket front flap). $300.00
44721. Snodgrass, W. D. Heart's needle. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1960]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed at the foot of the spine. First English edition. Pulitzer Prize winning book. Contains a poem and an addendum not in the American edition. Author's first book. $150.00
46485. Snodgrass, W. D. Selected poems 1957-1987. [New York] Soho [c1987]. Upper corner of one leaf creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $45.00
44722. Snodgrass, W. D. Six Minnesinger songs. Providence, Burning Deck, c1983. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $30.00
46723. Snodgrass, W. D. Traditional Hungarian songs, with decorations cut by Dorian McGowan. Baltimore, Charles Seluzicki, 1978. Decorated printed paper wrappers. Near fine. Unpaginated. #128 of 300 copies printed at the Janus Press by Claire Van Vliet and Victoria Fraser. Signed by Snodgrass. Translations and Afterword by Snodgrass. $65.00
41213. Snow, Karen. Wonders. New York, The Viking Press [1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Maxine Kumin, May Swenson. Walt Whitman Award winner. Author's first book of verse. $20.00
44725. Snyder, Gary. The back country. London, Fulcrum Press [c1967]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A16c. $40.00
44727. Snyder, Gary. The Fudo trilogy. Illustrated with woodcuts by Michael Corr. Berkeley, Shaman Drum, 1973. Small stamp on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Printed at the Cranium Press. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A46b (2,500 copies published). $75.00
44728. Snyder, Gary. Left out in the rain, new poems 1947-1985. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1986. Rear endpaper lightly rumpled, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. $50.00
44729. Snyder, Gary. Myths & texts. Covers & drawings by Will Petersen. [n.p.] Totem Press in association with Corinth Book [c1960]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Variant, not conforming to any of the descriptions in McNeil / Gary Snyder, a bibliography A2. Author's second book. In this copy the wrappers are printed in black, there is no publisher's address on either the title-page or the copyright page, most of the errors are uncorrected, list of Totem/Corinth books on the back wrapper. $50.00
70023. [Snyder, Gary]. Out of the West: poems by William Everson, Gary Snyder, Philip Levine, Clayton
Eshleman & Jerome Rothenberg. Northridge, California, Lord John Press, 1979. Fine in quarter cloth and paper boards (issued without dust
jacket). First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by each of the poets. $100.00
44730. Snyder, Gary. Regarding wave. [New York] New Directions [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with lamination creases (manufacturing flaw) in the front panel of the dust jacket. Enlarged edition (first published by the Windhover Press in 1969). Photograph of the author laid in. McNeil / Gary Snyder, a Bibliography A29a. $75.00
41598. Solway, David. Paximalia. [n. p. , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1972]. Fine in very lightly soiled cream printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
44736. Song, Cathy. Picture bride. Foreword by Richard Hugo. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c1983]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short, almost invisible closed tear. First edition. Hawaiian author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 78. Laid-in letter from the Administrative Assistant of the Yale University Press indicating that the book has been nominated for a 1983 National Book Critics Circle Award. $50.00
70469. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The darkness surrounds us. Highlands, Jonathan Williams, Publisher, 1960. Plain black wrappers with printed dust jacket. Wrappers lightly rubbed,
otherwise fine. 1988 Copyright Office stamps (twenty-eight year resubmission?). Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the blank recto of the
frontispiece. First edition. Jargon 40. Author's first book. McPheron / Gilbert Sorrentino A1. $40.00
44737. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The orangery. Austin and London, University of Texas Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. First edition. $25.00
44738. Sorrentino, Gilbert. The perfect fiction. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1968]. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in black dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. $35.00
44741. Soto, Gary. Who will know us?. [San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1990]. Velo-bound in yellow printed wrappers. Fine. Advance galley pages in large format, printed on rectos only. Folded letter from Patricia K. Abe of Chronicle Books to "Dear Reviewer" laid in. Chicano author. $50.00
42452. Soundings: writings from the Rice Institute. Sponsored by Owen Wister Literary Society. [Houston, The Anson Jones Press] 1953. Price in ink on the front free endpaper, extremities lightly bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket lightly chipped along the top and bottom edges. First edition. Includes James Dickey's first book appearance. Bruccoli / Baughman, James Dickey B1. One of 500 numbered copies. $100.00
44744. Spackman, W. M. Twenty-five years of it. Perros-Guirec [privately printed] 1967. Cloth, with white printed label on the front cover. Lacking title-leaf and following leaf noting where some of the poems had previously been published. The rest of the text is complete. Ahearn Author Price Guide for Spackman indicates that six copies were bound in cloth. Sample copy of the cloth-bound edition?. Pastedowns, front endpaper, and gutter of the following two pages with red stains, otherwise fine. $200.00
44746. Spacks, Barry. The company of children: poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in a white dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. The dust jacket would appear to be price-clipped but has a price stamped by the publisher on the front flap: "T.C.O.C. / $3.95". $25.00
44747. Spacks, Barry. Imagining a unicorn. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress duplicate stamps. Fine in white dust jacket with a few nicks and light wear at the head of the spine. First edition. $25.00
44748. Spacks, Barry. Something human. New York, Harper & Row [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Tape used to attach the publisher's information label to the recto of the first leaf has browned. $25.00
44749. Spacks, Barry. Something human. New York, Harper & Row [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $20.00
44750. Spear, Roberta. Silks: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. $25.00
44751. Spear, Roberta. Taking to water: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $20.00
40879. Spellman, A. B. The beautiful days. Introduction by Frank O'Hara. New York, The Poets Press, 1965. Very good in gray, textured wrappers printed in purple (copies also seen in mustard-colored and tan wrappers). Printed on unwatermarked paper. Author's first book. Smith / O'Hara bibliography B20: "apparently from the second printing". $35.00
44755. Spencer, Theodore. Poems 1940-1947. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Name stamped twice on the front free endpaper, front and rear gutters darkened, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. $20.00
44756. Spender, Stephen. The edge of being: poems. New York, Random House [c1949]. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear. First American edition. Kulkarni / Stephen Spender A25b. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Maida [Richman] without the veil or the vale from Stephen without the Spender / Washington, D. C., June 4 1953". In the inscription Spender plays with the name of the Maida Vale area of London. Maida Richman was the wife of Robert Richman, founder and director of the Institute of Contemporary Arts in Washington, D.C. $100.00
44757. Spender, Stephen. Selected poems. London, Faber and Faber [1940]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Proof copy. The published book is A15a in Kulkarni's bibliography of Spender. $150.00
70471. Spender, Stephen. Spiritual exercises. London, Privately Printed, 1943. Fine in decorated paper
wrappers, label handwritten by the author on the front wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Bobby & Eve &
Michael [Buehler] with love from Stephen and Natasha Christmas 1943". One of 125 numbered copies. Kulkarni / Stephen Spender A19. $350.00
44758. Spender, Stephen. The still centre. London, Faber & Faber Ltd. [1939]. Fine in dust jacket with darkened spine, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge and with two closed tears. First edition. Kulkarni / Stephen Spender A14. $50.00
44760. Spender, Stephen. Vienna. New York, Random House, 1935. Fine in chipped and stained dust jacket with darkened spine, missing a piece at the head of the spine, and with closed tears. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the third front endpaper: "Inscribed for [name of recipient] / by / Stephen Spender / Washington 1948.". Though Kulkarni generally describes American editions in his bibliography of Spender, he omitted this one (the English edition is A6). $100.00
44763. Speyer, Leonora. Slow wall: poems, together with Nor without music. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Very good in chipped, rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a good-sized piece at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel and with closed tears. First edition thus (with 20 more poems than the 1939 Slow Wall). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Professor Ernest Brennecke, Jr. / from his sincere friend, / Leonora Speyer / What is the sound? / No thrush! / Too dark the sky, the ground, Too deep the bush. / 1949". The quoted lines are the first stanza of her poem "Nightingales" included in the book. Brennecke wrote on Hardy, Shakespeare, Milton, and others. $45.00
45512. Speyer, Leonora. Slow wall, poems new & selected. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in the year of publication: "For Ruth Mays / from Leonora Speyer / with best wishes-- / 1939". $25.00
70472. Spicer, Jack. A lost poem with two etchings by Ariel. [Verona, Italy] Plain Wrapper Press [1974].
Original cloth. Fine. Signed by the artist in the colophon. One of 114 numbered copies. Plain wrapper Press 1966-1988 item 15. $400.00
41216. Spires, Elizabeth. Boardwalk. [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, c1980]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1250 copies. Author's first book. $20.00
44768. Squires, Radcliffe. Cornar by James Radcliffe Squires. Philadelphia, Dorrance and Company Publishers [c1940]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in chipped glassine dust jacket imprinted with Dorrance insignia. First edition. Author's first book. $100.00
44769. Squires, Radcliffe. Gardens of the world. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine with a short closed tear. First edition. $50.00
44771. Squires, Radcliffe. Journeys. New York & Cold Spring Harbor, Elysian Press [c1983]. Blue printed wrappers. Stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed on the half-title by the author to poet Howard Baker and his wife: "For Howard and Virginia Baker-- / Love, / Radcliffe / 1983". Blurb by Anne Stevenson. One of 1,000 copies. $50.00
44772. Squires, Radcliffe. The light under islands, poems. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a 1 and 1/8 inch closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $25.00
44773. Squires, Radcliffe. Where the compass spins. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1951]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author to poet Rosemary Thomas: "Dear Rosemary, / It's a pleasure to autograph this for you because I have enjoyed your book and I hope that when you're in Boston you'll come to see us and sign Immediate Sun [the. title of Thomas' book] / Sincerely yours, / Radcliffe Squires". $100.00
45515. Squires, Radcliffe. Where the compass spins. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1951]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, covers lightly soiled, pastedowns and endpapers lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow writer: "To John Wain / with avant regards, / Radcliffe Squires". $25.00
44776. St. John, David. No heaven. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. In proof dust jacket with large unprinted flaps and blank rear panel. The dust jacket (larger than the proof) creased along the top edge and chipped at the head of the spine). $75.00
46497. Stafford, William. Around you, your house & A catechism. Knotting, The Sceptre Press [1979]. Lime green printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Unpaginated. One of 150 numbered copies. $45.00
46494. Stafford, William. Program for a reading on February 8, 1988 by William Stafford and Liz Rosenberg. [New York] The Poetry Center of the 92nd Street Y, 1988. Two light grey sheets folded to 8.5x11". Printed cover sheet is titled "William Stafford and Liz Rosenberg / February 8, 1988. Laid in is a reproduction of Stafford's poem "All the time". in holograph page and the first and second draft typescript pages and Liz Rosenberg's "Because I was dying" in typescript page with her annotations. Fine. Uncommon. $35.00
44779. Stafford, William. The rescued year. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966]. Head and foot of the spine and lower corners bumped, two-inch paper-knife slit on the front panel of the dust jacket slightly affecting the paper boards, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Poet Dabney Stuart's copy with his ink signature on the front pastedown. $45.00
46500. Stafford, William. The rescued year. New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966]. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. This copy has the characteristics of the "first issue": $3.95 price on the dust jacket front flap, untrimmed edges, etc. $150.00
44781. Stafford, William. Temporary facts. Athens, Ohio, Duane Schneider, 1970. Original pink cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 200 signed copies. Variant with a small stamp of the binder of the volume dated April 1970 at the foot of the rear pastedown. $200.00
44784. Stallworthy, Jon. A day in the city. [Exeter, University of Exeter, 1967]. Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Howard Sergeant: "For Howard / with best wishes / from Jon / 28 June 1967.". One of 300 copies. Exeter Books no. 7. $45.00
44786. Stallworthy, Jon. A dinner of herbs. [Exeter, Rougemont Press, 1971]. Dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Of 300 numbered copies, one of the first 100 signed by the author. $35.00
44787. Stallworthy, Jon. A dinner of herbs. [Exeter, Rougemont Press, 1971]. Fine in dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed in the colophon by the author to an editor/bookseller friend: "This copy is for Michael Hosking / with all good wishes / from Jon". One of 300 numbered copies. $45.00
44789. Stallworthy, Jon. A familiar tree, with drawings by David Gentleman. London, Chatto & Windus and Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers lightly creased at the lower corner of the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. $15.00
41217. Stallworthy, Jon. Out of bounds. London, Oxford University Press, 1963. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
44791. Stallworthy, Jon. Root and branch. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1968. Pink printed wrappers. Lower front wrapper creased, wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, small stain at the foot of the front wrapper; very good. Uncorrected proof copy (not so designated). The proof is dated a year earlier on the title-page than the published book. $25.00
44792. Stallworthy, Jon. Root and branch. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the distinguished editor, Catherine Carver: "For Catharine / who launched this book with a bouquet worthy of The Canterbury Tales / with gratitude / from Jon". $75.00
44793. Stanford, Ann. In Mediterranean air. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fore-edge lightly foxed, front wrapper lightly creased, spine lightly faded; very good in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs. $20.00
44794. Stanford, Ann. In Mediterranean air. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Evidence of removed sticker at the bottom edge of the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with photograph, review slip, and news sheet laid in. $25.00
44795. Stanford, Ann. In Mediterranean air. New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $30.00
44797. Stanford, Ann. Magellan, a poem to be read by several voices. San Jose, California, The Talisman Press, 1958. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Boards darkening at the edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a scuffed area from a removed label. First edition. One of 440 copies. $50.00
44798. Stanford, Ann. Magellan, a poem to be read by several voices. San Jose, California, The Talisman Press, 1958. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Near fine without dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. The review slip has the pencilled inscription: "JB--We have accepted a couple of Stanford's poems for publication, so should perhaps review this, though it seems rather mediocre-- / F.". $35.00
45518. Stanford, Ann. Magellan, a poem to be read by several voices. San Jose, California, The Talisman Press, 1958. Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Slightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the distinguished editor Catherine Carver on the front free endpaper: "To Catherine Carver / with sincere appreciation and high regard. / Ann Stanford". One of 400 copies. $50.00
44799. Stanford, Ann. Two poems. [n.p., The Sewanee Review, 1955]. Stapled wrappers. Stains at the right edge of the front wrapper not affecting the text, otherwise fine. Cover-title. The poems are "The Genie" and "The Weathercock". Inscribed by the author on the cover-title: "With best regards / Ann". Offprint from the July 1955 Sewanee Review. $50.00
41218. Stanford, Ann. The weathercock. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Top edge soiled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with initials and date on the front flap. First edition. Blurb by Kenneth Rexroth. $15.00
44801. Stanford, Ann. The white bird. Denver, Alan Swallow, 1949. Fine in soiled, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. The dust jacket has an apparently identical printing on the reverse side. First edition. One of 350 copies. Author's second book. $45.00
41219. Stansberger, Richard. Glass hat. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Pr, 1979. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by Denise Levertov. $15.00
45519. Stanton, Maura. Snow on snow. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1975. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
41220. Stanton, Maura. Snow on snow. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1975. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear at the foot of the rear flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. Volume 77 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $20.00
46504. Stap, Don. Letter at the end of the winter. Orlando, University of Central Florida Press [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Omar / fellow writer & new friend / Don". Blurbs by Robert Mezey, John Haines, John Woods. $25.00
44803. Starbuck, George. The Argot Merchant disaster: poems new and selected. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1982]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a small nick at the top of the rear panel. First edition. Blurb by X. J. Kennedy. $35.00
44804. Starbuck, George. Bone thoughts. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Dudley Fitts. Yale Series of Younger Poets volume 56. Author's first book. $75.00
41221. Starbuck, George. Bone thoughts. Foreword by Dudley Fitts. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing very small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author's first book. Volume 56 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $50.00
41222. Starbuck, George. Desperate measures. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Back wrapper and edges of a substantial section of text leaves stained not affecting text pages. Uncorrected page proof in printed wrappers. Third Godine Chapbook series (six titles bound together in the proof; they were issued separately as published in book form). Books by George Starbuck, John Peck, Gail Mazur, James McMichael, Ann Deagon, Alvin Greenberg. $25.00
44806. Starbuck, George. White paper: poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two closed tears on the back panel. First edition, hardcover. $35.00
44808. Stead, C. K. Whether the will is free: poems 1954-62. Auckland and Hamilton, Paul's Book Arcade, 1964. Dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. Spine time-darkened, otherwise near fine. Poet Charles Doyle's copy with his ownership signature and 5/64 date. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 5th edition. New Zealand author. $45.00
44811. Steele, Timothy. Sapphics against anger and other poems. New York, Random House [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Richard Wilbur, Thom Gunn. $15.00
46507. Steele, Timothy. Uncertainties and rest: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a few nicks and a 1/4 inch closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $50.00
46508. Steele, Timothy. Uncertainties and rest: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. $25.00
46509. Stefanile, Felix. The dance at St. Gabriel's. [Brownsville, Oregon] Story Line Press & [Calstock, Cornwall] Peterloo Poets, 1995. Original printed wrappers. Date of publication supplied by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper. One number in the ISBN number on the front wrapper corrected in ink by the publisher. Fine. Uncorrected proof of first American edition. $20.00
44812. Stein, Arnold. Perilous balance. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1945. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears and a small chip on the top edge. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Hillyer, Robert Penn Warren, John Hersey. Author's first book of poems. $30.00
46510. Stein, Kevin. Chance ransom: poems. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Yusef Komunyakaa. $20.00
70479. Steinberg, Lois. Voices round the river. San Francisco, Five Trees Press, 1977. Gray paper
wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. One of 600 copies. Printers' choice 37. $25.00
44813. Stepanchev, Stephen. Spring in the harbor. Flushing, N. Y., Amity Press, 1967. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Fine. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $30.00
41223. Stephens, Alan. Tree meditation and others. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1970]. Corners lightly bumped, evidence of removal of a sticker on the front pastedown, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. $15.00
40881. Stephens, James. The outcast. London, Faber & Faber [1929]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Ariel Poems 22. Date of publication taken from NCBEL. $25.00
42454. Stevens, A. Wilber, ed. Poems Southwest. Prescott, Arizona, Prescott College Press, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Includes Witter Bynner, Judson Crews, Margaret Randall, etc. $20.00
44815. Stephens, Alan. In plain air: poems 1958-1980. Chicago, Athens, Ohio, London, Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, Ralph J. Mills, Jr. $50.00
44818. Stephens, Alan. Tree meditation and others. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44820. Stevens, Wallace. The auroras of autumn. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Fine in pink dust jacket with the lightest darkening of the spine and a 1/8" piece missing at the top of the rear flap fold. A splendid copy. First edition. Edelstein/ Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography A14.a.1. $300.00
44822. Stevens, Wallace. The man with the blue guitar, including Ideas of order. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with lightly sunned spine. Third edition. Edelstein/ Wallace Stevens, a Descriptive Bibliography A4.c. $350.00
46707. Stevens, Wallace. The man with the blue guitar, including Ideas of order. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Blue cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise near fine in sunned, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Signed on the front endpaper by Larry Day, American realist painter. First edition. 188 pp. Edelstein / Wallace Stevens A4c. $100.00
44827. Stevenson, Anne. Living in America, poems. Introduction by X. J. Kennedy. Ann Arbor, Generation [1965]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $75.00
44828. Stevenson, Anne. Reversals. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Fine in considerably rubbed dust jacket missing a 3/8" triangular piece on the back panel. First edition. Author's second book of verse. $25.00
40882. Stewart, Douglas. Rutherford and other poems. [Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1962]. Very good in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Australian poet, born in New Zealand. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. $25.00
44835. Stokes, Terry. Living around other people. [Kalamazoo, Michigan, Western Review, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Introduction by Don Stap. $50.00
41226. Stokes, Terry. Natural disasters. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
70485. Stone, Joan. Getting settled. [Madison, Wisconsin, Sea Pen Press, 1976]. Broadside. Fine.
First edition. One of 60 numbered copies, signed by the author. $75.00
44843. Stoutenburg, Adrien. Greenwich mean time. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1979. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Paperknife cut on the front panel of the dust jacket lightly affects the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing two pieces. First edition. Blurbs by Henry Taylor, David Wagoner. $25.00
40884. Stow, Randolph. Act one: poems. London, Macdonald [c1957]. Spotting on top edge. Otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First edition. Australian author's first book of verse. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. $55.00
42455. Stroker 20. [New York, Stroker, c1981]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers. Includes Paul Bowles' translation of 3 letters from Mohammed Mrabet. Also a substantial Henry Miller section. $25.00
41229. Stuart, Dabney. The other hand: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1974. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $25.00
44867. Stuart, Jesse. Man with a bull-tongue plow. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., Publishers, 1934. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, fore-edge lightly foxed, top edge soiled, corners bumped. Otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. Second printing, August 1934 (the same month as the first printing). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to editor Thomas Moult: "July 21st 1935, Riverton, Kentucky / To T. M. Moult: / Here comes a fellow poet's best wishes from across the Atlantic to a fellow poet and editor of. England. This is America to England. Best luck, best wishes always, / Jesse Stuart". Blurb by Mark Van Doren. $300.00
41231. Summers, Hollis. Occupant please forward. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $25.00
44870. Summers, Hollis. Seven occasions. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $25.00
44871. Summers, Hollis. Sit opposite each other. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
44872. Summers, Hollis. Start from home. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket creased at the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Southern author. $15.00
41414. Sutherland, John, ed. Other Canadians, an anthology of the new poetry in Canada 1940-1946. [Montreal, First Statement Press, 1946]. Printed wrappers darkened on the backstrip with a closed tear at the head and a chip at the foot. First edition. Edited by John Sutherland. Includes Margaret Avison, Louis Dudek, Irving Layton, P. K. Page, Raymond Souster, Miriam Waddington, and others. $150.00
42457. Swallow, Alan, ed. PS, poems and stories, number one. [Denver, Allan Swallow, Publisher, c1953]. Near fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. Review copy with review slip laid in. Includes poems by Alan A. Stephens, Wesley Trimpi, John Williams (poet/novelist, author of Butcher's Crossing), Yvor Winters, and poems and stories by others. $40.00
44875. Swander, Mary. Heaven-and-earth house. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00
46529. Sward, Robert. Five Iowa poems & one Iowa Print [by] Michael Nushawg. Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press [1975]. Sewn gray paper wrappers. Folio. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Very good. 13 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 250 copies printed on Rives Lite paper by Nicole Harris from Romanee and Weiss Titling types. The relief engraving was printed by the artist. Signed by the author. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 62. $40.00
45524. Sward, Robert. Kissing the dancer & other poems. Introduction by William Meredith. Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1964]. Original quarter tan cloth and yellow paper boards. Boards lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "==for Paul, / with warm regards, / Bob Sward / Yaddo / Sept. '64". $25.00
44882. Sward, Robert. Uncle Dog and other poems. London, Putnam [1962]. Head and foot of the spine and upper corners bumped, square one-inch stains on the half-title. Otherwise near fine in dust jacket with residue from former internal repairs that have shown through on to the front and back panels of the yellow dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Steve, / with pleasures and good wishes, / Bob Sward / Ithaca / Jan., 1964". Author's second book. $35.00
44884. Sward, Robert. Uncle Dog and other poems. London, Putnam [1962]. Fine in very good dust jacket with several closed tears and with internal abrasions from removal of former masking tape repairs. First edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Dad and Bertha, / Christmas, 1962. / Bob / Cornell University English Dept. / Ithaca, New York". $50.00
41232. Swenson, May. A cage of spines. New York, Toronto, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1958]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the spine and lower corners and with a very short closed tear. First edition. Author's first solo book. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Robert Lowell, Howard Moss. $40.00
44886. Sylvester, Janet. That mulberry wine. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Dave Smith, William Matthews. Author's first book. $100.00
44889. Szirtes, George. Short wave. London, Secker & Warburg [1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing a 1 and 3/4 inch triangular piece on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $20.00
44891. Szirtes, George. The slant door. London, Secker & Warburg [1979]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in heavily rubbed black dust jacket missing a small piece and with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $15.00
41608. Szumigalski, Anne. Woman reading in bath: poems. Toronto, Ontario, Doubleday Canada Ltd. , Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1974. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with an almost invisible closed tear at the lower rear corner. First edition. English-born Canadian author's first collection. $35.00
42458. Tambimuttu, M. J., ed. Poetry in wartime, an anthology. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1942]. Edges, rubbed, name, place, and date in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners. First edition. Includes W. H. Auden, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, David Gascoyne, Alun Lewis, Mervyn Peake, Kathleen Raine, Dylan Thomas, Vernon Watkins, and many others. $50.00
44905. Tarn, Nathaniel. Old Savage---------Young City. New York, Random House [1965]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the edges. First American edition of the author's first book. The title-page has the two elements of the title separated by dashes. The author has crossed out the dashes, inserted a slash, and made the title read "Old Savage / Young City". Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Richard Howard in the original Young City from the original Old Savage / Tarn / Aug 68". $60.00
44906. Tarn, Nathaniel. Where Babylon ends. New York, Grossman Publishers in association with Cape Goliard London, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Black Sparrow publisher John Martin: "For John Martin / Knowing now where he is & liking it even more / as from L.A. June 70 / Tarn". One of 700 case bound copies. Bartlett/Nathaniel Tarn, a descriptive bibliography A4a. $60.00
44907. Tate, Allen. Collected poems 1919-1976. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1977]. Pink printed wrappers lightly faded, faint stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. Southern author. $35.00
44908. Tate, Allen. Ode to the Confederate dead, with a French translation. [Sewanee, Tennessee, 1952]. Stapled self-wrappers lightly creased, 1/4 inch split at the foot of the spine, otherwise near fine. Reprinted from the Sewanee Review, Summer 1952. Cover-title. Second translation. Translation by Jacques and Raissa Maritain. Southern author. $50.00
41233. Tate, Allen. The swimmers and other selected poems. London, Melbourne, Cape Town, Oxford University Press, 1970. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with evidence of sticker removal on the front flap. First edition (precedes the American edition). Southern author. $30.00
70492. Tate, James. Deaf girl playing. Cambridge, Pym-Randall Press, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers.
First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Designed and printed at the Ferguson Press. $75.00
44913. Tate, James. Distance from loved ones. Hanover and London, University Press of New England [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. 13-line comment by Jorie Graham on the back wrapper. $75.00
70494. Tate, James. Land of little sticks. Worcester, Metacom Press, 1981. Text block creased,
otherwise near fine in plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. Edition of 300 copies (this copy "o.s."
signed by the author). Designed, printed and bound by Nancy King and William Ferguson. $50.00
70496. Tate, James. Shepherds of the mist. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Quarter cloth and
paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Very fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. One of 150 numbered copies, signed by the
author. Printed by Noel Young. $175.00
44916. Tate, James. Shepherds of the mist. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 300 numbered copies, signed. $75.00
44918. Tate, James. Shroud of the gnome: poems. [New York] The Ecco Press [1997]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Received in the Copyright Office December 31, 1997. Fine in dust jacket. Blurb by John Ashbery. $35.00
44919. Tate, James. The torches. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press [c1968]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,030 copies. Linoleum blocks by Janeen Vanden Beg. Printed by Noel Young. Design and cover by Alan Brilliant. $35.00
40885. Taylor, Andrew. Selected poems 1960-1985. St. Lucia, London, New York, University of Queensland Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Revised edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $15.00
40886. Taylor, Andrew. Travelling. St. Lucia, London, New York, University of Queensland Press [1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material laid in. $25.00
41235. Taylor, Henry. An afternoon of pocket billiards: poems. Salt Lake City, The University of Utah Press [c1975]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Howard Nemerov, Malcolm Cowley. Southern author. $20.00
44922. Taylor, Henry. An afternoon of pocket billiards, poems. Salt Lake City, The University of Utah Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a few nicks and a short closed tear at the foot of the back panel. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by May Sarton, Howard Nemerov, Malcolm Cowley. $25.00
44925. Taylor, Henry. The horse show at midnight, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front panel and missing a one inch by quarter inch piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] / with all best wishes--/ Henry Taylor / Sweet Briar / 11 April 68". Southern author's first regularly published collection. Blurbs by William Stafford, Louis Simpson. $50.00
46542. Taylor, Richard. Earth bones. [Frankfort, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1979]. Fine in yellow dust jacket attached to plain green wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by A. R. Ammons on the front flap of the dust jacket. $20.00
42459. Tello, Jaime, comp. Contemporary Venezuelan poetry, an anthology selected and rendered into English by Jaime Tello. Caracas, P.E.N. International, 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the translator on the half-title. $30.00
41236. Ten poets. Seattle [Sold for the benefit of the Seattle Peace Information Center Fund] 1962. Sewn, tall printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, soiled, and creased along the yapp edges. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Handset by Paul Hayden Duensing. Includes Richard Hugo, Carolyn Kizer, Eve Triem, David Wagoner, Theodore Roethke, and five others. $50.00
42461. Ten singers, an anthology. London, Fortune & Merriman [1925]. One crease on early leaves, otherwise fine, unopened in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes C. Day Lewis. Day Lewis's first book appearance. Geoffrey Handley-Taylor and Timothy d'Arch Smith / C. Day-Lewis, a bibliography B1. $100.00
44928. Terranova, Elaine. The cult of the right hand. New York [etc.] Doubleday [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Label of Publicity Manager of Doubleday pasted to the front wrapper. Author's first book. The author was 1992-1993 Pew Fellowships in the Arts Disciplinary Winner in Poetry. The book was the 1990 Walt Whitman Award winner. $25.00
44929. Terranova, Elaine. The cult of the right hand. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland, Doubleday [1991]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The book was the winner of the 1990 Walt Whitman Award. Author's first book. Blurbs by Rita Dove, Daniel Hoffman. $20.00
44930. Tessier, Thomas. In sight of chaos. [London] Turret Books [c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 100 signed and numbered copies. Poetry by the science fiction writer. $100.00
44934. Thomas, D. M. Logan Stone. [London] Cape Goliard Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Thomas Blackburn / with best wishes / Don Thomas / March 23, 1974". Photographs by Gabri Naseman. $50.00
44935. Thomas, D. M. Selected poems. New York, The Viking Press, Penguin Books [c1983]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurb by Annie Dillard. $25.00
44936. Thomas, D. M. Two voices. London, Cape Goliard, 1968. White cloth, cover photograph by Kevin Lawrenson. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. $250.00
44937. Thomas, F. Richard. Frog praises night, poems with commentary. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Near fine in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the spine. First edition. Blurbs by Nancy Milford, Linda Wagner, Philip Appleman. $15.00
44938. Thomas, R. S. Frequencies. [London, Macmillan London Limited, 1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a half-inch triangular piece of the lamination peeled off. First edition. Welsh author. $45.00
45528. Thompson, Francis. New poems. Boston, Copeland and Day, 1897. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Name and 1898 date on the front free endpaper, spine lettering faded, light wear at the extremities, otherwise near fine. First American edition. Kraus/Messers. Copeland and Day, 67. One of 500 copies. $50.00
42463. Three new poets: Christopher Bursk, William Corbett, Paul Hannigan. Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 500 copies, no. 22 of 25 numbered and signed by the poets. Bursk was one of the Pew Fellowship in the Arts Discipline Winners in Poetry 1994/95. $75.00
46544. Three winter poems: Ardyth Bradley / Brenda Hillman / Keith Ratzlaff. Omaha, Nebraska, The Penumbra Press at Abattoir Editions, 1986. Fine in sewn wrappers. First edition. One of 235 numbered copies. Printed by Bonnie O'Connell. $50.00
44945. Tichy, Susan. The hands in exile. New York, Random House [c1983]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Selected for the National Poetry Series by Sandra McPherson. Author's first book. $25.00
44946. Tichy, Susan. The hands in exile. New York, Random House [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a very short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection. $20.00
41238. Tichy, Susan. A smell of burning starts the day. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Sandra McPherson. $25.00
41239. Tiller, Terence. Unarm, Eros. London, The Hogarth Press, 1947. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. The New Hogarth Library, v. 16. 15/-75 p price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. $25.00
41240. Tillinghast, Richard. Our flag was still there: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket with scuff on lower front corner. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
46547. Tolson, M. B. Libretto for the Republic of Liberia. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1953]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing small pieces along the top and bottom edges. First edition. Preface by Allen Tate. African-American author. $75.00
44958. Tomlinson, Charles. American scenes and other poems. London, Oxford University Press, 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "April 66 / with very good wishes, / Charles Tomlinson". $50.00
44959. Tomlinson, Charles. A peopled landscape: poems. London [etc.] Oxford University Press, 1963. Heavily bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
41241. Tomlinson, Charles. Relations and contraries. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Poems in pamphlet 9. Author's first book. $100.00
46548. Tomlinson, Charles. Relations and contraries. [Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Poems in Pamphlet series. $75.00
44960. Tomlinson, Charles. Seeing is believing. New York, McDowell, Obolensky [c1958]. Light staining on the front paper boards, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a 3/16 inch coffee spot on the front panel. First edition. Author's first American book publication. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Henry Rago, Hugh Kenner. $25.00
44962. Tomlinson, Charles. Versions from Fyodor Tyutchev 1803-1873. London, Oxford University Press, 1960. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two short closed tears at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Introduction by Henry Gifford. $45.00
46552. Torregian, Sotere. Impromptu poem for an impromptu house warming. [1976]. Poem beginning "Good morning I am in love with the Armenian language". Written out in the author's hand and signed, 10 April 1976. Single sheet headed: "Presented to Bob and Dorothy [Hawley] At our long-overdue Reunion / In Friendship / Sotere" [Hawley was Torregian's publisher]. African-American author. 17-line poem. Signed by the author at the foot of the poem, 10 April 1976. $75.00
44967. Torrence, Ridgely. Poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941. Fine in soiled cream dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners. First edition. $20.00
44968. Toth, Steve. Lost angels. West Branch, Morning Coffee Chapbook, 1984. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Drawings by Patrick Dooley. $25.00
44970. Towle, Tony. North. New York & London, Published for the Frank O'Hara Foundation at Columbia University Press, 1970. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Laura Thurston, / best wishes, / Tony Towle / (11/19/72)". A Frank O'Hara Award Book. $35.00
46556. Tremblay, Gail. Indian singing: poems. Corvallis, Oregon, Calyx Books [1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Revised edition (first published 1990). Blurbs by Joy Harjo, Colleen McElroy, Elizabeth Woody, Paula Gunn Allen. American Indian author. $15.00
70505. Trevelyan, R. C. Aftermath. London, The Hogarth Press, 1941. Endpapers and pastedowns lightly foxed,
otherwise fine in stiff green wrappers and dust jacket. Dust jacket unevenly faded, lightly soiled, and missing a few small pieces at the top of the spine.
First edition. One of 500 copies. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 487. $50.00
41416/41323. Trio, first poems by Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Webb, E. W. Mandel. [n. p. , Contact Press, c1954]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Listed as the first book of Turnbull and Webb in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Typescript of Phyllis Webb's poem "Sacrament of Spring" laid in, signed. Turnbull is a Scottish poet, Webb and Mandel are Canadian poets. $300.00
44982. Tripp, John. The inheritance file. [Llandaf North] Second Aeon [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. First edition. Welsh author. One of 25 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the dedication page: "Beckett is waiting for you on p. 42 at the bottom of the ladder. / John Tripp / 14.viii.74 / 18/25". The poem on p. 42 is titled "Looking for Beckett". $50.00
46557. Troupe, Quincy. Avalanche: poems. Art by Jose Bedia. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley proof (so designated by the publisher). African-American author. Cover and interior art by Jose Bedia. $25.00
46558. Troupe, Quincy. Choruses: poems. [Minneapolis, MN] Coffee House Press [c1999]. Upper corners of wrappers lightly creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review sheet and two-page information sheet laid in. African-American author. Blurb by Al Young. $20.00
44984. Trypanis, C. A. The glass Adonis. London, Faber and Faber [1972]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00
44985. Trypanis, C. A. The glass Adonis. New York, Chilmark Press [c1972]. Fine in fine yellow dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Printed in Great Britain. $30.00
44987. Trypanis, C. A. Grooves in the wind. New York, Chilmark Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket missing two small pieces and with a closed tear. First edition. The poems published earlier in England in two books, The Stones of Troy and The Cocks of Hades, plus an unpublished poem. 11-line dust jacket comment by Theodore Roethke. $25.00
46559. Turco, Lewis. The weed garden: poems. [Orangeburg, SC] Peaceweed Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet W. D. Snodgrass beneath the dedication to Christopher on the dedication page: "& this copy 's for De Snodgrass-- / Lewis Turco". $25.00
41399. Turnbull, Gael. A trampoline, poems 1952-1964. New York, Grossman in association with Cape Goliard, 1968. Fore-edge lightly foxed, lower front corner lightly creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and darkened cream printed wrappers. First American edition. $25.00
45000. Turner, Frederick. The new world, an epic poem. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Amy Clampitt, James Merrill, Dana Gioia. $15.00
42466. Turret poets read. [London, Turret Books, 1967]. Single sheet folded to form six pages. Slightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the poets. Includes Edward Lucie-Smith, Jeff Nuttall, Christopher Logue, George MacBeth, and Kevin Crossley-Holland. $25.00
41417. Twelve modern French Canadian poets. Translated by G. R. Roy. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1958]. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, cover lightly spotted. Otherwise very good in soiled, chipped, archivally reinforced dust jacket. First edition. Text in French and English. $25.00
45001. Twichell, Chase. Perdido. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised uncorrected proofs. $35.00
46564. Ullman, Leslie. Natural histories. Foreword by Richard Hugo. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1979. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets v. 74. $25.00
45003. Updike, John. The carpentered hen and other tame creatures. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in dust jacket. First Knopf edition of the author's first book. The first edition was published by Harper in 1958. Revised, with a new foreword. $30.00
45004. Updike, John. Hoping for a hoopoe: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1959. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition of the author's first book. In the U.S. in 1958 as The carpentered hen and other tame creatures. Contains brief "Author's Note" not in the American edition. $75.00
45005. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
45006. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First English edition. $35.00
41242. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
41243. Updike, John. Midpoint and other poems. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Corners bumped, small bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. First English edition. $25.00
41244. Upton, Lee. No mercy. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Tate. $20.00
45009. Urdang, Constance. Alternative lives. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45013. Valentine, Jean. The messenger. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45016. Van Doren, Mark. The narrative poems. New York, Hill and Wang [1964]. Lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and scratched dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
45017. Van Doren, Mark. Our lady peace and other war poems. Norfolk, New Directions [c1942]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Plain wrappers browned, first and last leaves partially browned, dust jacket lightly creased and faded on the spine. First edition. Poet of the Month series. $15.00
45018. Van Doren, Mark. Spring birth and other poems. New York, Henry Holt and Company, Publishers [c1953]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $30.00
45019. Van Doren, Mark. That shining place: new poems. New York, Hill & Wang [1969]. Fine in fresh yellow dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
45025. Van Duyn, Mona. Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Mona Van Duyn reading her poems. Washington, Library of Congress, 1992. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Fine. Contains Van Duyn's poem "Emergency Room". Announcement for Oct. 7, 1992 reading. Precedes book publication. From Firefall, "to be published in spring 1993". $35.00
45026. Van Walleghen, Michael. The Wichita poems. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket creased at the foot of the rear panel. First edition thus (includes some poems not in the Stone Wall Press edition). $25.00
42470. Verse and voice, a festival of poetry. [London, Poetry Book Society, 1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with creased upper right front corner. Poems and ballads of the Commonwealth at the Royal Court Theatre. First edition. Includes James K. Baxter, Earle Birney, John Figuerora, Dom Moraes, Christopher Okigbo, Hal Porter, Wole Soyinka, C. K. Stead, Randolph Stow, David Wevill, and others. $20.00
45531. Verses from The Harvard Advocate*. Verses from The Harvard Advocate, third series, 1886-1906. Cambridge, The Harvard Advocate, 1906. Original red cloth, lettered in gold. Corners bumped, book-plate of [William Gibbs] Peckham (see below) on the front pastedown. Darkening of a corner of the title-page and facing page from a clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise very good. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the Preface: "James Loeb from his tenant WG Peckham, 1st editor of the Advocate / The Index is evidence that L Garrison was an Advocate man. The Advocate desired that the Loeb's prize for Garrison be. printed also in the Advocate, as well as in its rival". There are markings in the contents and index besides Garrison's name. Contains the first appearance in book form of poems by Wallace Stevens. Edelstein / Wallace Stevens, a descriptive bibliography B4. $150.00
45030. Viereck, Peter. The persimmon tree: new pastoral and lyric poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1956]. Fine in lightly rubbed and scuffed dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $25.00
46576. Viereck, Peter. Terror and decorum: poems 1940-1948. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1948. Green cloth worn at the head of the spine and upper corners, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise very good in darkened dust jacket missing a number of pieces along the edges. First edition. Signature of JM Frankel, December 17, 1948 on the front pastedown. Inscribed below by the author: "For the Frankels, Happy New Year! / Peter / December 1949". Clippings from the New York Times about the book winning the Pulitzer Prize pasted to the second front endpaper. Tear-out from the Saturday Review of Literature, Oct. 9, 1948, laid in. $35.00
45532. Vinal, Harold. The compass eye. New York, The Comet Press [c1944]. Original orange cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper:. "For Marguerite Janvrin Ring [spelling?] / who will find my island here & there in the book, with the author's best. / Harold Vinal / Vinal Haven / July 5, 1946". Marguerite Janvrin Adams, a poet, is one of a number of friends to whom the book is dedicated. $35.00
45033. Vinal, Harold. Hurricane, a Maine coast chronicle and other poems. New York, Stephen Daye Press [c1957]. Fine in lightly chipped, price-clipped dust jacket, lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. First edition (the title poem was published earlier). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jeanette / with my best wishes for her own poetry / Harold Vinal". $25.00
45034. Vinal, Harold. Selected poems 1921 to 1948. Portland, Falmouth Publishing House, 1948. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and lower edges, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in darkened dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel and missing good-sized pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Annette / with my best, / Harold / April 26, 1948". Introduction by Henry W. Wells. $25.00
41245. Vliet, R. G. Events & celebrations. London, Sydney, Toronto, The Bodley Head [1967]. Top edge spotted, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Texas author's second verse collection. $40.00
45038. Vogelsang, Arthur. A planet: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Four-line comment by Gerald Stern. $35.00
46580. Voices. Edited by Clifford Sealy. [Port-of-Spain, Trinidad, 1964-1966]. V. 1, no. 1 to v. 1, no. 6., in a publisher's binding of green cloth, the wrappers of the six issues bound in. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. Among the contributors are Henry Beissel, Wayne Brown, Lionel Kearns, and Andrew Salkey. $75.00
41246. Voices of the rainbow: contemporary poetry by American Indians. Edited by Kenneth Rosen. New York, The Viking Press [1975]. Fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Includes Leslie Silko, Gerald Vizenor, Janet Campbell Hale, Carroll Arnett, Ray A. Young Bear and many others. $100.00
45040. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. The forces of plenty. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Misspelling "Voight" corrected by the publisher in red ink on the title-page and the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. $75.00
41248. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. Two-trees: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's label with publishing information pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. $30.00
41249. Voigt, Ellen Bryant. Two-trees: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45044. Volkman, Karen. Crash's law: poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Crease at the lower corner of the last leaf, otherwise fine in wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Winner of the 1995 National Poetry Series. $25.00
46581. Volkman, Karen. Crash's law: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Heather McHugh, Richard Howard. $25.00
45045. Von Abele, Rudolph. A cage for Loulou. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45046. Von Abele, Rudolph. A cage for Loulou: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1978. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
68563. Voznesensky, Andrei. Story under full sail. Translated from the Russian by Stanley Kunitz with Vera Reck, Maureen Sager, Catherine Leach. [New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974]. White wrappers. Publicity publishing information, with the author's name mis-spelled, glued to front panel. Unevenly sunned and lightly soiled. Unpaginated. Uncorrected galley proofs. Signed by Stanley Kunitz on the half-title. $50.00
41250. Waddington, Miriam. Dream telescope. [London] Anvil Press Poetry associated with Routledge & Kegan Paul [1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed black and white printed wrappers. Price sticker over the printed price on the rear wrapper. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian author. $30.00
41613. Waddington, Miriam. The second silence. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1955]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. Author's second book. $100.00
45058. Wagoner, David. In a broken country, poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company [c1979]. Near fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. Review copy with review slip stapled to the inside front wrapper. Stamped "Review Copy / The Wilson Quarterly" upside down on the front endpaper. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, Harold Bloom. $15.00
45060. Wagoner, David. A place to stand. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1958. Fine in lightly chipped black and white dust jacket missing a two inch by half-inch piece on the back panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book of verse. $25.00
45061. Wagoner, David. A place to stand. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1958. Corners lightly bumped, dent at the top edge of the rear cover, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed black and white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the distinguished editor Catherine Carver: "To Catherine / with gratitude and admiration. / Dave Wagoner / Aug. 1958". Author's second book of verse. $50.00
41251. Wagoner, David. A place to stand. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1958. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Fine in soiled, lightly chipped black and white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of poetry. $25.00
45062. Wagoner, David. Poems. [Portland, OR, Portland Art Museum, 1959]. Single sheet folded to form 8 pages. Fine. Cover-title. First edition. $75.00
46584. Wah, Fred. Alley alley home free. Red Deer, Red Deer College Press [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. 96 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Wah won the 1985 Governor General's Award for Poetry. $25.00
45065. Wain, John. The shape of Feng. [London] Covent Garden Press Ltd., 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $20.00
45066. Wain, John. Wildtrack, a poem. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Head and foot of the spine and lower corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "A poem for Shep's poetic personality / from John / 1966". Author's printed compliments slip laid in. $25.00
45067. Wain, John. Wildtrack, a poem. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $20.00
45071. Wakoski, Diane. The George Washington poems. New York, Riverrun Press [c1967]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, nick at the right edge of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, second state. Newton, Diane Wakoski, a descriptive bibliography A4. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the leaf preceding the title-leaf to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "19 November 1969 / For Mike with appreciation for his ability to read. / Diane / [small drawing]". $50.00
45074. Wakoski, Diane. Waiting for the king of Spain. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1976. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 hard cover trade copies. $35.00
40891. Walcott, Derek. The Arkansas testament. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [c1987]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Caribbean author. $75.00
40892. Walcott, Derek. The Arkansas testament. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Caribbean author. $35.00
46585. Walcott, Derek. The fortunate traveller. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Caribbean author. $100.00
40894. Walcott, Derek. The gulf and other poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1969]. Fine in Cape printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The proofs differ from the published book in a number of ways. In the published book the title of one of the poems is changed, a quotation from Rilke is dropped from the dedication page, the poem "Homecoming: Anse La Raye" is substantially revised (entire lines replaced), texts are otherwise altered, etc. Carribean author. $300.00
40895. Walcott, Derek. Midsummer. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1984]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Carribean author. $45.00
46586. Walcott, Derek. The star-apple kingdom. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing, 1982. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Derek Walcott / With best wishes / Oct 85". $35.00
45086. Waldrop, Rosmarie. The aggressive ways of the casual stranger. New York, Random House [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Christopher Middleton, Diane Wakoski. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Patrick Fetherston / Rosmarie Waldrop". $20.00
41252. Walker, Ted. The solitaries: poems 1964-5. London, Jonathan Cape [1967]. Fine in Cape printed wrappers, publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
46588. Walker, Ted. The solitaries: poems 1964-5. London, Jonathan Cape [c1967]. Top edge stained, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Marcie Powers / with warmest good wishes. / Ted Walker / Arundel / Arundel / Arundel / December '72". Tear sheet with the following message from the author laid in: "Happy Christmas, Marcie. / See ya. / Ted". $25.00
41253. Walker, Ted. Those other growths. [Leeds, Northern House, c1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Northern House Pamphlet Poets series. $25.00
45091. Waller, Robert. The two natures. [Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
45094. Walsh, Ernest. Poems and sonnets. With a memoir by Ethel Moorhead. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Pastedowns and free endpapers slightly darkened, otherwise fine in price-clipped, soiled and chipped dust jacket missing several pieces. First edition. Author's posthumous first book. $100.00
45536. Walsh, Ernest. Poems and sonnets. With a memoir by Ethel Moorhead. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Original tan cloth with printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's posthumously published first book. $50.00
46589. Walsh, Ernest. Poems and sonnets. With a memoir by Ethel Moorhead. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1934]. Fine in dust jacket with internally repaired tears and missing good-sized pieces along the top edge of the front panel and on the spine and a large piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. 168 pp. The posthumous "first and complete collection of poems". Founder and editor of "This Quarter". One of the Lost Generation. Author's posthumous first book. $50.00
41254. Walsh, Marnie. A taste of the knife. Boise, Idaho, Ahsahta Press, Boise State University [c1976]. Very good, in lightly rubbed and sunned printed wrappers with crease to back corner. First edition. American Indian author. $25.00
40900. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson. The homeplace: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Fine in fine dust jacket with partially faded backstrip. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office stamps. First edition, hardcover. Nominated for the National Book Award for Poetry. $45.00
40901. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson. Magnificat: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Plain blue wrappers, plastic spiral backstrip, publisher's paper label on the front wrapper. Wrappers and text block creased. Large format. Advance uncorrected proofs. $35.00
46591. Waniek, Marilyn Nelson. Mama's promises: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1985. Fine in unevenly faded, price-clipped dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. African-American author's second book. $35.00
41255. Wantling, William. The awakening. [London] Turret Books [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 200 signed and numbered copies. American poet, 1933-80. $90.00
45537. War poems from The Yale review*. War poems from The Yale review. With a foreword by the editors. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918. Original quarter tan cloth and blue paper boards. Paper darkening, bumped at the upper corner of the front cover, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Robert Frost's poem "Not to Keep". Crane, Robert Frost, C13. Also includes John Gould Fletcher, John Masefield, Alfred Noyes, Louis Untermeyer, and others. $40.00
46593. Waring, Belle. Refuge. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Winner of the Associated Writing Programs' Award Series in Poetry. Blurb by Alice Fulton. 1991 Book Award sticker of The Poetry Committee of the Greater Washington, DC Area on the front wrapper. $25.00
45104. Warner, Francis. Madrigals. London, The Fortune Press [1967]. Fine in oversize dust jacket lightly chipped along the top and bottom edges. First edition. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 586. Blurbs by C. M. Bowra, M. C. Bradbrook, Edmund Blunden. $25.00
45105. Warner, Francis. Poetry of Francis Warner. Philadelphia, Boston, Pilgrim Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded spine, closed tears, and missing pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Margaret Mallory and Ala Storey, / with happy memories of visiting them in Santa Barbara / with warmest wishes / from Francis Warner / Oxford / 1970". Blurbs by Kathleen Raine, M. C. Bradbrook, Edmund Blunden, C. S. Lewis, Maurice Bowra, Nevill Coghill. $25.00
45106. Warren, Robert Penn. Brother to dragons, a tale in verse and voices. [New York] Random House [c1953]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and time-darkened dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper in advance of publication to his friend Huntington Cairns (lawyer, author, National Gallery of Art administrator) : "To Huntington / with warmest regards / Red / Fairfield /. August 12, 1953". Grimshaw / Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography A11.a1 (noting that the book was published 21 August 1953). $300.00
45107. Warren, Robert Penn. Eleven poems on the same theme. Norfolk, New Directions [c1942]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Month series. $75.00
45108. Warren, Robert Penn. Incarnations, poems 1966-1968. New York, Random House [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. Southern author. $40.00
45109. Warren, Robert Penn. Or else--poem/poems 1968-1974. New York, Random House [c1974]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly marked black dust jacket. First trade edition. Photograph of the author by Michael V. Carlisle laid in. Southern author. $30.00
45110. Warren, Robert Penn. Promises, poems 1954-1956. New York, Random House [c1957]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with lightly darkened rear white panel and a closed tear. First edition. Southern author. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. $75.00
45538. Warren, Robert Penn. Selected poems 1923-1943. London, The Fortune Press [1952]. Original quarter blue cloth and alligator patterned darker blue paper boards. Spine lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, unopened, without dust jacket. Grimshaw / Robert Penn Warren, a descriptive bibliography A6.b1. First English edition, variant binding not described by Grimshaw. d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 587. $75.00
45112. Warren, Rosanna. Each leaf shines separate: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Karl / some Greek scenes-- / Fondly / Rosanna / April 1987". Blurbs by John Hollander, Richard Eberhart. $50.00
46594. Warner, Sylvia Townsend. Twelve poems. [n.p., n.p., c1977]. Stapled wrappers. Text on rectos only. Extremities bumped, wrappers soiled. Very good. Precedes the Chatto and Windus 1980 book with this title. $75.00
45114. Watkins, Vernon. Ballad of the Mari Lwyd and other poems. London, Faber and Faber [1941]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed gray dust jacket. Pencilled ownership signature of poet Sydney G[oodsir] Smith, Edinburgh, 1941, on the front endpaper. First edition. Author's first book. Welsh author. $60.00
41257. Watson, Wilfred. Friday's child. New York, Farrar Straus & Cudahy, Inc. [c1955]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition, printed in England. English-born Canadian author's first book. $25.00
41614. Watson, Wilfred. Friday's child. New York, Farrar Straus & Cudahy Inc. [c1955]. Pastedowns and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition of the author's first poetry collection. Printed in Great Britain. English-born Canadian author. $25.00
41616. Webb, Phyllis. Even your right eye. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1956. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, bumped at the foot of the backstrip and corners. Otherwise very good in chipped white dust jacket with a scuff on the front panel, missing several pieces, and with closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book. $75.00
40903. Wedde, Ian. Castaly: poems 1973-1977. Cover drawing by Jeffrey Harris. [Auckland] Auckland University Press [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand author. $15.00
46607. Wedde, Ian. Made over. Auckland, Stephen Chan [1974]. Black paper wrappers with a photograph of the author on the front panel. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. [79 pp]. Illustrated by David Armitage. Review copy with a transmittal letter by the publisher laid in. New Zealand author. $25.00
46608. Weigel, Tom. Little heart. [New York] Accent Editions [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Press release laid in describing the author as a member of the third generation of New York School poets. The book is dedicated to Ted Berrigan, Steve Carey, Jim Brodey and Daniel Krakauer. $25.00
45123. Weingarten, Roger. Ethan Benjamin Boldt. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. $20.00
45125. Weingarten, Roger. The Vermont suicides. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
41258. Weiss, Ted. The catch. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1951]. Ink name under the dust jacket front flap, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $30.00
41259. Weiss, Ted. Fireweeds by Theodore Weiss. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
46612. Weiss, Ted. Fireweeds by Theodore Weiss. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
46613. Weiss, Ted. Gunsight. [New York] New York University Press, 1962. Ink name on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Horace Gregory. $15.00
41260. Weiss, Ted. Gunsight. [New York] New York University Press, 1962. Ink name on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Horace Gregory. $15.00
41261. Weiss, Ted. The last day and the first: poems by Theodore Weiss. New York, The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1968]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small dampstain at the foot of the spine. First edition. $15.00
46614. Weiss, Ted. The last day and the first: poems by Theodore Weiss. New York, The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1968]. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small dampstain at the foot of the spine. First edition. $15.00
46615. Weiss, Ted. The medium: poems. New York, Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41262. Weiss, Ted. The medium: poems. New York, Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
46616. Weiss, Ted. A sum of destructions: poems by Theodore Weiss. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Fine in dust jacket with a few scratches on the black rear panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Dickey. $20.00
46617. Weiss, Ted. The world before us: poems 1950-70 by Theodore Weiss. [New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1970]. Near fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with darkened spine. First edition. $30.00
41263. Weiss, Ted. The world before us. [New York] Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1970]. Near fine in rubbed, lightly chipped, soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00
41264. Weissbort, Daniel. The leaseholder. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's first book, preceded only by translations. $15.00
46619. Welburn, Ron. Brownup and other poems. Greenfield Center, N.Y., The Greenfield Review Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Greenfield Review Chapbook no. 32. African-American author. $25.00
46620. Welburn, Ron. Peripheries: selected poems 1966-1968. Volume one. [Greenfield Center, N.Y.] Greenfield Review Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. $35.00
45131. West, Paul. The fantasy poets no. 7. [Swinford, Eynsham, 1952]. Fine in stapled self-wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Cover-title. $50.00
45133. Wetzsteon, Rachel. The other stars. [n.p.] Penguin Books [c1994]. Fine in white printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Author's first book. Blurb by John Hollander. $50.00
45134. Wetzsteon, Rachel. The other stars. [New York] Penguin Books [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. A Penguin original. Blurbs by John Hollander, Richard Howard. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book of verse. $50.00
41266. Wetzsteon, Rachel. The other stars. [n.p.] Penguin Books [c1994]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Author's first book. Blurb by John Hollander. $50.00
45135. Whalen, Philip. Like I say, poems. New York, Totem Press in association with Corinth Books [c1960]. Evidence of removal of a sticker at the upper right corner of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Cover drawing by Robert LaVigne. $75.00
45136. Wheelwright, John. Collected poems. Edited by Alvin H. Rosenfeld. [New York] New Directions [c1971]. Fine in lightly creased dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Austin Warren. One of 1500 copies printed by the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona. $75.00
45540. Wheelwright, John. Rock and shell, poems 1923-1933. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc., Publishers [c1933]. Original red cloth lettered in silver. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 200 signed by the author. This copy is signed: "Thanks to the subscriber / John Wheelwright". $75.00
45542. White, Edward Lucas. Narrative lyrics. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1908. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "With the compliments of the Author August 1931". Signed by the author on the title-page. At the end of the contents listing, in pencil: "Author's corrections on pages [a list of 14 pages follows]. The author has made the corrections in the text and has also written out the corrected text. In two inscribed copies similarly corrected, the copy with the earlier inscription (1918) is corrected to "to complete, if" on p. 49 and with the later inscription (1931) to "to repass, if". $75.00
17512. White, Edward Lucas. Narrative lyrics. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Lightly rubbed with a few marks, otherwise very good. First edition. 132 pp.
Inscribed on the front endpaper "R. Seabrook Albert / compliments of / Edward Lucas White / August / 1917". Pencilled corrections by the author throughout. Includes supernatural and macabre verse. $50.00
46626. White, Eric W., ed. 15 poems for William Shakespeare, edited by Eric W. White with an introduction by Patrick Garland, John Lehmann & William Plomer. Stratford-upon-Avon, The Trustees & Gardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace, 1964. Original sewn printed tan wrappers. Printed Corrigenda slip and George Sims' book label pasted to the inside front wrapper. Wrappers lightly rubbed, and bumped, slightly foxed, otherwise very good. First edition. 15 pp. Includes poems by Edmund Blunden, Charles Causley, Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Randall Jarrell, Thomas Kinsella, Laurie Lee, Hugh MacDiarmid, Dom Moraes, Peter Porter, W.D. Snodgrass. Stephen Spender, Derek Walcott, Vernon Watkins, David Wright. Uncommon. $100.00
45142. White, Ivan. Crow's fall. London, Cape Goliard Press, 1969. Small stains at the top front edge of a few leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge, with several scuffs, and missing a 3/8 inch square piece. First edition. $25.00
45144. White, Jon Manchip. The mountain lion. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped white dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. $20.00
45145. White, Jon Manchip. The rout of San Romano and other poems. [Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, c1952]. Fine in lightly soiled stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Poems in Pamphlet V. $15.00
45149. Whitman, Ruth. Blood & milk poems. New York, Clarke & Way, Inc. [c1963]. Near fine in lightly soiled white, black, and red printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. $15.00
46727. Whitman, Walt. Leaves of grass, a facsimile of the first edition. With an introduction, a note on the text, and a bibliography prepared by Richard Bridgman. San Francisco, Chandler Publishing Company [1968]. Green paper wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. A facsimile of the 1855 edition in the University of California, Berkeley, Department of Rare Books and Special Collections. Chandler Facsimile Editions in American Literature. $45.00
45151. Whittemore, Reed. The boy from Iowa: poems and essays. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1962. A few silverfish marks at the top of the front joint, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and faded dust jacket with short closed tears and a small stain on the front panel. Macmillan Paperbacks Edition 1962. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Margaret and George Cameron, / long interested in a place somewhat north of Iowa (how did Iowa get into this anyway?), / with best wishes, / Reed Whittemore". $50.00
45153. Whittemore, Reed. Fifty poems fifty. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1970]. Paper boards lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. $40.00
46629. Whittemore, Reed. Fifty poems fifty. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1970]. Bumped at the head of the spine, paper boards lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a crease on the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper:. "For Betty Parry, who.... / where did all those good people come from? Many thanks, and with admiration / Reed Whittemore / May 2, 1973". Parry, a poet, was active in Writer's Center and Word Works projects in the 70s in Washington, D. C. $30.00
45154. Whittemore, Reed. Heroes & heroines, poems. Drawings by Irwin Touster. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1946]. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, price erased from the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, and creased black dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
45157. Whittemore, Reed. The self-made man and other poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Issued only in wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Robert Lowe / --with thanks for being such a persistent patron of the enclosed arts, and affection / Reed Whittemore". $35.00
45545. Whyte-Melville, G. J. Songs and verses and The true cross. Illustrated by S. E. Waller. London, New York and Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co. [n.d.]. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Corners lightly rubbed, fore-edge foxed, text heavily foxed, some pages roughly opened along the top edge, partially unopened, the covers particularly bright, fine. Edition status unknown. The two works were separately published earlier. The author is better-known for his science fiction. Wolff had a number of his titles in his collection (see his Nineteenth-Century fiction). Additional works are listed in NCBEL. $40.00
45159. Wieners, John. Ace of pentacles. New York, James F. Carr & Robert A. Wilson, 1964. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the verso of the title-page and annotated in ink below the final poem on p. 71: "for your collection, Jake / 1973". $50.00
45160. Wieners, John. Asylum poems (for my Father). [New York] Angel Hair Books, 1969. Mimeographed. Stapled. Lower corner bumped, front cover lightly darkened, plain blue rear wrapper faded at the edges. Front cover design by George Schneeman. First edition. One of 200 copies. $75.00
45161. Wieners, John. The Hotel Wentley poems. [San Francisco, Auerhahn Press] 1958. Very good in creased printed wrappers. Expurgated first "issue" with inked in word. First edition. Author's first book. $100.00
70519. Wieners, John. Larders. Cambridge, The Restau Press, c1970. Broadside. Fine. First edition. One of 74 numbered,
signed copies. Printed by William Ferguson. $75.00
45167. Wieners, John. Selected poems. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1972. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $25.00
70520. Wieners, John. Unhired. [Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin] Perishable Press Limited [1968]. Blue wrappers with the
publisher's device in brown in the colophon. Fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. Two decades of Hamady 18. $75.00
70521. Wieners, John. Unhired. [Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin] The Perishable Press Limited [1968]. Grayish brown wrappers,
the publisher's device blind-stamped in the colophon. Fine. First edition. One of 250 copies. Two decades of Hamady (this variant not noted). $85.00
45168. Wier, Dara. Blood, hook & eye. Austin & London, University of Texas Press [c1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few very small chips. First edition, hardcover. Signed by the author on title-page below her printed name and inscribed: "January 9, 1978 / Roanoke / Judith / When Gertrude Stein was dying she said: What are all the answers, what are all the answers. Then she closed her. eyes and said: No, no, what are all the questions. / Thanks for your questions and for helping me along during this reading. / Best wishes, / Dara". Southern author's first book. $75.00
45169. Wier, Dara. Blood, hook & eye. Austin & London, University of Texas Press [c1977]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author over her printed name on the title-page and inscribed by the author below the signature. "May 13, 1980 / Oxford / [names of recipients] / For you both, both surely, both strongly, both dancing to wherever the dancing's best / Best / Dara". Southern author's first book. Blurb by David Wevill. $35.00
46728. Wiese, Anne Pierson. Floating city. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [2007]. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. First edition. 66 pp. LSU Press Paperback Original. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. $15.00
41268. Wiggam, Lionel. The land of unloving: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Top edge and fore edge spotted, bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
45171. Wiggam, Lionel. Landscape with figures: poems. Wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. New York, The Viking Press, 1936. Three ink underlinings in the poem "Twenty Years After", pastedowns darkened, green cloth bumped and unevenly faded. In fragments of the dust jacket with underlined words on the dust jacket front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For my friend, Mrs. Ruth Bundy / from Aunt Daisy and Uncle Ollie / by way of their nephew, / Lionel Wiggam / June 13, 1936". The recipient notes below the inscription that she and Wiggam exchanged books (hers was Doors to the Beautiful, 1948). She notes in different ink below the above: "He was such a quiet, interesting boy! He gave a program at our school in Indianapolis where I was Pres. of the Parent-Teacher Assn.". One of 750 copies. Author's first book. $50.00
46630. Wilbur, Richard. An afternoon with Richard Wilbur and Donald Hall. Cummington, MA, Village Congregational Church, 2000. Single pink sheet folded. Fine. Program for a reading by Wilbur and Hall June 24, 2000. Laid in is a color snapshot of Wilbur, Hall and Jack Kelleher, identified in ink on the back. Also laid in is a black and white snapshot of Wilbur at the podium. $50.00
45173. Wilbur, Richard. Ceremony and other poems. New York, Harcourt Brace and Company [c1950]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a single 1/4 inch closed tear. First edition. Review copy with Harcourt, Brace and Company slip tipped in to the front free endpaper. Author's second book. $200.00
70523. Wilbur, Richard. Lying and other poems. Omaha, The Cummington Press, 1987. Fine in plain
wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 160 copies. $75.00
45176. Wilbur, Richard. The ride. [n.p., n.p.] 1982. Broadside. Fine. A Grolier Club keepsake, November 10, 1982. First separate edition. $50.00
41269. Wilbur, Richard. Walking to sleep: new poems and translations. London, Faber & Faber [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
46634. Wilbur, Richard. Walking to sleep, new poems and translations. London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Trace of a removed paperclip on the top edge of the front wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed grey printed wrappers. 78 pp. Not so stated, but apparently an advance review copy. It does not otherwise differ from the hardbound trade edition. $35.00
45546. Wilder, Amos Niven. Arachne: poems. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1928. Original orange-tan paper boards lettered in black. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and bumped at the upper corner of the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. By Thornton Wilder's brother. The author's second book. Author included in First printings of American authors, v. 3. $50.00
41623. Wilkinson, Anne. The collected poems and a prose memoir. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. Edited, with an introduction, by A. J. M. Smith. $30.00
41624. Wilkinson, Anne. Counterpoint to sleep, poems. [n. p. ] First Statement Press [c1951]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Name and place in ink on the title-page. Note on the inside front wrapper: "given by Anne Wilkinson in March, 1953". Paperclip mark at the top of the front wrapper and the title-page. Dust jacket lightly soiled. Very good. First edition. Author's first book. $150.00
45187. Will, Frederic. Our thousand year old bodies: selected poems 1956-1976. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45191. Willard, Nancy. Water walker. Drawings by John S. P. Walker. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Staple hole on the title-page, head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41271. Willeford, Charles. Proletarian laughter: poems. Yonkers, N.Y., The Alicat Bookshop Press, 1948. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Alicat Chapbooks no. XII. Author's first book. $150.00
45192. Williams, C. K. A dream of mind. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $30.00
45193. Williams, C. K. Flesh and blood. New York, Farrar / Straus / Giroux [1987]. Evidence of sticker removal at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Winner of the 1987 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. $35.00
41272. Williams, C. K. Flesh and blood. New York, Farrar / Straus / Giroux [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1987 National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $45.00
45198. Williams, C. K. The vigil. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41273. Williams, C. K. With ignorance. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Cloth lightly marked and unevenly faded, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket creased along the top edge of the front panel. First edition. $50.00
45200. Williams, Charles. Windows of night. London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford [1924]. Inoffensive name at the top edge of the front free endpaper, corners bumped, light foxing on the edges and on the cloth. Otherwise attractive, very nice, in like dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the dust jacket and with a short closed tear. First edition. $150.00
41274. Williams, John Stuart. Dic Penderyn and other poems. [Llandysul] Gwasg Gomer, 1970. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author. Blurb by Alexander Cordell. $35.00
70526. Williams, Jonathan. Who is little Enis?. [Highlands, North Carolina, 1974]. Single sheet
folded. Fine in original envelope, the envelope darkened at edges. First edition. Jargon 82. One of 500 copies. Not signed as called for but rather
inscribed above the limitation statement. Jaffe 80. $100.00
46638. Williams, Jonathan, ed. Epitaphs for Lorine, edited and introduced by Jonathan Williams. Penland, N.C., The Jargon Society, 1973. Black wrappers in pictorial dust jacket. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine. One of 1000 copies for private distribution. A festschrift for Lorine Niedecker with 32 contributors:. Ammons, Bunting, Carruth, Clark, Corman, Davenport, Dorn, Eigner, Fisher, Furnival, Ginsberg, Green, Heller, Houedard, Houston, Johnson, Kelly, Laughlin, Levertov, Meyer, Middleton, Montgomery, Oppen. Rakosi, Reznikoff, Solt, Sorrentino, Turnbull, Williams, Yates. $50.00
45213. Williams, Miller. Imperfect love: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Fine in lightly rubbed dark blue dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Nims. Arkansas-born author. $50.00
41276. Williams, Norman. The unlovely child: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
45216. Williams, Norman. The unlovely child: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. Long dust jacket comment by Anthony Hecht on the front flap. Author's first book. $25.00
42476. Williams, Oscar, ed. New poems 1940: an anthology of British and American verse. New York, The Yardstick Press, 1941. Small stain on the top edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. A Living Age Book. $50.00
45221. Williams, William Carlos. Paterson (book two). [New York] New Directions [c1948]. Fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket missing two triangular pieces at the top edges of the front and rear panel (1/2" at the widest point) and a small piece at the top of the front flap fold. Signature of poet/editor Mary Owings Miller on the front free endpaper. Wallace / A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams A25. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $150.00
45222. Williams, William Carlos. Paterson (book five). [New York] New Directions [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Wallace / A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams A44. $150.00
41277. Williamson, Alan. The muse of distance: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's information stapled to the inside front wrapper. Publisher's labels taped to the front wrapper. Publishing information filled in in ink by the publisher. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
45223. Williamson, Alan. Presence, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Robert Pinsky, Frank Bidart. $25.00
45225. Wilmer, Clive. The dwelling-place. Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book. British poet. $25.00
41279. Wilmer, Clive. The dwelling-place. Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
45227. Wilner, Eleanor. Maya. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise very good in torn, creased and worn dust jacket missing a 1 1/4" triangular piece at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $30.00
45228. Wilson, Edmund. Poets, farewell!. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. A very pretty, bright, fresh copy, uncommon in this condition. First edition. $450.00
45229. Wilson, Keith. Graves registry and other poems. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
41280. Wilson, Keith. Graves registry [poems]. Livingston, Montana, Clark City Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. Press's information sheet laid in. $30.00
45231. Wilson, Keith. The old car & other blackpoems. [Sacramento] Grande Ronde Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $25.00
41282. Wilson, Keith. Sketches for a New Mexico hill town. Orono, Maine, Prensa de Lagar--Wine Press, 1966. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers with a nick at the top of the front wrapper. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
45233. Wilson, Keith. While dancing feet shatter the earth. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $15.00
46645. Wiman, Christian. The long home: poems. [Ashland, OR] Story Line Press, 1998. Very fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Review copy with publisher's folded review sheet laid in. Invitation to a reading by Christian Wiman at the Nicholas Roerich Museum laid in. 1998 Nicholas Roerich Poetry Prize Winner. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Eavan Boland. Texas-born author's first book. $25.00
41283. Winning hearts and minds: war poems by Vietnam veterans. Brooklyn, 1st Casualty Press [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Edited by Larry Rottmann, Jan Barry, Basil T. Paquet. $25.00
45238. Winters, Yvor. The collected poems. With an introduction by Donald Davie. Manchester, Carcanet [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. In Swallow Press binding and dust jacket. First edition, English issue. $25.00
45239. Winters, Yvor. The giant weapon. [New York] New Directions [c1943]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition, hardcover. Poets of the Year series. $50.00
46647. Winters, Yvor. The giant weapon. [New York] New Directions [c1943]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket with short closed tears at the head and foot of the spine, two small spots on the front panel, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poets of the Year series. $25.00
46648. Winters, Yvor. The journey and other poems. Ithaca, New York, The Dragon Press, 1931. White wrappers lightly darkened, 1/4 inch closed tear on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. Lohf/Sheehy / Yvor Winters bibliography, item 5. $35.00
45244. Witt, Harold. The snow prince: poems and collages. [n.p.] Blue Unicorn [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
41285. Witte, John. Loving the days. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1978]. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Marge Piercy, Gerald Stern. Author's first book. $15.00
45247. Woiwode, Larry. Even tide. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45251. Wood, Susan. Bazaar. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a razor slit and a dent in the rear panel. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, William Matthews, Monroe K. Spears. $25.00
41287. Wood, William. The shrinking orchestra: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1963]. Top edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
45550. Woods, Bertha Gerneaux. Verses. Washington, D. C., The Neale Publishing Company, 1903. Original pale green cloth lettered in gold on the front cover. Very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Mr. Kokatnur / with the regards of / Bertha Gerneaux Woods. Krick / Neale Books 567. California author. This is the first of the author's six books of poetry. Her papers are at the University of Maryland (along with those of her husband, Albert Fred Woods, president of the University, 1917-26). $50.00
45259. Wright, C. D. Translations of the Gospel back into tongues. Albany, State University of New York [c1982]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. $200.00
46651. Woods, John. Black marigolds. Gainesville [etc.] University Press of Florida [c1994]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Contemporary Poetry Series. $25.00
46653. Woods, John. Bone flicker. [La Crosse, WI, Juniper Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Juniper book 11. Cover by Lucy Evans. $15.00
70531. Wright, Charles. Four poems of departure. Portland, Oregon, Trace Editions, 1983. Printed
wrappers. Fine. First edition. Of 500 copies, one of 75 numbered copies, signed. $75.00
45266. Wright, Charles. The grave of the right hand. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. As in all copies seen, a large X through the poem on page 36. Southern author. $75.00
41290. Wright, Charles. The grave of the right hand. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. As in all copies seen, a large X through the poem on p. 36. $75.00
46654. Wright, Charles. A journal of the year of the ox. Iowa City, The Windhover Press [1988]. Black cloth with a paper label on the spine. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. Folio. 45 pp. One of 150 numbered and signed by the poet. Printed in Spectrum and Romulus Open capitals on Rives Heavy paper in black and blue. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 92. $175.00
46655. Wright, Charles. A journal of the year of the ox. Iowa City, The University of Iowa / The Windhover Press, 1988. Black cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 150 copies numbered and signed. This copy signed but not numbered. Printing and the Merker, item 92. $150.00
45267. Wright, Charles. The other side of the river: poems. New York, Random House [c1984]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with two short tears. First edition. Southern author. $20.00
45268. Wright, Charles. The other side of the river. New York, Vintage Books [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. Signed by the author on the title-page and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to Canadian bookman/poet Charles Watts: "For Charles Watts from Charles Wright". $40.00
45269. Wright, Charles. The Southern cross. New York, Random House [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Staple hole on the title-leaf, otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Southern author. $35.00
45270. Wright, Charles. The Southern Cross. New York, Random House [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Also inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Canadian bookman/poet Charles Watts: "For Charles from Charles Wright with best regards--'Nothing matters but the quality of the affection...'". $100.00
41291. Wright, Charles. The Venice notebook. [Boston, Massachusetts, The Barn Dream Press, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Southern author. $100.00
46657. Wright, Charles. Xionia, poems. [Iowa City] The Windhover Press [1990]. Quarter red cloth with pinkish-gray paper over boards with a paper label on the spine. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. [41] pp. One of 250 signed by the poet. Printed in Joanna types in black and red on Iyo handmade Japanese paper and Johannot, a French mouldmade paper. This copy on Iyo paper. Bound by Craig Jensen at Book-Lab. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 98. $175.00
45272. Wright, Charles David. Early rising. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1968. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Vincent Wall, the first one who ever called me a poet, for his goodness and badness. / Charles David Wright". $45.00
41292. Wright, David. Adam at evening. [London] Hodder and Stoughton [1965]. Fine in lightly soiled pale yellow dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $25.00
45273. Wright, David. Selected poems. [Johannesburg] Ad. Donker / Publisher [c1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed green dust jacket. First edition. Wright was born in Johannesburg. $25.00
45274. Wright, David. A view of the North: poems. [Ashington] MidNAG, [Manchester] Carcanet [1976]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in slightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
45277. Wright, James. Shall we gather at the river. London, Rapp & Whiting [1969]. Bookseller's stamp at the foot of the front pastedown. Top edge and fore-edge foxed, abrasion at the top corner of the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in creased, price-clipped white dust jacket soiled at the edges. First English edition. Includes "A Note on James Wright" by Robert Bly. $45.00
45278. Wright, James. The temple in Nimes. Worcester, Metacom Press, 1982. Fine in sewn green wrappers with a printed label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Designed, printed and bound by Nancy King and William Ferguson. $50.00
45279. Wright, James. To a blossoming pear tree. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Very good in green printed wrappers with a partial coffee ring on the front wrapper and a small stain on the back wrapper. Uncorrected page proof. $50.00
45281. Wright, James. To a blossoming pear tree. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1977]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition, copy for English distribution. Faber 4.50 pounds sticker on the front flap of the dust jacket. $45.00
45282. Wright, James. Two citizens. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Farrar, Straus and Giroux label pasted to the front wrapper. Ink correction on p. 30 ("he" written over a blacked out word in the line "But he has found how"). $75.00
45283. Wright, James. Two citizens. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Bump on the front pastedown (manufacturing flaw?), otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket. First edition. $45.00
41294. Wright, James. Two citizens. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear. First edition. $40.00
46658. Wright, Jay. Death as history. [Millbrook, New York, Kriya Press, c1967]. Lightly bumped at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine. First edition. African-American author's first book. One of 200 copies. $100.00
46659. Wright, Jay. Transfigurations: collected poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 2000. Corners of the front wrappers lightly rubbed and creased, otherwise near fine in plain wrappers with plastic spiral spine, large label on the front wrapper (presumably the proposed title-page design). Uncorrected proofs (in large format). It is unlikely that many copies were issued in this large, expensive format. African-American author. $45.00
46663. Wunderlich, Mark. The anchorage: poems. Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press [c1999]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Press compliments slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Lucie Brock-Broido, J.D. McClatchy. $20.00
41627. Yates, J. Michael. Hunt in an unmapped interior and other poems. Francestown, New Hampshire, The Golden Quill Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Blurb by James Dickey. $30.00
45290. Yellen, Samuel. The convex mirror, collected poems. Bloomington, London, Indiana University Press [c1971]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and rubbed along the top edge. First edition. $20.00
45292. Yellen, Samuel. New & selected poems. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1964. Mark on the top edge, lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped, creased dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the spine and larger pieces at the top of the flap folds. First edition. $15.00
46666. Yeoman, Fall 1958. [Oberlin, Ohio, The Students of Oberlin College, 1958]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Includes poems by R. S. Hahn and Kathleen Drucker and a story by Donna Baldwin. Edited by Kathleen Drucker. $15.00
40912. Young, Al. Geography of the near past. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1976]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Kenneth Rexroth, William Dickey. $35.00
46667. Young, Al. Geography of the near past. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Ann with love / Al". African-American author. $25.00
46668. Young, Al. The song turning back into itself: poems. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Lower corner creased, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Rick / with best wishes-- / Al Young". African-American author. $25.00
40913. Young, Al. The song turning back into itself: poems. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
41296. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a faint dampstain on the top edge of the rear panel. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $15.00
45293. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $25.00
45294. Young, David. Boxcars. New York, The Ecco Press [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. W. W. Norton & Company distribution label on the rear wrapper. Unsigned inscription by the author on the title-page: "For Devon and Jay [Parini] / with best wishes! / Bread Loaf / Aug. 1983". Blurbs by Harold Bloom, Stanley Kunitz. $25.00
41404. Young, Douglas. Auntran blads, an outwale o verses. Foreword by Hugh MacDiarmid. Glasgow, William Maclellan [1943]. Quarter blue cloth and white paper boards. Corners bumped, small gouge (1/4 inch) at the foot of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. No. 1--Poetry Scotland Series. $50.00
46669. Young, Kevin. Most way home. New York, William Morrow and Company [c1995]. Rear flap of the dust jacket creased, black dust jacket rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page (as best we can make it out): "A copy of [printed title of the book] for Benj / my mailman / peace & love / Kevin Young / February 19th". African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Lucille Clifton, Denise Levertov, John Yau. In the National poetry series selected by Lucille Clifton. $30.00
46670. Young, Kevin. Most way home. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc. [c1995]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Lucille Clifton, Denise Levertov, John Yau. $30.00
45303. Zarin, Cynthia. Fire lyric: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00
41298. Zarin, Cynthia. Fire lyric: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $15.00
45305. Zaturenska, Marya. Collected poems. New York, The Viking Press [1965]. Bottom edge spotted, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed short tears. First edition. $25.00
45306. Zaturenska, Marya. The golden mirror. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1944. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by M. D. Zabel, Babette Deutsch, Conrad Aiken, Louis Untermeyer. $45.00
41299. Zaturenska, Marya. The golden mirror. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1944. Fine in near fine, rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $35.00
41300. Zaturenska, Marya. The listening landscape. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941. Cloth spotted, otherwise very good in rubbed, unevenly faded, lightly chipped dust missing a small piece at the top of the front panel. First edition. $20.00
45309. Zaturenska, Marya. Threshold and hearth. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Book fine, pale gray dust jacket slightly darkened on the spine, missing a few very small pieces, and with a closed short tear at the foot of the rear panel. A most attractive copy. $1.50 price printed at the foot of the dust jacket front flap. First edition. Author's first book. $75.00
45310. Zaturenska, Marya. Threshold and hearth. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Fine in lightly soiled, darkened, chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. Dust jacket price-clipped with $1.75 price stamped by the publisher to the left of the clipped price. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
45554. Zaturenska, Marya. Threshold and hearth. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the spine and front cover. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
45311. Zeidner, Lisa. Talking cure: poems. Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech Press, 1982. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the back panel. First edition. Foreword by Cynthia Macdonald. $35.00
46674. Zimmer, Paul. Family reunion: selected & new poems. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Jan 1984 / Norfolk / for John, / With thanks for your kind words / Paul Zimmer". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, X. J. Kennedy, Gerald Stern, Hayden Carruth, Michael S. Harper, David Wagoner. $35.00
46678. Zimmer, Paul. The ribs of death. New York, October House Inc. [c1967]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's second book. $15.00
46680. Zinnes, Harriet. Entropisms. Arlington, Virginia, Gallimaufry, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by David Ignatow, Bill Knott, James Laughlin. One of 750 numbered copies. $20.00
45318. Zolynas, Al. The new physics. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Smudged Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper. Lower front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket creased at the top edge of the front panel and with a closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00
45321. Zukofsky, Louis. "A" 13-21. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Paris Review Editions. $50.00
70541. Zukofsky, Louis. From A-22. [Cambridge, The Pomegranate Press, 1972]. Broadside. Light
soiling at the lower edge of the broadside, otherwise fine. First edition thus. Of 50 copies, no. 22 of 38 numbered copies signed by the printer / illustrator.
Note: copies 1-12 were signed by the poet. $150.00
45325. Zurndorfer, Lotte. The Fantasy poets number nine. [Swinford, Eynsham, Fantasy Press, 1952]. Fine in stapled self-wrappers. Cover title. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
<- . . BACK
Other poetry catalogs:
A and B
C through D
E through G
H through K
L through O
P through R
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: July 21, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|