|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
Modern Poetry -- P through R
44069. Pacheco, Jose Emilio. Don't ask me how the time goes by. Translated by Alastair Reid. New York, Columbia University Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the front panel. First American edition. $50.00
44071. Pack, Robert. Guarded by women. New York, Random House [c1963]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Howard Nemerov, John Ciardi. $25.00
44072. Pack, Robert. Home from the cemetery. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1969]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, soiled, creased dust jacket rubbed missing a number of small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "Aug 3, 1969 / For Betsey Knight / with good wishes at Bread Loaf, / Robert Pack". $25.00
44074. Pack, Robert. Keeping watch. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped white dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Mona Van Duyn, Anthony Hecht, John Gardner. $25.00
44076. Pack, Robert. Nothing but light. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1972]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Harold Bloom. $20.00
41157. Pack, Robert. Nothing but light. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1972]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel, missing a few small pieces, and with several closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Harold Bloom. $15.00
44077. Pack, Robert. Robert Pack reading and commenting upon his poems. [Washington, Library of Congress, 1987]. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Announcement for Nov. 30, 1987 reading containing Pack's poem "The Pack Rat". $15.00
41158. Pack, Robert. Selected poems. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1964. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. No equivalent American edition. $20.00
46318. Pack, Robert. Selected poems. London, Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1964. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. No comparable American edition. $35.00
44078. Pack, Robert. Waking to my name: new and selected poems. Baltimore & London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1980]. Several leaves creased at the top corner, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Howard Nemerov. $30.00
41571. Page, P. K. Evening dance of the grey flies. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1981. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
41572. Page, P. K. The glass air: selected poems. Toronto, Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00
45478. Paget, R. L., comp. Cap and gown, third series. Selected by R. L. Paget. Boston, L. C. Page and Company, 1903. Original tan cloth lettered in red with a vignette of an academic procession with the monogram FR. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise an attractive, near fine copy. First edition. Includes Wallace Stevens. Edelstein, Stevens, B3. $150.00
44082. Palmer, Herbert. A sword in the desert, a book of poems and verses for the present times. London, George G. Harrap and Company Ltd. [1946]. Waterstain at the lower edge of the back cover, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and corners with closed tears. First edition. Title included in Lohf / Poets in a war. $25.00
44085. Palmer, Michael. Notes for Echo Lake. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1981. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Robert Creeley. $25.00
44087. Palmer, Michael. Sun. Berkeley, CA, North Point Press, 1988. Very fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page-proof copy. $25.00
44088. Palmer, Winthrop. The new barbarian. [New York] Farrar, Straus & Young, Inc. [c1951]. Very good in lightly and chipped rubbed black dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Allen Tate. $25.00
44089. Pankey, Eric. For the New Year. New York, Atheneum, 1984. Fine in very lightly marked black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of poems. Walt Whitman Award sheet laid in. $15.00
46320. Parker, Pat. Jonestown & other madness: poetry. Ithaca, New York, Firebrand Books [c1985]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. $15.00
41574. Parr, Michael. The green fig tree. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1965. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. English-born author living in Canada. Printed in Canada. Author's first book. $25.00
44094. Pastan, Linda. Aspects of Eve: poems. New York, Liveright [c1975]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
70415. Patchen, Kenneth. Poemscapes. Highlands, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1958. Fine in stiff paper
wrappers. First edition, regular issue. Jargon 11. $75.00
44105. Pauker, John. Excellency: a sequence of poems by John Pauker, with illustrations by Thomas Kovacs. Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1967. Folio. Original red cloth. Fine. One of 230 numbered copies. Printing and the mind of Merker, item 24 ("I think it's one of the best books I have ever done"). The book was produced with A.D. Moore of the Finial Press. $75.00
44106. Pauker, John. In solitary and other imaginations: poems. Washington, The Word Works Inc., 1977. Fine in very lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "This copy is for dear Merrill Leffler-- / Fondly -- from / John Pauker". Author's business card laid in. One of 500 copies. $35.00
44107. Pauker, John. A poetry of our time. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page in red ink: "This copy is for Winnie Wiselogel, / most cordially-- / John Pauker / November 20, 1971 / home". Do not locate this edition in WorldCat. Cover illustration by Shoo Shoo. 32 pp. $50.00
40847. Paulin, Tom. The strange museum. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1980]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00
42419. Peace feelers. [Boston, Artists Against Racism & the War, 1968]. Broadsides in printed paper portfolio. Broadsides fine, portfolio near fine. First edition. Includes Sam Cornish, Arthur Freeman, Sidney Goldfarb, Fanny Howe, Ron Loewinsohn, Gail Mazur, Richard Tillinghast, Ruth Whitman, and others. One of 80 numbered copies. Each of the broadsides is signed by the author. Printed by Impressions Workshop, Boston $200.00
44110. Peacock, Molly. Raw heaven. New York, Random House [1984]. Spine faded, otherwise near fine. Publisher's photocopied label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's folded news review sheet laid in. The sheet has a blurb by Dave Smith. Author's second book. $35.00
44111. Peacock, Molly. Raw heaven: poems. New York, Random House [1984]. Title in ink on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's photocopied label taped to the front wrapper. Advance uncorrected proofs. $35.00
44112. Peacock, Molly. Raw heaven: poems. New York, Random House [c1984]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Dave Smith. $25.00
44113. Peacock, Molly. Raw heaven: poems. New York, Vintage Books [c1984]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For VCCA and VCCA Fellows, / Molly Peacock / October, 1984". VCCA book-plate on the inside front wrapper. VCCA is the Virginia Center for the Creative Arts in Sweet Briar, Virginia. $25.00
41160. Peacock, Molly. Raw heaven: poems. New York, Vintage Books [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Dave Smith. $25.00
44116. Peck, John. Shagbark. Indianapolis, New York, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Howard Nemerov. $45.00
46329. Peirce, Kathleen. Mercy. Pittsburgh, London, University of Pittsburgh Press [c1991]. Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Ellen Bryant Voigt, Norman Dubie, Jorie Graham, Eleanor Wilnor. Selected by Ellen Bryant Voigt as winner of the 1990 Associated Writing Programs' Award Series in Poetry. Author's first book. $15.00
44117. Pendleton, Conrad. Slow fire of time. [Denver] Alan Swallow, Publisher [c1956]. Front and rear gutters darkened, otherwise fine in lightly darkened pale green dust jacket. No mention of edition or printing on the copyright page. Pseudonym of Walter Kidd. Texas author's first book. $50.00
44118. Pendleton, Conrad. Slow fire of time. [Denver] Allan Swallow, Publisher [1957]. Fine in tan dust jacket with a snag on the front panel. Second edition. Prospectus for this edition laid in. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper using both forms of his name, April 29, 1959. Conrad Pendleton is the pseudonym of Walter E. Kidd. Texas author's first book. $45.00
46330. Perchik, Simon. The Gandolf poems. [Fredonia, New York] White Pine Press [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Preface by Edward Butscher. Blurbs by Edward Butscher, Liz Rosenberg, James Tate. $15.00
44124. Perkoff, Stuart Z. Kowboy pomes. Golden, Colorado, The Croupier Press [1973]. Near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $20.00
44126. Perlman, John. From The Hudson, a weave. [New York, The Jordan Davies Press, c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $20.00
46334. Perlman, John. Kachina. [Columbus, Ohio] Ohio State University Press [1971]. Very good in rubbed black wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first collection. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Julie / in thanks / JP / 3/7/88". Quote from A. R. Ammons on the back wrapper. $15.00
41161. Perlman, John. A wake. Philadelphia, Tamarisk Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. Published as Tamarisk, vol. 5, no. 2, Winter 1983. $15.00
44134. Perry, Ronald. Denizens. New York, Random House [c1980]. Very good in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet laid in. $15.00
44135. Perry, Ronald. Denizens. New York, Random House [1980]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of recipients] / From Ronald / Christmas, 1980". $15.00
44137. Peters, Robert. The picnic in the snow: Ludwig of Bavaria. [St. Paul] New Rivers Press, 1982. Upper corner of final leaves bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Dear Michael-- / This has finally come out. I hope you like it. I've had Jeff drop it off-- / Come to see us this summer-- / Bob / [a flourish that the author uses]". $30.00
44138. Peters, Robert. Red midnight moon. [San Francisco, Empty Elevator Shaft, c1973]. Yapp edges creased, otherwise very good. First edition. Illustration on the back wrapper by Don Bachardy. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "The photograph of Don Bachardy's drawings was a disappointment to both Don & me. The publisher thought it would come out better. I've lost touch completely with Bruce Leroy, the. publisher. I had heard he had trouble with dope / The sequence is for John James a beautiful, macho Welsh poet I knew in Cambridge, & was in love with / Robert Peters / Cool, Cal / 21 Nov 80 / [flourish used by the author]". $40.00
44139. Peters, Robert. Songs for a son by Robert L. Peters. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1967]. Blue spine lightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
44140. Peters, Robert. The sow's head & other poems. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears. First edition. $25.00
44141. Petersen, Donald. The spectral boy: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book to be published in volume form. $15.00
45479. Petersen, Donald. The spectral boy: poems. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1964]. Original gray cloth lettered in red on the spine. Fine without dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Robert and Ruth Rounds / from Donald Petersen". Author's first book in Contemporary poets, fourth edition. $30.00
70420. Petrarch. The triumphs of Petrarch, Florentine poet laureate, as translated by Boyd with a note by the
Brothers Johnson. San Francisco, The Windsor Press, 1928. Bound in full calf stamped in gold on the spine. In publisher's box. Calf lightly rubbed by
the publisher's box, small book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. One of 150 numbered copies. Ransom / Private presses and their books, p. 449. $300.00
44144. Petrie, Paul. The academy of goodbye. Hanover, Published for the University of Rhode Island by The University Press of New England, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $20.00
44146. Petrie, Paul. From under the hill of night. Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge of the front and rear panels and with a short closed tear. First edition. Comment by Guy Owen on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For George W. Sullivan / with best wishes, Paul Petrie". $25.00
44147. Petrosky, Anthony. Jurgis Petraskas. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Walt Whitman Award sheet laid in. Citation for the Award by Philip Levine on the back panel of the dust jacket. $20.00
44148. Pettit, Michael. Cardinal points. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $25.00
44149. Pettit, Michael. Cardinal points. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. First edition, wrappered. $15.00
46337. Pettit, Michael. Cardinal points: poems. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press [1988]. Fine in fine printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition. At the head of the front wrapper: The Iowa Poetry Prize. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's second book of poems. $20.00
44150. Phelps, Mary. A bed of strawberries. New York, Voyages Press, 1958. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine in lightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection of verse. Frontispiece by Fernand Leger. One of 1,000 copies. $30.00
70421. Philips, Stephen. Marpessa. Together with a foreword by James S. Johnson. San Francisco, The
Windsor Press, 1926. Quarter cloth, paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise an attractive copy. First Windsor Press edition. One of 750 copies.
Ransom, Private presses and their books (describing copies in wrappers and three-quarter morocco). This copy does not match either Ransom description. Decorations
by Julian A. Links. $35.00
70425. Please, Keith. Chesil Bank, South. [Guildford] Circle Press Publications [c1975]. Printed wrappers. First edition. Of 260 copies, one of 60 numbered copies signed by the author, on J. Green rag-made paper. $60.00
41575. Phillips, David. The dream outside. [Toronto] The Coach House Press [c1967]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Author's first book. $30.00
44152. Phillips, Robert. Inner weather. Francestown, The Golden Quill Press Publishers [c1966]. Front and rear gutters darkened (a problem with this book), edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates, William Van O'Connor. $35.00
46721. Piccioine, Anthony. Nearing land, poems. Port Townsend, Washington, Graywolf Press [1975]. Gray printed wrappers. Sewn. First edition. Illustration by Maggie Allen. One of 26 copies signed and numbered by the poet. $45.00
44158. Piccione, Anthony. Seeing it was so: poems. Brockport, New York, BOA Editions, Ltd. , 1986. Fine in lightly marked dust jacket with a 1/8 inch closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. Blurb by Robert Bly. $25.00
46339. Piercy, Marge. Mars and her children: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, Joy Harjo, Carolyn Kizer. $25.00
44163. Piercy, Marge. The moon is always female. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front wrapper. $25.00
44164. Piercy, Marge. Stone, paper, knife. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the front wrapper. $25.00
44167. Pilling, Christopher. In all the spaces on all the lines. [Manchester] Phoenix Pamphlet Poets [1971]. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Phoenix Pamphlet Poets No. 10. $20.00
46341. Pilling, Christopher. Snakes & girls. [Leeds] School of English Press, 1970. Fine in shiny green cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Slip pasted to the second front endpaper indicating that this is number 5 of twenty bound copies signed by the author. Errata slip laid in. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $75.00
45480. Pinckney, Josephine. Sea-drinking cities: poems. New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Label on the spine darkened and rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First regular edition (there are also 225 signed and numbered copies). Southern author's first book. Author included in First printings of American authors. $100.00
46343. Pinkerton, Helen. Bright fictions: poems on works of art. [Edgewood, KY] R[obert] L B[arth], 1994. Fine in white wrappers. First edition. Of 300 copies, one of 25 including an otherwise unpublished poem handwritten by the author and signed by the author and artist. In this copy the written-out poem is titled "On Todd Price's Painting of the 16th Michigan Infantry, Little Round Top, July 2, 1863". Two Pinkerton poetry postcards laid in: "On Vermeer's Young Woman with a Water Jug (1658) in the Metropolitan Museum" and "On an Early Cycladic Harpist". $50.00
46344. Pinkerton, Helen. Taken in faith: poems. Afterword by Timothy Steele. Athens, Swallow Press / Ohio University Press [2002]. Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance sample copy. Page numbers have not yet been assigned in this proof. T.l.s. from Richard Gilbert, Publicity Manager of the Press to Joshua Weiner, Poetry/Lit. Editor of TIKKUN laid in. $25.00
44169. Pinsky, Robert. History of my heart. [n.p., n.p., n.d.]. Velo-bound plain black wrappers. 36 pages with text on rectos only. Not a proof but an advance form of the text. In this form the book lacks the poem "Song of Reasons" included in the uncorrected proof and the published book. $250.00
44170. Pinsky, Robert. History of my heart. New York, The Ecco Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $75.00
44171. Pinsky, Robert. History of my heart. New York, The Ecco Press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Blurb by Louis Martz. $75.00
44173. Pinsky, Robert. The want bone. New York, The Ecco Press [c1990]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners, small gouge on the back cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For John Kinsella / with good wishes, / Robert Pinsky". $100.00
44174. Pinsky, Robert. The want bone. New York, The Ecco Press [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $100.00
44176. Pitchford, Kenneth. Color photos of the atrocities, poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1973]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. $25.00
44177. Pitter, Ruth. The bridge: poems 1939-1944. London, The Cresset Press, 1945. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a crease and a small closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $20.00
44178. Pitter, Ruth. The bridge, poems 1939-1945. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1946. Fine in lightly soiled and faded, price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. The sub-title on the title-page varies slightly from the English edition but the sub-title on the dust jacket is the same as the English edition: poems 1939-1944. In the American edition the misspelling of the poem "The Bride" is corrected on the contents page [should be "The Bridge") and the poem "The Bat" is added. $45.00
44180. Pitter, Ruth. The ermine: poems 1942-1952. London, The Cresset Press [1953]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44186. Planz, Allen. A night for rioting. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in rubbed, lightly chipped black dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. Blurb by Thomas McGrath. $20.00
41163. Plath, Sylvia. Winter trees. London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Tabor A15. $100.00
44190. Platt, Eugene Robert. Coffee and solace: poems. Dublin, Charleston, Commedia Publishing Division [1970]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners, top edge lightly soiled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, internally foxed dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed. Southern author. Blurbs by Thomas Tessier, Brendan Kennelly. $25.00
45481. Plumb, Charles, ed. Oxford poetry 1926. Edited by Charles Plumb & W. H. Auden. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1926. Quarter parchment and dark blue paper boards, printed paper label on the spine and front cover. Front and rear free endpapers lightly browned, otherwise very near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Bloomfield & Mendelson / W. H. Auden, a bibliography, 1924-1969, B2. Includes a preface and three poems by Auden. $100.00
46346. Plumpp, Sterling. Johannesburg & other poems. [Chicago] Another Chicago Press [c1993]. Black marks, apparently from something deleted, on the half-title leaf, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected galley copy for review purposes only. African-American author. $25.00
46349. Plymell, Charles. Forever wider: poems new and selected: 1954-1984. Metuchen, N.J. and London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "This copy is for Peter the jazzhead / Charles Plymell". Poets Now series 7. $100.00
70426. Poem-of-the-Month Club. Folios 1-4. [London, Poem-of-the-Month Club Ltd., 1970-1977]. Fine in
publisher's portfolio dampstained on the back cover. The publisher's portfolio is half leather and paper boards, with fabric ties. Complete set of the 48
broadside poems, each broadside signed. First edition. No limitation stated. The poets are: Stevie Smith, C. Day Lewis, Philip Larkin, Roy Fuller, Robert Graves, Stephen Spender, Anthony Thwaite, John Fuller,
Elizabeth Jennings, George Barker, Norman MacCaig, Peter Porter, W.H. Auden, Douglas Dunn, D.J. Enright, John Lehmann, Alan Brownjohn, Thom Gunn, Glyn Hughes, John Betjeman (with 2 words corrected in holograph),
Seamus Heaney, Alan Ross, Ian Hamilton, Gavin Ewart, Hugo Williams, Ruthven Todd dated January 1972 in holograph), Philip Oakes, Derek Mahon, Harold Massingham,
Brian Patten, A. Alvarez, John Montague, Patricia Beer, Kathleen Raine, Austin Clarke, Vernon Scannell, Kingsley Amis, Neil Rhodes, Geoffrey Lehmann, Geoffrey Grigson, Julian Symons,
Molly Holden, Norman Nicholson, Donald Davie, Robert Conquest, Dannie Abse, Fleur Adcock, James Reeves. $1500.00
42423. Poeti e narratori inglesi e americani. Rome, Botteghe oscure, 1950. Very good in foxed printed wrappers, front wrapper separating at the top of the hinge. Quaderno V. Italian translations of English and American authors. Among the authors translated are James Agee, Richard Eberhart, David Gascoyne, David Ignatow, Richard Wilbur, and Louis Zukofsky. $50.00
42424. Poeti inglesi e americani. [Rome, Botteghe oscure, 1950]. Near fine in lightly soiled white stapled self-wrappers. Quaderno VI. Italian translations of English and American authors. Among the authors translated are David Gascoyne, Weldon Kees, Louis MacNeice, Theodore Roethke, and Dylan Thomas. The translations are by Salvatore Rosati and Nina Ruffini. $50.00
40849. Poetry, the quarterly of Australian and New verse, no. 8. [Adelaide, Economy Press, 1943?]. Fine in printed wrappers. Includes Ian Mudie, A. D. Hope, and Peter Miles. $15.00
41165. Poetry awards 1949. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1949. Free endpapers and pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly darkened spine, missing a small piece on the rear panel, and with a closed tear. First edition. Includes Judith Wright, Muriel Spark, Theodore Spencer, Howard Nemerov, Eve Triem, Richard Wilbur, Dannie Abse, and many others. $30.00
42425. Poetry awards 1951. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Upper corners bumped, acid offset on the endpapers, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened, price-clipped dust jacket with some chipping and bruising. First edition. Includes Earle Birney, Howard Moss, May Sarton, and others. $20.00
42426. Poetry awards 1952. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1952. Acid discoloration on the endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket faded on the backstrip. First edition. Includes Randall Jarrell, Elizabeth Bishop, Howard Nemerov, etc. $25.00
42430. Poetry introduction: 4. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Cal Clothier, Anne Cluysenaar, Alistair Elliot, Alan Hollinghurst, Craig Raine, and George Szirtes. $35.00
42431. Poetry of to-day, the Poetry Review new verse supplement. [London, The Poetry Society (Incorporated), 1946]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unopened. Cover-title. A quarterly "Extra" published by the Poetry Society (Incorporated). Includes two poems by Muriel Spark, an early appearance. $50.00
42432. A poetry reading for peace in Vietnam. [Santa Barbara, Community Council to End the War in Vietnam, c1967]. Fine in self-wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Includes Philip Levine poem. Printed by Noel Young. One of the sponsors was the Unicorn Press / Unicorn Book Shop. Distributed by the Unicorn Press. $25.00
42433. A poetry sampler. New York, Farrar & Rinehart [1937?]. Cream paper over boards, black printing of lace design on the front cover. Front gutter discolored, light wear on the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. A sampler from the works of fifteen Farrar & Rinehart poets with indication of the books from which the poems are taken and a price list at the end. [24] pp. Among the fifteen are Stephen Vincent Benet, Archibald MacLeish, Edgar Lee Masters, and Ezra Pound. $25.00
40635. Poets at war, an anthology of verse by Australian servicemen. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1944. Fine in near fine dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. Includes Geoffrey Dutton. Compiled by Ian Mudie. $50.00
42422. Poets' Pack of George Washington High School.... New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1932. Fine, unopened, in tattered glassine dust jacket. Not issued in printed dust jacket. First edition. Includes Delmore Schwartz. $150.00
44200. Pollitt, Katha. Antarctic traveller: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Bumped at the head of the spine, spine lightly darkened, otherwise fine in white printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Winner of the 1982 National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry. $40.00
41167. Pollitt, Katha. Antarctic traveller: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Uncorrected proof. Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers. The publisher has supplied the publishing date in red ink on the front wrapper. Author's first book. Winner of the 1982 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. $35.00
44201. Pommy-Vega, Janine. Poems to Fernando. [San Francisco] City Lights Books [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Pocket Poet Series no. 22. $30.00
44204. Porter, Alan. The signature of pain and other poems. London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. Opened somewhat roughly on the top edge, corners bumped, otherwise very good in unevenly darkened, rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Includes commendatory verses by W. Force Stead, L. Aaronson, Richard Church, J. Isaacs, and E. Blunden. $25.00
44205. Porter, Alan. The signature of pain and other poems. New York, The John Day Company, 1931. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown. Unopened. Fine in slightly darkened dust jacket with Christopher Morley wrap-around band. Top edge gilt. First American edition (English sheets). $40.00
45484. Porter, Roy. World in the heart. London, The Fortune Press [1944]. Original red cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Near fine, without dust jacket. On the copyright page: first edition. The book is included in Tolley's The poetry of the Forties and Reilly's English Poetry of the Second World War. d'Arch Smith/R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press 434. $25.00
44206. Posner, David. The deserted altar by David Louis Posner. Oxford, Basil Blackwell [1956]. Ink name and date on the inside front wrapper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled, unevenly faded printed wrappers. The Newdigate Prize Poem 1956. First edition. $75.00
44210. Poulin, A., Jr. In advent: poems. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1972. Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurb by John Logan. $35.00
41168. Poulin, A., Jr. The nameless garden. Athens, Ohio, Croissant & Company [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $35.00
45485. Pound, Ezra. A draft of XXX cantos. New York, Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated [1933]. Original black cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. Pages 61 and 62 printed on a cancel leaf. 1,000 copies printed. Gallup/Ezra Pound, a bibliography A31 c. $50.00
44213. Pound, Ezra. Drafts & fragments of cantos CX-CXVII. [New York] New Directions [1968]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. Gallup A91. $35.00
45486. Pound, Ezra. Poems 1918-1921 including three portraits and four cantos. New York, Boni and Liveright Publishers [c1921]. Original quarter parchment and blue paper boards. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, closed split on the front joint, scattered foxing throughout, pastedowns and free endpapers darkened. Otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Gallup/ Ezra Pound, a bibliography A21. $100.00
40851. Powell, Craig. A country without exiles: poems. [Sydney] South Head Press [1972]. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to "Mike Doyle" (poet Charles "Mike" Doyle). Australian author. Author included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry. $40.00
41169. Powell, Craig. A country without exiles: poems. [Five Dock] South Head Press [1972]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. $20.00
46358. Powell, Kevin. Recognize: poems. [New York, Harlem River Press, c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Sonia Sanchez, Danyel Smith, Bob Holman. $15.00
44216. Powell, Lynn. Old & new testaments. [Madison] The University of Wisconsin Press [c1995]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Winner of the 1995 Brittingham Prize in Poetry. Blurbs by Robert Morgan, Carolyn Kizer, A. R. Ammons. Southern author's first book. $20.00
41576. Pratt, E. J. Brebeuf and his brethren (The North American martyrs). Detroit, The Basilian Press, 1942. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped and missing several pieces. First American edition. $30.00
42434. Preferences: 51 American poets choose poems from their own work and from the past. New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly rumpled dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Commentary on the choices and an introduction by Richard Howard. Photographs of the poets by Thomas Victor. Poets from A. R. Ammons to James Wright. $40.00
41580. Prewett, Frank. The collected poems of Frank Prewett. London, Cassell [1964]. Fine in very lightly rubbed, lightly foxed jacket. First edition of this collection. Introduction by Robert Graves. Higginson / Williams bibliography of Robert Graves B64 (500 copies printed). $75.00
70031. Price, Dorothy, ed. Silent flowers, a collection of Japanese Haiku. Edited by Dorothy Price.
Illustrated by Nanae Ito. [n.p.] Hallmark Editions [c1967]. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket.
Handset by K. K. Merker and A. D. Moore. Designed by Merker "with some verbal cheering-on from Doyle Moore". Printing & the mind of Merker
25. $20.00
46360. Pritchard, N. H. Eecchhooeess. New York, New York University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author. $35.00
44222. Prokosch, Frederic. The carnival, poems. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1938. Folded proof sheets of the title-page, p. 1-3, and the colophon. Paperclip mark, otherwise fine. The sheets were hand set by Arthur & Edna Rushmore at the Golden Hind Press in Madison, New Jersey. The title-page has red brackets beside the title, a rule, and the date. $50.00
46361. Prokosch, Frederic. The mirror. Vienna, 1960. Sewn marbled paper wrappers with flaps, gold printed label on the front wrapper. Edges rubbed, offset on the endpapers from the marbled paper flaps, all but the title missing from the gold label on the front wrapper. First edition. Of 40 copies, one of ten copies numbered I-X. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For my dear good Victor / with deep affection always / Fritz / Christmas 1961". 2 copies of the title in WorldCat (University of Delaware, University of Texas). $100.00
44223. Prokosch, Frederic. Death at sea. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1940. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket in publisher's box. First edition. Edna and Arthur Rushmore book-plate (the Rushmores hand set Prokosch's The Carnival [Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938] at their Golden Hind Press in Madison, New Jersey). Of 55 copies signed with a sheet of the original manuscript bound in, one of xv roman-numeralled copies for private distribution. $400.00
44224. Prospere, Susan. Sub rosa: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. Publisher's label pasted to the foot of the front wrapper and publisher's information sheet taped to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Texas author's first collection. $20.00
44225. Prospere, Susan. Sub rosa: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Texas author's first collection. $25.00
41170. Prospere, Susan. Sub rosa: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Eavan Boland, Daniel Halpern, Edward Hirsch, William Matthews, Thomas Lax, J. D. McClatchy, David St. John. $15.00
46364. Prunty, Wyatt. The times between. Baltimore & London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Walker Percy, Howard Nemerov, Richard Ellmann, Donald E. Stanford. Author's first full-length collection. $15.00
46365. Prunty, Wyatt. Unarmed and dangerous: new and selected poems. Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [2000]. Fine in yellow and black printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by Donald Justice, X. J. Kennedy, Mark Strand, Richard Wilbur, John Casey, Mona Van Duyn. $20.00
44226. Prunty, Wyatt. What women know, what men believe. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press [c1986]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bump in the middle of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
44228. Prynne, J. H. Kitchen poems. New York, Grossman Publishers Inc. in association with Cape Goliard, London, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few nicks. First edition, American issue. 1,400 copies printed for distribution in the United States by Grossman Publishers Inc. (of the 1400 this is one of 400 case bound). $50.00
44229. Pryor, William. Unearth. [Newcastle-upon-Tyne] Galloping Dog Press, 1980. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Mimeographed. First edition. One of 200 copies. $25.00
44230. Pudney, John. Spill out: poems and ballads. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1967]. Nick at the foot of the spine, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $20.00
41171. Pudney, John. Spill out: poems and ballads. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1967]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $15.00
44233. Purcell, Sally. The devil's dancing hour. [Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press [1968]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00
41172. Putnam, Phelps. The five seasons. New York, London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Fine in unevenly darkened, soiled, internally reinforced chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Author's second book. $25.00
46689. Quasimodo, Salvatore. The tall schooner, translated by Michael Egan. Illustrated by Janet Morgan. [New York, The Red Ozier Press, 1980]. Blue wrappers with a blind intaglio illustration on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 150 copies. The poem first appeared in Antaeus. $50.00
44242. Raab, Lawrence. Mysteries of the horizon. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Blue cloth slightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise near fine in dust jacket with a few internal stains and with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Strand, William Stafford, Robert Pack, Dabney Stuart, etc. $20.00
44243. Raab, Lawrence. Mysteries of the horizon. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1972. Fine in dust jacket very lightly rubbed along the bottom edge of the front panel, with a chip at the head of the spine, and with a small rubbed patch on the rear panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Strand, William Stafford, Robert Pack, Dabney Stuart, David Wagoner. $30.00
44244. Raab, Lawrence. What we don't know about each other. [Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [1995]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Blurb by Stephen Dunn. This title was nominated for the National Book Award. $25.00
44255. Ramsdell, Heather. Lost wax: poems. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1998]. Fine in plastic covers with plastic spiral spine. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Selected for the National Poetry Series by James Tate. $25.00
41174. Ramsey, Paul. In an ordinary place. Raleigh, N.C., Southern Poetry Review Press, 1965. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by George Garrett, Baxter Hathaway, David Ray, James Korges. Southern author. $20.00
44264. Ramsey, Paul. A window for New York. [San Francisco, Twowindows Press, c1968]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the verso of the dedication page to a fellow author: "To Anthony Bertram / with my high esteem and affection / Paul Ramsey". One of 725 copies. Southern author. $25.00
44265. Ramsey, Paul. A window for New York. [San Francisco, Twowindows Press, c1968]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the front endpaper to a fellow poet: "For Lee Anderson / in love & respect / Paul Ramsey". One of 725 copies. Southern author. $25.00
40618. Randall, Dudley, ed. Black poetry, a supplement to anthologies which exclude Black poets. Edited by Dudley Randall. Detroit, Broadside Press [c1969] Near fine in black wrappers. First edition. $25.00
46373. Rankine, Claudia. The end of the alphabet. New York, Grove Press [c1998]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The author was born in Kingston, Jamaica. Blurbs by Robert Hass, David Lehmann. $20.00
44277. Ransom, John Crowe. Selected poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Black cloth. Bookseller's stamp at the foot of the front pastedown, small mark on the back cover, free endpapers and pastedowns lightly darkened. Otherwise fine in price-clipped, soiled, rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing a number of pieces including a one-inch triangular piece at the foot of the spine. The price-clip is deep and cuts out a number of words on the dust jacket front flap. Knopf edition, first impression. The book was designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Southern author. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography A12a.1. $50.00
45491. Ransom, John Crowe. Two gentlemen in bonds. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Corners worn, otherwise near fine, boards bright, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Abbott / John Crowe Ransom, a descriptive bibliography A4. $75.00
44279. Ras, Barbara. Bite every sorrow: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1998. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the 1997 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Deborah Digges, Paul Jenkins, Amy Gerstler. $20.00
44280. Ratch, Jerry. Hot weather. Metuchen, N. J., The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now 3. $25.00
44282. Ratner, Rochelle. Practicing to be a woman: new and selected poems. Metuchen, N. J.& London, The Scarecrow Press, 1982. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now 2. $20.00
44283. Rattenbury, Arnold. Second causes. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00
44285. Ratti, John. Memorial day: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Near fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded spine. Unrevised proofs. $25.00
44287. Ratti, John. A remembered darkness: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers with an ink number at the upper left corner of the front wrapper. Unrevised proofs. Author born in Charleston, West Virginia. Author's first book of verse. $40.00
44292. Raworth, Tom. The relation ship: poems. Drawings by Barry Hall. [London] Goliard Press [1967]. Fine in three-colored dust jacket with outer glassine dust jacket. First edition. Of 450 copies, one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. $150.00
44297. Ray, David. Dragging the main and other poems. Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1968]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a very short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author in red ink on the title-page to Don Cameron Allen: "For D. C. Allen / in eternal gratitude and admiration. / Sincerely, / David Ray". There is another "layer" of inscription by the author in blue ink on the title-page: "Monday's child, / Tues., / Lexington, Va. / So I stole it back & rededicate it now more than ever / David". To the two names on the dedication page the author has added in ink "& for D. C. Allen". Oct. 2 t.l.s. from the author to Don Cameron Allen laid in. Also an annotated invitation to a reading of his poems at Washington and Lee University. A few textual corrections by the author and a few marginal comments by Allen. Oklahoma-born author. $60.00
44299. Ray, David. Gathering firewood, new poems and selected. Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "St. Louis / Feb 1975 / For Jean / with warmest good wishes, / David Ray". Blurbs by David Ignatow, Hayden Carruth, Anselm Hollo. Oklahoma-born author. $20.00
45492. Rea, Clarence Alexander. A tale of a walled town and other verses by B. 8266,_____penitentiary. With an introduction by William Stanley Braithwaite. Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921. Original quarter blue and orange cloth, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Label on the spine lightly rubbed, small stain on the rear cover, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first (only?) book. Published anonymously. $75.00
44306. Reading, Peter. C. London, Secker & Warburg [1984]. Crease on the front pastedown, upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "With all best wishes to Nicki from Peter Reading". The author won the 1986 Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his book Stet. $50.00
44309. Redgrove, Peter. The collector and other poems. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1959]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. The jacket has a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel and had a label removed from the front flap. First edition. Author's first book. $50.00
44310. Redgrove, Peter. The collector and other poems. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1959]. Lower front corner and foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price sticker at the foot of the front flap. First edition. Author's first book. $60.00
44312. Redgrove, Peter. From every chink of the ark and other new poems. London, Henley and Boston, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1977]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise near fine in lightly creased white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Derek Stanford / with best wishes / from Peter Redgrove / June 77". Photocopies of two lengthy 1977 t.l.s. from Redgrove to Stanford laid in [excellent content]. Also a laid-in carbon typescript of a four-page essay by Stanford entitled "Peter Redgrove: 'A thinker by things'" (with some minor adjustments by the author in ink). Also laid in a program for "Jubilee Poetry at the Wigmore" in which Redgrove took part. $100.00
70437. Redgrove, Peter. Peter Redgrove's work in progress. Introduced by D M Thomas. [London] Poet
& Printer, 1968. Price changed in ink on the half-title and initialled by Alan Tarling, the printer. Fine without dust jacket. First edition. One of 26
lettered copies signed by the author. $100.00
44319. Reece, Byron Herbert. Ballad of the bones and other poems. New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc. [c1945]. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in soiled, chipped dust jacket, missing good-sized pieces. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by William Rose Benet, John Hall Wheelock, John Gould Fletcher, Alfred Kreymborg. Introduction by Jesse Stuart. $50.00
44320. Reed, Henry. A map of Verona and other poems. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1947]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. Author's first book of verse. $75.00
40853. Reed, Ishmael. Conjure: selected poems, 1963-1970. [Amherst] University of Massachusetts Press [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
46383. Reese, Lizette Woodworth. Little Henrietta. New York, George H. Doran Company [c1927]. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled pale gray dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by Jessie B. Rittenhouse, Hervey Allen, Walter de la Mare. $25.00
44323. Reeve, F. D. The blue cat: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. $25.00
41180. Reeve, F. D. In the silent stones. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. Fine in acetate dust jacket with printed flaps (missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine). First edition. Blurb by James Merrill. $20.00
46385. Reeve, F. D. In the silent stones. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. Corner of the rear flap of the dust jacket creased, otherwise fine in plastic dust jacket with printed flaps. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Merrill. $25.00
44327. Reid, Alastair. To lighten my house, poems. Scarsdale, Morgan & Morgan Publishers [c1953]. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "to Huntington and Florence [Cairns] / to lighten their house / Alastair / March 1958". One of 850 copies. Blurbs by Norman Holmes Pearson and Selden Rodman. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Roesch. $100.00
44328. Reiss, James. The breathers. New York, The Ecco Press [1974]. Fine in dust jacket. This copy in magenta cloth (also seen in purple cloth). First edition. Blurb by Marvin Bell. Author's first book of poems. $25.00
44331. Ress, Lisa. Flight patterns. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Phyllis Janowitz, Josephine Jacobsen. $20.00
44334. Revell, Donald. From the abandoned cities: poems. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Winner of the Open Competition / The National Poetry Series. Selected by C.K. Williams. $25.00
46692. Reyes, Barbara Jane. Poeta en San Francisco. [Kaneohe, HI, Tinfish Press, 2005]. Printed stiff white wrappers. Fine. With Academy of American Poets' award announcement and interview with the poet laid in. Winner of the James Laughlin Award for 2005. Asian-American poet. $15.00
41181. Reynolds, Tim. Ryoanji: poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. [c1964]. Fine in dust jacket with light wear at the head and foot of the spine and missing a small piece at the top of the front flap fold. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. The author was born in Vicksburg, Mississippi. $25.00
44343. Reynolds, Tim. Slocum. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1967. Pastedowns partially darkened, bumped at the foot of the spine and upper corners. Very good in orange paper boards. First edition, hardcover. The colophon indicates that 500 copies were printed, 30 in cloth signed by the poet and 50 others hard-bound. $20.00
44344. Reynolds, Tim. Slocum. Santa Barbara, Unicorn Press, 1967. Near fine in orange printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 500 copies. $15.00
44346. Reznikoff, Charles. Five groups of verse. New York, Charles Reznikoff [c1927]. Fine in lightly darkened fragile dust jacket with closed tears and missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. One of 375 copies. $200.00
44347. Reznikoff, Charles. Testimony: The United States 1885-1890: Recitative. New York, New Directions / San Francisco Review [1965]. Ink inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white printed wrappers. Bound page proofs. $40.00
44348. Reznikoff, Charles. Testimony: The United States 1885-1890: Recitative. [New York] New Directions / San Francisco Review [c1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office number and date on the front endpaper and front wrapper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Paul Seabury, Louis Untermeyer. $20.00
46388. Rice, Stan. Some lamb. [Berkeley, California, The Figures, 1975]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Texas-born author's second book. One of 1,000 copies. $100.00
42438. Rich, Adrienne, ed. The best American poetry 1996. [New York] Scribner [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers, publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Uncorrected advance proof. Foreword by David Lehmann. $25.00
16044. Rich, Adrienne. The fact of a doorframe: poems selected and new 1950-1984. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. 341 pp. $25.00
16047. Rich, Adrienne. Necessities of life: poems 1962-1965. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1966]. Fine in price-clipped yellow dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip and with a very short closed tear at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. 79 pp. $75.00
16049. Rich, Adrienne. Snapshots of a daughter-in-law: poems, 1954-1962. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. New edition containing some revisions and one hitherto unpublished poem (first published by Harper in 1963). $60.00
16050. Rich, Adrienne. Snapshots of a daughter-in-law. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970. Fine in dust jacket with a nick and a short closed tear. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $75.00
16051. Rich, Adrienne. Time's power: poems 1985-1988. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
16054. Rich, Adrienne. A wild patience has taken me this far: poems 1978-1981. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $25.00
70442. Rich, Adrienne. White night. North Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Pomegranate Press, 1975.
Broadside. Fine. Of 180 copies, one of 100 numbered copies, signed. $150.00
44349. Richards, I. A. Internal colloquies, poems and plays. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
44350. Richards, I. A. The screens and other poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1960]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a nick at the top edge of the rear panel. First American edition. $25.00
41183. Richardson, James. Reservations: poems. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [1977]. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $25.00
44353. Richman, Jan. Because the brain can be talked into anything. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The 1994 Walt Whitman Award. Blurb by Robert Pinsky. $20.00
44354. Riddell, Elizabeth. The difficult island. Canberra, Molonglo Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers in fine protective folder. First edition. One of 500 numbered, signed copies. Author included in the Oxford Companion to Twentieth-Century Poetry. Born in New Zealand in 1910, the author moved to Australia. Publisher's prospectus for the book laid in. $25.00
45493. Ridler, Anne. A matter of life and death. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Original purple cloth lettered in white on the spine. Book-plate of poet Lee Anderson on the front pastedown, cloth lightly rubbed and stained, white lettering on the spine a bit flaked. Otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the half-title: "To Lee Anderson / 'All the materials of a poem / Are lying scattered about...' / until he comes with his tape recorder. Then... / Anne Ridler / 14 May 1960". $35.00
44360. Riley, John. The Lou poems by John Riley & Tim Longville. [Pensnett] Grosseteste Review, 1971. Fine in sewn printed wrappers bumped at the head of the spine. First edition. "Howard McCord's copy" at the top of the colophon in Riley's hand. This copy signed by both authors in the colophon. One of 200 numbered copies. $35.00
44365. Rios, Alberto. Teodoro Luna's two kisses: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Green printed wrappers with light oval mark on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Chicano author. $15.00
44366. Rios, Alberto. Teodoro Luna's two kisses: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1990]. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Norton Book News laid in. Chicano author. Blurbs by Norman Dubie, Gerald Stern. $25.00
44367. Rios, Alberto. Whispering to fool the wind. New York, Sheep Meadow Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Chicano author. Walt Whitman Award sheet laid in. Blurb by Donald Justice. $35.00
44369. Ritchie, Elisavietta. Raking the snow. [Washington] Washington Writers' Publishing House [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Nancy-- / and all the Blanchets / with love-- / Lisa". Blurbs by Josephine Jacobsen, William Packard. $25.00
44374. Rivard, David. Wise poison: poems. Saint Paul, Graywolf Press [1996]. First Graywolf printing. Fine in dust jacket. Blurbs by Thomas Lux, Lynn Emanuel. Winner of the 1996 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. $20.00
44375. Rivera, William McLeod. The end of legend's string. Illustrations by Jose Luis Cuevas. Washington, D. C., Views Associates Press [c1960]. Fine in chipped glassine dust jacket. First edition. $50.00
41185. Riverside poetry 2: 48 new poems by 27 poets. New York, Twayne Publishers [c1956]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, acid offset from clippings formerly laid in on the front endpapers and half-title. Impressions of paperclip at the top edge of the first few leaves. Otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket missing a few small pieces. First edition. Includes Jack Hirschman. Edited by Mark Van Doren, Marianne Moore, and Richard Eberhart. $15.00
42439. Riverside poetry 3, an anthology of student poetry. New York, Twayne Publishers [c1958]. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Selected by Marianne Moore, Howard Nemerov, Alan Swallow. Includes poems by George Starbuck, Robert Sward, Nancy Willard, and others. Precedes the first books of Starbuck and Willard. $35.00
42440. Riverside poetry 4, an anthology of student poetry: 63 new poems. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1961]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Selected by Horace Gregory, Josephine Miles, Howard Nemerov. Includes Rosellen Brown. Precedes her first book by a number of years. Also includes Charles Simic. $35.00
41582. Roberts, Dorothy. Dazzle. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1957]. Yellow paper boards bumped at the foot of the backstrip and creased at the lower left edge of the front cover, otherwise fine, bright. First edition. One of 250 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Robert Greenwood from Dorothy Roberts / October 1957". $75.00
41584. Roberts, Philip. Selected poems. [Bundeena, Australia, Southwood Press, 1978]. Fine in near fine dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip. First edition. Canadian author living in Australia. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet/editor William Cole: "To Bill Cole with best regards / Philip Roberts / Sydney / Mar/78". Excellent, lengthy t. l. s. from Roberts to Cole, 13 Mar 78, laid in (commenting on Selected Poems, expressing qualms of terror about going to New York, remarking on the Australian poetry scene, etc. , etc. ). Errata slip laid in. $50.00
46397. Robertson, Robin. A painted field. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Winner of the 1997 Forward Prize for Best First Collection, the 1997 Aldeburgh Poetry Festival Prize, and the 1997 Saltire Society Scottish First Book of the Year Award. Blurbs by Thomas Lynch, W. S. Merwin, Kazuo Ishiguro, John Banville. Author's first collection. $20.00
70443. Robinson, Edwin A. Cavender's House. London, The Hogarth Press, 1930. Edges spotted, spine lightly
faded, otherwise very good in lavender paper boards. Woolmer makes no mention of a dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.
Woolmer / Hogarth Press 234. One of 400 copies. $100.00
44378. Roche, Paul. All things considered: poems. London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. [1966]. Fine in dust jacket with partial ring on the back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Liz and Ken / with longstanding affection, / from Paul, Aldermaston, May 1966" followed by a eight-line poem written out in the author's hand. Two ink corrections, initialled by the author, in the poem on p. 95. $75.00
41186. Roche, Paul. All things considered: poems. London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. [1966]. Fine in near fine, lightly soiled dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. $25.00
44382. Roche, Paul. To tell the truth: poems. London, Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. [1967]. Foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a quarter-inch closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. $20.00
40856. Rodgers, W. R. Awake! and other wartime poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1942]. Fine in rubbed, soiled, creased dust jacket with a two-inch closed tear. First American edition. Author's first book. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature and British poets, 1914-1945 $45.00
44385. Roeske, Paulette. Divine attention: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Linda Pastan, John Frederick Nims, Marvin Bell, Alice Fulton. $20.00
44388. Roethke, Theodore. The far field. London, Faber & Faber [1965]. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top of the front and rear panels. First English edition. National Book Award winner. $50.00
44390. Roethke, Theodore. I am! Says the lamb. Drawings by Robert Leydenfrost. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $150.00
44393. Roethke, Theodore. The lost son and other poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1948. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, attractive dust jacket with short closed tears. Second impression. McLeod, Theodore Roethke, a Bibliography notes that there were corrections to the text in the second impression. $50.00
44394. Roethke, Theodore. The lost son and other poems. London, John Lehmann [1949]. Cloth lightly bubbled on the front cover, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First English edition. $100.00
44396. Roethke, Theodore. The waking, poems 1933-1953. Garden City, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1953. Fine in attractive dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and lower corners with a short closed tear at the top of the front panel. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Review copy with review slip laid in. $200.00
44397. Roethke, Theodore. The waking, poems 1933-1953. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. Near fine in soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket rubbed on the front joint, with several closed tears. First edition, later state of the dust jacket rear flap. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. The text on the back flap of the dust jacket differs from the review copies. $100.00
44399. Roethke, Theodore. Words for the wind. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1958. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears and a small hole in the spine. First American edition. National Book Award winner. $75.00
44400. Rogers, Pattiann. The expectations of light. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $100.00
44402. Rogers, Pattiann. Splitting and binding. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. First edition. Blurbs by Sharon Sheehe Stark, Richard Howard. $45.00
44403. Rogers, Pattiann. The tattooed lady in the garden. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lisel Mueller, David Wagoner, Marge Piercy. $50.00
44404. Rohrer, Matthew. A hummock in the Malookas: poems. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Winner of the 1994 National Poetry Series. $25.00
44406. Rolfe, Edwin. Permit me refuge. Los Angeles, The California Quarterly, 1955. Fine in a lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with a stain along the top edge. First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Radical poet. Foreword by Thomas McGrath. $25.00
44407. Rollings, Alane. In your own sweet time. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Albert Goldbarth, David St. John, Howard Nemerov. $25.00
44416. Roseliep, Raymond. Love makes the air light. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Father Francis E. Doherty / with every kind and warm good wish / Raymond Roseliep / Thanksgiving 1965". Catholic author. $45.00
44417. Roseliep, Raymond. Love makes the air light. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1965]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in soiled and chipped white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a distinguished fellow poet: "For Leonie Adams / whose art I have long known and long loved / Raymond Roseliep / 13 March 1966". Catholic author. $75.00
70009. Rosenberger, Francis Coleman, ed. American sampler, a selection of new poetry. Edited by Francis Coleman
Rosenberger. Iowa City, The Prairie Press, 1951. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Wallace Stevens' poem "Memorandum" and the first
book appearance of poems by other authors. Edelstein / Stevens B47. From the editor's introductory note: "While all the poems were unpublished at the
time this selection was made, some of them have since been included in volumes by the individual poets". $75.00
42441. Rosenberger, Francis Coleman, ed. Washington and the poet. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
44421. Rosenstock, S. X. United Artists: poems. [Columbia, South Carolina] University of South Carolina [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Rachel [Hadas], Your kindness to me means more than I can ever say. I hope this is the start of a beautiful friendship! / With admiration, affection, wild joy, / Sara / Sewanee 1996". "A Note on S. X. Rosenstock" by Richard Howard, pp. xi-xii. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Cynthia Macdonald. Author's first collection of poems. $25.00
41187. Rosenthal, M. L. Beyond power: new poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1969. Near fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (second book of verse in that source). Review copy (review slip for first English edition laid in). $25.00
44423. Rosenthal, M. L. Blue boy on skates: poems. New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in blue dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges and lightly chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by James Schevill, Howard Nemerov. $25.00
42442. Rosenthal, M. L., ed. The new modern poetry. British and American poetry since World War I. New York, The Macmillan Company [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
41586. Ross, W. W. E. Shapes & sounds: poems. With a portrait by Dennis Burton. [Don Mills, Ontario] Longmans Canada Limited [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket crimped at the foot of the backstrip, with evidence of a sticker removed from the front panel, and with a light crease at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. With a memoir by Barry Callaghan and an editorial note by Raymond Souster and John Robert Colombo. Uncommon in cloth. $50.00
44432. Rosten, Norman. Thrive upon the rock. New York, Trident Press, 1965. Fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. $15.00
42444. Rottman, Larry, ed. Winning hearts & minds, war poems by Vietnam veterans. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1972]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First McGraw-Hill edition, wrappered. Edited by Larry Rottman, Jan Barry, Basil T. Paquet. Inscribed on the title-page by Michael Uhl, one of the contributors. $30.00
46404. Roy, Lucinda. Wailing the dead to sleep. With an introduction by Nikki Giovanni. [London] Bogle-L'Ouverture [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author's first published collection. Blurbs by David Dabydeen, Anne Johnson. $15.00
44434. Rubin, Larry. Lanced in light. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
41189. Ruddy, William. Braille for a storm of loss, poems. With a foreword by William Everson. [Berkeley] Oyez, 1978. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
46405. Rudman, Mark. By contraries and other poems. Orono, Maine, The National Poetry Foundation , University of Maine [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "For Patrick-- / after hearing you read- / with admiration- / Mark Rudman / 3/21/89". Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, David Ignatow, Hugh Seidman, Gerald Stern. $20.00
44437. Rudman, Mark. The ruin revived. Illustrations by Susan Laufer. [Boston, MA, Branden Publishing Company, c1986]. Fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. The author's Rider won the 1994 National Book Critics Circle for poetry. Stamped "review copy" on the title-page. $20.00
44439. Rudnik, Raphael. Frank 207: poems. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the top of the front panel and with a short closed tear. First edition. $15.00
44442. Rudolf, Anthony. The same river twice. Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1976]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first full-length collection. $35.00
44444. Rukeyser, Muriel. Body of waking. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers [c1958]. Fine in fine blue and white dust jacket. First edition. An uncommonly fresh and bright copy. $75.00
44448. Rumens, Carol. Scenes from the gingerbread house. [Newcastle upon Tyne] Bloodaxe Books [1982]. Ink price at the foot of the rear inside wrapper. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
44449. Rumens, Carol. Star whisper. London, Secker & Warburg [1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Poetry Book Society Bulletin, Summer 1983, laid in with a comment by Carol Rumens. Notice for a reading by Rumens of poems from the volume laid in. $25.00
46407. Russell, George William. Vale & other poems by A. E., pseud. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1931. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened, bookseller's label on the verso of the rear free endpaper, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small chips. First American edition. Denson/ Printed Writings by George W. Russell (AE), a Bibliography 49A ("Published perhaps before the London edition, perhaps late February 1931?"). Irish author. $40.00
44451. Russell, Peter. The elegies of Quintilius. [London] Anvil Press Poetry [1973]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Minor corrections in red ink on p. 46, 59, and 60. Includes "A Note on Quintilius" by Ian Fletcher. $35.00
44454. Rutsala, Vern. The harmful state: poems. [Lincoln, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press, c1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
44456. Ryan, Michael. God hunger: poems. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in fine black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with the following laid in: review slip, photograph, and a publisher's announcement printing the author's poem "Fire" on the verso. Blurbs by Robert Pinsky, Stanley Kunitz. $75.00
44457. Ryan, Michael. God hunger: poems. [New York] Viking [1989]. Fine in fine black dust jacket lightly rubbed on the rear panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Robert Pinsky, Stanley Kunitz. $65.00
44458. Ryan, Michael. In winter. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine, lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel and with a scuff and closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $35.00
41192. Ryan, Michael. Threats instead of trees. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1974. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. In one of two binding variants, this the later: smooth black cloth with rounded spine. Author's first book. Yale Series of Younger Poets, v. 69. $50.00
41193. Ryan, Michael. Threats instead of trees. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1974. Fine in price-clipped faintly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. This copy in a form of the binding with flat spine and pebbled black cloth (as in the copyright deposit copies). Volume 69 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets. $90.00
NEXT . . . ->
<- . . BACK
Other poetry catalogs:
A and B
C through D
E through G
H through K
L through O
S through Z
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 17, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|