|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
Catalogue 10 Modern Poetry -- L through O
43340. L'Heureux, John. Quick as dandelions. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 4th edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ida--with gratitude and affection-- / John, S. J. / 11 August 1965". $45.00
41091. L'Heureux, John. Quick as dandelions: poems. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. Fine in lightly rubbed and darkened white dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (first book in that source). $30.00
43345. Laing, R. D. Do you love me? An entertainment in conversation and verse. New York, Pantheon Books [c1976]. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with a closed tear on the spine. First edition. $15.00
43346. Lake, Paul. Another kind of travel. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [c1988]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
46048. Lally, Michael. Catch my breath. Quincy, Illinois, Salt Lick Press, 1978. Spine faded, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Warren / Thanks for asking / hope you.... / Michael / 12/22/78/ DC". $25.00
70300. Lally, Michael. Dues / poems. [Iowa City] The Stone Wall Press [c1975]. Dark gray cloth
boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. One of 235 copies on Ragston. Huttner, Printing & the mind of Merker, 60. $75.00
42390. Lally, Michael, ed. None of the above: new poets of the USA. Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1976]. Original tan cloth. Front pastedown and front free endpaper browned from newspaper review laid in, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Francis Coleman Rosenberger's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. First edition. Maureen Owen, Philip Lopate, Ron Silliman, Joe Brainard, Bernadette Mayer, Joanne Kyger, Ray Di Palma, Michael Lally, Alice Notley, and a number of others. $40.00
43349. Lang, V. R. Poems & plays with a memoir by Alison Lurie. New York, Random House [c1975]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Part title illustrations by Edward Gorey. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Peter Davison, Richard Eberhart, Ned Rorem. $30.00
43350. Lang, V. R. Poems & plays. With a memoir by Alison Lurie. London, Heinemann [1975]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Part title illustrations by Edward Gorey. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Peter Davison, Richard Eberhart, Ned Rorem. $25.00
41092. Langland, Joseph. Any body's song. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. $20.00
43352. Langland, Joseph. The wheel of summer. New York, The Dial Press, 1963. Tape residue from dust jacket "protector" on the front and rear endpapers, inscription in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed , price-clipped dust jacket with tape marks. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Dotty Johnson / With pleasant memories of an evening at your 'house' / Joseph Langland / Amherst / 25 Feb. 64". $25.00
43353. Langton, Daniel J. Querencia: poems. [Columbia, Missouri] University of Missouri, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. A Breakthrough Book. Author's first book. Winner of the 1975 Devins Award for Poetry. $20.00
45440. Lanier, Sidney. The marshes of Glynn. Darien, Georgia, The Ashantilly Press, 1979. Original tan decorated wrappers lettered in black and red. Trace of removed book-plate on the inside front wrapper, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Unspecified later printing (the illustrations were copyrighted by the artist in 1957). Designed by William G. Haynes, Jr. $35.00
43354. Lapington, Simon. Legend of true labour. [London] Secker & Warburg [1987]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Waterstain on the rear wrapper, the dust jacket fine, not affected by the waterstain. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Jon Silkin, Jeremy Reed. $20.00
43358. Larkin, Philip. High windows. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1974]. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, 1/2 inch mark on the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First American edition, hardcover. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A10b. $45.00
43359. Larkin, Philip. High windows. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1974]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition, wrappered. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A10b, note. $25.00
43361. Larkin, Philip. The less deceived. [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1955]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Small stain on the front panel of the dust jacket, corners bumped, light wear on the spine and missing the top 1/8 inch, otherwise near fine. Misprint on page 38, line 1 corrected. "7s 6d nett" publisher's price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A6: second impression, actually a second edition. $150.00
43362. Larkin, Philip. The less deceived, poems. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1960]. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket with a faint mark and a single short closed tear on the front panel. First American edition. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography A6b. $100.00
43363. Larkin, Philip. The north ship. London, Faber and Faber [1966]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with light wear at the head and foot of the spine. First Faber edition of the author's first book. Bloomfield / Philip Larkin, a bibliography A1c. This edition has a new introduction by the author and a final poem not in the first edition. $75.00
43365. Larsen, Jeanne. James Cook in search of Terra Incognita, a book of poems. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. $25.00
43366. Larsson, Raymond E. F. Book like a bow curved. [Detroit] University of Detroit Press, 1961. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges, missing a small piece at the top of the rear panel, and with closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Brother Antoninus. One of 700 copies. Designed by Jonathan Williams. Catholic poet. $25.00
43367. Lasdun, James. A jump start. [London] Secker & Warburg [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. First edition. Blurb by Charles Tomlinson. Author's first book of verse. The author was on the shortlist for the Forward Poetry Prize for his book Landscape with chainsaw. $45.00
43368. Lasdun, James. A jump start. [London] Secker & Warburg [1987]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Small spot on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Blurb by Charles Tomlinson. Author's first book of verse. $45.00
43369. Lattimore, Richmond. Continuing conclusions: new poems and translations. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43370. Lattimore, Richmond. Poems from three decades. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, lightly chipped at top and bottom edge. First edition. $20.00
43371. Lattimore, Richmond. Sestina for a far-off summer, poems 1957-1962. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1962]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. $25.00
70303. Laughlin, James. The deconstructed man. Iowa, The Windhover Press [c1985]. Fine in printed
wrappers. First edition. One of 240 signed copies. Printing and the mind of Merker 85. $50.00
46050. Laughlin, James. The deconstructed man. [Iowa City] The Windhover Press [1985]. Sewn blue wrappers. Very fine. First edition. [8] pp. One of 240 copies printed from Spectrum types on Iyo glazed paper. Signed by the author on the half-title. Printing and the Mind of Merker 85. $75.00
70304. Lauterbach, Ann. Sacred weather. [New York, Grenfell Press, 1984]. Paper boards, printed paper
label on the spine. Very fine. First edition. One of 130 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist, Louisa Chase. Prospectus laid in. $125.00
70309. Layton, Irving. A laughter in the mind. Highlands, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams,
Publisher, 1958. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Jargon 28. $75.00
41521. Layton, Irving. The long pea-shooter. Montreal, Laocoon Press [1954]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers, only the front panel of the dust jacket present (chipped and missing a triangular piece at the top edge). First edition. Frontispiece drawing of the author by Betty Sutherland. $100.00
41524. Layton, Irving. A red carpet for the sun. Highland, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1959. Slightly cocked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Foreword by Irving Layton. Jargon Books. no. 35. $45.00
46053. Layton, Irving. A red carpet for the sun. Highland, North Carolina, Jonathan Williams, 1959. Slightly cocked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Foreword by Irving Layton. Jargon Books. no. 35. $45.00
41525. Le Pan, Douglas. The net and the sword: poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1953. Near fine in plain wrappers. Proof copy of the English edition. Author's second book. $50.00
41527. Le Pan, Douglas. The wounded prince and other poems. London, Chatto & Windus, 1948. Lightly bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. In red paper boards stamped in gold on the backstrip. First edition, later state of the binding. Author's first book of verse. $45.00
46056. Lea, Sydney. Searching the drowned man: poems. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Stanley Plumly. $35.00
43379. Lee, Laurie. The sun my monument. London, The Hogarth Press [1944]. Fine in dust jacket with a lightly darkened spine, a few small chips, and a closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. New Hogarth Library, v. XIII. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 511. $100.00
43381. Legler, Philip. The intruder. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1972]. Fine in plastic dust jacket with a tear on the front panel. First edition. $20.00
46060. Lehman, David. Some nerve. Poems by David Lehman. Drawings by Chuck Lindholm. [New York, Columbia Review Press, 1973]. Tears on the spine repaired, otherwise near fine in darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. The author's little-known first book. $75.00
43385. Lehman, David. Valentine Place: poems. New York [etc.] Scribner [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
42393. Lehmann, John, ed. New writing. Fall 1937. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Stains on the front and back cover, name in ink on the front pastedown, endpapers badly discolored, without dust jacket. This copy has a red design on the backstrip and the top edge stained red. First edition. Printed in Great Britain. $20.00
42394. Lehmann, John, ed. New writing. Fall 1937. Edited by John Lehmann. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Endpapers discolored, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Green design on the cloth backstrip and top edge stained green. First edition. Printed in Great Britain. Includes two ballads ("Miss Gee" and "Victor") and "Poem" by W. H. Auden. Bloomfield/Mendelson, W. H. Auden, a bibliography C118 and C119. $45.00
42395. Lehmann, John, ed. Penguin new writing, an anthology edited by John Lehmann in association with Roy Fuller. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [c1985]. Very fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Stories, essays, memoirs and poems selected from The Penguin new writing series. $25.00
70026. Lehmann, John, ed. Poets of tomorrow. Second selection. Cambridge poetry 1940. London, The
Hogarth Press [1940]. Yellow cloth covers soiled and darkened. Without dust jacket. Otherwise very good. First edition. One of 900 copies. Woolmer /
Hogarth Press 471. $25.00
45448. Lindsay, Nicholas. General William Booth enters into heaven and other poems. New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Edges foxed, minor rubbing on the rear cover, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Boice / The Mitchell Kennerley imprint, a descriptive bibliography 1913.28. $75.00
43386. Leithauser, Brad. Hundreds of fireflies. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers missing a small piece at the top edge of the rear wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's first book of verse. $100.00
43387. Leithauser, Brad. Hundreds of fireflies: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tear at the top of the front flap fold. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Merrill, Richard Wilbur, Robert Fitzgerald. Author's first book of verse. $75.00
43388. Leithauser, Brad. The mail from anywhere: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in printed wrappers with a light crease at the top edge of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $25.00
46062. Leithauser, Brad. The mail from anywhere: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43390. Lerman, Eleanor. Armed love. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers missing a small piece at the foot of the spine. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by James Tate. Author's first book. $15.00
41094. Lerman, Eleanor. Armed love. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan U Press [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by James Tate. $25.00
41528. Leslie, Kenneth. Windward Rock: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Cloth covers faded under the dust jacket, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition (American edition precedes). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Ramona & Joe / with love from Kenneth / Feb. 27, 1947". Author's first published collection of verse. $75.00
46066. Lester-Massman, Gordon. Shocks, poems. Drawings by Paul Otero. [Omaha/Council Bluffs] Abattoir Editions/The Yellow Barn Press [1983]. Tan cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. Fine. 55 pp. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Printed from Joanna types on Rives paper. $45.00
43393. Levendosky, Charles. Perimeters. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Original gray cloth lettered in black and red on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
41529. Levenson, Christopher. Cairns. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1969. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $30.00
41531. Levenson, Christopher. Stills. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with short closed tear. First edition. Wesleyan University Press review slip laid in. $20.00
43394. Levertov, Denise. Chekhov on the West Heath. Andes, New York, Woolmer / Brotherson Ltd., 1977. Fine in marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. $50.00
70317. Levertov, Denise. Embroideries. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Quarter flower-decorated cloth
and paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. One of 150 numbered copies, signed. First edition. Designed and printed by Saul & Lillian Marks
at the Plantin Press. Wilson / A bibliography of Denise Levertov A18. $150.00
43397. Levertov, Denise. The Jacob's ladder. London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Top edge soiled, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English and first hardbound edition. $50.00
70319. Levertov, Denise. Modulations for solo voice. San Francisco, Five Trees Press, 1977. Gray wrappers,
printed paper label on the front wrapper. Lightly bumped at the top corner, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. One of 250
copies. Printers' choice 36. $75.00
43398. Levertov, Denise. O taste and see: new poems. [New York] New Directions [c1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed and slightly short dust jacket. First edition. $75.00
43400. Levertov, Denise. Pig dreams, scenes from the life of Sylvia, poems. Woodstock, Vermont, The Countryman Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $30.00
46068. Levertov, Denise. Pig dreams, scenes from the life of Sylvia. Poems by Denise Levertov, pastels by Liebe Coolidge. Woodstock, Vermont, The Countryman Press [1981]. Tan linen. Very fine in fine publisher's clamshell box. 46 pp. One of 150 boxed copies, numbered and signed by the author and the artist. $100.00
43402. Levertov, Denise. The sorrow dance. London, Jonathan Cape [1968]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, residue from a removed label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with a small hole in the rear. flap fold. First English edition. This edition contains one poem not in the American edition. $25.00
43403. Levi, Jan Heller. Once I gazed at you in wonder: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1998 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Author's first book. Blurb by Alice Fulton. $20.00
43409. Levin, Phillis. Temples and fields: poems. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Merrill, J. D. McClatchy, William Matthews, Molly Peacock. Author's first book. $25.00
43410. Levine, Al. Prophecy in Bridgeport and other poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket with internally closed knife cut the length of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
46069. Levine, Mark. Capital: eight poems [with] lino cuts by Nora Koch. Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1991. Stiff blue paper wrappers with the title printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. [28] pp. One of 200 copies. Printed in Bembo types on Johannot paper in black and red. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 99. $70.00
70326. Levine, Philip. New season. Port Townsend, Graywolf Press [c1975]. Printed wrappers. Fine.
First edition. Of 225 copies, one of 60 signed. Signed by the author on the title-page [this copy not numbered on the title-page]. Graywolf Pamphlet Series
I. $200.00
43420. Levine, Philip. New selected poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
43425. Levine, Philip. Not this pig: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers very lightly rubbed at the foot of the front wrapper. First edition, wrappered. Author's first trade book. $50.00
43432. Levine, Philip. Pili's wall. [Greensboro, North Carolina] Unicorn Press [1979]. Fine in orange-tan paper boards, plain backstrip, plastic dust jacket. Second edition, hardcover. Total edition of 500 copies (number of hardbound copies not indicated in the colophon). $50.00
43433. Levine, Philip. Pili's wall. [Greensboro, N. C.] Unicorn Press [1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second edition, wrappered. Total edition of 500 copies (number of copies in wrappers not specified in the colophon). $35.00
46070. Levine, Philip. 7 years from somewhere, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1979. Printed wrappers. Spine and front wrapper unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. Blurbs by Joyce Carol Oates and Stephen Yenser on the back wrapper. A paperback original. First trade edition. $40.00
43440. Levine, Philip. Sweet will: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Slip laid in indicating that the book is being published simultaneously in hardcover and wrappers. $45.00
43442. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. The front wrapper lightly creased at the upper right corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
43443. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. Promotional issue with extra leaf signed by the author. First edition, promotional issue. $100.00
43444. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $50.00
43445. Levine, Philip. A walk with Tom Jefferson: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $25.00
41532. Levy, D. A. Notes: variations on a short poem. Sacramento, California, Runcible Spoon [1970]. Addressed for mailing on the unprinted back wrapper, otherwise fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. $50.00
41533. Levy, D. A. Private no parking. [Madison, Wisconsin, RPM Printing Co-op, 1972]. Lightly bumped on the bottom edge, lower right corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise fine. First edition. $50.00
40794. Liddy, James. In a blue smoke. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1964]. Fine in dust jacket lightly stained at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $75.00
41096. Lieberman, Laurence. Eros at the world kite pageant: poems 1979-1982. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
70332. Lieberman, M. M. Maggot and worm and eight other stories. West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969.
Tan cloth, printed paper label on spine, Japanese (Chiro) paper dust jacket. Book and dust jacket fine. Uncommon in the fragile dust jacket in fine
condition. Illustrated by Byron Burford. One of 300 numbered copies. Printers' choice 32. $125.00
43471. Lieberman, Laurence. The osprey suicides, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company [1973]. Price whited out on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $15.00
43472. Lieberman, Laurence. The unblinding: poems. New York, The Macmillan Company...[c1968]. Small ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in lightly creased, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00
46081. Lillabulero, a journal of contemporary writing, number seven, Summer/Fall 1969. [Northwood Narrows, New Hampshire, Lillabulero Press, Inc., c1969]. Yapp edges of the wrappers creased with several short tears, otherwise very good. Edited by Russell Banks and William Matthews. This issue contains poems by A. R. Ammons, Russell Banks, Henry H. Roth, Charles Simic, Greg Kuzma, Wendell Berry, and many others. Includes a photograph of Gary Snyder, two of his poems, and "Gary Snyder: an Appreciation" by Howard McCord. $25.00
43475. Lindop, Grevel. Against the sea. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $45.00
46084. Lindop, Grevel. Against the sea. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00
41355. Lindsay, Maurice. Selected poems, 1942-1972. [London] Robert Hale [c1973]. Pencilled inscription on the front free endpaper: "[first name] / if you ever visit Scotland, look him up--a fine man & good poet. / PDH". Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly soiled black and white dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $25.00
45448. Lindsay, Nicholas. General William Booth enters into heaven and other poems. New York, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. Original red cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Edges foxed, minor rubbing on the rear cover, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Boice / The Mitchell Kennerley imprint, a descriptive bibliography 1913.28. $75.00
43478. Liu, Timothy. Burnt offerings. [Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [1995]. Fine in deep pink printed wrappers with black tape spine. Uncorrected proof. $20.00
41539. Livesay, Dorothy. The woman I am: best-loved poems from one of Canada's most loved poets. [Erin, Ontario, Press Porcepic Ltd. , c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow author: "To Olaf Ruhen / Hello! / Dorothy Livesay". Laid in full-page a. l. s. from the author to "Dear Olaf [Ruhen]", March 15, 1980, commenting on "Minerva Reef", which Ruhen has sent her, on a forthcoming reading tour, etc. Livesay's business card laid in. $75.00
43479. Livingstone, Douglas. Sjambok and other poems from Africa. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in yellow dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. South African author. $25.00
43480. Locke, Edward. Advancing back. [Canton, MA] Harlequinade Press [c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers with a half-inch closed tear on the back wrapper. First edition. Blurbs by Stephen Spender, X.J. Kennedy. $15.00
43481. Loewinsohn, Ron. Lying together. [San Francisco, Black Sparrow Press, 1967]. Fine in sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 125 numbered copies, signed. An early publication of the Black Sparrow Press. Cooney / A checklist of the first one hundred publications of the Black Sparrow Press 13. $75.00
43482. Logan, John. The anonymous lover: new poems. New York, Liveright [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Robert Bly, James Dickey. $50.00
43483. Logan, John. Cycle for Mother Cabrini. New York, Grove Press [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition, limited, signed. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $100.00
43484. Logan, John. Ghosts of the heart, new poems. [Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1960]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
43486. Logan, John. Only the dreamer can change the dream: selected poems. New York, The Ecco Press [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers with creased corner on the back wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $35.00
43487. Logan, John. Poem in process. Drawings [by] Gary H. Brown. San Francisco, Dryad Press, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. $35.00
43488. Logan, John. Spring of the thief, poems 1960-1962. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a single short closed tear. First edition. $20.00
43489. Logan, John. The zig zag walk. New York, Dutton, 1969. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Ned and Lis / with love impossible to express (poets at such moments are particularly inarticulate) for friendship and for help (HELP!) to a man in Search [underlined] / John /. [indecipherable word], anniversary of publication". Also signed by the author on the title-page. $75.00
41102. Logan, John. The zig zag walk: poems: 1963-1968. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. Fine in rubbed black dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by James Dickey, John Ciardi. The title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography. $30.00
46089. Logue, Christopher. The arrival of the poet in the city, a treatment for a film. Amsterdam, The Yellow Press, London, Mandarin Books, 1963. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. $50.00
45450. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline, a tale of Acadie. With illustrations by F O C Darley. Cambridge, Printed at the Riverside Press, 1893. Original full vellum lettered and decorated in gold. Ownership name and 1892 date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Large-paper edition. One of 150 numbered copies. $75.00
40795. Longley, Michael. Poems 1963-1983. [Winston-Salem, NC] Wake Forest Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and the Oxford companion to 20th century poetry. $50.00
16035. Lorde, Audre. The black unicorn: poems. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. Photocopied publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Advance proofs. $85.00
43500. Lot, Fernand. Instants d'affluence. Paris, Editions Rene Debresse, 1935. Text foxed, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: " A Monsieur et a Madame Junzo Sato, en souvenir de leur si belle reception en l'honneur du maitre Takahama-Kyoshi, ces [the printed words Instants. d'Affluence] qui sont des maniere de hai-Kai francais, En respectueux hommage, / Fernand Lot". Takahama Kyoshi, 1894-1959, was a poet and novelist who is credited with introducing haiku as a poetic form in Europe. We do not find the book in OCLC. $75.00
41103. Louchheim, Katie. The seeing glass. Washington, D.C., Monomoy Press [c1979]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. $15.00
43506. Lowbury, Edward. Daylight astronomy. London, Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
45451. Lowell, Maria. The poems of Maria Lowell. Cambridge, The Riverside Press, 1907. Original blue-gray paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. Spare label tipped to the rear free endpaper. 330 numbered copies. One of Bruce Rogers' thirty favorite books. Warde / Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books 78. $200.00
43511. Lowell, Robert. The dolphin. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket with faint rubbing along the bottom edge and sunning on the back panel. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. $25.00
43512. Lowell, Robert. The dolphin. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected copy of the first English edition. $75.00
43514. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
43515. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. $65.00
3517. Lowell, Robert. For Lizzie and Harriet. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in very lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip from the Australian branch of Faber & Faber tipped to the front free endpaper. $40.00
43518. Lowell, Robert. For the Union dead. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1964]. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $40.00
43519. Lowell, Robert. For the Union dead. London, Faber and Faber [1965]. Ink name at the very top of the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $45.00
43520. Lowell, Robert. History. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1973]. Fine in dust jacket with one short closed tear. First edition. $35.00
43521. Lowell, Robert. History. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. $75.00
43522. Lowell, Robert. History. London, Faber & Faber [1973]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First English edition. $30.00
43523. Lowell, Robert. Imitations. London, Faber and Faber [1962]. Ink name at the very top of the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket with slightly tanned spine. First English edition. $55.00
43524. Lowell, Robert. Life studies. London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Lower right corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof copy (not so designated). Winner of the National Book Award. The English edition precedes the American. $300.00
43526. Lowell, Robert. Life studies. New York, Vintage Books [c1959]. Fine in printed wrappers very lightly rubbed on the bottom edge of the front wrapper. First Vintage Books edition. $20.00
43527. Lowell, Robert. Lord Weary's castle. New York, Harcourt, Brace [c1946]. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket lightly chipped, rubbed, and creased along the edges with short closed tears. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Author's second book. $150.00
43530. Lowell, Robert. Lord Weary's castle. New York, Harcourt, Brace [1947]. Very good in darkened, price-clipped dust jacket with tears. The dust jacket front flap says Third Edition. On copyright page the code is C.5.47. $25.00
43533. Lowell, Robert. Near the ocean. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1967]. Book-plate on the front pastedown, head and foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise fine in creased, slightly flared dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Sidney Nolan. $25.00
43534. Lowell, Robert. Near the ocean. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1971]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First Noonday edition. $15.00
43535. Lowell, Robert. Near the ocean. London, Faber and Faber [1967]. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
43536. Lowell, Robert. Notebook 1967-68. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Name, place, and date in ink on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
43537. Lowell, Robert. Notebook. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Fine in fine dust jacket. On copyright page: Third edition, revised and expanded, 1970. Lowell added ninety new poems to the third edition. See the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, v. 73, no. 4, 1979, p. 496. $50.00
43538. Lowell, Robert. Poems 1938-1949. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1950]. Edges of printed wrappers much faded, otherwise near fine. Proof copy. The word "Revised" in ink on the front wrapper. "5 May 1950" date stamped on the front wrapper. No equivalent American compilation. $350.00
43539. Lowell, Robert. Poems 1938-1949. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1950]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. No equivalent American compilation. $200.00
43540. Lowell, Robert. Poesie 1943-1952. Firenze, Edizioni Fussi, Casa Editrice Sansoni [1955]. Rubbed printed wrappers, with a small piece missing from the front lower corner and a coffee spot on the upper front wrapper. First edition. Bilingual edition. One of 2,000 copies. Richard Eberhart's copy with his ownership signature on the title-page. $50.00
43542. Lowell, Robert. Selected poems. London, Faber and Faber [1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. Faber paper covered editions. $25.00
43544. Lowell, Robert. The voyage and other versions of poems by Baudelaire. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1968]. Fine in jacket with a crease at the bottom edge of the front panel and closed tears. Faber 6.50 pound price sticker over the price on the dust jacket front flap. First trade edition. Illustrated by Sidney Nolan. $50.00
42399. Lowenfels, Walter, ed. Where is Vietnam? American poets respond. Edited by Walter Lowenfels with the assistance of Nan Braymer. Garden City, New York, Anchor Books, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. An Anchor Books original. New work by 87 poets including James Dickey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Stanley Kunitz, Denise Levertov, and Robert Lowell. $35.00
41104. Lowery, Mike. Masks of the dreamer: poems. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $15.00
42401. Lucie-Smith, Edward, ed. Holding your eight hands, an anthology of science fiction verse. [London] Rapp & Whiting [1970]. First few leaves creased at the upper corner, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
43551. Luck, Barbara. Ringaround. San Francisco, The Whirling Dervish Press, 1979. Fine in printed wrappers (the tan wrappers are of rough textured Kozo natural paper with inherent brown spots). Fine. One of 100 numbered, signed copies handset at the Janus Press in Vermont. $75.00
43552. Ludvigson, Susan. Defining the holy. [Emory, Virginia] Iron Mountain Press, 1986. Unbound signatures laid in plain wrappers and dust jacket. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 300 numbered, signed copies. $45.00
43553. Ludvigson, Susan. Everything winged must be dreaming: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Deborah Pope, Betty Adcock, Miller Williams, Jonathan Holden. $35.00
43554. Ludvigson, Susan. Northern lights: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1981. Fine in spiral-bound green wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Proof copy. Text on rectos only. $40.00
43555. Ludvigson, Susan. Trinity: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1996. Oversize spiral-bound blue wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Wrappers lightly creased with a few soil marks on the back wrapper. Advance uncorrected proofs. $30.00
43556. Luhrmann, Thomas. The objects in the garden. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1982]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $30.00
43557. Lundkvist, Atru. Agadir. Translated and with a preface by William Jay Smith & Leif Sjoberg. [Pittsburgh] International Poetry Forum Byblos Editions II [c1979]. Quarter black cloth and marbled paper boards. Black cloth faded, otherwise near fine in torn acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 230 copies. Illustrated by William Libby. $35.00
43558. Lundquist, Robert. Before the rain. With a foreword by William Everson and drawings by Ray Rice. Santa Cruz, Moving Parts Press, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Prospectus laid in. $25.00
43561. Lux, Thomas. Split horizon. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
43566. Lynch, Thomas. Skating with Heather Grace. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Because of an error in typesetting, the titles of many of the poems appear at the end of the preceding poem. $150.00
43567. Lynch, Thomas. Skating with Heather Grace. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Slip pasted to the front wrapper describes error in typesetting which has made the titles of poems appear at the end of the preceding poem. To clarify the matter the titles in this copy have been bracketed in ink by the publisher. Date of publication and price of publication supplied in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $150.00
43568. Lynch, Thomas. Skating with Heather Grace. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Two staple holes through the printed wrappers and text block at the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review material laid in. Author's first book. $75.00
43569. Lyons, Richard. These modern nights: poems. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1988. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Deborah Digges, Edward Hirsch. $20.00
41357. MacBeth, George. The burning cone. [London] Macmillan [c1970]. Top edge spotted, corners lightly bumped, contents page spotted, otherwise fine in rumpled, torn cellophane dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 signed copies. Accompanied by a laid in folder containing a signed original lithograph by Robin Lawrie (also one of 100 signed copies). $45.00
41358. MacBeth, George. The colour of blood, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1967. Faint waterstain to lower corner of the last 15 leaves. Very goode in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. Copyright Office stamp on the copyright page. 82 pp. First American edition. The first of the author's books to be published in America. $15.00
70341. MacBeth, George. Lusus, a verse lecture. [London, Fuller d'Arch Smith (Publishers), Limited,
1972]. Brown cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Fine. First edition. Copy R of 26 lettered copies, signed. $75.00
41360. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of published book. Uncorrected proof copy. Proof fine. The dust jacket is larger than the book and is rubbed, creased, and frayed along the top edge. $25.00
41361. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 110 numbered, signed copies. $45.00
41362. MacBeth, George. The night of stones, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears. First American edition. 101 pp. $20.00
41107. MacBeth, George. The night of stones: poems. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1968. Near fine in blue printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. $25.00
41363. MacBeth, George. Poems. Frensham, The Sceptre Press [c1970]. Light staining from rusted staples, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. 100 copies (this copy not numbered). $25.00
41365. MacBeth, George. A war quartet. [London] Academy Editions / Macmillan [c1969]. Fine in torn plastic dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. One of 50 numbered and signed copies. $55.00
41367. MacCaig, Norman. Riding lights, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1956. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear and fading to the backstrip. 61 pp. First American edition. Blurbs by Edwin Muir, Marianne Moore. $25.00
41368. MacCaig, Norman. Rings on a tree. [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1968. Fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip and with a short closed tear. First edition. $20.00
41369. MacCaig, Norman. The Sinai sort, poems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957. Name, place, and date in ink under the dust jacket front flap, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip. [62] pp. First American edition. $25.00
41370. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A drunk man looks at the thistle. Edited by John C. Weston. [Amherst] The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition thus. Author's preface to this edition, p. vii-xii. $15.00
41371. MacDiarmid, Hugh. A lap of honour. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the back top edge. Mark on the second back endpaper from a removed newsprint clipping. First edition. [69] pp. $35.00
41372. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00
70342. MacDiarmid, Hugh. Poems to paintings by William Johnstone. Edinburgh, K. D. Duval [1963]. Fine
in printed wrappers in publisher's box. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $150.00
46106. MacDonogh, Patrick. One landscape still and other poems. London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Irish author. $50.00
40632. MacDonagh, Donagh, ed. Poems from Ireland. Edited, with an Introduction by Donagh MacDonagh. Dublin, The Irish Times, 1944. Book-plate of Maurice Lindsay. Ownership name of Joy and Maurice, June '45. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Very good. $75.00
41108. Macdonald, Cynthia. Alternate means of transport. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Publication date and price supplied in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper. $25.00
43572. Macdonald, Cynthia. Alternate means of transport. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. T.l.s. from Alice Quinn at Knopf to Susan Sontag laid in. $20.00
43574. Macdonald, Cynthia. Living wills: new & selected poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in dust jacket with a number of small dent marks. First edition. $15.00
43575. Macdonald, Cynthia. (W)holes. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $30.00
41376. Mackie, Alastair. Ingaitherins: selected poems. [Aberdeen] Aberdeen University Press [1987]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased. Nick to top edge of pages 29-32. First edition. $25.00
41544. Mackinnon, Stuart. The welder's arc: poems. Illustrations by Ken Tolmie. [n. p. ] The Quarry Press [c1969]. Very good in soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Photo by Michael Ondaatje on the back wrapper. $15.00
41377. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Printed wrappers in dust jacket of the printed book. Uncorrected proof copy (indicated so in ink on the title-page and dust jacket front flap and with an ink stamp on the front wrapper). Proof fine. Dust jacket unevenly faded and creased along the top edge. Author's first book. $45.00
41378. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Spotted top edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Author's first book. $35.00
41379. Maclean, Alasdair. From the wilderness: poems. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1973. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers with a crease on the back corner. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society bulletin, no. 79, Christmas 1973 laid in (with McLean's two-page comment about the book). Poet's first book. $20.00
41109. MacLeish, Archibald. Archibald MacLeish reading his poems. Washington, D.,C., Library of Congress, 1976. Single sheet folded for mailing. Printed on both sides. Announcement for March 29, 1976 reading. Contains MacLeish's poem "Captivity of the fly". $15.00
43579. MacLeish, Archibald. "The wild old wicked man" & other poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with a closed tear and missing a small piece at the lower right edge of the front panel. First edition. $15.00
41381. Macleod, Joseph. The ecliptic by Joseph Gordon Macleod. London, Faber & Faber Limited [1930]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine in rubbed and darkened dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Wrote later as Adam Drinan. $75.00
43585. Macnab, Roy. The man of grass and other poems. London, Saint Catherine Press Ltd., 1960. Endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. South African author. Author's second book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $35.00
40801. MacNeice, Louis. Out of the picture, a play in two acts. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1938]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Armitage-Clark / MacNeice A5b. A verse play. $75.00
40802. MacNeice, Louis. Ten burnt offerings. New York, Oxford University Press, 1953. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, endpapers darkened, otherwise near fine in scraped, torn dust jacket missing small pieces. First American edition (English sheets with cancel title-leaf). Armitage and Clark A25b. $40.00
46112. Magowan, Robin. Burning the knife: new and selected poems. Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Poets Now series 8. Preface by James Merrill. Introduction by Robert Peters. $30.00
43592. Magowan, Robin. Burning the knife, new and selected poems. Metuchen, N.J., & London, The Scarecrow Press, 1985. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Preface by James Merrill. Review copy with review slip laid in. Poets Now 8. $40.00
43593. Magowan, Robin. Burning the knife: new and selected poems. Metuchen, N.J. & London, The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1985. Upper rear corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Preface by James Merrill. Inscribed by the author on the page listing the titles published in the Poets Now series: "For Tony / with love / Robin / June 21, 1985". Introduction by Robert Peters. $30.00
43595. Mailer, Norman. Death for the ladies and other disasters. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1962]. Fine in fine very lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $75.00
46118. Major, Clarence. Surfaces and masks, a poem. Minneapolis, Coffee House Press, 1988. Return line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. $15.00
46119. Major, Clarence. Symptoms & madness: poems. New York, Corinth Books, 1971. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American poet. Designed by Joan Wilentz and printed by the Profile Press of New York. $20.00
41415. Mandel, Eli, ed. Poetry 62. Edited by Eli Mandel and Jean-Guy Pilon. Toronto, The Ryerson Press [1961]. Fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. A collection of contemporary Canadian poetry. Includes Margaret Avison, Al Purdy (as Alfred W. Purdy), Leonard
Cohen, Daryl Hine, and a number of others. $25.00
17510. Manhire, Bill. Sheet music: poems 1967-1982. [Wellington] Victoria University Press [1996].
Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine First edition. 128 pp. New Zealand poet. Contemporary Poets 6th ed. Inscribed on the title-page "To Bob Girasoli [?] / in Georgetown / with very best wishes / Bill Manhire / May : 1999" $35.00
43603. Manley, Frank. Resultances. Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in gray cloth stamped in black. First edition. Publisher's information sheet laid in. $35.00
45455. Manning, Frederic. The vigil of Brunhild, a narrative poem. London, John Murray, 1907. Original khaki-colored cloth lettered in gold with leaf design on the spine. Lower corners lightly bumped, small bump at the foot of the front cover, fore-edge foxed, light wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise near fine, bright, attractive. Australian author's first book. Manning wrote the novel The middle parts of fortune. $75.00
43606. Mariani, Paul. Crossing Cocytus: poems. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Linda Pastan, William Matthews, Dave Smith, Marvin Bell. $35.00
43607. Mariani, Paul. The great wheel. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1996]. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Norton Book News laid in. $25.00
43608. Mariani, Paul. Prime mover, poems 1981-1985. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First Grove Press edition. Blurb by William Matthews. $25.00
43609. Mariani, Paul. Timing devices: poems. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a paperclip mark at the top of the front panel and a few light soil marks. First trade edition. Blurb by Robert Pack. $30.00
41546. Marlatt, Daphne. Frames of a story. [Toronto] The Ryerson Press [c1968]. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. $60.00
41547. Marlatt, Daphne. Our lives. Carrboro, North Carolina, Truck Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 526 copies. $35.00
43612. Marshall, Jack. Bearings: poems. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front flap fold. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $20.00
43613. Marshall, Jack. Bits of thirst. [Iowa City, Iowa] Cedar Creek Press, 1972. Printed wrappers. Sticker removed from the rear wrapper, short red line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 200 copies. $35.00
45456. Marshall, Lenore G. No boundary. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1943]. Original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine. Extremities rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Leonore Speyer / 'Because of her wings' / in admiration and friendship / Lenore G. Marshall / September 1943". Speyer has written out three stanzas from the title poem in pencil on the front pastedown. She has also written in comments about two of the poems in pencil, possibly for a review. Laid-in typed excerpt from Marshall's novel, Hall of mirrors with pencilled notes by Speyer, annotated on the back "For Class Thursday". $50.00
41550. Marshall, Tom. The silences of fire. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. , 1969. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $25.00
43618. Martin, Charles. Passages from Friday, poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, 1983. Orange-tan linen boards, red label printed in black on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 260 numbered copies. $35.00
43619. Martin, Charles. Room for error. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. The dust jacket was once separated into two parts but is now internally joined together. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Elizabeth Bishop, / so-so-so... / Somebody loves us all. / Joys & regards, / Charles Martin". New Formalist poet's uncommon first book. $100.00
43620. Martin, Charles. Room for error. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Near fine in price-clipped, chipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket which is internally repaired and missing a two-inch triangular piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. New Formalist poet. $40.00
46130. Martin, Charles. Room for error. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1978]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very fine white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet/novelist Janet Lewis: "For Janet Lewis, Love, joys & regards / Charles Martin / July 1986 / Djerassi Foundation". $50.00
43621. Martin, Charles. Steal the bacon. Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins University Press [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $20.00
43623. Masefield, John. The wanderer. [New York] Cosmopolitan [1930]. Gold-colored paper boards. Fine. "An advance printing from the September, 1930, issue of Cosmopolitan". Do not locate in the Handley-Taylor bibliography of Masefield. $50.00
46139. Masters, Greg. In the air by Gregory Masters. [New York, Remember I Did This For You, a Power Mad Book, c1978]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. Cover by Rae Berolzheimer. The author is identified as a later generation New York School poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side (the cover of this book is reproduced in that source). 5 locations for this title in WorldCat. $50.00
43635. Mathias, Roland. Snipe's castle. [Llandysul] Gomer Press, 1979. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Welsh poet. $20.00
43637. Matson, Clive. My love returned. [n.p., Published by the Author, 1965]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Unevenly time-darkened. 4 pp. First edition. Author's first separate publication. Title taken from head of text. $50.00
43638. Matthews, Jack. An almanac for twilight. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing a small piece. First edition. Author's second book. $25.00
43640. Matthews, T. S. Journal to the end of the day. [n.p., n.p., c1981]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Copyright Office number on the front free endpaper. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. First edition. Printed by the Stinehour Press. $15.00
46143. Matthews, William. Foreseeable futures. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $15.00
46144. Matthias, John. Bathory & Lermontov [poems] . Translated into Swedish by Goran Printz-Pahlson and Jan Ostergren. Illustrated by Douglas Kinsey. [Ahus, Sweden, Kalejdoskop, 1980]. Top edge and corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. English text on the top half of the page, the Swedish translation on the bottom half. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title-page: "limited edition copy # 10 / John Matthias / Douglas Kinsey". Publishing information taken from Contemporary Poets, 6th edition. $40.00
43649. Matthias, John. Northern summer, new and selected poems 1963-1983. Athens, Ohio, Swallow Press [c1984]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
43651. Maxwell, Gilbert. Go looking: poems 1933-1953. Foreword by Tennessee Williams. Boston, Bruce Humphries, Inc. Publishers [c1954]. Covers dampmarked at the foot of the front cover, edges and extremities rubbed, otherwise very good in soiled white dust jacket, dampstained at the foot of the front panel and missing pieces. First edition. Southern author. Crandell / Tennessee Williams B35. $25.00
43652. Maxwell, Gilbert. Look to the lightning. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company Publishers, 1933. Corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright in unevenly faded, price-clipped, rubbed dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs. Straus-- / Cordially / Gilbert Maxwell / Sunday, February 25th, 1934". Southern author, friend of Tennessee Williams. Author's first book. Blurbs by John Hall Wheelock, William Rose Benet, Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff. $50.00
45458. Maxwell, Gilbert. Look to the lightning. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1933. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Maxwell was a friend of Tennessee Williams. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "For Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff, one of the 'several people,' [the book is dedicated 'To Several People'], this book with my love (for many reasons,-- but. most of all, because of a loyal, generous and unwavering friendship) and with the gratitude of my heart-- / Gilbert Maxwell / November 3, 1933". $50.00
43654. Mayerson, Charlotte. The death cycle machine: poems. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. By a mother whose son died of AIDS. Blurbs by Alice Ostriker, Bebe Moore Campbell, Hortense Calisher, Robin Morgan, Liz Carpenter, Kurt Vonnegut, Stephen Birmingham. $15.00
43656. Mayhall, Jane. Givers & takers 2: poems. New York, The Eakins Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. $50.00
41554. Mayne, Seymour. Mutetations. [Vancouver, Very Stone House, c1969]. Slightly bumped at corners and head of backstrip, otherwise fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. $35.00
41114. Mayne, Seymour. Mutetations. [Vancouver, B. C., Very Stone House, c1969]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in stapled wrappers. First edition. Canadian author. 500 copies. $35.00
41555. Mayne, Seymour. Name. Oakville, Ottawa, Mosaic Press / Valley Editions [c1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed blue and white dust jacket. Second edition (revised). $20.00
41556. Mayne, Seymour. Two poems. [n. p. , privately printed, 1985]. Single sheet folded to form four pages. Fine. First edition. The poems are "Last chance" and "Covenant". Date of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
41116. Mazur, Gail. Nightfire. Boston, David R. Godine [c1978]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed paper boards. First edition. Godine chapbook, third series. $25.00
43664. Mazzaro, Jerome. The caves of love. [Aptos, Calif.] Jazz Press [c1985]. Paperclip mark on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in white printed wrappers. Copyright Office stamp on the title-page. "Withdrawn" stamped over the Copyright Office stamp on the title-page. First edition. $25.00
40808. McAuley, James J. After the blizzard: poems. Columbia, A Breakthrough Book, University of Missouri Press, 1975. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
40807. McAuley, James. Under Aldebaran. [Carlton] Melbourne University Press [1946]. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. First edition. Australian author's first collection of verse. Author included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry. $50.00
46153. McCarriston, Linda. Eva-Mary. Evanston, Illinois, Triquarterly Books / Northwestern University Press [1994]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Triquarterly Books / Northwestern University Press edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Sandy-- / keep faith with The Work. / Linda McCarriston / 17 Ap 94 / DC". Blurbs by Stephen Dunn, Lisel Mueller. $15.00
43666. McCarriston, Linda. Eva-Mary. [Evanston, IL] TriQuarterly Books, Northwestern University; Chicago, Another Chicago Press [c1991]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. National Book Award Finalist sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Terrence Des Pres Prize for Poetry. Blurbs by Stephen Dunn, Lisel Mueller. $50.00
46154. McClane, Kenneth A. Out beyond the bay. Ithaca, New York, Ithaca House [c1975]. Spine faded, otherwise fine in gray printed wrappers (also seen in tan wrappers). First edition. African-American author's first book. $25.00
46155. McClane, Kenneth A. Out beyond the bay. Ithaca, New York, Ithaca House [c1975]. Fine in tan printed wrappers (also seen in gray wrappers). First edition. African-American author's first book. $25.00
46156. McClane, Kenneth A., Jr. Moons and low times. Ithaca, Ithaca House [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. $20.00
43668. McClatchy, J. D. Scenes from another life. London, Secker & Warburg [1983]. Fine in fine dust jacket very slightly rubbed along the edges. First English and first hardcover edition. Author's first book of verse. $50.00
46157. McClure, Joanna. Wolf eyes. San Francisco, Bearthm Press, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,250 copies printed by Wesley Tanner. $25.00
70349. McClure, Michael. The cherub. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Original full leather.
Lightly bumped at corners, leather lightly marked. Otherwise fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 176 copies, one of 26
lettered copies bound in full leather. $150.00
70351. McClure, Michael. Hail thee who play. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Quarter decorated cloth and yellow paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued.
First edition hardcover. One of 75 numbered, hardbound copies, signed. With an original drawing by Michael McClure. Designed and printed at the Plantin Press.
$200.00
43673. McCord, Howard. The Spanish dark and other poems. [n.p.] Washington State University Press, 1965. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes (copyright numbers and dates on the half-title and front wrapper). This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
70354. McCullough, Ken. Creosote. Illustrations by Nana Burford. [Iowa City] The Seamark Press, 1976.
Decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Binding worn at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Black
pastedowns and black front and rear free endpapers. First edition. One of 500 copies printed by Kay Amert and Howard Zimmon. Full-page inscription on a front
endpaper. The inscription is headed "For El Cid" [in the light of what follows this is probably Cid Corman]. The heading is followed by five
lines in Japanese attributed to Narihara, then a sketch of an imaginary bird, followed by "with appreciation / Ken McCullough / Thanksgiving 1982 / Iowa
City". $75.00
70355. McCullough, Ken. Creosote. Illustrations by Nana Burford. [Iowa City] Seamark Press, 1976.
Decorated paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Corners bumped, text block cocked, otherwise very good. This copy with white
pastedowns and white front and rear free endpapers. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For David Kherdian / working toward that one
moment 'as cold and passionate as the dawn' / Yrs. / Ken McCullough / 31:iii:77". $50.00
43674. McDonald, Walter. The flying dutchman. Columbus, Ohio State University Press [c1987]. Original maroon cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. 1987 George Elliston Poetry Prize. $25.00
43675. McDowell, Robert. Quiet money. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review copy with Henry Holt review letter laid in. Author's first book. $30.00
41117. McDowell, Robert. Quiet money. New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1987]. Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $30.00
40811. McElroy, Colleen. Music from home: selected poems. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press, London and Amsterdam, Feffer & Simons, Inc. [c1976]. Light foxing to the top edge of the front cover, othewise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Preface by John Gardner. Introduction by Knute Skinner. $45.00
43676. McElroy, David. Making it simple. [New York] The Ecco Press, 1975. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and upper corners. First edition. Blurb by Richard Hugo. $15.00
40812. McFadden, Roy. The Garryowen. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971. Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
40813. McFadden, Roy. Swords and ploughshares. [London] Routledge [1943]. Dust jacket pasted to plain stiff wrappers, as issued. Near fine. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. $75.00
43677. McFee, Michael. Plain air: poems. Orlando, University Presses of Florida [c1983]. Fine in decorated paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Stafford, A. R. Ammons, Laurence Lieberman. $20.00
45459. McGirt, James. For your sweet sake. Philadelphia, The John C. Winston Company, 1909. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Title-page foxed, dampstaining at the top edge of the title-page and a few other pages, otherwise very good. Second edition with additional poems. African-American author. $150.00
43679. McGough, Roger. Waving at trains. London, Jonathan Cape [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Laid in proof dust jacket. $25.00
46168. McGrath, Campbell. Road atlas: prose & other poems. [Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [1999]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Li-Young Lee. $25.00
43681. McHugh, Heather. Dangers: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Richard Howard. $75.00
41118. McHugh, Heather. Dangers: poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Richard Howard. $50.00
41119. McKeown, Tom. Drunk all afternoon. [n.p., Abraxas Press, c1969]. Ink name, place, and date on the inside front wrapper. Otherwise fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00
40814. McLoghlen, Diana. The last headlands. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $30.00
43693. McNamara, Robert. Second messengers. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $20.00
70358. McPherson, Sandra. Sensing: poems. San Francisco, Meadow Press, 1980. Quarter cloth and marbled
paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. Set by Wesley B. Tanner and printed by Leigh McLellan. Of 200 numbered copies, one
of 100 cased into boards, signed by the author and the printer. $75.00
43699. McPherson, Sandra. The year of our birth. New York, The Ecco Press [1978]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with an almost invisible short closed tear. First edition. Author's third collection. $30.00
41120. Mead, Mathew. Identities. [Worcester, Ventura] Migrant Books, 1964. Very good in blue printed wrappers. First edition. $25.00
43701. Mead, Matthew. Identities and other poems. London, Rapp & Carroll [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Christopher Middleton, Hugh Kenner. $25.00
46175. Meinke, Peter. Lines from Neuchatel. Illuminated by Jeanne Meinke. Gulfport, Florida, Konglomerati, Press, 1974. Printed wrappers. Corners and head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's second book. One of 300 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "1975 / for Frances & Van [Brock] / from Peter Meinke". Ownership name of Van Brock in ink on the front endpaper. $50.00
46177. Meinke, Peter. The night train & The golden bird. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection. $30.00
46178. Meinke, Peter. The night train & The golden bird. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1977]. Evidence of sticker removal on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Called the author's first book on the back wrapper but actually his first collection. $25.00
41121. Meinke, Peter. The rat poems, or "Rats live on no evil star". [Cleveland, Bits Press [c1978]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly creased along the yapp edges. First edition. A Bits Chapbook. $20.00
46179. Melhem, D. H. D. H. Melhem and Dudley Randall reading their poems. Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Mailing label. Fine. Prints Melhem's poem "Visit" and Randall's "Memorial Wreath". Announcement for March 25, 1986 reading. $15.00
17501. Meltzer, David, 1937-. 3 t.l.s. to Henry Wenning, bookseller, from Bolinas CA 1971-1973. 1 page t.l.s. Brown paper, undated, to "Dear Henry" about family life and asking what to do with manuscript material having to do with the "SF Poets book". Fine with envelope dated Nov 12, 1971.
1 page t.l.s. Yellow paper, undated, to "Dear Henry", reporting on his move to Seattle to be poet-in-residence for the Washington State Art Commission, his recent reading, recent publications, living in Creeley's house, family development, and recent poetry. Fine, folded in six with envelope dated Jul 29 1972.
1 page t.l.s. undated to "Dear Henry", commenting on Christina Stead, "The Man Who Loved Children is, in my scrubby opinion, an absolute masterpiece, in many ways the Great American Novel, or, at least, the Great American Middle Class Family novel, or at least the great try at the broken Dream." He asks about detective fiction, comments on novels and talks about his novel ..."It's not really a novel like the above-mentioned books -- I can not feel comfortable in that form, it doesn?t work for me. What I'm doing is more of a dead sea scroll." Fine, folded in six with envelope date 11 Jan 1973
$300.00
43709. Meissner, William. Learning to breathe underwater: poems. Athens, Ohio University Press [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurb by Paul Zimmer. $25.00
43715. Meredith, William. The cheer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Cloth covers lightly marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41122. Meredith, William. The cheer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket. First edition. $15.00
43719. Meredith, William. Ships and other figures. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1948. Fine in slightly darkened white dust jacket with minor dampstaining at two places on the spine. First edition. Author's second book of verse. $50.00
43720. Meredith, William. The wreck of the Thresher and other poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Residue from a label on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition. $30.00
43729. Merrill, James. The fire screen: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1969. Novelist / short story writer Henry Bromell's copy with his ownership signature and 1970 date. Lightly rubbed at the top edge and small stain on the bottom edge, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition (not issued hardcover). $30.00
43731. Merrill, James. From the first nine: poems 1946-1976. New York, Atheneum, 1982. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Stamped on the front free endpaper:. "Edward Arnold (Australia) Pty Ltd / Sample Copy / Not for Sale". $50.00
46187. Merrill, James. from Mirabell. [Charlottesville, Alderman Press, University of Virginia, c1978]. Broadside. Fine. One hundred copies printed, of which approximately 46 were signed by the author. The text is the whole of the ninth section of Book 2 of Mirabell's Books of Number, printed in advance of the published book. This copy is number 29 (one of copies 9-46 signed by Merrill with one error in the text corrected in his hand). Number 52 in the Washington University Libraries exhibit catalog, James Merrill, poet (1985) (listing only an unsigned copy). $250.00
46687. Merrill, James. Ideas, etc. [Brooklyn, Jordan Davies, 1980]. Printed rose dust jacket over plain gray wrappers. Lightly rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 200 signed and numbered copies. Three poems originally published in Poughshares, The Nation and Georgia Review. $75.00
70363. Merrill, James. Ideas, etc. [New York, Jordan Davies, c1980]. Fine in very lightly soiled
printed wrappers. First edition. One of 200 signed, numbered copies. $75.00
43732. Merrill, James. Late settings: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. $50.00
70364. Merrill, James. Metamorphosis of 741. Pawlet, Banyan Press, 1977. Printed wrappers. Very fine in
original mailing envelope. One of 440 numbered copies. Printers' choice 18. $100.00
43733. Merrill, James. Nights and days. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1966. Fine in faintly tanned dust jacket. First English edition. The English edition contains three poems not in the American edition and deletes six poems that appear in the American edition. The Phoenix Living Poets series. The American edition won the National Book Award. $85.00
70368. Merrill, James. The 1002 nights and other poems [in Greek]. [Athens, Publications 8 1/2, 1966].
Fine in printed wrappers. First translation of the poems into Greek. Translated by Vassili Vassilikos. Washington University / James Merrill, a poet 31. The
date of publication is taken from that source. The limitation is given as 300 copies in that source. The title is translated there as Hoi chilies kai e
deutera nuchta. $200.00
70366. Merrill, James. A seance with W. H. Auden. [Chicago] Lovell & Whyte, c1978. Illustration by
Marion Brody. Folio broadside. Fine. One of 75 numbered copies, signed. $500.00
70369. Merrill, James. Three poems. Child Okeford, Words Press [c1988]. Printed wrappers. First
edition. Of 200 copies, one of 75 numbered copies signed by the author. At head of title: MIR Poets Eleven. $65.00
70370. Merrill, James. Violent pastoral. [Cambridge, Massachusetts, Adams House & Lowell House
Printers, 1965]. Near fine in unevenly faded unprinted blue wrappers. First edition. Folded sheet sewn into wrappers. One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by
Merrill at the end of the poem. $500.00
43737. Merrill, James. Water Street, poems. New York, Atheneum, 1962. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $75.00
43738. Merton, Thomas. Figures for an Apocalypse. [Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1947]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and time-darkened dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with several closed tears. First edition. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.32A. $50.00
43739. Merton, Thomas. The geography of Lograire. [New York] New Directions [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.36A. $50.00
43741. Merton, Thomas. A man in the divided sea. [Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1946]. Fine in lightly darkened and soiled dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing small pieces. First edition. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.54A. $75.00
43742. Merton, Thomas. Selected poems. With a foreword by Robert Speaight. London, Hollis & Carter, 1950. Head of the spine and upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly foxed, price-clipped jacket with several chips and closed tears. First edition of this collection (from three of the author's poetry books with two hitherto unpublished poems). Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.87C. $150.00
43743. Merton, Thomas. The strange islands: poems. London, Hollis & Carter [1957]. Lightly bumped at the top of the spine and lightly rubbed at the foot, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears and light wear at the top edge. First English edition. Breit and Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.97B. $50.00
43744. Merton, Thomas. The tears of the blind lions. [New York] New Directions [c1949]. Fine in fine dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Breit-Daggy/Thomas Merton, a comprehensive bibliography 1.98A. $75.00
43747. Merwin, W. S. The approaches. Buffalo, State University of New York, 1969. Single sheet, folded. Fine. First edition. Christmas Broadside no. 2. One of 2,000 copies. $50.00
43750. Merwin, W. S. The dancing bears. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1954. Lightly rubbed along the edges, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear on the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Author's second book. $200.00
43751. Merwin, W. S. The drunk in the furnace. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Text paper browning as usual. Very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers creased at the lower corner of the front wrapper. First edition. Not issued in hardcover. $25.00
41125. Merwin, W. S. Finding the islands. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected galley. $45.00
41126. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Near fine in soiled, unevenly faded dust jacket with a closed tear and with Poetry Book Society wrap-around band. First edition (the English edition precedes). $40.00
43752. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Fine in dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). $100.00
43753. Merwin, W. S. Green with beasts. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. Fine in near fine green dust jacket with unevenly faded spine. First edition (English edition precedes). With Poetry Book Society wrap-around. $75.00
43757. Merwin, W. S. The moving target, poems. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge and with a short closed tear. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in (reviewer's notes on the verso of the slip). $60.00
43758. Merwin, W. S. The poem of The Cid (El Poema del Mio Cid). London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1959]. Black cloth, gold stamped on the backstrip. Fine in lightly rubbed, bright yellow dust jacket. First edition. A verse translation by W. S. Merwin. $50.00
43760. Merwin, W. S. The satires of Persius translated by W. S. Merwin. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1961. Fine in fine dust jacket with a few nicks at the top and bottom edges of the front panel. First edition. Introduction and notes by William S. Anderson. $75.00
43761. Merwin, W. S. Some Spanish ballads. London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [1961]. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Part of the imprint blacked out on the copyright page. First edition. Translated with an introduction by Merwin. $45.00
43762. Merwin, W. S. Some Spanish ballads. London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [1961]. Ink name, place, and date on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a faded spine and a short closed tear on the back panel. Line of information on the copyright page not blacked out as in some copies. Dust jacket not price-clipped. First edition. Translated with an introduction by Merwin. $35.00
42406. Merwin, W. S., ed. West wind. Supplement of American poetry. [London, Poetry Book Society Ltd., 1961]. Fine in lightly foxed self-wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Includes Michael Benedikt, Ann Sexton, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, Barbara Guest, Armand Schwerner, David Ignatow, William Stafford, James Wright, Robert Creeley, and Louis Simpson. $35.00
70377. Meyer, Thomas. The bang book. [n.p., The Jargon Society, 1971]. Dust jacket over plain
wrappers. Also a further printed acetate dust jacket. Acetate dust jacket lacking piece on front panel and large piece on back panel. First edition,
wrappered. Jargon 69. Author's first book. $30.00
43764. Meyer, Thomas. Staves, calends, legends. [n.p.] The Jargon Society [c1979]. Printed wrappers. White wrappers lightly soiled. First edition, wrappered. $20.00
43768. Mezey, Robert. The door standing open: new and selected poems 1954-1969. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by James Wright, Galway Kinnell. $50.00
70382. Mezey, Robert. The lovemaker. Iowa City, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1961. Very good,
without dust jacket. First edition. The 1960 Lamont Poetry Selection. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, Dec. 13, 1965. One of 2,500 copies. $35.00
43772. Michie, James. Possible laughter. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Fine in dust jacket with a small hole on the front panel and a few short closed tears. First edition. Author's first solo book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $35.00
43775. Middleton, Christopher. Nonsequence: selfpoems. [London] Longmans [1965]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition. $30.00
43778. Middleton, Christopher. Torse 3, poems 1949-1961. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [1962]. Cloth lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket, frayed at the head of the spine, and with a short closed tear. First American edition. $20.00
43781. Miles, Josephine. Coming to terms. Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
43782. Miles, Josephine. Kinds of affection. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1967]. Small ink name and number on the front free endpaper, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
70388. Miller, Chuck. Oxides. Iowa City, The Seamark Press, 1976. Paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as
issued. First edition. "Kay Amert & Howard Zimmon made this book". $25.00
43786. Miller, Jane. The greater leisures. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. Publisher has written the date of publication and price of the hardcover and paperback editions in ink on the front wrapper. Author's first major collection. $35.00
43787. Miller, Jane. The greater leisures. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a closed short tear on the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 1990. Author's first major collection. $50.00
46200. Miller, May. The clearing and beyond. Washington, The Charioteer Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 400 copies. African-American author. $45.00
46201. Miller, May. The ransomed wait: poems. Detroit, Lotus Press, 1983. Fine in pale green printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, O. B. Hardison, Arthur P. Davis. $25.00
46202. Miller, Nolan, ed. New campus writing, 1966. New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, McGraw-Hill Book Company [1966]. Fine in somewhat soiled and rubbed white dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Review copy with review slip taped to the front free endpaper. Includes Joseph Bruchac, Christopher Levenson, Michael van Wallengen, Joy Williams, and a number of others. Precedes Bruchac's and Williams' first books. $50.00
43788. Miller, Vassar. If I had wheels or love: collected poems. With an introduction by George Garrett. Dallas, Southern Methodist University Press [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs. Texas author. $45.00
43794. Mills, William. The meaning of coyotes: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by James Dickey. $25.00
43795. Mills, William. Stained glass: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1979. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Ciardi. $20.00
40819. Milne, Ewart. Once more to Tourney. London, The Linden Press [1958]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to the author of the book's Introduction: "To J.M. Cohen / Gratefully / Ewart Milne / Jan. 1958". Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition and A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature. $50.00
43796. Milosz, Czeslaw. The separate notebooks. Translated by Robert Hass & Robert Pinsky with the author & Renata Gorcyznski. New York, The Ecco Press [1984]. Front free endpaper rumpled, corners creased from being turned down on two leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition (published simultaneously in Canada). $25.00
46205. Minty, Judith. In the presence of mothers. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Rick / best wishes / Judith Minty / Mar 4, 1987". $25.00
43801. Mitchell, Adrian. The apeman cometh: poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1975]. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Myron with love and many thanks for his wonderful work on Houdini (your tremendous spirit carried everyone through many bad times I know) / Adrian / [drawing of an elephant] / Aspen. 1979". $35.00
46210. Mitchell, Susan. Erotikon: poems. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [2000]. Lower corner of rear wrapper and last few text leaves creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's slip with publishing date, contact, and telephone on the front wrapper. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Mark Strand. $25.00
46211. Mitchell, Susan. The water inside the water. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1983]. Fine in very slightly rubbed wrappers with black front panel. First edition, wrappered. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Stanley Kunitz, Richard Eberhart. $50.00
41129. Moffett, Judith. Keeping time. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. $25.00
43808. Moffett, Judith. Keeping time. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, very lightly rubbed and soiled; very good. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with review slip laid in. Southern author's first book. Blurb by Daniel Hoffman. $15.00
43809. Moffett, Judith. Whinny Moor crossing. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1984]. Fine in lightly rubbed, lightly creased dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Southern author. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by James Merrill. $20.00
43812. Moffitt, John. Escape of the leopard. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Judson Jerome, Thane Gower Ritalin, Nicholas Joost. $20.00
43813. Moffitt, John. This narrow world: poems. [London] Editions Poetry London-New York / New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1958]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, endpapers darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. Dollar price on the dust jacket front flap. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow author: "For Ulric Nisbet / with cordial greetings / John Moffitt". $35.00
46213. Moffitt, John. This narrow world: poems. [London] PLNY, Editions Poetry London-New York / Dodd, Mead & Company [c1958]. Free endpapers darkened, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Terry McCormick / with warm good wishes / John Moffitt / October 9, 1975". $25.00
46215. Moldaw, Carol. Taken from the river: poems. New York, Alef Books, 1993. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $15.00
43817. Molloy-Olund, Barbara. In favor of lightning. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket with usual faded spine. First edition. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, Bill Knott. $35.00
43819. Momaday, N. Scott, ed. The complete poems of Frederick Goddard Tuckerman. Edited, with an introduction, by N. Scott Momaday. New York, Oxford University Press, 1965. Fine in price-clipped, unevenly faded dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Critical foreword by Yvor Winters. Momaday is an American Indian writer. Precedes the author's first solo book. $150.00
46217. Momaday, N. Scott, ed. The complete poems of Frederick Goddard Tuckerman. Edited, with an introduction, by N. Scott Momaday. New York, Oxford University Press, 1965. Fine in price-clipped green dust jacket lightly faded at the edges. First edition. Critical foreword by Yvor Winters. Momaday is an American Indian writer. Precedes the author's first solo book. $100.00
43821. Monette, Paul. The carpenter at the asylum: poems. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1975]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small chip on the rear turn-in. First edition, hardcover. Gay author's first book. Blurb by Richard Howard. $60.00
40821. Monroe, Reginald. Black flowers. New York, Lyle Stuart, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket creased along the top edge, missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip, with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Pete & Kathy / I hope you like my flowers / I hope one or two gro on ya' from your friend / Reggie". Foreword by Philip Roddman. Author included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975. $45.00
40825. Montague, John. A slow dance. [Dublin] The Dolmen Press, London, Oxford University Press [Winston-Salem] Wake Forest University Press [1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poetry Book Society compliments slip laid in. $50.00
40826. Montague, John. Tides. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly creased along the top edge and unevenly faded. First American edition. $35.00
43824. Montgomery, Marion. Dry lightning. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1960. Endpapers, edges, and a few pages lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket internally foxed, with a closed tear at the foot of the spine, and missing a small piece. First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the title-page: "For Gene Welden / with best wishes / Marion Montgomery". Author's first book. Southern author. $50.00
41130. Montgomery, Marion. Dry lightning. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1960. Front free endpaper darkened, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket with faded spine. First edition. Southern author's first book. $75.00
43825. Montgomery, Marion. The gull and other Georgia scenes. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1969]. Fine in plastic dust jacket with printed flaps. First edition. Southern author. $35.00
43827. Montgomery, Stuart. Circe. [London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. In Horizon Press dust jacket with Horizon Press review slip laid in. Blurbs by Gary Snyder, Basil Bunting, Tom Pickard. Author's first book of verse. $30.00
42409. Montgomery, Stuart, comp. Poetry supplement compiled by Stuart Montgomery for the Poetry Book Society, Christmas 1976. London, Poetry Book Society Ltd., 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The poets are Paul Buck, Roy Fisher, Stuart Montgomery, and Tom Pickard. $25.00
43830. Moore, Marianne. A Marianne Moore reader. New York, The Viking Press, 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, torn dust jacket missing a good-sized piece on the rear panel. First edition. Red cloth stamped in gold on the spine. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography A18a1. $25.00
43831. Moore, Marianne. O to be a dragon. New York, The Viking Press, 1959. Rubbed at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket, missing a one-inch sliver on the back panel. First edition. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriiptive bibliography A17.1. $35.00
43832. Moore, Marianne. Tell me, tell me: granite, steel, and other topics. New York, The Viking Press [c1966]. Fine in bright, attractive, very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Abbott/Marianne Moore, a descriptive bibliography A30.1. $40.00
43833. Moore, Merrill. Illegitimate sonnets. New York, Twayne [c1950]. Fine in fine very lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review material and photograph. Endpapers by Edward Gorey. Southern author. $200.00
43834. Moore, Merrill. Illegitimate sonnets. New York, Twayne [c1950]. Head and foot of the spine bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed price-clipped dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and missing a few small pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "With admiration and esteem / for Dr Norman Hemingway of the Schwing Corporation / Merrill Moore / Boston 1951". Endpapers by Edward Gorey. Southern author. $150.00
46227. Moore, Merrill. Illegitimate sonnets. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1950]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, endpapers and pastedowns darkened from acid transfer from the dust jacket, lower edges of p. 53-69 creased, water stains in the gutters not affecting the text. In rubbed, soiled, and foxed dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge. First edition. Pastedowns and endpapers by Edward Gorey. Gorey's first commercially published book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Homage to Austin / from Merrill / Boston 1952". $75.00
43835. Moore, Merrill. More clinical sonnets. Illustrations by Edward Gorey. New York, Twayne Publishers, 1953. Cloth lightly spotted, otherwise fine in internally foxed, soiled dust jacket dampstained at the bottom edge, creased along the top edge, and missing small pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Southern author. $50.00
43836. Moore, Merrill. Poems of American life. New York, Philosophical Library [c1958]. Cloth spine dampmarked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and spotted dust jacket, chipped along the top edge with faded spine. First edition. Review copy stamped on the front free endpaper: "Publication / Date. Sept. 16-58". Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. $25.00
46228. Moore, Merrill. Poems from the Fugitive [1922-1926]. [New York, The Beekman Hill Press, c1936]. Very good in soiled self-wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Inscribed by the author at the head of the front wrapper: "With best greetings from Merrill Moore". Moore was one of the Fugitive poets and published in the journal Fugitive. $50.00
45463. Moore, Merrill. Six sides to a man: new sonnets. With an epilogue by Louis Untermeyer. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1935]. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Bettina / conventionally [underlined] / yet with admiration / Merrill / St. Louis 1936". Southern author. $40.00
43838. Moore, Prentiss. The garden in winter and other poems. Austin, University of Texas Press [1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by John Ashbery, David Wevill. Author's first book. $25.00
46231. Moore, Richard. A question of survival. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1971]. Fine, without the plastic dust jacket, in which it was issued. First edition. Inscribed by the author to a fellow poet on the title-page: "For Roger Hecht / Richard Moore / 6/18/85". Laid in slip about the author with blurbs by Richard Eberhart, Dan Wakefield, Howard Nemerov, May Swenson. Author's first book. $35.00
46233. Mora, Pat. Borders. Houston, Arte Publico Press [c1986]. Evidence of removal of a small circular sticker on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00
41384. Morgan, Edwin. Poems of thirty years. Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. Carcanet dollar price sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First edition, American issue. $25.00
43843. Morgan, Elizabeth Seydel. The governor of desire: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's second collection of verse. Southern author. Blurbs by Dabney Stuart, Stephen Sandy. $15.00
43844. Morgan, Frederick. A book of change, poems. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Illustrated with paintings by Hozan Matsumoto. $50.00
43845. Morgan, Frederick. Death mother and other poems. Urbana, University of Illinois Press [c1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition, hardcover. $25.00
43847. Morgan, Frederick. Northbook: poems. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Chicago Press [c1982]. Green wrappers held together by metal fastener. Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper. Fine. Proof format, printed on rectos only. Review slip laid in. $35.00
43851. Morgan, Pete. The grey mare being the better steed. London, Secker & Warburg [1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
43852. Morgan, Robert [American]. At the edge of the orchard country. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by Dave Smith, John Frederick Nims, Richard Wilbur. $35.00
43855. Morgan, Robert [American]. The small farm, number three. [Jefferson City, Tennessee, The Small Farm] 1976. Small piece missing at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Special issue of the magazine devoted to Robert Morgan. Inscribed by Morgan to poet David Kherdian on the title-page, 6/30/76. Southern author. $35.00
43856. Morgan, Robert [American]. Zirconia poems. [Northwood Narrows, N. H., Lillabulero Press, c1969]. Fine in lightly soiled white wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For David Kherdian / with best wishes / Robert Morgan / 3/20/76". Southern author's first book. $100.00
41132. Morgan, Robert [American poet]. Zirconia poems. [Northwood Narrows, NH, Lillabulero Press, c1969]. Near fine in dustry white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the titlepage "To [name]/ with best wishes/ Robert Morgan/ 2/20/76". One of 1,000 copies. $100.00
46239. Morgan, Robert. Groundwork. [Frankfort, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Bob and Helen Elias / with warm regards / Bob / 1/9/80". Southern author. $50.00
46240. Morgan, Robert. Land diving: new poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Bob and Helen Elias / in friendship and thanks, / Bob / 12/22/76". Southern author. $35.00
46241. Morgan, Robert. Red owl: poems. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Bob and Helen Elias / in friendship and admiration, / Robert / 9/21/72". Southern author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Photograph of the author laid in. $50.00
46243. Morgan, Robert. Topsoil Road: poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 2000. Fine in yellow printed wrappers, plastic spiral spine. Advance uncorrected proof (in large format). The title on the title-page is handwritten in the proof (reproduced handwriting), not printed. Southern author. $25.00
46244. Morgan, Robert. Zirconia poems. [Northwood Narrows, N. H., Lillabulero Press, Inc., c1969]. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 1,000 copies. $50.00
43859. Morgan, Robin. Depth perception: new poems and a masque. Garden City, Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the foot of the front panel with a short closed tear. First edition. $25.00
43860. Morgan, Robin. Lady of the beasts, poems. New York, Random House [c1976]. Red remainder line on the top edge, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed black dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. $15.00
43861. Morgan, Robin. Monster, poems. New York, Random House [c1972]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and marked black dust jacket. First edition. Feminist author's first book of verse. $20.00
46246. Morgenstern, Christian. Gallow songs. Translated by W.D. Snodgrass and Lore Segal. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1967]. Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a few small pieces along the top edge. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Paul Klee. $25.00
46247. Morice, Dave. Quicksand through the hourglass: poems and drawings. West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1979. Yellow wrappers printed in gray. Fine. First edition. [58] pp. One of 1000 copies. Printed in Bulmer type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Title page and cover "Q" from a wood engraving by Al Buck. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #44. $20.00
43862. Morley, Hilda. A blessing outside us. Prefatory note by Robert Creeley. [Woods Hole, Mass.] Pourboire Press [c1976]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 550 copies. $25.00
43865. Morris, Brian. Tide race: poems. [Llandysul] Gomer Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author's first collection. Inscribed by the author to Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the title-page: "To Maurice Lindsay, / gyda dymyuiadau da, / Brian Jones / December 1980" [we hope we haven't mangled this too badly]. $50.00
43866. Morris, Harry. The snake hunter. Athens, University of Georgia Press [c1969]. Fine in plastic dust jacket with printed flaps. First edition. Preface by the author. $25.00
43867. Morris, Herbert. Dream palace. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The published book has a five-page poem, "The model in the deep blue limousine", omitted from the proof. $50.00
41134. Morris, Herbert. Dream palace. New York [etc.], Harper & Row Publishers [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers with evidence of the removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $50.00
46249. Morris, Herbert. Nine iridescent figures on a vase, a long poem. Collages by Ronald Smith. Santa Cruz, Kayak Books, Clackamas, OR, Seizure, 1978. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $50.00
43869. Morris, Herbert. Peru. New York [etc.], Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $50.00
43870. Morris, Herbert. Peru. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1983]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded pink dust jacket with a closed tear. First edition. Review copy with review slip and Harper notice laid in. Blurbs by James Merrill, Theodore Weiss, Hayden Carruth, Richard Howard. Author's first book. $35.00
43871. Morris, John N. The glass houses. New York, Atheneum, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with a faint scratch on the rear panel. First edition. One of 750 copies. $25.00
43873. Morrison, Blake. Dark glasses. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Proof copy ("advance proof"). Author's first full-length collection. $35.00
40619. Morrison, R.H., comp. A book of South Australian verse. Compiled by R. H. Morrison. Adelaide, Mary Martin, 1957. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Includes Nancy Cato, Geoffrey Dutton, Hal Porter, etc. $25.00
43875. Morrison, Theodore. The devious way. New York, The Viking Press, 1944. Near fine in rubbed, chipped, lightly soiled dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For the Ellisons / Theodore Morrison / Breadloaf, 1944". $25.00
42410. Mortimer, A. R., comp. Poetry and audience 1953-60, an anthology. [Leeds, Poetry and Audience, 1960?]. Dust jacket over printed wrappers. Wrappers fine. Black dust jacket rubbed, chipped, and creased with a small hole in the front panel. Includes Tony Harrison (as T. W. Harrison), Geoffrey Hill, Philip Larkin, Jon Silkin, and many others. Bloomfield / Larkin, L18. $40.00
43878. Moses, W. R. Passage. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1976]. Several pin-sized holes in the front joint, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $20.00
43882. Moss, Stanley. The intelligence of clouds: poems. San Diego [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Stanley Kunitz, Hayden Carruth, Yehuda Amichai. $25.00
43883. Moss, Stanley. The intelligence of clouds: poems. San Diego [etc.] Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1989]. Fine in very lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Galen & Lou [?] / With love and old friendship / Stanley". Blurbs by Richard Wilbur, Stanley Kunitz, Hayden Carruth, etc. $25.00
43886. Moss, Stanley. The wrong angel. [Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press Poetry [1969]. Cloth faded, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket. First English edition, hardcover ("slightly revised and enlarged"). Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $25.00
43887. Moss, Stanley. The wrong angel. [Northwood] Anvil Press Poetry [1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First English edition, wrappered ("slightly revised and enlarged"). Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
43888. Moss, Stanley. The wrong angel. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1966]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the rear flap fold. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. $35.00
42411. Moult, Thomas, comp. The best poems of 1942. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company [1943]. Fine in rubbed, lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First American edition. $25.00
40827. Mtshali, Oswald Mbuyiseni. Sounds of a cowhide drum: poems. New York, The Third Press [c1972]. Printer's paper flaw in the half-title, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American edition, wrappered. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Black South African author. Author included Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book listed in that source). $25.00
43890. Mudd, Harvey. A European education. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 150 hardcover copies numbered and signed. $25.00
40635. Mudie, Ian, comp. Poets at war, an anthology of verse by Australian servicemen. Melbourne, Georgian House, 1944. Fine in near fine dust jacket with several short tears. First edition. Includes Geoffrey Dutton. Compiled by Ian Mudie. $50.00
43891. Mueller, Lisel. Dependencies. Chapel Hill, The University of South Carolina Press, 1965. A few marks from foxing on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint foxing. First edition. Author's first book. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997. $200.00
43892. Mueller, Lisel. Life of a queen. [La Crosse, Wisconsin, Northeast/Juniper Books, c1970]. Near fine in lightly soiled, cream stapled wrappers. First edition. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997. $100.00
43893. Mueller, Lisel. The private life, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 1975 Lamont Poetry Selection. The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997. $75.00
43896. Mueller, Lisel. Waving from shore: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Betty / with best wishes for 1990, / Lisel Mueller / 1/18/90". The author won the National Book Award in 1981 and the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1997. $45.00
40830. Muldoon, Paul. New weather. London, Faber and Faber [1973]. Ink inscription by Stuart Wyton on the half-title: "Every good wish- / Stuart Wyton / Belfast, July 1973" (presumably the inscription is to Roy Fuller). Pencilled note on the inside front wrapper indicates that this is Roy Fuller's copy. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition (no hardbound edition). Author's second book. $100.00
46259. Muldoon, Paul. New weather. London, Faber and Faber [1973]. Fine in dust jacket over printed wrappers. Price on the dust jacket front flap clipped and a Faber 1.50 pound sticker pasted to the left of the clipped area (the original price was 1.20). Signed by the author on the title-page. Irish author. $200.00
46260. Muldoon, Paul. Selected poems 1968-1983. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Irish author. $75.00
40832. Muldoon, Paul. Why Brownlee left. London and Boston, Faber & Faber [1980]. Faint rubbing on the edges, otherwise fine in printed wrappers [no hardbound edition]. First edition. $65.00
41135. Mulhern, Maureen. Parallax. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. English author who emigrated to the United States in 1964. Author's first book. Blurb by Marvin Bell. $25.00
43898. Mullen, Laura. The surface: poems. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Jorie Graham. Author's first collection. $15.00
43899. Murray, Joan. The same water: poems. Middletown, Conn., Wesleyan University Press [c1990]. Two small spots on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Publishing information supplied in ink by the publisher on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Review sheet laid in. $25.00
46267. Murray, Les. Fredy Neptune, a novel in verse. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1999]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Australian author. $25.00
46269. Murray, Les A. Subhuman redneck poems by Les Murray. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1997]. Return blacking on the top edge not affecting the text pages, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht and Andrew Motion. Australian author. $15.00
41136. Murray, Les A. The vernacular republic: selected poems. New York, Persea Books [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition of the revised edition. Australian author. $35.00
40836. Murray, Pauli. Dark testament and other poems. [Norwalk, Connecticut] Silvermine [c1970]. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Inscribed by Morris Milgram, who wrote the introduction. $35.00
40837. Murray, Pauli. Dark testament and other poems. Norwalk, Conn., Silvermine [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Letter from Morris Milgram, who wrote the introduction, laid in. Signed by the author. $60.00
45466. Musser, Benjamin. Dipped in aloes, a book of unpleasant poems. Atlanta, Ernest Hartsock, The Bozart Press [c1929]. Quarter orange paper and textured paper boards. Corners rubbed, faint dampstain at the top edge of most text pages, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Signed for Ada Borden Stevens / 'Steve' / by Benjamin Musser / 24 June 1929 / [sketch of a figure using the letters of the author's name for head, arms, trunk, and legs]. One of 300 copies. $30.00
42412. Myers, Jack, ed. New American poets of the '90s. Edited by Jack Myers and Roger Weingarten. Boston, David R. Godine [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. More than ninety poets, including Mark Doty, Robert Hass, Yusef Komunyakka, and Robert Pinsky. $75.00
43900. Nabokov, Vladimir. Pushkin, Lemontov, Tyutchev: poems. London, Lindsay Drummond Limited, 1947. Light wear at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket, missing a piece at the head of the spine, and with several closed tears. First English edition. Ahearn, Nabokov Author Price Guide: "This edition includes 11 poems not in the American edition". Translated by Nabokov. Published in the U.S. as Three Russian poets. $75.00
46273. Nabokov, Vladimir. Three Russian poets: selections from Pushkin, Lermontov and Tyutchev in new translations. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1944]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Spine lightly darkened, small crease on the corner of the last leaf, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Poet of the Year Series. Juliar / Vladimir Nabokov, a descriptive bibliography A23, variant C. $100.00
43901. Nabokov, Vladimir. Three Russian poets...in new translations. Norfolk, New Directions [c1944]. Upper rear corner bumped, light wear to extremities, otherwise fine in soiled, price-clipped dust jacket creased along the top edge of the front and rear panels and with closed tears. First edition, hardcover. Gray dust jacket with brown lettering. Selections from Pushkin, Lemontov and Tyutchev. $100.00
43903. Nathan, Leonard. The day the perfect speakers left. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with largely black front panel. First edition. Blurbs by John Malcolm Brinnin, Theodore Weiss, Richard Wilbur. $25.00
46274. Nathan, Leonard. The day the perfect speakers left. Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1969]. Ownership signature of poet Dallas E. Wiebe on the inside front wrapper. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by John Malcolm Brinnin, Theodore Weiss, Richard Wilbur. $15.00
43907. Nathan, Leonard. Returning your call: poems. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Stafford, Babette Deutsch, George P. Elliott. $25.00
43910. Nathan, Robert. A winter tide, sonnets & poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Fine in dust jacket with printed wrap-around. First edition. $40.00
46275. National Book League. Responses. [London] The National Book League & the Poetry Society, 1971. Red printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased, otherwise fine. One of 300 numbered copies on handmade paper from Hodgkinson's Wookey Hole Mill. Includes the poem "Servant Boy" by Seamus Heaney. Also poems by William Plomer, Dannie Abse, D. J. Enright, Jon Silkin, Sydney Carter, Adrian Mitchell, Derec Llwyd Morgan, D. M. Black, Roger McGough, Stewart Conn, Earle Birney, Iain Crichton Smith, Ted Walker, Tony Harrison,. Patricia Beer, John Ormond, Vernon Scannell, and Leslie Norris. Designed by Monica Schmoller. $75.00
42413. National poetry festival...October 22-24, 1962. Proceedings. Washington, Library of Congress, 1964. Scratch on the front wrapper and abraded at the foot of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. Inscribed at the head of the title-page: "To Pat, Who was there. Mark". Mark Van Doren read his poetry. Includes poetry and commentary by a wide range of poets present at the conference, among them Leonie Adams, John Berryman, Louise Bogan, Gwendolyn Brooks, J. V. Cunningham, Babette Deutsch, Richard Eberhart, Robert Frost. Langston Hughes, Randall Jarrell, Stanley Kunitz, William Meredith, Howard Nemerov, John Crowe Ransom, Kenneth Rexroth, Delmore Schwartz, W. D. Snodgrass, Allen Tate, and Richard Wilbur. $35.00
40626. Natural process. Edited by Ted Wilentz and Tom Weatherly. New York, Hill & Wang [1971]. Fine in dust jacket with half-inch closed tear on the back panel. "First edition January 1971" on the copyright page but the number string starts with 3. $25.00
46277. Nelson, Maggie. Shiner. Brooklyn, New York, Hanging Loose Press [c2001]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Review copy with folded review sheet laid in. Blurbs by Lee Ann Brown, Wayne Koestenbaum, Eileen Myles. $15.00
43916. Nemerov, Howard. The blue swallows, poems. Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1967]. Near fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped and creased at the top of the rear panel and with closed tears. First edition. $25.00
43920. Nemerov, Howard. New & selected poems. [Chicago] University of Chicago Press, 1960. Three ink checkmarks on the contents page, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and nicked dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Roberta D. Cornelius, / with all good wishes, / Howard Nemerov / Williamsburg 16 v 64". Cornelius wrote The History of Randolph-Macon Woman's College and other works of Southern interest. $50.00
43922. Nemerov, Howard. The next room of the dream, poem and two plays. [Chicago] Phoenix Books [1962]. Very good in somewhat worn and soiled printed wrappers. First Phoenix Book edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $15.00
43923. Nemerov, Howard. The next room of the dream: poems and two plays. [Chicago] Phoenix Books [1962]. Front wrapper creased, upper corners bumped, wrappers rubbed. Ownership signature and address of poet Lee Anderson on the front endpaper. First Phoenix Books edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet and his wife: "For Lee & Helen Anderson, / with affectionate good wishes, / Howard Nemerov". $25.00
43924. Nemerov, Howard. Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry Howard Nemerov delivering a lecture. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1989. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Contains Nemerov's poem, "The Process". Announcement for May 1, 1989 lecture. $20.00
43925. Nemerov, Howard. Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry reading his poems. Washington, Library of Congress, 1990. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Contains Nemerov's poem, "Long Distance". Announcement for May 3, 1990 reading. $20.00
43929. Nemerov, Howard. War stories: poems about long ago and now. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. As in other copies seen, the proofs have the wrong title-page (for a book of Richard S. Sloma). $50.00
46279. Nemerov, Howard. War stories, poems about long ago and now. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [1987]. Quarter blue cloth with black paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 60 pp. $25.00
41138. Nemerov, Howard. War stories: poems about long ago and now. [Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, 1987]. Upper corner of the front wrapper clipped, evidence of the removal of a price sticker on the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. This copy has the wrong title-leaf. The title-page is for Richard S. Sloma's Getting it to the bottom line. $40.00
43930. Nemerov, Howard. The winter lightning: selected poems. London, Rapp & Whiting [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. This collection was not published in the U.S. $40.00
41139. Nemerov, Howard. The winter lightning: selected poems of Howard Nemerov. London, Rapp & Carroll [1967]. Fine in slightly darkened printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. This collection was not published in the U.S. $40.00
43931. Nerber, John. The spectre image: poems. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1946. Cloth faded at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, creased, lightly darkened dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $20.00
41413. New: American & Canadian poetry (No. 1 Sept. 1966). Trumansburg, N. Y. [1966]. Stapled wrappers creased, otherwise very good. Includes poems by Earle Birney and Philip Levine. Mimeographed on one side of folded sheets. $25.00
41412. New Canadian poetry. [Liverpool, The Heron Press, 1954]. Partial coffee ring on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. Includes poems by Irving Layton, Louis Dudek, Raymond Souster, D. G. Jones, Gael Turnbull, E. W. Mandel, Phyllis Webb, and Avi Boxer and reviews by Larry Eigner and Philip Keane. Artisan 6, Autumn 1954. Uncommon. $35.00
45471. New directions in prose & poetry 1941*. New directions in prose & poetry 1941. Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1941]. Original red cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, first three leaves creased, otherwise bright, near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes John Berryman, Weldon Kees, Hugh MacDiarmid, Wright Morris, Vladimir Nabokov, Ezra Pound, F. T. Prince, Delmore Schwartz, Marguerite Young, and many others. $75.00
41140. New poets 1959: Iain Crichton Smith, Karen Gershon, Christopher Levenson. Edited by Edwin Muir. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [c1959]. Covers faded at the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips along the top edge. First edition. Precedes the first book of the three poets. $30.00
46282. Newman, Louis. Pebbles: poems. Drawings by Stephen Dwoskin. New York, The Smith by arrangement with Horizon Press [n.d.]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, poem in an unidentified hand on the inside rear wrapper, ink correction in that same hand of a word on p. 94, printed wrappers rubbed and soiled. First edition, wrappered. Blurb by Tambimuttu. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Poquason, VA address the front pastedown (using the early form of name David J. Smith). $15.00
70400. Newth, Rebecca. Xeme. Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press [c1971]. White printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly
darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. Author's first book. One of 1,000 copies. $25.00
46287. Nichol, bp. The Cosmic Chef Glee & Period Memorial Society under the direction of Captain Poetry presents... An evening of concrete, courtesy .... Oberon Cement Works. [Ottawa, Oberon Press, 1970]. Printed green clamshell box. 80 pp on loose leaves laid in. Cover-title: The cosmic chef, an evening of concrete. Box a bit bent and front hinge cracked but intact. First edition. Copy #558 initialed by bp. "Governor General's Award for Poetry 1971" sticker on the front. Contributors include Margaret Avison, David Aylward, Nelson Ball, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, George Bower. ing, Hart Broudy, Jim Brown, Barbara Caruso, Victor Coleman, John Robert Colombo, Judy Copithorne, Greg Curnoe, Gerry Gilbert, Lionel Kearns, Martina, Seymour Mayne, Steve McCaffery, David McFadden, bpNichol, djNichol, Jerry Ofo. Sean O'Huigin, John Riddell, Michael Ondaatje, Stephen Scobie, Rahsmith, Peter Sevens, Andrew Suknaski, David Uu, Ed Varney, Phyllis Webb. $75.00
41564. Nichol, B. P. The true eventual story of Billy the Kid. Toronto, Weed/Flower Press, 1970. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to poet Charles "Mike" Doyle: "For Mike Doyle / Mar '71 / love / bp". The inscription is incorporated into a drawing by the author that takes up the whole endpaper. One of 300 copies. $100.00
43945. Nichols, Jeannette. Emblems of passage. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
41143. Nicholson, Norman. Five rivers. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1945. Cloth lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket with light staining on the front panel. First American edition. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Frederick Prokosch, J. Donald Adams. $30.00
43950. Nims, John Frederick. The iron pastoral. New York, William Sloane Associates [c1947]. Book-plate pasted to the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in rubbed, chipped, soiled dust jacket missing pieces. First edition. Author's first collection. $25.00
43951. Nims, John Frederick. The kiss, a jambalaya. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's label pasted to the inside front wrapper. Publisher's "Advance Report" laid in (single leaf printed on the recto with comments on Nims and his work). $25.00
43952. Nims, John Frederick. The kiss, a jambalaya. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Red remainder mark on the top edge, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
41145. Nims, John Frederick. The kiss, a jambalaya. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $25.00
43958. Nolan, James. What moves is not the wind. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of poems. Review copy with review slip laid in. $25.00
45472. Noll, Bink. The center of the circle. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1962]. Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards. Bumped at the head of the spine, paper boards missing two small pieces at the right edge of the front cover, tears in the inner margin of the leaf before the title-page, otherwise very good, without. dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Helen Hoadley, / in gratitude for a memorable breakfast and years of kindliness, / Bink / March 18, 1963". Lined 3 x 5 card laid in with a note from the author: "Dear Helen: / I don't know why an author should get such a poor copy, but rather than wait again I'll send this on. Forgive it. The poems are the same. / Affec., / Bink". Author's first collection. $35.00
41146. Noll, Bink. The center of the circle. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Upper front corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly nicked dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection. $25.00
41147. Noll, Bink. The feast. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second collection. $25.00
43960. Noll, Bink. The feast. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Doctor and Mrs. Harry Brown / at the Bee and Thistle where / music is [underlined] half our food. / Bink Noll / Christmas, 1967 / Old Lyme, Connecticut". Author's second book. $30.00
43961. Noll, Bink. The feast. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket with closed tears, including a ragged two-inch closed tear at the foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jay / 'knowledge of pain [alas!] / is what I teach' / Bink Noll / VMI / 1/31/68". Author's second book. $25.00
43962. Noll, Bink. The house: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. $20.00
41148. Noll, Bink. The house: poems. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Fine in dust jacket with unevenly faded dust jacket (the gray turning to green on the spine and part of the rear panel). First edition. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. $15.00
41565. Norris, Ken. The perfect accident. [Montreal] Vehicule Press [1978]. Near fine in printed wrappers. One of the signatures, pp. 29-42. bumped and creased at the inside corner in a manufacturing flaw. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed, by the author on the front endpaper: "For Paul & Judy, / Accidentally / Ken / Christmas '78". Canadian and American author. $25.00
41149. Norris, Ken. The perfect accident. [Montreal] Vehicule Press [1978]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Canadian and American poet. One of 500 copies. $20.00
43967. Norris, Leslie. Ransoms. [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1970. Fine in yellow printed wrappers lightly darkened around the edges. Uncorrected proof (not so designated). Welsh poet who moved to America. $25.00
43972. Norse, Harold. Karma circuit: 20 poems & a preface. [London] Nothing Doing in London, 1967. Fine in darkening printed wrappers with acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 533 copies. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature (Panjandrum 1974 edition of the title poem). Photographs by Hans Peter Widmer. $50.00
46688. Nuttall, Jeff. The house party. [Toronto, Basilike, 1975]. Illustrated green dust jacket folded over plain white wrappers. Yap edges lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 215 signed and numbered copies. Unopened. $35.00
43982. Nye, Robert. Divisions on a ground. Manchester, Carcanet New Press [1976]. Spine bumped, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
43983. Nye, Robert. Five dreams. [Rushden, Sceptre Press, c1974]. Faded strip on the back wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered copies, signed. $50.00
43984. Nye, Robert. Juvenilia 1. [Northwood] Scorpion Press [1961]. Fine in dust jacket with a scuff at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book. One of 25 numbered and signed copies. This issue has black endpapers and pastedowns. $75.00
43985. Nye, Robert. Juvenilia I. [Northwood, Middlesex] Scorpion Press [c1961]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in blue dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Poet Jon Stallworthy's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Author's first book. $35.00
43987. O'Connell, Richard. Brazilian poems. Rio de Janeiro [Editorial Sul Americana S.A.] 1960. Yapp edges slightly creased, closed tear at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first separately published book. Pencilled note on the half-title: "From the library of Harold Vinal". $25.00
46295. O'Dea, Michael. Sunfire. Dublin, The Dedalus Press, 1997. Copy received by the Library of Congress Copyright Office. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. No other library markings. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered, copy for U.S. distribution with Dufour Editions label on the back wrapper. Irish author's first collection. Blurb by Pearse Hutchinson. $15.00
46296. O'Driscoll, Dennis. Hidden extras. [London] Anvil Press [1987]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish author. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Susan / from a stimulated reader / Dennis O'Driscoll / Dublin". Published in a co-edition with Dedalus Press, Dublin. $50.00
43992. O'Gorman, Ned. The flag the hawk flies. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Near fine in printed wrappers with a few light stains. Uncorrected page proof. $25.00
43993. O'Gorman, Ned. The flag the hawk flies. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Foot of the spine and corners bumped, otherwise very good in very good creased dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For George & Cris / with love from Ned & gratitude for their goodness to me during my visit-- / New York / Oct 1975". $25.00
43995. O'Gorman, Ned. The harvesters' vase: poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Compliments of the author slip laid in. Blurb by Mark Van Doren. $35.00
43996. O'Gorman, Ned. The night of the hammer: poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1959]. Fine in dust jacket missing a small circular piece on the back panel, lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and with two short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Lamont Poetry Selection material laid in. $25.00
40842. O'Grady, Desmond. The dark edge of Europe: poems. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1967]. Edges foxed, otherwise very good in dust jacket lightly creased on the bottom edge with a short closed tear. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition, A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature, and Poets of Great Britain and Ireland since 1960. $35.00
46297. O'Grady, Desmond. The dying Gaul. [London] MacGibbon & Kee [1968]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, near fine white dust jacket. First edition. Dust jacket design by Michael Kane. Irish author. Photograph of the author by Jerry Bauer on the back panel of the dust jacket. $45.00
40843. O'Grady, Desmond. His skaldcrane's nest. [Dublin] Gallery Books [1979]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket with a 1/8 inch closed tear. First edition, hardcover. Signed and dated 1980 by the author on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Margaret Lawson Smith / these loose twigs from your skaldcrane's nest / Desmond / Cambridge / 1980". $75.00
46299. O'Hehir, Diana. Home free. New York, Atheneum, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "Very best wishes to the Schmidts / both artists, poets, fellow spirits / Diana OHehir / November 16, 1991". $30.00
44000. O'Hehir, Diana. Home free. New York, Atheneum, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. $20.00
41153. O'Hehir, Diana. Summoned: poems. Columbia & London, A Breakthrough Book, University of Missouri Press [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. The book was the winner of the 1976 Devins Award for Poetry. $15.00
46718. O'Reilley, Mary Rose. Half wild, poems. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [2006]. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 62 pp. Winner of the 2005 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Author's first book of poetry. An LSU Press Paperback Original. $15.00
44003. Oakes, Philip. In the affirmative. [London] Andre Deutsch [1968]. Front endpaper partially darkened, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
46302. Ojaide, Tanure. Labyrinths of the Delta. [Greenfield Center, NY, Greenfield Review Press, c1986]. Copper-colored wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. Nigerian author. Blurb by Hayden Carruth. $20.00
40845. Okai, John. The oath of the Fontomfrom and other poems. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Stanley Kunitz. Ghanian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00
44010. Olds, Sharon. The gold cell, poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author won the 1984 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry for her book The Dead and the Living. $125.00
44011. Olds, Sharon. Satan says. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1980]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author won the 1984 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry for her book The Dead and the Living. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Marston whose beautiful voice & spirit give me joy. / All good things / from Sharon / Sept. 81 / Lawrenceville". Blurb by Linda Pastan. $100.00
70407. Olson, Charles. Anecdotes of the late war. [Highlands, N. C., Jonathan Williams--Publisher,
1955]. Folded broadside, tipped into stiff card covers. White wrappers lightly age-darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. Jargon Broadside 1. $200.00
44019. Olson, Charles. Maximus poems IV, V, VI. London, Cape Goliard Press, 1968. Corners bumped, soiling on the bottom edge, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $25.00
70410. Olson, Charles. Mayan letters. Edited by Robert Creeley. [Palma de Mallorca] The Divers
Press, 1953. Decorated printed wrappers. Wrappers with some light spotting and a short tear at the top of the left edge of the front wrapper. First edition. $150.00
44021. Olson, Charles. 'West'. London, Goliard Press, 1966. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies in Japanese Nagaragawa wrappers. $50.00
44022. Olson, Elder. The cock of heaven. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1940. Pastedowns and endpapers darkened, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed, soiled, creased, and chipped dust jacket marked by mending tapes now removed from the reverse side. First edition. Author's second book of verse. $20.00
44023. Olson, Elder. Olson's penny arcade. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $20.00
44024. Olson, Elder. Plays & poems 1948-1958. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1958]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. $25.00
46308. Olson, Mark. Innerer Klang. Boston, Four Zoas Night House, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 copies. $40.00
44029. Oppen, George. This is which. [New York] New Directions / San Francisco Review [1965]. Fine in dust jacket darkened at the edges. First edition. $50.00
41155. Oppenheimer, Paul. Before a battle and other poems. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1967]. Fine in dust jacket with a one-inch repaired tear on the back panel. First edition. Author's first book. $20.00
44030. Oppenheimer, Joel. In time, poems 1962-1968. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company [1969]. Ink inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. $20.00
46309. Oppenheimer, Joel. New spaces, poems 1975-1983. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1985. Original quarter cloth with printed paper boards. Top edge spotted otherwise very good in acetate jacket as issued. One of 200 cloth trade copies. Inscribed on the title-page. "For Martin & Tracy / with all love on this / good day - in your / new space/ Joel Oppenheimer/ 2/22/86/ Swedesburg". $75.00
44033. Orlen, Steve. A place at the table: poems. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1981]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Blurb by Marvin Bell. $25.00
44034. Orlovitz, Gil. Art of the sonnet. Nashville, Hillsboro Publications [c1961]. Yellow printed wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled. First edition. $25.00
45477. Orlovitz, Gil. Concerning man. New York, The Banyan Press, 1947. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, stain on the rear cover, light wear at the extremities, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. The first book of The Banyan Press. One of 350 numbered copies. Full-page inscription by the author on the front free endpaper:. "March 1947 / Philadelphia / For Paul-- / It would be a mockery to give you this even as a tithe of payment for your insistent loyalties & your limitlessness of friendship & love. All the poems I or anyone could write could not. equal the beauty of your existence for which I give thanks. Therefore, from one who aspires to music in these verses to one who has already attained his own music--To my dearest friend--this natal volume-- / Gil". $200.00
44035. Orlovitz, Gil. Couldn't say, might be love. London, Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press [1969]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine and right edge of the front cover, pages lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine and with a. closed tear. First edition. Two-page poem, "Lyric", in the hand of the author, laid in. The poem is inscribed on the first page "For [first names of recipients] / from Gil / 8 Dec 1964 / NY" and has a note at the end in the author's hand "Originally published in Liberation, Oct 1960, NY". $75.00
44036. Orlovitz, Gil. Couldn't say, might be love: poems. London, Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press [1969]. Paper boards bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. $35.00
44038. Orlovitz, Gil. The diary of Alexander Patience. [San Francisco] Inferno Press, 1958. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. $50.00
44044. Ormond, John. Definition of a waterfall. London, Oxford University Press, 1973. Upper corners bumped, light soiling, piece missing from the upper corner of the back wrapper; very good. Publicity proof. Welsh poet. $20.00
44047. Orr, Gregory. The red house. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. "The word "office" written in black ink on the front wrapper. $20.00
44048. Ortiz, Simon J. From Sand Creek: rising in this heart which is our America. Oak Park, New York, Thunder's Mouth Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Blurb by Thomas McGrath. $35.00
44051. Ostriker, Alicia. The imaginary lover. Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Press, 1986. Printed on one side only, in two columns. Held together by cotter pins. Photocopied proofs. Fine. The proofs reproduce the author's textual corrections and additions. $50.00
46313. Ostriker, Alicia. The imaginary lover. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Leigh & Henry, / in friendship-- / Alicia Ostriker". Blurb by Joyce Carol Oates. $25.00
44053. Ostriker, Alicia. Songs. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book of verse. $25.00
44054. Ostroff, Anthony. Imperatives. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1961]. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped green dust jacket faded on the spine and along the top edge of the front panel and with a bookseller's label on the rear flap. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurb by John Crowe Ransom. $25.00
41570. Outram, Richard. The promise of light. Toronto, Anson-Cartwright Editions, 1979. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Hors commerce copy, so indicated in the colophon, inscribed by the author in the colophon: "For Stanley Fish / from / Richard Outram". $40.00
44055. Overton, Ron. Love on the Alexander Hamilton. [Brooklyn] Hanging Loose Press [c1985]. Printed wrappers have a small stain at the bottom edge of the front wrapper but are otherwise fine. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's release sheet laid in. $20.00
42417. Owen, Guy, ed. Southern poetry today. Edited by Guy Owen and William E. Taylor. Deland, Florida, Owen & Taylor, c1962. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly marked on the back panel, otherwise near fine. First edition. Includes A. R. Ammons, Vassar Miller, Dabney Stuart, etc. Impetus Chapbook no. 2. Signed by joint editor, Guy Owen, who also apparently checked four of the poems in ink. $35.00
44056. Owen, Guy. The white stallion and other poems. Winston-Salem, N.C., John F. Blair, Publisher [c1969]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. By the author of the novel, The ballad of the Flim-Flam man. Southern author. $45.00
44057. Owen, Maureen. AE. San Francisco, Vortex Editions, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Double-page, half-toned pen & ink drawing by Yvonne Jacquette preceding the title-leaf. In this copy the drawing has been hand-colored in ink by the artist who has annotated it "a hand colored print" and signed it with her initials. Also inscribed by the artist on the front endpaper: "For Kathy / who has her own sense of risk / Love / Yvonne". The cover title is Amelia Earhart. The artist is one of four people to whom the book is dedicated. $50.00
44059. Owens, Rochelle. The Joe chronicles. Part 2. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1979. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 26 copies hardbound in boards, lettered and signed by the author. $100.00
41156. Owens, Rochelle. Not be essence that cannot be. New York, Trobar [c1961]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. $60.00
46316. Owens, Rochelle. Not be essence that cannot be. New York, Trobar [c1961]. Near fine in brown wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $75.00
44061. Owens, Rochelle. Salt and core. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Rear corners lightly bumped, small stain at the foot of the front wrappers, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Of 725 copies, one of 600 in printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the second endpaper: "3/4/'69 / Peace / Rochelle Owens". $25.00
42418. Oxford poetry 1916. Edited by W. R. C., T. W. E., and A. L. H. Oxford, Blackwell, 1916. Plain wrappers, printed paper labels on the backstrip and front wrapper. Label on the backstrip rubbed along the right edge, yapp edges a bit creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. Aldous Huxley was one of the editors. Three of his poems are included (as A. L. Huxley). Also includes Naomi Mitchison (As N. M. Mitchison). $50.00
NEXT . . . ->
<- . . BACK
Other poetry catalogs:
A and B
C through D
E through G
H through K
P through R
S through Z
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911, or fax 301/718-7912
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: November 5, 2011
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|