Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301-718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






Modern Poetry -- H through K




42842. Haberly, Loyd.   Silent fame and other poems.
  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1945. Cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in rubbed, chipped, soiled, and frayed dust jacket. First edition. .  $20.00

42844. Haberman, Daniel.   The furtive wall: poems. Etchings by Jan Stussy.
  New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Edward Dahlberg, Guy Davenport, Seamus Heaney, John Heath-Stubbs, Howard Nemerov, Norman Nicholson, James Schuyler.  $25.00

42845. Haberman, Daniel.   The furtive wall; poems. Etchings by Jan Stussy.
  New York, Art Direction Book Company, 1982. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "February 1982 / For Ira Sadoff / --with all good wishes / Daniel Haberman". Blurbs by Edward Dahlberg, Guy Davenport, Seamus Heaney, John Heath-Stubbs, Howard Nemerov, Norman Nicholson, James Schuyler.  $35.00

42849. Hacker, Marilyn.   Taking notice.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

42850. Hacker, Marilyn.   Taking notice.
  New York, Knopf, 1980. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with closed tears along the top edge. First edition.  $25.00

42854. Hadas, Rachel.   Starting from Troy.
  Boston, David R. Godine [c1975]. Fine in purple and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. Godine Poetry Chapbook, second series.  $25.00

70236. Hahn, Robert. Routine risks: poems. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1976. Fine in very good Japanese paper dust jacket. First edition. August 3, 1978 t.l.s. from the author to The Antiquarian laid in. Hahn inquires about royalty payments on the book and how many copies of the original run remain. One of 200 numbered copies. $45.00

42860. Hall, D. J.   Journey into morning.   [London] Chatto and Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1972. Good-sized ink stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in soiled, creased dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition.  $15.00

42378.   Hall, Donald, ed.     New poets of England and America.   Second selection.  
 Cleveland and New York, World Publishing Company [1962].   Edges rubbed, a crease on the backstrip, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   English poets edited by Donald Hall, American by Robert Pack.   Meridian Books M135.     $20.00

45887.   Hall, J. C.   The burning hare.  
[London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1966. Fine in lightly soiled, edge and spine darkened dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to a fellow poet: "Diana Gardner / with best wishes / John Hall / February 1968".     $25.00

45888.   Hall, James Baker.   Stopping on the edge to wave.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1988]. Corners of some text leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author has crossed out his printed name on the title-page and written in his full name below the printed name. Inscribed by the author beneath the publisher's imprint on the title-page: "8/31/88 / Harrison Co. / for Patsy--old friend, / dear friend, with much love / and much gratitude / Jim". Blurbs by Gerald Stern, Richard Wilbur.     $25.00

42869. Hall, James Baker.   Stopping on the edge to wave.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1988]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurbs by Gerald Stern, Margaret Gibson, Richard Wilbur.  $25.00

42870. Hall, Judith.   To put the mouth to.
  New York, William Morrow [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. Selection of the 1991 National Poetry Series.  $25.00

40733. Hall, Rodney.  Black bagatelles.   
[St. Lucia] University of Queensland Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Australian author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $15.00

42871. Halliday, Mark.   Little star.
  New York, William Morrow [c1987]. Foot of the spine and lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in bright yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys. The publisher has supplied the publishing date in red marker on the front wrapper. Blurbs by Carl Dennis, Stephen Dunn, David Bottoms. Author's first book. Called by Robert Pinsky a "dazzling first volume" (Yale Review, April 1992).  $75.00

70243. Hamburger, Michael. Travelling. [London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in unprinted acetate dust jacket. First edition. Portrait of the author on the title-page by Ron Kitaj. One of 100 numbered, signed copies on Glastonbury antique laid paper. $50.00

42881. Hamburger, Michael.   Weather and season: new poems.   [London] Longmans [1963]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

42883. Hamilton, Ian.   Embarkation for Cythera, a cycle of poems. Prefatory note by John Betjeman.
  London, Martin Brian & O'Keeffe Limited, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. Stanza on page 12 deleted in ink of a color different from the author's inscription. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon: "For / Michael Goodwin / Dec 76".  $150.00

41046. Hamilton, Ian. Pretending not to sleep: poems.
Oxford, The Review No. 13 [c1964]. Near fine in lightly rubbed white printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source). The Review pamphlet series no. 3. $40.00

41047. Hanson, Kenneth O. The distance anywhere. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. Lamont Poetry Selection slip and Academy of American Poets compliments slip laid in. $20.00

42886. Hanson, Kenneth O.   The distance anywhere.   Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1967]. Fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966.  $25.00

42887. Hanson, Pauline.   Across countries or anywhere.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with one extremely small closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by May Swenson, George P. Elliott, Galway Kinnell, Malcolm Cowley.  $20.00

45892.   Hanzlicek, C. G.   Living in it.  
Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press [1971]. Brown cloth with title stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine. 30 numbered poems. First edition. One of 240 copies printed from Joanna types with a small red decoration at the beginning of each poem, on Maidstone handmade English paper. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 44.     $125.00

42892. Hardy, John Edward.   Certain poems.
  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1958. Rear corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first collection of verse.  $15.00

42894. Harmon, William.   Treasury holiday, thirty-four fits for the opening of fiscal year 1968.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The 1970 Lamont Poetry Selection sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.  $25.00

42895. Harr, Barbara.   The mortgaged wife.
  Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1970]. Top edge of the rear cover dented, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with a closed tear at the top of the spine. First edition. A manuscript version of The mortgaged wife won the Castagnola Award of the Poetry Society of America. .  $20.00

42896. Harris, Jana.   Manhattan as a second language and other poems.
  San Francisco [etc.] Harper & Row Publishers [c1982]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers with faded spine. Uncorrected proof. .  $20.00

42898. Harrison, Jeffrey.   The singing underneath.
  New York, E. P. Dutton [c1988]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First E. P. Dutton edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jane, / from Jeffrey Harrison / 6/7/88". Author's first book. In the National Poetry Series. Selected by James Merrill. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, Sherod Santos, David Shapiro.  $35.00

45896.   Harrison, Jeffrey.   The singing underneath, ten poems.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1986. Green Ingres Fabriano wrappers, with the title printed in black on the front cover. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. [24] pp. One of 250 copies. Printed in Dante types on Mohawk Letterpress Text paper. The cut on the title-page is from a drawing by Jeremy Harrison. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 88.     $35.00

40740. Harrison, Keith.  Points in a journey and other poems.   
London, Melbourne, Toronto, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 4th edition (earliest book in that source).   $25.00

70248. Harrison, Tony. Earthworks by T. W. Harrison. [Leeds, School of English, University of Leeds, 1964]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book (using the form of name T. W. Harrison). Cover-title. Northern House Pamphlet Poets. Hand-set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Kaiser / Tony Harrison A1. $100.00

45898.   Harrison, Tony.   V. and other poems.   New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1990]. Original brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 85 pp. First edition.     $20.00

45409. Harte, Bret. The poetical works including the drama of "The two men of Sandy Bar".
Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1882. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gold. Lower corners bumped, light wear at the head of the spine, otherwise particularly bright, attractive. BAL 7319A (issued simultaneously with The works, v. 1?). $35.00

42903. Harteis, Richard.   Internal geography: poems.
  Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.  $50.00

42904. Harteis, Richard.   Internal geography: poems.
  Pittsburgh, Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Tom / with great admiration & love, and with hopes for many more years of friendship / Richard / 5/18/87".  $75.00

42908. Harvey, Andrew.   Masks and faces: poems.
  [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed, blue, shiny dust jacket. First edition. Widely spaced inscription by the author on the front free endpaper: "Neil / Andrew / November / 1978 / Ars / longa". Author's first full collection.  $50.00

42909. Harvey, Andrew.   Masks and faces: poems.
  [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dark blue dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet/novelist John Wain and his wife: "To John and Eirian / my friends / with all love and gratitude / Andrew / February 1977". Wain wrote the introduction to Harvey's Winter Scarecrow. On p. 42 the author has annotated the final stanza in ink in the margin "No repeat!" (as printed, the stanza repeats the stanza above it). Ink correction by the author on p. 48.  $75.00

42910. Harvey, Andrew.   No diamonds, no hat, no honey.
  London, Jonathan Cape [1984]. Fine in stiff printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. .  $25.00

42911. Harvey, Andrew.   No diamonds, no hat, no money.
  London, Jonathan Cape [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cape Poetry Papers series.  $25.00

41051. Harvey, Andrew. Winter scarecrow: poems. With an introduction by John Wain.
[Ilkley] Proem Pamphlets, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Proem pamphlet no. 2. Author's first book. $60.00

45902.   Harwood, Lee.   Captain Harwood's log of stern statements and stout sayings.   London, Writers Forum, 1973. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. No. 6 of 20 numbered copies signed.     $45.00

42912. Harwood, Lee.   Landscapes.
  [London] Fulcrum [1969]. Fine in lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by John Ashbery. Title included in Young, The male homosexual in literature.  $20.00

42913. Harwood, Lee.   Landscapes.
  [London] Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in grey cloth (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. The colophon indicates that there were 100 copies specially bound, numbered, and signed. This copy is no. 6 of 10 out of series, signed. This title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature.  $50.00

42916. Harwood, Lee.   The white room.
  London, Fulcrum Press [c1968]. Fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature.  $50.00

45904.   Hass, Robert.   Sun under wood: new poems.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1996]. Publisher's "United States Poet Laureate" sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Elizabeth Hardwick.     $25.00

41316. Hass, Robert. Winter morning in Charlottesville.
Knotting, Sceptre Press [c1977]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in red printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50, numbered, signed. $350.00

45906.   Hauser, Hillary.   Diamonds and other poems.   Santa Barbara, Otto Press, 1984. Off-white printed wrappers lightly soiled, with a small circular stain on the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the second front endpaper: For Jack (my old maestro) / with love & Happy Easter to a great egg [small drawing] / Hillary / 4/16/85".     $15.00

42924. Haviaras, Stratis.   Crossing the river twice.
  [Cleveland] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1976]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed dust jacket with scrapes on the back panel. First edition, English issue. Sidgwick & Jackson price sticker on the back wrapper. The author's first collection of poems written directly in English (preceded by four books of poetry in Greek). Uncommon in dust jacket.  $75.00

45907.   Hawken, Dinah.   It has no sound and is blue.  
[Wellington, New Zealand] Victoria University Press, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand poet. Author's first collection.     $20.00

42925. Haxton, Brooks.   Dominion.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers with publishing information supplied by the publisher on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Southern author.  $25.00

42926. Haxton, Brooks.   Traveling company: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Southern author. .  $25.00

42927. Haxton, Brooks.   Traveling company: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Author's compliments slip laid in. Blurbs by Eudora Welty, William Matthews.  $25.00

40744. Hayden, Robert.    Selected poems.  
New York, October House, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.   $35.00
42930. Hayes, Ann.   Circle of the earth.
  Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 200 copies, one of 25 numbered copies signed by the author.  $25.00

42933. Hazo, Samuel.   Inscripts.
  Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press [c1975]. Fine in lightly rubbed, soiled and chipped white dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear. First trade edition. .  $20.00

42935. Hazo, Samuel.   Once for the last bandit: new and previous poems.
  [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Xeroxed news release laid in.  $20.00

40749. Heaney, Seamus.     Station Island.   
London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on rear free endpaper. This copy has no front free endpaper and clearly was issued without one. Half-title creased, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket rubbed at extremities. First edition. Black cloth lettered in gold on backstrip.   $100.00

40750. Heaney, Seamus.     Station Island.   
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1985]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition.   $50.00

45914.   Heaney, Seamus.   Station Island.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, Books [1985]. Three 3/4 inch thin green vertical stripes on p. 18, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Second printing of the first American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Gayle / with good wishes / Seamus Heaney / April 1985".     $100.00

42938. Hearne, Vicki.   Nervous horses.
  Austin, University of Texas Press [c1980]. Copyright copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.  $75.00

42943. Heath-Stubbs, John.   Wounded Thammuz.
  [London] Routledge [1942]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket has several closed tears. First edition. Author's first book.  $50.00

45916.   Hecht, Anthony.   A love for four voices: homage to Franz Joseph Haydn, for Frank and Ruth Glazer.  
[Hitchin], The Mandeville Press, 1983. Very fine in grey printed wrappers. First edition. 13 unnumbered pages. One of 450 copies. Signed by Hecht at the colophon. Laid in are a prospectus and an autograph note card printed with Ship of Fools, signed by Peter Scupham, addressed to Michael Curtis, transmitting the book.     $150.00

45917.   Hecht, Anthony.   A love for four voices: homage to Franz Joseph Haydn, for Frank and Ruth Glazer.  
[Hitchin], The Mandeville Press, 1983. Slight bump to foot of spine otherwise fine in pale green printed wrappers. First edition. 13 unnumbered pages. One of 450 copies.     $50.00

45918.   Hecht, Roger.   Signposts: poems.  
Chicago, The Swallow Press Inc. c1970]. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and darkened dust jacket with a few nicks at the head of the spine and upper edge of the front panel. First edition. Errata sheet laid in to which the author has added a further error in ink, as well as the following inscription: "To Anne & Jim with much love-- / Roger".     $25.00

45919.   Hecht, Roger.   27 poems.  
Chicago, Sage Books / The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1966]. Red cloth lettered in silver on the front cover and spine. Top edge dusty, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First Swallow Press edition (this variant issued without dust jacket). New Poetry Series.     $15.00

45410. Hecht, Roger. 27 poems.
Chicago, Sage Books, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1966]. Red cloth, lettered in silver. Fine, without dust jacket (this issue was published without dust jacket). New Poetry Series. $20.00

41499.   Helwig, David.   The best name of silence, poems.  
[Ottawa] Oberon Press [c1972].   Fine in rubbed and lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear.   First edition.   $25.00

70257. Heminway, David Mason. A bird in the bush: selected poetry. [Florence, Printed for the Author, 1961]. White paper boards soiled and unevenly faded. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Signed by the author on the title-page. Full-page inscription by the author on the front free endpaper:"To Marvin who catches with / kindness the whale / of the world, just / waiting to be caught. / Affectionately, David / 30 May 1961 ". Author's first book. $50.00

45921.   Hemphill, Essex.   Conditions.   Washington, D.C., Be Bop Books, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $45.00

42957. Hemschemeyer, Judith.   Very close and very slow.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1975]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along the bottom edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: 'October 11, 1986 / Dear Carew-- / Thanks for finding me again. / Fondly, / Judith". Textual correction by the author on p. 64.  $25.00

40753. Henderson, David.    Felix of the silent forest.  
Introduction by LeRoi Jones. New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Author's first book of verse.   $35.00
45923.   Henderson, David.   Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones.  
New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. Black author's first book.     $35.00

45924.   Henderson, David.   Felix of the silent forest. Introduction by LeRoi Jones.  
New York, The Poets Press, 1967. Lightly creased, spine faded, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author at the head of title: "To [name of recipient] / with love & smoke / David Henderson".     $35.00

45412. Henley, William Ernest. The song of the sword and other verses.
London, David Nutt, 1892. Green cloth lettered in gold. Book-plate of Henry Rouse Viets on the front pastedown. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, cloth lightly bumped on the spine and the right edge of the front cover, spine lightly faded. Otherwise bright, attractive. First edition. Colbeck, v. 1, p. 366. $75.00

45926.   Hernton, Calvin.   Medicine man: collected poems. Introduction by Joe Johnson.  
[New York] Reed, Cannon & Johnson [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

42964. Herschberger, Ruth.   A way of happening.
  New York, Pellegrini & Cudahy [c1948]. Quarter cloth and pink paper boards. Endpapers spotted, otherwise very good in price-clipped, rubbed, soiled, and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition.  $20.00

42965. Hershon, Robert.   The public hug: new and selected poems.
  Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with two small chips. First edition. Blurb by David Wagoner. .  $20.00

42972. Heyen, William.   Depth of field: poems.
  Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's second book and first collection.  $50.00

42976. Heyen, William.   Long Island light: poems and a memoir.
  New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1979]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Laurel Speer / with admiration & best wishes all the way-- / Bill Heyen / May/1986". One of 250 numbered copies, signed but without a slipcase. Blurbs by Michael Waters, Archibald MacLeish.  $45.00

42977. Heyen, William.   Lord Dragonfly, five sequences.
  New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece at the right top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Laurel Speer from Bill Heyen in friendship in this poetry life-- / May/1986 / Brockport, N.Y. / This is a damned odd book--don't pay it much attention". Of 2500 copies one of 150 numbered and signed by the author, but not in a slipcase.  $50.00

42979. Heywood, Terence.   How smoke gets into the air.
  London, The Fortune Press [1952]. Fore-edge foxed, blue cloth marked, rear endpaper darkened, otherwise very good in dampstained, soiled dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Author included in Tolley, Poetry of the Forties. Date of publication taken from d'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press.  $20.00

42980. Hicky, Daniel Whitehead.   Wild heron: poems.
  New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1940]. Fine in unevenly darkened green dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Blurb by Charles Hanson Towne.  $25.00

45932.   Higgins, Brian.   Notes while travelling.  
[London] Longmans [1964]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with an internal stain at the top of the spine. First edition. British poet. Blurb by Michael Hamburger.     $25.00

41056. Hilberry, Conrad. Encounter on Burrows Hill and other poems.
Athens, Ohio, Ohio University Press, 1968. Cloth lightly spotted. Otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first solo book of verse. $25.00

42987. Hill, Geoffrey.   Canaan.   Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by John Hollander, Harold Bloom, Peter Levi, Rosanna Warren.  $25.00

41318. Hill, Geoffrey. Collected poems.
[London] Andre Deutsch [1986]. Very fine in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, in very fine publisher's box. First hardcover edition (preceded by the Penguin wrappered edition). Of 112 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. $450.00

42990. Hill, Geoffrey.   Tenebrae.   [London] Andre Deutsch [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. Duff Cooper Memorial Prize winner 1979 wrap-around. First edition. .  $50.00

42991. Hill, Geoffrey.   Tenebrae.
  [London] Andre Deutsch [1979]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Second impression. Blurb by John Matthias.  $20.00

42992. Hill, Geoffrey.   Tenebrae.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket with a creased front flap and a short closed tear. First American edition. Blurbs by Donald Hall, Christopher Ricks, Harold Bloom, John Matthias, etc.  $25.00

45935.   Hill, Geoffrey.   Tenebrae.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition.     $30.00

41058. Hill, Selima. Saying hello at the station.
London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance proof copy laid in proof dust jacket. Author's first book. $25.00

45416. Hillyer, Robert. Pattern of a day. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Quarter red cloth and blue paper boards. Boards lightly marked, cloth faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Sydney Stillman / Robert Hillyer". Poems. $30.00

45417. Hillyer, Robert. The seventh hill.
New York, The Viking Press, 1928. Original quarter tan cloth and orange paper boards. Rear pastedown and rear free endpaper stained from a clipping formerly laid in, verso of the front free endpaper and half-title lightly stained from another clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs Hawks, with best wishes, / Robert Hillyer". Poems. $25.00

45418. Hillyer, Robert. Sonnets and other lyrics [by] Robert Silliman Hillyer.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1917. Original gray boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Boards soiled and worn at the head and foot of the spine and corners, label soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Colonel Maish in memory of a very pleasant trip, July 1918 / Robert S. Hillyer". Author's first book. Typography and cover label by W. A. Dwiggins. Agner / The books of WAD 17.01.. $75.00

41501.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving, poems.  
New York, Atheneum, 1978.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel.   First edition.   $25.00

41509.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving.  
New York, Atheneum, 1978.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   $25.00

45937.   Hine, Daryl.   Daylight saving.  
New York, Atheneum, 1978. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.     $15.00

41502.   Hine, Daryl.   In an out, a confessional poem.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1989.   Fine in yellow printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   Date of publication and tentative price indicated in ink on the front wrapper.   Publisher's information sheet taped to the front endpaper.   $25.00

41503.   Hine, Daryl.   In and out, a confessional poem.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1989.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   $30.00

41059. Hine, Daryl. In and out, a confessional poem.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Northrop Frye, James Merrill. Canadian author, living in America. $15.00

45938.   Hine, Daryl.   In and out: a confessional poem.   New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Near fine in lightly faded orange-yellow printed wrappers with a faint crease at the top of the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof.     $20.00

41505.   Hine, Daryl.   Postscripts: poems.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1991.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   $20.00

41506.   Hine, Daryl.   Postscripts: poems.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1991.   Fine in fine dust jacket with a small dent on the rear panel.   First edition.   Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Northrop Frye, D.   J.   Enright, James Merrill.   $20.00

41060. Hine, Daryl. Postscripts: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Canadian-born author living in the United States. $20.00

41061. Hine, Daryl. Resident alien: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1975. Cloth lightly faded along the top edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket flared along the top edges with several closed tears. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. Canadian-born writer now living in America. $20.00

41507.   Hine, Daryl.   Resident alien, poems.   New York, Atheneum, 1975.   Cloth lightly faded at the edges, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket.   First edition.   Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature.   $20.00

43001. Hirsch, Edward.   For the sleepwalkers.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. .  $150.00

43002. Hirsch, Edward.   For the sleepwalkers.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly soiled on the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by Gerald Stern.  $150.00

43003. Hirsch, Edward.   The night parade: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet taped to the front wrapper. Author's third book.  $50.00

43004. Hirsch, Edward.   The night parade: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Two small stains on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's third book. .  $35.00

41062. Hirsch, Edward. The night parade.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers with a faint paperclip impression on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. $75.00

43006. Hirsch, Edward.   Wild gratitude: poems.   New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information supplied in ink on the front wrapper. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Author's second book. Winner of the 1986 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry.  $150.00

43007. Hirsch, Edward.   Wild gratitude: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with a crease on the rear flap. First edition. Winner of the 1986 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. Review copy with Knopf release laid in (noted as being 'rough copy'). Blurb by Jay Parini. Author's second book.  $200.00

43011. Hoagland, Tony.   Donkey gospel: poems.
  [Saint Paul, Minnesota, Graywolf Press, 1998]. Uncorrected page proofs in large format (8 1/2 by 11 inches), plastic spiral spine. Last two leaves with closed tears where the paper had pulled from the very top of the spiral spine, loser front corner creased, otherwise fine, with publisher's information sheet laid in. Winner of the 1997 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by William Matthews, Heather McHugh.  $35.00

43012. Hoagland, Tony.   Donkey gospel: poems.
  [Saint Paul, Minnesota] Graywolf [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First Graywolf edition. Blurbs by William Matthews, Heather McHugh. Author's second collection. Winner of the 1997 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets.  $20.00

43016. Hochman, Sandra.   Futures: new poems.
  New York, The Viking Press [1974]. Near fine in dust jacket internally dampstained at the foot of the spine, short by 1/8", and with a closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Beloved Drew Dudley, the loved one, the only really interesting & charming man left on earth--how lucky I am to know you. With admiration from your fan / Sandra". .  $25.00

43017. Hochman, Sandra.   Love poems.
  [Hong Kong, privately printed, 1966]. Limp cloth sewn in Japanese style, printed paper label on the front cover. Lower corner bumped, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. Tall, narrow format. One of 100 copies. Inscribed by the author in the colophon: "For Aaron / with love from Sandra / 'All that is written here comes from the heart'".  $150.00

41063. Hochman, Sandra. Love letters from Asia.
New York, The Viking Press [1968]. Upper corners badly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For dear friends-- / Joan & Jerry / with love for ever and ever / Sondra". Blurbs by Dudley Fitts, Richard Eberhart, Theodore Weiss. $25.00

45420. Hochman, Sandra. The vaudeville marriage: poems. New York, The Viking Press [1966]. Original quarter black cloth and paper boards. Boards faded at the top edge, lower corners rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Judith & Stanley with love from Sandra / Hong Kong / Feb. 1966". $35.00

45940.   Hodges, Gregg.   A music [with] woodcuts by Bridget O'Malley.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1990. Stiff blue wrappers, with stitching exposed on the spine and title printed in black on the front cover. Foot of the spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 18 unnumbered pages. One of 225 copies. Printed in Romanee types on Johannot paper. The woodcuts are in two shades of blue. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 96.     $50.00

43022. Hoffman, Daniel.   The city of satisfactions.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1963. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine, missing a small piece at the foot of the rear panel, and with two short closed tears. First edition. Dust jacket comment by Richard Eberhart.  $15.00

43024. Hoffman, Daniel.   A little geste and other poems by Daniel G. Hoffman.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, English issue in a variant binding and dust jacket and with the price in shillings on the dust jacket flap. Author's second book of verse. Signed by the author on the title-page. Two lines of the first poem lined out by the author, textual corrections by the author in the poems on p. 65 and 85.  $40.00

43025. Hoffman, Daniel.   A little geste and other poems.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. Cloth bumped at the head of the spine, evidence of sticker removal from the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book of verse.  $20.00

43028. Hofmann, Michael.   K. S. in Lakeland: new and selected poems.
  New York, The Ecco Press [c1990]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with Press News laid in. Blurbs by Joseph Brodsky, C. K. Williams.  $20.00

45942.   Hogan, Linda.   The book of medicines: poems.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House press, 1993. Upper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Issued only in wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Marjorie, / and the strength of words and walking. / Linda Hogan". American Indian author. Blurbs by Joy Harjo, Barbara Kingsolver.     $35.00

45943.   Hogan, Linda.   Seeing through the sun.  
Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, 1985. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a ring impression on the front panel and several closed tears. First edition, hardcover. American Indian author.     $50.00

43031. Holbrook, David.   Old world, new world.
  London, Rapp & Whiting [1969]. Boards somewhat splayed, otherwise near fine in white dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge and with a closed tear. First edition. .  $25.00

43032. Holbrook, David.   Old world, new world.
  London, Rapp & Whiting [1969]. Dent on the right edge of the front cover, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear on the rear panel. First edition, American issue. Transatlantic Arts sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. English price clipped from the front flap.  $20.00

45944.   Holden, Jonathan.   Design for a house: poems.  
[Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press, c1972]. Blue cloth, paper label on the front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Author's first book in American poets since World War II, second series.     $35.00

43033. Holden, Raymond.   The arrow at the heel: poems.
  New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1940]. Small numbers in ink at the top edge of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the head of the spine and upper corners and with a closed tear. First edition.  $25.00

70261. Hollander, John. In place, a sequence. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1978. Dark gray cloth boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. Not issued in printed dust jacket. First edition. One of 271 numbered copies (Imago paper copy). $75.00

43035. Hollander, John.   In time and place.   Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press [1986]. Fine. Review copy in the form of sheets printed on one side only held at the top by a metal fastener. .  $45.00

43037. Hollander, John.   The quest of the Gole. Drawings by Reginald Pollack.
  New York, Atheneum, 1966. Sheets tied at the top edge, printed on one side only. The last few galleys detached from the sewing. Very good. "First Proof" printed on the edge of alternate rectos. 33 numbered galleys, the first 33 with two leaves to a galley, the 34th with only the final leaf. Children's verse.  $75.00

43038. Hollander, John.   Reflections on espionage, the question of Cupcake.
  New York, Atheneum, 1976. Small glue stain on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. .  $75.00

43039. Hollander, John.   Reflections on espionage, the question of Cupcake.
  New York, Atheneum, 1976. Fine in dust jacket with a crease and a half-inch closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in.  $50.00

43040. Hollander, John.   Selected poems.
  London, Secker & Warburg [1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. No comparable American edition. The author's first appearance in book form in England. Blurb by Harold Bloom.  $50.00

43041. Hollander, John.   Tesserae & other poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Reviewer's vertical ink lines beside two text passages, front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. .  $20.00

41064. The Hollins poets.
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1967]. Corners very lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Louis D. Rubin, Jr. The poets are John Alexander Allen, R. H. W. Dillard, Jean Farley, Julia Randall, and William Jay Smith. $35.00

45945.   Hollo, Anselm.   Heavy jars.   West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1977. Illustrated red wrappers printed in black and cream. Lightly rubbed at the bottom edge, otherwise fine. 38 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 1300 copies. Printed in Plantin type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Cover collage by Pat Dooley. Frontispiece by Joe Giordano. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #34.     $20.00

43047. Holloway, John.   The fugue and shorter pieces.
  London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1960]. Book-plate of Scottish poet Maurice Lindsay on the front pastedown. Fine in darkened dust jacket. First edition. .  $35.00

43048. Holloway, John.   The landfallers, a poem in twelve parts.
  London, Routledge and Kegan Paul [1962]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed yellow dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

43049. Holloway, John.   The minute and longer poems.
  [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1956]. Original grey cloth. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket creased at the top of the front panel and with short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. .  $40.00

43050. Holloway, John.   The minute and longer poems.
  [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1956]. Front corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain stiff paper cover. First edition, wrappered. Price in shillings and pence on the dust jacket front flap. Advertisement for Listen on the rear panel of the dust jacket.  $25.00

43051. Holloway, John.   The minute and longer poems.
  [Hessle] The Marvell Press [1956]. Dust jacket over stiff plain paper cover. Ink stamp on the front endpaper, dust jacket lightly chipped and creased along the top edge, stain on the rear panel. First edition, variant issue. Dollar price on the dust jacket flap. Macmillan on the spine of the spine and front panel of the dust jacket. No advertisements on the rear panel of the dust jacket.  $20.00

43052. Holloway, John.   New poems.
  New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a small stain on the spine77777. First edition. Poet's first collection to be published in the United States.  $35.00

45423. Holmes, John. Address to the living.
New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1937]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Cloth unevenly faded, red mark at the upper right corner of the front cover, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to publisher Frederic Melcher: "For Frederic Melcher / John Holmes / March 17, 1937 / for April 12, 1937" [the last line in a different ink]. Author's first hardcover publication. Author included in First printings of American authors, v. 5. $25.00

45424. Holmes, John. Address to the living.
New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1937, 1939]. Original blue cloth. Spine faded, ink name, place, and date at top of the front free endpaper, facing pages 42 and 43 darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise very good without dust jacket. Later printing. Inscribed by the author below the above-mentioned name, place, and date: "With the good wishes of John Holmes / Chautauqua / July 1947". $25.00

70263. Holst, Spencer. Something to read to someone. Barrytown, New York, Station Hill Press [c1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Drawings by Beate Wheeler. Of 2,000 copies, one of 43 signed by the author and the artist. This is not poetry. $50.00

43059. Holthaus, Gary H.   Unexpected manna. With an introduction by Gary Snyder.   [Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [c1978]. Bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. .  $15.00

41065. Hongo, Garret Kaoru. Yellow light: poems.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1982]. Fine in yellow dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Blurb by Gerald Stern. Author's first collection of poems. $40.00

42382.   Hoover, Paul, ed.     Postmodern American poetry, a Norton anthology.    New York, London, W.  W.  Norton & Company [c1994].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Second printing.     $25.00

43069. Hopkins, Kenneth.   American poems and others.
  London, Bertram Rota, 1970. Fine in original brown cloth lettered in gold. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, signed.  $50.00

45952.   Horovitz, Michael.   Growing up: selected poems and pictures 1951-'79.  
London, Allison & Busby [1979]. Near fine in white printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed on the title-page to poet Clarence Major and his wife: "Clarence & Pamela / Hope you enjoy Growing Up [the title of the book] / with love from Michael / London / Nov 30 1981". Blurbs by Ernst Jandl, Barry Cole, Allen Ginsberg, Anselm Hollo, Kathleen Raine, Pete Brown, Christopher Logue, Earle Birney, Jeff Nuttall.     $25.00

41066. Howard, Richard. The damages: poems.
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1967]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. $35.00

45955.   Howarth, R. G., comp.   Australian poetry 1944. Selected by R. G. Howarth.   Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson Ltd., 1944. Date on the front pastedown under the front flap, name on the front free endpaper, edges and some text pages foxed. Otherwise very good in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Includes Robert D. FitzGerald, A. D. Hope, Kenneth Slessor, Geoffrey Dutton, Judith Wright, Douglas Stewart, James McAuley, Kenneth MacKenzie, and many others. Precedes Judith Wright's first book.     $25.00

45956.   Howell, Anthony.   Imruil, a naturalized version of his ode-book.  
London, Barrie & Jenkins [1970]. Fine in plastic dust jacket. First edition. One of 50 numbered, signed copies.     $50.00

41067. Howell, Anthony. Inside the castle: poems.
London, Barrie & Rockliff [c1969]. Light discoloration of the paper boards and endpapers, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and foxed white dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. $20.00

43088. Howes, Barbara.   The blue garden.   Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Katherine Anne Porter, Louis Untermeyer.  $30.00

43090. Howes, Barbara.   A private signal: poems new & selected.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled and darkened white dust jacket with a half-inch closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. .  $20.00

43091. Hoyem, Andrew.   Articles: poems: 1960-1967.
  London, Cape Goliard in association with Grossman Publishers, New York, 1969. Fine in dust jacket with a few very small closed tears. First American edition. Price in dollars on the back panel of the dust jacket.  $25.00

43092. Hudgins, Andrew.   After the lost war, a narrative.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Rodney Jones, Pat Conroy, Linda Pastan, William Matthews. Southern author.  $20.00

45957.   Hudgins, Andrew.   Babylon in a jar, new poems.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Printed wrappers. Fine. 72pp. Advance reading copy. Review copy with review material and publicity photograph laid in.     $20.00

45958.   Hudgins, Andrew.   The glass hammer, a Southern childhood.  
Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

45959.   Hudgins, Andrew.   The never-ending: new poems.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs.     $25.00

43093. Hudgins, Andrew.   The never-ending: new poems.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Richard Howard. Southern author. Nominated for the National Book Award 1991.  $20.00

45961.   Hudson, Marc.   Afterlight.  
[Amherst, Massachusetts] The University of Massachusetts Press [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "September 16, 1984 / for Roland / with warm regards / Marc". Purchased with other books from Roland Flint's library. Winner of the 1983 Juniper Prize.     $20.00

43095. Huff, Robert.   Colonel Johnson's ride and other poems.
  Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1959. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to John Wain on the front free endpaper: "For John (for Wallace) / with affection-- / Robt. Huff / Spring, 1965". Textual corrections in ink on p. 6 and 44. Author's first book.  $50.00

43096. Huff, Robert.   The course: one, two, three, now!.
  Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1966. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket with a scuff at the lower front corner and missing a triangular piece at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Blurbs by Sean O'Faolain, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell. .  $20.00

41068. Huff, Robert. The course: one, two, three, now!.
Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1966. Cloth darkening, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket missing a half-inch triangular piece at the foot of the spine and with a scuff at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Blurbs by Sean O'Faolain, Karl Shapiro, Robert Lowell. $20.00

43097. Huff, Robert.   Poems.   [Portland, OR, Portland Art Museum, 1959]. Cover-title. Single sheet folded to form 8 pages. Fine. First edition.  $50.00

43101. Hughes, Dorothy.   The great victory mosaic: poems.
  [Columbia] University of Missouri Press [c1971]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. The author was born of Mexican-American parents in New York City.  $25.00

40630. Hughes, Langston, ed.    New Negro poets U.S.A.  
Edited by Langston Hughes. Foreword by Gwendolyn Brookys. Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition.   $ 100.00
43102. Hughes, Pennethorne.   Thirty eight poems. Chosen and with a foreword by Geoffrey Grigson.
  London, John Baker [1970]. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge with two short closed tears. First edition. With recollections by John Betjeman and John Arlott. Stapleton / Betjeman, item 125.  $25.00

43103. Hughes, Ted.   Cave birds, an alchemical cave drama. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.
  London & Boston, Faber and Faber [1978]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears at the foot of the spine. 7.50 pound Faber price sticker pasted to the front flap of the dust jacket. Sagar & Tabor / Hughes: first trade edition.  $40.00

43104. Hughes, Ted.   Crow: from the life and songs of the Crow.
  London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Light darkenening of the front pastedown and front free endpaper from a clipping formerly laid in, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Sagar-Tabor / Hughes A25a.1.  $200.00

43105. Hughes, Ted.   Scapegoats and rabies, a poem in five parts.
  London, Poet & Printer, 1967. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Printed by Alan Tarling.  $50.00

41069. Hugo, Richard. The right madness on Skye: poems.
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $75.00

43106. Hugo, Richard.   31 letters and 13 dreams: poems.   New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. .  $75.00

43107. Huidobro, Vicente.   The selected poetry of Vicente Huidobro. Edited with an introduction by David M. Guss.
  [New York] New Directions [1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Chilean author. Translated by David M. Guss, Stephen Fredman, Carlos Hagen, W. S. Merwin, Geoffrey O'Brien, David Ossman, Michael Palmer, Jerome Rothenberg, Eliot Weinberger, and Geoffrey Young.  $30.00

41070. Humphries, Rolfe. Green armor on green ground, poems in the twenty-four official Welsh meters.
[New York] Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. $2.75 price stamped on the price-clipped dust jacket front flap. Wrap-around band of The Academy of American Poets. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

42383.   Humphries, Rolfe, ed.     New poems by American poets.    New York, Ballantine Books, 1953.   Paper covered boards faded, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few small chips.   First edition, hardcover.   There were 3,000 copies of the hardcover issue.     $75.00

42384.   Humphries, Rolfe, ed.     New poems by American poets no.  2.  
 New York, Ballantine Books, 1957.   Front free endpaper creased at the upper corner, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears.   First edition, hardcover.   Includes Elizabeth Bishop.     $50.00

43113. Hussey, Anne.   Baddeck & other poems.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Fitzgerald, Peter Davison.  $25.00

43114. Hutchison, Alexander.   Deep-tap tree.
  Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1978. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. The Library of Congress card number changed in ink on the copyright page. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in lightly rubbed, chipped, and creased dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by George Starbuck. Scottish-Canadian poet's first full collection.  $15.00



41072. Ignatow, David. Whisper to the earth: new poems.
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Diane Wakoski, Robert Bly, Joyce Carol Oates. $35.00

43120. Inez, Colette.   Alive and taking names and other poems.   Athens, Ohio University Press [c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For J. A. O'Keefe / Stay amazed in strewn fields / Your in Tektites poetry-- / Colette Inez". The "strewn fields" are from the poem "Tektites" in the volume.  $30.00

45969.   Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book.     $15.00

45970.   Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Manufacturing crease on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to a fellow poet: "8/3/73 / For Betty Parry / Stay amazed, / Peace & Cheers / Colette Inez". Author's first collection.     $25.00

43121. Inez, Colette.   The woman who loved worms and other poems.
  Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's third book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "June 1972 / For Dr. Nightingale, / Best wishes / Colette Inez (Stadtmauer)". T.l.s. from Saul Stadtmauer to "Dear Ed" laid in with photocopies of four reviews of the book attached.  $35.00

40766. Ireland, Kevin.  Orchids hummingbirds and other poems.   
[Auckland] Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press [c1974]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand poet.   $15.00

45972.   Iremonger, Valentin.   Reservations: poems.  
London, Macmillan & C. Ltd., 1950. Pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with two short closed tears. With wrap-around band indicating that "This book received the AE Memorial Award 1945". First English edition. Irish author's first solo book.     $100.00

45973.   Irish writing, the magazine of contemporary Irish literature, number one. Edited by David Marcus and Terence Smith.  
[n.p., 1946]. Paper browning, wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Includes stories and poems by Liam O'Flaherty, James Stephens, Frank O'Connor, Louis MacNeice, Lord Dunsany, Patrick Kavanagh, Myles na gCopaleen ("Flann O'Brien"), etc.     $45.00



43130. Jackson, Alan.   The grim wayfarer.
  London, Fulcrum Press [1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Scottish poet. .  $15.00

43132. Jacobsen, Josephine.   The Chinese insomniacs--new poems.
  Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by William Meredith, Howard Nemerov, May Swenson, Mona Van Duyn.  $30.00

43137. Jaffin, David.   As one.
  New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1975]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. One of 400 copies.  $20.00

43138. Jaffin, David.   Emptied spaces. With an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz.
  London, Abelard-Schumann [c1972]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. At head of title: The Abelard Poets.  $25.00

41073. Jaffin, David. Emptied spaces with an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz.
London, Abelard-Schuman [c1972]. Fine in darkened, rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. $25.00

45429. Jaffin, David. Emptied spaces. With an etching especially created for this volume by Jacques Lipchitz. London, Abelard-Schuman [c1972]. Original orange cloth, red inset on the front cover, lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

43139. Jaffin, David.   In the glass of winter. With an Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith.
  London, Abelard-Schumann [1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: The Abelard poets. Dust jacket illustration reproduced from an etching created for this volume by Ardon.  $25.00

45980.   Jandl, Ernst.   Lange Gedichte.  
[Stuttgart, E. Walter, 1964]. Rear wrapper unevenly darkened, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers with large flaps. First edition. Concrete poetry by this major Austrian poet and playwright. The second edition of The Columbia dictionary of modern European literature says of Jandl:. "His experimental writing has had a profound effect on modern German poetry, not only in Austria but throughout the German-Speaking countries". Rot #16. Not paginated. We find no copies in RLIN, the Austrian National Library, the Austrian union online catalog, and the German Consortium. There are two holdings in WorldCat (the University of Leeds and the University of London).     $1000.00

43143. Janowitz, Phyllis.   Rites of strangers.
  Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Near fine in lightly soiled, chipped white dust jacket missing a good-sized piece at the head of the spine. First edition.  $20.00

43144. Janowitz, Phyllis.   Rites of strangers.
  Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1978]. Near fine in lightly darkened white dust jacket chipped at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "3/4/79 / To George, / With love, / Phyllis". Blurb by Gordon Lish.  $25.00

41074. Janowitz, Phyllis. Visiting rites.
Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1982]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

43145. Jarman, Mark.   Iris.   [Brownsville, Oregon] Story Line Press, 1992. Fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Ink note on the half-title: "*Passages highlighted in green should be in italics; they are spoken in the voice of Robinson Jeffers". In this copy the passages in question have vertical green lines or brackets in their margins. There is also an ink correction in the statement "About the book" on the back wrapper.  $25.00

45982.   Jarman, Mark.   North Sea.  
[Cleveland] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1978]. Front joint lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "To Philip: Remembering ministering the British Churches of Christ (Disciples) In Peace and friendship. / [can't make out the first name] Jarman".     $25.00

43146. Jarrell, Randall.   Fly by night. Pictures by Maurice Sendak.
  New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1976]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Signed by Maurice Sendak on the title-page, Sept. 20, '81. Children's book.  $200.00

43147. Jarrell, Randall.   Jerome, the biography of a poem, with woodcuts and engravings by Albrecht Duerer.
  New York, Grossman Publishers, 1971. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First separate edition. "Reflections on Jerome" by Mary von S. Jarrell, p. 11-28. Signed at the foot of p. 18 in ink: "Mary von S Jarrell". Wright A25.  $35.00

43148. Jarrell, Randall.   Little friend, little friend.
  New York, Dial, 1945. Robert Richman's copy with his name, place, and date under the dust jacket flap. Richman was founder and director of the Institute of Contemporary Arts, a nonprofit cultural and educational organization that brought an impressive array of major writers, musicians, artists, dancers, and other distinguished figures to Washington, D. C. Near fine in chipped dust jacket with a small burn hole on the front panel and missing a few other pieces. Author's second book. First edition.  $200.00

43150. Jarrell, Randall.   Selected poems.
  London, Faber and Faber Limited [1956]. Endpapers partially darkened from the glue used in the binding, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Wright / Randall Jarrell A7b.  $100.00

40767. Jeffers, Lance.    My blackness is the beauty of this land.  
Detroit, Broadside Press [c1970]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of poetry. Author included in Deodene, Black American poetry, 1944-1970 and Afro-American poets since 1955.   $35.00

45430. Jeffers, Robinson. Dear Judas and other poems.
New York, Horace Liveright, 1929. Original quarter black cloth and gray paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Alberts / A Bibliography of the works of Robinson Jeffers, 60. $50.00

41075. Jeffrey, William. Sea glimmer: poems in Scots and English.
[Glasgow] William MacLellan [1948]. Lightly foxed, else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing a one-inch piece at the head of the spine. First edition. Poetry Scotland Series no. 11. Posthumously published book. $25.00

43156. Jellema, Roderick.   Something tugging the line.   [Washington, D.C.] Dryad Press [1974]. Fine in lightly soiled white and pale blue printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Author's first book of poems. Blurb by William Stafford.  $20.00

43157. Jennings, Elizabeth.   A way of looking, poems.
  [London] Andre Deutsch [1955]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. Author's second book.  $75.00

45984.   Jensen, Laura.   Anxiety and ashes: poems.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, 1976. Wrappers slightly faded at the top of the front wrapper, edges and endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. September 18, 1976 t.l.s. from Bonnie O'Connell of the Penumbra Press to collector Joseph Gold laid.     $50.00

43159. Jensen, Laura.   Bad boats.
  New York, The Ecco Press [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Blurb by Mark Strand.  $50.00

43160. Jerome, Judson.   Light in the West.
  Francestown, The Golden Quill Press, Publishers [1962]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Oklahoma-born author's first book.  $20.00

41510.   Jiles, Paulette.   Blackwater.  
New York, Alfred A.   Knopf, 1988.   Mark from sticker removal, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   American and Canadian author.   Publisher's information label taped to the front wrapper.   Also publication date and price in ink on the front wrapper.   $25.00

43161. Jiles, Paulette.   Blackwater.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. American and Canadian author. Review copy with slip laid in.  $25.00

41076. Jiles, Paulette. Blackwater [poems].
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Small closed tear at the top edge of the front wraper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs, uncorrected. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. $25.00

45432. Jimenez, Juan Ramon. Poesia (en verso) (1917-1923). Madrid, Juan Ramon Jimenez y Zenobia Camprubi de Jimenez, 1923. Original green cloth lettered in gold. Cloth covers bubbled, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. First edition ("I.a edicion, Madrid, 1923" on the copyright page). Inscribed by the author on the page facing the title-page: "A Jeanette Merryweather / [word or words not clear but incorporating "amigo" or "amiga"] / Juan Ramon Jimenez / Madrid 1932". Spanish poet Juan Ramon Jimenez, 1881-1958, was a 1956 Nobel laureate. $1000.00

45433. Johns, Orrick. Asphalt and other poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1917. Original yellow green paper boards lettered in darker green. Upper corners bumped, covers lightly soiled and unevenly faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $25.00

43167. Johnson, Denis.   The veil, poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. .  $75.00

46743. Johnson, James Weldon.  God's trombones: some Negro sermons in verse.  
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd [1929]. Plum paper boards with printed spine label and red printed label on the front board. Unevenly sunned on the back board. African image pasted to front and rear pastedowns. Spare spine label and price tipped to back pastedown. Scattered faint foxing. Very good, without dust jacket. First English edition. Uncommon. 58 pp.   $75.00

45434. Johnson, Lionel. Poems.
London, Elkin Mathews, Boston, Copeland & Day, 1895. Original paper boards. Boards lightly worn at the top of spine, pastedowns darkened, otherwise an attractive, near fine copy of a fragile book. First trade edition. One of 750 copies. Title-page vignette by Herbert Horne. Printed by the Chiswick Press. $300.00

40772. Johnson, Louis.  Roughshod among the lilies.   
Christchurch, The Pegasus Press [n.d.=1951]. Name in ink on half-title, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition . Author's third book. Author included in Contemporary poets, fourth edition (date of publication taken from that source).   $30.00

43169. Johnson, Ronald.   Ark, the foundations 1-33.
  San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by Robert Duncan, Hugh Kenner, Guy Davenport, Buckminster Fuller, Thom Gunn.  $40.00

41512.   Johnston, George.   Happy enough: poems 1935-1972.  
Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1972.   Near fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded backstrip.   First edition.   $15.00

43170. Jones, Brian.   Interior.
  London, Alan Ross Ltd., 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears and a crease on the rear flap. First edition. .  $20.00

43174. Jones, David.   The sleeping lord and other fragments.
  New York, Chilmark Press [c1974]. The title-leaf has a faint crease, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition (printed in England). .  $75.00

40774. Jones, Evan.  Understandings: poems.   
[Carleton] Melbourne University Press [1967]. Near fine in rubbed, chipped, and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Terry & Rosemary [Eagleton], December 1967.   $25.00

45436. Jones, Glyn. The dream of Jake Hopkins.
London, The Fortune Press [1954]. Orange cloth, with gilt stamping on the spine. Fine without dust jacket. This copy has a flat back (some copies have a rounded back). First edition. D'Arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 320. Welsh author. $25.00

45995.   Jones, Patricia Spears.   The weather that kills.  
Minneapolis, Coffee House Press [c1995]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. African-American author's first book. Blurbs by Jessica Hagedorn, Thulani Davis, Cornelius Eady.     $15.00

43175. Jones, Peter.   The garden end: new & selected poems.
  Manchester, Carcanet [1977]. Bumped at the head of the spine and corners, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to Alan & Renee [Young], November 1977.  $25.00

43178. Jones, Richard.   A perfect time.
  [Port Townsend, WA] Copper Canyon Press [1994]. Uncorrected proof. Front wrapper creased at the upper corner and rear wrapper creased at the lower corner, otherwise fine. .  $20.00

43182. Jong, Erica.   Fruits & vegetables, poems.
  New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1971]. Fine in bright, attractive, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a closed tear on the front edge. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Strand, Robert Pack, John Logan, Michael Benedikt.  $40.00

40778. Jordan, June.    Passion: new poems, 1977-1980.  
Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Near fine in yellow printed wrappers lightly soiled at the edges and with a closed tear on the back wrapper. Two stanzas are circled on facing pages 80 and 8. In the form of an uncorrected proof but not so designated. A poem entitled "Grand Army Plaza" in the format of the printed proof laid in. The poem appears on p. 90 and 91 in the published book. Three of the poems in the proof "Matter of fact", "Multiple choice", and "Poem about stars in the night" do not appear in the published book.   $75.00

40779. Jordan, June.    Passion: new poems, 1977-1980.  
Boston, Beacon Press [c1980]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.   $45.00

45997.   Joseph, Allison.   In every seam.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Blurbs by Tim Seibles, David Wojahn, Andrea Hollander Budy, Maura Stanton. African-American author.     $20.00

43187. Joseph, Jenny.   The unlooked-for season: poems.
  [Northwood, Middlesex] Scorpion Press, 1960. Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers (there was no hardcover edition). First edition. One of 25 numbered and signed copies. Author's first book.  $45.00

70282. Judson, John. Ash is the candle's wick. LaCrosse, Juniper Press, 1974. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly faded along top edge and spine, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 270 copies printed by the Sumac Press. Inscribed by the author to David Kherdian on the title-page, 27 Feb 76. $35.00

43192. Junkins, Donald.   And sandpipers she said.   Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1970. Near fine in lightly marked and soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To Letitia Ruth / from / your friend / Donald Junkins / St Andrew's School / 2/15/79". .  $35.00

43194. Justema, William.   Private papers [dust jacket sub-title: poems of an army year].
  New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [c1944]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Witter Bynner. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For Harriet and Ellis / with much gratitude / --Billy / March 21, '44".  $35.00

70283. Justice, Donald. From a notebook. Iowa City, The Seamark Press, 1972. Green cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 317 copies. Southern author. $100.00

45999.   Justice, Donald.   Sixteen poems.   Iowa City, The Stone Wall Press, 1970. Brown paper wrappers printed in black on the front cover. Upper corner lightly bumped, the edges lightly rubbed. Very good. 31 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 250 copies printed from Romanee type. Above the former owner's name and address stamped on the upper corner of the front endpaper Sandra McPherson has signed her name in ink. Berger / Printing and the mind of Merker 40.     $125.00

43195. Justice, Donald.   The summer anniversaries.
  Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1960]. Fine in fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Author's first trade book of verse. Academy of American Poets material laid in. The author was born in Miami, Florida.  $75.00

46000.   Juvenal, Decimus Junius.   Satyra quinta ivvenalis / Juvenal's fifth satire, translated by George Chapman.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1979]. Maroon cloth, with a paper label on the front panel. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 33 unnumbered pages. Preface by William Kupersmith. One of 300 copies. Latin and English on facing pages. Printed in Romanee types in black and brown on Rives Heavy paper. Design by Christy Morrill. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 73.     $60.00



46002.   Kantaris, Sylvia.   The air mines of Mistila by Sylvia Kantaris & Philip Gross. With illustrations by Kim Lewis.  
[Newcastle-upon-Tyne] Bloodaxe Books [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by joint author Philip Gross on the title-page.     $20.00

46004.   Kaplan, Allan.   Paper airplane.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1971]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed, soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's first collection. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Poquason, VA address on the front pastedown (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $20.00

43203. Kaufman, Shirley.   The floor keeps turning: poems.
  [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Denise Levertov, Kenneth Rexroth, Kay Boyle. Winner of the 1969 United States Award of the International Poetry Forum.  $45.00

17506. Kearns, Lionel.  A few words will do.  
Vancouver, Talonbooks [2007]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 128 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405.  $15.00

17507. Kearns, Lionel.  Convergences.  
Toronto, Coach House Press [1984]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Oblong format. Fine First edition. Unpaginated. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405.   $15.00

17508. Kearns, Lionel.  By the light of the silvery McLune: media parables poems signs gestures and other assaults on the interface. 
[Vancouver] The Daylight Press [1969]. Black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 80 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405. Blurbs on the back flap by Jack Kerouac, George Bowering and Robert Fulford.   $50.00

17509. Kearns, Lionel.  Soft inventions.  
Toronto, The League of Canadian Poets [n.d.]. Printed brown card folded into eighths. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the cover-title. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405.   $15.00

41514.   Kearns, Lionel.   Two poems for a Manitoulin Island Canada Day.  
[Vancouver, BC] Blewointment Press [c1976].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $25.00

41080. Kearns, Lionel. Two poems for a Manitoulin Island.
[Vancouver] Blewointment Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Canadian author. $25.00

46005.   Keats, John.   The complete poems. Edited by John Barnard. Introduction by Andrew Motion. Engravings by Simon Brett.   London, The Folio Society, 2001. Original green quarter leather and green patterned cloth. Fine in fine publisher's box.     $75.00

43208. Kees, Weldon.   The fall of the magicians.
  New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1947]. Book label of the Grolier Book Shop on the front free endpaper. Light marking at the foot of the rear cover. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket missing small pieces and with closed tears. First edition. Author's second book.  $150.00

43216. Kelly, Robert.   Armed descent.
  [New York] Hawk's Well Press [c1961]. Name, place, and 1961 date in ink at the upper right corner of the title-page, back wrapper darkened, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Author's first book. First edition.  $50.00

46006.   Kelly, Robert.   Finding the measure.  
[Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, c1967]. Long galley sheets on proofing paper, printed on rectos only, stapled at the upper left corner. Last galley sheet (no text) with repaired tear, otherwise very good. Galleys of this kind are usually issued in very small numbers. Though the proofs are dated 1967, the book was not published until 1968. Morrow/Cooney, A bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press item 22 (describing only the published book).     $100.00

70285. Kelly, Robert. Ralegh. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Flexible marbled paper boards, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. Folio. Copy W of 26 lettered copies, signed and with an original holograph poem by the author. Printed by the Plantin Press. Morrow and Cooney / Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 121 b. $350.00

43217. Kelly, Robert.   Sonnets (1967).   Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Plain red wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Yapp edges of wrappers have several tears. First edition, wrappered. One of 250 signed and numbered copies.  $45.00

43229. Kennedy, X. J.   French leave: translations.
  Florence, Kentucky, Robert L. Barth [c1983]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of twenty-five lettered, signed copies not for sale.  $50.00

43231. Kennedy, X. J.   Nude descending a staircase.
  Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Lamont Poetry Selection with Lamont Poetry Selection sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. Author's first book. Blurbs by Henry Rago, W. D. Snodgrass, Donald Hall. Compliments slip of the Academy of American Poets laid in.  $30.00

46008.   Kennelly, Brendan.   The boats are home.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, 1980]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Publisher's price label over the printed price label on the dust jacket front flap (giving the price of both paper and bound copies). Small oval ownership label on the front endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket slightly rubbed along the top edge of the front panel. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $35.00

40782. Kennelly, Brendan.     New and selected poems.   
Edited by Peter Fallon. [Dublin] Gallery Books [c1976]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Plain wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few soil marks on the pack panel. First edition, wrappered.   $20.00

43235. Kenny, Maurice.   Dancing back strong the nation. Introduction by Paula Gunn Allen.
  [Buffalo, N. Y.] White Pine Press [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Revised and expanded second edition. Illustrations by Rokwaho. American Indian author.  $45.00

46009.   Kerr, Gilbert A., ed.   W. H. Auden 1907-1973.  
[Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Harvard Advocate, 1975]. Brown printed wrappers with a portrait of Auden on the front cover. Edges lightly rubbed, lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine. 73 pp. The Harvard Advocate Vol. CVIII, No. 2 & 3, Special Issue. A festschrift. Contributors include Hannah Arendt, Elizabeth Bishop, Anthony Hecht, Tennessee Williams, Richard Howard among others.     $50.00

43238. Kessler, Jascha.   After the armies have passed.
  New York, New York University Press, 1970. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket with a closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Audrey Nicholson: "For Audrey-- / under eternity, words-- / Jascha / 19 August 1980". Ink note in the author's hand on page 10. Two long t.l.s. from the author to Audrey [Nicholson] laid in (excellent personal content).  $75.00

42387.   Kessler, Jascha, ed.     American poems, a contemporary collection.  
 Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [c1964].   Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket rubbed at the extremities and lightly sunned.   First edition.   Includes four poems by Philip Levine.     $25.00

46010.   Kessler, Jascha.   In memory of the future.  
[Santa Cruz] Kayak, 1976. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author above the printed title on the title-page: "For Audrey N., / With greetings, in the present, as ever / Jascha / 25 March 1979". Folded full-page 25 March 1979 t.l.s. to "Dear Audrey" laid in. Kessler comments on the chapbook of things by Marvin Cohen that David Rodes passed on, describes what he has been publishing, outlines travel plans, comments on family matters, etc. One of 1,000 copies.     $50.00

46011.   Kessler, Milton.   Sailing too far: poems.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in bright dust jacket with a short crease at the top edge of the front panel and very light rubbing at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Greetings T / Alicia Ostriker / Milton Kessler". Blurbs by Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Penn Warren.     $35.00

43241. Kessler, Milton.   Sailing too far.
  New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1973]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Crowe Ransom, Elizabeth Bishop.  $25.00

43245. Kherdian, David.   Any day of your life.
  Woodstock, New York, The Overlook Press, Lenox, Massachusetts [1975]. Tan cloth with gold stamping on the spine. Fine. First edition. Edition of 50 copies, numbered and signed. This copy unnumbered, unsigned.  $25.00

46014.   Kherdian, David.   Homage to Adana.  
Fresno, The Giligia Press [c1971]. Wrappers lightly darkened and soiled, otherwise near fine. First Giligia Press edition (preceded by a Perishable Press edition). Inscribed on the front endpaper to poet Dave Smith: "To Dave Smith-- / with pleasure! / David Kherdian / NYC/19 Jan 76".     $25.00

40621. King, Woodie, ed.    The forerunners: Black poets in America.  
Washington, D.C. Howard University Press, 1975. Corners lightly bumped. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Introduction by Addison Gayle, Jr. Edited by Woodie King, Jr. Preface by Dudley Randall.   $30.00

43248. Kinnell, Galway.   The avenue bearing the initial of Christ into the New World: poems.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Signed by the author. Advance uncorrected proof review slip laid in.  $150.00

43249. Kinnell, Galway.   The avenue bearing the initial of Christ into the New World.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $50.00

46686.   Kinnell, Galway.   There are things I tell to no one.  
[New York] Nadja [1979]. Loose leaves in a black folder with the title blind stamped on the front flap enclosed in the original publisher's envelope. Fine. First edition. One of 200 copies. Signed by the author in pencil.     $100.00

70289. Kinnell, Galway. Three poems. New York City, The Phoenix Book Shop, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 126 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Designed and printed by Ronald Gordon at the Oliphant Press, New York. $125.00

43254. Kinnell, Galway.   What a kingdom it was.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Light staining at the bottom of pages [2], 3-5, and the last few leaves, marks on rear cover, otherwise near fine in rubbed and creased dust jacket soiled on the rear panel, with short closed tears. First edition of the author's first separate book. Signature containing pp. [9-24] tipped in in this copy.  $75.00

40783. Kinsella, Thomas.     Another September.   
Dublin, The Dolmen Press, 1958. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the backstrip and upper corner. First edition.   $55.00

40784. Kinsella, Thomas.     Downstream.   
Dublin, The Dolmen Press, London, Oxford University Press, 1962. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a small stain at the top of the backstrip. First edition.   $55.00

40785. Kinsella, Thomas.     Nightwalker.   
[Dublin] The Dolmen Press [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Dolmen Chapbooks 2.   $40.00

40786. Kinsella, Thomas.     Nightwalker and other poems.   
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition.   $45.00

46017.   Kinsella, Thomas.   Nightwalker and other poems.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Irish author.     $60.00

40787. Kinsella, Thomas.     Poems & translations.   
New York, Atheneum, 1961. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips and a short closed tear on back panel. First edition.   $45.00

40788. Kinsella, Thomas.     A technical supplement.   
[Dublin] Peppercanister [1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 550 copies.   $55.00

46019.   Kinsolving, Susan.   Dailies & rushes.  
New York, Grove Press [c1999]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "To Debbie / with best wishes / Susan Kinsolving". Introduction by Richard Howard. Blurbs by Susan Cheever, J. D. McClatchy, Anthony Hecht, Grace Schulman, Edward Hirsch.     $25.00

43255. Kinzie, Mary.   Autumn Eros & other poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Southern author.  $20.00

43256. Kirchwey, Karl.   Those I guard: poems.
  New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurb by James Merrill. .  $25.00

43257. Kirchwey, Karl.   Those I guard: poems.
  New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Richard Wilbur and James Merrill. .  $15.00

43260. Kirkup, James.   The prodigal son, poems 1956-1959.
  London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1959. Fine in fine dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge of the front panel. First edition. .  $45.00

43261. Kirkup, James.   The sense of the visit: new poems.
  [Brampton] Sceptre Press Limited, 1984. Brown cloth. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 35 special copies numbered and signed by the author.  $50.00

41515.   Kiyooka, Roy.   The Fontainebleau dream machine, 18 frames from a book of rhetoric.  
Toronto, The Coach House Press, 1977.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   Japanese-Canadian author.   $30.00

41516.   Kiyooka, Roy.   Of seasonal pleasures and small hinderances.  
[Vancouver, BC Monthly, 1978].   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in stapled printed wrappers.   BC Monthly, v.   4, no.   2, November 1978.   Japanese-Canadian author.   $25.00

43266. Klappert, Peter.   Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems.
  Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Original tan cloth. Fine. One of 240 numbered, signed copies. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to poet Gary Snyder: "For Gary Snyder with admiration & thanks for his poems--Peter Klappert / Washington / March 31/April 1 89".  $75.00

43267. Klappert, Peter.   Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems.
  Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Ink name on the inside front wrapper, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For [the name has the author's drawing of a flower through it] / Peter Klappert / W. Springfield / 5/5/83".  $25.00

43268. Klappert, Peter.   Circular stairs, distress in the mirrors: poems.
  Marlboro, Vermont, The Griffin Press, 1975. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. One of 1,000 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to poet Katherine Zadravec: "For Katherine-- / Hoping to read & hear your poems soon! / With all good wishes / Peter / The Folger / 11/9/78".  $35.00

43270. Klappert, Peter.   The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Evidence of sticker removal on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $20.00

41081. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $25.00

41082. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. "Press Copy" in ink on the front wrapper. "Press Copy / Yellow / Air / 88 [the number in a circle]" on the half-title. $25.00

41083. Klappert, Peter. The idiot princess of the last dynasty: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Designated "Press Copy" by the publisher in ink on the front wrapper and on the half-title. $25.00

43271. Klappert, Peter.   Lugging vegetables to Nantucket.   New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Kunitz. Author's first collection. Yale Series of Younger Poets.  $45.00

43272. Klappert, Peter.   Lugging vegetables to Nantucket.
  New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Kunitz. Author's first collection. In the Yale Series of Younger Poets.  $45.00

46026.   Klappert, Peter.   Lugging vegetables to Nantucket.  
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the dedication poem below the printed dedication: "& for Dorothy Haller / with all good wishes / Peter Klappert / Madiera / 3/15/73". Author's first collection. In the Yale Series of Younger Poets. Blurbs by Marvin Bell, Stanley Kunitz.     $20.00

43273. Klappert, Peter.   Non sequitur O'Connor.
  [n.p., Bits Press, c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Anselm [Hollo] on the front endpaper: "For Anselm / After so (too) many years! 'There is nothing terrifying in us, / or on earth, or perhaps in heaven above, except what has not yet been said' (Celine) / with real love & thanx / Peter / Baltimore / 4/27/77". A Bits Chapbook.  $50.00

41084. Klappert, Peter. Non sequitur O'Connor.
[n.p., Bits Press, c1977]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $15.00

41518.   Klein, A.   M.   The Hitleriad.   [New York] New Directions [c1944].   Head and foot of the paper boards bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with a closed tear on the back panel.   First edition.   $40.00

46027.   Klein, Michael, ed.   Poets for life: seventy-six poets respond to AIDS. Edited with an introduction by Michael Klein. Essays by the Rt. Rev. Paul Moore, Jr., Joseph Papp, and Carol Muske.  
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1989]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition. Folded Crown News and photograph of the dust jacket design laid in. Blurbs by David Leavitt, Carolyn Kizer, Hayden Carruth, David St. John.     $20.00

43279. Knoepfle, John.   Rivers into islands, a book of poems.
  Chicago & London, University of Chicago Press [1965]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Hugh Griffin / and for many good times in Washington / John Knoepfle / May, 1966". Author's first solo book of verse. Blurbs by Ralph J. Mills, Jr., John Logan, David Ray.  $35.00

43282. Knoepfle, John.   Thinking of offerings: poems: 1970-1973.
  La Crosse, Juniper Press, 1975. Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 290 copies. Printed by the Sumac Press.  $20.00

46030.   Knox, Caroline.   The house party: poems.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the tile-page.     $20.00

43286. Koch, Kenneth.   On the edge: poems.
  [New York] Viking-Penguin Books [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. .  $30.00

43287. Koch, Kenneth.   One train: poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. .  $30.00

43293. Koethe, John.   The late Wisconsin spring.
  Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. The author won the 1998 $50,000 Kingsley Tufts Award. .  $25.00

43296. Koller, James.   The dogs & other dark woods.
  San Francisco, Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. Stain at the foot of the front endpaper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Writing 10.  $20.00

43297. Koller, James.   Some cows: poems of civilization and domestic life.
  [San Francisco] Coyote, 1966. Fine in very lightly soiled and staomed white printed wrappers. First edition. .  $20.00

43299. Kops, Bernard.   An anemone for Antigone. Written in Belmont Psychiatric Hospital, March 1951.
  [Northwood] Scorpion Press, 1959. Yapp edges lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "My first real poem / Bernard Kops / Dec 69".  $25.00

43300. Kops, Bernard.   Erica I want to read you something.
  [Lowestoft] Scorpion Press [1967]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

43301. Kops, Bernard.   For the record.
  London, Secker & Warburg [1971]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. .  $25.00

43307. Kramer, Larry.   Brilliant windows: poems.
  Oxford, Ohio, Miami University Press [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Lynne McMahon, Sherod Santos. Miami University Press Poetry Series.  $35.00

70295. Kroll, Ernest. 15 fraxioms. [n.p.] Putah Creek Press, c1977. Unbound single leaves laid in decorated paper wrapper. Fine in the original mailing envelope. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Printed by The Doe Press for The Putah Creek Press. Designed, hand set, and printed by Sid Berger. $50.00

70296. Kroll, Ernest. Fifty fraxioms. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1973. Two-toned paper boards. Fine in the original Japanese paper dust jacket. First edition. One of 300 copies. Hand printed by H. Duncan and N. Wees. $50.00

43311. Kroll, Ernest.   The pauses of the eye.   New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1955. Fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "8/31/64 / For Howard Wilcox, / With the best wishes of / Ernest Kroll".  $25.00

70297. Kroll, Ernest. Tattoo parlor & other fraxioms. [n.p.] The Press at Colorado College [c1982]. Orange cloth, title and author in blind on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 110 numbered copies. Signed by the author. Designed and printed by James Trissel, Ben Trissel and Bob Wong. $50.00

43313. Kroll, Judith.   In the temperate zone.   New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1973]. Very fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $20.00

43316. Kumin, Maxine.   Halfway.
  New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1961]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a very small dent on the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse.  $50.00

43317. Kumin, Maxine.   House, bridge, fountain, gate.
  New York, The Viking Press [1975]. Top edge soiled, otherwise fine in lightly rumpled and darkened white dust jacket. First edition. Viking representative's card laid in.  $25.00

43319. Kumin, Maxine.   Maxine Kumin reading her poems.
  Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1990. Single sheet printed on both sides. Folded for mailing. Contains Kumin's poem "Nurture". Announcement for March 8, 1990 reading.  $15.00

43322. Kumin, Maxine.   Up country, poems of New England, new and selected.
  New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1972]. Front lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, rubbed dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Blurb by John Ciardi.  $25.00

46042.   Kumin, Maxine.   Up country, poems of New England, new and selected. Drawings by Barbara Swan.  
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped, faintly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Pulitzer Prize winning volume. Long dust jacket commentary by John Ciardi.     $30.00

43331. Kuzma, Greg.   Good news: poems.
  New York, The Viking Press [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs. .  $25.00

43333. Kuzma, Greg.   Harry's things.
  Springfield, Illinois, Apple, 1971. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at the top edge of the front panel, otherwise fine. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $30.00

43334. Kuzma, Greg.   Nebraska, a poem.
  Crete, Nebraska, The Best Cellar Press [c1977]. Small crease on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. .  $20.00

41090. Kuzma, Greg. Nebraska, a poem.
Crete, Nebraska, Best Cellar Press [c1977]. Top edge foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. $20.00

br>

NEXT  . . . ->

<-  . . BACK



Other poetry catalogs:

  • A and B
  • C through D
  • E through G
  • L through O
  • P through R
  • S through Z
    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    or phone 301-718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 23, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage