Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






Modern Poetry -- E through G




42482. Eaton, Charles Edward.   Countermoves.
  London, New York, Toronto, Abelard-Schuman [c1962]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, free endpapers lightly foxed. Otherwise very good in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears and missing pieces at the head of the spine and the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To John Wain, / with cordial regards, / Charles Edward Eaton / Merlin Stone / Woodbury, Conn.". Southern author.  $25.00

42486. Eaton, Charles Edward.   A guest on mild evenings.
  New York, London, Toronto, Cornwall Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. .  $25.00

42487. Eaton, Charles Edward.   The man in the green chair.
  South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Co. [c1977]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. .  $25.00

42492. Eberhart, Richard.   Fields of grace.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1972. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $30.00

42493. Eberhart, Richard.   Shifts of being: poems.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1968. Top edge dusty, paper boards lightly bumped at the head of the spine and the bottom edge of the front cover, otherwise near fine in a lightly darkened, soiled, and chipped dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Dick Cross / from his friend / Dick Eberhart / [word indecipherable] / Hanover, N.H. / May 21 [?], 1968". The day of the date of the inscription is not certain. The book is A27a in the Wright bibliography of Eberhart. The date of the book's publication is May 9, 1968.  $50.00

42359.   Eberhart, Richard, comp.     Sixty Dartmouth poems.   Selected and with a foreword by Richard Eberhart.  
 Hanover, Dartmouth Publications, 1969.   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 200 copies.     $35.00

45772.   Eddy, Elizabeth.   Litany. Drawings by Rachel Matteson.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press, 1984]. Sewn green paper wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 600 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed from Italian Olde Style types by David Duer. Morning Coffee Chapbook 4.     $25.00

42495. Edson, Russell.   The brain kitchen: writings and woodcuts by Russell Edson.
  Stamford, Connecticut, Thing Press, 1965. Bumped at the foot of the spine and lower corner, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. First edition. One of 250 copies. Designed, hand-set, and printed by Edson.  $75.00

70149. Edson, Russell. The wounded breakfast, ten poems, with illustrations by Steven Applequist. [Madison, Wisconsin] The Red Ozier Press, 1978. Brown Roma paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 160 numbered copies. $100.00

42499. Eigner, Larry.   Air the trees. Illustrated by Bobbie Creeley.   Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Multi-colored linen with a large label on the front cover. Fine. First edition. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author and the artist.  $75.00

45775.   Eigner, Larry.   The breath of once live things.  
Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Fine in unevenly faded dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 250 numbered, signed copies. Designed and printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. Morrow and Cooney / A Bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 1966-1978 item 41.     $35.00

42500. Eigner, Larry.   Cloud, invisible air.
  [n.p., Station Hill Books, c1978]. Upper corner faintly bumped, otherwise fine in wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies.  $20.00

45776.   Eigner, Larry.   The- / towards autumn.  
[Los Angeles] Black Sparrow Press [1967]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 140 numbered, signed. Morrow and Cooney / A bibliography of the Black Sparrow Press 1966-1978 item 18.     $75.00

70019. Elborn, Geoffrey, ed. Hand and eye. An anthology for Sacheverell Sitwell. Edited by Geoffrey Elborn. Edinburgh, Privately Printed at the Tragara Press, 1977. Quarter cloth and green paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine in unprinted dust jacket. First edition. One of 175 copies. Prospectus laid in. Alan Anderson / The Tragara Press 1954-1979 item 51. Includes George Barker, Samuel Beckett, John Betjeman, George Mackay Brown, Patric Dickinson, Seamus Heaney, Geoffrey Hill, Ted Hughes, Hugh MacDiarmid, Jon Silkin, Stephen Spender, and R. S. Thomas. $250.00

42504. Eliot, T. S.   The cultivation of Christmas trees. Illustrated by David Jones.   London, Faber and Faber [1954]. Fine in wrappers in lightly soiled and torn pale pink original envelope. First edition. Gallup / Eliot, A66a. This copy a variant not described by Gallup: blue wrappers printed in black only on pages [i], [iii], and [iv].  $50.00

41476.   Ellenbogen, George.   Winds of unreason.  
Drawings by Peter Daglish.   Montreal, McGill Poetry Series [c1957].   Corners heavily bumped, front cover bubbling, acid offset on the endpapers.   In soiled dust jacket missing a number of pieces.   First edition.   Author's first book.   No.   3 in the McGill Poetry Series.   $30.00

42361.   Elliott, George P., ed.     Syracuse poems 1963-1969.  
 [Syracuse] Syracuse University [c1970].   Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket, lightly rumpled on the back panel and internally stained.   First edition.   Includes Philip Booth, Donald Justice, Delmore Schwartz, W.  D.  Snodgrass, etc.     $25.00

42508. Ellis, Vivian Locke.   Collected lyrical poems. With an introduction by Walter de la Mare.
  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1947. Front endpaper darkened from a clipping formerly laid in, front hinge cracked, otherwise very in rubbed and chipped dust jacket with faded spine. First American edition. .  $20.00

45778.   Elmslie, Kenward.   City junket.  
[New York] Adventures in Poetry/Boke Press [1972]. Grey illustrated covers. Stapled 8.5x11" sheets. Edges lightly rubbed and nicked, otherwise fine. 66 pp. First edition. Of an edition of 350 copies, this is one of 26 lettered and signed copies. Cover by Alex Katz. A play.     $100.00

42509. Elmslie, Kenward.   Communications equipment.
  Providence, Burning Deck, c1979. Edges very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies on Warren Old Style. Designed and printed by Rosmarie Waldrop.  $20.00

70157. Engle, Paul. Golden child, a libretto by Paul Engle for an opera composed by Philip Bezanson, with photographs from the telecast premiere on the Hallmark Hall of Fame. Kansas City, Missouri, Hallmark Cards, 1960. Bumped at head and foot of spine and lower corners, otherwise an attractive copy without dust jacket. First edition. Hand set by Harry Duncan and Kim Merker. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Some golden wishes for you--Paul 1971". Printing & the mind of Merker 7 (this is the commercial edition). $40.00

42520. Engle, Paul.   A woman unashamed and other poems.   New York, Random House [c1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. .  $30.00

41005. English, Maurice. Midnight in the century, poems.
[Park Forest, Illinois] The Prairie School Press, 1964. Bump on the lower edge of the rear cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Reuel Denney, Peter Viereck. Author's first book of verse. $35.00

42521. English, Maurice.   Midnight in the century: poems.   [Park Forest] The Prairie School Press, 1964. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Blurbs by Reuel Denney, Peter Viereck. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Author's first book of verse.  $30.00

42522. English, Maurice.   Midnight in the century: poems.
  Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc., 1964. Fine in chipped dust jacket. Swallow Press label pasted over the Prairie School Press imprint on the verso of the half-title. First edition, variant issue. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Helen / affectionately / Maurice / April Fool's Day / Philadelphia, 1974". Textual correction by the author in the poem on p. 66.  $35.00

42524. Enright, D. J.   A Faust book.
  Oxford [etc.] Oxford University Press, 1979. Slight nick on the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $25.00

42527. Enslin, Theodore.   Laendler.
  New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elizabeth Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 250 copies. Printed at the Stamperia Valdenago.  $25.00

42528. Enslin, Theodore.   To come to have become, poems 1961-1966.
  [New Rochelle, Elizabeth Press, 1966]. Fine in wrappers, label. First edition. One of 500 copies. Signed by the author on the front endpaper.  $25.00

42529. Enslin, Theodore.   The work proposed.
  [Ashland, Massachusetts] Origin Press, 1958. Fine in slightly discolored white stiff printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. 250 copies printed.  $100.00

45784.   Enslin, Theodore.   The work proposed.  
[Ashland, Massachusetts] Origin Press, 1958]. Stain on the fore-edge not affecting text pages, white wrappers stained, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. 250 copies printed. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title-page in two different colored inks.     $100.00

42533. Epstein, Daniel Mark.   Young men's gold.
  Woodstock, N.Y., The Overlook Press [1978]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at top of the spine. First edition. .  $20.00

42534. Erdrich, Louise.   Baptism of desire: poems.
  New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. American Indian author.  $25.00

70160. Eshleman, Clayton. The house of Ibuki, a poem. [New York] Sumac Press [c1969]. Gilt-stamped black cloth, without dust jacket, as issued. Fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered, signed copies. Sattler / Eshleman A16a. Printed by Sequoia Press in Kalamazoo, Michigan. $50.00

70161. Eshleman, Clayton. The name encanyoned river. [Riverside, R.I.] Woodbine Press, 1977. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Typography by Paul Woodbine. Of 400 copies, no. 100 of 100 smyth-sewn cloth-bound copies, signed. Sattler / Eshleman A44a. $50.00

70162. Eshleman, Clayton. Nights we put the rock together. Santa Barbara, Cadmus Editions, 1980. Marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front cover. Lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine. First edition. Of 374 copies, one of 100 numbered copies, signed. Printed letterpress by Poltroon Press of Berkeley. Sattler / Clayton Eshleman, a descriptive bibliography A55. $50.00

45787.   Espada, Martin.   City of coughing and dead radiators.   New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Robert Creeley, Gary Soto. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Judy Michaels-- / A teacher bringing in the poets-- / Martin Espada / November 4, 1993".     $40.00

42541. Evans, Abbie Huston.   The bright North.
  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938. Name in ink on the front free endpaper, pastedowns darkened, short streak of fading at the head and foot of the spine. Otherwise fine in rubbed, chipped dust jacket with a long tear and two scuffs on the back panel. First edition.  $15.00

42543. Evans, Abbie Huston.   Fact of crystal.
  New York, Harcourt, Brace [c1961]. Faint wear at the edges, otherwise fine in double dust jacket. Inner dust jacket fine. First edition. .  $30.00

45789.   Evans, George.   The new world: poems.  
[Willimantic, Connecticut] Curbstone Press [2002]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Vietnam War poetry. Blurbs by Eliot Weinberger, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Andrei Codrescu, Martin Espada.     $15.00

41477.   Everson, R.   G.   Blind man's holiday.  
Drawings by Colin Haworth.   Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1963].   Fine in chipped and rubbed jacket with closed tears and creases along the top edge.   First edition.   $35.00

41478.   Everson, R.   G.   The dark is not so dark.  
Drawings by Colin Haworth.   [Montreal] Delta Canada [c1969].   Price in ink at the lower corner of the inside rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed at the edges.   First edition.   $20.00

41479.   Everson, R.   G.   A lattice for Momos.  
Foreword by Louis Dudek.   Toronto, Contact Press [c1958].   Ink inscription on the front free endpaper, upper corner of boards and text bumped, a few faint marks on the cloth.   Very good in dust jacket chipped and rubbed along the top edge and with a crease and a piece missing from the rear panel.   First edition.   $35.00

41480.   Everson, R.   G.   Wrestle with an angel.  
Drawings by Colin Haworth.   [Montreal] Delta Canada [c1965].   Fine in lightly soiled white wrappers.   First edition.   $20.00

70165. Everson, William. Poems: MCMXLII. [Waldport, Oregon, Untide Press, 1944-5]. Printed wrappers. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A8. $150.00

41007. Everson, William. The rose of solitude by Brother Antoninus. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

70166. Everson, William. The springing of the blade. [Reno, Nevada, The Black Rock Press, 1968]. Fine in acetate dust jacket. First edition. One of 180 copies. Printed by Kenneth Carpenter. Signed by the author. Inscribed by the printer in the colophon: "To Don Corey, Mentor, 1952-1962, with affection." Letter from the printer to Donald Corey laid in. Carbon copy of Corey's handwritten reply laid in. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A 30. $300.00

70169. Everson, William. War elegies. Illustrated by Kemper Nomland, Jr. Waldport, Oregon, Untide Press, 1944. Printed wrappers. Some darkening of the wrappers on the spine, otherwise fine. First printed edition (a mimeographed edition without Elegy V was issued in 1943). One of 975 copies. Bartlett and Campo / William Everson A6. $150.00

41008. Everwine, Peter. Collecting the animals: poems. New York, Atheneum, 1973. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972. $20.00

42547. Everwine, Peter.   Collecting the animals.   New York, Atheneum, 1973. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972.  $25.00

70170. Everwine, Peter. Keeping the night: poems. Illustration by John Thein. Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press [c1977]. Blue cloth, paper label the length of the spine. Fine. First edition. No. 41 of approximately 230 copies, signed. Priners' choice 65. $90.00

70172. Ewart, Gavin. The Gavin Ewart show: poems. London, Trigram Press [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of 100 copies, specially bound, numbered, and signed. $55.00



42550. Fagan, Kathy.   The raft.   New York, E. P. Dutton [c1985]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and "Withdrawn" stamps. Upper front corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

45792.   Fagin, Larry.   Landscape: poem. Drawings by George Schneeman.  
[New York] Angel Hair Books [1972]. White wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $20.00

45793.   Fagin, Larry.   Seven poems.  
[Bolinas, CA] Big Sky Books, 1976. Fine in yellow stapled wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Designed and printed by Wesley B. Tanner. The author is identified as a later generation New York poet in A secret location on the Lower East Side.     $30.00

442551. Fainlight, Ruth.   Cages.
  London, Macmillan, 1966. Lightly rubbed along the edges, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author's second book.  $30.00

41009. Fainlight, Ruth. Cages.
London, Macmillan, 1966. Fine in very good, rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. $20.00

40713. Fairburn, A. R. D.  Poetry harbinger, introducing A.R.D. Fairburn and Denis Glover.    Auckland, The Pilgrim Press, 1958. Fine in dust jacket over plain stiff covers. First edition.   $35.00

41010. Fallon, Peter. A gentler birth.
[Deerfield, Mass., The Deerfield Press, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Irish author. Signed by the author and the artist (Timothy Engelland) on the title-page. $50.00

45795.   Fallon, Peter.   A gentler birth: Illustrations by Timothy Engelland.   [Deerfield, Mass., The Deerfield Press, 1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Mr. Nolan, / every good wish / Peter Fallon". Irish author.     $50.00

45797.   Fallon, Peter.   Winter work.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [1983]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jack Shoemaker [North Point Press publisher] with hopes that these small poems will conjure Co. Meath and with much admiration / Peter Fallon at North Point, April 1983". Irish author.     $50.00

42555. Farley, Jean.   Figure and field.
  Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1970. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Richard Howard, Julia Randall, Louis D. Rubin, Jr.  $15.00

42556. Farnsworth, Robert.   Honest water.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Stanley Plumly, William Matthews.  $15.00

42557. Farnsworth, Robert.   Three or four hills and a cloud.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1982]. Fine in lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket. First edition. .  $15.00

45798.   Fatoba, Femi.   Petals of thought: poems.  
London, Port of Spain, New Beacon Books [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Nigerian author's first collection of poetry.     $25.00

42559. Fearing, Kenneth.   Poems. Introduction by Edward Dahlberg.
  New York, Dynamo, 1935. Rear cover lightly bent and creased, bookshop stamp on the upper corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise very good in darkened, chipped dust jacket with closed tears and missing pieces. Largely unopened. First edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Uncommon in dust jacket.  $100.00

42560. Feinman, Alvin.   Poems.
  [Princeton, New Jersey] Princeton University Press [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a small nick at the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Blurb by Harold Bloom. .  $50.00

42561. Feinman, Alvin.   Preambles and other poems.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Author's first book. Blurbs by Allen Tate, R.W.B. Lewis.  $40.00

41011. Feinman, Alvin. Preambles and other poems.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1964. Fine in attractive dust jacket with a few small stains. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Allen Tate, R. W. B. Lewis. $35.00

42562. Feinstein, Elaine.   The celebrants and other poems.   London, Hutchinson [1973]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. .  $20.00

42563. Feinstein, Elaine.   The magic apple tree.
  London, Hutchinson [1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $30.00

42564. Feinstein, Elaine.   Some unease and angels: selected poems.
  [University Center] Green River Press, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded spine. In the form of an uncorrected proof copy, but not so designated. Proof copy of the first American edition. Blurb by Ted Hughes.  $20.00

42566. Feldman, Irving.   All of us here.
  [New York] Viking Penguin Books [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. .  $25.00

42567. Feldman, Irving.   Leaping clear and other poems.
  New York, Viking [1976]. Lower corner of the front wrapper and of the text block creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised proofs.  $20.00

42568. Feldman, Irving.   Leaping clear and other poems.
  New York, Viking [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed and marked, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed on the title-page. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "15 Jan. 79 / For [names of recipients], affectionately, / Irving".  $25.00

42569. Feldman, Irving.   Leaping clear and other poems.
  New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and press news laid in.  $45.00

42573. Feldman, Irving.   New and selected poems.
  New York, The Viking Press [1979]. Fine in dust jacket with a crease and several short closed tears along the top edge. First edition. Review copy with photograph and other review material laid in.  $30.00

42574. Feldman, Irving.   New and selected poems.
  New York, Viking Press [1979]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the published for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket. First edition.  $35.00

41012. Feldman, Irving. Works and days and other poems.
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1961]. Free endpapers partially darkened, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly darkened dust jacket with short closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by John Crowe Ransom, Lionel Trilling. Author's first book. $25.00

42578. Fenton, James.   Dead soldiers.   [Oxford] Sycamore Press [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The text is on four pages. .  $75.00

41014. Fenton, James. The memory of war and Children in exile: poems 1968-1983.
[Middlesex, etc.] Penguin Books [1983]. Paper beginning to brown, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. First published As the memory of war by The Salamander Press. Here published with additional material, as The memory of war and Children in exile. $20.00

42580. Fenton, James.   Out of danger.   New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. The book was the 1994 Whitbread Book Award poetry winner. Blurbs by Anthony Thwaite, Hilary Corke.  $25.00

42581. Fenton, James.   Put thou thy tears into my bottle.
  [Oxford, Sycamore Press, 1969]. Single sheet folded to form six pages. Cover-title. Fine. Author's second book.  $50.00

42582. Fenton, James.   Terminal moraine.
  London, Secker & Warburg [1972]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first collection of poems.  $50.00

42584. Fergusson, Francis.   Poems 1929-1961.
  New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press [c1962]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge of the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Emily / from Francis / May 15, 1962". Critic's first book of verse.  $25.00

42585. Fergusson, Francis.   A suite for winter.
  [n.p.] Sewanee Review, 1955. Printed wrappers lightly time-darkened around the edges with a short tear at the top edge. Offprint from the Sewanee Review, April 1955. .  $25.00

70177. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The sea & ourselves at Cape Ann. Madison, Red Ozier, 1979. Fine in blue wrappers. Printed on dark grayish yellow paper. First edition. One of 200 copies, signed. Illustrations by Janet Morgan. Morgan / Lawrence Ferlinghetti, a comprehensive bibliography A48 (noting the variants in paper stock). $100.00

70178. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence. The sea & ourselves at Cape Ann. Madison, Red Ozier, 1979. Fine in blue wrappers. Printed on light greenish-gray paper. First edition. One of 200 copies. Illustrations by Janet Morgan. Morgan / Lawrence Ferlinghetti, a comprehensive bibliography A48 (noting the variants in paper stock). $100.00

42586. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence.   The secret meaning of things.
  [New York] New Directions [c1968]. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

45802.   Ferrini, Vincent.   Mirandum.  
[n.p.] Heuretic Press [c1963]. White wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Printed by The Kerryman Ltd., Trailee, Ireland.     $50.00

42589. Ferrini, Vincent.   Sea sprung.
  Gloucester, Mass., Cape Anne Press [c1949]. Small dents on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in unevenly faded, lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To [names of recipients] / With best wishes--our newly found friends. / Vincent Ferrini". Drawings by Louis Evan.  $75.00

42590. Ferrini, Vincent.   The square root of in.
  [Gloucester, Heuretic Press, c1957]. Fine in very lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. Printed in England.  $50.00

45803.   Ferrini, Vincent.   Ten pound light.  
[Gloucester, The Church Press, 1975]. White printed wrappers lightly rubbed. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.     $20.00

41017. Ferril, Thomas Hornsby. Words for Denver and other poems.
New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $50.00

42592. Ferris, Haviland.   Poems from a love affair.   New York, Vantage Press [c1973]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. The title is included in Young / The male homosexual in literature. That source indicates that the author's real name is John Davis.  $50.00

42593. Ferris, Haviland.   Runes for faring forth.
  Champaign, Illinois, The Finial Press, 1975. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Title included in the second edition of Young / The male homosexual in literature.  $35.00

42363.     Festival.   Spring poetry festival at Wesleyan 1960.  
 [Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University, 1960].   Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers.   First edition.   Directed by Willis Barnstone and George Garrett.   Includes Duncan, Frost, Olson, Roethke, Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, James Wright, and many others.     $25.00

45387. Ficke, Arthur Davison. Selected poems. With a preface on the nature of poetry.
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1926]. Original blue cloth lettered in gold on the spine. Bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, paperclip mark at the edge of the first two leaves, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Bliss Carman from his long-time admirer / Arthur Davison Ficke / Santa Fe / May 1, 1927". Later owned by Odell Shepard with his pencilled ownership signature on the front pastedown and some useful pencilled notes in the text about derivations of the poems. Portrait of Ficke laid in annotated in pencil on the verso "Arthur Davison Ficke by his wife Gladys Brown". An excellent group of associations. $50.00

45388. Ficke, Arthur Davison. Tumultuous shore and other poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Original black cloth lettered in gold. Very good in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket creased from being folded. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Maurice Browne / in memory of Bombay, January 1905, and of all the years since then--with much love from Arthur / March 1942 / N.Y.C.". Inscribed below by the recipient: "This was the first of the two copies of his last book which Arthur gave to me. I give it: / To my dearly loved Molly, the severest and most helpful critic of my verse, the gentlest and most. helpful critic of my conduct, the best of my exemplars. / Maurice / May 1948 / London". A poet and a playwright, Browne published his autobiography, Too late to lament in 1955. $75.00

42594. Ficke, Arthur Davison.   Tumultuous shore and other poems.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

42596. Fielding, Gabriel.   28 poems.
  Aldington, Kent, The Hand and Flower Press, 1955. Endpapers lightly discolored, small spot on the back cover, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Pseudonym of Alan Barnsley.  $15.00

45805.   Fields, Julia.   East of moonlight: poems.  
[Charlotte, North Carolina] Red Clay Books [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author's first book. Publisher's information sheet laid in.     $35.00

42364.     Fifty years of American poetry.  
 New York, Harry N.  Abrams, Inc., Publishers [1984].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Introduction by Robert Penn Warren.   Anniversary volume for the Academy of American Poets.     $30.00

45806.   Figueroa, John.   Ignoring hurts: poems. Introduction by Frank Getlein.  
[Washington, D. C.] Three Continents Press [c1976]. Fine in white dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear on the front panel and two faint circular stains on the spine (1/4 inch and 1/8 inch). First edition, hardcover. Jamaican author. Press compliments slip tipped to the front pastedown signed by the author.     $35.00

41481.   Finch, Robert.   Acis in Oxford and other poems.  
Oxford, Privately printed at the New Bodleian, 1959.   Paper boards, printed paper label on the font board.   Offsetting to endpapers and pastedowns from removed acetate dust jacket, otherwise fine.   First edition.   One of 100 numbered copies.   Signed by the author and Herbert Davis, the printer.   Printed in Eric Gill's Joanna type from matrices lent by Rene Hague.   $150.00

70182. Finch, Robert. Acis in Oxford and other poems. Oxford, Privately printed at the New Bodleian, 1959. Paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Offsetting to endpapers and pastedowns from removed acetate dust jacket, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Signed by the author and Herbert Davis, the printer. Printed in Eric Gill's Joanna type from matrices lent by Rene Hague. Canadian author. $150.00

42598. Finkel, Donald.   Answer back.   New York, Atheneum, 1968. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with small chips at the bottom edge. First edition.  $35.00

42600. Finkel, Donald.   A joyful noise.
  New York, Atheneum, 1966. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed and creased printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.  $20.00

42601. Finkel, Donald.   A mote in heaven's eye.
  New York, Atheneum, 1975. Fine in dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition. .  $25.00

45808.   Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   The dancers inherit the party, selected poems. With two woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic.  
[Worcester, England, Ventura, CA] Migrant, 1960. Stiff pink printed card wrappers. Glue offset on the dedication page from the tipped in woodcut, otherwise near fine. 35 pp. Mimeographed. Two sheets of mimeographed publicity material laid in. Uncommon first edition.     $300.00

45809.   Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   The dancers inherit the party, selected poems. With two woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic.  
[Worcester, England, Ventura, CA] Migrant, 1962. Stiff green printed card wrappers. Near fine. 35 pp. Mimeographed. Second edition, but still scarce.     $150.00

42605. Finlay, Ian Hamilton.   Glasgow beasts, an a burd.
  [London, Fulcrum Press, 1965]. Printed wrappers. Printed by the Wild Flounder Press. Fine in unevenly darkened printed wrappers over card covers. Fifth edition offset from the 1961 first edition. .  $75.00

45390. Fitzgerald, Robert. Poems.
New York, Arrow Editions [c1935]. Original orange cloth. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Printed by the Rydal Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico. $35.00

42611. Fitzgerald, Robert.   Poems.
  New York, Arrow Editions [c1935]. Light wear at the extremities, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Author's first book.  $50.00

70015. Five blind men: poems by Dan Gerber, Jim Harrison, George Quasha, J.D. Reed, Charlie Simic. Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press, c1969. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Of 126 copies, one of 100 numbered copies. This copy signed by Dan Gerber on the half-title. $200.00

45811.   Five blind men: poems by Dan Gerber, Jim Harrison , George Quasha, J. D. Reed, Charlie Simic.  
Fremont, Michigan, The Sumac Press, c1969. Corners bumped, edges and joints lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. On the front and rear wrappers Simic's name is given as "Charles".     $25.00

45392. Five young American poets*. Five young American poets, third series, 1944.
Norfolk, New Directions, 1944. Original yellowish tan cloth stamped in blue. Cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Love to Judith from Jim, Christmas 1944". Includes Eve Merriam, John Frederick Nims, Jean Garrigue, Tennessee Williams, and Alejandro Carrion. $75.00

42615. Fletcher, John Gould.   South star.
  New York, Macmillan, 1941. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, pastedowns discolored, cloth lightly marked, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition.  $20.00

42616. Flint, Roland.   And morning: poems.
  Washington, D.C., San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.  $25.00

42619. Flint, Roland.   Resuming green: selected poems, 1965-1982.
  New York, The Dial Press [1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. .  $25.00

41022. Flint, Roland. Resuming green: selected poems, 1965-1982.
New York, Dial Press, 1983. Fine in near fine printed wrappers with slight evidence of a paperclip mark on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof. Press information sheet laid in. $25.00

42621. Flook, Maria.   Reckless wedding.   Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Stanley Kunitz.  $20.00

45813.   Flook, Maria.   Reckless wedding.  
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Stanley Kunitz. Review copy with review slip laid in.     $20.00

45815.   Folly, Dennis W.   Hear my story & other poems.  
Berkeley, California, Berkeley Poets' Workshop & Press, 1982. Very good in rubbed printed wrappers creased at the lower corner of the rear wrapper and lightly worn at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the first front endpaper: "To Tasha, / both you and I know / that someone has stolen / the fingers of the snow / xoxoxoxo / Dennis W. Folly / 3-4-83". African-American author. Blurbs by Wendy Marian Stephens, Dabney Stuart.     $25.00

40716. Forbes, Calvin.    Blue Monday.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket faintly rubbed along the edges. First edition, hardcover. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen. Author included in Afro-American poets since 1955.   $45.00

40717. Forbes, Calvin.    Blue Monday.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page, 13/2/75. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Michael S. Harper, Sam Allen.   $25.00

40718. Forbes, Calvin.    From the book of Shine.  
Copenhagen, Denmark, Razorback Press [c1980]. Printed wrappers lightly bumped at the upper corner of the front wrapper, otherwise very good. First Razorback Press edition (originally published by Burning Deck in 1979). One of 250 copies.   $35.00

41310. Forché, Carolyn. The country between us.
New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1981]. "B&T" in marking pen at the top left edge of the front wrapper (presumably the proof was destined for Baker & Taylor), otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first Harper & Row edition. $200.00

42624. Forche, Carolyn.   The country between us.   New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first Harper & Row edition. .  $150.00

42625. Forche, Carolyn.   The country between us.
  New York, Harper & Row [c1981]. Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with unobtrusive water mark on the back panel. First Harper & Row edition. Blurbs by Denise Levertov, Jacobo Timerman, Margaret Atwood, etc. Lamont Poetry slip laid in.  $35.00

45397. Ford, Ford Madox. On heaven and poems written on active service.
London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York, John Lane Company, 1918. Original purple cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers foxed, one-line inscription on the front free endpaper, spine faded, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Harvey / Ford Madox Ford, 1873-1939, a bibliography, item A50 ("probably simultaneously in England and America"). $75.00

41483.   Ford, R.   A.   D.   The solitary city: poems and translations.  
Toronto/Montreal, McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1969].   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket missing a few small pieces at the head of the backstrip and with a few short closed tears.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Peggy and Jake / most affectionately / from / Robert / [can't make out the name of the place] , September, 1971".   Author's second book.   $30.00

41484.   Ford, R.   A.   D.   A window on the north.  
Toronto, Ryerson Press [1956].   Head of backstrip badly bumped, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket missing a small piece at the head of the backstrip.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Ambassador and Mrs.   [name illegible] in admiration and friendship from Robert Ford / Cairo, October, 1963".   Author's first book.   Blurbs by A.   J.   M.   Smith, Frank Stiling.   $40.00

40621. The forerunners: Black poets in America.
Washington, D.C. Howard University Press, 1975. Near fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. Introduction by Addison Gayle, Jr. Edited by Woodie King, Jr. Preface by Dudley Randall. $30.00

45816.   Forman, Ruth.   We are the young magicians. With an Introduction by Cherrie Moraga.   Boston, Beacon Press [c1993]. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by June Jordan, Sonia Sanchez, Yusef Komunyakaa. African-American author's first book.     $15.00

42627. Forrest, Bernard A.   Titled and untitled, poems.
  [Torrance, Cal.] Hors Commerce Press, 1965. Short closed tear on the spine and front wrapper, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Author's first book.  $20.00

42633. Francis, Robert.   Like ghosts of eagles: poems 1966-1974.
  [Amherst] University of Massachusetts Press [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. With drawings by Jack Coughlin. .  $25.00

41023. Francis, Robert. Stand with me here.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened and spotted from the glue used the in binding. Otherwise very good in lightly darkened dust jacket missing small pieces at the head of the spine and with a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. $35.00

41342. Fraser, G. S. Conditions. Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in unevenly darkened white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] with love from Hedgie / GS Fraser / September, 1969". $50.00

41343. Fraser, G. S. Conditions.
Nottingham, The Byron Press, 1969. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. $30.00

42372.   Fraser, G.  S., ed.     Poetry now, an anthology.  
 London, Faber and Faber [1956].   Slight lower edge wear, otherwise very good in price-clipped, internally stained dust jacket with chips and closed tears.   First edition.   Inscribed by Elizabeth Jennings, one of the contributors: "Jennifer from Elizabeth / Christmas 1956".     $30.00

42635. Fraser, Kathleen.   Each next: narratives.
  Berkeley, The Figures, 1980. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Pendrick-- / with thanks for your beautiful enthusiasm-- / Kathleen Fraser / 10/29/82". One of 750 copies. Southern author.  $30.00

42637. Fraser, Kathleen.   What I want.
  New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1974]. Fine in price-clipped jacket slightly faded at the edges with a few chips and a short closed tear. First edition. Oklahoma-born author.  $25.00

42642. Freisinger, Randall.   Plato's breath.
  Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. First edition. Foreword by Herbert Leibowitz. Blurbs by Jeremy Rifkin, Gary Gildner, Stephen Dobyns. Winner of the May Swenson Poetry Prize.  $15.00

45398. Friis, Oluf, comp. A book of Danish verse. Translated in the original meters by S. Foster Damon and Robert Silliman Hillyer. Selected and annotated by Oluf Friis.
New York, The American-Scandinavian Foundation; London, Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1922. Ink inscription and ownership name and place on the second front endpaper. Quotations in ink from Pound, George Eliot, and Coleridge on the rear endpapers. Browning on facing pages [10] and [11] from clipping formerly laid in. Otherwise a particularly bright, attractive copy in dust jacket missing a piece at the top of the spine (not affecting the text) and with a closed tear. First edition. An uncommon book. $50.00

42646. Frost, Robert.   A further range.
  New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1936]. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge, with time-darkened spine and closed tears. Trade edition, first impression. Crane / Frost A21.1. Pulitzer Prize winner.  $75.00

42647. Frost, Robert.   A masque of reason.
  London, Jonathan Cape [1948]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine and with several short closed tears. First English edition of this collection. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature and date (1948) on the front free endpaper and with his book label laid in. Crane / Frost A34.  $75.00

42648. Frost, Robert.   A masque of reason.
  London, Jonathan Cape [1948]. Rear free endpaper lightly darkened, otherwise fine in fine white dust jacket with several nicks and a short closed tear. Cape 10s. 6d. price sticker over the printed price on the jacket front flap. First English edition, variant state of the dust jacket flap. Crane / Robert Frost A 34.  $75.00

45822.   Frost, Robert.   The poetry of Robert Frost.  
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket. Book of the Month Club edition. From the dust jacket front flap: "...brings together for the first time the full contents of all eleven of Frost's individual books of verse from A Boy's Will through In the Clearing.     $15.00

42649. Frumkin, Gene.   Clouds and red earth.
  Chicago [etc.] Swallow Press, Ohio University Press [c1981]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

42650. Fuller, John.   The tree that walked.
  [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1967. Fine in lightly chipped, sunned, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book.  $30.00

41345. Fulton, Robin. Tree-lines.
With drawings by Harley Elliott. [New York] New Rivers Press, 1974. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top edge and with several closed tears. First edition. Of 700 copies, one of 200 bound in cloth. $25.00


42655. Gale, Vi.   Clearwater.
  Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1974]. Cloth bumped at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a scuff on the front panel. First edition.  $15.00

41024. Galassi, Jonathan. Morning run: poems.
[New York, N.Y., Paris Review Editions, Latham, N.Y., British American Publishing, 1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs. Author's first collection. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, James Merrill. $50.00

42659. Galler, David.   Leopards in the temple, poems.   New York, Macmillan, London, Collier-Macmillan [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. .  $20.00

42662. Galvin, James.   God's mistress.
  New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Winner of the Open Competition, the National Poetry Series, selected by Marvin Bell. .  $25.00

42663. Galvin, James.   God's mistress.
  New York, Harper & Row [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Open Competition, the National Poetry Series, selected by Marvin Bell. .  $50.00

45824.   Galvin, Brendan.   Wampanoag traveler, being, in letters, the life and times of Loranzo Newcomb, American and natural historian, a poem.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page.     $35.00

45825.   Galvin, Brendan.   Winter oysters: poems.  
Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1983]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Beverly / with best wishes, / Brendan Galvin".     $35.00

45827.   Gansworth, Eric.   Nickel eclipse: poems and paintings.  
East Lansing, Michigan State University Press [c2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. American Indian author. Blurbs by Maurice Kenny, Bob Holman.     $20.00

42665. Garces, Tomas.   The span of compassion (selected poems). Translated by D. Sam Abrams.
  Barcelona, Institut d'Estudis Nord-Americans [1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Bilingual edition with text in Spanish and English on facing pages. One of 600 numbered copies. .  $25.00

45828.   Garcia Villa, Jose, ed.   A celebration for Edith Sitwell.  
[Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions, c1948]. Lower corner bumped, wear at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Direction 7. Includes Osbert Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Frederic Prokosch, Horace Gregory, Richard Church, Gertrude Stein, and many others. Poems by Edith Sitwell, p. 119-44.     $30.00

40720. Gardner, Benjamin Franklin.    Black.  
Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1933. Cloth rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "In appreciation of a very pleasant and profitable acquaintance, my very best wishes -- To Rev Phillips Reich / Benjamin F. Gardner / 1-7-52".   $225.00

41025. Garfitt, Roger. Caught on blue. [Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket attached to plain wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's first book. $15.00

41026. Garfitt, Roger. West of Elm. [Cheadle] Carcanet New Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

70017. Garland for Harry Duncan . Minister erato ministrorum. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. Quarter leather and textured cloth. Fine. First edition. One of 30 specially bound copies printed on T. H. Saunders mouldmade paper. Includes previously unpublished poems by James Merrill and others. $225.00

70018. Garland for Harry Duncan . Minister erato ministrorum. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 500 copies. Includes previously unpublished poems by James Merrill and others. $25.00

42671. Garlick, Raymond.   A sense of time: poems and antipoems 1969-1972.   [Llandysul] Gwasg Gomer, 1972. Light acid offset on the endpapers, otherwise fine in very lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author.  $25.00

42672. Garrett, Charlotte.   Presences: poems.
  Baton Rouge, The Press of the Nightowl [1977]. Fine in lightly soiled pale yellow printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 200 numbered copies (this copy not numbered but identified in ink in the colophon as "Review Copy"). Publisher's compliments slip laid in. Printers' choice 82. Prospectus laid in (with a blurb by Walker Percy and printing Garrett's poem "For Her, for she is nameless").  $75.00

45832.   Garrigue, Jean.   Chartres & prose poems. With photographs by Henri Le Secq.  
New York, The Eakins Press [c1970]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition.     $15.00

42676. Garrigue, Jean.   New and selected poems.
  New York, Macmillan [c1967]. Ink inscription (not by the author) on the front free endpaper, head of the spine bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.  $15.00

42679. Garrison, Deborah.   A working girl can't win and other poems.
  New York, Random House [c1998]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first volume of poems [this information from Edward Hirsch's blurb]. Blurbs by Susan Kinsolving, John Updike, Katha Pollitt, Edward Hirsch, Eavan Boland.  $25.00

42680. Gascoyne, David.   An imitation of Leopardi's imitation Canti, XXXV.
  [Portland, Oregon, Charles Seluzicki, 1983]. Single sheet folded. Lower corner creased, otherwise fine. First edition. Cover-title. One of 200 copies.  $15.00

41485.   Geddes, Gary.   Hong Kong poems.  
[Ottawa, Oberon Press, c1987].   Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: For [name of recipient] with best wishes--Gary Geddes".   $25.00

41486.   Geddes, Gary.   Light of burning towers: poems new and selected.  
[Montreal] Vehicule Press [c1990].   Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the half-title.   $20.00

42681. Genser, Cynthia.   Taking on the local color.
  Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1977]. Fine in dust jacket with a single short closed tear. First edition. .  $15.00

42682. George, Emery.   A gift of nerve, poems 1966-1977.
  Ann Arbor, Kylix Press [c1978]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition.  $35.00

42684. Gershon, Karen.   My daughters, my sisters and other poems.
  London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1974. Fine in gray printed wrappers with "Uncorrected" stamped on the front wrapper. Uncorrected proof copy. .  $25.00

42685. Gershon, Karen.   Selected poems.
  New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First American edition. Blurbs by Herbert Read, Lawrence Durrell, G. S. Fraser, Dannie Abse.  $20.00

42686. Ghalib.   Ghazals of Ghalib: versions from the Urdu.
  New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1971. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. First edition, hardcover. Edited by Aijaz Ahmad. Includes W. S. Merwin, Adrienne Rich, William Stafford, David Ray, Mark Strand, and others.  $75.00

45836.   Ghalib.   The lightning should have fallen on Ghalib: selected poems of Ghalib. Translated from the Urdu by Robert Bly and Sunil Dutta.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [1999]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Coleman Barks, Jane Hirshfield, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Richard Howard.     $20.00

45837.   Ghalib.   Poems by Ghalib. Translated by Aijaz Ahmad with William Stafford and Adrienne Rich.  
[New York, The Hudson Review, 1969]. Soiled yellow printed wrappers. Very good. 16 pp. First edition. Forenote by Aijaz Ahmad. Compliments sticker of The Asia Society on the inside front wrapper.     $15.00

45838.   Gibb, Robert.   The origins of evening: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1998]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Eavan Boland, Stanley Plumly, Linda Pastan, Susan Ludvigson, Michael Waters.     $25.00

42689. Gibbons, Reginald.   The ruined motel.
  Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Fine in printed wrappers lightly rubbed along the joints. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Pat / with warm greetings & thanks for introducing me to Edward's work / Reg Gibbons". Also signed by the author on the title-page. Textual correction by the author on p. 49.  $25.00

70204. Gibbs, Barbara. Poems written in Berlin. [Pawlet, Vermont, Claude Fredericks, 1959]. Maroon wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. One of 526 numbered copies. In original envelope. $50.00

42693. Gibson, Margaret.   Lunes.
  [Washington, DC, Some of Us Press, c1973]. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Cover-title.  $75.00

42694. Gibson, Margaret.   Lunes.
  [Washington, D. C., Some of Us Press, c1973]. Text bumped on the bottom edge and lower corner, small stain at the foot of page 16, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. .  $35.00

42695. Gibson, Margaret.   Memories of the future: the daybooks of Tina Modotti.
  Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: To [names of recipients] / in gratitude, / Margaret Gibson / June 10, 1986". .  $35.00

41027. Gibson, Margaret. Memories of the future: the daybooks of Tina Modotti.
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $35.00

42696. Gibson, Margaret.   Out in the open: poems.   Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Coleman Barks. The Press's Book News laid in.  $35.00

42697. Gibson, Miles.   The guilty bystander.
  London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. .  $50.00

42699. Gibson, Walker.   The reckless spenders.
  Bloomington, Indiana University Press [c1954]. Paperclip marks on some pages, otherwise near fine in chipped and worn dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For Malvina Schweizer & Erno Balogh / Very kindest regards / Walker Gibson / New York University 29 October 1957 / & I hope it's a fair trade for the records!". The poem "Movies" on pp. 26-27 is extensively annotated in pencil with indications of stresses, dynamics, tempo, etc., presumably for a musical setting of the poem by pianist-composer, Erno Balogh.  $40.00

42700. Gibson, William.   Winter crook.
  New York, Oxford University Press, 1948. Endpapers foxed, otherwise very good in dust jacket with ink name and page number on the front flap. First edition. Author's first book of verse. .  $25.00

42701. Gilbert, Celia.   Bonfire.
  Cambridge, Massachusetts, Alice James Books [c1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small crease at the lower edge of the front panel. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by Dave Smith, etc.  $25.00

42702. Gilbert, Celia.   Queen of darkness.
  New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Printed acknowledgments slip laid in. Author's first commercially published book.  $25.00

41028. Gilbert, Celia. Queen of darkness.
New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Author's first commercially published book. $20.00

45842.   Gilbert, Celia.   Queen of darkness.   New York, The Viking Press [1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket with a closed nick. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph of the author, and acknowledgments sheet laid in. Author's first commercially published book.     $30.00

42704. Gilbert, Jack.   Monolithos, poems 1962 and 1982.
  New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lower corners faintly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by John Ashbery, Terrence Des Pres, James Dickey, Cynthia Ozick.  $150.00

45844.   Gilbert, Sandra M.   Blood pressure.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Karl Shapiro, Alicia Ostriker, Leonard Michaels, Carol Muske.     $25.00

42705. Gilbert, Sandra M.   Emily's bread: poems.
  New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Information about date, price, pages, and illustrations supplied by the publisher in blue ink on the front wrapper. .  $20.00

42706. Gilbert, Sandra M.   Emily's bread: poems.
  New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Carolyn Kizer, Frank Bidart, Robert Pinsky, Richard Eberhart.  $15.00

42707. Gilbert, Sandra M.   Ghost volcano.
  New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1995]. Fine in gray printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. .  $20.00

42709. Gilman, Dugan.   Upstate.
  Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. .  $20.00

40723. Gilmore, Mary.  Fourteen men: verses.   
Sydney, London, Angus and Robertson [1954]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips. First edition. Australian author.   $150.00

70207. Ginsberg, Allen. Careless love. Madison, Red Ozier Press [c1978]. Decorated wrappers. Fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the recto of the blank leaf following the title leaf. One of 280 numbered copies. $125.00

42718. Ginsberg, Allen.   T. V. baby poems.   [London] Cape Goliard Press Ltd. [c1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, first issue, unsigned copies. The English edition precedes. Of 2,000 copies, one of 400 casebound in yellow cloth. Morgan A10a1.a2.  $100.00

42721. Gioia, Dana.   Daily horoscope: poems.
  Saint Paul, Graywolf Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing. Author's first full-length book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Tom-- / reminiscences of my misspent youth, / Dana Gioia". Blurb by Donald Justice.  $25.00

45845.   Gioia, Dana.   Daily horoscope.  
[Iowa City, The Windhover Press] 1982. Gray Ingres Fabriano wrappers, with the title printed in black on the spine. Fine. First edition. 19 unnumbered pages. One of 250 copies. Printed in Palatino types on Windhover paper. The title-page illustration, a linoleum cut by Thomas Kovacs, is printed in dull silver. Erratum slip laid in. Author's first book. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 78.     $200.00

45846.   Gitin, David.   City air.  
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1974]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in white wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Blurbs by Carl Rakosi, A.R. Ammons. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his name and full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

42724. Gitin, David.   Legwork.
  [n.p.] West Coast Printer Center [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Blurb by Michael McClure.  $15.00

42726. Glass, Mark.   Ancient song. Illustrated by Janet Morgan.
  New York, The Red Ozier Press [1980]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Cover-title. Pencilled note indicates that this is the first piece printed by the Press in New York and that 135 copies were printed in January 1980.  $50.00

45847.   Glass Hill, October 1949.  
[Buffalo, New York, 1949]. Lower corner bumped, brown stapled wrappers creased and lightly soiled, otherwise very good. No indication of volume or issue number, but the first issue (the WorldCat entry describes 5 issues, nos. 1-5, Oct. 1949-Nov. 1950). Includes poems by Raymond Larsson, John Frederick Nims, James Schevill, Richard Wilbur, etc., and a short story "Rose" by James Merrill.     $50.00

42727. Gleason, Madeline.   Concerto for bell and telephone.
  [n.p.] Unicorn Press, 1967. Dust jacket over blue printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 500 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem. Publisher's label pasted over the imprint on the title-page: "1967 Unicorn Press / in association with Unicorn Book Shop".  $20.00

41346. Glen, Duncan. In appearances.
Preston, Akros Publications, 1971. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket, lightly rubbed along the edges. First edition. Glossary laid in. $20.00

45848.   Glen, Duncan.   Kythings and other poems by Ronald Eadie Munro, pseud.  
Caithness, Scotland, Caithness Books [1969]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. Author's third book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $25.00

45849.   Glover, Al.   Paradise Valley. Foreword by Rutherford E. Delmage.  
Binghamton, New York, The Bellevue Press, 1975. Spine of green wrappers faded, residue from a removed sticker on the back wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 350 copies. Prose poems.     $15.00

45850.   Gluck, Louise.   Meadowlands.  
[Hopewell, New Jersey] The Ecco Press [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.     $25.00

42736. Goacher, Denis.   Night of the 12th, 13th.
  [Rushden, Northamptonshire, Sceptre Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers lightly soiled at the top edge of the front wrapper. First edition. Of 150 copies, one of 50 signed.  $25.00

70214. Goacher, Denis. Transversions. [Kingswinford] Grosseteste, 1973. Plain rose wrappers. Slight bump to the top of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket with 1" closed tear and a discolored patch on the upper front panel. First edition. One of 300 copies. $35.00

70022. [Godine, David R.]. Lyric verse, a printer's choice. Chosen and printed by David R. Godine. [n.p.] David R. Godine, 1966. Small tape mark on front pastedown, otherwise fine in publisher's box. Printed by the Stinehour Press. The first book of the Godine Press. Of 500 copies, one of 280 on Curtis Tweedweave. Because of copyright problems the book was never offered for sale. $150.00

42739. Goedicke, Patricia.   The dog that was barking yesterday.
  [Amherst, Massachusetts, Lynx House Press, c1980]. Fine in very lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the second front endpaper: "For Pam, a star student well met in Eugene--with all good wishes--Patricia Goedicke / 11/5/89 / Eugene". Signed by the author on the title-page. Amusing textual correction on p. 41 and correction of the date of publication of the author's Crossing the same river on p. [83]. The line on p. 41 printed as "Just like your butt hidden" is altered by the author to "Just like yours but hidden".  $35.00

45851.   Goedicke, Patricia.   Paul Bunyan's bearskin: poems.  
[Milwaukee] Milk Editions [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Folded t.l.s. from Teresa Bonner, Executive Director of the Press to Colin Walters, Washington Times laid in, with an accompanying folded review sheet.     $20.00

45852.   Goedicke, Patricia.   The wind of our going.  
Port Townsend, Copper Canyon Press, 1985. Fine in black printed wrappers lightly rubbed on the back. First edition. Inscribed by the author to poet Roland Flint on the page containing a list of her books: "for Roland- / again, may the winds bring us together soon- / next year? / Patricia / 4/9/87". Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, Dave Smith.     $20.00

41031. Goldbarth, Albert. Ink blood semen.
[Cleveland, Bits Press, c1980]. Rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 950 copies. From the library of poet Carl Rakosi, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. $25.00

41032. Goldbarth, Albert. Ink blood semen. [Cleveland, Ohio, Bits Press, Department of English, Case Western Reserve University, c1980]. Bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine, nicked at the bottom edge, slightly dusty. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. Of 950 copies, one of 30 hand-sewn, numbered and signed by the author. $65.00

41033. Goldfarb, Sidney. Speech, for instance: poems. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along the top edge with several closed tears. First edition. Blurbs by William Alfred, Robert Lowell. Author's first book. $15.00

42749. Goldfarb, Sidney.   Speech, for instance, poems.   New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1969]. Near fine to fine in dust jacket with a single closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by William Alfred, Robert Lowell.  $25.00

42750. Goldman, Michael.   At the edge, poems.
  [New York] The Macmillan Company [c1969]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First edition. .  $20.00

42752. Goldman, Michael.   First poems.
  New York, The Macmillan Company [etc., c1965]. Cloth showing wear at the head of the spine and along the bottom edge, otherwise very good in dust jacket with light internal staining at the foot of the spine and lower corner. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Moses Hadas / Michael Goldman / 10/22/65".  $30.00

70218. Goldstein, Laurence. Altamira, with two relief prints by David Newbert. Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska, 1978. Deep blue natural finish cloth boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies on Inveresk mould-made paper. $75.00

45857.   Gomillion, E. Sharon.   Forty acres and a mule. Illustrated by Casey Czarnik.   [Baltimore, Maryland, Diana Press, c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2,000 copies. African-American author.     $30.00

45858.   Gonzalez, Ray.   Cabato Sentora: poems.  
Rochester, N.Y., BOA Editions, Ltd. 1999. Fine in printed wrappers with flaps. First edition. A paperback original. Chicano author. Blurbs by William Heyen, Forrest Gander. Photograph of the author by Ida Steven on the rear wrapper.     $15.00

42758. Goodenough, J. B.   Dower land: poems.
  [Cleveland] Cleveland State University Poetry Center [c1984]. Corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first collection of poems. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Bill and Laurette / My newest relatives! / Judy Goodenough". Blurb by Denise Levertov.  $25.00

41036. Goodman, Paul. Homespun of oatmeal gray.
New York, Random House [c1970]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. Remainder mark on the front free endpaper. First edition. $15.00

42760. Goodman, Paul.   Homespun of oatmeal gray.   New York, Random House [c1970]. Rubbed at the edges, red remainder line on the bottom edge, spot on the top edge, otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Nicely / Adam and his work, item 854.  $20.00

42762. Goodman, Ryah Tumarkin.   New and selected poems.
  Dublin, NH, William L. Bauhan, Publisher [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by May Sarton, Samuel French Morse, Ruth Whitman, David McCord.  $20.00

41347. Gordon, Giles. The Oban poems.
Knotting, Sceptre Press, 1977. Fine in unevenly faded printed wrappers. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. This copy inscribed by the author on the limitation page: "John [Horder], / with love from Giles / 14 December 1977". $35.00

42765. Gottlieb, Darcy.   No witness but ourselves: poems.
  Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1973. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Author's first book. Press publicity slip laid in.  $20.00

41348. Graham, W. S. Malcolm Mooney's land.
London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. $50.00

45862.   Graves, Robert.   Collected poems 1965.  
London, Cassell [1965]. Small book label and ownership name on the front endpaper, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled beige printed wrappers missing small pieces at the corners of the front wrapper. Proof copy. Irish author. The book is Higginson / A Bibliography of Robert Graves A114. Higginson does not describe a proof. 447 pp (differing from the 449 pages of the published book).     $75.00

40729. Graves, Robert.     Love respelt again.   
[New York] Doubleday [c1969]. Fine in dust jacket rumpled on the front panel with a long closed tear and a few chips. First edition. One of 1,000 signed copies.   $75.00

40730. Graves, Robert.     Man does, woman is.   
London, Cassell [1964]. Ink note on rear free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition (reviews for New Poems 1962 on back panel of dust jacket).   $25.00

42770. Greenberg, Alvin.   The house of the would-be gardener.
  New York, New Rivers Press [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly faded black dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. One of 250 copies. Drawings by John Tuska.  $25.00

42771. Greenberg, Alvin.   Metaform.
  Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1975. Fine in slightly darkened white dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

42772. Greenberg, Alvin.   The metaphysical giraffe. Cover and drawings by Gene Roberds.
  New York, New Rivers Press [c1968]. Title-page slightly creased, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse. .  $20.00

42773. Greenberg, Barbara L.   The never-not sonnets: poems.
  Orlando, University of Central Florida Press [c1989]. Bump in the middle of the top edge of the text block which probably occurred in the manufacturing process as the boards are fine. Otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $35.00

42774. Greenberg, Barbara L.   The spoils of August.
  Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1974]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book.  $25.00

42775. Greenberg, Samuel B.   Poems from the Greenberg manuscripts, a selection from the work of Samuel B. Greenberg. Edited with a commentary by James Laughlin.
  Norfolk, Conn., New Directions [c1939]. Dust jacket over stapled wrappers. Book-plate on the inside front wrapper, upper corner of several leaves lightly bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly darkened dust jacket. The text is paginated 357-381. Reprinted from New Directions 1939.  $75.00

45870.   Greene, Jonathan.   Scaling the walls.  
[Lexington, Kentucky] Gnomon Press [c1974]. Original brown quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine (not issued in printed dust jacket). First edition. Of 1,000 copies, one of 125 bound by hand, numbered and signed.     $35.00

45404. Greenidge, Terence. Girls and stations. With a foreword by John Betjeman.
London, The Fortune Press [n.d.=1952]. Alligator-patterned red paper boards. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. d'arch Smith / R. A. Caton and the Fortune Press 247 (date of publication taken from that source). Not included in Stapleton's Betjeman bibliography. Betjeman in his preface writes: "Others have written of railways in verse, but not with the understanding of a railway maniac". $50.00

42779. Greger, Debora.   And: poems.
  [Princeton] Princeton University Press [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. .  $25.00

42780. Greger, Debora.   Movable islands: poems.
  Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press [c1980]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's second book. .  $50.00

70224. Greger, Debora. Normal Street. [Seattle, Sea Pen Press & Papermill, c1983]. Printed wrappers bound into folded cloth covers. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. One of 90 numbered copies. Signed by the author in the colophon. $100.00

42783. Gregerson, Linda.   The woman who died in her sleep.   Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Rosanna Warren, Mark Strand.  $25.00

45871.   Gregg, Linda.   Alma.  
New York, Random House [c1985]. Fine in printed wrappers. Apparently a second printing (states "First Edition" but the number row begins with 2). Author's second book of poems. Blurbs by William Arrowsmith, Joseph Brodsky, Jack Gilbert, W. S. Merwin, Gerald Stern.     $15.00

42790. Gregory, Horace.   Medusa in Gramercy Park.
  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1961. Upper corner faintly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. .  $15.00

41038. Gregory, Horace. No retreat: poems.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1933]. Name in ink on the front free endpaper. Otherwise near fine in soiled dust jacket with a dampstain at foot of the spine and on the bottom edges near the spine. First edition. $30.00

45405. Grieve, C. M., ed. Northern numbers, being representative selections from certain living Scottish poets. Edinburgh & London, T. N. Foulis [1920]. Original quarter blue cloth and gray paper boards. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by C. M. G[rieve] (Hugh MacDiarmid). Includes John Buchan, Violet Jacob, Neil Munro, Will Ogilvie, T. S. Cairncross, C. M. Grieve, Joseph Lee, John Ferguson, A. G. Grieve, Donald A. Mackenzie, and Roderick Watson Kerr. $40.00

45406. Grieve, C. M., ed. Northern numbers, being representative selections from certain living Scottish poets. Edited by C. M. Grieve. Second series.
Edinburgh & London, T. N. Foulis [1921]. Original quarter blue cloth and gray paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Includes John Buchan, Agnes Lindsay Carnegie, Agnes S. Falconer, John Ferguson, Mabel Christian Forbes, Alexander Gray, C. M. Grieve, Ian Hamilton, Isobel W. Hutchison, Violet Jacob, Roderick Watson Kerr, Donald A. Mackenzie,. Charles Murray, Will H. Ogilvie, William Ogilvie, Ronald Ross, Mark Symon, Lewis Spence, and Lauchlan Maclean Watt. C. M. Grieve=Hugh MacDiarmid. $75.00

42792. Griffin, Jonathan.   Commonsense of the senses: sequence of poems (1978-1980).
  [London] The Menard Press, 1982. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To [name of recipient] / Warm admiration and every good wish / Jonathan". .  $20.00

45873.   Griffin, Jonathan.   Outsing the howling: an interlude.  
London & New York, Permanent Press, 1979. Original pink wrappers with silver spine. First edition. One of 400 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to a fellow poet: " To Carl Rakosi / with great admiration and all good wishes / Jonathan / December 15th 1979". The author made two minor corrections in the text.     $40.00

42795. Griffin, Susan.   Like the iris of an eye.
  New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1976]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and chipped black dust jacket with a closed circular tear on the rear panel. First edition. Signed and dated (Nov. 9, 1976) by the author on the front free endpaper. Blurb by Adrienne Rich.  $25.00

45875.   Griffin, Walter.   Machineworks.  
[Austell, Georgia, Sweetwater Press, c1976]. Original green stapled printed wrappers. 1/8" circular stain near the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. Georgia poet.     $25.00

42797. Griffiths, Bryn.   The survivors.
  London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. [1971]. Fine in dust jacket with a few very small chips. First edition. Welsh poet.  $20.00

42799. Grigson, Geoffrey.   A skull in Salop and other poems.
  [Chester Springs, Pa.] Dufour, 1969. Front upper corner roughly bumped, evidence of sticker removal on the rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition.  $20.00

42800. Grosholz, Emily.   Shores and headlands.
  [Princeton] Princeton University Press [1988]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

42801. Gross, Harvey.   Plans for an orderly apocalypse and other poems.
  Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1968]. Stamped on the second front endpaper: "Archive Copy / Do Not Remove". Also at the head of the page in ink: "Archives". Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, May Swenson, Norman Holmes Pearson.  $15.00

41039. Gross, Harvey. Plans for an orderly apocalypse and other poems.
Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped black dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by X. J. Kennedy, May Swenson, Norman Holmes Pearson. $15.00

42804. Grossman, Allen.   Of the great house: a book of poems.   [New York] New Directions [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Fine in printed wrappers (not published in cloth). First edition.  $25.00

42805. Grossman, Allen.   The recluse and other poems.
  Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [c1965]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Small punch hole on the colophon leaf, slight crease in the first few leaves, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.  $35.00

45877.   Grosvenor, Kali.   Poems by Kali. With an Introduction by William Melvin Kelley. Photographys by Joan Halifax and Robert Fletcher.  
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. African-American author's first book (the book was published when the author was eight years old).     $35.00

42807. Guernsey, Bruce.   January thaw.
  [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1982]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in unevenly faded dust jacket. First edition.  $25.00

42810. Guest, Barbara.   Moscow mansions: poems.
  New York, Viking [1973]. Red line on the bottom edge, lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition, hardcover. .  $35.00

42811. Guest, Barbara.   Moscow mansions: poems.
  New York, A Richard Seaver Book / The Viking Press [1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Audrey Nicholson / In London 1974 / Barbara Guest". Blurbs by James Schuyler, Helen Frankenthaler.  $45.00

42813. Guest, Harry.   Arrangements.
  [Northwood] Anvil Press Poetry [1968]. Fine in worn, soiled, rubbed, creased, and lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Welsh author. .  $15.00

42820. Gunn, Thom.   Fighting terms.
  New York, Hawk's Well Press, 1958. Head of spine lightly bumped, extremities faintly rubbed, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First American edition. One of 1,500 copies. Author's second book. Hagstrom/Bixby / Gunn A2c.  $100.00

42821. Gunn, Thom.   Jack Straw's castle.
  [New York] Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition, paperback issue. Indicated as being one of 400 copies (352 copies actually printed). Hagstrom & Bixby A22a.  $35.00

42822. Gunn, Thom.   Jack Straw's castle and other poems.
  New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1976]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket, chipped at the head and foot of the spine and with a closed tear. First American edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Thom Gunn / for Robert 1983". Hagstrom/Bixby A24c.  $55.00

42823. Gunn, Thom.   Jack Straw's castle and other poems.
  New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A24c.  $35.00

70228. Gunn, Thom. Jack Straw's castle. [New York] Frank Hallman, 1975. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Of 400 copies, one of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Hagstrom / Bixby / Thom Gunn A22 b. $150.00

42828. Gunn, Thom.   The sense of movement.   London, Faber and Faber [1957]. Slight shelf wear, otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with internally repaired tears. First edition. Author's third book. Hagstrom/Bixby A3.  $50.00

70232. Gunn, Thom. Songbook. With drawings by Bill S. New York, Albondocani Press, 1973. Fine in marbled paper wrappers, printed paper label extending on to the back wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and the artist. Hagstrom / Bixby A19a. $100.00

46684.   Gunn, Thom.   Talbot road.  
[New York] Helikon Press, 1981. Illustrated stapled cream wrappers. Fine. First edition. Of an edition of 400 copies, one of 214 not numbered. Cover portrait by Bill Schuessler.     $40.00

42830. Gunn, Thom.   To the air.
  [Boston] David R. Godine [c1974]. Fine in blue and white paper boards. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. First Godine Poetry Chapbook Series number 6.  $20.00

42832. Gunn, Thom.   Touch.
  London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the extremities. First edition. Hagstrom/Bixby A8a.  $40.00

41040. Gunn, Thom. Touch.
London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Green printed wrappers (darkened at the edges, otherwise fine). Uncorrected proof copy. Hagstrom and Bixby / Thom Gunn, a bibliography A8 note. $125.00

41041. Gunn, Thom. Touch. London, Faber & Faber [1967]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Hagstrom and Bixby / Thom Gunn, a bibliography A8. $40.00

41492.   Gustafson, Ralph.   Epithalamium in time of war.   New York, privately printed, 1941.   Quarter gray and green cloth.   Fine without dust jacket, as issued.   First edition.   100 numbered copies printed (this copy not numbered).   $150.00

41493.   Gustafson, Ralph.   Flight into darkness: poems.  
[New York] Pantheon [c1944].   Cloth lightly soiled.   Otherwise near fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing pieces.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper to pianist-composer Erno Balogh: "For Erno Balogh / In sincere appreciation, and all good wishes / Ralph Gustafson / New York, / Oct 19, 1953".   $75.00

41407.   Gustafson, Ralph, comp.   Anthology of Canadian poetry.  
[Toronto] Penguin [c1942].   Printed wrappers with a crease on the front wrapper.   Large piece missing from the half-title.   Paper brittle.   Second printing.   Compiled by Ralph Gustafson.   Inscribed on the front wrapper by the compiler.   $25.00

41410.   Gustafson, Ralph, ed.   A little anthology of Canadian poets.  
Edited by Ralph Gustafson.   Norfolk, New Directions [1943].   Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Poet of the Year series.   $25.00

42833. Guthrie, Ramon.   Asbestos Phoenix.
  New York, Funk & Wagnalls [c1968]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Diane, / best wishes, / Ramon Guthrie".  $25.00

42835. Guthrie, Ramon.   Graffiti.
  New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Paint mark on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in slightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "To William Younger / with best wishes of / Ramon Guthrie".  $20.00

42836. Guthrie, Ramon.   Maximum security ward.
  New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1970]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. .  $20.00

42837. Gutteridge, Bernard.   Old Damson-Face: poems 1934 to 1974.
  London, London Magazine Editions, 1975. Sticker removed from the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a creased front flap. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Haro & Elizabeth [Hodson] / Love / Bernard Gutteridge. Typescript poem, "The Ladies of St Leonards" laid in, signed by the author with a typed note at the close: "A limited edition of four copies signed by the author--no. 2" (at the head of the poem in ink "The poem I promised you").  $50.00

41496.   Gutteridge, Don.   The village within.  
[Fredericton, N.   B.   , Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1970].   Fine in darkened printed wrappers lightly bumped at the upper corner.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $25.00

41497.   Gutteridge, Don.   Death at Quebec and other poems.  
Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1971.   Fine in blue printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   $40.00

45879.   Gutteridge, Don.   Death at Quebec and other poems.  
Fredericton, Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1971. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 copies. Canadian author.     $40.00

45880.   Gutteridge, Don.   Riel: a poem for voices.  
[Fredericton, Fiddlehead Books, 1970]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Second edition. One of 275 copies. Canadian author.     $35.00

41498.   Gutteridge, Don.   Riel: a poem for voices.  
[Fredericton, Fiddlehead Books, 1970].   Fine in yellow printed wrappers.   Second edition.   One of 275 copies.   $35.00

42838. Gwynn, R. S.   The drive-in.
  Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Formalist poet included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry ("a poet almost entirely at odds with the literary temper of his times"). Blurbs by George Garrett, X. J. Kennedy. Southern author. In this copy the author has altered his printed name on the title-page to read R. Sam Gwynn. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Perry Gregg [spelling?] / alenda lux ubi orta libertas! / Sam Gwynn / 4 Dec 86".  $75.00

42840. Gwynn, R. S.   The narcissiad, a poem. Drawings by Ramderanius.
  New Braunfels, Texas, Cedar Rock Press [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. New Formalist poet included in the Oxford companion to 20th Century poetry ("a poet almost entirely at odds with the literary temper of his times"). Blurb by Miller Williams. Southern author. In this copy the author has altered his printed name on the title-page to read R. Sam Gwynn. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Perry-- / In memory of our shared experience-- / Sam Gwynn / 4 Dec 86".  $100.00

NEXT  . . . ->

<-  . . BACK



Other poetry catalogs:

  • A and B
  • C through D
  • H through K
  • L through O
  • P through R
  • S through Z
    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 4, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage