Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






Modern Poetry -- C and D





42011.   Cabell, James Branch.     Ballads from the hidden way.  
 New York, Crosby Gaige, 1928.   Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards.   Corners rubbed, otherwise fine.   First edition.   One of 831 signed copies.     $75.00

45662.   Cafagna, Marcus.   The broken world: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to fellow poet Gregory Orr: "Greg Orr, / With respect for your fine poems! / Marcus Cafagna". Author's first book. Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Jim Daniels. Selected by Yusef Komunyakaa as one of five volumes published in 1996 in the National Poetry Series.     $25.00

45663.   Cafagna, Marcus.   The broken world: poems.  
Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1996]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed on the title-page to a fellow poet: "For Alicia Ostriker, / In admiration of your fine poems! / Marcus Cafagna". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Jim Daniels. Author's first book. Introductory statement by Yusef Komunyakaa.     $25.00

45356. Calkins, Clinch. Poems.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Original decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the front cover. Spine lightly rubbed, bookseller's label on the rear pastedown, pastedowns foxed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To my darling cousins Biddy & Mark / from Marion (Clinch Calkins) / and Mark". The words "and Mark" apparently in a different hand. $40.00


42012.   Callow, Philip.     Bare wires.  
 [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1972.   Fine in lightly dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel and lightly chipped along the top edge.   First edition.     $15.00

40664. Campbell, David.  The branch of Dodona and other poems: 1969-1970.   
[Sydney] Angus and Robertson [1970]. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Australian author.   $25.00

40666. Campbell, David.  Selected poems, 1942-1968.   
[Sydney] Angus & Robertson [1968]. Ink markings on pages 75-104, presumably by a reviewer. Otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition.   $15.00

45665.   Canady, John.   The invisible world: poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c2002]. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award for 2001. Blurbs by Mark Jarman, Paul Mariani. Sherod Santos was the judge for the 2001 Award.     $15.00

41409.   A Canadian anthology (Poems from The Fiddlehead; 1945-1959).  
Fredericton, N.   B.   , 1961.   Fine in unevenly faded red wrappers.   Fall 1961, number 50.   Preface by Fred Cogswell.   $35.00

40964. Cane, Melville. To build a fire: recent poems and a prose piece.
New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [c1964]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed in 1964 by the author on the half-title: "For Dan Wolfe". Blurb by Hiram Haydn. $25.00

42020.   Canzoneri, Robert.     Watch us pass.    [n.p.] Ohio State University Press [c1968].   Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

42022.   Carlile, Henry.     Running lights: poems.  
 Port Townsend, Washington, Dragon Gate [c1981].   Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket shorter than the book and with a light paperclip mark on the front panel.   First edition.   Blurbs by Dave Smith, William Meredith.     $25.00

42024.   Carmer, Carl.     Taps is not enough.  
 New York, Henry Holt [c1945].   Fine in chipped, internally reinforced dust jacket with the price inked out on the front flap.   Second printing.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, Sept.  1945.     $30.00

42025.   Carpenter, William.     The hours of morning, poems 1976-79.  
 Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1981].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   An Associated Writing Programs Award Series winner.   Foreword by Maxine Kumin.     $30.00

42026.   Carrier, Constance.     The angled road.  
 Chicago, Swallow Press [c1973].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

42028.   Carrier, Warren.     Toward Montebello.  
 New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1966].   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "For Tom-- / collegian & friend / Warren".     $15.00

42029.   Carroll, James.     Forbidden disappointments: poems.  
 New York, Paramus, Toronto, Paulist Press [c1974].   Browning on the backstrip and the edges of the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Blurbs by Allen Tate, X.  J.  Kennedy, Daniel Berrigan, George Starbuck.   Author's first book of verse.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Stacy, / I hope this birthday brings to you the happiness, it did for me.   May the future continue in that happiness and joy for each and both of us.   Peace my friend, Jim / 9-22-75".     $25.00

42031.   Carroll, Paul.     Odes.  
 Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1969].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book of verse.     $25.00

70083. Carruth, Hayden. Almanach du printemps Vivarois. [New York] Nadja [c1979]. Printed wrappers. Fine. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. $75.00

42032.   Carruth, Hayden.     Asphalt Georgics.    [New York] New Directions [c1985].   Very fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review material laid in.     $35.00

40965. Carruth, Hayden. The crow and the heart, 1946-1959.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1959. Printed price erased from the front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. Issued only in wrappers. $40.00

42034.   Carruth, Hayden.     From snow and rock, from chaos.    [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1973.   Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a few nicks.   First English edition.     $25.00

70084. Carruth, Hayden. Mother. [Syracuse, New York] Tamarack Editions [c1985]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards. Fine. First edition. Linoleum block frontispiece by Alice Wand. Of 439 copies, one of 26 lettered copies signed by the author and the artist. $100.00

70085. Carruth, Hayden. North Winter. Decorations by Dale Ballantyne. Iowa City, The Prairie Press [c1964]. Fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Carroll Coleman. $75.00

42035.   Carruth, Hayden.     Nothing for tigers, poems 1959-1964.    New York, The Macmillan Company [c1965].   Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear.   First edition.     $50.00

45670.   Carson, Ciaran.   The new estate.  
Belfast, Blackstaff Press [c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Irish poet's first major collection.     $50.00

42039.   Carver, Raymond.     Where water comes together with other water: poems.  
 New York, Random House [c1985].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $75.00

42041.   Casey, Michael.     Obscenities.  
 New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1972.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears on the front panel.   First edition, hardcover.   Author's first book.   Vietnam War poetry.     $75.00

42042.   Casey, Michael.     Obscenities.  
 New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1972.   Fine in lightly soiled and chipped yellow dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Yale series of younger poets.   Vietnam War poems.     $50.00

42043.   Casey, Michael.     Obscenities.  
 New York, London, Yale University Press, 1972.   Author's name on the top edge, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Review copy, slip for English distribution laid in.   Author's first book.   Vietnam War poetry.     $25.00

42045.   Cassin, Maxine.     A touch of recognition.  
 [Denver] Alan Swallow [1962].   Fine in dust jacket with one short closed tear.   First edition.   Review copy.   Author's first book.     $25.00

42049.   Cassity, Turner.     Watchboy, what of the night?.  
 Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1966].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition, hardcover.   Southern author's first book of verse.     $40.00

45672.   Causley, Charles.   Farewell, Aggie Weston.  
[Aldington, Kent, Hand and Flower Press, c1951]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first book of verse in Contemporary poets, 5th edition.     $45.00

42053.   Causley, Charles.     Figure of 8: narrative poems.   Illustrated by Peter Whiteman.  
 [London, etc.] Macmillan [c1969].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Verse for children.     $20.00

42054.   Causley, Charles.     Johnny Alleluia: poems.  
 London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $30.00

45357. Cawein, Madison. Poems. With a foreword by William Dean Howells.
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1911. Original blue cloth with an art nouveau design in green, gold lettering. Near fine. First edition. Poet Odell Shepard's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown and a few pencilled notes. BAL 3025. $60.00 42058.   Cayley, Michael.     Moorings.    [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Author's first collection of verse.   One of 600 copies.     $20.00

42059.   Cayley, Michael.     Moorings.  
 [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1971].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Of 600 copies one of 40 numbered copies signed by the author.     $40.00

42062.   Ceravolo, Joseph.     Spring in this world of poor mutts.  
 New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1968.   Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Published for the Frank O'Hara Foundation.     $50.00

42065.   Chapin, Henry.     A celebration: poems.  
 Dublin, New Hampshire, William L.  Bauhan, Publisher [c1974].   Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Hannah Green, James Merrill, Maeve Brennan.   Signed by the author on the half-title.     $20.00

42068.   Chapin, Katherine Garrison.     Outside of the world.  
 New York, Duffield and Company, 1930.   Cloth seriously faded along the edges, otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket missing pieces and with closed tears.   Author's first book.   First edition.     $20.00

45358. Chaplin, Ralph. Bars and shadows: the prison poems of Ralph Chaplin. With an introduction by Scott Nearing.
New York City, The Leonard Press [c1922]. Original yellow paper boards. Fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Chaplin was imprisoned for his activities in the Industrial Workers of the World. $35.00

42070.   Chappell, Fred.     Midquest.  
 Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1981.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in very lightly chipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.     $40.00

40672. Chase-Riboud, Barbara.    From Memphis & Peking, poem.  
New York, Random House [c1974]. Remainder mark on bottom edge, small bruise to the top edges. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Afro-American fiction writers after 1955.   $35.00

40968. Chasin, Helen. Coming close and other poems. Foreword by Dudley Fitts.
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1968. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Yale Series of Younger Poets, volume 63. $25.00

45676.   Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H.   Psalms of redemption.   Detroit, Lotus Press, 1983. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. African-American author.     $35.00

40970. Cherry, Kelly. Relativity, a point of view.
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in rubbed, creased, and soiled dust jacket missing a half-inch piece at the head of the spine and a small one at the foot. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurb by Richard Eberhart. Southern author. $20.00

42076.   Chester, Laura.     Chunk off & float: poems.    [Austin, Texas] Cold Mountain [c1978].   Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 500 copies.   Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "For Isabelle - Charlie - Uncle Chippey - Aunt Clara / These early poems that shoot forth from this greenwood space / Love you-- / Laura".     $25.00

41454.   Child, Philip.   The wood of the nightingale.  
Toronto, The Ryerson Press [c1965].   Fine in rubbed, soiled, chipped dust jacket missing several small pieces and with a closed tear.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Carlos Knox, / with affectionate regards, / Philip Child".   Recipient's pencilled name and date on the dust jacket front flap.   $40.00

42078.   Chipasula, Frank M.     Nightwatcher, nightsong.  
 [Peterborough, Paul Green, c1986].   Near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Author born in Malawi, moved to the U.S.   350 copies printed.     $25.00

45677.   Christopher, Nicholas.   The creation of the night sky: poems.  
New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace & Company [c1998]. Corners of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review sheet and information sheet laid in.     $15.00

42079.   Christopher, Nicholas.     Desperate characters, a novella in verse & other poems.  
 [New York] Viking [1988].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Unrevised and unpublished proofs.     $30.00

40972. Christopher, Nicholas. Desperate characters, a novella in verse & other poems.
[New York] Viking [1988]. Mark on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Jim Carroll, James Merrill, Anthony Hecht, Madison Smartt Bell, Howard Moss. $15.00

40973. Christopher, Nicholas. On tour with Rita: poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book. $100.00

42080.   Christopher, Nicholas.     On tour with Rita: poems.    New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1982.   Fine in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with short closed tears.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Blurb by Anthony Hecht.     $75.00

42081.   Christopher, Nicholas.     A short history of the island of butterflies.  
 [n.p.] Viking-Penguin Books [1986].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Unrevised and unpublished proofs.     $40.00

42082.   Christopher, Nicholas.     A short history of the island of butterflies, poems.  
 [New York] Viking [1986].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Richard Howard, Anthony Hecht, Howard Nemerov, Richard Tillinghast.     $50.00

42083.   Christopher, Nicholas, ed.     Under 35, the new generation of American poets.  
 New York [etc., Anchor Books, 1989].   Fine in blue printed wrappers.   "Uncorrected Manuscript" stamped on the back wrapper.   In this form there is a photo cut of the dust jacket pasted to the front wrapper.   No printing on the backstrip.   Differs from the later "uncorrected proof".     $35.00

42084.   Christopher, Nicholas, ed.     Under 35, the new generation of American poets.  
 New York [etc., Anchor Books, 1989].   Front wrapper with a crease, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.   Blurbs by a number of poets.   "Trade paperback original" sticker pasted to the front wrapper.     $25.00

42085.   Christopher, Nicholas, ed.     Walk on the wild side: urban American poetry since 1975.  
 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [etc., c1994].   Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $20.00

42086.   Chubb, Thomas Caldecot.     Cornucopia, 1919-1953: poems.  
 New York, Fine Editions Press [c1953].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   One of 750 copies.     $40.00

42087.   Chubb, Thomas Caldecot.     A time to speak, poems.  
 New York, Fine Editions Press, 1943.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   One of 550 copies.     $35.00

45360. Church, Richard. Twenty-five lyrical poems from the hand of Richard Church.
London, Heinemann [1967]. Original red cloth lettered in gold. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. One of 500 numbered, signed copies. $25.00

42089.   Ciardi, John.     Homeward to America.  
 New York, Henry Holt and Company [c1940].   Marks on the front free endpaper, small stain and marks on the back cover, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Winner of the Hopwood Poetry Prize 1939.     $50.00

42091.   Clampitt, Amy.     Archaic figure: poems.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1987.   Fine in printed wrappers with light crease at the right edge of the front wrapper.   Uncorrected proof.   Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper.     $25.00

40974. Clampitt, Amy. Westward.
London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. First English edition. $25.00

42093.   Clampitt, Amy.     What the light was like.    New York, Knopf, 1985.   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof.     $50.00

42094.   Clampitt, Amy.     What the light was like.  
 New York, Knopf, 1985.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $50.00

45679.   Claremon, Neil.   East by Southwest: poems.  
New York, Simon and Schuster [c1970]. Fine in lightly rubbed white dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. Author's first book. Blurb by A.J.M. Smith.     $20.00

42096.   Claremon, Neil.     West of the American dream.   Visions of an alien landscape.  
 New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973.   Brown mark at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurb by Richard Howard.     $20.00

45680.   Clark, John Pepper.   Song of a goat.  
Ibadan, Mbari [c1961]. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine and corners, white wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. Nigerian author's first book of verse.     $35.00

42097.   Clark, Leonard.     The broad Atlantic.  
 London, Denis Dobson [c1974].   Fine in dust jacket lightly bumped at the head of the backstrip and upper corners.   First edition.     $20.00

42098.   Clark, Leonard.     The hearing heart.  
 London, Enitharmon, 1974.   Fine in clear plastic dust jacket.   First edition.   Bound in green cloth and printed on dark paper.   One of 30 signed, numbered copies.   This issue not noted in the edition statement.     $55.00

42099.   Clark, Leonard.     The hearing heart.  
 London, Enitharmon Press, 1974.   Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears on the back panel.   First edition.   Bound in rose cloth and printed on white paper.   One of 500 copies.     $30.00

45681.   Clark, Leonard.   The hearing heart.  
London, Enitharmon Press, 1974. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the spine, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two 1/8 inch closed tears at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by Daniel Samuels, the dust jacket designer on the half-title 23-5-75.     $35.00

42101.   Clark, Tom.     Little canto.  
 San Francisco, New College of California, 1991.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the title-page and in the colophon.   One of 100 copies.     $45.00

70091. Clark, Tom. Nine songs. [n.p.] Turkey Press, 1981. Fine in dust jacket. One of 150 copies. Signed by the author on the title-page. Title-page drawing by Tom Clark. $65.00

45682.   Clark, Tom.   The sand burg: poems by Thomas Clark.   [London, Ferry Press, 1966]. Bumped at the foot of the spine, white wrappers lightly spotted. Very good. First edition. One of 500 copies. Cover drawing by Joe Brainard. Author's second book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. The author wrote this early book under the form of name Thomas Clark.     $40.00

40675. Clarke, Austin.     The cattledrive in Connaught and other poems.   
London, George Allen & Unwin [1925]. Ownership stamps on title-page and dedication page. Otherwise fine in lightly darkened, chipped dust jacket. First edition. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature and British poets, 1915-1945.   $150.00

42103.   Clary, Killarney.     Who whispered near me.  
 New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1989].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip laid in.   Blurbs by John Ashbery, James McMichael, W.  S.  Merwin.     $20.00

42104.   Clemo, Jack.     The map of clay.  
 Richmond, Virginia, John Knox Press [1968].   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First American edition.   Blurbs by Chad Walsh, Tom Driver.   Introduction by Charles Causley.     $25.00

45683.   Clewell, David.   Blessings in disguise.  
[New York] Viking [1991]. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page above his crossed-out printed name. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "January '92 / for Scott, / with blessings of whatever peculiar kind the universe will muster next! / Yup, / David C.". Blurbs by Donald Finkel, Mona Van Duyn.     $25.00

45684.   Cliff, Michelle.   Claiming an identity they taught me to despise.  
Watertown, Massachusetts, Persephone Press [c1980]. White wrappers have several small stains, otherwise near fine. First edition. Jamaican-American author. Blurbs by Audrey Lorde, Tillie Olsen, Alice Walker, Adrienne Rich.     $40.00

45685.   Clifton, Harry.   Comparative lives.  
[Dublin, The Gallery Press, c1982]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Orange dust jacket lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. First edition, wrappered. Irish author.     $20.00

45686.   Clifton, Harry.   The walls of Carthage.  
[Dublin] Gallery Books [c1977]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Mark on the back panel of the dust jacket from removed label, otherwise fine. First edition, wrappered. Irish author's first full-length collection.     $20.00

45687.   Clifton, Lucille.   Good times.  
New York, Vintage Books [1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First Vintage Books edition. African-American author.     $35.00

40678. Clifton, Lucille.    Good times.  
New York, Random House [c1969]. Fore-edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the bottom edge of the front panel near the flap fold. First edition. Author's first book.   $75.00

40681. Clifton, Lucille.    The terrible stories.  
Brockport, NY, BOA Editions, Ltd., 1996. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Review slip and publisher's two-page News laid in (printing the poem "Scar" from the book). Black author.   $35.00

42105.   Clover, Joshua.     Madonna anno domini: poems.  
 Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1997.   First edition.   Fine in dust jacket.   Blurbs by Jorie Graham, Michael Palmer, John Ashbery, Jane Miller.   Winner of the 1996 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.     $15.00

46712. Clover, Joshua.   Madonna anno domini, poems.  
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1997. Black cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 68 pp. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.  $15.00

42106.   Codrescu, Andrei.     The history of the growth of heaven.  
 New York, Braziller [c1973].   Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge.   Expanded edition.   Blurbs by Paul Carroll, Bill Zavatsky, M.  G.  Stephens.     $35.00

42107.   Codrescu, Andrei.     License to carry a gun.  
 Chicago, Big Table Publishing Company [c1970].   Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Author's first book.   Big Table Series of Younger Poets, volume three.     $15.00

45361. Coffield, Glen. The horned moon.
Waldport, Oregon, Untide Press, 1944. Dust jacket over unprinted wrappers. Extremely fragile dust jacket is missing pieces on the spine which is internally reinforced with archival tape. One of 600 copies. From the dust jacket rear flap: "This is the first printed production of The Untide Press, a venture in creative expression, the project of a group of pacifists in a camp on the Oregon coast". It was preceded by two mimeographed productions. $100.00

42108.   Coffin, Lyn.     Human trappings.  
 Omaha, Abattoir Editions, 1980.   Fine, as issued.   Mustard natural finish cloth over boards, printed label on the backstrip.   First edition.   One of 249 numbered copies.     $45.00

40976. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Hymn for drum, a poem.
Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State U Press [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket with a slight crease and a short closed tear at the foot of the front panel. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurb by William E. Stafford. $15.00

40977. Coggeshall, Rosanne. Traffic, with ghosts. With an introduction by William Stafford. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Title written in ink on the bottom edge. Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. The author's name is misspelled "Roseanne" on the front wrapper and the title-page. The "e" in both places has been lined through in ink, presumably by the publisher. $25.00

42111.   Coggeshall, Rosanne.     Traffic, with ghosts.   With an introduction by William Stafford.    Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Annie Dillard, Louis D.  Rubin, Jr., Myra Sklarew, Julia Randall.     $20.00

41459.   Cohen, Matt.   Peach Melba [poems].  
[Toronto, Coach House Press, 1974].   Original gray paper boards.   Paper boards unevenly faded and lightly soiled, otherwise very good without dust jacket.   First edition.   $20.00

40978. Cole, Barry. Blood ties.
[London] Turret Books [1967]. Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 150 copies. $15.00

41337. Cole, Barry. Blood ties. [London] Turret Books [1967]. Bookseller's label on the inside front wrapper, otherwise fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. Author's first book. One of 150 copies. $15.00

41338. Cole, Barry. Blood ties.
[London] Turret Books [c1967]. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. Of 150 copies, one of 50 numbered, signed copies. Author's first book. $30.00

41339. Cole, Barry. Vanessa in the city.
London, Trigram Press [1971]. Boards slightly warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with embossed design and a small scuff on the upper right front corner. First edition. $15.00

42114.   Cole, Henri.     The zoo wheel of knowledge.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1989.   Green printed wrappers.   Publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper.   Fine.   Uncorrected proof.   Though the proof is dated 1989 on the title-page, the publisher's label pasted to the front wrapper gives the date of publication as Jan.  90.   Author's first book.     $25.00

42115.   Cole, Henri.     The zoo wheel of knowledge.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1989.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Staple hole in the title-page, otherwise fine, without dust jacket.   First edition.     $20.00

46753. Cole, Peter.  The dream of the poem: Hebrew poetry from Muslim and Christian Spain 950-1492. Translated, edited and introduced by Peter Cole.  
Princeton and Oxford, Princeton University Press [2007]. Illustrated printed glossy wrappers. Fine. Second printing. 548 pp.   $20.00

42116.   Cole, Richard.     The glass children: poems.  
 Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1986].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book of verse.     $15.00

42118.   Coleman, George T.     Into the storm, a Viet Nam Odyssey.  
 [n.p.] Pacific Writers Press [n.d.].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Preface by John Carlos Rowe.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [name of recipient ] \ George".     $25.00

40979. Coleman, Victor. Terrific at both ends.
[Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Canadian author. $15.00

41460.   Coleman, Victor.   Terrific at both ends.   [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978.   Rubbed at the edges.   Near fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 1,000 copies.   $20.00

45692.   Collier, Michael.   The clasp and other poems.  
Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Signed by the author on the title-page. Blurbs by David St. John, Edward Hirsch, Stanley Plumly, Norman Dubie. Author's first book.     $25.00

42119.   Collier, Michael.     The folded heart.  
 Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1989].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For [first names of recipients], / A pleasure to meet you in Columbia [?], and look forward to seeing you again.  / Best / Michael Collier / March 26, 1995".   Blurbs by Linda Pastan, Norman Dubie.     $25.00

45693.   Collier, Michael.   The neighbor.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Matt Gonzalez / Friend of John Murphy / Best, / Michael Collier". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Elizabeth Spires, Tom Sleigh, Garrett Hongo.     $25.00

45694.   Collier, Michael.   The neighbor.  
Chicago & London, The University of Chicago Press [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Sandy / Good luck in Phoenix? / Best wishes, / Michael / May 21, 1995". Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Elizabeth Spires, Tom Sleigh, Garrett Hongo.     $25.00

41461.   Colombo, John Robert.   Abracadabra.  
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart [c1967].   A small gouge at the bottom of the front cover, otherwise near fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped dust jacket.   Text paper browning. First edition.   $20.00

41462.   Colombo, John Robert.   John Toronto: new poems by Dr.   Strachan found by John Robert Colombo.  
[Ottawa] Oberon Press [1969].   Corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket.   First edition.   $20.00

45697.   Conateh, Swaebou.   Great wrinkles up the sky's sleeve: the poems of Swaebou Conateh, volume 1.  
[Banjul] Baro-Ueli Publications [c1981]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The author was born in the farming community of Dippakunda, near Banjul, the capital of The Gambia.     $35.00

40981. Congdon, A. Kirby. Iron ark, a bestiary.
[New York, Interim Books, c1962. Foot of spine lightly bruised, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Author's first book. $35.00

40982. Congdon, Kirby. Black sun: poems. [Grand Rapids, Michigan, Pilot Press Books, c1973]. Fine in lightly soiled white cloth. First edition. $50.00

42123.   Conley, Robert J.     Adawosgi, Swimmer Wesley Snell: a Cherokee memorial [poems].    [Marvin, South Dakota, Blue Cloud Quarterly, c1980].   Fine in stapled wrappers.   First edition.   American Indian author's first book.     $100.00

41340. Conn, Stewart. Ambush and other poems.
[New York] The Macmillan Company [1970]. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. Printed in Great Britain. Published in England as Stoats in the sunlight. $20.00

42124.   Connellan, Leo.     The clear blue lobster-water country, a trilogy.  
 San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [c1985].   Reviewer's notes in pencil and ink on the verso of the rear endpaper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   The proof lacks the foreword included in the published book.   Uncorrected proof.     $20.00

70092. Connellan, Leo. Crossing America. Lincoln, The Penmaen Press [c1976]. Lettuce-green cloth. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Preface by Richard Eberhart. Peich / The first ten, a Penmaen bibliography 10.A. $40.00

42126.   Connellan, Leo.     First selected poems.    [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1976].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the acknowledgments page: "For Howard McCord / with gratitude / Leo Connellan".     $30.00

42127.   Connellan, Leo.     First selected poems.  
 [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1976].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author to poet Anthony Hecht at the foot of the half-title.   Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Karl Shapiro, Richard Eberhart, etc.     $30.00

42130.   Connolly, Geraldine.     Food for the winter: poems.  
 West Lafayette, Indiana, Purdue University Press [c1990].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the title-page.   Blurbs by Edward Hirsch, Linda Pastan, David St.  John.   Author's first collection.     $25.00

40983. Connor, Tony. Kon in springtime, poems.
London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Ink inscription (not by the author) on the front free endpaper, lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. $20.00

42131.   Connor, Tony.     The memoirs of Uncle Harry: poems.    London, Oxford University Press, 1974.   Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Signed by the author on the title-page.     $15.00

42132.   Connor, Tony.     Ten villanelles.  
 Derry, Pennsylvania, The Rook Press [1977].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "To Margaret from Tony / December 1978 / A souvenier [sic] of Middletown!".   Also signed by the author on the title-page.   One of 250 numbered copies.     $25.00

42133.   Conquest, Robert.     Arias from a love opera and other poems.  
 [London] Macmillan [1969].   Fine in dust jacket with a few small chips.   First edition.   Review copy with review slip and compliments slip laid in.     $20.00

42134.   Conquest, Robert.     Arias from a love opera and other poems.  
 [New York] The Macmillan Company, 1969.   Book-plate on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket.   First American edition.     $20.00

42136.   Conquest, Robert, ed.     New Lines--II, an anthology.  
 London, Macmillan & Co.  Ltd., 1963.   Gilt lettering on the backstrip faint, bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Includes Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, Kingsley Amis, Ted Hughes, D.  J.  Enright, Vernon Scannell, George MacBeth, Donald Davie, Thomas Blackburn, Edwin Brock, Thomas Kinsella, John Wain, and others.     $35.00

42142.   Conroy, Carol.     The beauty wars.  
 New York, London, W.  W.  Norton & Company [c1991].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Ai, Galway Kinnell, Sharon Olds.     $20.00

42143.     Consultants' reunion 1987.   A keepsake anthology.  
 Washington, Library of Congress, 1987.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Fiftieth anniversary celebration of the Consultantship in Poetry.   Program for the evening's readings laid in.   Contains a photograph of and poem by all of the consultants serving from 1937-1987.     $35.00

42144.   Cook, Stanley.     Concrete poems.  
 [Richmond] The Keepsake Press [c1984].   Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and lower corners, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 100 numbered, signed copies.     $30.00

2146.   Cooley, Peter.     How to go: poems.   Translated by G.  S.  Sharat Chandra and G.  S.  Manjula.  
 [n.p., G.S.S.C Publications, c1968].   Fragile yellow dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Dust jacket with a small gouge at the top edge of the front panel and a crease on the rear flap, otherwise fine.   Kannada "transpositions" by the translators facing the English text.   Author's first book.     $20.00

40639. Coombs, Orde, ed.    We speak as liberators: young Black poets, an anthology.  
Edited with an introduction by Orde Coombs. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at the edges. First edition.   $40.00

42151.   Cooper, Jane.     The weather of six mornings: poems.  
 [New York] The Macmillan Company Press [c1969].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition (first book in that source).   Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968.     $35.00

40984. Cooper, Jane. The weather of six mornings: poems.
[New York] The Macmillan Company, London, Collier-Macmillan Ltd. [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small nicks and a short closed tear. First edition. Author's first book. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1968. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in. $20.00

45702.   Corbett, William.   Sunset.   [n.p.] Barn Dream Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 400 copies.     $20.00

42152.   Corke, Hilary.     The early drowned and other poems.  
 London, Secker & Warburg [1961].   Extremities lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket foxed at the bottom the of front panel.   First edition.     $25.00

46744. Corman, Cid.  No more.  
[New Rochelle] Elizabeth Press, 1969. Small, stab sewn in the Japanese manner with printed label on Japanese paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed and soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. [17] pp. One of 1000 copies printed in Japan.   $20.00

42154.   Corman, Cid.     Livingdying: poems.  
 [New York] New Directions [c1970].   Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear at the foot of the front panel flap fold.   First edition.   Blurbs by Hayden Carruth, John Ciardi, Clayton Eshleman, Denise Levertov.     $20.00

42156.   Corman, Cid, ed.     The gist of Origin, 1951-1971, an anthology.  
 New York, Grossman Publishers, 1975.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $45.00

42157.   Corn, Alfred.     All roads at once.  
 New York, Viking [1976].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Unrevised proof.   Southern author's first book.     $75.00

40985. Corn, Alfred. All roads at once.
New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket (the dust jacket is very susceptible to rubbing). First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by James Merrill. $50.00

45704.   Corn, Alfred.   All roads at once.   New York, Viking Press [1976]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurb by James Merrill.     $60.00

40986. Corn, Alfred. A call in the midst of the crowd: poems.
New York, The Viking Press [1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Harold Bloom. Southern author's second book. $35.00

42158.   Corn, Alfred.     Notes from a child of Paradise.    New York, Viking Press [1984].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurb by James Merrill.     $25.00

45705.   Corn, Alfred.   Present.  
Washington, D.C., Counterpoint [c1997]. Fine in orange wrappers. Uncorrected bound galleys.     $15.00

45706.   Corn, Alfred.   Present.  
Washington, D. C., Counterpoint [c1997]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to publisher Simon Michael Bessie and his wife: "For Cornelia and Michael Bessie, From an admirer. / Alfred Corn / March 7, 1997". Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, William Heyen.     $40.00

42160.   Corn, Alfred.     The various light.  
 New York, Viking Press [1980].   Price on the dust jacket front flap inked out, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Harold Bloom, Alan Williamson, George Kearns.     $20.00

40987. Corn, Alfred. The west door: poems.
[New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Publisher's date of publication and price in ink on the front wrapper. Southern author. $40.00

40988. Corn, Alfred. The west door: poems. [New York] Viking [1988]. Mark on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

45707.   Corn, Alfred.   The west door: poems.   [New York] Viking [1988]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, photograph, and publisher's prospectus printing two of the poems in the book, "Duck Pair" and "Wintergreen Retablo".     $40.00

40684. Cornish, Sam.    Generations.  
Preface by Ruth Whitman. [n.p.] Beacon Press [c1971]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition (the title poem was published separately earlier). Signed by the author beneath his printed name on the title-page and inscribed below: "To Steve & Brenda / in bed / in love / with all the good things that make us avengers". Black author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition and Afro-American poets since 1955.   $75.00
45708.   Cornish, Sam.   Sometimes: ten poems.  
Cambridge, Mass., Pym-Randall Press [c1973]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Designed and printed by Botacchi & Wilmott at the Barn Dream Press. Of 200 copies, one of 50 numbered and signed by the author. African-American author.     $50.00

42161.   Corrington, John William.     The anatomy of love & other poems.   With an introduction by Richard Whittington.  
 Fort Lauderdale, Roman Books, Inc., 1964.   Wrappers creased and lightly soiled, otherwise very good.   First edition.   Southern author.   One of 1,000 copies.   Printed at the Auerhahn Press, San Francisco.     $35.00

42162.   Cott, Jonathan.     Charms.  
 West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1981.   Front endpaper has a light crease, otherwise fine.   Red wrappers, with black printed dust jacket, with heart-shaped cut-out.   First edition.   One of 850 copies.     $20.00

45709.   Cotter, Joseph Seamon, Jr.   Complete poems. Edited by James Robert Payne.  
Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1990]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. African-American author.     $15.00

42164.   Cotton, John.     Old movies and other poems.  
 [London] Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1971.   Boards warped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped along the top edge.   First edition.     $20.00

42165.   Coulette, Henri.     The family Goldschmitt.  
 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1971].   Upper corners bumped, residue of removed label on the front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.     $20.00

42166.   Coulette, Henri.     The war of the secret agents and other poems.  
 New York, Charles Scribner's [c1966].   Price-clipped dust jacket over plain wrappers.   Backstrip has two cracks, otherwise near fine.   Presumably the wrappered form of the first edition.   Author's first book.   The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1965.     $15.00

42167.   Coulette, Henri.     The war of the secret agents and other poems.  
 New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1966].   Stains on the fore-edge, upper corners bumped, otherwise very good in rubbed, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with short closed tears.   Author's first book.   The Lamont Poetry selection 1965.     $15.00

42169.   Couto, Nancy Vieira.     The face in the water.  
 [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1990].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by Maxine Kumin, A.  R.  Ammons.   Winner of the 1989 Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize.     $20.00

41463.   Couzyn, Jeni.   Flying.  
London, Workshop Press [c1970].   Fine in printed wrappers bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip in chipped glassine dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Canadian author, born in South Africa.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper with a sketch of a dragon: "For Anna, with / love / Jeni Couzyn".   Blurbs by Ted Hughes, Philip Hobsbaum.   $50.00

41464.   Couzyn, Jeni.   Monkey's wedding.  
London, Jonathan Cape [1972].   Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   Canadian author, born in South Africa.   $20.00

40990. Coxe, Louis. Passage: selected poems 1943-1978.
Columbia & London, University of Missouri Press, 1979. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

40991. Coxe, Louis O. The sea faring and other poems. [New York] Henry Holt and Company [c1947]. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with lightly darkened and chipped spine. First edition. Author's first book of verse. $45.00

45364. Crapsey, Adelaide. Verse. Rochester, N.Y., The Manas Press, 1915. Gray cloth stamped in gold. Lettering on the spine faded, cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. Author's first book. BAL 4120. Foreword by Claude Bragdon. $50.00

42172.   Crase, Douglas.     The revisionist.  
 Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981].   Uncorrected proofs.   Fine.   Author's first book.     $100.00

42177.   Creagh, Patrick.     A row of pharaohs.  
 London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1962].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof copy.   Author's first trade book.     $30.00

42178.   Creeley, Robert.     Echoes: poems.  
 West Branch, Iowa, Toothpaste Press, 1982.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 2,000 copies.     $20.00

45710.   Creeley, Robert.   Echoes, poems.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1982. Sewn gray wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 2000 copies. Printed in Goudy Modern type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum.     $15.00

70106. Creeley, Robert. Hello. [Christchurch, New Zealand] Hawk Press / Taylors Mistake, 1976. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes a three-page "Note" by Creeley. One of 50 signed and numbered copies. $100.00

42180.   Creeley, Robert.     Later.    London, Boston, Marion Boyars [c1980].   Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First English edition.     $20.00

42181.   Creeley, Robert.     Pieces.  
 New York, Charles Scribner's [c1969].   Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   Expanded edition.   The title first published by the Black Sparrow Press in 1968.     $20.00

45366. Crosby, Caresse. Graven images.
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Original gray paper boards. Boards pulled, but intact, at the top of the fragile spine, small crack at the foot of the front joint, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. $100.00

42183.   Crossley-Holland, Kevin.     The rain-giver: poems.  
 [London] Andre Deutsch [1972].   Fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected proof copy.     $25.00

42185.   Crow, Bill.     Two pages of trial proofs [poems].  
 [Brookston, Indiana, 1981].   Single sheet French folded to form four pages.   Fine.   Keepsake printed by the participants of a workshop given by Clifford Burke at the Twinrocker type shop in Brookston, Indiana, April 18th 1981.   Inscribed in the colophon by Clifford Burke.  In the word "proofs" in the title the letters "fs" are printed upside down.   $25.00

42186.   Crozier, Andrew.     The veil poem.  
 Providence, Burning Deck, c1974.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 300 numbered copies.     $15.00

45713.   Cruz, Victor Hernandez.   Snaps: poems.  
New York, Random House [c1969]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. The author was born in Puerto Rico and is included in Afro-American poetry and drama, 1760-1975.     $30.00

42189.   Culross, Michael.     The lost heroes.  
 [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1974].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author in red ink on the half-title: "To Tom / Remembering a fine reading in Burlingame / Best / Michael".   Blurb by Michael S.  Harper.     $25.00

42190.   Cumberlege, Marcus.     Oases.  
 [Northwood, Middlesex] Anvil Press [1968].   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   Author's first book in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.     $15.00

40994. Cumberlege, Marcus. Poems for Quena and Tabla.
[Oxford] Carcanet Press [c1970]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 600 copies. $30.00

42192.   Cummings, E.  E.     Poems 1923-1954.    New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [1954].   Front endpaper browned from clipping formerly laid in, slight shelf wear on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket.   First edition.     $50.00

70111. Cummings, E. E. Puella mea. [Mt. Vernon, New York, The Golden Eagle Press, 1949]. Fine, without dust jacket, in rubbed publisher's box. Paper boards. First separate printing. Firmage / Cummings A22. $100.00

70112. Cunningham, J. V. The helmsman. San Francisco, The Colt Press, 1942. Decorated stiff paper wrappers with a pink flower motif, blue label on front wrapper. Fine. First binding of the wrappered issue. One of 300 copies. Author's first book. Gullans / J. V. Cunningham A1. $300.00

70113. Cunningham, J. V. Let thy words be few.Los Angeles, The Symposium Press, 1986. Brown cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies. Designed and printed by Patrick Reagh, Printers. Southern author. $50.00

42193.   Cunningham, J.  V.     To what strangers, what welcome, a sequence of short poems.    Denver, Alan Swallow [c1964].   Fine in printed wrappers with lightly faded backstrip.   First edition.   About 1,000 copies.   Southern author.     $25.00

40688. Curnow, Allen.  An incorrigible music, a sequence of poems.   
[Auckland] Auckland University Press [1979]. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in stiff printed wrappers. First edition. New Zealand author. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition.   $25.00

42194.     Current works.  
 [Syracuse] College of Arts and Sciences, Syracuse University, 1992.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Signed by five of the authors in the notes on contributors, including Tobias Wolff.   Includes poetry and fiction.     $40.00

42195.   Currey, R.  N.     The Africa we knew.  
 [Claremont, Cape Province, David Philip, 1973].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Mantis Editions of Southern African poets 1.   Edited by Jack Cope.     $20.00

42197.   Currey, R.  N.     Tiresias and other poems.  
 London, Oxford University Press, 1940.   Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled and chipped jacket missing a small piece at the lower front edge.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $30.00

45718.   Cutts, Simon.   Quelques pianos.  
[n.p.] The Jargon Society, 1976. Dust jacket over plain wrappers. Black and white dust jacket lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition.     $30.00


45719.   D'Abate, Richard.   To keep the house from falling in.  
[Ithaca, N.Y.] Ithaca House [c1973]. Price inked out on the rear wrapper, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers. First edition. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his full Kalamazoo address on the inside front wrapper (using the early form of name David J. Smith).     $15.00

45720.   D'Aguiar, Fred.   Airy Hall.  
London, Chatto & Windus [1989]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. By the author of Mama Dot. Guyanan author.     $35.00

45721.   d'Almeida, George.   Memoirs of an Ismaric spear. Introduction by Robert Fitzgerald.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press [1984]. Quarter black cloth with maroon pastepaper boards and paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 52 unnumbered pages. Of an edition of 230 copies, one of 220 for sale. Printed in Bembo types on Windhover paper in black and red.. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 83.     $65.00

42200.   Dacey, Philip.     The boy under the bed.  
 Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins University Press [c1981].   Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip.   First edition.     $20.00

42202.   Dacey, Philip.     How I escaped from the labyrinth and other poems.  
 Pittsburgh & London, Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1977.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page:.   "For Anselm [Hollo]-- / I enjoyed our visit together and hope to visit again with you soon for a longer time.  / Sincere best wishes, / Phil".     $25.00

42203.   Dale, Peter.     Mortal fire.  
 [London] Macmillan [1970].   Fine in lightly rumpled glassine dust jacket.   First edition.   One of 100 numbered, signed copies.   Academy Editions issue.     $25.00

42204.   Dale, Peter.     Mortal fire.  
 [London, Macmillan, 1970].   Agenda Editions sticker pasted over the imprint on title-page.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the title-page.   "Readings Copy" written in ink on the front panel of dust jacket.   Poems on pp.  24, 28, 59, 67, 69, 73, 76-80, and 83 lined through.   The section title for "The Pen" [p.  71] is annotated in the author's hand "This section a total disaster".     $50.00

42205.   Dale, Peter.     Mortal fire.  
 London, Agenda Editions [1976].   Upper corners bumped, light shelf wear, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   Revised edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Thanks for your encouragement, / I hope you enjoy something here.  / Peter Dale".   The person to whom the book is inscribed is not named.     $25.00

42206.   Dale, Peter.     Storms.  
 London, Macmillan, 1968.   Fine in rubbed dust jacket with small closed tear.   First edition.     $25.00

45367. Damon, S. Foster, ed. Eight more Harvard poets. Edited by S. Foster Damon and Robert Hillyer.
New York, Brentano's, Publishers [c1923]. Original paper boards. A few leaves roughly opened, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Elizabeth Wheelwright on the front free endpaper (the volume includes John Brooks Wheelwright): "Merry Christmas from Elizabeth Wheelwright" (Elizabeth is the name of Wheelwright's mother). $35.00

45368. Damon, S. Foster, ed. Eight more Harvard poets. Edited by S. Foster Damon and Robert Hillyer. With an introduction by Dorian Abbott.
New York, Brentano's, Publishers [c1923]. Original paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. The poets are Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Malcolm Cowley, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, and John Brooks Wheelwright. $40.00

42209.   Damon, S.  Foster.     The Moulton tragedy, a heroic poem with lyrics.  
 Boston, Gambit, Incorporated, 1970.   Lower corner bumped, backstrip and top edge of rear panel faded, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   Uncorrected page proofs.   Foreword by Robert Fitzgerald.     $25.00

42212.   Damon, S.  Foster.     Selected poems.   Plates by Keith Achepohl.   Edited by Donald E.  Stanford.  
 Omaha, Abattoir Editions, The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1974.   Fine in gray paste paper wrappers.   First edition.   One of 472 numbered copies.     $50.00

42213.   Damon, S.  Foster.     Tilted moons.  
 New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929.   Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the silver dust jacket, top edge of the front cover cloth a bit faded, otherwise fine in fragile, chipped silver dust jacket with a closed tear.   First edition.     $100.00

45724.   Daniell, Rosemary.   The feathered trees.  
[Austell, Georgia, Sweetwater Press, c1976]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered and signed copies. Georgia poet.     $35.00

42218.   Daniell, Rosemary.     A sexual tour of the deep South, poems.  
 New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1975].   Fine in near fine dust jacket with faded backstrip.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Best wishes to Mary & Richard Ellman, Rosemary Daniell, 1976 April".   Southern author's first book.     $40.00

45727.   Daniels, Jim.   Places/everyone.  
[Madison, Wisconsin] The University of Wisconsin Press [1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by C. K. Williams. Author's first book. Blurbs by Gwendolyn Brooks, Robert Creeley, Stuart Dybek, Carolyn Forche, David Ignatow, Gerald Stern, Paul Zimmer.     $35.00

42219.   Daniels, Kate.     The Niobe poems.  
 [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1988].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Ofice and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in shiny maroon cloth with device stamped in red on the front cover.   First edition.     $20.00

45369. Dargan, Olive Tilford. Path flower and other verses by Olive T. Dargan.
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Original quarter parchment and gray paper boards. Pastedowns and endpapers unevenly darkened, corners bumped, otherwise fine, bright in dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and along the top edge of the front panel. First American edition. "Scribners" at the foot of the spine. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co, Edinburgh. Southern author who wrote fiction under the pseudonym Fielding Burke. $75.00

42221.   Darr, Ann.     Cleared for landing: poems.  
 Washington, D.  C., San Francisco, Dryad Press [c1978].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.     $15.00

40995. Darr, Ann. St Ann's gut.
New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1971. White cloth darkening at the edges otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. $20.00

45728.   Darr, Ann.   St. Ann's gut.   New York, William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1971. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "July 1, 1971 / For Joe Shannon, Whose portrait of our Shannon--delivered tonight pleases me muchly. / Luck, peace / Ann Darr". Blurbs by George Garrett, James Dickey, Maxine Kumin. Author's first book.     $35.00

45370. Dartmouth verse 1925*. Dartmouth verse 1925. With an introduction by Robert Frost.
Portland, ME, Mosher, 1925. Original quarter parchment and paper boards. Ink name and date on the front free endpaper, poem beginning "Oh let's not care what we shall do tonight" written out on the second front endpaper, parchment lightly stained, corners rubbed. Without dust jacket. First edition. Includes Richard Eberhart and Richmond Lattimore poems. One of 500 numbered copies. $35.00

70116. Davenport, Guy. Do you have a poem book on E. E. Cummings?. Penland, North Carolina, The Jargon Society / Penland School, 1969. Faint fading to front wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Jargon 67. Designed and composed by A. D. Moore of the Finial Press and R. E. Chapdu of The Moneytree Press. Crane / Davenport A8. $35.00

41467.   Davey, Frank.   Arcana.   [Toronto] Coach House Press [c1973].   Fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 900 copies.   $30.00

41469.   Davey, Frank.   King of swords.  
[Vancouver, Talonbooks, c1972].   Fine in dust jacket over plain wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "to Mike Doyle [poet Charles Doyle] / Frank Davey / April 73".   Book designed in collaboration with Frank Davey by David Robinson with Elizabeth Komisar.   $30.00

42225.   David, Donald, ed.     Poems:   Poetry supplement.  
 [London, Poetry Book Society, 1960].   Self-wrappers.   Lightly creased on the right edge, otherwise fine.   Edited by Donald Davie for the Poetry Book Society, Christmas 1960.   Cover-title.   Includes Padraic Fallon, William Stafford, Laurence Clark, Robert Lowell, Thomas Kinsella, and Charles Tomlinson.     $30.00

42226.   Davie, Donald.     Events and wisdoms: poems 1957-1963.  
 Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University Press [c1965].   Book-plate on the front pastedown, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First American edition.     $20.00

42227.   Davie, Donald.     In the stopping train & other poems.  
 New York, Oxford University Press, 1980.   Lightly bumped at head of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First American edition.     $20.00

42228.   Davie, Donald.     Poems.  
 London, Turret Books, 1969.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 100 numbered copies, signed.     $50.00

42229.   Davie, Donald.     The shires: poems.  
 New York, Oxford University Press, 1975.   Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket with a small scuff on the front panel.   First American edition.     $20.00

45730.   Davies, Alan.   Active 24 hours.  
[New York, Roof Books, c1982]. Lower corner bumped, scuff on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: To John / --All do... / All due respect... / The linguistically cunning / best-- / Alan".     $20.00

45372. Davies, W. H. Collected poems: second series.
New York, Harper & Brothers [1923]. Original gray cloth lettered in gold. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. On the front free endpaper in the author's hand: "Collected Poems: Second Series. / by / William H. Davies". Harlow / W.H. Davies a Bibliography A21d. $25.00

45373. Davies, W. H. The hour of magic and other poems. Decorated by William Nicholson.
London, Jonathan Cape [1922]. Original paper boards, gold labels on the spine and front cover. 1923 inscription on the second front endpaper, book-plate on the front pastedown, spine label lightly rubbed, spine lightly darkened, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Harlow / W.H. Davies a bibliography A20. $40.00

41308. Davies, W. H. True travellers, a tramp opera in three acts.
With decorations by William Nicholson. London, Jonathan Cape [1923]. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, printed labels on the spine and front cover. Free endpapers lightly darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the verso of the half-title leaf. Printed by the De La More Press. $350.00

70121. Davis, Dick. Four visitations. [n.p.] Aralia Press, 1985. Fine in paste paper wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First American edition (in England as Visitations). One of 240 copies. $35.00

40689. Davis, Thulani.    Playing the changes.   Middletown, Connecticut, Wesleyan University press [c1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Blurbs by June Jordan, Ishmael Reed.   $55.00

42236.   Davis, William.     Janus.  
 San Francisco, The Auerhahn Society, 1965.   Fine in dust jacket over unprinted white wrappers.   Dust jacket has a soft crease on the lower front panel.   First edition.   One of 750 copies.     $25.00

42237.   Davis, William Virgil.     One way to reconstruct the scene.   Foreword by Richard Hugo.  
 New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1980.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   Volume 75 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets.     $25.00

42239.   Davison, Edward.     Collected poems 1917-1939.  
 New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers [c1940].   Very good in soiled and chipped dust jacket with closed tears.   Unspecified later printing in blue cloth, pink printed label on the backstrip, $2.50 price on the dust jacket front flap.   Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To [name of recipient] from Edward Davison / With warm regard / 1955".     $20.00

45376. Davison, Edward. Harvest of youth.
New York, Harper, 1926. Original yellow-tan cloth with printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. The front cover label has a small stain, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. Davison's poem "The Ugly Duckling" taken from an unidentified source pasted to the front pastedown. First edition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: Edward Davison. / Ferry [?] Hall / 1927.". $25.00

42240.   Davison, Peter.     Barn fever and other poems.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1981.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition, hardcover.   Frontispiece by Thomas W.  Nason.     $30.00

42241.   Davison, Peter.     Barn fever and other poems.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1981.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Review copy with slip laid in.     $15.00

42243.   Davison, Peter.     The city and the island, poems.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1966.   Red remainder dot on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's second book.     $25.00

42244.   Davison, Peter.     Dark houses (1970-1898).  
 Cambridge, Halty Ferguson, 1971.   Dust jacket over plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front panel of the dust jacket.   Backstrip and lower corner of wrappers bumped, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket with a closed tear on the back panel.   First edition.   One of 300 copies in Bertini wrappers.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Howard Moss: "For Howard Moss / with best wishes / Peter Davison / Rome / February 1972".     $45.00

42245.   Davison, Peter.     The great ledge: poems.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1989.   Creased at the lower right edge of the front panel of the dust jacket, with an associated short closed tear, otherwise fine.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Kathleen and Willy / with the fond and long time affection of / Peter Davison / Washington / 9/28/89".     $35.00

42246.   Davison, Peter.     The poems of Peter Davison 1957-1995.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1995.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Signed by the author on the half-title.     $25.00

42247.   Davison, Peter.     Walking the boundaries, poems 1957-1974.  
 London, Secker & Warburg [1974].   Fine in price-clipped dust jacket.   First English edition.     $30.00

70125. Day Lewis, C. From feathers to iron. London, The Hogarth Press, 1931. Yellow paper boards, without dust jacket, as issued. Price of this title corrected in ink on page facing the title-page (from 4.s. 6d. to 3/6). Backstrip darkened, some light rubbing and soiling at edges, otherwise very good. First edition. One of 400 copies. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 251. $75.00

40693. Day Lewis, C.     Requiem for the living.    New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1964]. The lower corner of the text bloock dampstained, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to "Bob and Maida" [Richman] from "Cecil", 1964. Handley-Taylor / d'Arch Smith A47.   $75.00

40694. Day Lewis, C.     The room & other poems.   
London, Jonathan Cape [1965]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. .   $25.00

40693. Day Lewis, C.     Requiem for the living.   
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [1964]. The lower corner of the text bloock dampstained, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author to "Bob and Maida" [Richman] from "Cecil", 1964. Handley-Taylor / d'Arch Smith A47.   $75.00

70126. Day Lewis, C. Selected poems. London, The Hogarth Press [1940]. Endpapers and pastedowns darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise very good in price-clipped, lightly soiled and darkened dust jacket. The New Hogarth Library vol. II. Woolmer / Hogarth Press 465. $40.00

41411.   Day, David, ed.   Many voices, an anthology of contemporary Canadian Indian poetry.   Vancouver, J.   J.   Douglas Ltd.   [c1977].   Fine in lightly soiled white printed wrappers.   First edition.   Edited by David Day and Marilyn Bowering.   $25.00

42252.   De la O, Marsha.     Black hope.   Foreword by Chase Twichell.  
 [n.p.] New Issues Press, Western Michigan University [1997].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition, hardcover.   Blurbs by Nancy Eimers, Deena Metzger, Cynthia Huntington.     $15.00

42257.   Deagon, Ann.     Poetics South.  
 Winston-Salem, John F.  Blair, Publisher [c1974].   Fine in dust jacket with lightly sunned backstrip.   First edition.   Southern author's first collection.     $75.00

42262.   Deemer, Bill.     All wet.  
 [Brunswick, Maine, Blackberry, c1975].   Very good in lightly rumpled and soiled white printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 200 copies.   Blackberry 5.     $15.00

42264.   Deemer, Bill.     This is just to say: Das gibt es nur zu sagen.  
 [n.p.] Coyote / Buzzard, 1981.   Printed wrappers.   Rear wrapper lightly rubbed, otherwise fine.   First edition.   English and German texts on facing pages.   German translation by Stefan Hyner.     $15.00

42266.   Dehn, Paul.     Romantic landscape.  
 London, Hamish Hamilton [c1952].   Lightly rubbed at the extremities, otherwise near fine in price-clipped, chipped dust jacket with faded backstrip and a closed tear.   First edition.     $25.00

42267.   Delius, Anthony.     The last division.  
 Cape Town, Human & Rousseau, 1959.   Gouge at the top of the backstrip, light foxing on the boards and endpapers, otherwise very good in lightly soiled, sunned, and chipped dust jacket.   Ownership stamp of Philip K.  Crowe, American Ambassador, Union of South Africa.   First edition.   South African author.   Inscribed calling card of Ruth Dowling Wehle pasted to the front free endpaper.     $25.00

42268.   Deming, Alison Hawthorne.     Science and other poems.  
 Baton Rouge, London, Louisiana State University Press, 1994.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Winner of the 1993 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets.   Compliments slip laid in.   Blurb by Gerald Stern.     $15.00

42269.   Demise, Phil.     What I don't know for sure.  
 Providence, Burning Deck, c1978.   Fine in printed wrappers with a slight nick on the top edge.   First edition.   Designed and printed by Rosmarie Waldrop.   One of 350 numbered copies.     $15.00

42270.   Den Boer, James.     Learning the way.  
 [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1968].   Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket.   First edition.   Author's first book.   The second book in the Pitt Poetry Series.     $20.00

42271.   Den Boer, James.     Lost in Blue Canyon.  
 [Oakland, CA] Christopher's Books [c1980].   Near fine in printed wrappers lightly faded on the backstrip.   First edition.   Blurbs by Sandra McPherson, William Meredith.     $20.00

42272.   Denney, Reuel.     In praise of Adam: poems.  
 [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1961].   Foot of the backstrip lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears.   First edition.   Blurb by Allen Tate.     $20.00

45735.   Dennis, Carl.   The near world.  
New York, William Morrow [c1985]. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurbs by Anthony Hecht, Linda Pastan.     $50.00

45738.   Derricote, Toi.   Captivity.  
[Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1989]. A number of leaves creased from being turned down, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland-, / looking forward to friendship & poetry! / Toi / 7/5/90". Blurb by Sharon Olds. Award sticker on the front wrapper: The Poetry Committee of the Greater Washington, DC Area 1990 Book Award. The author is included in Jordan / A bibliographical guide to African-American women writers (where her first name is misspelled "Toni"). Do not locate in WorldCat.     $35.00

45739.   Derricote, Toi.   Natural birth: poems.  
Trumansburg, New York, The Crossing Press [c1983]. Upper corner of the rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers with a price label on the rear wrapper. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to poet Roland Flint: "For Roland-- / to friendship! / Toi / 2/14/87". Blurbs by Audre Lorde, Adrienne Rich. In The Crossing Press Feminist Series. The author is included in Jordan / A bibliographical guide to African-American writers (where her first name is misspelled "Toni"). Do not location in WorldCat.     $45.00

45377. Deutsch, Babette. Banners.
New York, George H. Doran Company [c1919]. Original paper boards, printed paper labels on the spine and front cover. Book-plate of "E. K." on the front pastedown, boards soiled, corners lightly bumped, label on the spine rubbed and missing a small piece, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. $40.00

42280.   Deutsch, Babette.     Collected poems, 1919-1962.  
 Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963.   Fine in near fine dust jacket with light internal stain at the foot of the backstrip.   First edition.     $25.00

42281.   Deutsch, Babette.     Fire for the night.  
 New York, Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith [1930].   Fine in lightly faded dust jacket with a few chips.   First edition.     $75.00

40695. Devlin, Denis.     Lough Derg and other poems.   
New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1946]. Light offset from the dust jackeet flaps on the endpapers, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. First American edition. Blurb by Robert Penn Warren. Author's third book and first to be published in America. Author included in A bibliography of modern Irish and Anglo-Irish literature.   $75.00

40696. Devlin, Denis.     Selected poems.   
With a Preface by Allen Tate and Robert Penn Warren. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1963]. Small mark on the back cover, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition.   $35.00

45740.   Di Palma, Ray.   January zero. Drawings by Elisabeth Brandfass.  
West Branch, Iowa [Coffee House Press] 1984. Blue paper wrappers with a printed white label extending across the front panel to the flap. Sewn. Near fine. 18 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed from Spectrum types on Ragston paper by David Duer and designed by Allan Kornblum. Morning Coffee Chapbook 6.     $25.00

42286.   Di Prima, Diane, ed.     War poems.  
 New York, The Poets Press, Inc.  [c1968].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 2,000 copies.   Listed in Stephens, A checklist of Vietnam War literature.   Includes Robert Duncan, Allen Ginsberg, LeRoi Jones, Gary Snyder, and others.     $50.00

45378. Dickinson, Emily. Bolts of melody: new poems of Emily Dickinson.
New York and London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1945. Original green cloth. Corners bumped, lettering on the spine faded, otherwise near fine without dust jacket. Poet Julia Randall's copy with her signature on the front free endpaper and some markings in the text. First edition. Myerson / Dickinson A8.1a. Foreword by Mark Van Doren. $25.00

46715. Dickinson, Emily.  The complete poems. 
Edited by Thomas H. Johnson. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [1960]. Gray buckram. Fine in worn and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 770 pp. First one-volume edition of all Dickinson's poems. Bibliography: pp. 719-20. Indexes by subject and first lines.  $50.00

42290.   Dickey, James.     Buckdancer's choice.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1965].   Browned on pages 48, 49 from clipping formerly laid in, back cover creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Southern author.   National Book Award winner.     $50.00

42291.   Dickey, James.     Drowning with others.  
 Middletown, Wesleyan University Press [c1962].   Lower corner bumped, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed printed wrappers darkened on the backstrip and along the back edge.   First edition, wrappered.   Author's first trade book.     $25.00

42292.   Dickey, James.     The eye-beaters, blood, victory, madness, buckhead and mercy.  
 London, Hamish Hamilton [1971].   Fine in rubbed dust jacket with several closed tears.   Part of the information on the copyright page inked out by the publisher.   First English edition.     $20.00

45741.   Dickey, James.   The eye-beaters, blood, victory, madness, buckhead and mercy.  
Garden City, Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1970. Original quarter maroon and red cloth. First edition. Fine in lightly marked publisher's box with a 3 and 1/2 inch faint knife slit. One of 250 numbered, signed copies.     $60.00

42293.   Dickey, James.     Helmets: poems.  
 [London] Longmans [1964].   Top edge foxed, blue cloth spotted and with silverfish marks.   In fine dust jacket.   First English edition.     $50.00

45743.   Dickey, James.   Into the stone and other poems. In Poets of today VII.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1960]. Front pastedown and front free endpaper partially darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the spine and corners. First edition. The volume includes Paris Leary's Views of the Oxford Colleges and other poems and Jon Swan's Journeys and return: poems. Introductory essay by John Hall Wheelock. James Dickey's first book. Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey, a descriptive bibliography A1.1.     $150.00

42294.   Dickey, James.     Poems.  
 [Melbourne, Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1968].   Fine in lightly darkened white printed wrappers.   First edition.   Foreword by Robert Clark.   Prints previously published poems.   Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey E2.     $35.00

40999. Dickey, James. Poems.
[Melbourne, Sun Books Pty Ltd., 1968]. Name in ink on the title-page, upper corner bumped, otherwise very good in slightly discolored printed wrappers. First edition. Foreword by Robert Clark. Prints previously published poems. Bruccoli and Baughman / James Dickey E2. $25.00

42296.   Dickey, William.     The rainbow grocery.    Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press, 1978.   Some coffee spots on the fore-edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a spot on the inner lower edge.   First edition.     $20.00

42301.   Digges, Deborah.     Late in the millennium: poems.  
 New York, Alfred A.  Knopf, 1989.   Printed paper wrappers, publisher's label taped to the front wrapper.   Fine.   Uncorrected proof.   Author's name misspelled "Diggs" on the handwritten portion of the publisher's label.     $25.00

45381. Dillard, R. H. W. The day I stopped dreaming about Barbara Steele and other poems.
Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Original blue and gray textured cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For John Haviland / with pleasure and all good wishes (& horrific thoughts) / Richard Dillard / 26 June 1970 / Hollins Conference". $35.00

42303.   Dillard, R.  H.  W.     The greeting.  
 Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1981.   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.     $20.00

42304.   Dillard, R.  H.  W.     News of the Nile, a book of poems.  
 Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1971.   Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.   First edition.   Southern author.   Blurbs by David Slavitt, Mary Lee Settle, George Garrett, etc.     $20.00

42305.   Dimitrova, Blaga.     Blaga Dimitrova reading her poems.  
 Washington, D.  C., Library of Congress, 1990.   Single sheet printed on both sides.   Folded for mailing.   Announcement for April 5, 1990 reading.   Fine.   Includes Dimitrova's poem "Dolphinarium".     $15.00

42308.   Dobyns, Stephen.     Concurring beasts.  
 New York, Atheneum, 1972.   1971 Lamont Poetry Selection announcement pasted to the front pastedown.   Compliments slip of The Academy of American Poets, erratum slip, and ex libris of the New York Browning Society Inc.  pasted to the front free endpaper.   Fine in dust jacket lightly creased at the top of the front panel, lightly chipped at the head of the backstrip, with a very short closed tear.   Attractive.   First edition.   Author's first book.     $50.00

40698. Dodson, Owen.    Powerful long ladder.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, Inc., 1946. Boards lightly marked, pastedowns darkened, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Mrs. Van Allen, with the best for that Dec. 4 meeeting. / Owen Dodson / October 18, 1947". Author's first book. Afro-American writers, 1940-1955.   $75.00

40699. Dodson, Owen.    Powerful long ladder.  
New York, Farrar, Straus, 1946. Fine in chipped dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. Author's first book.   $150.00

40700. Dodson, Owen.    Powerful long ladder.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. Not a first edition. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown: "For His Execellency [sic] Sir Peter and Lady Ramsbotham On the occasion of We Are People Too production: Bayou Legend / Owen Dodson / August 9, 1979 / Bermuda". Author's first book.   $45.00

45748.   Dodson, Owen.   Powerful long ladder.  
New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1946. Small stain at the top of the spine, otherwise very good. Textual portions of the front panel, front flap, and rear panel of the dust jacket laid in. First edition. African-American author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Una, who ploughed thru cold & all that, affectionately, Owen / Jan. 22, 1947".     $100.00

45750.   Doolittle, Hilda.   By Avon River [by] H. D.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1949. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Boughn / H. D. a bibliography 1905-1990, item A22a.     $50.00

70133. Doolittle, Hilda. Choruses from The Iphigeneia in Aulis and The Hippolytus of Euripides. Translated by H. D. [London, The Egoist, Ltd., 1919]. Dust jacket pasted over stiff paper boards. Dust jacket lightly dust-soiled, otherwise fine. Second English edition. Poets' Translation series Second Set No. 3. Egoist Press order from laid in. Errata slip tipped in between pp. [2] and 3. Review copy with review slip laid in. Boughn A1c. $200.00

45382. Doolittle, Hilda. Heliodora and other poems. Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1924]. Original quarter cloth and paper boards. Extremely small signature, drawing of a candle, and 1925 date at the extreme upper left edge of the front free endpaper, bookseller's label and newspaper photograph of Doolittle on the rear pastedown. An attractive, near fine copy, without dust jacket. First American edition (English sheets). On title-page: Made and printed in Great Britain. Boughn A5a.ii. $50.00

42311.   Doolittle, Hilda.     Hermetic definition by H.  D.  
 [Oxford] Carcanet Press [1972].   Fine in dust jacket.   First English edition.   Boughn, H.D.  a bibliography A28 biii.     $25.00

42315.   Dorn, Edward.     Gunslinger Book II.  
 Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969.   Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   One of 1,000 copies.     $35.00

42317.   Dorn, Edward.     Twenty-four love songs.  
 [San Francisco] Frontier Press, 1969.   Fine in lightly rumpled printed wrappers.   First edition.   Designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh.   Place of publication taken from Contemporary poets, 5th edition.     $25.00

41309. Doty, Mark. Turtle, swan: poems.
Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. The author's My Alexandria won the 1993 National Book Critics Circle Award for poetry. Blurbs by David Wojahn, Mekeel McBride. The author won the American Academy Witter Bynner Prize for Poetry, 1997. Author's first trade book. $500.00

42320.   Douskey, Franz.     Rowing across the dark: poems.    Athens, Georgia, The University of Georgia Press [c1981].   Fine in rubbed, lightly marked printed wrappers.   First edition, wrappered.   Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Glenn Shea: / Thanks for your enthusiasm- / With best regards, / Franz Douskey / 2-1-82".   Author's first book of verse.     $20.00

45755.   Douskey, Franz.   Rowing across the dark: poems.  
Athens, Georgia, The University of Georgia Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed printed wrappers with faded spine. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book of verse. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Dear Christina Potter: / With kind thoughts / Franz / 12-21-81".     $25.00

40701. Dove, Rita.    Grace notes: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1989]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition.   $35.00

42321.   Downie, Freda.     A stranger here.  
 London, Secker & Warburg [1977].   Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

45757.   Doyle, Charles.   Earth meditations: 2.  
[Auckland, Charles Aldritt Ltd., 1968. Fine in stapled printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the inside front wrapper: "Margaret & Roger, / I was waiting for this before sending the other. Best / Mike-- & Doran / Charles Doyle / v.68". The author later published as Mike Doyle. Doran was his wife at the time. The author was born in England, educated in New Zealand, and moved later to Canada.     $35.00

40637. Doyle, Charles, ed.  Recent poetry in New Zealand.   
Chosen and edited by Charles Doyle. Auckland, Collins [1965]. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition.   $25.00

42323.   Doyle, Kirby.     Sapphobones.  
 Kerhonkson, New York, The Poets Press [1966].   Upper corner lightly stained and worn, otherwise very good in white printed wrappers darkened on the backstrip.   First edition.   Author associated with the Beats.     $20.00

45758.   Doyle, Kirby.   Sapphobones.  
Kerhonkson, New York, The Poets Press [1966]. White printed wrappers with stain at the foot of the front wrapper, soiled, wear at the foot of the spine. Very good. First edition. Author associated with the Beats. Folded sheet laid in printing the final version of "Poem written in yellow spectacles as praise for the new undead" (a poem included in the book).     $20.00

45760.   Drachler, Rose.   For witches: poems. Illustrations by Jacob Drachler.  
Madison, Wisconsin, Black Mesa Press [c1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Number 81 of an unspecified number of copies. "Black Mesa Press books are the collective effort of Charles Alexander and Alison Circle...". From the colophon: "Walter Hamady's wise words aided our technical work".     $45.00

41000. Drake, Leah Bodine. This tilting dust [poems].
Francestown, New Hampshire, Golden Quill Press [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket missing a 5/16" by 1/2" triangular piece at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. By the author of A hornbook for witches. $35.00

42328.   Drewry, Carleton.     Cloud above clocktime.    New York, E.  P.  Dutton & Company, Inc., 1957.   Cloth affected by damp at the right edge of the front cover, several spots on the back cover and the front pastedown, otherwise very good in a near fine dust jacket not affected by the damp.   First edition.   Southern author.   Inscribed by the author in pencil on the front free endpaper: "For Jarrett Bumgardner / Jany 25th 1966 / Carleton Drewry".     $25.00

42332.   Drinkwater, John.     From an unknown isle.  
 London, Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., 1924.   Fine in dust jacket with a few chips and short closed tears.   First edition.   Pearce / Drinkwater 78.     $35.00

70137. Drinkwater, John. Persephone. [New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1926]. Cloth. Book-plate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in lightly soiled, unprinted dust jacket. First edition. Designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 500 copies. An early use of the original form of Frederic Warde's Arrighi italic and its first use in America. $100.00

42333.     Drum book.    [n.p., Tribal Press, c1967].   Fine in printed wrappers with a bump at the foot of the backstrip.   First edition.   Of 300 copies, one of 100 for sale.   Includes James Liddy, Howard McCord, etc.     $20.00

45762.   Dubie, Norman.   The prayers of the North American martyrs.  
Lisbon, Iowa, The Penumbra Press, [1975]. Brown cloth with printed paper label along the spine and the title-page illustration printed in black on the front cover. Fine. 25 pp. First edition. One of 250 signed copies printed from Palatino and Optima types on Frankfort Creme paper. The illustration was reproduced from a photographic image by Harold Vant.     $125.00

41471.   Dudek, Louis.   Cross-section: poems 1940-1980.  
Toronto, The Coach House Press [c1980].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Review copy with review information in ink on the front free endpaper.   One of 1,000 copies.   $35.00

41473.   Dudek, Louis.   Zembla's rocks.  
Montreal, Vehicule Press [c1986].   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Dear [first names of recipients], / Always remembering you, / Louis Dudek / January 21, 1987".   $35.00

70141. Duemer, Joseph. The light of common day: eleven poems. [Iowa City, Iowa] The Windhover Press at The University of Iowa, 1986. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Printing & the mind of Merker 87. One of 220 copies. $35.00

45763.   Duemer, Joseph.   The light of common day: eleven poems.   Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1986. Stiff gray paper wrappers with the title printed in the spine. Fine. First edition. [31] text pages. One of 220 copies. Printed in Bembo type on Rives paper in black, blue, and yellow and red. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 87.     $35.00

42336.   Duerden, Richard.     The left hand & the glory of her.  
 San Francisco, Cranium Press, 1967.   Fine in printed wrappers.   First edition.   One of 700 copies.     $25.00

45764.   Dufault, Peter Kane.   Angel of accidence.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1954. Lower corners bumped, free endpapers foxed, otherwise very good in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Mark Van Doren, Marianne Moore.     $30.00

42337.   Dufault, Peter Kane.     For some stringed instrument.  
 New York, The Macmillan Company, 1957.   Fine in lightly chipped and rubbed dust jacket with faded backstrip.   First edition.   Blurb by Marianne Moore.     $25.00

42340.   Dugan, Alan.     Poems 3.  
 New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1967.   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Yale University Press compliments slip laid in.     $50.00

42341.   Duncan, Robert.     Bending the bow.  
 London, Jonathan Cape [1971].   Lightly rubbed at the edges, otherwise near fine in Cape wrappers with printed label on front wrapper.   Proof copy of the first English edition.     $50.00

70142. Duncan, Robert. Derivations, selected poems 1950-1956. London, Fulcrum Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with clear plastic wrapper. First edition, signed issue. One of 150 numbered, signed copies. Bertholf / Robert Duncan A 31b. $150.00

42342.   Duncan, Robert.     Ground work II: In the dark.    [New York] New Directions [1987].   Copyright deposit copy.   One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes.   This copy not selected for the Library's collections.   Copyright Office and Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps.   Fine in light gray cloth, without dust jacket.   First edition.     $45.00

70145. Duncan, Robert. Tribunals: passages 31-35. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Lightly bumped at the foot of the spine, ink mark on the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. First edition, paperbound copies, first issue. One of 957 copies. Bertholf A37a. Review copy with review slip laid in. Drawing by the author on the title-page (covering the title-page and incorporating his initials). Above the drawing in the author's hand "For Mike Doyle" (poet Charles "Mike" Doyle) and at the foot of the drawing, "in Victoria 1971". $200.00

70146. Duncan, Robert. Tribunals, passages 31-35. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. This copy lacks the supplementary pamphlet intended to be inserted in a pocket on the rear pastedown. Printed at the Plantin Press. Bertholf / Robert Duncan A37c. $35.00

70147. Duncan, Robert. Veil, turbine, cord, & bird. [Brooklyn, Jordan Davies, c1979]. Fine in sewn plain wrappers, printed paper label on the front wrapper. First edition. One of 200 numbered, signed copies. Printed by Ronald Gordon at the Oliphant Press. Bertholf / Robert Duncan, a descriptive bibliography A53a. $75.00

42345.   Duncan, Ronald.     The mongrel and other poems.    London, Faber and Faber [1950].   Fine in price-clipped, lightly darkened and chipped dust jacket.   First edition.     $25.00

42347.   Dunn, Douglas.     The happier life.  
 London, Faber & Faber [1972].   Fine in dust jacket with a few soil marks.   First edition.   Author's second book.   The author won the Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his 1985 book Elegies.     $35.00

42348.   Dunn, Douglas.     Terry Street.  
 London, Faber and Faber [1969].   Fine in dust jacket unevenly faded on the back panel, lightly chipped, and with closed short tears.   First edition.   Author's first book.   The author won the Whitbread Book Award for poetry for his 1985 book Elegies.     $40.00

42352.   Dunn, Stephen.     Landscape at the end of the century: poems.  
 New York, London, W.  Norton & Company [c1991].   Fine in dust jacket.   First edition.   Blurbs by C.  K.  Williams, Gerald Stern.     $30.00

45767.   Dunn, Stephen.   Landscape at the end of the century: poems.  
New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by C. K. Williams, Gerald Stern.     $25.00

40706. Durrell, Lawrence.     Collected poems 1931-1974.   
Edited by James A. Brigham. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1980]. Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: "completely revised edition". First edition thus.   $75.00

40707. Durrell, Lawrence.     The ikons and other poems.   
New York, E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1967. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. .   $25.00

40708. Durrell, Lawrence.     Selected poems.   
Selected and with an introduction by Alan Ross. London, Faber and Faber [1977]. Cloth lightly marked, top edge foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition.   $35.00



NEXT  . . . ->

<-  . . BACK



Other poetry catalogs:

  • A and B
  • E through G
  • H through K
  • L through O
  • P through R
  • S through Z
    Return to   Home



    To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

    OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    or phone 301/718-7911

    Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: December 30, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage