Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
2. Anninger, Anne. Salts of silver, toned with gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of early photography by Anne Anninger and Julie Mellby. Edited by Victoria Alexander. [Cambridge, Massachusetts] The Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1999. Illustrated stiff cream wrappers. Fine. First edition. 173 pp. Catalog of an exhibition held March 10 - May 26, 1999. Introduction by William P. Stoneman. Liberally illustrated. 61 items arranged by topic; 16 hanging photographs; 52 daguerreotypes. Bibliography pp. 155-165. (68612) $ 35.00 3. Bennett, Stuart. How to buy photographs. Oxford, Phaidon, Christie's [1987]. Textured black paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 159 pp. Christie's Collectors guide. 150 illustrations, 34 in sepia and 7 in color. (68615) $ 30.00 4. Bry, Doris. Alfred Stieglitz: photographer. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts [c1965]. Original black and gray printed wrappers. Edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. 28 pp., followed by 62 numbered plates with facing titles. (65745) $ 25.00 5. Frontier America Corporation. American photography from the Fred White Jr. Collection. Bryan, Texas, 1978. Brown illustrated printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 93 pp. The firm's Catalog 28 compiled by Fred White Jr. Preface by William S. Reese. Introduction by Ann Fabian. 345 items described. Price list laid in. The collection focused mainly on Western Americana. (68614) $ 35.00 6. Gernsheim, Helmut. Creative photography 1826 to the present: an exhibition from the Gernsheim Collection by Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1963. Illustrated red stiff printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 130 pp. 1016 items grouped by processes used, arranged within each group by photographer, each with brief biographical note. 48 monochrome illustrations . (68604) $ 25.00 8. University of Texas. The Gernsheim Collection. [Austin, 1965]. White printed wrappers. Oblong format. Small date stamp on upper corner of front wrapper, otherwise very good. [24] pp. Exhibition catalog announcing the acquisition of the collection. 86 items described briefly. Numerous illustrations. One of 1000 copies. (68607) $ 15.00 9. Goldschmidt, Lucien. The truthful lens: a survey of the photographically illustrated book 1844-1914 [by] Lucien Goldschmidt and Weston J. Naef. New York, Grolier Club,1980 . Black cloth with red leather spine label. Fine in original publisher's slipcase. First edition. 241 pp. One of 1,000 copies edited by Yong-Hee Last, designed by Peteer Oldenburg, printed by the Stinehour Press with plates by Meriden Gravure. A catalog of a major survey of the topic, issued to accompany an exhibition of 192 items, each described and annotated,172 of which are illustrated . (68602) $ 450.00 10. Houghton Library. Six exposures: essays in celebration of the opening of the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography. [Cambridge, Massachusetts] The Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1999.. Illustrated green printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 134 pp. 38 numbered figures. Essays by Hans P. Kraus, Jr., Larry J. Schaaf, Grant B. Romer, John Szarkowski, Andrew Szgedy-Maszak, and Robert Sobieszek. Acknowledgments by Anne Anninger. Introduction by Roger E. Stoddard. (68608) $ 40.00 10a. Knopf, Alfred A. Sixty photographs to celebrate the sixtieth anniversary of Alfred A. Knopf, publisher. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Original printed tan wrappers. Small coffee splashes on the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. 61 pp. Full page portraits of writers and musicians with a note by Knopf on where he took the photographs. (63724) $ 20.00 11. Library of Congress. Image of America, early photography, 1839-1900, an exhibit in the Library of Congress February 8 - April 22, 1957. A catalog. Washington, 1957. Illustrated yellow wrappers, stapled, with brown cloth backstrip. Lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Mimeograph. 29 pp. Foreword by Herbert J. Sanborn. Issued prior to the illustrated catalog. (68611) $ 15.00 12. Newhall, Beaumont. The history of photography from 1839 to the present day. Revised and enlarged edition. New York, Museum of Modern Art [1964]. Blue cloth. Small folio. Extremities lightly rubbed, foot of spine bumped, name stamped on front endpaper, in somewhat tattered dust jacket with tears and repairs. 215 pp. 210 illustrations. A scholarly chronicle and standard work on the subject. (68606) $ 35.00 13. Newhall, Nancy. The photographs of Edward Weston. [Boston] The Museum of Modern Art [1946].. Original orange cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped black dust jacket with a short closed tear. 36 pp. Text by Newhall on p. 5-10, followed by Weston photographs on p. 11-33, and information on Weston (chronology, exhibitions 1921-1946, bibliography) p. 34-6. (68609) $ 50.00 13a. Philadelphia Museum of Art. History of an American / Alfred Stieglitz: "291" and after: selections from the Stieglitz Collection on exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. [Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, n.d.]. Gray printed wrappers. Front wrapper foxed, wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 37 pp. Cover-title. A loan exhibition of paintings, drawings, prints, photographs, and sculpture acquired by Alfred Stieglitz. 2-p. introductory statement by Henry Clifford and Carl Zigrosser. "The data contained in the notes on artists and pictures are based on conversations with Stieglitz and other published records". 302 items briefly described. (66989) $ 45.00 14. Van Haaften, Julia. From Talbot to Stieglitz: masterpieces of early photography from the New York Public Library. [New York] Thames and Hudson [c1982]. Natural linen cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 126 pp. 96 duotone plates. (68613) $ 30.00 15. Van Vechten, Carl. Generations in black and white: photographs by Carl Van Vechten from the James Weldon Johnson Memorial Collection. Edited by Rudolph P. Byrd. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1993].. Original pink cloth. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. 172 pp. 83 full-page photographs of African Americans taken by Van Vechten over the course of three decades. (67507) $ 25.00 16. Wood, Charles B., III, Inc. Six photography catalogs 1976-1986. Providence, RI. The firm's catalogs: Photograph and the book (Cat. 37, 41/42, 84); Fine photographic books (Cat. 45); Photography: rare books (Cat. 49); Photographic books, mostly 19th Century (Cat 58). Useful reference sources. (68610) $ 50.00 Return to Home
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: January 16, 2012 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |