Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






PAPER: Papermaking by hand, specimens, and history





PAPERMAKING BY HAND

1. Beale, G. A., comp. A survey of hand-made and fine mould-made papers.
London, Cadenza Press, 1977. Original quarter brown leather and marbled paper boards. Fine. 29 pp. From the introduction: "An endeavour is made in this list to catalogue all available fine papers, with an accent on those suitable for text printing of books". The U.S. and Japan are excluded from coverage. One of 230 copies. (60112) $55.00

2. Denker, Eric. Innovative printmaking on handmade paper.
Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2004. 20 works created through the collaboration of artists Lynn Amlie, Jon Lee, Denise Brady, Frank Brannon, Carmon Colangelo & Rick Johnson, Evelyn David & Melanie Yazzie, Georgia Deal, Amanda Degener & Susan Nees, Stephen Fredericks & Megan Moorhouse, Jean Gumpper & Tom Leech, Susan Mackin-Dolan, Roberto Mannino, Margaret Prentice, John Risseeuw, Lee Running, Joe Sanders, Shawn Sheehy, Giselle Simon, Peter Sowiski, Lynn Sures, and Cynthia Thompson. Essay by Eric Denker, Corcoran Gallery of Art, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Gail Deery and Claire Van Vliet. Very fine in yellow silk clamshell box. Hand Papermaking Portfolio #6. One of 150 copies. (67783) $595.00

3. Folsom, Rose. Calligraphy and Handmade Paper.
Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2008. 15 works created through the collaboration of 28 artists: Timothy Barrett & Thomas Ingmire; Neal Bonham & Suzanne Moore; Annie Cicale & Claudia K. Lee; Rona Conti; Nancy Culmone & Tom Leech; Titiana Ginsberg & Shibata Reiho; Karen Gorst & Mina Takahashi; Katie MacGregor & Nancy Leavitt; Miriam Londoño; Pamela Paulsrud & Andrea Peterson; Gretchen Schermerhorn & Marina Soria; Susan Skarsgard, Wesley Tanner & Kathryn Clark; Cynthia Thompson & David Charles Chioffi; Jessica White & Cheryl Jacobsen; Ann Alaia Woods. Essay by Rose Folsom, editor of Letter Arts Review, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Timothy Barrett and Katie MacGregor for paper, and Thomas Ingmire and Nancy Leavitt for calligraphy. Very fine in blue cloth clamshell box. . Hand Papermaking Portfolio #8. One of 150 copies. (67785) $595.00

4. Glaubinger, Jane. The Art of Pulp Painting.
Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2006. 17 works by Laurence Barker, Shannon Brock, Wendy Cain, Kathryn Clark, Susan Gosin, Lois James, Bobbie Lippman, Bridget O'Malley, Dawn Peterson, Ken Polinskie, Margaret Prentice, Victorial Rabal, Beverly Sky, Peter Sowiski, Lynn Sures, Cynthia Thompson, Beck Whitehead, and Paul Wong. Essay by Jane Glaubinger of the Cleveland Museum of Art, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Margaret Prentice and Paul Wong. Very fine in lilac silk cloth clamshell box. Hand Papermaking Portfolio #7. One of 150 copies. (67784) $595.00

5. Montanaro, Ann. Handmade paper in motion.
Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 2010. 14 works by 28 artists, featuring pop-ups, movable devices, and other forms of dynamic paper engineering. Artists include Richard Aldorasi & Colette Fu, Tom Balbo & Michael Durgin, Michelle Bayer & Kyle Olmon, Rachelle Chuang & Joan Michaels Paque, Helen Hiebert & Betsy Cluff, Amy Jacobs & Philip Bell, Jeanne Jaffe & Alisa Fox & Hedi Kyle, Tom Leech & Sally Blakemore, Bridget O'Malley & Emily Martin, Margaret Prentice & Ed Hutchins, Winnie Radolan & Pamela Wood, Erin Robin & Mary Tasillo, Shawn Sheehy, Lynn Sures & Carol Barton. Essay by Ann Montanaro, founder of the Movable Book Society, accompanied by statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. Jurors were Robert Sabuda, Margaret Prentice, Bonnie Stahlecker and Carol Barton. Very fine in purple silk covered clamshell box. One of 150 copies. Hand Papermaking Portfolio #9 (67786) $595.00

6. Hand Papermaking Portfolios. Complete set, #1-9.
Beltsville, MD, Hand Papermaking, 1994-2011. Each number consists of works demonstrating the versatility and range of applications of handmade paper in prints and other art forms by leading paper artists and graphic artists. Each number was issued in editions of 150 copies or fewer, housed in handsome cloth clamshell boxes, accompanied by a brochure with an essay on the theme and statements of intentions, methods, and biographical notes by the artists. The series is intended as a motivating and educational tool serving novices and professional papermakes alike. The series consists of #1: Design and pattern in decorated papers: wet and dry techniques, with essay by Sandra Kroupa; #2: Opacity and translucency: letterpress printing on handmade paper, with essay by Michael Peich; #3: Handmade paper in Nepal: tradition and change, with essay by Dorothy Field; #4: Old ways, new views: photographic processes on handmade paper, with essay by John Risseeuw; #5: Watermarks in handmade paper: modern and historic, with essay by Helen Hiebert; #6: Innovative printmaking on handmade paper, with essay by Eric Denker; #7: The Art of Pulp Painting, with essay by Jane Glaubinger; #8: Calligraphy and Handmade Paper, with essay by Rose Folsom; #9: Handmade paper in motion, with essay by Ann Montanaro. The first five portfolios are long out of print and uncommon. Complete sets are rare. $ 7,500.00

6a. Herdeg, Walter, ed. Art in the watermark / Kunst im Wasserzeichen / L'art di filigrane. Introduction by Armin Renker.
Zurich, Walter Herdeg, Graphis Press [1972]. Original white cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First published 1952. Text in English, German, and French. 103 pp. 363 numbered illustrations of watermarks with brief descriptions. (65198) $55.00

7. Hunter, Dard. Hand made paper and its water marks: a bibliography.
New York, Burt Franklin [1967]. Original plum cloth. Fine. Reprint of the1916 edition with revisions from Paper, May 30, 1917. 22 p. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference Series #218. With: The compleat bookman: a centennial exhibition of the work of Dard Hunter as author, papermaker, artists, typemaker, printer. Compiled and edited by Robert A. Tibbetts. Columbus, Ohio State University Libraries, 1983. 31 pp. One of 1,000 copies. (60876) $15.00

7a. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking in pioneer America.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1952.. Original tan quarter cloth and pink paper boards. Fine, wiithout dust jacket, as issued. 178 pp., followed by 22 numbered figures. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography publication. For the lectures the text from "Papermaking by Hand in America" was "extended to embrace additional material not included in the 1950 publication ... with numerous additions and corrections..." (66764) $85.00

7b. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking: the history and technique of an ancient craft. Second edition, revised and enlarged.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.. Original blue cloth. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 611, xxxvii pp. This edition was printed from new plates. 317 numbered illustrations, plus a folded map. (65948) $75.00

8. Jugaku, Bunsho. Japanese way to make paper by hand.
[n.p., Takeo Paper Co. Ltd., 1969]. Original stiff yellow dust jacket over plain white wrappers. Upper rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Bi-lingual edition. Introduction dated Kyoto, February 1969, in English, pp. 1-25 [or 151-175] (the book uses two numbering systems). Text in Japanese, pp. [1]-147. Unillustrated. Presentation card from Takeo Paper Co. Ltd. laid in. (62367) $75.00

9. Jugaku, Bunsho. Paper-making by hand in Japan.
Tokyo, Meiji-Shobo, Publishers, Limited, 1959. Original parchment boards. Attractive small leather book label of artist Harold L. Doolittle (1883-1974), Pasadena, on the front pastedown. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise near fine in rubbed, internally repaired dust jacket, creased on the front panel and with good-sized scraped patches on the back panel. 75 numbered text pages, followed by photographs, followed by 24 numbered, mounted paper samples. (62368) $300.00

10. Mason, John. Paper making as an artistic craft. With a foreword by Dr. Dard Hunter. Illustrated by Rigby Graham.
Leicester, Twelve by Eight [1963]. Original stiff parchment paper wrappers. Faint crease at top edge for first signature and text block bumped at upper rear corner, otherwise fine. 95 pp. 87 line illustrations and 2 tipped-in leaves of paper samples. "First published in mcmlix by Faber and Faber Limited and now amended and republished by the Author at the Twelve by Eight Press...". (66873) $50.00

11. Mason, John. Paper making as an artistic craft, with a note on nylon paper. Illustrated by Rigby Graham.
London, Faber and Faber [1959]. Original decorated paper boards. Name "E Graham" on front free endpaper and tipped in paper sample. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed and discolored. Very good in soiled dust jacket with closed t ears. 87 line illustrations and 2 samples of Twelve by Eight mill rag paper tipped to the last page of the text. Foreword by Dard Hunter. (61151) $35.00

11b. Maurer, Diane Philippoff. An introduction to carrageenan and watercolor marbling [by] Diane Philippoff Maurer and Paul Maurer.
[Spring Mills, Pa., 1989]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. Reprinted 1989. Cover-title. 22 pp. Two original samples pasted in. (63967) $25.00

12. Valls I Subira, Oriol. A lively look at papermaking.
North Hills, Bird & Bull Press, 1980. Fine in decorated paper boards with printed paper spine label. Unpaginated. Illustrated. First edition. One of 300 copies bound by Edward G. Parrot II. This essay, and the 24 accompanying illustrations of the art of papermaking as practiced in late 18th century Spain, appeared originally in The Paper Maker in 1966. The author is a paper historian of international reputation. (67506) $55.00


PAPER SPECIMENS

13. American Paper Institute, Inc. The cover & text book.
[New York, Cover & Text Paper Manufacturers, American Paper Institute, Inc., 1984]. Original embossed stiff card wrappers, wire bound. Fine. Not paginated. Cover-title. A guide to the selection, specification, and printing of fine papers; intended as a reference tool. "The book has been published by the seven paper companies listed on the back cover, and features twenty-nine examples of the papers they produced and market for the graphic arts industry". (65645) $15.00

14. James River Corporation. The architecture of Barcelona.
[Southampton, PA, c1991]. Original brown printed wrappers. Fine. Printed on a variety of Curtis papers: Tweedweave, Flannel, and Gradations, illustrating the processes of engraving, offset lithography, foil stamping, die cutting and scoring, and embossing, around the theme of the architecture of Barcelona and the 1992 Olympic Games. 24 pp. (65971) $20.00

15. Kaprielian, Siran. Book of hours. A choice assortment of fine business papers from Neenah. An artistic interpretation of literary quotations for each of the twenty-four hours by Siran Kaprielian.
[Neenah, WI, Kimberley-Clark, Neenah Paper Division, n.d.]. Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise near fine. Illustrated. Introduction by Robert L. Mayotte. The various papers used identified on the verso of the leaf carrying the illustrations. Approximately 55 leaves. (65996) $25.00

16. Nelson-Whitehead Paper Corp. Oriental printing, fantasy and art papers imported and stocked by Nelson-Whitehead Paper Company.
[New York, 1959]. Album-style binding of decorated paper boards held together with gold cord. The flyleaf and paper spine caps lacking, the last sheet is rumpled, and the boards are lightly rubbed, otherwise very good plus. Oblong format:19 x 28 cm. 132 numbered paper samples. Date of publication taken from RLIN (the Harvard copy is dated 1959 in manuscript on the front cover). (66948) $350.00

17. Robert Horne & Co. Ltd. Paper for books.
London, 1953. Original green cloth. Front endpaper lightly foxed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two short, closed tears. Dust jacket sub-title: A comprehensive survey of the various types of paper used in book production. Introductory matter, pp. 5-21; reference pages 22-61 followed by blank paper samples. (60855) $35.00

21. Stevens-Nelson Paper Corporation. Specimens: a Stevens-Nelson paper catalogue.
[New York, 1953]. Original quarter black morocco and gray marbled paper boards. Edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in very good publisher's box with a repaired crack on one edge. 107 numbered paper samples. All the papers, each different in colors, patterns and texture were handmade or made by hand with a mould machine. Each specimen is the work of a different printer / designer. Designers include Bruce Rogers, Frederic Warde, Hans Mardersteig, Jan van Krimpen, Joseph Blumenthal, among others. Presses include Spiral Press, Curwen Press, Meriden Gravure, Golden Cockerel Press, Chiswick Press. This copy has Hollis Holland's calligraphic inscription with the name of the person to whom the book is inscribed excised. Price list and supplemental index and errata to accompany the Stevens-Nelson catalogue laid in. (67118) $225.00

22. Strathmore Paper Company. Stress.
[Westfield, Massachusetts, n.d.]. Original quarter blue and gray paper covers. Fine in publisher's paper folder. The title on the front cover and on the folder is "Strathmore Rhododendron". Paper specimen book. French folded to form 14 pp., plus printed endpapers. Photography by Jeurgen Teller and Jeffery Newbury. Illustrations by Lynda Barry and Anthony Russo. Quotations on the theme of stress from Flaubert to Woody Allen. (66279) $15.00


23. Worthy Paper Company. A new showing of Worthy papers: Roxburghe, Aurelian, Georgian, Marlowe, Dacian, Hadrian.
Mittineague, Massachusetts Freeport, Maine, The Bond Wheelwright Company, Publishers [1975].. Original quarter black cloth and pinkish-red paper boards, with printed paper labels on the backstrip and front cover. Book-plate of Harold Leroy Harvey on the front pastedown. Corners worn, boards darkened and slightly soiled, a small punch hole on the front and rear joints, stain at the edge of the last two text leaves. Samples fine. Not paginated. A substantial publication. (66363) $40.00

PAPER HISTORY

23a. Baker, John H. History of W. Lunnon, the first sixty years.
[Lewes, Sussex] W. Lunnon & Co. Limited [1980]. Gray cloth. Lower front corner bumped, cloth lightly abraded on the top edges of the front and rear covers, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 69 pp. Illustrated. About the Lunnon firm of papermakers. Publisher's compliments slip laid in. (66437) $ 15.00

24. Balston, Thomas. William Balston, paper maker 1759-1849.
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1954. Original rust cloth. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. [172] pp. Illustrated. A life of James Whatman's chief assistant, William Balston, who in 1806 founded Springfield Mill and established what became the largest paper factory in Great Britain, famous internationally for its fine writing and drawing papers. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, on mould-made J. Whatman paper manufactured by W. & R. Balston . (60091) $75.00

25. Blum, André. On the origin of paper. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg.
New York, R. R. Bowker Company, 1934. Original green cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 79 pp. One of 1,000 copies. In 7 chapters: influence on the spread of printing; its invention in China, the oldest European mills; origin of western paper in Spain; paper in Italy, France, German; cause of slow growth of industry; watermarks and means of dating paper. (60192) $55.00

26. Clapperton, Robert Henderson. Modern paper-making [by] Robert Henderson Clapperton & William Henderson. With a foreword by Arthur Baker.
[London] Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. Original blue cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. 365 pp. 160 numbered illustrations. Printed on an Esparto Imitation Art paper made by John Galloway & Co., Ltd. Inscribed by the co-author on the half-title: "To Mr. G. D. Clapperton / with compliments / from William Henderson. / 12th April 1929". (62147) $45.00

28. Dilts, James D. The age of paper: Bulkley Dunton, New York; Carter Rice, Boston; 150th anniversary 1833-1983.
[n.p., Carter Rice Storrs & Bement, 1983]. Brown cloth. Fine. First edition. 73 pp. Many illustrations. A history of the development and growth of two major paper manufacturers and distributors. (63190) $15.00

29. Lindenmeyr Paper Corporation. Paper in printing history I-[XII], a celebration of milestones in the graphic arts [Edited byt Leonard Schlosser].
[New York, etc. 1979-81]. 12 parts. Each french folded to form four pages. Fine. The complete set. (63897) $20.00

30. Leif, Irving P. An international sourcebook of paper history.
[Hamden, Connecticut] Archon [London] Dawson, 1978. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition.160 pp. From the introduction: "...the first comprehensive bibliography on the history of handmade paper, from its earliest appearance to the manufacture of paper by machine" complied by searching "English and non-English books and journals in libraries all over the United States". (63792) $10.00

30a. McCorison, Marcus A. Vermont papermaking 1784-1820.
Bennington, VT, The Bennington Museum, 1984.. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition. 40 pp. Originally from Vermont History v.31, #4, 1963 and v.33, #2, 1965. Illustrated with reproductions of watermarks. (63977) $15.00

31. Murray, John. Practical remarks on modern paper. With an introductory essay by Leonard B. Schlosser.
North Hills, Pa., Bird & Bull Press, 1981. Quarter brown morocco with decorated paper boards. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. 120pp. Binding by Gray Parrot. Final three signatures lightly bumped at the head of the spine by the binder, otherwise fine. Reprint of John Murray's 1829 treatise on the state of papermaking and his concerns about the impact of certain practices on the usefulness and longevity of the paper. (67416) $125.00

31a Shears, W. S. William Nash of St. Paul's Cray, papermakers.
[London, Batchworth Press Ltd. n.d.]. Blue cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket. 153 pp. Illustrated. First printed 1950. This edition revised to 1967. (61609) $20.00

32. Thompson, Claudia G. Recycled papers: the essential guide.
Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, England, The MIT Press [c1992]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. 162 pp. Illustrated. (66295) $15.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 16, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage