Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






New Arrivals Spring 2011 :

Americana, Literature, Poetry, Private Press, Graphic Arts and Typography





[Americana] Wells, James M. The Chisolm massacre: a picture of "Home Rule" in Mississippi. Chicago, Agency Chisholm Monumental Fund, 1877.
Orange cloth gilt stamped. Extremities very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Portrait frontis. First edition. 291 pp. Describes the murder of the family of Judge W.W. Chisolm by members of the Klu Klux Klan in Kemper County, Mississippi in 1877 (68581) $175.00

Sibley, Henry Hastings . Iron Face, the adventures of Jack Frazer, frontier warrior, scout, and hunger. A narrative recorded by "Walker-in-the-Pines" (Henry Hastings Sibley). Edited, with introduction and notes, by Theodore C. Blegen and Sarah A. Davidson. Foreword by Stanley Vestal. Chicago, Caxton Club, 1950.
Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 206 pp. One of 500 copies designed by Walter Howe and Albert Schlag and printed and bound at the Lakeside Press. Prospectus laid in. A first-hand account by a Dakota Indian of the Black Hawk War and the Minnesota Massacre. (68571) $85.00

[Graphic arts & design] [Da Boll, Raymond Franklin]. With respect...to RFD: an appreciation of Raymond Franklin Da Boll and his contribution to the letter arts. Freeport, TBW Books Inc., 1978.
Brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Book label of John and Jean Michael on front pastedown. First edition. 140 pp. Foreword by James M. Wells. Set in Monotype Bembo by Michael and Winifred Bixler, printed by Halliday Lithograph, design with calligraphy by Rick Cusick. A festschrift with contributions by Paul Standard, Deforest Sackett, Warren Chappell, R. Hunter Middleton, James Hayes, Heather Child, Edward M. Catich, Lloyd J. Reynolds, Egdon H. Margo, Arnold Bank and Hermann Zapf. (68576) $75.00

[Literature] James, Henry. A small boy and others. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913.
Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. T.e.g. Spine lightly faded, small spot at head, 1/16" tears at foot of spine, otherwise near fine. First edition, first issue. 419 pp. Frontis-piece portrait of James and his father from a daguerreotype by Matthew Brady. Edel & Laurence, A71a, BAL 10677. Ownership inscription on the front endpaper by two noted American suffragists, "Olive A. Colton / and / Amy Grace Maher / Their Book - / Dec. 1914". Ms Maher (1883-1965), graduate of Smith College, was first chairperson of the Ohio League of Women Voters (1920). Ms Colton (1873-1972) founded the League of Women Voters of Toledo in 1921. Both devoted their lives and resources to women's causes and social reform, especially child labor legislation, workplace rights, unemployment relief, and world peace. (68556) $65.00

Plato. Symposium of Plato. Translated by Tom Griffith. Engraved by Peter Forster. [Marlborough] Libanus Press, 1986.
2 vols. Full grey morocco gilt spine lettering and in blind on front panel. Very fine in slightly faded original publisher's box. 223 pp. Illustrations printed in gray. Special copy #XXX of XL, signed by translator and artist, printed on Vélin d'Arches rag paper. Companion volume, "All Greek to me", a collection of essays by Tom Griffith and Michael Mitchell, describing the making of Libanus Press' Symposium; printed and bound for the copies of the special edition. Quarter grey morocco with blue paper boards. [12] pp. Binding by Smith Settle. (68572) $650.00

Somerville, E. OE. Some experiences of an Irish R.M. by E. OE. Somerville and Martin Ross. With illustrations by E. OE. Somerville. London, New York and Bombay, Longmans, Green and Co., 1899.
Pictorial green cloth printed in red and black. Extremities lightly rubbed, tissue guard to frontis-piece rumpled, otherwise an unusually fine copy. First edition. viii, 309 pp. (68582) $550.00

Thoreau, Henry David. Walden, or life in the woods. With an introduction by Raymond Adams. Illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka. Chicago, Lakeside Press, 1930.
Quarter yellow cloth with decorated blue paper boards. Fine in lightly worn and darkened original slipcase. 355 pp. Illustrated One of 1000 copies. (68570) $200.00

[Maritime law] Molloy, Charles. De jure maritimo et navali: or, a treatise of affairs maritime and of commerce, in three books. Sixth edition, with large additions, never before printed, of modern cases and other matters proper thereunto. London, Printed for John Walthoe in Vine-Court, in the Middle-Temple, and Mat. Wotton at the Three Daggers in Fleet-Street, 1707.
Full calf. Lightly rubbed. Signature of Frederick C. S. Bartlett and book label of Benjamin Rand on front pastedown, Bartlett's initials and Thos. Chapman's name on title-page. Text clean and fresh. Engraved pictorial added title-page. xii, [3], 476, [16] pp. An important early treatise on maritime law. First published in 1676; the last in 1778 (68583) $500.00

[Miniature book] Charlot, Jean . Picture book: images and verses. Los Angeles, Dawson’s Book Shop, 1974.
Miniature book, 2-1/8 x 2-1/4". White paper boards with illustrated dust jacket, in pictorial publisher's slipcase. Boards foxed, backstrip of dust jacket lightly soiled, slipcase slightly worn and soiled. First, thus. [140] pp. No. 202 of 300 copies, signed by the author and initialed by the printer, Lynton R. Kistler. Library of Congress copyright deposit copy with stamps on verso of title-page and dedication page. Miniature reproduction, with new texts by the artist, of plates originally published in 1933 with verses by Paul Claudel, now omitted. (68565) $100.00

[Photography] Anderson, Sherwood. 6 Mid-American chants; 11 Midwest photographs by Art Sinsabaugh. [Highlands, NC, The Nantahala Foundation, 1964.
Spiral-bound, photographically illustrated stiff brown paper wrappers. Oblong, 7-1/4 x 21-1/4". Very lightly rubbed along edges, missing small piece at upper left corner next to metal spiral, ligh smudge on front wrappers, snag and 2 short tears to front endpaper. Despite these flaws, a very superior copy. First edition. Unpaginated. Jargon 45. Sinsabaugh (1924-1983) developed a unique methodology that utilized the extra-large-format contact prints cropped to evoke the sweeping horizons he saw in nature. (68584) $600.00

[Poetry] Goedicke, Patricia. As earth begins to end: new poems. [Port Townsend] Copper Canyon Press [2000].
Illustrated brown paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. 133 pp. Inscribed on the dedication page, where she has corrected the quotation, "For the Scotts - / with thanks for the very clear / note you sent me last Spring, / and good wishes always - / Patricia". (68587) $25.00

Simpson, Louis. Tondelayo. [Amherst, Slow Loris Press, 1971].
Broadside. Near fine. Printed on cream wove paper in an edition of 300 copies. (68561) $25.00

Stafford, William. Waking at 3 A. M. [Amherst, Slow Loris Press, 1972].
Yellow laid paper. Near fine. One of 300 copies. (68562) $100.00

Voznesensky, Andrei. Story under full sail. Translated from the Russian by Stanley Kunitz with Vera Reck, Maureen Sager, Catherine Leach. [New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974].
White wrappers. Publicity publishing information, with the author's name mis-spelled, glued to front panel. Unevenly sunned and lightly soiled. Unpaginated. Uncorrected galley proofs. Signed by Stanley Kunitz on the half-title. (68563) $50.00

[Printing History] Cooke, Simon. Illustrated periodicals of the 1860s: contexts & collaborations. [Pinner] Private Libraries Association [2010].
Purple cloth. Very fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 228 pp. One of 1,300 copies of which 600 for sale. Designed and typeset by David Chambers. (68594) $75.00

Woolmer, J. Howard. The Samurai Press 1906-1909, a bibliography. Revere, Pa., Woolmer/Brotherson Ltd, 1986.
Brown cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 70 pp. Illustrated with title-page facsimiles. One of 26 copies for members of the Old Book Table. This is copy "S", signed by Geoffrey Steele, a member an distinguished dealer in architectural books, and the author. (68557) $65.00

[Private Press]

Conway, Moncure Daniel. Barons of the Potomack and the Rappahannock. New York, Grolier Club, 1892.
Quarter red cloth with gray paper boards and spine label the entire length of the backstrip. Head and tail of backstrip lightly rubbed with very small stain towards the foot, otherwise very fine, in original publisher's slipcase. First edition. 290 pp. One of 360 copies on Italian hand-made paper with Grolier Club watermark. History of colonial Virginia and its prominent families, illustrated with portraits, engravings and facsimiles. Howes C723 (68579) $150.00

Hesiod. The battle of the frogs and mice. Illustrated by Fiona Macvicar. Translated by T. Parnell. [Marlborough] Libanus Press, 1988.
Quarter red cloth with red paper boards. Very fine in original publisher's paper slipcase. Hand colored illustrations. In English and Greek. Printed and bound in concertina format by Smith Settle of Otley. No. 33 of 200 copies. (68577) $200.00

Johnson, W. R. Anno Domini. [West Burke] Janus Press, 1970.
Red dust jacket with silver star on front panel over plain sewn red wrappers. Very fine. First edition. [4] pp. One of 140 copies. Titles and text handset in 12 pt. Monotype Times New Roman, printed on Rives cuve velin. (68589) $75.00

Morris, Ann. The private press in Leicestershire. [Loughborough] The Plough Press [1976].
Illustrated dust jacket over plain stapled paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. 55 pp. Illustrated. Twenty-three presses described with a list of their publications. One of 500 copies. (68559) $25.00

Nichols, Dale. A philosophy of esthetics. Chicago, The Black Cat Press, 1938.
Blue cloth with silver design on front board. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 82 pp. No. 430 of 550 copies, signed by the author. Designed by the author in collaboration with Norman W. Forgue, owner of the Press. Color print, signed by Nichols, laid in. (68575) $75.00

Owen, Claire. Slippery trails. Illus. & story [by] Claire Owen, story & words [by] Daniel Tucker. Philadelphia, Turtle Island Press, 1977.
Marbled paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. [27] pp. No. 44 of 500 copies. Signed in the colophon by both authors, who co-founded the press. The colophon states "The text was handwritten, the images were drawn and painted directly on lithographic plates." Uncommon: 8 copies in WorldCat. A very early production of the press; only one other title precedes it in WorldCat. (68564) $55.00

Tripp, C. E. Ace high: the 'Frisco detective; or, the girl sport's double game. A story of the Sierra & The Golden Gate city. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1948.
Quarter red buckram with decorated paper boards. Extremities lightly rubbed, spine label chipped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 56 pp. One of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Engravings by Mallette Dean. Introduction by David Magee. Reprint of Beadle's Half-Dime Library, number 814, February 28, 1893 (68574) $125.00

[Railroads] Armitage, Merle. Operations: Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway System. Drawings by P. G. Napolitano. Edited by Edwin Corle. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [1948].
Quarter black cloth with illustrated gray paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, in publisher's slipcase. First edition. 263 pp. Illustration from the Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fé and publication of the Bureau of Ethnology, Smithsonian Institutions. Drawings relating to the railway, its equipment and components by P. G. Napolitano. Marks, p. 39, Purcell 17. (68580) $100.00








Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: January 17, 2012

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage