Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



New Arrivals: Poetry, Literature & Books about Books




SPRING 2009

Poetry & Literature :

17495. Ade, George, 1866-1944.  T.l.s. to Miss Maude Lancaster, January 1, 1906, from Hazelden Farm, Brook, Indiana.  1 sheet. Fine, folded in sixths. Modestly regrets not being able to accept an invitation to speak to the Middlesex Club.   $45.00

17497. Barker A. L., 1918-2002.  6 t.l.s. and 1 t.pc.s. to Denys Val Baker, English writer and editor, from Carshalton, 1977-80.  
1 page t.l.s. dated 18/3/77, thanking him for including one of her short stories and returning the memorandum of agreement and short biographical note. 1 page t.l.s. dated 13 March 1978 regarding inclusion of a short story in his anthology "Twelve". 1 t.pc.s., undated, expressing hopes that the American edition [of "Twelve"?] "does nicely." 1 page t.l.s. dated 10/1/79, sending two stories, one unpublished. 1 page t.l.s. dated 1/2/79, offering a previously published story and suggested a change of title. 1 page t.l.s. dated 2/5/79, thanking him for the royalty. 1 page t.l.s. dated 11 February 1980, thanking him for a royalty. All in very good condition.   $75.00

46753. Cole, Peter.  The dream of the poem: Hebrew poetry from Muslim and Christian Spain 950-1492. Translated, edited and introduced by Peter Cole.  
Princeton and Oxford, Princeton University Press [2007]. Illustrated printed glossy wrappers. Fine. Second printing. 548 pp.   $20.00

46744. Corman, Cid.  No more.  
[New Rochelle] Elizabeth Press, 1969. Small, stab sewn in the Japanese manner with printed label on Japanese paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed and soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. [17] pp. One of 1000 copies printed in Japan.   $20.00

17505. Hull, Cordell, 1871-1956.  T.l.s. to Phillips Temple on Department of State stationery dated November 27, 1939.  
2 pages. Invitation to participate in a Conference on Inter-American Relations in the field of Books and Libraries. Fine, stapled, folded in thirds, with envelope. Phillips Temple, 1906-1958, was Librarian of Riggs Memorial Library, Georgetown University, from 1937-1955   $25.00

46743. Johnson, James Weldon.  God's trombones: some Negro sermons in verse.  
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd [1929]. Plum paper boards with printed spine label and red printed label on the front board. Unevenly sunned on the back board. African image pasted to front and rear pastedowns. Spare spine label and price tipped to back pastedown. Scattered faint foxing. Very good, without dust jacket. First English edition. Uncommon. 58 pp.   $75.00

17506. Kearns, Lionel.  A few words will do.  
Vancouver, Talonbooks [2007]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 128 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405.  $15.00

17507. Kearns, Lionel.  Convergences.  
Toronto, Coach House Press [1984]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Oblong format. Fine First edition. Unpaginated. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405.   $15.00

17508. Kearns, Lionel.  By the light of the silvery McLune: media parables poems signs gestures and other assaults on the interface. 
[Vancouver] The Daylight Press [1969]. Black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 80 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405. Blurbs on the back flap by Jack Kerouac, George Bowering and Robert Fulford.   $50.00

17509. Kearns, Lionel.  Soft inventions.  
Toronto, The League of Canadian Poets [n.d.]. Printed brown card folded into eighths. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. Signed by the author on the cover-title. Canadian poet. Oxford Companion to Canadian Literature, p. 405.   $15.00

17499. Leslie, Shane, 1885-1971.  A.l.s. to Phillips Temple on Saint Mary's College, Notre Dame, Indiana stationery dated March 24, 1953.  
1 page. Expressing pleasure in his visit to Georgetown and thanking Temple for sending a typescript account of Norman Douglas, suggesting that Temple write "a biography on the lines of AJA Symons writing the "Quest of Corvo" and continuing, "The late Victorians crazed with decadence were often more interesting in their lives than in their books." Fine, folded in four. Leslie was an Irish-born diplomat and writer, and first cousin to Winston Churchill.  $45.00

17510. Manhire, Bill.  Sheet music: poems 1967-1982.  
[Wellington] Victoria University Press [1996]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine First edition. 128 pp. New Zealand poet. Contemporary Poets 6th ed. Inscribed on the title-page "To Bob Girasoli [?] / in Georgetown / with very best wishes / Bill Manhire / May : 1999"   $35.00

17501. Meltzer, David, 1937-.  3 t.l.s. to Henry Wenning, bookseller, from Bolinas CA 1971-1973.  
1 page t.l.s. Brown paper, undated, to "Dear Henry" about family life and asking what to do with manuscript material having to do with the "SF Poets book". Fine with envelope dated Nov 12, 1971. 1 page t.l.s. Yellow paper, undated, to "Dear Henry", reporting on his move to Seattle to be poet-in-residence for the Washington State Art Commission, his recent reading, recent publications, living in Creeley's house, family development, and recent poetry. Fine, folded in six with envelope dated Jul 29 1972. 1 page t.l.s. undated to "Dear Henry", commenting on Christina Stead, "The Man Who Loved Children is, in my scrubby opinion, an absolute masterpiece, in many ways the Great American Novel, or, at least, the Great American Middle Class Family novel, or at least the great try at the broken Dream." He asks about detective fiction, comments on novels and talks about his novel ..."It's not really a novel like the above-mentioned books -- I can not feel comfortable in that form, it doesn’t work for me. What I'm doing is more of a dead sea scroll." Fine, folded in six with envelope date 11 Jan 1973   $300.00

17511.  The Seattle Review, Volume III, Number 1 Spring 1980.  
Seattle, University of Washington [1980]. Illustrated white wrappers. Lightly soiled, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 80 pp. Includes fiction by Robert Coover and poetry by Richard Hugo, William Heyen, Duane Niatum among others.   $15.00

17512. White, Edward Lucas.  Narrative lyrics.  
New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. Blue cloth with gold lettering. Lightly rubbed with a few marks, otherwise very good. First edition. 132 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper "R. Seabrook Albert / compliments of / Edward Lucas White / August / 1917". Pencilled corrections by the author throughout. Includes supernatural and macabre verse.   $50.00

Books about Books :

67737. Appleton, Tony, comp.  A typological tally: thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking.   Brighton, 1973. Brown cloth. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 94 pp. One of 1250 copies.   $25.00

67673. Axel-Nilsson, Christian.   Type studies: The Norstedt Collection of Matrices in the Typefoundry of the Royal Printing Office. A history and catalogue.  
Stockholm, Norstedts Tryckeri, 1983. Red cloth with gilt design on the front boards. Very lightly rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 198 pp. One of 1850 copies. Laid in: three loose folded facsimiles of type specimen sheets printed c. 1760 in Copenhagen, two of them reproduced from unique originals; prospectus.   $110.00

67740. Baker, Herschel.   Hyder Edward Rollins: a bibliography.  
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1960. Quarter blue cloth the blue paper boards. Fine in printed plastic dust jacket. 51 pp. Biography followed by bibliography of a noted Harvard English professor and editor of Keats' letters.   $25.00

67723. Bankes, Henry.   Henry Bankes's treatise on lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman.  
London, Printing Historical Society, 1976.. Original green cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket), as issued. Introduction, p. ix-xxiii, followed by facsimiles of the 1813 and 1816 treatises, followed by notes to the text, p. [xxv]-xl.   $25.00

67687. Barker, Nicolas.   Bibliotheca Lindesiana: the lives and collections of Alexander William, 25th Earl of Crawford and 8th Earl of Balcarres, and James Ludovic, 26th Earl of Crawford and 9th Earl of Balcarres.  
London, Bernard Quaritch, 1978. Blue cloth. Cloth bubbled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed for presentation to The Roxburghe Club. Reprinted with corrections. 415 pp.   $50.00

67709. Bidwell, John.   American history in image and text.  
Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1988. Green printed wrappers. Fine. The 1988 James Russell Wiggins Lecture in the History of the Book in American Culture. Reprint from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Vol. 98, Part 2, Oct. 1988, pp. 247-302. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For Peter [Van Wingen] with regards / and thanks, John"   $25.00

67672. Bigelow, Charles, ed.   Fine Print on type: the best of Fine Print Magazine on type and typography. Edited by Charles Bigelow, Paul Hayden Duensing, Linnea Gentry.  
San Francisco, Fine Print / Bedford Arts, 1989. Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. [148] pp.   $25.00

67741. Blasdale, Helen Rogers.   Bibliography of the Eucalyptus Press, 1932-1950.  
[Oakland] Mills College, 1950. Green paper boards. Lightly soiled, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 41 pp. One of 250 copies printed at the Eucalyptus Press. Frontispiece photograph of the print room tipped in. The press was founded by Rosalind A. Keep, a professor at Mills.   $50.00

67692. Bodleian Library.   Town and Gown: Eight Hundred Years of Oxford Life, An Exhibition at the Bodleian Library, Oxford, 1982.  
Oxford, 1982. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 65 pp. Illustrated. 173 items described.   $20.00

67733. Book Club of California.   Northern California travel posters 1896-1960.  
[San Francisco, 2007]. 14 folded cards with poster reproduced in color on front, with a description of the poster on interior. Poster descriptions and introduction, "The Sierra, the city and the sea" by Victoria Dailey. Fine in fine illustrated cream folder. Keepsake for 2007   $25.00

67711. Bozeman, Pat.   John Updike, an exhibition 20 March - 31 May 1985.  
University Park, University of Houston M.D. Anderson Library, 1985. Illustrated printed gray wrappers. Near fine. First edition. Unpaginated. 92 items described. One of 1500 copies.   $15.00

67671. Caslon, H. W., & Co., Ltd.   Caslon Old Face, Roman and Italic. Cast entirely from matrices produced from the original punches engraved in the early part of the Eighteenth Century in Chiswell Street, London, by William Caslon.  
London [1924]. Gray wrappers. Folio. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, gift inscription on the half-title, otherwise fine. 63 pp. Printed by Geo. W. Jones at The Sign of The Dolphin in Gough Square London. With the 1734 specimen in facsimile .   $100.00

67739. Cochrane, J. A.   Dr. Johnson's printer: the life of William Strahan.  
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1964]. Original red cloth. Coffee stain to the upper back panel dust jacket affecting the cloth rear panel and rear endpaper. 225 pp. Illustrated. A.N.L. Munby's copy with his book label on the front pastedown.   $35.00

67662. Cotzen Children's Library.   Come to a party! Celebrating the Tenth Anniversary. Halloween 2007.  
[Princeton, 2007]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 21 pp. Illustrated. Library exhibition catalog.   $15.00

67716. Dain, Phyllis.   The New York Public Library, a history of its founding and early years.  
[New York] New York Public Library, 1972. Red cloth. Faintly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 466 pp. One of 2,000 copies.   $45.00

67717. Dante, Alighieri.   The Divine comedy. Inferno. A verse translation with introductions and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Drawings by Barry Moser.  
Berkeley [etc.] University of California Press [1980]. Yellow cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First trade edition. 307 pp.   $40.00

67725. Darnton, Robert, ed.   Revolution in print: the press in France 1775-1800. Robert Darnton and Daniel Roche, editors.  
Berkeley [etc.] University of California Press / New York Public Library [1989]. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 351 pp. Contributors include Raymond Birn, Carla Hesse, Pierre Casselle, Philippe Minard, Michel Vernus, Jeremy D. Popkin, Antoine de Baecque, Jean Dhombres, Lise Andries, Rolf Reichardt, Laura Mason, James Leith.   $35.00

67714. Day, Kenneth, ed.   Book typography 1815-1965 in Europe and the United States of America. Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Day.  
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1965].. Original gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First American edition. 401 pp. Peter Van Wingen's copy with his name and date on the front endpaper.   $35.00

67738. De Vinne, Theodore Low.   The practice of typography: a treatise on title-pages, with numerous illustrations in facsimile and some observations on the early and recent printing of books.  
New York, Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1972. Pink cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 485 pp. Facsimile reprint of the first edition.   $40.00

67734. Doggett, Marguerite V.   Long Island printing 1791-1830, a checklist of imprints. Edited by Karin N. Mango.  
Brooklyn, Long Island Historical Society, 1979. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket . First edition. [192] pp. One of 1,000 copies.   $50.00

67707. Dreyfus, John.   Morris and the printed book, a reconsideration of his views on type and book design in the light of later computer-aided techniques.  
London, William Morris Society, 1989.. Red printed dust jacket sewn to plain wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. Illustrated. Sixth Annual Kelmscott Lecture of the William Morris Society.   $20.00

67676. Ferguson, W. Craig.   The loan book of the Stationers' Company. With a list of transactions 1592 - 1692.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1989. Printed red and white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 42 pp. Occasional Papers, no. 4   $15.00

67708. Fern, Alan.   Off the wall: research into the art of the poster.  
Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1985. Printed red wrappers. Lightly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 24 pp. Fifth Hanes lecture.   $20.00

67702.   The Florentine Fior di virtu of 1491. Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin with facsimiles of all the original woodcuts.  
[Washington, D.C.] Published for the Library of congress, 1953. . Original parchment covers. Rear cover lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. One of 2800 copies printed on Curtis Rag Natural Wove. Introduction by Lessing Rosenwald whose great collection is in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress.   $25.00

67742. Friedman, Joan M.   Color printing in England 1486-1870. An exhibition.  
New Haven, Yale Center for British Art, 1978. Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, upper corner bumped with crimping to the pages. First edition. 72 pp. followed by 72 plates. 189 described and illustrated.   $15.00

67720. Gabriel, Astrik L.   The Paris studium: Robert of Sorbonne and his legacy; interuniversity exchange between the German, Cracow and Louvain universities and that of Paris in the late medieval and humanistic period. Preface by James J. John.  
Notre Dame, University of Notre Dame / Frankfurt am Main, Verlag Joseph Knecht, 1992. Red leatherette. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 541 pp. Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education, 19. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "May 7, 1993 / To Dr. Peter Van Wingen ... with grateful thanks for / his most appreciated help ... Astrik L. Gabriel"   $250.00

67719. Gilmour, Pat.   Artists at Curwen, a celebration of the gift of artists' prints from the Curwen Studios.  
[London] Tate Gallery [1977].. Illustrated glossy printed white wrappers. Lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. 32 numbered plates, some in color, plus illustrations in the text. 167 pp. Published for the exhibition 23 February - 11 April 1977   $25.00

67685. Goldschmidt, E. P.   Illustrated books from the 16th-19th centuries: art, archaeology, renaissance & baroque architecture... [etc.].  
London [n.d.]. Original printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. First edition. 100 pp The firm's catalog 159   $25.00

67698. Goulden, Richard J.   The ornament stock of Henry Woodfall 1719-1747, a preliminary inventory, illustrated.  
London, Bibliographical Society, 1988. Printed yellow and white wrappers. Folio. Lightly rubbed and bumped. First edition. 86 pp. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 3   $15.00

67670. Grafton, Anthony, ed.   Rome reborn: the Vatican Library and renaissance culture.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1993. ISBN: 0844407674. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. First edition. 323 pp. Published in association with the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress Jan. 6-Apr. 30, 1993. Contributions by Leonard E. Boyle, Anthony Grafton, James Hankins, N.M. Swerdlow, Nancy G. Siraisi, Richard Sherr, Alastair Hamilton and Howard L. Goodman.   $65.00

67680. Gravell, Thomas L.   A catalogue of American watermarks 1690-1835 [by] Thomas L. Gravell [and] George Miller.  
New York and London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1979. Green cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket ,as issued. First edition. 230 pp. 734 watermarks identified and illustrated. Garland reference library of the humanities ; v. 151   $75.00

67679. Gray, Nicolete.   Nineteenth Century ornamented typefaces, with a chapter on ornamented types in America by Ray Nash.  
Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press [1976]. Cream cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a chip, closed tears, and creasing at the head of the backstrip. First, thus. 238 pp. First published in 1938   $200.00

67744. Greenhood, David.   Chronology of books & printing by David Greenhood and Helen Gentry.  
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936.. Original tan cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, backstrip sunned, gutters and endpapers darkened, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. New and revised edition, reprinted with corrections. 186 pp.   $20.00

67731. Hammer, Carolyn.   Victor Hammer: artist and printer.  
Lexington, Anvil Press, 1981. Brown cloth. Very fine in original publisher's slip case. First edition. 213 pp. No. 144 of 500 copies printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Florence. Illustrated.   $150.00

67729. Hammer, Victor.   Those visible marks - the forms of our letters ABCDEFHILMNOPTVUXGWQRKSJYZ.  
[New York, The Typophiles, 1989]. Sewn wine red paper wrappers. Very fine. 15 pp. Facsimile of 1988 Anvil Press edition. One of 480 copies made at the Press of A. Colish. Typophile Monographs New Series no. 6   $35.00

67704. Hansard, T. C.   Typographia: an historical sketch of the origin and progress of the art of printing; with practical directions for conducting every department in an office: with a description of stereotype and lithography. Illustrated by engravings, biographical notices, and portraits.  
[London, Gregg Press Ltd., 1966]. Red cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, small nick to top edges, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 939 pp. with 26 p. index. Reprint of the 1825 edition at the St. Bride Library. English Bibliographical Sources Series 3: Printers' manuals, no. 6   $90.00

67750. Heartman, Charles F.   McMurtrie imprints, a bibliography... Supplement.  
Biloxie, Book Farm, 1946. Stapled yellow printed wrappers, lightly soiled and rubbed. Date stamp on the half-title. 16 pp.   $15.00

67675. Henkel, Kathryn.   The Apocalypse. Introductory notes by Don Denney and James D. Farquhar. Text by Kathryn Henkel.  
[College Park] University of Maryland Department of Art [1973]. Illustrated printed white wrappers. Fine. First edition. 103 pp. Illustrated. Tipped in color plates. University of Maryland Art Gallery exhibition March 22 - April 29, 1973.   $35.00

67694. Herzog August Bibliothek.   Die Neue Welt in den Schtzen einer alten europischen Bibliothek / The new world in the treasures of an old European library.  
Wolfenbuettel [1976]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 164 pp. Illustrated 251 items described. Exhibition catalog Nr. 17   $25.00

67664. Hidy, Lance.   Designing the mentoring stamp: an artist's commentary on theory, gesture, photography, composition, color, light, and the typeface Penumbra.  
[Florence, MA] Kat Ran Press, 2007. Paste paper boards. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 60 pp. Paste paper and binding by Sarah Creighton. Deluxe edition, no. 22 of 35 copies, signed by the author and artist.   $200.00

67730. Hindman, Sandra, ed.   The early illustrated book: essays in honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald.  
Washington, Library of Congress, 1982.. Original quarter orange-brown cloth and cream paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. With many plates, including eight in color. 260 pp. In three parts: Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Dutch and Flemish books / Landscape and the early illustrated book / The illustration of Vergil in printed books. Essays by Diane G. Scillia, James Snyder, Barbara G. Lane, Keith P. F. Moxey, Charles Talbot, Karen S. Pearson, J. H. Parry, James Cahill, Eleanor Winsor Leach, Ruth Mortimer, and Elfriede Abbe. "Lessing J. Rosenwald: the Collector and the Collection" by William Matheson, p. xi-xv.   $55.00

67722. Howe, Ellic.   The London Society of Compositors (re-established 1848). A Centenary history by Ellic Howe and Harold E. Waite, with a foreword by Sir Francis Meynell.  
London [etc.] Cassell and Company Limited [1948]. Red cloth. Unevenly sunned, spine label lightly rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 359 pp.   $45.00

67706.   The Illuminator: The rises and falls of the Medici of Florence by Andrew Berner; At the time of the Medici, a chronology; The Baedeker phenomenon-a story of integrity in publishing by Edward M. Strauss, Jr.  
[New York] University Club Library, 1993. Printed lightly gray wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 102 pp. One of 600 unnumbered copies.   $15.00

67674. Isselbacher, Audrey.   Iliazd and the illustrated book. Essay by Françoise Le Gris-Bergmann.  
New York, Museum of Modern Art [1987]. Grey printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, lower corner bumped and creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 85 pp. Catalog of an exhibition June 18 - August 18, 1987   $25.00

67727. Jackson, W.A., Ferguson, F.S., Pantzer, Katharine F.   A short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1475-1640, first compiled by A.W. Pollard and G.R. Redgrave. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Volume 1 A-H.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1986. Blue cloth. Folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 620 pp.   $90.00

67728. [Jackson, W.A.] Pantzer, Katharine F.   A short-title catalogue of books printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1475-1640, first compiled by A.W. Pollard and G.R. Redgrave. Volume 3: a printers' and publishers' index, other indexes and appendices, cumulative addenda and corrigenda. With a chronological index by Philip R. Rider.  
London, The Bibliographical Society, 1991. Blue cloth. Folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 405 pp.   $125.00

67678. Jay, Ricky.   Learned pigs and fireproof women.  
[New York] Warner Books [1987]. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Fine. First trade paperback edition. 343 pp.   $35.00

67713. Kapr, Albert.   The art of lettering: the history, anatomy, and aesthetics of the Roman letter forms.  
Munchen [etc.] K. G. Saur , 1983. Natural linen. Folio. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with closed tear. First English edition. 470 pp. German edition published 1971. Translated from the German by Ida Kimber. Profusely illustrated. Review copy with review slip laid in.   $125.00

67724. La Marche, Olivier de.   Le Chevalier Délibéré by Olivier de la Marche printed at Paris in 1488. A reproduction made from the copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection.  
[Washington] Library of Congress [1946].. Original quarter tan and gray cloth. Back board creased and stained, otherwise very good. Second printing. Introduction by Elizabeth Mongan, p. iii-xix, followed by the facsimile on unnumbered pages.   $15.00

67661. Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for the Graphic Arts.   Notre livre: toute preuve. A collaboration between Joan Mir and Paul Eluard.  
[Princeton] 2008. Illustrated printed wrappers. Small oblong format. Fine. First edition. 16 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition catalog in the Gallery 22 February through 29 June 2008   $15.00

67681. Lewis, John.   Anatomy of printing: the influences of art and history on its design.  
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1970]. Original black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 228 pp.   $75.00

67665. Libreria Philobiblon.   Mille anni di bibliofilia dal X al XX secolo.  
Rome, 2008. White printed wrappers. Small folio. Fine. First edition. 235 pp. Illustrated. Price list laid in. The firm's catalog. 255 items described.   $25.00

67746. Lilly Library.   Exotic printing and the expansion of Europe, 1492-1840. An exhibit.  
[Bloomington] Indiana University, 1972. Blue paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed. 81 pp. 130 items listed. Illustrated.   $15.00

67691. Long, Haniel.   The power within us: Cabez de Vaca's relation of his journey from Florida to the Pacific 1528-1536.  
Nevada City, Harold Berliner [1975]. Tan buckram. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 47 pp. No. 184 of 750 copies. Designed by Wolfgang Lederer. Preface by Henry Miller.   $30.00

67701. Mackellar, Thomas.   The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office, as well as Complete Instruction for Apprentices...  
[Nevada City, Harold A. Berliner, 1977]. Brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Facsimile of 15th edition printed in 1885 by Mackellar, Smiths & Jordan, 384 pp., 6 pp. adverts. (Bigmore & Wyman II,3; ATF Cat. 1512). Preface by Terry Belanger.   $35.00

67695.   Mame: deux siecle du livre. Catalogue dit l'occasion de l'exposition inaugurale organiseé Tours octobre-novembre 1989. Preface par Alfred Mame.  
Tours, Hotel Mame Centre Culturel [1989]. Illustrated glossy printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 95 pp.   $25.00

67668. Mattson, E. Christian.   A collector's guide to hardcover boys' series books, or Tracing the trail of Harry Hudson. By E. (Ed) Christian Mattson and Thomas (Tom) B. Davis.  
Newark, DE, MAD Book Company, 1996. Printed, illustrated wrappers in black plastic comb binding. Lightly soiled and rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 536 pp. No. 248 of 260 copies. Signed by the authors on the half-title.   $75.00

67688. McLean, Ruari.   Joseph Cundall, a Victorian publisher: notes on his life and a check-list of his books.  
Pinner, Private Libraries Association, 1976. Orange cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 96 pp.   $25.00

67751. McMurtrie, Douglas.   A record of Washington imprints, 1853-1876, and some additional Washington imprints, 1853-1876.  
Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1943. Off-print. Plum printed wrappers, lightly spotted. Reprinted from The Pacific Northwest Quarterly, vol. 334, no. 1, January 1943, pp. 27-38   $10.00

67699. Mongan, Elizabeth, comp.   Rosenwald Collection, an exhibition of recent acquisitions. Compiled by Elizabeth Mongan. Foreword by Lessing J. Rosenwald.  
Washington, National Gallery of Art [1950].. Portfolio of 124 numbered monochrome plates, loose, to accompany the catalog, which is not present. Printed white portfolio torn at the bottom corner, with string tie, otherwise very good.   $15.00

67656. Moore, Marianne.   Marianne Moore at The Dial commissions an article on the movies. Six letters to Ralph Block and his article. Edited by Ernest Kroll.  
[Colorado Springs] The Press at Colorado College [n.d.]. Quarter black leatherette with printed spine label and marbled paper boards. Fine. Unpaginated. Designed by Sally Hegarty, accordion folded, based on the Japanese flutter-book. Marbled paper by Tom Leech. One of 100 copies.   $200.00

67735. Morison, Stanley.   The typographic arts: two lectures.  
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1950. Original white cloth. Boards slightly bowed and faintly soiled at the upper quarter, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. 106 pp. English sheets.   $25.00

67712. Mosley, James.   The nymph and the grot: the revival of the sanserif letter.  
London, Friends of the St Bride Printing Library, 1999. Illustrated printed brown paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 56 pp. Illustrated. Published to accompany the exhibition "Primitive Types" 29 January - 24 April 1999. Designed by Justin Howes.   $45.00

67677. Murray, Timothy D.   Evolving texts: the writing of Tennessee Williams.  
Newark, University of Delaware Library, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Fine. First edition. 51 pp. Catalog of an exhibition at the Hugh M. Morris Library. 91 items described. Illustrated.   $20.00

67721. Needham, Paul.   The Bradshaw method: Henry Bradshaw's contribution to bibliography.  
Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1988. Printed cream wrappers. Lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. 35 pp. Seventh Hanes lecture.   $25.00

67684. Nelson, C.   Periodical publications 1641-1700: a survey with illustrations.  
London, Bibliographical Society, 1986. Printed blue and white wrappers. Folio. Near fine. First edition. [113] pp. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 2   $15.00

67748. Nuttall, D.   A brief history of platten presses.  
[n.p.] North Western Museum of Science & Industry [n.d.]. White illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 9pp. Offset reprint of the first edition privately printed in 1973. Brian Douglas Stilwell's copy with his book label on the inside front wrapper.   $15.00

67710. Parker, Satoko I., comp.   Saints, scribes, and scholars. An exhibition of illuminated manuscripts and early printed books, compiled by Stoko I. Parker, Walter A. Frankel and Marie E. Korey.  
Philadelphia, Free Library of Philadelphia, 1988. Printed gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 32 pp.   $15.00

67700. Perfect, Christopher.   Rookledge's International type-finder: the essential handbook of typeface recognition and selection [by] Christopher Perfect and Gordon Rookledge.  
New York, Frederic C. Beil [1983]. Textured black paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. [272] pp.   $35.00

67669. Pierpont Morgan Library.   Major acquisitions 1924-1974.  
New York [1974]. 4 vols. Folio. Fine in near fine publisher's slipcase. First edition. Prefaces to all volumes by Charles Ryskamp. 1. Early Printed Books with introduction by Paul Needham; 2. Medieval & Renaissance MSS, with introduction by William Voelkle; 3. Drawings, with introduction by Felice Stampfle; 4. Autograph Letters and Manuscripts, with introduction by Herbert Cahoon.   $125.00

67732. Rothenstein, John.   Victor Hammer: artist and craftsman.  
Boston, David R. Godine Publishers [1978]. Tan cloth. Very fine in original publisher's slipcase. 57 pp. followed by 19 color plates. No. 144 of 500 copies printed at Stamperia Valdonega, Florence.   $100.00

67737. Simon, Herbert.   Song and words: A history of the Curwen Press.  
Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher [1973].. Original blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Appendix B is a Catalogue raisonné of books printed at the Curwen Press 1920-1932. Illustrated .   $40.00

67683. Sotheby's.   The collection of Otto Schafer. Part I: Italian books.  
New York, 1994. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Illustrated. Unpaginated. 198 items listed and described. Sale 6649, Dec. 8, 1994   $50.00

67703. St. Clair, Guy.   A venerable and cherished institution: the University Club of New York 1865-1990.  
New York, University Club, 1991. Maroon fabrikoid. T.e.g. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. 293 pp. One of 5,000 copies printed at the Stinehour Press.   $25.00

67686. Stein, Donna.   Catalogue raisonné of the first 26 books published by Vincent FitzGerald & Company from 1981-1992. Curated and with an essay by Donna Stein, introduction by Eleanor Garvey, forewords by Martha Wilson and Ursula Haeusgen.  
New York, 1993. Printed gray wrappers. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 91 pp. One of 1500 copies, designed by Vincent FitzGerald and Jerry Kelly, printed at the Stinehour Press. Publicity sheet laid in, along with compliments card. Catalog for exhibitions at the Lyrik-Kabinett, Munchen and the Franklin Furnace, New York.   $35.00

67690. Sutherland, Guilland.   British art 1740-1820; essays in honor of Robert R. Wark.  
San Marino, Huntington Library [1992]. Gray cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 239 pp. Contributions by John Hayes, Ronald Paulson, Shelley M. Bennett, Duncan Robinson, Patricia Crown, Graham Reynolds, David Bindman, Martin Butlin, Robert N. Essick, Jules D. Prown, Guilland Sutherland.   $25.00

67745. Temple University. Samuel Paley Library.   Aloys Senefelder 1771-1834, a catalogue of early technical literature and selected lithographs.  
Philadelphia, 1972.. Brown buckram. Fine. Exhibition catalog. 25 pp. 75 items described. In recognition of the bi-centenary of the birth of Aloys Senefelder. Essay "Alois Senefelder and the Invention of Lithography" by Victor Strauss, p. 9-13.   $20.00

67689. Van Rooten, Luis d'Antin.   Mots d'heures: gousses, rames. The d'Antin manuscript. Discovered, edited, and annotated by Luis d'Antin van Rooten.  
[New York] Penguin Books [1980]. Illustrated printed cream wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated.   $15.00

67749. Watkins, George T., comp.   Bibliography of printing in America: books, pamphlets and some articles in magazines relating to the history of printing in the new world.  
New York, Battery Park Book Company [1962]. Brown printed wrappers. Lightly soiled. 31 pp. Facsimile reprint of the original 1906 edition.   $10.00

67718. Wolpe, Berthold, ed.   Vincent Figgins type specimens 1801 and 1815, reproduced in facsimile. Edited with an introduction and notes by Berthold Wolpe.  
London, Printing Historical Society [1967]. Green cloth. Corners bumped, spine sunned, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 44 pp. plus the two facsimile type specimens, printed rectos only.   $35.00

67667. Yale College.   Catalogue of books in the Linonian, Brothers', and Moral libraries.  
New Haven, Printed by Oliver Steele, 1814. Printed wrappers. Cover-title. Ownership name, David Booth Jr., 1819 and other pen marks on the title-page. Stab holes on the left side, 4 signatures sewn. Fine. [26] pp. Total number of volumes printed on the back wrapper: 2017   $400.00

67660. Zohn, Harry, ed.   Liber amicorum Friderike Maria Zweig. In honor of her seventieth birthday December 4 1952. Foreword by George N. Shuster.  
[Stamford, Dahl Publishing Company, 1952]. Red embossed cloth. Fine. First edition. 111 pp. No. 153 of 200 copies. Obituary clippings laid in. Ms Zweig was 88 when she died. Contributors include Max Brod, Frans Masereel, Andre Maurois, Jules Romains, Thornton Wilder, among others.   $50.00




To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: February 26, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage