Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links



New Arrivals: Poetry, Literature & Fiction, Books about Books




SPRING 2007

Literature :

14095.   De Kay, Ormonde.  N'Heures souris rames; The Coucy Castle manuscript.  Translated and annotated by Ormonde de Kay. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers [1980]. Black paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. [48] pp. Forty homophonic French verses that read as English Mother Goose rhymes. Bibliography. Written over four centuries ago and found in 1917 amid the ruins of Coucy Castle.  $25.00

14117. Ward, C. J., comp.   World's Fair: Jamaica at Chicago. An account descriptive of the Colony of Jamaica, with historical and other appendices.  
New York, Wm J. Pell, Printer, 1893. Blue cloth with Columbian Exposition gold stamp on the front panel. Head and tail of the spine show wear, front hinge cracked. Very good. First edition. 95 pp. Folded map tipped in the rear. Illustrated.  $45.00

14119. Whitman, Walt.   The correspondence of Walt Whitman. Vol. IV and V, 1886-1892.  
Edited by Edwin Haviland Miller. [New York] New York University Press, 1978. Quarter red and gray buckram cloth. Fine in fine dust jackets. First edition. These two volumes cover the last seven years of Whitman's life and completes "The Correspondence of Walt Whitman".  $50.00

14120. Whitman, Walt.  Daybooks and notebooks. Edited by William White.  
[New York] New York University Press, 1978. Red buckram cloth. $3 vols. Fine in fine dust jackets. First edition. "Includes Daybooks, 1876-1891, Diary in Canada, Miscellaneous journals, Autobiographical notes, Words, The Primer of Words, Other Notebooks, Etc. on words".  $165.00

Poetry :

46712. Clover, Joshua.   Madonna anno domini, poems.   Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1997. Black cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 68 pp. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.  $15.00 46715. Dickinson, Emily.  The complete poems.  Edited by Thomas H. Johnson. Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [1960]. Gray buckram. Fine in worn and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 770 pp. First one-volume edition of all Dickinson's poems. Bibliography: pp. 719-20. Indexes by subject and first lines.  $50.00

46718. O'Reilley, Mary Rose.   Half wild, poems.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [2006]. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 62 pp. Winner of the 2005 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. Author's first book of poetry. An LSU Press Paperback Original.  $15.00

46720. Perse, St.-John.   Song for an equinox.  
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [1977]. Dark blue cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 31 pp. Translated by Richard Howard. Bollingen Series LXIX:2.  $20.00

46721. Piccioine, Anthony.   Nearing land, poems.  
Port Townsend, Washington, Graywolf Press [1975]. Gray printed wrappers. Sewn. First edition. Illustration by Maggie Allen. One of 26 copies signed and numbered by the poet.  $45.00

46723. Snodgrass, W. D.  Traditional Hungarian songs, with decorations cut by Dorian McGowan.  
Baltimore, Charles Seluzicki, 1978. Decorated printed paper wrappers. Near fine. Unpaginated. #128 of 300 copies printed at the Janus Press by Claire Van Vliet and Victoria Fraser. Signed by Snodgrass. Translations and Afterword by Snodgrass.  $65.00

46727. Whitman, Walt.   Leaves of grass, a facsimile of the first edition.  
With an introduction, a note on the text, and a bibliography prepared by Richard Bridgman. San Francisco, Chandler Publishing Company [1968]. Green paper wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, edges slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. A facsimile of the 1855 edition in the University of California, Berkeley, Department of Rare Books and Special Collections. Chandler Facsimile Editions in American Literature.  $45.00

46728. Wiese, Anne Pierson.   Floating city.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [2007]. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. First edition. 66 pp. LSU Press Paperback Original. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets.  $15.00

Books about Books :

67594. Allen, Francis H., comp.   A bibliography of Henry David Thoreau.  New York, London, Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. Blue cloth. Fine. 201 pp. Second reprinting of the original edition published by Houghton Mifflin, 1908.  $20.00

67597. Berkeley, Edmund, Jr., ed.   Autographs and manuscripts: a collector's manual.  
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1978]. Tan cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 565 pp. Co-edited by Herbert E. Klingelhofer and Kenneth W. Rendell. Sponsored by The Manuscript Society. Introduction by Clifton Waller Barrett. Illustrated. Bibliography: pp. 497-510. Thirty-four distinguished contributors include dealers, collectors, librarians. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title by the Rendells.  $75.00

67603. Dickover, Robert.   California bookplates; a keepsake for the members of The Book Club of California.  
San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2006. Printed brick colored paper wrappers. Fine. First edition. Designed by Peter Rutledge Koch. Illustrations of eighty-one bookplates, some in color.  $15.00

67604. Edel, Leon.   A bibliography of Henry James. Second edition, revised.  
[By] Leon Edel and Dan H. Laurence. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Red cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 427 pp.  $20.00

67606. Franklin, Colin.   Fond of printing; Gordon Craig as typographer & illustrator.  
London, Hurtwood Publications, 1980. Maroon cloth. Fine, with original glassine in publisher's box. 89 pp. One of 125 special copies signed by the author and containing two unique woodcuts by Gordon Craig. Additionally signed by Abe Lerner, the designer and Rowley Atterbury, the printer. Bookplate of Arnold Rood, Craig scholar and bibliographer. Foreword by Edward Craig and an essay by Gordon Craig on illustrations in general.  $120.00

67608. Gohdes, Clarence.   Literature and theater of the states and regions of the U.S.A.: An historical bibliography.  
Durham, N.C., Duke University Press, 1967. Blue cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 276 pp. Inscribed on the front endpaper by the author.  $15.00

67614. Library of Congress.   Vision of a collector. The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection in the Library of Congress Rare Book and Special Collections Division.  
Washington, 1991. Green silk cloth with paper label on the spine. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 427 pp. Foreword by James H. Billington, Preface by Larry E. Sullivan, essay "Lessing J. Rosenwald: 'A Splendidly Generous Man'" by William Matheson. Issued in celebration of Rosenwald's birth. A collection of 100 essays by noted scholars.  $75.00

67615. Madan, Falconer.   Books in manuscript: a short introduction to their study and use. With a chapter on records.  
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Quarter vellum with light green cloth. Vellum lightly soiled, a bit chipped at the head of the spine with a small piece flaked off half-way down; endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. 188 pp. Large paper edition. One of 150 copies printed on Dutch handmade paper. Eight plates with tissue guards.  $100.00

67616. Miller, Edwin H.   Walt Whitman's correspondence: a checklist, 
by Edwin H. Miller and Rosalind S. Miller. New York, The New York Public Library, 1956. Green wrappers with lightly faded spine, otherwise very good. 161 pp. $15.00

67618. Parks, Stephen, ed.   First-line index of English poetry 1500-1800 in manuscripts of the James M. and Marie-Louise Osborn Collection in the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University.  New Haven, Yale University, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library [2005]. Blue cloth. Fine without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 1190 pp. Edited by Stephen Parks, Marc Greitens, and Carolyn W. Nelson. A massive undertaking, begun in 1968. Further indexed by Authors, Names mentioned, Authors of works translated, paraphrased, or imitated, and Reference to Composers of settings and of Tunes named or quoted.  $50.00

67619. Rubin, Louis D., Jr., ed.   A bibliographical guide to the study of Southern literature, with an Appendix containing sixty-eight additional writers of the Colonial South by J.A. Leo Lemay.  
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [1969]. Red cloth. Lower front edge bumped, otherwise fine in rubbed fine dust jacket. First edition. 368 pp.  $20.00

67624. Vat Paper Makers.   Proceedings at a meeting held at The Bell Hotel, Maidstone on Tuesday 8th March 1853 [a facsimile].  
[North Hills, Pa. Bird & Bull Press, 1970]. Printed paper wrappers, stab-bound with thread, enclosed in a blue paper folder. Fine. A facsimile made from one of the copies in the possession of J. Barcham Green, Ltd., at Hayle Mill in Maidstone. Taylor & Morris / Twenty-one years of Bird & Bull, A10.  $40.00

67626. Wilson, William Jerome.   Manuscript cataloging.  
New York, Fordham University Press, 1956. Brown wrappers. Offprint from Traditio, vol. XII, 1956, pp. [457]-555. Lower corner bumped, otherwise very good. Photocopy of an review article by Richard W. Clement laid in.  $20.00

67627. Wolf, Edwin, 2nd.   At the instance of Benjamin Franklin. A brief history of The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1976.  
Philadelphia, The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1976. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. 55 pp. Illustrated.  $15.00

67628. Thompson, Lawrance.   Emerson and Frost: critics of their times. An essay read before a meeting of the Philobiblon Club at Philadelphia on 24 October 1940, and now privately printed for the Members of the Club  
Philadelphia, The Philobiblon Club, 1940. Quarter gray cloth with orange paste-paper boards. Foot of spine bumped, otherwise near fine in slightly rubbed publishers' box. Presentation card laid in. 43 pp. Woodcut portrait of Emerson by James Britton. One of 250 copies printed by Edmund Thompson at Hawthorn House, Windham, Connecticut.  $45.00



SPRING 2006

Poetry :

46695.   Kitasono, Katue.   Black rain: poems & drawings.   [Palma de Mallorca] The Divers Press, 1954. Sewn plain wrappers enclosed in tan textured dust jacket printed in black and red. Wrappers darkened and lightly soiled, otherwise fine. Handset and printed in Menhart type. Four colored illustrations by the author. Poems translated by the author. The short lived Divers Press was run by Robert Creeley from 1952 to 1955.  $400.00

46704.   Auden, W. H.   City without walls, and other poems.  
New York, Random House [1969]. Quarter maroon and mustard cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly sunned spine chipped at the crown and lightly rubbed at the extremities. First American edition. 124 pp. Bloomfield & Mendelson A63b.  $45.00

46705.   Auden, W. H.   Nones.  
New York, Random House [1951]. Quarter blue and gray cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket, chipped, sunned with closed tears and split at the joint of the back panel. First American edition, preceding the English edition. 81 pp. Bloomfield & Mendelson A32.  $45.00

46706.   Auden, W. H.   The shield of Achilles.  
New York, Random House [1955]. Quarter tan cloth with blue paper covered boards. Fine in sunned and lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket creased along the back panel. First American edition, preceding the English edition. 84 pp. National Book Award winner. Bloomfield & Mendelson A35a.  $75.00

46696.   Leger, Alexis.   Collected poems [by] St.-John Perse [pseud] with translation by W.H. Auden, Hugh Chisholm, Denis Devlin, T.S. Eliot, Robert Fitzgerald, Wallace Fowlie, Richard Howard, Louise Varese.  
[Princeton] Princeton University Press [1971]. Blue cloth. Fine in rubbed dust jacket worn at the edges. First edition. 682 pp. Bollingen series LXXXVII. Copyright page states: "All the translations have been revised for this collected edition and have been approved by the author", Nobel laureate and poet-statesman. This is the first time the poems have been collected in a one-volume French/English edition.  $75.00

46692.   Reyes, Barbara Jane.   Poeta en San Francisco.  
[Kaneohe, HI, Tinfish Press, 2005]. Printed stiff white wrappers. Fine. With Academy of American Poets' award announcement and interview with the poet laid in. Winner of the James Laughlin Award for 2005. Asian-American poet.  $15.00

46707.   Stevens, Wallace.   The man with the blue guitar, including Ideas of order.  
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Blue cloth. Light shelf wear, otherwise near fine in sunned, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Signed on the front endpaper by Larry Day, American realist painter. First edition. 188 pp. Edelstein / Wallace Stevens A4c.  $100.00

Fiction & Literature :

17440.   Belloc, Hilaire.   The modern traveller, by H.B. and B.T.B [Hilaire Belloc and Basil T. Blackwood.   London, Edward Arnold, 1898.Quarter linen cloth with illustration over the front board. Soiled and worn with a punch in the front cover carrying through on the next 6 leaves. Signatures beginning to separate. First edition. 80 pp. "With the publishers' compliments" stamp on the first page.  $50.00

17441.   Brigham, Johnson.   The Sinclairs of Old Fort Des Moines, a historical romance.  
Cedar Rapids, Torch Press, 1927.Blue cloth. Gilt slightly darkened, wear to lower corner. Very good. Without dust jacket. 245 pp. First edition. Johnson was a historian and long-time State Librarian of Iowa. The Iowa Library Association awards the Johnson Brigham Plaque to meritorious Iowa authors.  $25.00

17442.   Brown, Alice.   The road to Castaly.  
Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1899.Dark green ribbed cloth gold stamped. Inked inscription on the front endpaper. Very good. Copeland and Day imprint at foot of backstrip, 1896. Kraus 43 says reprinted by Houghton Mifflin 1899 but this appears to be the Copeland and Day sheets and binding with cancel Houghton Mifflin title-page.  $50.00

17443.   Burkhart, Charles.   I. Compton-Burnett.  
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1965.Brown paper over boards. Fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 142 pp. Includes a bibliography and index.  $20.00

17444.   Butler, Guy.   The dam, a play in three acts.  
Cape Town, A.A. Balkema, 1953.Red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly rubbed. Very good. First edition. Author's first play.. Inscribed on the front endpaper, "J. B. Lushian,/ with gratitude & appreciation,/ Guy Butler / Grahamstown 3 Jan, 1953".  $45.00

17445.   Chamberlin, Joseph Edgar.   The listener in the town [and] The listener in the country.  
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1896.Green cloth with gilt lettering. Wear to the extremities. Very good. First edition. 2 volumes. Essays and fragments reprinted, with modifications, from the Boston "Transcript". Kraus / Messrs. Copeland & Day 50.  $45.00

17446.   Clark, Tom.   Heartbreak hotel, short stories by Tom Clark, accompanied by the author's drawings.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1981.Stab sewn tan wrappers printed in black. Fine. 14 unnumbered pages. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed in Goudy Modern type. Designed Allan Kornblum and printed by Ellen Weis. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #60.  $20.00

17447.   Compton-Burnet, Ivy.   La chute des puissants, traduit de l'Anglais par Lola Tranec.  
Paris, Gallimard, 1968.White wrappers printed in red and black. Fine. First French edition of The Mighty and their fall. [241] pp.  $20.00

17448.   Compton-Burnet, Ivy.   Une famille et une fortune, traduit de l'Anglais par Francis Ledoux.  
Paris, Gallimard, 1961.White wrappers printed in red and black. Unopened except for the last signature. Fine. First French edition of A Family and a Fortune. 302 pp.  $20.00

17449.   Compton-Burnet, Ivy.   Une famille et son chef, traduit de l'Anglais par J. Robert Vidal.  
Paris, Gallimard, 1954.White wrappers printed in red and black. Closed tear at the foot of the front wrapper. Wrappers lightly soiled and rumpled. First French edition of A House and its head. 258 pp. One of 60 numbered copies on velin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre paper.  $75.00

17450.   Compton-Burnet, Ivy.   A father and his fate.  
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957.Brown wrappers with printed label on the front and stamped "Uncorrected". First edition, advance proof copy. Very good. [207] pp.  $75.00

17451.   Compton-Burnet, Ivy.   A god and his gifts.  
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1964.Blue cloth stamped in silver. Fine in slightly dusty dust jacket. First U.S. edition. 223 pp. Review copy with review slip laid in.  $35.00

17452.   Compton-Burnet, Ivy.   Des hommes et des femmes, traduit de l'Anglais par J. Robert Vidal.  
Paris, Gallimard, 1957.White wrappers printed in red and black. Near fine. Unopened. First French edition of Men and wives. 355 pp. Review copy with "S P" [service de presse] perforation on the rear wrapper.  $25.00

17454.   Davidson, John.   Self's the man, a tragi-comedy.  
London, Grant Richards, 1901.Green cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth lightly marked, a few leaves roughly opened. Bookplate on the front pastedown. A bright solid copy. First edition. 221 pp.  $65.00

17455.   Disch, Thomas M.   Ringtime, a story. Drawings by Ann Mikolowski.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, [1983].Orange wrappers printed in black. Fine. [43] pp. First edition. One of 875 numbered copies in tall and narrow format. Printed in Cochin Light types. Designed and printed by the Allan Kornblum. Singularities #1, a science fiction story series edited by Thomas M. Disch.  $20.00

17457.   Founders Memorial Library.   Celebrating our millionth volume: Poems on various occasions by George Gordon, Lord Byron.  
DeKalb, Illinois, Northern Illinois University, 1980.Orange printed wrappers printed in red and black. Near fine. Unpaginated. First edition. Contributions by Anthony Bliss, Jean A. Major, William R. Monat, and Charles W. Hagelman, Jr. The entire poem is reproduced in facsimile. One of 2500 copies, designed and printed by Allan Kornblum at The Toothpaste Press. The title page drawing by Hilkka Itkonen.  $20.00

17461.   Gilbert, W. S.   The "Bab" ballads; much sound and little sense, with illustrations by the author.  
New York, R.H. Russell Publisher, 1901.Gray paper boards stamped in white. Extremities rubbed, backstrip faded. Unopened. Very good. First American edition. 184 pp.  $35.00

17463.   Green, Henry.   Living.  
New York, E.P. Dutton, 1929.Green cloth lettered in black on the spine. Wear to the head and tail of spine and corners. Ownership stamp on the front endpaper and back pastedown. First American edition (English sheets). Author's second book.  $75.00

17464.   Green, Paul.   Shroud my body down, a play in four scenes. With four rubber-cuts by Richard Gates.  
Iowa City, Clio Press, 1935.Gray paper wrappers printed in black and yellow. Short tears at the head of the spine, otherwise fine. 203 pp. First edition. Whirling World Series Number Two.  $35.00

17489.   Hesse, Hermann.   Gertrude.  
London, Peter Owen Vision Press [1960]. Black paper embossed to appear like paper. Spine gold stamped. Slightly cocked, pencilled price on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears. Second impression. Novel of a young composer's disappointing love affair.  $15.00

17465.   Hewlett, Maurice.   Quattrocentisteria; how Sandro Botticelli saw Simonetta in the spring.  
New York, The Grolier Club, 1921.Quarter linen cloth with marbled paper boards. Corners heavily worn. Large book plate of Parke E. Simmons, a significant book collector, tipped to the front pastedown. Very good. 19 pp. One of 300 copies on Van Gelder paper printed by John Henry Hash. One of a series of six books done by eminent American printers at the invitation of the Grolier Club.  $45.00

17466.   Hobbes, John Oliver, pseud.   The Gods, some mortals and Lord Wickenham.  
London, Henry & Co., 1895.Decorated green cloth stamped in blue and gilt. T.e.g. Lightly rubbed at the front joint, slightly cocked, bumped at the head of spine. Very good. First edition. 290 pp. 14 pp. adverts at the end dated April 1895. Wolff 1522. Fifth novel of Pearl Marie-Terese Craigie.  $45.00

17470.   Liberman, M. M.   Maggot and worm and eight other stories. Illustrated by Byron Burford.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Cummington Press, 1969.Cream cloth with black paper spine label. Fine, with Japanese paper dust jacket. 119 pp. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies printed on Rives paper by Harry Duncan and David Pollen from Cloister Old Style and Joanna Italic types.  $45.00

17471.   Lindsey, William.   Apples of Istakhar.  
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1895.Green cloth. Tope edge gilt. Marbled end papers. A few marks, otherwise near fine, rebound. Bookplate on the half-title. First edition. 100 pp. One of 500 copies.  $35.00

17472.   Lupoff, Richard A.   Stroka prospekt, a story. Introduction by Thomas M. Disch. Drawings by Ann Mikolowski.  
[West Branch, Iowa], The Toothpaste Press, [1982].Brown wrappers printed in black and white. Fine. [46] pp. First edition. One of 850 numbered copies. Printed in Cochin Light type. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Singularities, a science fiction story series #2.  $20.00

17473.   Master Peter Patelan: a fifteenth century French Farce. Translated by Kate Franks.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1975.Quarter terra-cotta cloth with striped paper boards and paper label on the spine. Slightly dusty. Glue stains from the poorly applied label on the spine. First edition. [88] pp. One 225 copies. Printed in Joanna type on Ragston paper. The title-page illustration is hand colored in gray. AIGA Fifty Books of the Year Award, 1975. Top Honor Award, Chicago Book Clinic, 1975. Art Directors Club of New York selection. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 61.  $100.00

17474.   Morris, William.   Socialist diary. Edited by Florence S. Boos.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1981.Black cloth over spine and rear board with light blue paper over front board, with paper label along the spine. Fine. First edition. [38] pp. Of an edition of 400 copies, one of 200 copies by The Windhover Press. The other 200 for the William Morris Society in England were never bound or issued. Printed in Dante and Bembo Titling on Windhover paper in black and red. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 76.  $125.00

14091.   Nabokov, Vladimir.   The waltz invention.  
[New York] Phaedra, 1966. Blue cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, February 1, 1966. 111 pp. Red endpapers. Juliar A19.1 variant C..  $50.00

14092.   Nabokov, Vladimir.   The eye.  
New York, Phaedra, 1965. Tan cloth. Edges slightly foxed, otherwise fine in very lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. 114 pp. Red endpapers. Juliar A12.2 variant A..  $50.00

17477.   Peich, Michael.   The Toothpaste Press: a checklist. In Books at Iowa, number 36, April 1982.  
[Iowa City, The Friends of the University of Iowa Libraries, 1982].Printed wrappers. Very good. Pages 23-42 of the issue. Covers the productions of the press from 1970 through 1981.  $15.00

17479.   Snyder, Robert.   Anais Nin observed. From a film portrait of a woman as artist.  
Chicago, Swallow Press, Inc. [1976].Illustrated wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. 115 pp. Profusely illustrated with photograph and holographic reproductions of documents.  $20.00

17480.   Stockdale, Percival.   Percival Stockdale: Samuel Johnson, and his disgrace to English literature.  
Iowa City, The Windhover Press, 1988.Sewn light gray stiff printed wrappers. Very fine. First edition. Eight unnumbered pages. One of 275 copies printed from Bembo types on Windhover paper by Kim Merker, Don Howell, and Christine Talbott. Introduction by Howard D. Weinbrot. Stockdale's letter to Edward Jerningham transcribed from the manuscript at the Huntington Library (JE 832). Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 91.  $60.00

17481.   Swann, Brian.   Unreal estate, short stories [with] four line drawings by Elisa Amoroso.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1982.Tan wrappers printed in black and brown. 45 pp. First edition. Fine. One of 1000 copies. Designed and printed by Allan Kornblum. Set in Spectrum monotype by David Duer and Al Buck.  $15.00

17484.   Tabb, John B.   Lyrics.  
Boston, Copeland and Day, London, John Lane, 1897.Red cloth with gilt design stamped on the front and back covers. Spine slightly darkened, otherwise fine. First edition. 187 pp. One of 500 copies on laid paper.  $70.00

17485.   Thompson, Francis.   New poems.  
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1897.Brown cloth with design embossed in gild and brown on the front and back covers. Lightly rubbed, ownership name and address on the front pastedown. Very good. First edition. 139 pp. One of 500 copies. Kraus/ Messrs. Copeland & Day 67.  $50.00

17486.   Thompson, Francis.   New poems.  
Boston, Copeland and Day, 1897.Brown cloth with design embossed in gild and brown on the front and back covers. Lightly rubbed, ownership name and address on the front endpaper. Very good. First edition. 139 pp. One of 500 copies. Label tipped onto the front pastedown states the book is now published by John Lane, The Bodley Head, New York. Kraus/ Messrs. Copeland & Day 67.  $50.00

17487.   Trueblood, Ernest V., pseud.   Afternoon of a cow, a pseudonymous story by William Faulkner, with an introduction by Carol de Saint Victor.  
[Iowa City], The Windhover Press, 1991.Stiff gray wrappers, printed in black on the spine. Fine. Without dust jacket as issued. First edition thus. 15 pp. One of 200 copies. Printed in Romanee types in black, red, and brown on Johannot paper. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 100.  $100.00

17488.   Welch, Michael Irene.   Vodka and roses, a novel.  
West Branch, Iowa, The Toothpaste Press, 1978.Sewn illustrated pink wrappers printed in black and red. 20 unnumbered pages. 6"x6.5". Fine. One of 550 copies designed by Allan Kornblum, set in Perpetua type and printed by Laurie Nelson-Heern. First edition. Illustrations by Thomas Welch. Peich/ The Toothpaste Press: a checklist #35.  $20.00




To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: May 1, 2008

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage