|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
MUSIC PRINTING AND PUBLISHING
1. Coover, James, comp. Antiquarian catalogues of musical interest. London and New York, Mansell Publishing Limited [1988]. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 372 pp. Review copy with review sheet laid in. Prefatory essay by Albi Rosenthal, The 'Music Antiquarian', pp. xv-xxiv. Dealers are listed alphabetically. 5531 entries. Sources include collections in14 major libraries in the U.S., U.K., and The Netherlands. (60406) $ 35.00
2. De Lerma, Dominique-Rene. The Fritz Busch collection, an acquisition of Indiana University. Bloomington, Indiana University Libraries, 1972. Brown printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly creased, lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. 52 pp. Includes descriptions of annotated scores, phonotapes, and manuscripts. Lilly Library Publication 15. (63169) $ 20.00
4. Hunter, David. Opera and song books published in England 1703-1726, a descriptive bibliography. London, Bibliographical Society, 1997. Dark blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 521 pp. Illustrated with title-pages. 180 works described, listing the first line of each song, together with information on composer, author, literary or stage work, and performer, with indexes to all. Intended as a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song-Books 1651-1702 (63598) $ 60.00
5. King, A. Hyatt. Four hundred years of music printing. London, British Museum, 1968. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Fine. Second edition. 48 pp. 20 black and white plates plus 4 in color. (63717) $ 15.00
6. Krummel, D. W. Bibliographical handbook of American music. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [1987]. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 269 pp. The sections are: chronological perspectives by 4 major periods; contextual perspectives, i.e., regions, groups, and individuals; musical mediums and genres, such as concert, vernacular, popular and sacred music; and bibliographical forms, i.e., source materials, writing about music, discographies and bibliographic literature. (63743) $ 25.00
7. Krummel, D. W. Bibliotheca Bolduaniana: a Renaissance music bibliography. Detroit, Information Coordinators, Inc., 1972. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. 191 pp. Review copy with review slip laid in. Reproduces in facsimile, with annotations on facing pages, the music section of Paulus Bolduanus' Bibliotheca Philosophica (1616). Detroit studies in music bibliography, 22 (62392) $ 35.00
8. Krummel, D. W. English music printing 1553-1700. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1975. Blue cloth. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 188 pp. 62 numbered figures. Sections on music patents, psalm books, part books, song books, and engravings, broadside ballads, and song sheets. Intended as a successor to Steele's Earliest English Music Printing, 1903 (63744) $ 35.00
9. Krummel, D. W. The literature of music bibliography, an account of the writings on the history of music printing & publishing. Berkeley, Fallen Leaf Press [1992]. Original black cloth. Very fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 447 pp. Discusses the theory of music bibliography, examines historical surveys of music printing, works on the technology of music printing and on musical commerce and property, reference works, and other major topics. Surveys type-specimen books, music as graphic art, the history of music libraries, as well as bibliophilic editions. All together a comprehensive work. (65270) $ 50.00
11. Lowens, Irving. A bibliography of songsters printed in America before 1821. Worcester, American Antiquarian Society, 1976. Red cloth. Cloth lightly marked, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 229 pp. 649 items described. Indices by printers, publishers, booksellers, engravers, compilers, authors, proprietors, editors and titles. (61100) $ 20.00
13. Roth, Ernest. The business of music: reflections of a music publisher. London, Cassell [1969]. Green printed wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. Price changed from shillings to dollars in ink on the front wrapper. Proof copy. 269 pp. The author was publisher, counselor and friend to composers Richard Strauss, Stravinsky, Bartók, Kodály and Britten, among others. (64389) $ 20.00
15. Smith, William C. A bibliography of the musical works published by John Walsh during the years 1695-1720 [and] 1721-1766. [London] The Bibliographical Society, 1968.. 2 vols. Dark blue cloth. Fine in glassine dust jackets. First editions. Vol. 1 first printed 1948, here reprinted with additions and corrections. 215 pp. 622 items described. Vol. 2 with Charles Humphries. 351 pp. 1564 items described. (62601) $ 75.00
17. Spellman, Doreen. Victorian music covers by Doreen and Sidney Spellman with a Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. [London] Evelyn, Adams & Mackay [1969]. White paper boards. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on the rear panel. First edition. 72 pp. Illustrations, some in color. Fifoot, Sitwells bibliography sB67. (61664) $ 25.00
18. Steele, Robert. The earliest English music printing, a description and bibliography of English printed music to the close of the Sixteenth Century. London, Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, 1903. Original brown printed wrappers. Folio. Light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. Unopened. First edition.108 pp. 43 numbered illustrations. 197 items described. Synopsis of known and doubtful editions, pp. [93]-100. Illustrated Monographs no. XI. (65510) $ 85.00
19. Wilgus, D. K. The ballad and the scholars: approaches to ballad study. Papers presented at a Clark Library Seminar 22 October 1983 by D. K. Wilgus and Barre Toelken. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1986. Green printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 54 pp. Includes Wilgus's "The comparative approach" and Toelken's "Context and meaning in the Anglo-American ballad" (64833) $ 15.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 17, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|