Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






MEDIEVAL AND EARLIER MANUSCRIPTS – BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS



1. Andersson-Schmitt, Margarete. Manuscripta Mediaevalia Upsaliensia: Übersicht über die C-Sammlung der Universitätsbibliothek Uppsala. Uppsala, 1970. Original cream printed wrappers. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the half-title, otherwise fine, unopened. 158 pp. 2 plates. Acta Bibliothecae R. Universitatis Upsaliensis v. 16. Contents: Einleitung, Übersicht über die C-Handschriften, Register. (66421) $ 25.00

2. Babcock, Robert G., ed.
Old books, new learning: essays on Medieval and Renaissance books at Yale. Edited by Robert G. Babcock & Lee Patterson. New Haven, Connecticut, The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library [2001]. Original illustrated brown printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. First edition. 188 pp. Illustrated. Yale University Library gazette, occasional supplement 4. Essays by Andrew Crislip, David C. Reisman, R. Howard Bloch, Elizabeth R. Larocco, Amina M. Steinfels, William Whobrey, Lee Patterson, Angela Fritsen, Walter Cahn, Lorenzo Candelaria, Annabel Patterson, Anthony Grafton, Felicitas Opwis. (64148) $ 20.00

3. Bodleian Library.
The Benedictines and the book, an exhibition to commemorate the fifteenth centenary of the birth of St. Benedict A.D. 480-1980. Oxford, Bodleian Library [1980]. Original cream printed wrappers. Head and foot of the backstrip lightly bumped, very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition. Unpaginated. The 90 items described were selected to "illustrate the long story of the Founder and his monks in terms of their books -- the books they created as authors and editors, as scribes, illuminators and printers, together with the books they gathered for their own daily use..." (62930) $ 25.00

4. Cahn, Walter.
Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts at Yale: a selection by Walter Cahn and James Marrow. [New Haven, 1978]. Original blue printed wrappers. Wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise fine. The complete issue of The Yale University Library Gazette, v. 52, no. 4, April 1978. P. 173-283. 32 numbered plates not included in the pagination. 90 items described and discussed, giving provenance and bibliography. (63035) $ 20.00

5. Collins, Rowland L.
Anglo-Saxon vernacular manuscripts in America. New York, The Scheide Library, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. Decorated stiff printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 86 pp. Illustrated. 12 monochrome plates. Eleven manuscripts, plus 2 unlocated, are described and were exhibited at the Pierpont Morgan Library, 1 April - 9 May 1976. The pattern paper for the cover, the borders and ornaments, were all especially drawn for this edition by Stephen Harvard. (60389) $ 15.00

6. Corbett, James A.
Catalogue of the Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts of the University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame, Indiana, University of Notre Dame Press [1978]. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 306 pp. Detailed description of sixty-four codices. University of Notre Dame Library series in bibliography I. (67653) $ 15.00

7. Coy, Deborah-Irene, comp.
European manuscripts IX-XV centuries in the Chapin Library and the Williams College Museum of Art. An exhibition 14 March - 22 April 1977. [Williamstown, Chapin Library, 1977]. Illustrated red printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 47 pp. 14 plates. 32 items described. Foreword by H. Richard Archer, Chapin Librarian. (63077) $ 15.00

8. Diggle, James.
The textual tradition of Euripides' Orestes. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1991. Original black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 184 pp. A study of the manuscripts separated into 3 classes: those which antedate the scholars of the Palaeologan renaissance, those reflecting the Palaeologan scholar tradition, and the Byzantini (Moschopoulean, Thoman, and Triclinian) (60489) $ 35.00

9. Dutschke, C. W.
Guide to Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in the Huntington Library. With the assistance of R. H. Rouse, Sara S. Hodson, Virginia Rust, Herbert C. Schulz, Ephrem Compte. [San Marino] Huntington Library, 1989. 2 vols. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. Designed by Ward Ritchie. Vol. 1: lxiv, 380 pp., introduction on the formation of the collection,. Vol. 2: pp. 381-886 followed by 161 black and white numbered figures. 9 indexes plus charts of the books of hours and the portolan atlases. (62203) $ 45.00

10. Ferguson, Mary Anne Heyward.
Bibliography of English translations from medieval sources, 1943-1967. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1974. Original red cloth. Ownership signature of history of medicine scholar Saul Jarcho, v-1977 on the front free endpaper. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 274 pp. 1,980 entries. A supplement to Farrar & Evans' Bibliography of English Translations From Medieval Sources published in 1946, but goes far beyond it by expanding the scope and descriptive matter. (66634) $ 20.00

11. Ferrari, Mirella.
Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts at the University of California, Los Angeles. II: University of California, Los Angeles. Los Angeles, Published under the auspices of the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, University of California [c1991]. Original dark gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. [188] pp. Edited by R. H. Rouse. Color frontispiece. 36 numbered black-and-white plates following the last page of text. University of California Publications: Catalogs and bibliographies, v. 7. From the Introduction: "This catalog contains descriptions of the medieval and renaissance manuscripts in Latin script that are scattered among the libraries of the University of California, Los Angeles" (63290) $ 30.00

12. Glorieux-De Gand, Thérèse .
Het woord van de kopiist: colofons van gedateerde handschriften. Catalogus door Thérèse Glorieux-De Gand in smenwerking met Ann Kelders. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1991. Original illustrated white printed wrappers. Fine. 151 pp. 44 items described and illustrated. Reproductions of many of the colophons, a number in color. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamps on half-title and copyright page; no other library markings. (63731) $ 25.00

13. Gotoff, Harold C.
The transmission of the text of Lucan in the Ninth Century. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1971. Original blue cloth. Cloth unevenly faded, green line on bottom edge, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 209 pp. Treats the five complete manuscripts of Lucan written in the first hundred years of the Carolingian period. Loeb Classical Monographs series. (60680) $ 20.00

14. Grant, John N.
Studies in the textual tradition of Terence. Toronto, Buffalo, London, University of Toronto Press [1986]. Original brown cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 252 pp. Illustrated. Discusses the miniatures in relation to the transmission of the texts. Phoenix, supplementary volume 20. (60691) $ 20.00

15. Heinz-Mohr, Gerd, ed.
Das Werk des Nicolaus Cusanus. Eine bibliophile Einführung. Herausgegeben von Gerd Heinz-Mohr, Willehad Paul Eckert. Köln, Wienand Verlag [1963]. Original white printed paper boards. Small stain on fore-edge, otherwise fine. First edition. 168 pp. Illustrations, some of them mounted. Foreword by Carl Zuckmayer. Pt. 1 by Gerd Heinz-Mohr: Nicolaus Cusanus leben und geistiges werk / Auswahl aus den Schriften. Pt. 2 by Willehad Paul Eckert: Da St. Nikolaus-Hospital und seine Bibliothek. (60804) $ 30.00

16. Kristeller, Paul Oskar.
Latin manuscript books before 1600, a list of the printed catalogues and unpublished inventories of extant collections. New edition, revised. New York, Fordham University Press [1960]. Original red cloth. Lower extremities lightly worn, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. 234 pp. Section A: Bibliography and statistics of libraries and their collections of manuscripts. Section B: Works describing manuscripts of more than one city. Section C: Printed catalogues and handwritten inventories of individual libraries, by cities. (62389) $ 35.00

17. Mach, Rudolf.
Handlist of Arabic manuscripts (new series) in the Princeton University Library by Rudolf Mach & Eric L. Ormsby. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1987. Original black cloth Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 402 pp. Describes 1,626 Arabic works in the Princeton University Library's collection of Arabic manuscripts known as "New Series' [formed over the period from 1955 to 1982] (63930) $ 35.00

18. Madan, Falconer.
Books in manuscript, a short introduction to their study and use. Second edition, revised. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1920. Brown cloth, with printed paper spine label. Fine, without dust jacket. 208 pp. Illustrated with 8 plates. Intended for the amateur or the student who wishes an overview, this is a clear, readable and classic text. (61124) $ 20.00

19. Madan, Falconer.
Books in manuscript: a short introduction to their study and use. With a chapter on records. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1893. Quarter vellum with light green cloth. Vellum lightly soiled, a bit chipped at the head of the spine with a small piece flaked off half-way down; endpapers foxed, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. 188 pp. Large paper edition. #92 of 150 copies printed on Dutch handmade paper. Eight plates with tissue guards. Chapters on materials for writing and forms of books, the history of writing, scribes and their ways, illuminations, the blunders of scribes and their correction, famous libraries, famous manuscripts, literary forgeries, treatment and cataloguing of manuscripts, and public and public and private records. (67615) $ 100.00

20. Nielsen, Lauritz.
Danmarks Middelalderlige Haandskrifter, en sammenfattende boghistorisk oversigt. Kobenhavn, Gyldendalse Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1937. Original tan printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Largely unopened. First edition. [191] p., including 30 plates that are part of the pagination. Colored frontispiece. One of 1,500 copies. (61329) $ 50.00

21. Princeton University Library.
Selected manuscripts from the Chester Beatty Library, exhibited by Princeton University Library. [Princeton, 1967]. Illustrated brown printed wrappers. Fine. 58 pp. Illustrated. 116 items, selected from the finest Western and Oriental manuscripts in the Chester Beatty Library, National Library of Ireland. Foreword by William S. Dix. The preface by Earle E. Coleman and Alfred L. Bush notes that many of the items were previously undescribed: the Burmese, Siamese, Sinhalese, Sanskrit, Nepalese, Kashmiri and Jain. (64277) $ 20.00

21a. Putnam, Geo. Haven.
Books and their makers during the Middle Ages: a study of the conditions of the production and distribution of literature from the fall of the Roman Empire to the close of the seventeenth century. New York, Hillary House Publishers Ltd. [1962]. 2 vols. Original blue cloth. Backstrips lightly faded, otherwise near fine in very good publisher's box. Unaltered and unabridged reprint of the 1896-1897 edition. (64289) $ 40.00

22. Schutzner, Svato.
Medieval and Renaissance manuscript books in the Library of Congress, a descriptive catalog. Washington, Library of Congress, 1989-99. 2 Vols. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jackets, as issued. V. 1: Bibles, liturgy, Books of Hours. 421 pp. V. 2: Theology and canon law, 650 pp. . Foreword to v. 1 by William Matheson; to v. 2 by the author. V. 1 is illustrated with 26 color plates, v. 2 with 11. Both volumes with the following indexes: General / Illustrative matter / Former owners / Secundo Folio / Initia / Concordance of old and new designations. It is anticipated that no further volumes will be issued. (67634) $ 200.00

23. Stoneman, William P., ed.
The same purposeful instinct: essays in honor of William H. Scheide. Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1994. Original blue printed wrappers. 176 pp. Illustrated. One of 250 copies. Contributions by Harold T. Shapiro, William P. Stoneman, G. Thomas Tanselle, Adelaide Bennett, Edith W. Kirsch, Don C. Skemer, Giuseppe Avarucci and Ugo Paoli, Carl T. Berkhout, Paul Needham, and Janet Ing Freeman. From the Foreword: "In the works collected here, distinguished scholars have taken their cue from Bill Scheide and have also asked why and how. Their subjects are medieval manuscripts and early printed books in the Scheide Library" (67008) $ 30.00

24. Turpinus, Johannes.
Codex quartus sancti Iacobi De expedimento et conversione Yspanie et Gallecie editus a beato Turpino archiepiscopo. [Boston, Printed at the Merrymount Press for Ward Thoron, 1934]. Quarter linen with blue paper boards. Paper spine label: Turpin's Chronicle. Corners bumped, some wear to extremities, Bookplate of William W. Goodman on front pastedown, otherwise fine. [61] pp. One of 300 copies. Transcribed by Ward Thoron. Three leaves in facsimile. "This text of Turpin's Chronicle is that of the Vatican manuscript, Codex C 128, in the archives of the chapter of St. Peter carefully collated with copy of the Book of St. James in the British Museum, Add. ms. 12213..." (67443) $ 50.00

25. Vassar College Library.
A check list of Western mediaeval manuscripts and incunabula. Poughkeepsie, The Francis Fitz Randolph Rare Book Room, Vassar College Library, 1977. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 19 pp. Illustrated with 9 plates. 54 items listed (14 manuscripts and 40 incunabula, the latter arranged alphabetically by author). One of 2,000 copies. (64739) $ 15.00

26. Vielliard, Francoise.
Manuscrits français du moyen âge. Catalogue etabli par Francois Vielliard. Avec une introduction de Jacques Monfrin. Cologny-Geneve, Fondation Martin Bodmer, 1971. Glossy mustard paper boards. Fine. First edition. 189 pp. 20 full-page black and white plates not included in the pagination. Provenance index, pp. 181-2. Arranged under 6 headings: Littérature épique; Romans; Genres narratifs brefs; Littérature historique; Littérature allégorique et morale; Littérature religieuse . (62663) $ 40.00

27. Watson, Andrew G.
The manuscripts of Henry Savile of Banke. London, The Bibliographical Society, 1969. Original blue cloth. Fine in glassine dust jacket. First edition. 102 pp. 5 plates, some folded. From the introduction: "The nature of Savile's collection can be seen from the catalogue that follows and has been summarized by Gilson, who points to the high percentage of historical and theological works and of works in English. Liturgical (and therefore illuminated) volumes are few, and works of English statute or common law are entirely absent. (64787) $ 20.00

28. Wilson, N. G.
Manuscripts of Byzantine chant in Oxford [by] N. G. Wilson and D. I. Stefanovic. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1963. Original tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 56 pp. 6 numbered plates. Appendix 1: Manuscripts in other British libraries, p. 52-3. Appendix 2: Two Russian manuscripts, p. 54-5. (62687) $ 20.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: October 7, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage