Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

List # 4 / 5 - Literary criticism, drama, essays, memoirs


13746. Nabokov, Vladimir. ANNIVERSARY NOTES. [n.p., Northwestern University Press, 1970]. Self wrappers. Fine. Supplement to TriQuarterly 17. Juliar C635. Title taken from head of text. $ 25.00

13750. Narayan, R. K. THE RAMAYANA, A SHORTENED MODERN PROSE VERSION OF THE INDIAN EPIC (SUGGESTED BY THE TAMIL VERSION OF KAMBAN). New York, The Viking Press [1972]. Fine in lightly darkened and rubbed cream dust jacket. First edition. $ 35.00

13968. Neider, Charles. The stature of Thomas Mann. [New York] New Directions [c1947]. Grey cloth. Near fine in unevenly faded, lightly chipped dust jacket. Heel of spine bumped. Dust jacket missing one-inch piece at foot of backstrip. Several pages rumpled. Edited by Charles Neider. Contains Kenneth Burke's "Thomas Mann and Andre Gide". Includes essays by W.H. Auden, Conrad Aiken, Bruno Walter, J.B. Priestley, Harry Levin. First edition. 510 p. $ 35.00

13840. Nestle, Joan, ed. Sister & brother: lesbians & gay men write about their lives together. [New York] Harper/ Collins [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the back panel. First edition. Edited with an introduction by Joan Nestle and John Preston. Blurbs by Kate Clinton, Alison Bechdel, Larry Duplechan. 339 pp. $ 20.00

14047. Nin, Anais. Anais Nin reader. Edited by Philip K. Jason. Introduction by Anna Balakian. Chicago, The Swallow Press, Inc. [c1973]. Leaves containing pp. 49-56 creased at the upper corner, rubbed on the bottom edge. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket with one-inch closed tear on the back panel. First edition, hardcover. $15.00

13756. O'Connor, Flannery. THE CORRESPONDENCE OF FLANNERY O'CONNOR AND THE BRAINARD CHENEYS. Jackson and London, University Press of Mississippi [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by C. Ralph Stephens. 220 pp. $ 25.00

13757. O'Neill, Eugene. MORE STATELY MANSIONS. Edited by Martha Gilman Bower. New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition thus. The unexpurgated edition. 313 pp. $ 25.00

13759. O'Sullivan, Maurice. TWENTY YEARS A-GROWING. With an introductory note by E. M. Forster. New York, The Viking Press, 1933. Lower corners lightly bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. 303 pp. $ 30.00

3762. Oates, Joyce Carol. (WOMAN) WRITER: OCCASIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES. New York, A William Abrahams Book/E. P. Dutton [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the back panel. First edition. 402 pp. $ 20.00

13763. Olson, Charles. CALL ME ISHMAEL. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock [c1947]. Very good in rubbed and soiled dust jacket with closed tears and missing pieces. First edition. Author's first book. 119 pp. $ 150.00

13766. Orpheus, a symposium of the arts, vol. 1. Edited by John Lehmann. [Norfolk, Connecticut] New Directions, 1948. Fine in dust jacket with tears and small pieces missing at the head and foot of the spine. First American edition. Includes Edith Sitwell, C. Day Lewis, Louis MacNeice, etc. 190 pp. $ 25.00

13767. Orwell, George, ed. BRITISH PAMPHLETEERS. VOLUME ONE: FROM THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY TO THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. Edited by George Orwell & Reginald Reynolds. London, Allan Wingate, 1948. Small name and date on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the head of the spine with several short closed tears. The second volume was published after Orwell's death. $ 50.00

13768. The Oxford recitations. With a preface by John Masefield. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928. Fine in torn dust jacket missing small piece. Quarter cloth, paper boards, label. First American edition. Includes John Masefield, Laurence Binyon, and Gordon Bottomley. 53 pp. $ 15.00

14050. Paz, Octavio. On poets and others. Translated by Michael Schmidt. New York, Seaver Books [c1986]. Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners. First American edition. $15.00

13771. Percy, Walker. LOST IN THE COSMOS, THE LAST SELF-HELP BOOK. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1983]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13776. Pinter, Harold. THE BIRTHDAY PARTY AND OTHER PLAYS. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1960]. Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel. First Methuen and first hardbound edition. 159 pp. $ 125.00

13777. Pinter, Harold. THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN, A SCREENPLAY. Boston-Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. Foreword by John Fowles. 104 pp. $ 25.00

13783. Porter, Katherine Anne. THE NEVER-ENDING WRONG. London, Secker & Warburg [1977]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 63 pp. $ 25.00

13755. [Powell, Anthony]. Novels of high society from the Victorian age. London, The Pilot Press Ltd., 1947. Edges of text leaves browning, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Maroon cloth, stamped in black. First edition, variant binding. Selected with an introduction by Anthony Powell. Lilley B4 (this binding not noted). $ 50.00

14074. [Proulx, E. Annie]. Glimmer Train, Winter 1995, issue 13. [Portland, Oregon, Glimmer Train Press, 1995]. Wrappers with a short tear at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise near fine. Includes an interview with E. Annie Proulx. $15.00

14052. Raffel, Burton. Robert Lowell. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. [1981]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition. $15.00

13787. Raine, Craig. THE ELECTRIFICATION OF THE SOVIET UNION. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1986]. Light wear at the top of the spine, otherwise fine. Uncorrected advance proofs. $ 45.00

13789. Rand, Marguerite C. RAMON PEREZ DE AYALA. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1971]. Fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, April 15, 1972. Twayne's World Authors Series 138. $ 25.00

13790. Ransom, John Crowe. THE WORLD'S BODY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Very good in chipped and torn, unevenly faded dust jacket. Blue cloth. First edition. Humphrey Milford review slip laid in. $ 75.00

14054. Rich, Adrienne. Of woman born: motherhood as experience and institution. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1976]. Very good in soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. Publisher's printed statement pasted to the inside front wrapper giving publishing information and calling these advance proofs. $35.00

14055. Rich, Adrienne. Of woman born: motherhood as experience and institution. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in dust jacket with a few very short closed tears. First edition. $15.00

14056. Rich, Adrienne. Statement to be read by Adrienne Rich at National Book Award Ceremony, Thursday, April 18, 1974. [New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1974]. Reproduced single sheet. Fine. "The statement I am going to read was prepared by three of the women nominated for the National Book Award for poetry, with the agreement that it would be read by whichever of us, if any, was chosen". Text by Audre Lord, Adrienne Rich, and Alice Walker. With a xeroxed copy of the statement for comparison. $40.00

13792. Rich, Adrienne. WHAT IS FOUND THERE: NOTEBOOKS ON POETRY AND POLITICS. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alicia Ostriker, David St. Jean, David Trinidad. $ 20.00

14057. Rich, Adrienne. Women and honor: notes on lying. [London, Onlywomen Press Ltd., 1979]. Fine in stapled wrappers. First English edition. Cover-title. $35.00

13796. Richler, Mordecai. NOTES ON AN ENDANGERED SPECIES AND OTHERS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Fine in dust jacket lightly rumpled along the top edge. First American edition. Essays. 212pp. $ 20.00

13799. Roache, Joel.RICHARD EBERHART, THE PROGRESS OF AN AMERICAN POET. New York, Oxford University Press, 1971. Small stain on the back cover, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Richard Eberhart, 1972. 299 pp. $ 25.00

14058. Robert Lowell: a portrait of the artist in his time. Edited by Michael London and Robert Boyers. New York, David Lewis [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Includes Allen Tate, R. P. Blackmur, Richard Eberhart, William Carlos Williams, Randall Jarrell, Robert Bly, Richard Howard, Louis Simpson, Hayden Carruth, Norman Mailer, and others. Lowell checklist: 1939-1968 by Jerome Mazzaro, p. [293]-327. $25.00

13801. Robinson, Zirkle D. THE ROBINSON-ROSENBERGER JOURNEY TO THE GOLD FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA, 1849-1850: THE DIARY OF ZIRKLE D. ROBINSON. Iowa City, The Prairie Press [c1966]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. With a précis of the journey by Dale L. Morgan. 26 pp. $ 50.00

13802. Roethke, Theodore. SELECTED LETTERS. Edited with an introduction by Ralph J. Mills, Jr. Seattle & London, University of Washington Press [c1968]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13803. Roethke, Theodore. SELECTED LETTERS. Edited with an introduction by Ralph J. Mills, Jr. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. 273 pp. $ 35.00

13805. Rogers, W. G. WHEN THIS YOU SEE REMEMBER ME: GERTRUDE STEIN IN PERSON. New York, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1948]. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, Toronto, review slip laid in. Contains letters from Gertrude Stein. Wilson B43a. 247 pp. $ 40.00

13600. Rosenberg, David, ed. Genesis as it is written: contemporary writers on our first stories. Edited and introduced by David Rosenberg. [New York] Harper San Francisco [c1996]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Includes Madison Smartt Bell, Arthur Miller, Ron Hansen, Alfred Corn, Clarence Major, etc. $ 20.00

14059. Rosenthal, M. L. The modern poets, a critical introduction. New York, Oxford University Press, 1960. Fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

13806. Roskolenko, Harry. THE TIME THAT WAS THEN. New York, The Dial Press, 1971. Plain wrappers. Uncorrected galleys in tall format. Pad binding. In proof dust jacket. Dust jacket soiled with closed tears. Dial News press release laid in. 248 pp. $ 35.00

13807. Roskolenko, Harry. WHEN I WAS LAST ON CHERRY STREET. New York, Stein and Day, Publishers [c1965]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in price-clipped, soiled, faded, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author, 1979. 248 pp. $ 60.00

13808. Rowley, Hazel. CHRISTINA STEAD, A BIOGRAPHY. New York, Henry Holt and Company [1994]. Return line on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. 646 pp. $ 15.00

13809. Rubin, Louis D., Jr., ed. THE HISTORY OF SOUTHERN LITERATURE. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State U Press [c1985]. Title in ink on the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Information from the press laid in. $ 15.00

13810. Rubin, William S. FRANK STELLA. New York, The Museum of Modern Art [c1970]. Ink notes on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled and chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 174 pp. $ 30.00

13812. Rule, Jane. LESBIAN IMAGES. London, Peter Davies [1976]. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. 246 pp. $ 35.00

13814. Russell, Bertrand. THE SELECTED LETTERS OF BERTRAND RUSSELL, VOLUME I, THE PRIVATE YEARS, 1884-1914. Boston, New York, London, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Fine in dust jacket with creased rear flap. First American edition. 553 pp. $ 25.00

13815. Russell, Frances Theresa. THE CASE OF DAVID LAMSON, A SUMMARY. San Francisco, Lamson Defense Committee, 1934. Slightly discolored printed yellow wrappers with short closed tears. First edition, variant in yellow wrappers. Written with Yvor Winters. 103 pp. $ 55.00

13579. Russell, Peter, ed. An examination of Ezra Pound. [Norfolk] New Directions [1950]. Fine in fine dust jacket. American issue from English sheets. Essays by T. S. Eliot, Edith Sitwell, Allen Tate, Ernest Hemingway, Marshall McLuhan, Wyndham Lewis. Edited by Peter Russell. Review copy with review slip laid in. Gallup B60 note. 268pp. $ 50.00

13819. Samuels, Ernest. HENRY ADAMS. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1989. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. 504 pp. $ 20.00

13820. Santas, Constantine. ARISTOTELIS VALAORITIS. Boston, Twayne Publishers, Inc [c1976]. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. Twayne's World Authors Series/Greece. $ 20.00

13825. Scott, Walter B. PARODIES, ETCETERA & SO FORTH. Edited by Gerald Graff and Barbara Heldt. Preface by Gerald Graff. [Evanston, Illinois] Northwestern University Press [1985]. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and torn dust jacket missing pieces. First Northwestern University Press edition. Published earlier by Ardis under the title Chicago letter and other parodies. Includes a parody of Vladimir Nabokov's "Pnin". 166 pp. $ 20.00

13827. Settle, Mary Lee. ALL THE BRAVE PROMISES: THE MEMORIES OF AIRCRAFTWOMAN 2ND CLASS 2146391. London, Heinemann [1966]. Near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled, price-clipped jacket missing small pieces at the upper corners. First English edition. West Virginian author. $ 25.00

13830. Sigal, Clancy. WEEKEND IN DINLOCK. London, Secker & Warburg, 1960. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 197 pp. $ 35.00

13831. Sigal, Clancy. WEEKEND IN DINLOCK. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped black dust jacket. First American edition. 197 pp. $ 25.00

14062. Silko, Leslie Marmon. Yellow woman and a beauty of the spirit: essays on Native American life today. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1996]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $20.00

13833. Silko, Leslie Marmon. YELLOW WOMAN AND A BEAUTY OF THE SPIRIT: ESSAYS ON NATIVE AMERICAN LIFE TODAY. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1996]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Larry McMurtry. $ 20.00

14063. Simpson, Louis. A revolution in taste. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.; London, Collier Macmillan Publishers [1978]. Near fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof in tall format. Essays on Dylan Thomas, Sylvia Plath, Robert Lowell, and others. $20.00

13837. Sipper, Ralph B. KENNETH MILLAR 1915-1983. [Santa Barbara, Carol and Ralph Sipper, 1983]. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Cover-title. $ 25.00

13842. Smith, Sydney. SELECTED WRITINGS. New York, Farrar Straus and Cudahy [1956]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the spine. First edition (American edition precedes). Edited, with an introduction, by W. H. Auden. Bloomfield/ Mendelson B61 (Auden). $ 35.00

13845. Solomon, Carl. EMERGENCY MESSAGES, AN AUTO-BIOGRAPHICAL MISCELLANY. Edited, and with a foreword by John Lytell. New York, Paragon House [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Carl Solomon is the dedicatee of Ginsberg's "Howl". $ 35.00

14064. Southworth, James G. Some modern American poets. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1950. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. Frost, Stevens, Jeffers, Cummings, Hart Crane, etc. in the main section. Robert Lowell, Randall Jarrell, and Robert Horan in the Epilogue. First U.S. edition came out in 1954. $25.00

13848. Spalding, Frances. STEVIE SMITH, A BIOGRAPHY. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [1989]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Hermione Lee, Victoria Glendinning. 331 pp. $ 20.00

13849. Staedtisches Museum, Bruegge. AUSSTELLUNG MEMLING (22 JUNI-1 OKTOBER 1939). Bruegge, Desclee, De Brouwer & Cie, 1939. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 40 plates. $ 25.00

13781. [Stallworthy, John]. Poetry review, V. 72, NO. 2. London [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Includes three poems by Jon Stallworthy. Inscribed by Stallworthy on p. 27 with two corrections to the text. $ 25.00

13851. Stallworthy, Jon. Two letters to bookdealer and friend Michael Hosking. A.l.s., March 16, 1973, Oxford. 2 p. Fine. In original mailing envelope. T.l.s., February 5, 1973, Oxford. 1 p. One corner creased, folded for mailing, otherwise fine. $ 60.00

14065. Staples, Hugh B. Robert Lowell, the first twenty years. London, Faber and Faber [1962]. Name in ink on the rear pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Lowell bibliography on p. 108-15. $20.00

13852. Stegner, Page. ESCAPE INTO AESTHETICS: THE ART OF VLADIMIR NABOKOV. London, Eyre and Spottiswoode [1967]. Fine in dust jacket rubbed along the edges. First English edition. Author's first book. 141 pp. $ 35.00

13853. Stegner, Page. ESCAPE INTO AESTHETICS, THE ART OF VLADIMIR NABOKOV. New York, The Dial Press, 1966. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small stain from removed price sticker. First edition. Author's first book. 141 pp. $ 25.00

13854. Stegner, Wallace. WILLA CATHER'S MY ANTONIA. [Washington, D.C., Voice of America, ca. 1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. The Voice of America forum lectures. The American novel series 13. Title not located in the Colberg bibliography of Wallace Stegner. $ 100.00

13857. Stern, Theodore. THE KLAMATH TRIBE, A PEOPLE AND THEIR RESERVATION. Seattle, London, University of Washington Press, 1965. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped along the top edge. First edition, English issue with the price in shillings on the dust jacket front flap. The American Ethnological Society monograph 41. $ 50.00

13859. Storey, David. IN CELEBRATION. Chicago, The Dramatic Publishing Company [c1969]. Fine in gray printed wrappers showing evidence of sticker removals. First edition. A play. 109 pp. $ 25.00

13860. Styron, William. CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIAM STYRON. Edited by James L. W. West III. Jackson & London, University Press of Mississippi [c1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Foreword by William Styron. French interviews translated by W. Pierre Jacobee. 280 pp. $ 30.00

13861. Styron, William. THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS. New York, Random House [c1982]. Light soiling on the top and bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 305 pp. $ 25.00

14067. Summers, Claude J. Gay fictions: Wilde to Stonewall: studies in a male homosexual literary tradition. New York, Continuum [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

13864. Sykes, Christopher. CHARACTER AND SITUATION: SIX SHORT STORIES. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped white dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First American edition. Introduction by Evelyn Waugh. 240 pp. $ 20.00

13868. Tarkington, Booth. ON PLAYS, PLAYWRIGHTS, AND PLAYGOERS: SELECTIONS FROM THE LETTERS. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Library, 1959. Near fine, with flaps of dust jacket laid in. First edition. Letters to George C. Tyler and John Peter Toohey, 1918-1925. Edited by Alan S. Downer. 100 pp. $ 25.00

13869. Tate, Allen. THE POETRY REVIEWS OF ALLEN TATE 1924-1944. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State U Press [c1983]. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited, with an Introduction, by Ashley Brown and Frances Neel Cheney. 214 pp. $ 25.00

13870. Tate, Allen. REASON IN MADNESS: CRITICAL ESSAYS. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons [c1941]. Mount Holyoke College Library book-plate, no other marks of library ownership. Otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge. First edition. 230 pp. $35.00

13873. Taylor, Coley B. MARK TWAIN'S MARGINS ON THACKERAY'S "SWIFT". New York, Gotham House, 1935. Tan cloth, printed paper label on the front cover. Very light wear at the corners, otherwise fine. Of 1,000 copies one of 50 set aside for the use of the literary critics. In place of a number the author has written in "review". Inscribed by the author beneath the limitation notice. BAL 3703 ("Contains some material by Clemens here first in book form"). $ 75.00

13874. Taylor, Lloyd C., Jr. MARGARET AYER BARNES. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1974]. Lower corners bumped. Otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Twayne's United States authors series, TUSAS 231. 150 pp. $ 15.00

13875. Taylor, Peter. PRESENCES: SEVEN DRAMATIC PIECES. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Fine in printed wrappers sunned on the spine. First edition, wrappered. 215 pp. $ 75.00

13885. Villon, Francois.THE POEMS OF FRANCOIS VILLON. [New York] Signet Classics [1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Translated with an introduction by Galway Kinnell. $ 20.00

13887. Voice of America. THE AMERICAN NOVEL. [Washington, D. C. U. S. Information Agency, n.d.]. Fine in stapled wrappers. Forum Lectures series. Includes John Berryman, Wallace Stegner (not in their bibliographies). $ 35.00

13889. Walcott, Derek. THE JOKER OF SEVILLE & O BABYLON!: TWO PLAYS. London, Jonathan Cape [1979]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. West Indian author. $ 125.00

13890. Waldron, Ann. CLOSE CONNECTIONS: CAROLINE GORDON AND THE SOUTHERN RENAISSANCE. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 416 pp. $ 20.00

13892. West, Paul. WORDS FOR A DEAF DAUGHTER. New York and Evanston, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1970]. Very good in Harper wrappers, plastic spiral spine. Uncorrected proof, printed on rectos only $ 25.00

13897. Wideman, John Edgar. FATHERALONG, A MEDITATION ON FATHERS AND SONS, RACE AND SOCIETY. New York, Pantheon Books [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. National Book Award Finalist sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket. First edition. Black author. 197 pp. $ 15.00

13900. Williams, Tennessee. CAMINO REAL. London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. Stamped on the title-page: "Showroom Copy/Not to Be Taken Away". Blue printed wrappers, in dust jacket. Fine. First English edition. Crandell/Tennessee Williams A12.2. $ 75.00

13901. Williams, Tennessee. GARDEN DISTRICT: TWO PLAYS: SOMETHING UNSPOKEN, SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER. London, Secker & Warburg, 1959. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Crandell/Tennessee Williams AA4. Only publication under this title. 72 pp. $ 60.00

13902. Williams, Tennessee. THE GLASS MENAGERIE, A PLAY IN TWO ACTS. London, John Lehmann [1948]. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Dust jacket chipped along the top edge and missing a triangular piece on the back panel. First English edition. Crandell/Tennessee Williams AI.3. "The text of the English edition includes extensive revisions, differing from the first American edition...in more than 1,100 substantive instances". Dust jacket design by Biro. 95 pp. $ 100.00

13903. Williams, Tennessee. ORPHEUS DESCENDING, A PLAY. London, Secker & Warburg, 1958. Small bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine. In near fine, lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the front flap fold. First English edition. Crandell/Tennessee Williams AA4. 96pp. $ 40.00

13904. Williams, Tennessee.PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT, HIGH POINT OVER A CAVERN, A SERIOUS COMEDY. London, Secker & Warburg [c1960]. Some acid offset to the endpapers, small bookseller's label on the front pastedown. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Crandell/ Tennessee Williams A22.2. 95 pp. $ 75.00

13905. Williams, Tennessee. THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE. London, John Lehmann [1950]. Cloth lightly faded along the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with internal tape residue, missing pieces at the head and foot of the spine and with closed tears. Crandell / Tennessee Williams A9.2.a. First English edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by Cecil Beaton. 126 pp. $ 55.00

13906. Williams, Tennessee. THE ROSE TATTOO. [New York] New Directions [c1951]. Cloth faded at the top edge of the back cover. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with a number of small pieces missing at the top and bottom of the spine. In the preferred rose cloth state of the binding. Crandell / Tennessee Williams A10.I.a. 144pp. $ 250.00

13907. Williams, Tennessee. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, A PLAY. London, John Lehmann [1949]. Acid offset on the front and rear endpapers. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a few short, closed tears. Crandell / Tennessee Williams A5.2.a. First English edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by B. Biro. 112pp. $ 125.00

13909. Williams, Tennessee. THREE PLAYERS OF A SUMMER GAME AND OTHER STORIES. London, Secker & Warburg, 1960. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket lightly creased at the top edge of the front panel. First edition. The only collection of these stories under this title. Crandell/Tennessee Williams A23.I.a. 223 pp. $ 50.00

13910. Williams, Tennessee. 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON AND OTHER ONE-ACT PLAYS. London, John Lehmann [1949]. Very good in rubbed dust jacket missing pieces along the top and bottom edges. First English edition, first binding. Crandell / Tennessee Williams A2.2. Dust jacket design by B. Biro. 192pp. $ 75.00

13911. Williams, William Carlos. I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF A POET. Boston, Beacon Press [c1958]. Pretty copy in a dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Wallace A43a. 99 pp. $ 75.00

14070. Williamson, Alan. Pity the monsters, the political vision of Robert Lowell. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1974. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

13912. Wilson, Angus. THE MULBERRY BUSH, A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. London, Secker & Warburg, 1956. Text block cocked. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers torn at the head and foot of the spine. Proof copy. $ 45.00

13913. Wilson, Edmund. RED, BLACK, BLOND AND OLIVE: STUDIES IN FOUR CIVILIZATIONS. London, W. H. Allen, 1956. Lightly cocked, otherwise fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First English edition. 500 pp. $ 35.00

13533. Winks, Robin W., ed. Colloquium on crime. Eleven renowned mystery writers discuss their work. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected advance proof. Includes Tony Hillerman and Robert Parker. Edited by Robin W. Winks. $ 20.00

13914. Winterson, Jeanette. ART & LIES: A PIECE FOR THREE VOICES AND A BAWD. [Toronto, New York, London, Sydney, Auckland] Knopf Canada [c1994]. Red remainder dot on the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First Canadian edition. 206 pp. $ 15.00

13916. Wolfe, Tom. RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13917. Wolfe, Tom. RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1970]. Mark from removed sticker on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

13919. The writer's dilemma. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1962. Near fine in soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket. Price in dollars on the dust jacket front flap. First edition, American issue. Includes Saul Bellow, Lawrence Durrell, and Alan Sillitoe. $ 20.00

BACK TO  -   A through M

To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: February 27, 2009

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage