Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy

P.O. Box 70821 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: matheson@boo.net

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us



Visit the following links

List # 4 / 5 - Literary criticism, drama, essays, memoirs


13435. Abbey, Edward. CONFESSIONS OF A BARBARIAN: SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNALS OF EDWARD ABBEY, 1951-1989. Boston, New York, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company [c1994]. Remainder line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with original drawings by Abbey. Edited and with an introduction by David Petersen. The editor's choice of selections from the Abbey Papers in the University of Arizona's Special Collections.$ 20.00

13438. Agee, James. LETTERS OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE. London, Peter Owen [1964]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. "35s. net" sticker on the dust jacket front flap. First English edition. Southern author. 233 pp. $ 30.00

13440. Alberti, Rafael. THE LOST GROVE. Translated and edited by Gabriel Berns. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, University of California Press [c1976]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English translation. Sub-title on the dust jacket: Autobiography of a Spanish poet in exile. Glossary of names and places. 323 pp. $ 35.00

13442. Aldington, Richard. LITERARY LIFELINES; THE RICHARD ALDINGTON--LAWRENCE DURRELL CORRESPONDENCE. New York, The Viking Press [1981]. Upper right corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Printed wrappers. $ 35.00

13444. Alienation. Edited by Timothy O'Keeffe. London, MacGibbon & Kee [1960]. Lower corners bumped, else very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Includes J. P. Donleavy, Dan Jacobson, Doris Lessing, and Mordecai Richler. 188 pp. $ 20.00

13590. Allen, Don Cameron, ed. Four poets on poetry. Edited and with an introduction by Don Cameron Allen. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press [c1959]. Fine in dust jacket very lightly chipped on the top edge. First edition. R. P. Blackmur, Yvor Winters, Marianne Moore, and Mark Van Doren. Abbott, Moore bibliography B29. 111 pp. $ 25.00

13445. Allen, Don Cameron, ed. THE MOMENT OF POETRY. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press [c1962]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Lectures by John Holmes, May Sarton, Richard Eberhart, Richard Wilbur, and Randall Jarrell. 132 pp. $ 25.00

14000. Allen, Woody.The floating light bulb. New York, Random House [c1982]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $75.00

13446. Allen, Woody. SIDE EFFECTS. New York, Random House [c1980]. Return line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13447. Allen, Woody. WITHOUT FEATHERS. New York, Random House [c1975]. Paper boards faded at the edges, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

14001. America and the intellectuals, a symposium. [New York, Partisan Review, c1953]. Text pages 22 and 23 darkened from clipping formerly laid in, otherwise near fine in wrappers. First edition. Includes Louise Bogan, Horace Gregory, Norman Mailer, Delmore Schwartz, Lionel Trilling, and a number of others. PR series, number four. $25.00

13450. Anderson, Maxwell. NOTES ON A DREAM. Introduction by Laurence G. Avery. [Austin] Humanities Research Center, U of Texas [c1971]. Fine in blue cloth, printed label, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 750 copies. $ 15.00

13451. Anderson, Sherwood. PERHAPS WOMEN. New York, Horace Liveright, Inc. [c1931]. Very good in time-darkened, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. Dust jacket torn at the foot of the front panel and missing a piece on the front panel and at the foot of the spine. First edition. Sheehy & Lohf 49. [144] pp. $ 50.00

13452. Andrew Marvell 1621-1678. Tercentenary tributes. London [etc.] Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. Fine in dust jacket missing a small piece on the spine and with a few closed tears. First edition, later binding with no gold stamping on the front cover. Includes T.S. Eliot, pp. 63-78. Gallup, Eliot, B2. $ 75.00

13453. Anthology of Serbian poetry: the golden age. New York, Philosophical Library [1984]. Ink inscriptions, apparently in Serbian, on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket chipped at the top of the spine. English and Serbian in parallel columns. The English translations are by Mihailo Dordevic. 206pp. $ 25.00

13454. Aptheker, Herbert. THE NEGRO PEOPLE IN AMERICA, A CRITIQUE OF GUNNAR MYRDAL'S "AN AMERICAN DILEMMA". Introduction by Doxey A. Wilkerson. New York, International Publishers [1946]. 80 pp. Very good in lightly soiled yellow printed wrappers. First edition. $ 25.00

13455. Armitage, Shelley. WOMEN'S WORK: ESSAYS IN CULTURAL STUDIES. West Cornwall, CT, Locust Hill Press, 1995. Fine. First edition. Includes "The eye and the story: the photographs of Eudora Welty". Locust Hill literary studies no. 15. $ 20.00

13459. Bailey, Paul. AN IMMACULATE MISTAKE: SCENES FROM CHILDHOOD AND BEYOND: A MEMOIR. [New York] Dutton [1992]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Author twice nominated for the Booker Prize and is the recipient of the E.M. Forster Award, Somerset Maugham Award, and the George Orwell Memorial Prize. $ 15.00

13460. Baker, Deborah. IN EXTREMIS: THE LIFE OF LAURA RIDING. New York, Grove Press [1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 178 pp. Virginia author. $ 15.00

13463. Baldwin, James. THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1985]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 125 pp. $ 45.00

13464. Baldwin, James. NO NAME IN THE STREET. New York, The Dial Press, 1972. Uncorrected galleys. Title and author in ink on the plain spine. $ 100.00

13465. Baldwin, James. THE AMEN CORNER, A PLAY. London, Michael Joseph 13468. Baudelaire, Charles. INTIMATE JOURNALS. Translated by Christopher Isherwood. Hollywood, Marcel Rodd, 1947. Fine in lightly time-darkened dust jacket, lightly chipped along the top edge. First edition with W. H. Auden's introduction. Bloomfield/Mendelson B34. $ 75.00

13471. Beaumont, William. WM. BEAUMONT'S FORMATIVE YEARS; TWO EARLY NOTEBOOKS 1811-1821. With annotations and an introductory essay by Genevieve Miller. New York, Henry Schumann, 1946. A few leaves roughly opened, corners bumped. Otherwise an attractive copy bound in original tan linen with a decorative black and gilt stamped label on the front cover. First edition. 87 pp. $ 50.00

13472. Beckett, Samuel. ALL THAT FALL, A PLAY FOR RADIO. London, Faber and Faber [1957]. Near fine in pictorial wrappers attached to stiff paper. First English edition. Federman 34.1. $ 75.00

13475. Before Columbus Foundation fiction anthology. [New York, W. W. Norton & Company [1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Announcement for the 1992 anthology. The announcement contains Ishmael Reed's "The ocean of American literature". $ 15.00

14002. Bell, Vereen M. Robert Lowell, nihilist as hero. Cambridge, Massachussets, London, Harvard University Press, 1983. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

13477. Bellow, Saul. RECENT AMERICAN FICTION, A LECTURE. Washington, The Library of Congress, 1963. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $ 30.00

13480. Best film plays--1945. Edited by John Gassner and Dudley Nichols. New York, Crown Publishers [c1946]. Near fine in lightly rubbed, lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Includes "A medal for Benny", screenplay by Frank Butler, story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner. Goldstone and Payne B45. $ 100.00

13481. Betjeman, John. ANTIQUARIAN PREJUDICE. London, The Hogarth Press, 1939. Fine in orange printed wrappers. First edition. Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets number three. About architecture. 30 pp. $ 100.00

13482. Bishop, Elizabeth. ONE ART. Letters, selected and edited by Robert Giroux. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1994]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 668 pp. $ 25.00

13483. Bishop, John Peale. THE COLLECTED ESSAYS. Edited with an introduction by Edmund Wilson. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Front hinge cracked, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with slip pasted to the front free endpaper. $ 40.00

13484. Blackmur, R. P. DIRTY HANDS, OR THE TRUE-BORN CENSOR. Cambridge, Eng., The Minority Press, Cambridge, Gordon Fraser at St. John's College, 1930. Fine in printed gray wrappers. First edition. Author's first book, preceded by an offprint sometimes called his first book. $ 150.00

14003. Blackmur, R. P. Language as gesture & essays by Kenneth Burke / Marianne Moore / Conrad Aiken / John Crowe Ransom & others. [Princeton, Nassau Literary Magazine, 1965]. White wrappers lightly soiled, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise very good. Folio. Cover-title. Edited by Paul Boorstin and Ints M. Silins. The Aiken contribution is B82 in the Bonnells' Aiken bibliography. Do not locate the Marianne Moore contribution in Abbott's bibliography of Moore. $75.00

13485. Bold, Alan. MACDIARMID, CHRISTOPHER MURRAY GRIEVE, A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press [1990]. Fine in lightly marked black dust jacket with closed tear. First American edition. $ 15.00

13578. Bottomley, Gordon, ed. Essays by divers hands, new series, vol. XX. London, Humphrey Milford, 1943. Very good in original cloth, printed label. First edition. Edited by Gordon Bottomley. Being the transactions of the Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom. Includes contributions by Geofrey Tillotson, Laurence Binyon, Walter de la Mare, and others. 112 pp. $ 20.00

13486. Bottomley, Gordon. KATE KENNEDY, A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. London, Constable & Co. Ltd. [1945]. Marks on the bottom edge, wrappers lightly creased. Very good. First edition. 80 pp. $ 20.00

13488. Boyd, Brian. VLADIMIR NABOKOV, THE AMERICAN YEARS. Princeton, Princeton University Press [c1991]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13489. Bradbury, John M. RENAISSANCE IN THE SOUTH, A CRITICAL HISTORY OF THE LITERATURE, 1920-1960. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [c1963]. Fine in dust jacket lightly chipped at the top of the spine with a few short closed tears. First edition. $ 25.00

13490. Bradford, M. E., ed. THE FORM DISCOVERED: ESSAYS ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ANDREW LYTLE. Jackson, University and College Press of Mississippi [c1973]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

13494. Brandon, Henry. ANATOMY OF ERROR: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE ASIAN WAR ON THE POTOMAC, 1954-1969. Boston, Gambit Incorporated, 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

134952. Brata, Sasthi. MY GOD DIED YOUNG. London, Hutchinson [1968]. Advance copy in plain wrappers. Fine. Autobiography. $ 20.00

13496. Brinnin, John Malcolm. TRUMAN CAPOTE: DEAR HEART, OLD BUDDY. [New York] Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence [1986]. Fine in printed blue wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. $ 20.00

13498. Bronk, William. A PARTIAL GLOSSARY. [n.p.] Elizabeth Press, 1974. Fine in marbled paper dust jacket over plain wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. Signed by the author on the title-page. $ 50.00

13499. Bronte, Emily. A SELECTION OF POEMS BY EMILY BRONTE. With an introduction by Muriel Spark. London, The Grey Walls Press Ltd. [1952]. Fine in dust jacket lightly worn at the head of the spine. First edition. $ 25.00

13501. Brooke, Rupert. SONG OF LOVE, THE LETTERS OF RUPERT BROOKE AND NOEL OLIVIER, 1909-1915. Edited by Pippa Harris. [London] Bloomsbury [1991]. Fine in dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear. First edition. $ 25.00

14005. Brooks, Cleanth. Conversations on the art of poetry. [New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1961]. Cover-title. Self-wrappers. Very good. A transcript of the tape recording made to accompany Understanding Poetry, Third edition. Cleanth Brooks and Robert Penn Warren with Robert Frost, John Crowe Ransom, Robert Lowell, Theodore Roethke. $35.00

13503. Brown University Library. COLONIAL POETS, 1609-1760, A SELECTION FROM THE HARRIS COLLECTION. Providence, Friends of the Library of Brown University, 1947. Very good in wrappers with short closed tears along the top edge. First edition. Introduction by S. Foster Damon. Describes 83 items. Two offprints from Books at Brown laid in describing the Harris Collection and the McLellan Lincoln Collection. $ 30.00

13506. Bullins, Ed. HOW DO YOU DO, A NONSENSE DRAMA. [Mill Valley, California] Illuminations Press [c1965]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Black dramatist's first book. $ 75.00

13779. Burford, William, ed. The poet's vocation. [Austin] The University of Texas [n.d.]. Fine in dust jacket. Second impression. Edited and translated by William Burford and Christopher Middleton. Selections from letters of Hölderlin, Rimbaud, and Hart Crane. $ 15.00

13927. Burke, Kenneth. Permanence and change, an anatomy of purpose. New York, New Republic, Inc., 1936. On copyright page: Second Printing. Corners bumped, otherwise very good. In grey-green cloth as issued. $ 30.00

13935. Burke, Kenneth. The philosophy of literary form: studies in symbolic action. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [1967]. Grey-green cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. Second edition. $ 50.00

13937. Burke, Kenneth. A grammar of motives. New York, Prentice-Hall, 1952. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and chipped at top of backstrip with closed tear. Fine in quarter yellowish-tan and maroon cloth binding lettered in dark green. Lower corners lightly bumped. $ 35.00

13938. Burke, Kenneth. A grammar of motives. New York, Prentice-Hall, 1954. Fine in dust jacket. Grayish-tan cloth binding lettered in purple. 530 p. $ 30.00

13941. Burke, Kenneth. A rhetoric of motives. New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1952. Dust jacket lightly worn at top of backstrip with closed tear, otherwise fine. Fine in quarter yellowish-tan and maroon cloth binding lettered in dark green. $ 25.00

13944. Burke, Kenneth. The rhetoric of religion; studies in logology. Boston, Beacon Press [c1961]. Mustard yellow cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 50.00

13947. Burke, Kenneth. Terms for order. Bloomington, Indiana University Press [1964]. Fine in printed wrappers. Midland Book, MB64. Edited by Stanley Edgar Hyman with the assistance of Barbara Karmiller. $ 15.00

13951. Burke, Kenneth. The selected correspondence of Kenneth Burke and Malcolm Cowley 1915-1981. [New York] Viking [c1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs / Confidential. Edited by Paul Jay. $ 25.00

13952. Burke, Kenneth. The selected correspondence of Kenneth Burke and Malcolm Cowley 1915-1981. [New York] Viking [c1988]. Black cloth spine with paper covered boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Paul Jay. $ 25.00

13962. [Burke, Kenneth]. The critique of humanism, a symposium. New York, Brewer and Warren Inc., 1930. Green cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing pieces along the top edge. First edition. Edited by C. Hartley Grattan. Contains Burke's "The allies of humanism abroad". Includes contributions by Edmund Wilson, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Tate, R.P. Blackmur. Yvor Winters, Henry Hazlitt, Burton Rascoe, Henry Russell Hitchcock,Jr. John Chamberlain, Bernard Bandler II, and Lewis Mumford. $ 50.00

13965. [Burke, Kenneth]. The New Republic anthology: 1915-1935. New York, Dodge Publishing Company [c1936]. Very good in lightly soiled dust jacket with chips at top and bottom of the backstrip. Tan cloth stamped in red and black. First edition. Contains Burke's "Waste--the Future of Prosperity". Edited by Groff Conklin. Introduction by Bruce Bliven. $ 50.00

13510. Busch, Frederick. HAWKES: A GUIDE TO HIS FICTIONS. [Syracuse] Syracuse University Press, 1973. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear. Author's first book. First edition. 192 pp. $ 35.00

13513. Callow, Philip. SON AND LOVER. New York, Stein and Day, Publishers [c1975]. Fine in printed wrappers. Publication date and price in ink. Advance uncorrected proofs. About D. H. Lawrence. $ 25.00

13515. Capek, Karel. THE MACROPULOS SECRET. Authorized English translation by Paul Selver. London, Robert Holden & Co. Ltd., 1927. Fine in soiled white dust jacket chipped at the top of the spine and with two closed tears. First English edition. Published as both a novel and a play. This is the play version. $ 75.00

13516. Caputo, Philip. A RUMOR OF WAR. London, Macmillan, 1977. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a very small nick. First English edition. Author's first book. Vietnam War memoir. $ 50.00

13675. Carr, John, ed. Kite-flying and other irrational acts: conversations with twelve Southern writers. Edited by John Carr. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c1972]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few small chips. First edition. Includes Doris Betts, Fred Chappell, Larry L. King, Walker Percy, Reynolds Price, etc. $ 25.00

13520. Castaneda, Carlos. THE SECOND RING OF POWER. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1977]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13525. Cheever, John. GLAD TIDINGS, A FRIENDSHIP IN LETTERS: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN CHEEVER AND JOHN D. WEAVER, 1945-1982. Edited by John Weaver. [New York] HarperCollins Publishers [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 20.00

13526. Cheever, John. THE JOURNALS OF JOHN CHEEVER. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Introduction by Benjamin H. Cheever. Editor's note by Robert Gottlieb. $ 25.00

13528. Clarke, Arthur C. INTERPLANETARY FLIGHT, AN INTRODUCTION TO ASTRONAUTICS. London, Temple Press Limited [c1950]. Fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in unevenly faded, lightly soiled, near fine dust jacket. First edition. At head of title: Technical Trends Series. Author's first book.164 pp $500.00

13529. Clemens, Samuel Langhorne. MARK TWAIN ON THE ART OF WRITING. Edited by M. B. Fried. Buffalo, The Salisbury Club, 1961. Fine in quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Not listed in the usual sources. Editor's preface indicates that "Report" is here first published in a book. Edition size not indicated. $ 45.00

13534. Committee on Labor and Public Welfare. THE EDUCATION OF AMERICAN INDIANS, A SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE. [Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969]. Prepared for the Special Subcommittee on Indian Education. Cover-title. At head of cover-title: Committee print. Stapled wrappers. Ink name at the top of the front self-wrapper. Rear self-wrapper soiled, with tears. Otherwise very good. $ 25.00

14007. Cosgrave, Patrick. The public poetry of Robert Lowell. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1970. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00

14008. Crick, John. Robert Lowell. New York, Barnes & Noble [1974]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. Select bibliography of Lowell, p. 154-166. $20.00

13540. Dahlberg, Edward. THE FLEA OF SODOM. With an introduction by Herbert Read. London, New York, Peter Nevill Limited [1950]. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition (English edition precedes). Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Billings A6a. 117 pp. $ 75.00

13541. Dahlberg, Edward. THE GOLD OF OPHIR: TRAVELS, MYTHS, AND LEGENDS IN THE NEW WORLD. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1972. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Chosen and with an essay by Dahlberg. 349 pp. $ 20.00

13542. Dahlberg, Edward. SING O BARREN. With a foreword by Herbert Read. London, Routledge [1947]. Book-plates, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket missing pieces and with several closed tears. First English edition. Published in the U.S. as Do these bones live. Billings A5b. 138 pp. $ 40.00

14011. Damon, S. Foster. Amy Lowell, a chronicle. With extracts from her correspondence. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1935. Original red cloth. Spine faded, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. 773 pp. Illustrated. $35.00

14013. Damon, S. Foster. Pierre, the ambiguous. [N.p., The Hound & Horn, Inc., c1928]. Owner's name embossed on the leaf containing the first two pages of text.. Otherwise fine in printed wrappers. A study of Herman Melville's Pierre. Reprint from The hound & horn, v. 2, no. 2, Jan-March 1929. Cover-title. P. 107-18. $50.00

13544. Daniell, Rosemary. FATAL FLOWERS: ON SIN, SEX, AND SUICIDE IN THE DEEP SOUTH. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. Printed wrappers torn at the foot of the spine. Complimentary copy. "Uncorrected reading copy". Two-page a.l.s. from Daniell to Mary Ellman laid in. Blurbs by David Madden, Alice alker. $ 45.00

13545. Daniell, Rosemary. FATAL FLOWERS: ON SIN, SEX, AND SUICIDE IN THE DEEP SOUTH. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1980]. "Complimentary Copy / Not for Sale" on the front wrapper ruled out in ink. Otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Designated as Uncorrected Reading Copy on the half-title. $ 25.00

13546. Dauster, Frank. XAVIER VILLAURRUTIA. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc [c1971]. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in near fine, lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket. First edition. Twayne's World Authors Series 159 / Mexico. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. 155 pp. $ 35.00

13548. Dawson, Fielding. THE SECOND DIPLOMAT. London [Ferry Press] 1977. Fine in lightly soiled cream colored printed wrappers. First edition. Published on the occasion of the author's first visit to England. Initialled by the author on the front wrapper. 7 pp. $ 25.00

13549. Dawson, Fielding. TIGER LILIES, AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD. Durham, N.C., Duke University Press, 1984. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip for English distribution laid in. Blurbs by Hayden Carruth, Anselm Hollo, Joe Ashby Porter. 213 pp. $ 30.00

13550. DeLillo, Don. THE DAY ROOM, A PLAY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 101 pp. $ 25.00

13552. Didion, Joan. SLOUCHING TOWARDS BETHLEHEM. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. Essays. 238 pp. $ 55.00

13553. Dillard, Annie. HOLY THE FIRM. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1977]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. 76 pp. $ 30.00

13554. Dillard, Annie. LIVING BY FICTION. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1982]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 192 pp. $ 40.00

13556. Donleavy, J. P. FAIRY TALES OF NEW YORK. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1961]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Penguin Plays. 93 pp. $ 20.00

13557. Donleavy, J. P. THE PLAYS OF J. P. DONLEAVY. With a preface by the author. Photographs of the productions by Lewis Morley. [New York] Delacorte Press/ Seymour Lawrence [c1972]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket missing a small piece at the foot of the rear panel. First edition. 442 pp. $ 35.00

13559. Dos Passos, John. FACING THE CHAIR: STORY OF THE AMERICANIZATION OF TWO FOREIGN BORN WORKMEN. Boston, Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee, 1927. Printed wrappers slightly stained, otherwise very good. First edition. $ 100.00

13560. Dos Passos, John. THE FOURTEENTH CHRONICLE: LETTERS AND DIARIES. [Boston] Gambit, Incorporated [c1973]. Fine in red printed wrappers. Advance copy. Edited by Townsend Ludington. $ 50.00

13561. Dos Passos, John. JOHN DOS PASSOS' CORRESPONDENCE WITH ARTHUR K. MCCOMB OR "LEARN TO SING THE CARMAGNOLE". Niwot, Colorado, University Press of Colorado [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Narrative and editing by Melvin Landsberg. Ninety-three previously unpublished Dos Passos letters to Arthur K. McComb, a fellow student at Harvard. $ 30.00

13562. Drake, William. THE FIRST WAVE: WOMEN POETS IN AMERICA 1915-1945. New York, Macmillan Publishing Company [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 15.00

13563. A Duke miscellany: narrative and verse of the sixties. Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1970. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Edited by William Blackburn. Includes Anne Tyler, James Applewhite, and Fred Chappell. 248 pp. $ 35.00

13564. Duncan, Robert. AS TESTIMONY: THE POEM & THE SCENE. San Francisco, White Rabbit Press [c1964]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Bertholf A12a. One of 350 copies. $ 50.00

13565. Duncan, Robert. THE TRUTH & LIFE OF MYTH, AN ESSAY IN ESSENTIAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, House of Books, Ltd., 1968. Fine in original blue cloth, chipped original glassine dust jacket missing piece and with several tears. First edition, lettered copies. Of 326 copies, copy V of 26 lettered copies signed by the author. Below the author's signature there is a white-out, partly legible inscription from "Margie" [Margie Cohn, proprietor of House of Books]. "For / [name erased] / with love / Margie / 1969". Bertholf's Duncan bibliography says the 26 copies were published 9 Jan. 1969, for presentation only. 78 pp. $ 200.00

13567. Dunsany, Lord. IF, A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. Original quarter cloth and decorated paper boards, paper label running the full length of the spine. Light foxing, very good. First American edition. Irish author. 185 pp. $ 25.00

13568. Edson, Russell. THE FALLING SICKNESS, A BOOK OF PLAYS. [New York] New Directions [c1975]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 90 pp. $ 25.00

13780. Egudu, Romanus N., comp. Poetic heritage: Igbo traditional verse. Compiled and translated with an introduction by Romanus N. Eudu and Donatus I. Nwo. Egunu, Nigeria, Nwankwo-Ifejika & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. [c1971]. Edges spotted, wear to inner hinge, otherwise very good in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Igbo vernacular poetry with parallel English translation. $35.00

13569. Eliot, T. S. THE LETTERS OF T. S. ELIOT, VOLUME 1, 1898-1922. San Diego, New York, London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers [c1988]. Crayon mark across the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Edited by Valerie Eliot. 639 pp. $ 25.00

13570. Eliot, T. S. NOTES TOWARDS THE DEFINITION OF CULTURE. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1949]. Small damp stain on the back cover of the cloth binding and on the inside of the rear panel of the dust jacket. First American edition. First state of the dust jacket. Review copy with slip tipped in. Gallup A51b. 128 pp. $ 55.00

13571. Eliot, T. S. POETRY AND DRAMA. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1951. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition (American edition precedes). Review copy with review slip laid in. Gallup A57. 44 pp. $ 75.00

14018. English Renaissance poetry, a collection of shorter poems from Skelton to Jonson. Edited by John Williams. Garden City, Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc. [1963]. Evidence of sticker removal on the back wrapper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Laid in printed "note" by the editor mentioning other relevant studies and remarking on the his indebtedness to Yvor Winters for his pioneering essay, "The 16th Century Lyric in England". $20.00

13581. Farrell, James T. REFLECTIONS AT FIFTY AND OTHER ESSAYS. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1954]. Letters and numbers (shelf numbers?) at the top of the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket missing a small piece on the rear panel. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Salvador de Madriaga. 223 pp. $ 50.00

13582. The female poets of Great Britain chronologically arranged with copious selections and critical remarks by Frederic Rowton. Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1981. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First of this edition. 565 pp. $ 35.00

13583. Fenton, James. YOU WERE MARVELLOUS: THEATRE REVIEWS FROM THE SUNDAY TIMES. London, Jonathan Cape [1983]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 272 pp. $ 40.00

13586. Ford, Hugh. FOUR LIVES IN PARIS. With a foreword by Glenway Wescott. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1986. Blue wrappers lightly creased and soiled. Uncorrected page proof. George Antheil, Harold Stearns, Kay Boyle, and Margaret Anderson. $ 20.00

13588. Foster, David William. THE MARQUES DE SANTILLANA. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc [c1971]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Twayne's World Authors Series / Spain. 168 pp. $ 25.00

13981. Frank, Armin Paul. Kenneth Burke. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1969]. Blue paper over boards. Fine in dust jacket. 186 p. United States Author Series 160. First edition. $ 35.00

13592. Friedman, Bruce Jay. SCUBA DUBA, A TENSE COMEDY. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1967]. Evidence of sticker removal from the front endpaper, mark on bottom edge. Otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 102 pp. $ 25.00

13593. Frost, Robert. SELECTED PROSE. Edited by Hyde Cox and Edward Connery Lathem. New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston [c1966]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 119 pp. $ 35.00

13594. Garber, Eric. URANIAN WORLDS, A READER'S GUIDE TO ALTERNATIVE SEXUALITY IN SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY. Boston, G. K. Hall & Co. [c1983]. Near fine in original cloth. By Eric Garber and Lyn Paleo. First edition. 177 pp. $ 25.00

13596. Gardner, John. THE CONSTRUCTION OF CHRISTIAN POETRY IN OLD ENGLISH. Carbondale, Edwardsville, Southern Illinois UP [c1975]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 1,574 copies printed. Howell, John Gardner A.XV. 147 pp. $ 75.00

13597. Gardner, John. THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE WAKEFIELD CYCLE. Carbondale, Edwardsville, Southern Illinois UP [c1974]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 1,483 copies printed. Howell, John Gardner A.XIII. 162 pp. $ 75.00

13599. Gelpi, Albert. A COHERENT SPLENDOR, THE AMERICAN POETIC RENAISSANCE, 1910-1950. Cambridge [etc.] Cambridge University Press [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Marjorie Perloff. 482 pp. $ 35.00

13601. Genet, Jean. MAY DAY SPEECH. Description by Allen Ginsberg. [San Francisco] City Lights [c1970]. Price changed in ink on the back wrapper, red mark on the fore-edge. Otherwise very good in printed wrappers. First edition. 25 pp. $ 35.00

14019. Gerard Manley Hopkins by the Kenyon critics. Norfolk, Connecticut, New Directions Books [c1945]. Fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed along the top edge. First edition. Contains "Hopkins' sanctity" by Robert Lowell and other essays by Austin Warren, Herbert Marshall McLuhan, Harold Whitehall, Josephine Miles, Arthur Mizener, and F. R. Leavis. $45.00

13604. Goodman, Paul. KAFKA'S PRAYER. New York, The Vanguard Press, Inc. [c1947]. Near fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket chipped at the spine ends and with closed tears. First edition. Nicely 136. 265 p. $ 35.00

13606. Graves, John. GOODBYE TO A RIVER, A NARRATIVE. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1961. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. First English edition. Included in Fifty Best Books on Texas. 306 pp. $ 50.00

13608. Greene, Graham. YOURS ETC.: LETTERS TO THE PRESS. [Toronto] Lester & Orpen Dennys Publishers [c1989]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Selected and introduced by Christopher Hawtree. Published simultaneously with the English edition. $ 25.00

13610. Gross, Theodore. ALBION W. TOURGEE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers [c1963]. Very good in original cloth. Library edition of Twayne's United States Authors series. 176 pp. $ 15.00

13817. Gunwald, Henry Anatole, ed. Salinger, a critical and personal portrait. Introduced and edited by Henry Anatole Grunwald. London, Peter Owen [1964]. Yellow covers dust soiled. Otherwise very good in lightly darkened white dust jacket internally reinforced where chipped at the top of the spine. Sticker with price in decimal currency over the printed price in shillings on the dust jacket front flap. First English edition. Includes John Updike and Joan Didion. 287 pp. $ 35.00

13612. Guppy, Shusha. LOOKING BACK: A PANORAMIC VIEW OF A LITERARY AGE BY THE GRANDES DAMES OF EUROPEAN LETTERS. [Latham, New York] Paris Review Editions / British American Publishing [1991]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with crease and short closed tear on the front panel. First edition. Introduction by Anita Brookner. Blurb by Edna O'Brien. Includes interviews with Rosamund Lehman, Kathleen Raine, P. L. Travers, among others. 308 pp. $ 15.00

13614. Hale, Janet Campbell. BLOODLINES, ODYSSEY OF A NATIVE DAUGHTER. New York, Random House [c1993]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proof. American Indian author. $ 25.00

13616. Hall, Donald. SEASONS AT EAGLE POND. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 20.00

13617. Hall, Donald. STRING TOO SHORT TO BE SAVED. [London] Andre Deutsch [1962]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof copy. First English edition. $ 40.00

13972. Handy, William J., ed. A symposium on formalist criticism. Austin, University of Texas [c1965]. Book-plates on recto and verso of front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. Contains Kenneth Burke's "Formalist criticism: its principles and limits". Edited by William J. Handy with an introduction by Mark Schorer. Other contributors include Mark Schorer, John Crowe Ransom, Elder Olson, and Eliseo Vivas. Reprint from The Texas Quarterly. $ 15.00

13618. Hardouin, Marie le. COLETTE, A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY. Translated from the French by Erik de Mauny. London, Staples Press Limited [1958]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. 186 pp. $ 25.00

13620. Harrington, Alan. LIFE IN THE CRYSTAL PALACE. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket with a few small closed tears. First edition. By the author of The revelations of Dr. Modesto. Exploration of life in great corporations. 262 pp.. $ 50.00

13621. Harris, Joel Chandler. DEAREST CHUMS AND PARTNERS: JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS'S LETTERS TO HIS CHILDREN, A DOMESTIC BIOGRAPHY. Edited by Hugh T. Keenan. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 280 letters, most of them not previously published. 531 pp. $ 25.00

13622. Harris, Mark. FRIEDMAN & SON. New York, The Macmillan Company [c1963]. Unbound signatures laid in dust jacket. Sheets fine, dust jacket rumpled with closed tears. Advance copy. A play. $ 25.00

13624. Heilman, Robert Bechtold. THE SOUTHERN CONNECTION: ESSAYS. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State UP [c1991]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 279 pp. $ 20.00

13626. Heller, Joseph. WE BOMBED IN NEW HAVEN, A PLAY. London, Jonathan Cape [1969]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. $ 35.00

13628. Hemingway, Ernest. ERNEST HEMINGWAY, CUB REPORTER: KANSAS CITY STAR STORIES. [Pittsburgh] University of Pittsburgh Press [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. Edited by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Hanneman, Supplement 16a. 66 pp. $ 40.00

13630. Henderson, Alva. WEST OF WASHINGTON SQUARE, AN OPERA IN TWO ACTS by Alva Henderson from stories of O. Henry. [San Jose] Opera San Jose, 1988. Fine in printed wrappers. The words for Act I by Alva Henderson, for Act II by Janet Lewis. First edition. Signed by Alva Henderson on the title-page and by Janet Lewis on the separate title-page for Act two. 50 pp. $ 50.00

13633. Higham, Charles. THE ADVENTURES OF CONAN DOYLE, THE LIFE OF THE CREATOR OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [c1976]. Fine in tall yellow printed wrappers, taped printed label on the front wrapper. Advance proofs. $ 20.00

13970. Hindus, Milton, ed. Leaves of grass one hundred years after; new essays. Stanford, Stanford University press, 1955. Green cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a few short closed tears. Contains Kenneth Burke's "Policy made personal: Whitman's verse and prose-salient traits". First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Milton Hindus. Other contributors include William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fiedler, David Daiches, J. Middleton Murry. $30.00

13637. Holloway, John. SKELTON. London, Oxford University Press [1958]. Very good in printed wrappers. First edition. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, volume xliv. Chatterton Lecture on an English poet/British Academy 1958. Pp. [83]-102. $ 15.00

13641. Humphrey, William. FARTHER OFF FROM HEAVEN. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a small dent and a short closed tear. First edition. Non-fiction. [242] pp. $ 25.00

13647. In memoriam Herbert Cushing Tolman. Nashville, Vanderbilt Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, 1926. Light wear to extremities, otherwise fine in gilt-stamped green cloth. Issued without dust jacket. First edition. Contains poems by John Crowe Ransom and Allen Tate. $ 75.00

13650. International H. G. Wells Symposium. H. G. Wells under revision: proceedings. Selinsgrove, Susquehanna University Press [etc., c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. Edited by Patrick Parrinder and Christopher Rolfe. Includes a contribution by Brian W. Aldiss. 263 pp. $ 20.00

13651. Ionesco, Eugene. HUGOLIAD, OR THE GROTESQUE AND TRAGIC LIFE OF VICTOR HUGO. Postscript by Gelu Ionescu. New York, Grove Press [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. 126 pp. $ 25.00

13652. James, Henry. GUY DOMVILLE, A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Sticker removed from the front pastedown, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. With comments by Bernard Shaw, H. G. Wells, Arnold Bennett. First edition thus. 220 pp. $ 25.00

13653. James, Henry. HENRY JAMES AND EDITH WHARTON: LETTERS: 1900-1915. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1990]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Lyall H. Powers. "Of the 180 items included, 138 have never before been published in their entirety...". 412 pp. $ 25.00

13654. James, Henry. THE SCENIC ART: NOTES ON ACTING & THE DRAMA 1872-1901. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1948. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Edel / James, A93. 384 pp. $ 40.00

13655. Jarrell, Randall. JEROME, THE BIOGRAPHY OF A POEM. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1971. Fine in fine dust jacket. First separate edition. Woodcuts and engravings by Albrecht Dürer. Wright/Jarrell A25. Folio. Jarrell's holograph poem in facsimile. 75 pp. $ 35.00

13657. Johnson, A. E., Mrs. CLARENCE AND CORINNE; OR, GOD'S WAY. New York, Oxford University Press, 1988. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Reprint of the 1890 edition. With an Introduction by Hortense J. Spillers. The Schomburg library of nineteenth-century black women writers. 187 pp. $ 25.00

13658. Jones, LeRoi. THE SYSTEM OF DANTE'S HELL. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1965]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with $5.95 publisher's price sticker at the foot of the front flap. First edition. $ 50.00

13659. Jordan, June. I WAS LOOKING AT THE CEILING AND THEN I SAW THE SKY: EARTHQUAKE / ROMANCE. New York [etc.] Scribner [c1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author. $ 25.00

13660. Josipovici, Gabriel. VERGIL DYING. [Windsor, Span, The Windsor Arts Centre Press, 1981]. Fine in white printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author to editor Catharine [Carver], 10.ii.81. Dramatic monologue. 43 pp. $ 30.00

13662. Kavanagh, P. J. THE PERFECT STRANGER. London, Chatto & Windus, 1966. Very good in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. $ 35.00

13663. Kavanagh, P. J. THE PERFECT STRANGER. London, Chatto & Windus, 1966. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $ 25.00

13665. Keating, H. R. F. THE BEDSIDE COMPANION TO CRIME. New York [etc.], The Mysterious Press [1989]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First Mysterious Press edition. 192 pp. $ 15.00

13666. Kennard, Jean. VERA BRITTAIN & WINIFRED HOLTBY, A WORKING PARTNERSHIP. Hanover and London, Published for University of New Hampshire by University Press of New England [c1989]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 224 pp. $ 15.00

13668. Kenner, Hugh. THE POUND ERA. Berkeley and Los Angeles, U of California Press, 1971. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled white dust jacket, lightly chipped at the extremities. A few light stains on p. 168-169. First edition. $ 35.00

13669. The Kenyon critics, studies in modern literature from the Kenyon Review edited by John Crowe Ransom. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company [c1951]. Fine in rubbed, lightly soiled, chipped, and darkened dust jacket with closed tears. First edition. Includes John Peale Bishop, Robert Penn Warren, W. H. Auden, and many others. $ 30.00

13670. Kerouac, Jack. SATORI IN PARIS. [London] Andre Deutsch [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with two closed short tears. First English edition. In this copy there is a 21 s price on the dust jacket front flap. 118 pp. $ 100.00

13672. Kidder, Tracy. OLD FRIENDS. Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 352 pp. $ 15.00

13982. Kimberling, C. Ronald. Kenneth Burke's dramatism and popular arts. Bowling Green, Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press [c1982]. Original quarter brown and tan cloth. Fine. 108 p. $ 15.00

13674. King, Stephen. BARE BONES: CONVERSATIONS ON TERROR WITH STEPHEN KING. New York [etc.] McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1988]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Tom Underwood and Chuck Miller. 211 pp. $ 25.00

13680. Krim, Seymour. VIEWS OF A NEARSIGHTED CANNONEER. Foreword by Norman Mailer. London, Alan Ross [1969]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by William Styron, James Baldwin. 183 pp. $ 25.00

13681. Kuh, Katharine. LÉGER. Urbana, The University of Illinois Press, 1953. Fine in dust jacket chipped along the top and bottom edge with closed tears. First edition. $ 35.00

13684. Laing, Allan M. PRAYERS AND GRACES, A LITTLE BOOK OF EXTRAORDINARY PIETY collected by Alan M. Laing. With illustrations by Mervyn Peake. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1944. Name and date in ink on the front free endpaper. Otherwise very good in pink dust jacket with faded spine. Dust jacket missing small pieces with a closed tear on the back panel. First edition. 63 pp. $ 45.00

13686. Larkin, Philip. ALL WHAT JAZZ, A RECORD DIARY 1961-68. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Top edge lightly spotted, otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Bloomfield/Philip Larkin, a bibliography 1933-1976 A8a. $ 125.00

14026. Laskin, David. A common life: four generations of American literary friendship and influence. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated with photographs. The four friends are between Nathaniel Hawthorne and Herman Melville, Henry James and Edith Wharton. Katherine Anne Porter and Eudora Welty, and Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Lowell. $15.00

13689. Leavitt & Peirce. 75 AROMATIC YEARS OF LEAVITT & PEIRCE IN THE RECOLLECTIONS OF 31 HARVARD MEN. Cambridge, Leavitt & Peirce, 1958. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Includes John Updike. $ 45.00

13693. Léger, Alexis. ON POETRY, SPEECH OF ACCEPTANCE UPON THE AWARD OF THE NOBEL PRIZE. [New York, Bollingen Foundation, c1961]. Upper right corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Translated by W. H. Auden. One of 2,500 copies. Bollingen Foundation compliments slip laid in. Bloomfield/Mendelson B77. $ 40.00

13786. Lellenberg, Jon L., ed. The quest for Sir Arthur Conan Doyle: thirteen biographers in search of a life. Edited by Jon L. Lellenberg. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press [c1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. With a foreword by Dame Jean Conan Doyle. 217 pp. $ 30.00

13694. Lennon, John. SKYWRITING BY WORD OF MOUTH AND OTHER SHORT WORKS, INCLUDING THE BALLAD OF JOHN AND YOKO. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1986]. Printed wrappers unevenly faded and lightly stained. Uncorrected proof. $ 25.00

13696. Lessing, Doris. PHOTOGRAPH BY JILL KREMENTZ. [c1978]. Fine. Pencilled publisher's information at the foot of the photograph: 5/22/78. Photograph sent out in connection with Knopf's publication of Lessing's Stories. "This photograph may be used, reproduced or televised only in connection with the review and promotion of Stories". $ 25.00

14028. Levine, Philip. Don't ask. Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press [c1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Interviews with Glover Davis and Dennis Saleh; Arthur E. Smith; Stanley Plumly and Wayne Dodd; Studs Terkel; Calvin Bedient; Jan Garrett; David Remnick; and Tad Prozewicz. Preface by Levine. $25.00

13699. Lewis, Janet. THE WIFE OF MARTIN GUERRE, AN OPERA IN THREE ACTS. Denver, Alan Swallow [c1958]. Fine in dust jacket. Revised edition. Only the libretto by Janet Lewis is printed here. The music for the opera was written by William Bergsma. 67 pp. $ 75.00

13701. Library of Congress. THE PUBLICATION OF POETRY AND FICTION: A CONFERENCE HELD AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, OCTOBER 20 AND 21, 1975. Washington, Library of Congress, 1977. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. $ 25.00

13702. Lincoln, Abraham. LINCOLN'S GETTYSBURG ADDRESS IN TRANSLATION. Compiled by Roy P. Basler. Washington, Library of Congress, 1972. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Includes Vladimir Nabokov's translation of the Address. Juliar / Vladimir Nabokov B31.1. $ 25.00

13800. London, Michael, ed. ROBERT LOWELL: A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST IN HIS TIME. New York, David Lewis [c1970]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Edited by Michael London and Robert Boyers. 340 pp. $ 25.00

13704. Lopokova, Lydia. THE LETTERS OF LYDIA LOPOKOVA AND JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1989]. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. Edited by Polly Hill and Richard Keynes. Letters between Lopokova, dancer with Diaghilev's Russian Ballet, and the famous economist. They were married in 1925. $ 20.00

14041. Lowell, Robert. Benito Cereno. Program for the British premiere of Benito Cereno directed by Jonathan Miller. [London] The Mermaid Theatre [1967]. Printed wrappers. Fine. Theatre program. $25.00

14032. Lowell, Robert. Benito Cereno. Milano, All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro, 1969. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition of this translation. One of 1,500 numbered copies. Versione italiana, introduzione e note di Rolando Anzilotti. $30.00

14033. Lowell, Robert. Collected prose. Edited and introduced by Robert Giroux. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $15.00

14034. Lowell, Robert. Collected prose. [London] Faber and Faber [1987]. Corners lightly bumped, mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the head and foot of the spine. First English edition. $25.00

13706. Lowell, Robert. THE OLD GLORY. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1965]. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. $ 45.00

14040. Lowell, Robert. The old glory. Revised edition. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [c1968]. Fine in printed wrappers unevenly darkened on the back wrapper. Revised edition. Noonday 286. Consists of three plays, Benito Cereno, My kinsman, Major Molineux, and Endecott and the red cross. $20.00

13707. Lowell, Robert. THE OLD GLORY. London, Faber and Faber [1966]. Name, place, and date in ink on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. $ 40.00

14039. Lowell, Robert. The old glory. London, Faber and Faber [1966]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Consists of three plays, Benito Cereno, My kinsman, Major Molineux, and Endecott and the red cross. $35.00

14036. Lowell, Robert. Phaedra. London, Faber and Faber [1963]. Fine in dust jacket. First separate edition. At head of title: Racine's Phedre. A verse translation of Racine's Phedre. $35.00

14037. Lowell, Robert. Prometheus bound. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1969]. Fine in white dust jacket with a very small closed tear. First edition. At head of title: derived from Aeschylus. $35.00

14038. Lowell, Robert. Prometheus bound. London, Faber and Faber [1970]. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. First English edition. At head of title: derived from Aeschylus. $35.00

13955. Ludwig, Emil. Genius and character. London, Jonathan Cape [1927]. Black cloth. Slight edge wear. Very good without dust jacket. From David Garnett's library with his book label. First English edition. Translated by Kenneth Burke. $ 25.00

14042. Lurie, Alison. Familiar spirits, a memoir of James Merrill and David Jackson. [New York] Viking [2001]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $20.00

13709. Lyon, Thomas E. JUAN GODOY. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc [c1972]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Twayne's World Authors Series/Chile. $ 35.00

13711. MacLeish, Archibald. POETRY AND OPINION: THE PISAN CANTOS OF EZRA POUND, A DIALOG ON THE ROLE OF POETRY. Urbana, The University of Illinois Press, 1950. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped yellow dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 52 pp. $ 40.00

13791. Madden, David, ed. Remembering James Agee. Edited by David Madden. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press [c1974]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Includes David Madden, Robert Fitzgerald, and Dwight Macdonald. 172 pp. $ 25.00

13715. Mailer, Norman. PIECES AND PONTIFICATIONS. [Sevenoaks] New English Library [1983]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. 192 pp. $ 25.00

13717. Mansfield, Katherine. KATHERINE MANSFIELD'S LETTERS TO JOHN MIDDLETON MURRY, 1913-1922. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket missing pieces at the top edge of the rear panel. First American edition. Kirkpatrick / Mansfield A16b. $ 30.00

14043. Mariani, Philomena, ed. Critical fictions: the politics of imaginative writing. Edited by Philomena Mariani. [Seattle, WA, Bay Press, c1991]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Folded review sheet laid in. Forty-one stories and essays. Includes Gary Indiana, Bharati Mukherjee, James Baldwin, Leslie Silko, Salman Rushdie, Margaret Atwood, Alice Walker, Maxine Hong Kingston, Nadine Gordimer, Chinua Achebe, and a number of others. $20.00

13718. Marriott, Alice. AMERICAN INDIAN MYTHOLOGY [by] Alice Marriott and Carol K. Rachlin. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company [c1968]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket creased at the head of the spine. First edition. Inscribed by both authors, the second inscription dated Nov. 5, 1968. 211 pp. $ 50.00

13719. Masefield, John. NEW CHUM. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1945. Corners bumped. Otherwise very good in rubbed, soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition. 268 pp. $ 20.00

13722. Maxwell, William. ANCESTORS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Non-fiction. 311 pp. $ 25.00

13723. Maxwell, William. THE OUTERMOST DREAM: ESSAYS AND REVIEWS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Howard Moss. 240 pp. $ 30.00

13727. McCullers, Carson. THE SQUARE ROOT OF WONDERFUL. London, Cresset Press, 1958. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. 159 pp. $ 75.00

13729. McPhee, John. RISING FROM THE PLAINS. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1986]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 213 pp. $ 25.00

13734. Merton, Thomas. THE LIVING BREAD. New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy [1956]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 157 pp. $ 40.00

13735. Miles, Josephine. THE PRIMARY LANGUAGE OF POETRY IN THE 1740'S AND 1840'S. Berkeley and Los Angeles, U of California Press, 1950. Printed wrappers lightly darkened around the edges, otherwise near fine. First edition. University of California Publications in English, v. 19, no. 2. 382 pp. $ 25.00

13736. Miller, Arthur. AFTER THE FALL, A PLAY. New York, The Viking Press [1964]. Fine in lightly soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket with a repaired short tear on the back panel. First edition. 129 pp. $ 30.00

13737. Miller, James E., Jr. J. D. SALINGER. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1965]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Pamphlets on American writers no. 51. 48 pp. $ 25.00

13738. Milne, A. A. WURZEL-FLUMMERY, A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. London, Samuel French Limited [c1922]. Ink number on the front wrapper, otherwise very good in printed wrappers. French's Acting Edition. $ 15.00

13882. Minter, David L., ed. Twentieth Century interpretations of Light in August, a collection of critical essays. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1969]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Includes essays by Cleanth Brooks, Malcolm Cowley, Leslie A. Fiedler, Irving Howe, and many others. Edited by David L. Minter. 120 pp. $ 35.00

13741. Moore, Rayburn S. CONSTANCE FENIMORE WOOLSON. New York, Twayne Publishers, Inc. [c1963]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Twayne's United States Authors Series. 173 pp. $ 25.00

NEXT  -   N through Z

To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: June 17, 2010

    Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
    Return to HomePage