Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS ...... LIBRARIES

Part 3: THEIR HISTORY





GENERAL HISTORY

1. American Council of Learned Societies. Scholars and research libraries in the 21st century.
New York, 1990. Stapled white printed wrappers. Very good. Address label on the rear wrapper. 43 pp. ACLS Occasional Paper no. 14. Essays by Billy E. Frye, D. Kaye Gapen, Patricia Battin, A. Richard Turner, and Richard A. Lanham. No one could have foreseen or anticipated Google . (68484) 15.00

2. Asheim, Lester. The reader / viewer / listener, an essay in communication.
Washington, Library of Congress, 1987. Purple printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 33 pp. Design by John Michael. Center for the Book viewpoint series, no. 18. Asheim was a distinguished librarian, serving as the Dean of the University of Chicago School of Librarianship, executive in the American Library Association, and faculty at the School of Information and Library Science, University of North Carolina. (68151) 15.00

3. Balsamo, Luigi, ed. I fondi librari antichi delle biblioteche: problemi e tecniche di valorizzazione. A cura di Luigi Balsamo e Maurizio Festanti.
Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, Editor, 1981. Brown printed wrappers. Near fine. 267 pp. Biblioteconimia e bibliografia saggi e studi 16. In four sections: Fondi antichi delle biblioteche e situazione catalografica; Metodologie di tutela e valorizzazione; Analisi concettuale e materiale del documento; La tutela del patrimonio librario nazionale. Contributions by Henri-Jean Martin, Gedeon Borsa, Elly Cockx Indestege, Jeanne Veyrin-Forrer, Lotte Hellinga, Luigi Tassinari, Luigi Balsamo, and many others. (68422) 45.00

4. Bowers, Fredson. Bibliography & modern librarianship.
Berkeley and Los Angeles, The University of California, 1966. Near fine in printed green wrappers. 27 pp. A lecture given at Los Angeles on May 9, 1966. One of a series of Lectures on Bibliography established by Zeitlin and Ver Brugge, Booksellers. The eminent scholar-bibliographer and champion of the preservation of all forms of communication and culture laments the decline of the tradition of the scholar-librarian and argues for the necessity of its return. (68154) 20.00

5. Butler, Pierce, ed. Librarians, scholars and booksellers at mid-century: papers presented before the Sixteenth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School of the University of Chicago.
[Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1953]. Blue cloth. Lower corners of leaves containing p. 29-38 creased, otherwise fine. 107 pp. Papers by Pierce Butler, Arthur E. Bestor, Jr., Warner G. Rice, Arthur T. Hamlin, Stanley Pargellis, Louis Gottschalk, Herman H. Fussler, Wright Howes, Dan Lacy, and Lawrence S. Thompson. Pargellis' paper is titled "Book Supply and the Book Market" and Howes' "Major Readjustments in the Retail Book Trade: Their Causes and Significance". Of possible antiquarian interest. (68353) 20.00

6. Carpenter, Kenneth. Readers & libraries: toward a history of libraries and culture in America.
Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1996. Original brown printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 39 pp. The Center for the Book Viewpoint Series no. 31. Mr. Carpenter was Assistant Director for Research Resources, Harvard University Library. (68203) 15.00

7. Chandler, George. Libraries in the East, an international and comparative study.
London and New York, Seminar Press, 1971. Blue cloth. Top edge and fore-edge lightly foxed otherwise fine in lightly rubbed and soiled white dust jacket. First edition. 214 pp. The author, as President of the International Association of Metropolitan City Libraries, conducted the survey of the development of library services with reference to UNESCO seminar recommendations in Lebanon, Egypt, Iran, Pakistan, India, Thailand, Hong Kong, and Japan. (68518) 25.00

8. Computers and early books. Report of the LOC Project investigating means of compiling a machine-readable union catalogue of pre-1801 books in Oxford, Cambridge and the British Museum.
[London] Mansell, 1974. Blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 131 pp. Preface by Robert Shackleton. "Set up in 1968, the project was directed by J. W. Jolliffe, Keeper of Catalogues, Bodleian Library, Oxford, who worked to a committee composed of representatives of the British Museum, the Bodleian Library, the University Library of Cambridge and the Harvard University Librarian'. An important document in the history of computing library database development. (68517) 25.00

10. Harris, Michael H. American library history: a bibliography [by] Michael H. Harris and Donald G. Davis, Jr. Foreword by Edward G. Holley.
Austin and London, University of Texas Press [1978]. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 260 pp. "This guide should prove of special interest to scholars interested in the social, intellectual, and literary history of the country..the study of the origins, contents, and evolution of private and public libraries now plays an important part in the writing of American intellectual history." (68326) 25.00

11. Harrison, John, ed. The Brasenose Conference on the Automation of Libraries. Proceedings of the Anglo-American Conference on the mechanization of library services held at Oxford under the Chairmanship of Sir Frank Francis and sponsored by the Old Dominion Foundation of New York 30 June-3 July 1966. Edited by John Harrison & Peter Laslett.
[London, Chicago] Mansell [c1967]. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. [175] pp. An early and significant report on the current state of library automation efforts and exploration of the possibility of collaboration and joint endeavor. Papers and discussion by A. H. Chaplin, R. Shackleton, J.C.T. Oates, A.J. Wells, Ralph H. Parker, Frederick G. Kilgour, Foster M. Palmer, J.W. Jolliffe, Henriette D. Avram, Barbara Evans Markuson, Ritvars Bregzis, Charles J. Austin, Irwin H. Pizer. (68521) 30.00

12. Higginbotham, Barbra Buckner. Our past preserved: a history of American library preservation 1876-1910.
Boston, G. K. Hall & Co. [1990]. Yellow cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 346 pp. Bibliography, pp. 281-323. Considers the care and handling of library materials, pest control., repair and binding, emergency planning, temperature control, lighting, and other environmental safeguards. (68194) 25.00

13. Keller, Dean H., ed. Academic libraries in Greece: the present situation and future prospects.
New York, London, Norwood (Australia), The Haworth Press [1993]. Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 226 pp. Sixteen essays covering international cooperation, library education, automation and user surveys. (68495) 20.00

14. Ker, N. R., ed. Medieval libraries of Great Britain, a list of surviving books.
London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1964. Red cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. Second edition. 424 pp. Includes the revised preface to the first edition as well as the preface to the second edition. Approximately 930 new additions are recorded; 39 libraries were added. (68453) 45.00

19. Ollé, James G. Library history, an examination guidebook. Second edition fully revised and enlarged.
[Hamden, Connecticut] Archon Books & [London] Clive Bingley [1971]. Original blue paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 131 pp. Focus on British libraries primarily with a chapter on library history of the U.S.A. (68181) 15.00

20. Plant, Marjorie. The supply of foreign books and periodicals to the libraries of the United Kingdom: report of a survey made under the auspices of the Rockefeller Foundation.
London, The Library Association, 1949. Original blue printed wrappers. Corners bumped, lightly soiled. Very good. 60 pp. Explores problems besetting post-war libraries. (68214) 15.00

21. Richardson, Ernest Cushing. Some old Egyptian librarians.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Quarter brown cloth with tan paper boards. Otto Burton Rupp's book-plate and signature on front pastedown, cloth lightly worn at head and foot of backstrip, boards lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. 93 pp. First read at the meeting of the New York Library Association, September 28, 1911. "The oldest and greatest of Egyptian librarians was then the god Thoth...'lord of the sacred writings'" (68391) 25.00

23. Vosper, Robert. International library horizons: some personal observations.
Washington, Library of Congress, 1989. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 25 pp. Foreword by Herman Liebaers. Viewpoint series no. 24. he author was University librarian and director of the Clark Library, UCLA, and professor at the Graduate School of Library and Information Science, UCLA, 1961-83 (68270) 15.00

24. Willison, I. R. On the history of libraries and scholarship, a paper presented before the Library History Round Table of the American Library Association, June 26, 1979.
Washington, Library of Congress, 1980. Brown printed wrappers. Fine. 26 pp. One of 3,000 copies. Center for the Book Viewpoint series no. 4. The author was Head, Rare Book Collections, The British Library. (68287) 15.00



HISTORY OF SPECIFIC LIBRARIES

25. Craster, Edmund. The history of All Souls College Library. Edited by E. F. Jacob.
London, Faber and Faber [1971]. Blue cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 128 pp. 7 numbered plates. Appendix A: Pastedowns from All Souls College Books by R. W. Hunt, augments Neil Ker's "Pastedowns in Oxford Binding" (Oxford Bibliographical Society, N.S. vol. V). Appendix B: Edmund Craster by E. F. Jacob documents the author's long and distinguished career. (68519) 25.00

26. Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. Bibliothèque Royale mémorial 1559-1969.
Bruxelles, 1969. Orange printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, upper corners bumped, otherwise solid, near fine. 467 pp. 142 numbered plates, some in color. Published on the occasion of the inauguration of the new library. Sections include "Esquisse historique, 1559-1837"; La Bibliothèque partir de 1837; La nouvelle Bibliothèque. (68527) 35.00

27. Wadlin, Horace G. The public library of the City of Boston, a history.
Boston, Massachusetts, printed at the library and published by the Trustees, 1911. Gray quarter buckram with dark brown paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Leather label lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. 236 pp. Illustrated with photolithographs of buildings, benefactors,. Chapter 5 is entitled "Gifts to the Library of special collections" and includes a section on the Prince Library, relating to the history of New England, and containing copies of the Bay Psalm Book Eliot's Indian Bible and other icons of American printing history. The author, a noted economist, was appointed Librarian in 1903 (68399) 50.00

28. Boulton, W. H. The romance of the British Museum, the story of its origins, growth and purpose and some of its contents.
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. [1931]. Blue cloth. Edges foxed, scattered light foxing throughout, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 242 pp. Many illustrations, the frontispiece in color. Foreword by Frederic Kenyon, Director and Principal Librarian 1909-1930 (68522) 25.00

30. Breedlove, Joseph Penn. Duke University Library 1840-1940, a brief account with reminiscences.
Durham, N. C., The Friends of Duke University Library, 1955. White printed wrappers. Yapp edges of the wrappers bumped, lightly sunned, otherwise near fine. 81 pp. Library notes, no. 30, April 1955. The author was Librarian from 1898-1939, Acting Librarian 1943-46 and Librarian Emeritus beginning in 1946. At time, support for the library was meager: "For example, it was clear to the Librarian in the early days of the typewriter that the use of this machine for typing cards would speed cataloguing, and the typed cards would be more legible than the handwritten ones. When the College decline to buy a typewriter for the Library, the Librarian bought one with his own money." (68294) 15.00

31. Metcalf, Keyes D. Report on the Harvard University Library, a study of present and prospective problems.
Cambridge, Printed for the University, 1955. Original blue printed wrappers. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, covers unevenly faded, otherwise very good. First edition.131 pp. Foreword by Nathan M. Pusey. Automation was not on the horizon in this measured assessment of the prospects ahead for his successor. (68193) 15.00

32. Wroth, Lawrence C. The first century of the John Carter Brown Library, a history with a guide to the collection.
Providence, Rhode Island, The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, 1946. Quarter black cloth with marbled paper boards. Near fine. First edition. 88 pp. Illustrated. Printed by the Merrymount Press. T/S. (68491) 25.00

33. John Rylands Library. The John Rylands Library, Manchester: a brief historical description of the library and its contents, illustrated with thirty-seven views and facsimiles.
Manchester, at the University Press, London, Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1914. Brown printed wrappers. Yapp edges with short tears, ink inscription from "A. B. R." on the half-title (1915), otherwise very good. 73 pp. Illustrations of the interior as well as some treasures. Prefatory note by Henry Guppy reports on the acquisition of the original Syriac version of the 'Odes of Solomon' (68365) 45.00

35. Gurney, Gene. The Library of Congress, a picture story of the world's largest library. With special photography by Harold Wise.
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [1966]. Tan cloth. Front endpaper lightly creased, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 128 pp. Many photographs, especially of staff (unidentified by name) and processes of that time. (68312) 15.00

36. Cole, John Y. The Center for the Book in the Library of Congress.
Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1979. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. Photographically illustrated. Reprint from the Spring 1979 issue of the Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress. (68313) 10.00

38. Achilles, Rolf, ed. Humanities' mirror: reading at the Newberry, 1887-1987.
Chicago, The Newberry Library [1987]. Glossy illustrated gray wrappers. Fine. First edition. 124 pp. 30 numbered color plates. Compiled and edited by Rolf Achilles. Introduction by Stanley N. Katz. Contributions by Newberry staff members and readers, including "A history of the Newberry Library" by Lawrence W. Towner, "Building the collection" by James M. Wells, "Collecting in the second century" by Paul H. Saenger. (68501) 20.00

39. Taylor, Francis Henry. Pierpont Morgan as collector and patron, 1837-1913.
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1970. Original illustrated red wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Revised edition. 39 pp. Illustrated. "Today the Morgan collections are distributed throughout the Metropolitan Museum. Other segments are at Harford and with very few exceptions the objects which the estate was obliged to sell have found their way to public institutions in the United States. Only the Pierpont Morgan Library remains virtually intact as a memorial to its founder." (68189) 15.00

40. Crawford, Robert Lindsay. Alexander Lindsay 25th Earl of Crawford and the "Bibliotheca Lindesiana". Fiftieth anniversary address delivered in the Pierpont Morgan Library on February 5, 1957, by the Earl of Crawford and Balcarres, K.T., G.B.E.
[New York] printed for the Trustees and Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library by the Ward Ritchie Press, 1957. Gray printed wrappers lettered in gold. Yapped edges lightly creased, with short tears, otherwise very good. This is a very fragile production. 21 pp. Alexander Lindsay lived 1812-1880 and was instrumental in the formation of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana, which "resembled, in many respects, this Library [the Morgan] as it is constituted today, rich in manuscripts, incunabula, binding, and in literature and history, both modern and ancient". (68376) 15.00

41. McNeil, Donald R., ed. The American collector.
[Madison] The State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1955. Original gray cloth. Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened, otherwise fine. Four essays commemorating the Draper Centennial of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin 1954. 61 pp. Essays by Lyman H . Butterfield, Roy P. Basler, Donald R. McNeil, and Alice E. Smith. The Society was founded in 1846, two years before Wisconsin became the 30th state, and it ranks as one of the largest, most active, and most diversified state historical societies in the nation. Lyman C. Draper, Secretary of the Society from 1854 to 1891 formed a private collection of manuscripts which at his death became the property of the Society and the basis for the study of the American frontier and the lives of the western pioneers. (68150) 25.00

43. William H. Welch Medical Library. The William H. Welch Medical Library of The Johns Hopkins University, an account of the origin and development, together with a description of the building.
[Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930]. Quarter black and maroon cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. 153 pp. Illustrated. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, v. 46, no. 1, January 1930. Includes essays by Lewis H. Weed, Edward L. Tilton and the proceedings of the Conference on Medical Libraries and Conference on the History of Medicine. (68380) 35.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: April 13, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage