Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) |
Part 2: LIBRARIANS and their SPECIAL, SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
3. [Arts Council, Great Britain] Stratford, Jenny. The Arts Council collection of modern literary manuscripts 1963-1972, a catalogue. With a preface by Philip Larkin. [London] Turret Books, 1974. Blue cloth. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and nick at top edge, otherwise fine in rubbed, lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 168 pp. 16 numbered plates reproducing manuscripts of poets, including facsimiles of a Sylvia Plath poem and a J. R. R. Tolkien letter. Nearly 90 manuscript lots described. Bloomfield / Larkin bibliography B15. (68497) $25.00 4. [Ashmolean Museum] Piper, David. The treasures of Oxford. New York & London, Paddington Press Ltd. [c1977]. Textured blue paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 144 pp. 19 numbered color plates, plus black and white illustrations in the text. (68325) $20.00 5. [Baptist College, Bristol] Bradshaw, Henry. Notice of a fragment of the Fifteen Oes and other prayers printed at Westminster by W. Caxton about 1490-91, preserved in the Library of the Baptist College, Bristol. London, Macmillan Co., 1877. Plain green wrappers. Fine. 12 pp. For an account of Bradshaw's importance as a bibliographer see Paul Needham's The Bradshaw Method (1988). Memoranda no. 5. (68461) $50.00 6. [Beineke Library] Yale University Library. The art of the playing card, the Cary Collection. New Haven, 1973. Brown printed wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. Unpaginated Forewords by Marjorie G. Wynne and A. Hyatt Mayor. Catalog selections by Albert Field. 39 items described and illustrated. An exhibition from the playing card collection formed by Melbert B. Cary, Jr. (president of Continental Typefounders, Inc.) and Mary Flagler Cary, proprietors of the Press of the Woolly Whale. (68416) $25.00 7. [Bibliothèque Nationale] Lejard, André. Le livre: les plus beaux exemplaires de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Collection dirigee par Andre Lejard. Paris, Les Editions du Chene, 1949. Stiff parchment paper boards. Covers lightly spotted, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. At head of title: La tradition française. Essays by Emile-A. Van Moe, Robert Brun, Jacques Wilhelm, Paul-Henri Michel, and Jacques Guignard followed by plates pertaining to the subjects of the essays. 181 plates, a number in color, many full-page. One of 2,000 copies. (68419) $40.00 8. Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. Inauguration de la Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier par S. M. Le Roi. Le 17 fevrier 1969. Bruxelles, 1969. Original textured brown wrappers. Backstrip lightly faded, upper corners bumped, ownership initials and dates of Verner Clapp and Lee Grove on the front wrapper and a Council of Library Resources date stamp. At head of title: Royaume de Belgique. [130] pp. Illustrated. Among the members of the "Colloque international" are Robert Vosper and Frank Francis. Text in French, German, and English. "Description des principaux dons recus par la Bibliothèque a l'occasion de son inauguration" by Elly Cockx-Indestege. (68255) $25.00 9. Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bibliothèque de Madame Louis Solvay. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965-9. Tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 3 vols. I: Livres anciens. [305] pp. Edited by Georges Colin, Marie-Thérèse Lenger and Anne Rouzet. II: Livres illustrés et reliures modernes. [219] pp. Edited by Franz Schauwers. III: Editions originales et autographes d'écrivains français contemporains. [228] pp. Edited under the direction of Marie-Thérèse Lenger. 1258 items described and annotated. Many black-and-white plates. Frontispieces in color. With a brief essay by Herman Liebaers describing Madame Solvay's donation laid in. (68408) $75.00 10. Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. La réserve précieuse: naissance d'un département de la Bibliothèque Royale. Bruxelles, 1961. Brown printed wrappers. Bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip and corners, upper corner of the first 20 or so leaves creased, otherwise very good. 241 pp. Describes 100 items from Lactantius to Reverdy, followed by 30 full-page numbered plates. Many illustrations in the text. In French. (68424) $30.00 11. [Bodleian Library] Barrett, David. Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of other Georgian books and manuscripts in the Bodleian Library. [London, etc.] Oxford University Press, 1973. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket with lightly faded backstrip. First edition. 354 pp. This rich collection, supplemented by manuscripts and works within the Bodleian, formed by Sir Oliver Wardrop and his sister Marjory Wardrop, translator of Rustaveli's epic 'The Knight in the Pather's Skin' is a unique repository of rare works essential to the Orientalist interested in Caucasian studies. (68363) $50.00 12. Wolpe, Berthold, ed. A newe booke of copies 1574. A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan writing book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Edited with an introduction and notes by Berthold Wolpe. London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1962. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First trade edition. 99 pp. Introduction by Wolpe, p. 9-18. Facsimile with facing transcriptions, translations and comments, p. [19-92]. Appendix I-IV, p. 93-99. The book has "thirty-two specimens of lettering, a woodcut showing "How you ought to holde your penne', and 'Rules made for children to write by'. Every specimen is embellished by a flourished command-of-hand decoration" (68405) $40.00 13. Wolpe, Berthold, ed. A newe booke of copies 1574. A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan writing book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. London, Lion and Unicorn Press, 1959. Original tan and orange cloth with line cut of a hand holding a pen. A few faint spots on the fore-edge, otherwise fine. 99 pp. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Berthold Wolpe. No. 83 of 200 numbered copies. Facsimile with facing transcriptions, translations and comments, p. 19-91. Appendix I-IV, p. 93-99. (68406) $75.00 14. Langland, William. Piers Plowman, a facsimile of the Z-text in Bodleian Library, Oxford, MS Bodley 851. Introduced by Charlotte Brewer and A.G. Rigg. [Cambridge] D.S. Brewer [1994]. . Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as published. First edition. 46 text pages followed by the facsimile of the manuscript. Discussion by Charlotte Brewer. Analysis and description of the manuscript by A.G. Rigg. It is argued that the Z text represents a copy of an authorial draft and antedates the composition of A. B. and C. (68451) $40.00 15. Hassall, A. G. Treasures from the Bodleian Library [by] A. G. and Dr. W. O. Hassall. Introduction by Dr. R. W. Hunt. New York, Columbia University Press, 1976. Blue cloth. Fine in unevenly faded publisher's box. Folio. First American edition. 160 pp. 36 manuscripts, each extensively described and discussed with accompanying bibliography, are illustrated in full page color plates . (68511) $50.00 16. [Boston Athenaeum Library] Walter Muir Whitehill. A record compiled by his friends. Minot, Massachusetts, 1958. Orange cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 92 pp. Bookplate of John Dreyfus, well known typographer, on the verso of the front free endpaper. Foreword by Julian P. Boyd. Contents include "The man with the vellum valise" by David McCord; Walter Muir Whitehill: a record; "A Postscript on the making of this book" by L. H. Butterfield. One of 500 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. 8 pp. of photographs between pp. [16] and [17]. Another copy, without bookplate. (68460) $20.00 17. [Boston Public Library] Whitehill, Walter Muir. Boston Public Library, a centennial history. Illustrations by Rudolph Ruzicka. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1956. Brown cloth. Dampstains at the head and foot of the front cover. Otherwise very good in white dust jacket lightly darkened on the backstrip and lightly chipped at the head. First edition. 274 pp. The author was the distinguished historian and Director and Librarian of the Boston Athenaeum. (68392) $20.00 18. [Bowdoin College] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Longfellow, Hawthorne, and Evangeline: a letter from Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, November 29, 1847, to Nathaniel Hawthorne; with an introductory note by C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr. Brunswick, Maine, Bowdoin College, 1966. Original green printed wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated. Includes text of the letter and reproduction of the original 4-p. manuscript. Keepsake published on the occasion of the dedication of the Nathaniel Hawthorne--Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Library of Bowdoin College. (68339) $15.00 19. [Bridwell Library, Southern Methodist University] Franklin, Colin, ed. Doves Press: the start of a worry. Edited with an introduction by Colin Franklin. Foreword by Michael Hornby. Dallas, The Bridwell Library, 1983. Original quarter dark brown cloth and lighter brown paper boards. Boards very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. First edition. 31 pp. No. 55 of 275 numbered copies printed at the Bird & Bull Press and bound by E. G. Parrot. Reproduction of a newly discovered group of letters relating to the dispute over the Doves Press type, which, while not resolving the fundamental nature of the dispute reveals something of the character of all involved: Emery Walker, T.J. Cobden-Sanderson, C.H. St. John Hornby, Sydney C. Cockrell. (68172) $50.00 20. [British Museum] Skeat, T. C. The catalogues of the manuscript collections in the British Museum. [London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1951]. Original blue printed wrappers. Near fine. Offprint from The journal of documentation, v. 7, March 1951, v. 1. 43 pp. The aim of the publication is to list the catalogues of the Department of Manuscripts which are in regular use. (68188) $15.00 21. Francis, F. C. The catalogues of the British Museum. 1. Printed books. [London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1952]. Original blue printed wrappers. Near fine. Offprint from The journal of documentation, v. 4, June 1948, no. 1. 40 pp. Lists all the special and subject catalogs. (68192) $15.00 22. Thomas, Henry. Short-title catalogue of Spanish-American books printed before 1601 now in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1944. Original sewn gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. 15 pp. "This present short-title catalogue of Spanish-American books records the books printed in the New World, in whatever language, which were produced before 1601 and are now in the British Museum". (68201) $15.00 23. British Library. German studies: British resources. Papers presented at a colloquium at the British Library 25-27 September 1985. [London] The British Library, 1986. Stiff red printed wrappers. Fine. 320 pp. Edited by David Paisey. British Library Occasional Papers 8. Keynote address by Bernhard Fabian. Organized in conjunction with the Institute of Germanic Studies and the University of London. Papers describe German holdings in the British Library, other British libraries as well as Trinity College Library, Dublin, and explores services and other resources. Lotte Hellinga provides a brief account of the Library's German incunabula. (68523) $25.00 24. Wolf, Melvin H., comp. Catalogue and indexes to the title-pages of English printed books preserved in the British Library's Bagford Collection. Compiled, edited and programmed by Melvin H. Wolf. [London] Published for the British Library Board by British Museum Publications Limited [c1974]. Red cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 505 pp. Signed by the compiler on the title-page. Preface by K. B. Gardner, Principal Keeper of Printed Books. The portion of the John Bagford (1650-1716) collection in the Department of Printed Books, over 3600 title-pages of English printed books, are here indexed using an IBM 360/67 (68526) $35.00 25. [Brown University Libraries] Winship, George Parker. A list of books printed in the Fifteen Century in the John Carter Brown Library and the General Library of Brown University, Providence Rhode Island. Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1910. Quarter linen with dark tan paper boards. Fine, Largely unopened, with hinges intact but a repaired crack in the middle of the text block. 19 pp. A "supplement to the catalogue.. of the fifteenth-century books placed by General Rush C. Hawkins in the Annmary Brown Memorial". Though the number of titles is not large, their quality is astonishing, including six 15th C. editions of the Columbus letter. Indexes of town, printers, and authors and books. (68351) $50.00 26. Brown University Library. Series of old American songs. Reproduced in facsimile from original or early editions in the Harris Collection of American Poetry and Plays Brown University, with brief annotations by S. Foster Damon. Providence, R. I., Brown University Library, 1936. Fifty folded sheets in original tan box. Very fine. Music and text of the fifty songs date from 1759 through 1858, excluding "everything by Stephen Foster and everything from the period of the Civil War and after" (68352) $65.00 27. [Cambridge University Library] Norton, F. J. Two Spanish verse chap-books... a facsimile edition with bibliographical and textual studies by F. J. Norton and Edward M. Wilson. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1969. Green cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with two short closed tears. The chap-books are Romançe de Amadis (c.1515-19) and Juyzio hallado y trobado (c.1510) now in the University Library at Cambridge. Both "illustrate the survival of medieval topics and writing styles, and the mingling of oral and printed traditions in early sixteenth-century Spain" (68364) $35.00 28. [Cambridge University Library] Bartholomew, A. T. Catalogue of the books and papers for the most part relating to the University, town, and county of Cambridge bequeathed to the University by John Willis Clark. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1912. Original light brown buckram. T.e.g. Lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 282 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "L. E. Smith / from A. T. Bartholomew / Cambridge / April 1924". August Theodore ("Theo") Bartholomew, whose career was centered on the Cambridge University Library, was a close friend of Geoffrey Keynes and is mentioned many times in Keynes' Gates of Memory. He and Keynes compiled the rare Handlist of the Works of John Evelyn. In his Cambridge University Library, a Historical Sketch (1975) J.C.T. Oates lists Clark's gift among the University's major benefactions. The collection "consists of upwards of ten thousand books, pamphlets, and pieces, relating for the most part to the University..." (68350) $75.00 29. Oates, J. C. T. Cambridge University Library, a historical sketch. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Library, 1975. Glossy illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. 7 full-page plates. The earliest specific reference to a library of the University at Cambridge is in the will of William Hunden, March 1416, bequeathing to it three volumes "to remain forever in the new library at Cambridge", although references to books in the possession of the university may be found as early as 1363 (68355) $15.00 30. Stewart, H. F. Francis Jenkinson, Fellow of Trinity College Cambridge and university librarian, a memoir. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1926. Green cloth. Edges foxed, scattered light foxing throughout, otherwise fine, bright in lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the backstrip. First edition. [152] pp. Illustrated. Jenkinson was President of the Bibliographical Society, London, from 1900 to 1902. J.C.T. Oates wrote "His great contribution to the library was the result of the charm and gentle goodness of his character .. attracting to it men of scholarly capacity such as A.T. Bartholomew...Charles Edward Sayle...[his] personal friendships also brought to the library a constant stream of donations and benefactions, especially those of Samuel Sandars (founder of the university's annual Readership in Bibliography), donor of many fine incunabula and illuminated manuscripts, and John Charrington, whose principal interest lay in early Florentine books with wood-cut illustrations" (68382) $45.00 32. [Casa di Goethe] Dorn, Richard W., ed. "In der ferne Gegenwärtig": Katalog der Goethe-Bibliothek Dorn. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Richard W. Dorn und Michael Drucker. Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1986. Original tan cloth. Fine. 414 pp. Over 5,000 items listed. Beitraege zum Buch- und Bibliothekswesen Band 23. In two principal sections: Dichtungen, Schriften, Lebenszeugnisse; Darstellung, Deutung, Wirkung. This exhaustive collection is now part of the Casa di Goethe, a public reference library devoted to Goethe's time, the tradition of the Italian journey, and the cultural relations between the two countries. (68423) $40.00 33. [Civico Museo Bibliografico Musicale, Bologna] Schnoebelen, Anne. Padre Martini's collection of letters in the Civico Museo Bibliografico Musicale in Bologna: an annotated index. New York, Pendragon Press [1979]. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 721 pp. Annotated reference tools in music no. 2. "Padre Giambattista Martini- composer, pedagogue, theorist and historian - assembled during his lifetime one of the most extensive music libraries of the eighteenth century...His correspondents were musicians, members of the nobility and ecclesiastics from all parts of Italy, and from Europe's most important musical centers. The collection spans the years from 1730 to 1784...includes some 970 different correspondents and numbers 5,876 items, of which more than 600 are drafts of Martini's replies". Each item "includes a textual incipit in the original language plus a summary of the contents of each letter in English" (68359) $55.00 34. Detroit Public Library. The library, a portfolio of views of early libraries from the collection of Frederick G. Ruffner, Jr. Presented on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Detroit Public Library.. [Detroit, 1965]. Loose sheets laid in a brown paper folder. Plates fine. Folder corners lightly bumped, front scored, otherwise fine. Eight plates: I. Göttingen University Library; II. Library University of Leyden; III. King's Library - Buckingham House; IV. British Museum - New Reading Room; V. Vatical Library; VI. Bodleian Library; VII. Radcliffe Library; VIII. La Bibliothèque. (68261) $20.00 36. [Dickinson College Library] Korey, Maria Elena. The books of Isaac Norris (1701-1766) at Dickinson College. With an introduction by Edwin Wolf 2nd. Carlisle, Pennsylvania, Dickinson College, 1976. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short tears. First edition. 315 pp. Over 1900 items described. Isaac Norris was a "Quaker grandee and one of the richest men of mid-eighteenth-century Philadelphia". In his introduction, Mr. Wolf recounts the fascinating history of the founding of Dickinson College, its relationship to the books of Isaac Norris, whose bibliophilic career intersected with James Logan, and the formation of the collection. (68450) $30.00 37. [Dr. Williams's Library] Jones, Stephen Kay. Dr. Williams and his library. Cambridge, Printed for the Society by W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd., 1948. Original tan printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine. 35 pp. Friends of Dr. Williams's Library inaugural lecture 1947. Thirteen years after Dr. Williams' death, a group of faithful trustees established the library in 1729, consisting of a "central core of theology, surrounded by a medley of history, belles-lettres, memoirs, mathematics, and what not", eventually becoming the repository for books "bearing on the history of Nonconformity", for the use of those "concerned with the specific study of theology and philosophy". 38. (68208) $15.00 39. [Folger Shakespeare Library] McManaway, James G., ed. Josiah Quincy Adams: memorial studies. Edited by James G. McManaway, Giles E. Dawson, Edwin E. Willoughby. Washington, The Folger Shakespeare Library, 1948. Original orange cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Elizabethan studies published to honor the memory of Joseph Quincy Adams, director of the Folger Shakespeare Library from 1934 to 1946. 808 pp. Over 50 essays and studies. Contributors include Hardin Craig, Alfred Harbage, T. W. Baldwin, Samuel C. Chew, M. A. Shaaber, R. C. Bald, Charlton Hinman, Theodore Spencer, F. P. Wilson, Fredson Bowers, W. A. Jackson, William H. Bond, Curt F. Bühler, Gerald E. Bentley, and many others. (68415) $75.00 40. Wright, Louis B. The British tradition in America. Birmingham [Alabama] Printed by Trustees of the Rushton Lectures, 1954. Green cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket. 34 pp. Presentation slip of The Rushton Lectures laid in. The author was Director of the Folger Shakespeare Library from 1948-68 (68452) $20.00 41. [Georgetown University Library] Barringer, George M. Special collections at Georgetown; a descriptive catalog. Washington, D. C., Georgetown University Library, 1985. Yellow printed wrappers. Near fine. 72 pp. Illustrated. Includes a facsimile of a page from the autograph manuscript of Graham Greene's Monsignor Quixote. (68308) $10.00 42. [Glasgow University Library] Galbraith, James Lachlan. The curator of Glasgow University Library. Glasgow, James MacLehose and Sons, 1909. Red cloth. Binding unevenly faded and bowed, front pastedown and free endpaper darkened, light foxing, otherwise very good, unopened. 43 pp. William Purdie Dickson (1823-1901) was Professor of Biblical Criticism (later, Chair of Divinity) when he undertook, in addition, the task of cataloging the contents of the Library, becoming Curator of the Library, a post he retained to his death. (68456) $20.00 43. [Gonzaga University Library] Seelhammer, Ruth. Hopkins collected at Gonzaga. Chicago, Loyola University Press [c1970]. Orange cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 272 p. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 1970. Lists over 3300 works by or about Gerard Manley Hopkins in 3 sections: Works by; Association items, Writings on Hopkins. (68488) $25.00 44. Guildhall Library. Thomas James Wise and Guildhall Library. [London] Corporation of London, printed with the authority of the Library Committee, 1970. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. 21 pp. Reprinted, with additions, from Guildhall Miscellany, 1962 and 1965. An annotated list of books in Guildhall Library associated with T. J. Wise. Over the nearly 50 years of his association with the Library T.J. Wise presented 131 works, of which "32 were forgeries, counterfeits or piracies" (68448) $15.00 45. [Harvard College Library] Bodoni, Giambattista. Fregi e majuscole incise e fuse da Giambattista Bodoni. [Cambridge, Harvard College Library, 1982]. Tan printed wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated: approximately 36 pp. Facsimile of Bodoni's first type specimen of 1771 from the Bentinck-Smith Typographical Collection. One page comment by Eleanor M. Garvey, Curator of Printing and Graphic Arts. One of 1,500 copies. The original is a rare and charming work, published when Bodoni was director of the Stamperia Reale, the Duke of Parma's press. (68153) $35.00 46. Harvard College Library. Philip Hofer as author and publisher. [Cambridge, Mass.] Harvard College Library Department of Printing & Graphic Arts [1968]. Quarter red cloth with decorated paper boards. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 64 pp. #83 of 500 numbered copies. Introduction by Ray Nash. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with reproductions from many of the Hofer books. Issued on the occasion of Dr. Hofer's seventieth birthday. Dr. Hofer was the founding curator of the Dept. of Printing and Graphic Arts, a distinguished scholar and collector. (68447) $40.00 47. Potter, Alfred Claghorn. The library of Harvard University: descriptive and historical notes. Fourth edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1934. Original red printed wrappers. Near fine. 186 pp. Library of Harvard University special publications VI. In the prefatory note the author, College Librarian, observes that over the previous 20 years the College Library had added nearly a million volumes and the University Library had tripled in size to a total of nearly 3.5 million. The description of "Special Collections" takes up pp. 49-142 (68182) $15.00 48. Ochs, Michael, ed. Music librarianship in America: papers of a symposium held 5-7 October 1989 honoring the establishment of the Richard F. French Librarianship at Harvard University. [Cambridge, Harvard Library Bulletin, 1991]. Green printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed along the top edge, otherwise fine. 144 pp. Illustrated. Complete issue of Harvard Library Bulletin, n.s., Spring 1991, v. 2, no. 1. Papers by Susan T. Monner, Harold Samuel, Charles Hamm, Dena Epstein, James Coover, H. Colin Slim, Leo Talkl, Bruno Netll, James W. Pruett, D. W. Krummel, Don L. Roberts, Richard Crawford, Steven Ledbetter, Raphael Hillyer, David Hamilton, Milton Babbitt. (68292) $15.00 49. Jackson, William A. Records of a bibliographer; selected papers. Edited with an introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. Black cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 236 pp. Jackson was the founding librarian of the Houghton Library and a pre-eminent bibliographer, whose great work, arguably, was the revision of the Short-title Catalogue, which he did not live to see completed. Included here is Jackson's classic statement, "The importance of rare books and manuscripts in a university library". (68307) $25.00 50. Walsh, James E. The Hofmannsthal collection in the Houghton Library, a descriptive catalogue of printed books. Heidelberg, Lothar Stiehm Verlag [1974]. White cloth. Ink name and date of acquisition on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a few short tears. First edition. 312 pp. 10 plates. An "alphabetical listing of 932 entries, followed by a series of analytical indexes" of two major acquisitions: the literary remains which had been removed from Austria in 1938, and the collection of printed Hofmannsthal material formed by Karl Jacoby. Includes "Hofmannsthal: his publishers and hi s publications, a brief survey" by Eugene M. Weber. Hugo von Hofmannsthal (1874-1929), founder of the Salzburg Festival is perhaps best known today as Richard Strauss' librettist. (68395) $45.00 52. Hispanic Society of America. A history of the Hispanic Society of America Museum and Library 1904-1954, with a survey of the collections. By members of the staff. New York, printed by order of the Trustees, 1954. Orange cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 569 pp. 426 numbered illustrations. Contents include a biography of the founder, Archer Milton Huntington; history of the Society, description of the Museum collections, extensive account of the Library collections, and appendices describing the building, listing medalists, and checklist of publications. (68253) $25.00 53. [Historical Society of Pennsylvania] Wainwright, Nicholas B. One hundred and fifty years of collecting by the Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1824-1974. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1974. Quarter blue buckram with marbled paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 105 pp. Illustrated. Frontispiece color illustration of a portrait of George Washington by Joseph Wright. Preface by Boies Penrose points to the Society holdings "one of the greatest of all collections of early American paintings...the most complete assemblage known of prints and drawings of Philadelphia and southeastern Pennsylvania...and a manuscript collection magnificent beyond description". The author's entire career was devoted to the Society from which he retired as Director in 1974 (68166) $25.00 54. [Hunterian Museum, Glasgow] Boase, T.S.R. The York psalter in the Library of The Hunterian Museum, Glasgow, with an introduction and notes. New York, Thomas Yoseloff [1962]. Green cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short closed tear and chips at the foot of the backstrip. Folio. First edition. 32 pp. 8 tipped-in color plates. (68503) $25.00 55. [Huntington Library & Art Gallery] Schad, Robert O. Henry Edwards Huntington, the founder and the library. San Marino, California, Henry E. Huntington Library & Art Gallery [1963]. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. Revised edition. 32 pp. Illustrated. Printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon: The Ward Ritchie Press. From 1911 to 1917, Mr. Huntington spent six millions on his library. (68197) $15.00 56. Pomfret, John E. The Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery from its beginnings to 1969. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1969. Original blue cloth. Cloth lightly bubbled (manufacturing flaw), otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 241 pp. 16 numbered plates. Frontispiece photograph of Henry E. Huntington. Designed by Ward Ritchie. the author was Director of the Huntington Library and Art Gallery from 1950 to1966 (68199) $25.00 57. [Indiana State University Library] Koda, Paul S., comp. A short-title catalogue of the Warren N. & Suzanne B. Cordell Collection of dictionaries 1475-1900. Foreword by Warren N. Cordell. [Terre Haute] Cunningham Memorial Library, Indiana State University [1975]. Cream printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine. [212] pp. Illustrated. The collection "...is the most comprehensive collection of dictionaries related to the English language that is housed under one roof. The two fundamental...collecting aims...relate...to the history of English lexicography, and ...that illustrate different lexicographic practices and methodologies" (68348) $40.00 58. Indiana University Library. Papers delivered at the Indiana University Library dedication. [Bloomington, 1971]. Glossy white printed wrappers. Bumped at the head of the backstrip, otherwise fine. 68 pp. Dedication address by Gordon N. Ray. Other papers by Alan R. Taylor, Edwin H. Cady, Stephen A. McCarthy, Marvin E . Olsen, Joseph R. Hartley, John H. Moriarty, Eldred Smith, and David Kaser. (68441) $15.00 59. [James Ford Bell Library] Skelton, R. A. The European image and mapping of America, A. D. 1000-1600. [Minneapolis] Associates of the James Ford Bell Collection, 1964. Orange printed wrappers. Lightly creased, otherwise fine. 28 pp. The James Ford Bell Lectures no. 1. Traces and discusses the evolving image of the New World through successive journeys and successive mapping attempts. (68291) $15.00 60. [Jewish National and University Library] Ron, Moshe, comp. Catalog of the Sidney M. Edelstein Collection of the history of chemistry, dyeing and technology. Jerusalem [The Jewish National and University Library Press] 1981. Tan cloth lettered in gold on the backstrip and front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Folio. 182 pp. At head of title: The Jewish National and University Library. A short-title catalog of 4021 items in the collection, with name and title indexes. (68514) $125.00 61. [John Crerar Library] Bay, J. Christian. The fortune of books. Essays, memories and prophecies of a librarian. Chicago, Walter M. Hill [1941]. Blue cloth. T.e.g. Corners bumped, small stain on front pastedown, otherwise near fine in dust jacket reinforced and lightly soiled. First edition. 442 pp. Illustrated. Bay, a knowledgeable and prolific bibliophile and librarian, served as librarian of the John Crerar Library from 1928 to 1947. These essays, collected under the headings Bookmen and Scientists, Library Life, Books and Literary Events, Time and Chance, Americana, display the broad range of his interests. (68361) $75.00 62. [John Rylands Library, Manchester] Russell, John. Propositio Johannis Russell printed by William Caxton circa A.D. 1476. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy preserved in the John Rylands Library, Manchester. With an introduction by Henry Guppy. Manchester, at the University Press, London, Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1909. Original quarter vellum and paper boards. A few light stains on the vellum, acid offset to half-title and second rear endpaper, otherwise fine. Introduction, p. 9-34. "A list of the works printed in the same type as the "Propositio," William Caxton's type "No. 2.", p. 35. The facsimile is on unnumbered pages. (68340) $50.00 63. [Lehigh University Library] Smith, Robert Metcalf. The Shakespeare folios and the forgeries of Shakespeare's handwriting in the Lucy Parker Linderman Memorial Library of Lehigh University with a list of original folios in American libraries. Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, 1927. Brown printed wrappers. Rubbed on the backstrip and corners, otherwise very good. 47 pp. Illustrated with reproductions of title-pages and other features of the folios. Lehigh University publications, vol. 1, no. 2, March 1, 1927. Discusses two forgeries by William Henry Ireland, concluding with the statement "The weird spelling of Ireland's forgeries belongs to no known age of English letters" (68390) $15.00 64. [Library Company of Philadelphia] Wolf, Edwin, 2nd. A check-list of the books in The Library Company of Philadelphia supplementary to Wing's Short-title Catalogue, 1641-1700. Philadelphia, The Library Company of Philadelphia, 1959. Original black cloth. Corners with very light wear, a few marks on the black cloth, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 106 pp. Introduction by Wolf on the Library Company and how the books came into the Library. Photocopy of the TLS review of the book (May 27, 1960) laid in. The reviewer notes "In his introduction Mr. Wolf draws attention to the extraordinary interest of this particular collection in the study of intellectual developments in America....the collection of rather less than 4,000 titles contains less theology and more politics and natural philosophy than most similar libraries built over a comparable period" (68343) $25.00 65. Gray, Austin K. Benjamin Franklin's library (Printed, 1936, as 'The First American Library"), a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931. With a Foreword by Owen Wister. New York, Macmillan Company [1937]. Blue cloth. Cloth marked, spotted and faded, dust jacket darkened and torn. 80 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the title-page "Francis T. Chambers / with the respects of the author / Austin K. Gray / March 24th '38". Chambers was a leading Philadelphia psychiatrist specializing in the treatment of alcoholism. (68455) $25.00 66. Gray, Austin K. The first American library, a short account of the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1731-1931. [Philadelphia, Library Company of Philadelphia, 1936]. Gray printed wrappers. Rear upper corner bumped, wrappers lightly soiled, short tear at the top of the rear wrapper, otherwise very good. 72 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Two reports from the Committee of Shareholders of the Library Company of Philadelphia laid in (1 p. and 4 pp.). The author was librarian of the Library Company from 1929 to 1943 (68466) $25.00 67. Wolf, Edwin. More books from the library of the Byrds of Westover. Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1978. Red printed wrappers. Fine. Reprint from the AAS Proceedings, April 1978. Pp. 51-82. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper "With the thanks of Edwin Wolf 2nd". Lists and described 94 titles located since the first account by Wolf of 266 titles published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1958 (68492) $15.00 68. [Library of Congress] Cole, John Y., ed. In celebration: the National Union Catalog, pre-1956 imprints. Washington, Library of Congress, 1981. Brown printed wrappers. Fine. 49 pp. Papers presented at a Symposium with contributions by William J. Welsh, Gordon R. Williams, David A. Smith, John Commander, Bernard Rosenthal, Nicolas Barker, and William B. Todd, celebrating the completion of the 754 volume, 14 year publishing project. (68283) $15.00 69. Rutland, Robert A. "Well acquainted with books": the founding framers of 1787. With James Madison's list of books for Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1987. Cream printed wrappers. Fine. 95 pp. "On January 24, 1783, over seventeen years before the Library of Congress was established, Congressman James Madison presented to the Continental Congress 'a list of books proper for the use of Congress.' The books were never purchased. But Madison's comprehensive list of books for the intellectual nucleus of a legislative library is an outstanding example of his belief, shared by Jefferson and other founders of our nation, that if men possessed enough knowledge they would be able to solve the problems faced by the new nation." (68284) $15.00 70. Library of Congress. The Rosenwald Collection, a catalogue of illustrated books and manuscripts, of books from celebrated presses, and of bindings and maps, 1150-1950, the gift of Lessing J. Rosenwald to the Library of Congress. Washington, 1954. Light brown cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 292 pp. Preface by Frederick R. Goff, Chief, Rare Book Division. The books were cataloged by Marion Schild, a member of the staff of the Descriptive Cataloging Division. This catalog establishes the collections as constituted at the end of 1952 and housed in Alverthorpe Gallery at Jenkintown. (68315) $25.00 71. Reichner, Herbert. Die Gutenberg-Bibel der Sammlung Vollbehr: Schicksale des kostbarsten Buches. Wien, 1927. Wrappers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise very good. 27 pp. Illustrated. Verzeichnis der erhaltenen Exemplare der 42-zeiligen Bibel, p. 20-21. This magnificent copy on vellum, purchased with the Vollbehr Collection of Fifteenth-Century Books in 1930, is one of the treasures of the Library of Congress. List of the most important literature on the Bible, with special reference to the Vollbehr copy, on p. 23-7 (68335) $15.00 74. Lewis, Lawrence. A tribute to Dr. Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress by Hon. Lawrence Lewis of Colorado before the House of Representatives, February 17, 1939. Washington, United States Government Printing Office, 1939. Stapled white printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. Above the imprint on the title-page: "Not Printed at Government Expense". A summary of Putnam's career, including an account of the positions he held before becoming Librarian of Congress. Lewis addressed the House during its consideration of the appropriations bill for the Legislative Branch. Putnam at the time was about to retire after forty years of service as Librarian of Congress. (68346) $15.00 75. Fine, Ruth E. Lessing J. Rosenwald, tribute to a collector. Washington, National Gallery of Art [1982]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 271 pp. 100 items described and illustrated. 29 numbered illustrations in the Introduction. Some of the plates in color. Corrigenda sheet laid in. The author was curator of the Rosenwald collection while at Alverthorpe Gallery in Jenkintown, Pennsylvania from 1972 to 1980 and curator at the National Gallery of Art's Department of Graphic Arts from 1980 to the present. (68378) $25.00 77. Ristow, Walter W., comp. Nautical charts on vellum in the Library of Congress. Compiled by Walter W. Ristow and R. A. Skelton. Washington, Library of Congress, 1977. Natural linen cloth. Oblong format. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 31 pp. 33 items described. Illustrations, some in color. (68463) $40.00 79. Putnam, Herbert. The National Library, some recent developments, an address by Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress, at the annual meeting of the American Library Association, May 30, 1928. [Washington, D. C., U. S. Government Printing Office, 1928]. Sewn. Very good. 16 p. Title taken from head of text. Many people have proposed that the Library of Congress be renamed The National Library. Here the Librarian of Congress uses the designation. A summary of Putnam's twenty-eight years as Librarian to that point, including the provisions for endowments, gift funds, the establishment of chairs, etc. (68479) $15.00 80. Schulz, Ernst. Collections of incunabula and their value for scholars, with special reference to the Vollbehr Collection. Translation by Dr. Powell Spring. Mount Vernon, New York, William Edwin Rudge [1928]. Cream printed wrappers. Fine. English translation of "Inkunabelsammlungen und ihr wissenschaftlicher Wert" (1927). Foreword by Pierce Butler. Illustrated. Date of publication taken from WorldCat. The Vollbehr collection is now in the Library of Congress. (68485) $20.00 81. Harrsen, Meta. The Nekcsei-Lipocz bible. A fourteenth century manuscript from Hungary in the Library of Congress, Ms. Pre-Accession 1: A study. Washington, The Library of Congress, 1949. . Quarter blue morocco with blue cloth boards. Title in gilt on red skiver on the spine. Seal of the Library of Congress in gilt on the front cover. T.e.g. Oversize folio. Corners lightly bumped, leather rubbed at the corners of the head and tail of the backstrip. Plain dust jacket is soiled with pieces missing from the head and tail of the spine. Frontispiece in color. 70 pp. followed by 12 monochrome plates. Forty-three illustrations in the text. No. 137 of 600 numbered copies. (68507) $75.00 82. Cresswell, Donald H. The American Revolution in drawings and prints, a checklist of 1765-1790 graphics in the Library of Congress. Compiled by Donald H. Cresswell. With a Foreword by Sinclair H. Hitchings. Washington, Library of Congress, 1975. Red buckram. Large oblong format. Backstrip lightly faded, light soil at the foot of p. 38 and 39, upper corners of pp. 5-16 lightly rumpled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 455 pp. 921 numbered illustrations. In five chapters: Portraits; Events; Views; Cartoons and allegories; Weapons, implements, and fortifications. (68524) $125.00 83. [Lilly Library] Randall, David A. Dukedom large enough. New York, Random House [c1969]. Brown cloth. Spot on top edge, dust jacket internally stained at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. First edition. 368 pp. Illustrated. An engaging memoir, written by the former head of Scribner's Rare Book Department at the time he was Lilly Librarian at Indiana University, where many of the books he discusses now rest. (68358) $25.00 84. Harrison, Pegram. Une affaire de gout, a selection of cookbooks 1475-1873. From the library of Dr. and Mrs. John Talbot Gernon, an exhibition. [Bloomington] The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1983. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Fine. 111 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by William R. Cagle. Preface by Dr. Gernon. The exhibit showed 150 books, thoroughly described and annotated, selected by Dr. Gernon as a cross section of the Gernons' library of European and British cookbooks . (68420) $25.00 85. Taylor, Saundra. Twentieth-century literary manuscripts, an exhibition of British and American writers in the Lilly Library. Prepared and written by Saundra Taylor, Curator of Manuscripts. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1977. Tan printed wrappers. Minor abrasion at the foot of the front wrapper, otherwise fine. 79 pp. Introduction by William R. Cagle. 129 items described and annotated. Illustrated with facsimiles of manuscripts of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Virginia Woolf, Ian Fleming, Siegfried Sassoon, William Carlos Williams, Stephen Spender, Robert Lowell, Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, among others. (68421) $25.00 86. Lilly, J.K., comp. Eighty-nine good novels of the sea, the ship, and the sailor, a list compiled by J.K. Lilly [with] An account of its formation by David A. Randall. [Bloomington] Lilly Library, 1966. . Tan cloth stamped in gilt on the front cover. Gilt slightly dulled, head and tail of the backstrip lightly bumped, top edges dented, without dust jacket., as issued. [20] pp. Folio. Color frontis-piece of a painting of a ship under sail by J.K. Lilly. Lilly Library Publication Number IV. Signed and dated on the upper corner of the front endpaper by Frederick R. Goff, former Chief of the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress. (68499) $25.00 87. [Louisiana State University Library] Perrault, Anna H., ed. and comp. Nature classics, a catalogue of the E.A. McIlhenny Natural History Collection at Louisiana State University. Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Friends of the LSU Library, 1987. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 280 pp. 1388 items described, with many illustrations, some in color. Preface by Kathryn Morgan. Introductory essay on natural history illustration by David M. Lank. One of 1,000 copies. (68309) $35.00 88. [Merton College Library, Oxford] Morrish, P. S. Dr. Higgs and Merton College Library, a study in seventeenth-century book-collecting and librarianship. Leeds, Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society Ltd., 1988. Original pink wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise fine. 65 pp. Proceedings of the Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, Literary and Historical Section v. 21, pt. 2. Griffin Higgs (1589-1659) "was a don at Oxford, a royal chaplain in the Netherlands and Anglican dean of Lichfield. An avid book-collector, he left his library to Merton College...and also founded and endowed its librarianship" (68410) $20.00 89. [Metropolitan Museum of Art] Jean, Duke of Berry. The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Prince of France. With an Introduction by James J. Rorimer. New York, At the Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Original imitation vellum. Fine in lightly soiled publisher's box. Not paginated. Introduction, followed by a description of the 32 illuminations by Margaret B. Freeman, followed by reproductions of the 32 illuminations in color. Color reproduction by Draeger Frerès, text printed by The Spiral Press with ornaments adapted from the manuscript by Fritz Kredel. (68306) $30.00 90. [Mitchell Library, Sydney] Leeson, Ida. The Mitchell Library, Sydney: historical and descriptive notes. [Sydney] Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, 1936. Quarter natural linen with blue paper boards. Endpapers lightly foxed, frontis-piece creased at the lower edge, upper corners of pp. 87-94 rumpled, otherwise very good. 122 pp. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. In 1898, David Scott Mitchell, a reclusive collector and native of Sydney, bequeathed to the Public Library of New South Wales his collection of 61,000 volumes along with manuscript journals, diaries and letters, prints, maps, charts, portraits and pictures, miniatures, bookplates, coins and medals concerning the history of Australia, New Zealand, and the islands of the Pacific, the first collection of its kind. (68439) $40.00 91. [National Gallery of Art] Cairns, Huntington, ed. Treasures from the National Gallery of Art. Edited by Huntington Cairns and John Walker. New York, The Macmillan Company, Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1962. Black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and creased dust jacket with three closed tears. Oversize folio. First edition. 183 pp. Descriptions of the paintings with facing full-page color reproductions. Signed by both editors on the title-page. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan dated 9/26/62 on the front free endpaper. In her 1989 National Gallery of Art oral history interview, Miss Mongan describes her close involvement with the 1944 volume Masterpieces of Painting from the National Gallery of Art on which the present volume is modeled. (68509) $65.00 92. [National Library of Medicine] Schullian, Dorothy M. A catalogue of incunabula and manuscripts in the Army Medical Library by Dorothy M. Schullian and Francis E. Sommer. New York, Henry Schuman, Inc. Press [1948?]. Original black cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 361 pp. Part I: Incunabula and early Western manuscripts. Part II: Oriental manuscripts. Illustrated. 490 numbered entries in the incunabula section. General index of printers, places, owners, incidental names, variant forms of authors' names and dates, p. 271-288. The Army Medical Library is now the National Library of Medicine. (68393) $50.00 93. Krivatsy, Peter, comp. A catalogue of incunabula and sixteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. First supplement. Bethesda, Maryland, National Library of Medicine, 1971. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 51 pp. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the title-page, no other library markings. Lists 27 incunabla and 272 sixteenth century books, supplementing Schullian and Durling catalogues (1950, 1967). Three of the items are not in Goff's Census. (68426) $25.00 94. Blake, John B., comp. A short title catalogue of eighteenth century printed books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, National Library of Medicine, 1979. Gray cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 501 pp. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on the front free endpaper, no other library markings. Approximately 25,000 items listed, between 30-40% not recorded in either the Index-Catalogue or The National Union Catalog pre-1957 Imprints. (68431) $65.00 95. Naval Historical Foundation. Naval Historical Foundation manuscript collection: a catalog. Washington, Library of Congress, 1974. Blue buckram. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 136 pp. Forewords by W. S. DeLany, Hanson W. Baldwin, Edwin B. Hooper, James M. Merrill, Paul T. Heffron. "Consisting of over 250 individual collections and extending in time from the close of the American Revolution through the period of World War II, [this] collection is the largest body of personal papers in a single repository relating to American naval history." (68333) $25.00 96. [New York Public Library] Szladits, Lola L. Brothers: the origins of the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American literature, the New York Public Library. [New York] New York Public Library, 1985. Original red cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 60 pp. Illustrated. In five parts: I. Henry W. and Albert A. Berg: Brothers, Physicians, New Yorkers. II. Albert A. Berg: The Surgeon. II I. The Collector. IV: The Trustee: V: The Man. (68212) $20.00 97. Zinsser, William K. Search & research, the collections and uses of the New York Public Library at Fifth Avenue and 42nd Street. New York, The New York Public Library, 1961. Blue quarter cloth and decorated paper boards. Lightly rubbed and soiled, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 46 pp. Illustrations by Tom Funk. Program for the 50th anniversary Reception at the New York Public Library, May 25, 1961 laid in. (68245) $20.00 98. Brown, Karl, comp. The shorthand collection in the New York Public Library, a catalogue of books, periodicals, & manuscripts brought together by the National Shorthand Reporters' Association and the Library. Compiled by Karl Brown and Daniel C. Haskell. New York, The New York Public Library, 1935. Tan printed wrappers. Missing small piece at lower right corner of front wrapper, small stain at the foot of the back wrapper, lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. 644 pp. "A checklist of works, printed and in manuscript, written in or about shorthand, including the collections of the National Shorthand Reporters' Association, Charles Currier Beale, William Dawson Bridge, Norman P. Heffley, Jerome B. Howard, David H. O'Keefe, and Julius Ensign Rockwell..." Covers all languages, including shorthand for music. Index, pp. 549-644 includes dates of authors' birth and death. An amazing resource. (68402) $50.00 99. Beck, Sydney. Music in prints [by] Sydney Beck and Elizabeth E. Roth. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1965. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Unpaginated. Describes 52 prints with facing full-page plates. Reproduced from material in the Library's collections, they are "largely concerned with the representation of musical instruments and through them musical life from the fifteenth century to the present day" (68432) $30.00 100. Columbus, Christopher. The letter of Columbus on the discovery of America. A facsimile of the pictorial edition, with a new and literal translation and a complete reprint of the oldest four editions in Latin. New York, Printed by order of the Trustees of the Lenox Library, 1892. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 61 pp. Illustrated. Partially unopened. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Introduction by Wilberforce Eames. Printed by the De Vinne Press. (68464) $50.00 101. [New York University Libraries] Winterich, John T. The Fales Collection, an appreciation. New York, New York University Libraries, 1959. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. 24 pp. The Fales Collection was presented to New York University by DeCoursey Fales in memory of his father Haliburton Fales. "A note from the donor" by DeCoursey Fales, p. 3. (68205) $15.00 102. Winterich, John T. The Fales Collection, a record of growth. New York, New York University Libraries, 1963. Original white printed wrappers. Upper corner of rear wrapper creased, otherwise fine. First edition. 31 pp. Includes "Further reflections of the Donor" by DeCoursey Fales, p. 5. (68206) $15.00 103. [Newberry Library] Towner, Lawrence W. Past imperfect: essays on history, libraries, and the humanities. Edited by Robert W. Karrow, Jr., and Alfred E. Young, with an introduction by Alfred E. Young. Chicago, London, The University of Chicago Press [1993]. Quarter maroon cloth and brown paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 298 pp. Fourteen plates. Frontis-piece photography of Towner. Towner served as Librarian and President of the Newberry Library from 1962 to 1986. He pioneered in the preservation of books and manuscripts and created major research centers for cartography, Renaissance Studies, the history of the American Indian, and family and community history. (68211) $25.00 104. Storm, Colton, comp. A catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Chicago, Published for the Newberry Library at the University of Chicago Press, 1968. Orange buckram. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. At head of title: The Newberry Library. First edition. 854 pp. The 4801 items described, many with annotations, focus on the exploration and settlement of the Trans-Mississippi West, selected from the "10,000 books, manuscripts, maps, pamphlets, broadsides, broadsheets, and photographs" comprising the collection. Includes an extensive index of persons and subjects. (68394) $65.00 105. Bluhm, Heinz, ed. Essays in history and literature. Presented by Fellows of the Newberry Library to Stanley Pargellis. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1965. Blue-green cloth. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 231 pp. This festschrift honors Dr. Pargellis, Newberry Librarian from 1942 to 1962. Essays by Ray Allen Billington, Hans Baron, Hanna H. Gray, Heinz Bluhm, Bodo L. O. Richter, Karl-Ludwig Selig, John L. Phelan, John L. Lievsay, J. Max Patrick, John Robert Moore, Percy G. Adams, Jean H. Hagstrum, Herschel M. Sikes, Archer Taylor, Stanley Morison, and Donald W. Krummel. (68425) $40.00 106. [Piccolomini Library, Siena] Misciattelli, Piero. The Piccolomini Library in the Cathedral of Siena. Translated by Lilian E. Hunter. Siena, Libreria Editrice Sense, 1926. Blue cloth. Cloth very lightly rubbed, very short tear at upper front joint, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket. 42 pp. followed by 64 numbered plates in monochrome and color. On copyright page: Second edition of five hundred numbered copies [in pencil on the verso of the front free endpaper: "#190"] (68427) $45.00 107. [Pierpont Morgan Library] Plummer, John. The Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. New York, George Braziller [n.d.]. Original imitation vellum. Fine in fine publisher's box. Reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Guennol Collection and The Pierpont Morgan Library. 359 pp. Introduction on p. 7-24, followed by 160 commentaries with facing color plates. In his A History of Illuminated Manuscripts Christopher De Hamel includes this in a group of manuscript facsimiles with especially useful introductions. (68303) $45.00 108. Pierpont Morgan Library. A review of acquisitions 1949-1968. With a Foreword by Henry S. Morgan and Preface by Arthur A. Houghton, Jr. New York, 1969. Original brown buckram. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 186 pp., followed by 49 numbered plates. One of 1,000 copies bound in cloth, designed and printed at The Spiral Press. This record of acquisitions which "almost precisely spans the years (1948-1969) that Frederick B. Adams, Jr. served as its director", are listed under the headings Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts, Printed Books, Bindings, Autograph letters and manuscripts, Drawings and prints. (68330) $25.00 109. Pierpont Morgan Library. Annual report to the Fellows. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1952-[1981]. 10 vols. Original cloth. Fine. Illustrated. Prepared by Frederick B. Adams, Jr.: Report 3, 1952, one of 350 copies; Report 6, 1955, one of 425 copies; Report 8, 1957, one of 460 copies; Report 9, 1958-9, one of 500 copies; Report 12, 1962, one of 550 copies; Report 13, 1963-64, one of 625 copies. Edited by Charles Ryskamp: Report 16, 1969-71, one of 750 copies in cloth; Report 17, 1972-74, one of 1,000 copies; Report 18, 1975-77, one of 1,000 copies; Report 19, 1978-80, one of 850 copies. (68331) $50.00 110. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Dannie and Hettie Heineman Collection. New York, 1978. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. 109 pp., plus 12 full-page plates. One of 250 copies bound in cloth, printed at the Stinehour Press. Contents: The Dannie and Hettie Heineman Collection by Herbert Cahoon, Mediaeval and Renaissance Manuscripts by John H. Plummer and William M. Voelkle, Printed Books by Herbert Cahoon, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts by. Herbert Cahoon, Musical Manuscripts and Letters by J. Rigbie Turner. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Its particular strengths are in French literature, "scientific and philosophical books and manuscripts of the last four hundred years; and key books and documents in the history of Spain, Spanish America, and the United States" (68381) $25.00 111. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Mary Flagler Cary Music Collections: printed books and music, manuscripts, autograph letters, documents, portraits. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library [c1970]. Two-tone blue and tan cloth. Fine. First edition. 108 pp., followed by 48 pages of plates. One of the 600 copies bound in cloth. Designed and printed at the Spiral Press. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Catalog compiled by Otto E. Albrecht, Herbert Cahoon and Douglas C. Ewing. Mrs. Melbert B. Cary, Jr. formed "one of the most important collections, public or private, in the United States", including over 150 autograph musical manuscripts, and over 3,000 autograph letters and documents. She and her husband were proprietors of the Press of the Wooly Whale. (68414) $40.00 112. Pierpont Morgan Library. The Farnese Hours. Introduction and commentaries by Webster Smith. New York, George Braziller [n.d.]. Embossed brown suede, with silver lettering on the backstrip. Backstrip very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in lightly soiled publisher's box. 167 pp. The facsimile illustrations are in color. In the following sections: Introduction, Plates and commentaries, Notes to introduction, Notes to commentaries, Description of binding and collation of folios, Other manuscripts. illuminated by Clovio, Selective bibliography. Reproduced from an illuminated manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Inscribed by the Director of the Pierpont Morgan Library on the front free endpaper: "For Agnes Mongan with the deep gratitude and the best wishes of the Council of Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library / 3 May 1980 / Charles. Ryskamp" (68457) $40.00 114. Behrman, Howard. The collection of American literature in the library of Pauline and Howard Behrman. New York, 1973. Red cloth with black leather spine label. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 265 pp. Illustrated. #137 of 250 numbered copies. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. The collection of 260 volumes of leading American literary works dating from the 18th to the 20th century was donated to Princeton University in 1986. (68469) $50.00 115. Redwood Library Company. The 1764 catalogue of the Redwood Library Company at Newport, Rhode Island. Edited with an introduction by Marcus A. McCorison and a preface by Wilmarth S. Lewis. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1965. Original green cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. 109 pp. Frontispiece and 3 illustrations. English issue with the price in shillings on the dust jacket front flap. From the Introduction: The significant thing about this catalogue is its enumeration of books which the gentlemen at Newport thought should be in a 'public' library in 1750. Rather than a library built from cast-offs...the Redwood collection was selected and purchased and the books which came from London represented the best bibliographic judgment of Newport's literati". (68198) $25.00 116. [Ross County, Ohio Historical Society] Fieler, Frank B. The David McCandless McKell Collection: a descriptive catalog of manuscripts, early printed books, and children's books. Boston, Mass., G. K. Hall & Co., 1973. Red buckram. Stamp on front free endpaper: "Sales Copy", otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 243 pp. Introduction by Fieler followed by reproductions of the catalog cards describing the collection. Assisted by John A. Zamonski and Kenneth W. Haas, Jr. The collection was given to the Ross County, Ohio Historical Society. No WorldCat/OCLC holdings recorded for the Historical Society. (68369) $60.00 117. [Royal College of Surgeons Library] LeFanu, W. R. English books printed before 1701 in the Library of the Royal College of Surgeons. Edinburgh and London, Published for the College by E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1963. Blue cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued.[28] pp. Listing 637 editions, of which thirty-eight are unrecorded or variant issues. (68473) $25.00 118. [Royal Library of The Netherlands] Brummel, Leendert. Miscellanea libraria. Opstellen over boek-en bibliotheekwezen ter gelegenheid van zijn 60e verjaardag aan de schrijver aangeboden door vakgenoten en vrienden. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1957. Cream printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. Harvard librarian, Douglas Bryant's copy, with his ownership signature on the half-title. Ex-library copy: Harvard College Library accessions stamp on inside front wrapper, the "B " in the author's last name marked with red on the title-page, "release" stamp embossed on lower right corner of the title-page. Introduction by H. de Buck. Papers in Dutch and English. English chapters are: The Netherlands and the international exchange of publications; The librarian as a scholar; The Fagel Library in Trinity College, Dublin. Dr. Brummel (1908=1976) was Director of the Royal Library of The Netherlands from 1937 to 1962 (68462) $25.00 119. [Rutgers University Library] Smith, Herbert F., comp. A guide to the manuscript collection of the Rutgers University Library. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Library [1964]. Original red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 179 pp. "Nearly 2000 manuscript groups have been recorded here, with descriptions that should lead the diligent researcher to every manuscript pertinent to his historical, literary, sociological, or scientific quest." (68228) $20.00 120. [Stanford University Libraries] Lenkey, Susan V., comp. Stanford incunabula 1975, a descriptive catalog. [Stanford, Stanford University, 1975]. White printed wrappers. Near fine. 92 pp. 131 books described in an alphabetical arrangement. Indices by subject, place of printing, dates of publication, printers, woodcut illustrations. Introduction by Lenkey giving an overview of the development of the collection. (68347) $20.00 121. [SUNY Buffalo Library] Bertholf, Robert J. A descriptive catalog of the private library of Thomas B. Lockwood. Buffalo, State University of New York University Libraries, 1983. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 398 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper 8 Dec 1983. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. Thomas B. Lockwood , Buffalo lawyer and businessman donated the collection described here to Buffalo in 1935. "Like other major collectors of his time, Lockwood collected a general library of great books" as well as private presses including Doves, Kelmscott and Ashendene, and examples of fine bindings. (68372) $50.00 122. [Texas Christian University Library] Kendall, Lyle H., Jr. Shakespeare collections, quartos, source and allusion books in the W. L. Lewis Collection. [n.p., n.p., 1964]. White self-wrappers. Wrappers unevenly darkened and lightly creased at the lower right corner; otherwise very good. 100 numbered entries. Provides title-page transcriptions, collations , notes, binding, and other features where appropriate. Reprinted from Coder, J. Shakespeare 1964. Fort Worth, Tex., 1965, pp. 113-177. The W. L. Lewis collection is located in the Mary Couts Burnett Library at Texas Christian University . (68334) $15.00 123. [Trinity College Library, Dublin] Abbott, T. K. Catalogue of Fifteenth-Century books in the library of Trinity College, Dublin, and in Marsh's Library, Dublin, with a few other collections. New York, Burt Franklin [1970]. Red cloth. Faintly soiled, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 225 pp. 11 plates. Reprint of the 1905 edition. Burt Franklin bibliography & reference series 360. 606 items described. (68213) $20.00 124. Sullivan, Edward. The Book of Kells described by Sir Edward Sullivan, Bart., and illustrated with twenty-four plates in colours. London, Paris, New York, "The Studio" Ltd., 1914. Cream cloth lettered and decorated in brown. Corners bumped, covers lightly soiled, front free endpaper creased, otherwise very good. Folio. 34 pp., followed by 24 tipped-in color plates. Tissue guards with printed identifications all present. Manuscript in the Trinity College Library, Dublin. (68515) $75.00 125. [Trinity College, Hartford] Watkinson Library, Trinity College. Three bookmen in the Watkinson Library's past. Meriden, Connecticut, 1954. Sewn gray-green printed wrappers. Yapp edges lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Keepsake for the Bibliographical Society of America May 22, 1954 meeting at the Trinity College and Watkinson Libraries. First edition. The three bookmen are George Brinley, President of the Library from 1868 until his death in 1875; James Hammond Trumbull, first librarian, elected in 1863, noted American Indian scholar and expert bibliographer; and William I. Fletcher, Trumbull's assist 1874-83, later Librarian of Amherst College. 7 facsimiles (6 title-pages and an illustrations from Brinley books) along with a facsimile of the title page and biographical sketch of Mr. Brinley from the auction catalog of his library. One of 350 copies. (68159) $20.00 126. [U.S. National Archives] McCoy, Donald R. The National Archives: America's ministry of documents 1934-1968. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press [1978]. Gray cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 437 pp. Illustrated. An analysis of the evolution of the Archives, beginning with the New Deal legislation of 1934 that created the institution. (68446) $25.00 127. [University of British Columbia Library] Colbeck, Norman. A bookman's catalogue, the Norman Colbeck Collection of nineteenth-century and Edwardian poetry and belles lettres in the Special Collections of the University of British Columbia. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1987. 2 Vols. Blue cloth. Very fine, without dust jackets, as issued. Preface by Colbeck on the formation of the collection, p. [xv]-xxii. Introduction by William Fredeman, who was instrumental in securing the collection for the University, p. [xxiii]-xxxii. Edited by Tirtkhankar Bose. The collection consists of nearly 500 author collections, 465 listed in the catalogue. The concentration is on poets and essayists of the Romantic, Victorian, and Edwardian periods. (68371) $75.00 128. University of California, Berkeley. Two million; several addresses given upon the acquisition of its two millionth volume by the library of the University of California at Berkeley. Berkeley, 1956. Blue dust jacket over plain wrappers. Dust jacket unevenly faded, otherwise near fine. 18 pp. Speeches by Robert Gordon Sproul, President; Clark Kerr, Chancellor; James D. Hart, Chairman of the Library Committee of the Academic Senate; Donald Coney, Librarian (presiding). The two millionth volume was the Shakespeare First Folio, 1623. The occasion also celebrated the opening of new quarters for its Rare Book Department. Designed by Adrian Wilson. Set in University of California Old Style, a type specially designed by Frederic W. Goudy for use by the University. (68158) $20.00 129. [University of California, Los Angeles Libraries] Vosper, Robert. A word to the wise and the friendly. Remarks by Robert Vosper, newly appointed University Librarian of UCLA, on the occasion of a banquet in his honor given by the Friends of the UCLA Library. Los Angeles, University of California Library, 1962. Blue stapled printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly sunned, otherwise fine. 15 pp. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom. A warm and witty essay. (68277) $10.00 130. University of California, Los Angeles. Rare books and research: addresses given at the dedication of the Department of Special Collections, July 28, 1950. Los Angeles, 1951. Cream printed wrappers. Near fine. 53 p. Introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. The addresses were given by Maj. Ewing, Henry R. Wagner, George L. Harding, John Walton Caughey, James T. Babb, and Neal Harlow. Designed by Ward Ritchie. (68396) $15.00 131. Finger, Frances L. Catalogue of the incunabula in the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana. Los Angeles, Friends of the UCLA Library, 1971. Black cloth with gold figure on front panel. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 80 pp. Preface by Robert Vosper. One of 500 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. This collection "is part of a continuing program which seeks to bring together books in editions used by Leonardo or related to him in other ways...The purpose of this catalogue is to trace the relevance of the Library's fifteenth-century printed books to the study of Leonardo and his sources" (68409) $35.00 132. William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. 50th anniversary 1926-1976. [Los Angeles, University of California, 1976]. White printed wrappers. Cover-title. Fine. Illustrated Brief introduction on the Clark gift by the Clark Librarian, William E. Conway. This is the program for the occasion which included a performance of John Dryden's "The Secular Masque" with music of the original score by Daniel Purcell. Includes a reduced facsimile of the 1750 libretto. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom. (68290) $15.00 133. William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. Report of the Librarian. Los Angeles, University of California, 1974/75, 1975/76. Loose leaves stapled at the upper left corner. Mimeographed. Printed on rectos only. 2 v. Reports for 1974/75, 1976/77. The reports include Selected acquisitions as an Appendix. The librarian, William E. Conway, comments on the 50th anniversary celebrations in addition to programs and projects. (68157) $15.00 134. [University of California, San Diego Library] Edelstein, J. M., comp. A selected catalog of books from the library of Don Cameron Allen: Mandeville Department of Special Collections, University of California, San Diego. San Diego, University Library, University of California, 1968. Cream printed wrappers. Cream wrappers lightly soiled, yapped edges creased and rubbed, otherwise very good. 41 pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Thomas K. Dunseath and Roy Harvey Pearce. Ownership initials of Frederick R. Goff on the front endpaper. Inscribed by the compiler on the inside front wrapper: "For Fred Goff, with all best, JM Edelstein, 11 July 1968". Bibliographer, collector, librarian Edelstein worked for Goff in the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress as one of his earliest positions. The introduction describes the Don Cameron Allen collection as a "basic working collection of Renaissance texts in literature, philosophy, and theology." Printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. (68418) $25.00 135. [University of Calgary Libraries] Mortensen, Sandra, comp. The Mordecai Richler papers: first accession: an inventory of the archive at the University of Calgary Libraries. [Calgary, Alberta] The University of Calgary Press [1987]. Glossy white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 471 pp. Edited by Apollonia Steele and Jean F. Tener. Biocritical essay by Victor J. Ramraj. Reproduction of Richler manuscripts on the inside front and rear wrappers. Canadian archival inventory series, no. 6 (68356) $25.00 136. [University of Colorado Libraries] Jacobs, Sonia L. Rare books Slavica in the University of Colorado Libraries, Boulder, Colorado, an annotated bibliography compiled and edited by Sonia L. Jacobs and Eugene E. Petriwsky. Boulder, Roberts Rinehart, Inc., Publishers [c1987]. Cream cloth with vignette on front board. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 91 pp. Illustrated. 457 items listed in alphabetical order by author, the oldest being Freher's Rerum Bohemicarum antiqui scriptores aliquot insignes.. 1602. The collection of Eugene Mark Kayden, Class of 1912, translator of Lermontov and Pasternak. (68379) $25.00 137. [University of Connecticut Library] Sheidley, Harlow W. Dialogues of a new republic, an exhibition of selected items from the Pierce Welch Gaines Collection of Americana. Storrs, The University of Connecticut Library, 1980. Illustrated tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 53 pp. Illustrated. 189 items described. (68168) $15.00 138. [University of Michigan] Lydenberg, Harry Miller, ed. William Warner Bishop, a tribute 1941. Edited by Harry Miller Lydenberg and Andrew Keogh. New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University press, 1941. Blue cloth. Fine in cream dust jacket with lightly darkened backstrip. First edition. 204 pp. Signed and dated (June 24, 1941) by Wm. W. Bishop on the front free endpaper. Contributions by Frederick Paul Keppel, Herbert Putnam, Harry Miller Lydenberg, Jens Christian Bay, A. C. de Breycha-Vauthier, Isak Gustaf Alfred Collijn, Marcel Godet, Sir Frederic George Kenyon, Andrew Koegh, Otto Kinkeldey, Gerhard Richard Lomer, Keyes DeWitt Metcalf, Tietse Pieter Sevensma, Eugene, Cardinal Tisserant, Louis Round Wilson. Mr. Bishop (1871-1955) was librarian of the University of Michigan from 1915 to 1941, one of the most well known, respected and successful librarians of his day. (68400) $40.00 139. [University of Rochester Library] Metzdorf, Robert F. Catalogue of the autograph collection of The University of Rochester. Rochester, New York, The University of Rochester Library, 1940. Brown printed wrappers. Backstrip faded, otherwise near fine. 176 pp. Inscribed by Metzdorf on the title-page: "Bob Barry [book dealer] from Bob / 10 M ar. 54". Metzdorf, librarian, bibliographer, BSA Papers editor is perhaps best known for his catalogue of The Tinker Library (New Haven, Yale University Press [c1959]). Over 1,000 items, annotated, gift of Charles Albert Brown, Class of 1879 (68354) $15.00 140. [University of Tennessee Library] Lyles, Albert M. The John C. Hodges Collection of William Congreve in the University of Tennessee Library: a bibliographical catalog compiled by Albert M. Lyles and John Dobson. Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Libraries, 1970. Tan cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 135 pp. University of Tennessee Libraries Occasional publication number 1, Spring 1970. The collection contains "more than one hundred pre-1800 editions of the dramatist’s plays, poems, and collected works". Ornaments used by Tonson in his editions of Congreve illustrated in Appendix A. (68373) $20.00 141. [University of Texas. Humanities Research Center] Barnes, Warner. Catalogue of the Browning Collection, The University of Texas. [Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, 1966]. White cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and sunned dust jacket. First edition. 120 pp. A chronological list of manuscripts, letters, and books of the Brownings. Nearly 200 unpublished letters complement six manuscripts of Robert Browning's. The University possesses the best collection of primary source material for the critical study of Elizabeth B. Browning. (68384) $20.00 142. Carr, Lucile, comp. A catalogue of the VanderPoel Dickens Collection at the University of Texas. Austin, The University of Texas [1968]. Gray cloth. Fine in lightly chipped dust jacket with a short closed tear at the top of the front flap fold. Second edition. 274 pp. 24 numbered plates. Tower bibliographical series no.1. Described "a number of books and manuscripts hitherto unreported or of the greatest rarity. Among the MSS and other original work are 125 unpublished letters, a holograph manuscript of "The Ivy Green," drafts and galley proofs of Cruickshank's Letter to Dickens, and numerous sketches, watercolor drawings, and proofs of illustrations by various notable artists" (68520) $40.00 143. Avery, Laurence G., comp. A catalogue of the Maxwell Anderson collection at the University of Texas. Austin, The University of Texas [1968]. Brown cloth. Fine in price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. First edition. 175 pp. Illustrated. Tower Bibliographical Series no. 6. "The catalogue ...attempts to provide a bibliography of Maxwell Anderson’s published work and to describe or list all available Anderson papers [including those located elsewhere]" (68383) $20.00 144. [University of Virginia Library] Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Two mementoes from the Poe-Ingram Collection, an anniversary keepsake. [Charlottesville, 1971]. Printed brown paper portfolio. Edges slightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. The mementoes are laid in the portfolio with an accompanying 4-p. description by Irby B. Cauthen, Jr. The two facsimiles are: A manuscript copy of Stephane Mallarme's Au tombeau d'Edgar Poe; A book-plate designed by Edouard Manet and autographed by the artist and Mallarme. 9-7/8 x 11-1/4". One of 500 unnumbered copies of an edition of 1500 copies, printed and composed by The Stinehour Press; facsimiles printed by The Meriden Gravure Company. (68156) $20.00 145. [University of Wisconsin Libraries] Neu, John, ed. Chemical, medical and pharmaceutical books printed before 1800 in the collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries. Compiled by Samuel Ives, Reese Jenkins, and John Neu. Madison and Milwaukee, The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. Brown cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket with small closed snag on the front panel. First edition. 280 pp. "The Library's collection of early scientific literature was enhanced by the acquisition, in 1951, of the famous Duveen library, consisting of over three thousand items in chemistry and alchemy". Lists 4442 items with numerous cross-references. (68401) $45.00 146. [Vatican Library] Silverstein, Theodore. Medieval Latin scientific writings in the Barberini Collection, a provisional catalogue. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Press [1957]. Blue cloth. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 147 pp. "...addressed primarily to the historian of science and of ideas" the items are listed in order by manuscript number in the Vatican Library . (68489) $25.00 147. Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Miniature del Rinascimento, catalogo della mostra. Citta del Vaticano, 1950. Cream printed wrappers. Near fine (the pasted-on illustration on the front wrapper creased on the upper left corner). 90 pp., followed by 31 full-page black and white plates. Color frontispiece and color illustration on the front wrapper. 161 items listed and annotated. Text in Italian. (68493) $20.00 148. Victoria and Albert Museum. The engraved work of Eric Gill. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963. Pale blue printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. 94 pp. Introduction by John Physick. List of plates, p. 1-9. Plates p. 13-94 (206 numbered plates). Large Picture Book No. 17. "Chosen almost entirely from the comprehensive collection given to the Department of Prints and Drawings by his widow in 1952.. designed to give a representative survey over the whole of his working career from 1908 to 1940. 149. (68300) $25.00 150. Whalley, Joyce Irene. Pliny the Elder, Historia Naturalis. London, Victoria and Albert Museum [1982]. Khaki cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Folio. First edition. 46 pp. Illuminated initials, in color, selected from Pliny's 37 books in which he attempted to encompass all knowledge, with a precis of the accompanying texts. "The manuscript containing the text, now in the Victoria and Albert Museum, was written in Italy in about 1460, probably by Jacopo della Pergola, in a humanist 'antiqua' script." (68510) $25.00 151. [Walters Art Gallery] Der Nersessian, Sirarpie. Armenian manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore, Published by the Trustees [of the Walters Art Gallery] 1973. Red cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Folio. First edition. 108 pp. followed by 486 numbered black-and-white illustrations. Eight full-page color plates, A-H, in the text. The eleven manuscripts described form the largest collection of such works in the United States. Foreword by Richard H. Randall, Jr. (68508) $90.00 152. William L. Clements Library. The William L. Clements Library: a brief description. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, 1944. Stapled blue printed wrappers. Upper corner of 4 leaves a bit rumpled, otherwise near fine. First edition. 20 pp. Frontis-piece and 4 plates. The library's "emphasis [is] on connoisseurship in collecting rare Americana". (68204) $15.00 153. Maxwell, Margaret. Shaping a library: William L. Clements as Collector. Amsterdam, Nico Israel, 1973. Green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 364 pp. Illustrated. Clements, a business man, inventor, manufacturer, and banker, while not a collector on the scale of Morgan, Huntington or Brown, formed a classic library of Americana that became the foundation of the Clements Library at the University of Michigan. (68438) $35.00 154. [Williams College] Chapin Library. Terence illustrated, an exhibition in honor of Karl Ephraim Weston with an essay by Mary L. Richmond & Foreword by S. Lane Faison, Jr. Williamstown, Massachusetts, Chapin Library, Williams College, 1955. Cream printed wrappers. Slightly darkened at the edges, otherwise near fine. First edition. 43 pp. Illustrations, some in color. One of 400 copies printed by hand at the Cummington Press. (68465) $50.00 155. [Yale University Libraries] Lewis, Wilmarth S. The Yale collections. For the University Council on the Library and Museums. New Haven, Yale University Press, London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1946. Blue cloth. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise fine in chipped, lightly stained dust jacket with a few closed tears. 54 p., plus 12 full-page plates not included in the pagination. Printed by Carl Purington Rollins. Sketches collections in the Library, Art Gallery, Peabody Museum and Anthropology Museum. "Culture and collecting are inseparable...The great collections are those...made...with skill and knowledge and thoroughness and the belief that, somehow, mankind will be better off for them". 'Lefty' Lewis was one among Yale's many fine collector/patrons. (68357) $15.00 156. Hazen, Allen T. A catalogue of Horace Walpole's library. With Horace Walpole's library by Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969. 3 Vols. Blue cloth. Very fine in fine dust jackets. Illustrated. Identifies "virtually every printed piece at Strawberry Hill, shows where it stood on the shelves there, gives the history of each book...indicates Walpole's marginalia and extra-illustration, and, finally, shows how he used his books in writing his works and letters." A landmark in bibliographical studies. The Wilmarth Lewis Walpole Library is at Yale. (68332) $125.00 158. Faber du Faur, Curt von. German baroque literature, a catalogue of the collection in the Yale University Library. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1958. Red cloth. Cloth on the front cover with a vertical crease, presumably a manufacturing flaw, otherwise fine in dust jacket creased at the foot of the front panel, missing a few pieces, and with closed tears. First edition. 496 pp. 1860 items described, with full information on size, pagination, and illustrations. Each author's work is characterized; only literary works are included. "...the Baroque period has a special attraction because of the uncommon rarity of most of the books...not only greater than that of the age of Goethe and the Romantics but also greater than that of the Reformation and even of 15th-centuiry incunabula" (68366) $65.00 159. Yale University Library. Papers in honor of Andrew Keogh, Librarian of Yale University, by the staff of the Library, 30 June 1938. New Haven, privately printed, 1938. Blue buckram. Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. First edition. 492 pp. Illustrated. Inscribed on the front endpaper in a small neat hand, "Miss Simison with appreciation & thanks 25.vi.38". Barbara D. Simison is one of the 22 contributors to the volume, the contents exploring various collections, notable items, and donors. Mr. Keogh oversaw the building of the Sterling Library and the unification of the Yale libraries. (68388) $30.00 160. Ripley, S. Dillon, comp. Ornithological books in the Yale University Library, including the Library of William Robertson Coe. Compiled by S. Dillon Ripley and Lynette L. Scribner. New Haven, Yale University Press for the Yale University Library, 1961. Tan cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly soiled cream dust jacket with a few closed short tears. Book-plate of the bibliographical library of William P. Wreden tipped to the front pastedown. First edition. 338 pp. Special section on falconry, pp. 321-33. (68458) $95.00 Return to Home
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com Last modified: July 30, 2011 Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com Return to HomePage |