|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS ...... LIBRARIES
Part 1: EXHIBITION CATALOGS - DISPLAYS OF DISCERNMENT and ERUDITION on DIVERSE SUBJECTS and COLLECTIONS
1. American Antiquarian Society. A Society's chief joys, an exhibition from the collections of the American Antiquarian Society. Worcester [1969]. Cream printed wrappers. Wrappers very lightly soiled, otherwise fine. First edition.137 pp. Illustrated. 278 items described. The exhibition was prepared for the Grolier Club and shown from April 15 through May 31, 1969. Arranged in 2 categories: the first to show the Society's coverage of materials relating to all parts of the nation; the second indicate the Society's particular strengths - literature, art and music, pastimes, medicine, transportation, the book trades, practical arts. (68324) $20.00
2. American Philosophical Society. A rising people, the founding of the United States 1765 to 1789, a celebration from the collections of the American Philosophical Society, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, The Library Company. Philadelphia, 1976. Illustrated stiff printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 292 pp. Many illustrations. Introduction by Julian Boyd. The content of the exhibition was chosen, and the text of the catalogue written, by Whitfield J. Bell, Jr., James E. Mooney, and Edwin Wolf 2nd. (68502) $25.00
3. Arizona State University. Spain in the New World, an exhibition of books, maps, and manuscripts, Hayden Library ... May 5 - June 15, 1972. Tempe, Arizona, 1972. White printed wrappers. Fine. 45 pp. Illustrated. Preface by Manuel Servin. Approximately 70 items described and annotated, most also illustrated. Hayden Library collection series #1. (68480) $20.00
4. [Art Institute of Chicago] Adams, Frederick B., Jr. Carl O. Schniewind, 1900-1957. Catalogue of the Carl O. Schniewind Memorial Exhibition of Prints and Drawings. [Chicago] The Art Institute of Chicago [1958]. Decorated printed wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies. 74 items described. Mr. Schniewind was curator of prints and drawings at the Art Institute. Agnes Mongan's copy with her signature on the front endpaper. (68476) $20.00
5. [Association of Research Libraries] Lathem, Edward Connery, ed. Thirteen Colonial Americana. A selection of publications issued in the British Provinces of North America during the final half-century of the Colonial era. Washington, D. C., Association of Research Libraries, 1977. Blue cloth. Cloth faded at the top edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with small chip at foot of the rear panel. First edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated. One of 1,000 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. One item from each Colony, arranged chronologically by date of publication, described by the library director from which collection the item was selected . (68240) $25.00
7. Bibliothek Hans Fürstenberg. Das Buch als Kunstwerk: Französische illustrierte Bücher des 18. Jahrhunderts aus der Bibliothek Hans Fürstenberg. Ausstellung in Schloss Ludwigsburg 15. Mai bis 20. September 1965. [n.p.] 1965. Stiff brown wrappers with printed paper labels on the backstrip and front wrapper. Fine. 161 pp. 277 items described and annotated. 144 numbered plates. Introduction by Werner R. Deusch. (68494) $35.00
8. Bibliothèque Nationale. Le livre anglais: tresors des collections anglaises. Paris, 1951. White printed wrappers. Time-darkened, lightly soiled and rubbed at all extremities, spine creased. [256] pp., followed by 15 full-page black-and-white plates. Preface by Julien Cain, Bibliothèque Nationale. Foreword by F. C. Francis, British Museum. 533 items described and annotated, grouped under headings Manuscrits a peintures, Belles éditions et livres illustrés, Reliures, Tableaux, tapisseries, objets d'art. In his article on Howard Nixon in Grolier 2000 Anthony Hobson notes: "In 1951 he selected, and wrote the descriptions of the 'Reliures' section in the exhibition 'Le livre anglais' planned by Hayward and inaugurated by his 'lodger'. T. S. Eliot in the Bibliothèque Nationale". (68403) $15.00
9. Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. Le cinquieme centenaire de l'imprimerie dans les anciens pays-bas. Catalogue. Bruxelles, 1973. Cream printed wrappers. Lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine. 587 pp. 242 items elaborately described.147 numbered illustrations. Avant-propos by Herman Liebaers. At head of title: Exposition a la Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. Text in French. Small Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps on front wrapper and copyright page. (68310) $45.00
11. National Library of Scotland. Treasures of Belgian libraries. Edinburgh, 1963. Glossy black and green illustrated wrappers. Edges rubbed, lower corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise near fine. First edition. 135 pp. 32 numbered plates, plus 2 unnumbered color plates. 230 items described in detail. Prepared by Herman Liebaers. Includes contributions from 18 major Belgian libraries. The exhibition is a sequel to "Treasures of Scottish Libraries" held in the Bibliothèque Albert I in Brussels from February to April 1963 (68183) $25.00
12. Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique. Reflets de la Bibliophilie en Belgique IV. Exposition a la Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier 22 Septembre au 27 Octobre 1979. [Brussels] Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier [1979]. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 115 pp. 34 numbered plates, including frontispiece and plate #2 in color. Many plates of bindings (Louise Leveque, Paul Bonet, Pierre Lucien Martin, and others). (68195) $25.00
14. [Bodleian Library] Morgan, Paul. Printing and publishing at Oxford: the growth of a learned press 1478-1978. Oxford, Bodleian Library, 1978. Orange dust jacket over plain wrappers. Fine. First edition. 96 pp. Catalogue of an exhibition held in the Bodleian Library to mark the quincentenary of the first book printed in Oxford: Rufinus of Aquileia, Exposicio sancti Ieronimi in simbolum apostolorum, one of 13 surviving copies. 157 items described with full and informative annotations. Numerous illustrations. Preface by Robert Shackleton, Bodley's Librarian. (68180) $20.00
19. Nixon, Howard M. Royal English bookbindings in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1957. Sewn blue printed wrappers. Sale price altered in ink on front wrapper, otherwise fine. 8 pp., followed by 16 pages of plates of bindings. Published on the occasion of the Royal Exhibition, 1957, celebrating the bi-centenary of the gift to the nation by King George II of the Old Royal Library. (68428) $15.00
20. National Gallery of Art. The watercolor drawings of John White, from the British Museum. Washington, National Gallery of Art, Raleigh, The North Carolina Museum of Art, New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1965. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Fine. 53 pp. Foreword by John Walker. Introductory text by Paul Hulton. 113 items described followed by plates, pp. 27-53. This exhibit of the first drawings of the first English colony in the New World included "the single surviving set of 75 drawings in watercolor, together with White's autograph title, and the 28 plates with a title-page by Theodore de Bry..." (68471) $25.00
21. British Museum. English book illustration 966-1846. I: Illuminated manuscripts. II: Illustrated printed books. [London] Published by the Trustees of the British Museum, 1965. Decorated gray printed wrappers. Lightly darkened and creased. Very good. Folio. 23 pp. Four full-page color plates and five black and white illustrations. Preface by Frank Francis, Director and Principal Librarian. Text on illuminated manuscripts by D. H. Turner and on illustrated and printed books by Margaret Scheele. Published on the occasion of the meeting of the Fourth International Congress of Bibliophiles designed as a commentary on the exhibitions in the Grenville Library and the King's Library. (68506) $25.00
22. [Brown University Libraries] Brown University Library. William Morris and the Kelmscott Press, an exhibition...to which is appended an address by Philip C. Duschnes. Providence, R. I., 1960. Original green printed wrappers. Book-plate tipped to the inside front wrapper, faded area at the bottom of the front wrapper which has several scuffs, otherwise very good. First edition. 49 pp., plus 16 full-page plates. 62 items described . "The great majority of the books, manuscripts, and drawings shown in this exhibition were generously lent by Mr. John M. Crawford, Jr.". Compliments slip of John M. Crawford, Jr. laid in. Mr. Duschnes' address, pp. 35-49 (68160) $25.00
24. John Carter Brown Library. Libros virumque cano gaudeamus, the gifts of John Nicholas Brown to the John Carter Brown Library from 1924 to 1969, a tribute on his seventieth birthday, 21 February 1970. Providence, Rhode Island, The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library [1970]. Brown decorated printed wrappers. Lower corner of front wrapper and first two leaves creased, otherwise fine. First edition. 80 pp. 172 items described. Preface by Thomas R. Adams. Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth. (68242) $20.00
25. [Central Reference Library, Cardiff] Esdaile, Arundell. On the study of early printed books, an address delivered at the opening of an exhibition of early printed books, in the Central Reference Library, Cardiff. Cardiff, Printed for the Libraries Committee of the Cardiff Corporation by The Educational Publishing Co., Ltd., 1913. Sewn gray wrappers. Wrappers soiled and lightly rumpled, otherwise very good. 16 pp. Illustrated. Two pencilled corrections on p. 11. Reprint from the Cardiff Libraries' Review. (68322) $15.00
26. [Chicago Public Library] Orlando, Thomas A. Treasures of the Chicago Public Library: an exhibition of notable acquisitions 1872-1977. Compiled by Thomas A. Orlando and Mare Gecik. [Chicago, Chicago Public Library] 1977. White printed wrappers. Near fine. 16 pp. Assembled for the Dedication of the Chicago Public Library Cultural Center. 16 pp. 2 illustrations. (68298) $10.00
27. [Cincinnati Art Museum] Groschwitz, Gustave von, ed. The Lehman Collection, New York. [Cincinnati] The Cincinnati Art Museum [1959]. Quarter brown buckram with cream paper boards and printed paper label on the backstrip. Pencilled ownership initials of A[gnes] M[ongan] on the front free endpaper. Fine in dust jacket missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip and with closed tears. 343 pp. Catalogue, pp. 14-43 with sections on Paintings, Drawings and watercolors, Manuscript illuminations and miniatures, and extensive section on Decorative arts. Full-page plates on pp. [46-337]. Color frontispiece. Introduction by Philip R. Adams. (68367) $25.00
28. [Cornell University Library] MacNamara, Charles B. French books and manuscripts 1700-1830, an exhibition and description of collections in Cornell University Library honoring Arthur H. & Mary Marden Dean. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Library, 1981. Original tan printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 105 pp. 16 numbered plates. 140 items described. Six collections are discussed in detail: The Charles X, The French Revolution, The Lafayette, The Benoist Laforte, The Lavoisier, and The Maurepas. (68237) $20.00
29. [Eton College Library] Quarrie, Paul. Treasures of Eton College Library: 550 years of collecting. Edited by Michael F. Robinson. [New York] Pierpont Morgan Library / The Provost and Fellows of Eton College [1990]. Textured white printed wrappers. Wrappers very lightly soiled, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. First edition. 122 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Includes full-page plates of bindings. 237 items described, arranged under the following headings: From foundation to 1600; The seventeenth century; The eighteenth century; The nineteenth century and later; Oriental manuscripts; Armenian printing; Bookbindings; Schoolbooks: classical and other; Schoolbooks printed at Eton; Thomas Gray, the poet of Eton; Etoniana; The Topham collection of prints, drawings, and watercolors; The Roman drawings of Parrocel; English watercolors. (68323) $25.00
30. FAR Gallery. Leonard Baskin: the graphic work 1950-1970. New York, 1970. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Backstrip and front wrapper unevenly darkened, otherwise very good. Unpaginated. 74 items briefly described, followed by 74 full-page plates. Catalog designed by Leonard Baskin. Introduction by Dale Roylance . (68472) $30.00
31. Folger Shakespeare Library. The compleat gentleman: books from English country houses. November 1985-April 1986. [Washington, D. C., 1985]. Glossy white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition.64 pp. Many illustrations. Foreword by Werner Gundesheimer. Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Catalog prepared by Lilly Lievsay, Nati Krivatsy and Laura Hull Cofield. (68314) $15.00
33. Grolier Club. German fine printing 1948-1988, checklist of an exhibition. New York, The Grolier Club / The Typophiles, 1992. Original tan printed wrappers. Fine. [36] pp. 130 items described. One of 1,500 copies, designed by Jerry Kelly. Typophile monograph n.s. #8. "...post-war German typographers like Gotthard de Beauclair, Georg Trump and Hermann Zapf developed a modern and eminently readable style based on new types, high quality materials and craftsmanship, and sound yet innovative arrangement of type. The look is light, airy, clean and function without being cold. The results are contemporary books which express a novel, elegant style quite different...from pre-war typography." (68219) $15.00
34. Grolier Club. London in the days of George the Third. A catalog of selections from the library of Charles J. Tanenbaum exhibited...September 23 to November 20, 1992. New York, The Grolier Club, 1992. Original cream printed wrappers. Fine. 20 pp. 61 items described. Introduction by Charles J. Tanenbaum. "Since I have been particularly interested in British Americana, this exhibition has a disproportionate amount of materials relating to colonial affairs." (68220) $15.00
37. Fine, Ruth E., comp. Printers' choice. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, New York, December 19,1978-February 3, 1979. Selection of books and press histories by Ruth E. Fine and William Matheson. Bibliographical descriptions and notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Austin, W. Thomas Taylor, 1983. Natural linen cloth. Folio. Very fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Folio. First edition. 67 pp. Illustrated. Includes original leaves produced by some of the presses chosen for the book. At head of title: A selection of American press books, 1968 -1978. Number 3 of 325 numbered copies. Designed and printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press. Cloth designed and printed by Claire Van Vliet. (68512) $400.00
38. Grolier Club. Lasting impressions. The Grolier Club Library. New York, The Grolier Club, 2004. . Blue and green cloth. Fine in fine pictorial dust jacket. First edition. 205 pp. Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, May 12-July 31, 2004, curated by Eric Holzenberg and J. Fernando Pena. Each item described is also Illustrated. One of 2,000 copies. Preface by William Helfand. Introduction and history of the Grolier Club Library by Eric Holzenberg. (68498) $50.00
39. [Harvard University Libraries] Wick, Peter A. Sixteenth-Century architectural books from Italy and France. Cambridge, Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library [1971]. Dust jacket over white printed wrappers. Top edge foxed, dust jacket lightly darkened, otherwise fine. Not paginated. 57 items described. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper: "June 14/71 / To Agnes [Mongan] / with best regards / Peter Wick" (68377) $25.00
40. Harvard College Library. Illuminated & calligraphic manuscripts, an exhibition held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library February 14-April 1 1955. Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1955. Illustrated an printed wrappers. Near fine. 45 pp., followed by 80 plates. Foreword by William A. Jackson. Introduction by Hanns Swarzenski. 165 items described and annotated. The Harvard collection is particularly strong "in illumination and drawings from the sixteenth century on, when the manuscript as a separate art form has been thought to be dead" (68434) $20.00
43. Anninger, Anne. Spanish and Portuguese 16th century books in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts: a description of an exhibition and a bibliographical catalogue of the collection. Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Houghton Library, The Harvard College Library, 1985. Original gray printed wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 94 pp. 40 numbered plates. Foreword by Eleanor M. Garvey. "This catalogue of the Hofer collection is in two parts. The forty entries of the exhibition catalogue describe works of particular artistic, literary and historical significance. The two hundred and ten entries of the bibliographical catalogue offer basic descriptions intended for the literary student, historian, bibliographer, collector and rare-book dealer." (68260) $25.00
47. Herzog August Bibliothek. Sammler Fürst Gelehrter Herzog August zu Braunschweig und Lüneburg 1579-1666. Wolfenbüttel, 1979. Glossy illustrated white printed wrappers. Front wrapper has a 1/4 inch closed tear and lightly rubbed edges, otherwise fine. First edition. 421 pp. Niedersächsische Landesausstellung in Wolfenbüttel 26. Mai bis 31. Oktober 1979, Herzog August Bibliothek. Many illustrations, a few in color. 812 items fully described. Introduction by Paul Raabe. Essays by Martin Bircher and Annemarie Deegen, Maria von Katte, Werner Arnold, Christof Römer, Marion Faber, Maria Munding, Wolfgang Milde, Helmar Härtel, Hans Haase, among others. (68311) $25.00
48. [Hirshhorn Museum] Zilczer, Judith. "The noble buyer": John Quinn, patron of the avant-garde. Washington, D. C., Published for the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, by the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978. Red cloth. Fine in rubbed dust jacket chipped at the top and bottom of the backstrip and with other small tears. First edition. 198 pp. Illustrated with 119 reproductions, 27 in color. Foreword by Abram Lerner. Between 1911 and 1924, John Quinn collected over 2,000 paintings, prints, drawings, and sculptures by 151 modern artists. The collection was dispersed by auction. This exhibition includes 53 major works illustrating the development and refinement of the collection. Appendix I is "Partial checklist of the Quinn Collection" (68528) $35.00
49. [Hispanic Society of America] Penney, Clara Louisa. An album of selected bookbindings. New York, The Hispanic Society of America, 1967. Red cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing small piece on rear panel. 18 p. Color frontis-piece. Introductory essay followed a list of Spanish binders represented in the Library and a glossary of bookbinding terms. Items in the exhibitions prepared for the Guild of Book Workers are identified only by 60 full page plates. (68413) $45.00
50. [Huntington Library] Anderson, Gregg. The work of the Merrymount Press and its founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941): an exhibition. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library, 1942. Orange printed wrappers. Backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. 35 pp. Illustrated. 68 items described. Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. (68282) $15.00
51. [James Ford Bell Library] Porter, Philip W. Benin to Bahia, a chronicle of Portuguese empire in the South Atlantic in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries, with comments on a chart of Jorge Reinel. [Minneapolis, James F. Bell Book Trust, 1959]. Tan and blue printed wrappers. Oblong format. Very good. 18 pp. Folded map in pocket on the inside rear wrapper. Foreword by John Parker. (68243) $15.00
52. [Leuven University Library] Coppens, Christian, ed. Leuven in books / Books in Leuven, the oldest university of the Low Countries and its Library. [Louvain, Leuven University Press] 1999. Glossy red, white and blue printed wrappers. Inked Inscription on lower corner of the front endpaper, spot on the lower edge of the last 2 pages, otherwise fine. First edition. 325 pp. A catalog published in conjunction with the exhibition held at the Van Pelt-Dietrich Library of the University of Pennsylvania, March 5 - May 23, 1999. Translated from the Dutch. Preface by Raf Dekeyser, University Librarian. 90 items described in great scholarly detail by nine specialists. Ex officina 2, publication of the University Library K.U. Leuven. Gallery guide of 14 pp laid in. (68250) $75.00
55. Library of Congress. Papermaking, art and craft, an account deriving from an exhibition. Washington, Library of Congress, 1968. Original white wrappers. Oblong format. Lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. 96 pp. Many illustrations. Text by John Knapp. Section on permanence and durability of paper by Frazer G. Poole. (68171) $20.00
56. Hilker, Helen-Anne. Ten First Street, Southeast: Congress builds a library, 1886-1897, an exhibition in the Great Hall and on the Second Floor of the Thomas Jefferson Building Library of Congress. Washington, Library of Congress, 1980. Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 102 pp. Photographically illustrated. Includes "The main building of the Library of Congress: a chronology, 1871-1908" by John Y. Cole. (68233) $25.00
57. Finzi, John. The circle of knowledge, an exhibition in the Great Hall December 7, 1979-March 16, 1980. Washington, Library of Congress, 1979. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 47 pp. Illustrated. Calligraphy by Sheila Waters. Bibliography by Ruth S. Freitag. Introduction by James M. Wells. Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin. 38 items described. (68238) $20.00
58. Library of Congress. Belgium, Belgie, Belgique "...shall constitute an independent State." An exhibition in honor of the 150th anniversary of the independence of Belgium April 22-June 2, 1980. Washington, 1980. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 36 pp. Illustrated. Alan Fern curated the exhibition. 127 items exhibited under two major rubrics: Belgium: an independent state; Belgium: the arts. (68239) $15.00
60. Sanborn, Herbert J., comp. Modern art influences on printing design. [Washington] Washington Chapter of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1956. Illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 11 pp. Illustrated. An exhibition held in the Library of Congress February 13-May 13, 1956. (68264) $15.00
62. Library of Congress. Five centuries, the Oxford University Press, an exhibition at the Library of Congress September 7-November 26, 1978. Washington, 1978. Blue printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 23 pp. 41 items described. 12 plates, plus illustrations in the text. Some exotic types, with dates of acquisition or manufacture, pp. 20-21 (68267) $15.00
63. Library of Congress. Author, artist and publisher; the creation of notable books, catalog of an exhibition at the Library of Congress on the occasion of the Seventeenth Congress of the International Publishers Association. [Washington, 1965]. Cream printed wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated. Printed for the American Book Publishers Council at the Printing-Office of the Yale University Press. 176 items described. Illustrated. Foreword by L. Quincy Mumford, Librarian of Congress. Essay, "The book, the publisher, and the Librarian" by Dan Lacy. Works "were selected for inclusion first because they were notable for their aesthetic qualities, or for their content, or for their international significance. But they were also limited to those for which supplementary materials such as original manuscripts, printers' proofs, and drawings were available from the Library's collections." (68271) $15.00
64. Brooks, Jerome E. Books, manuscripts, and drawings relating to tobacco from the collection of George Arents, Jr. On exhibition at the Library of Congress Washington, D. C. April 1938. Washington, D. C., Library of Congress, 1938. Tan printed wrappers. Yapp edges creased at the lower edge of the front cover with several short tears, otherwise fine. 113 pp. Foreword by Herbert Putnam, Librarian of Congress. 351 items described and arranged in 14 groups, ranging from botany to ceremonials, therapeutics, literature, academic dissertations, autograph letters and manuscripts and "Books relating to tobacco published in 17 languages" (68272) $15.00
68. Library of Congress. Early printed books of the Low Countries, from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection: an exhibition...April 2, 1958 to August 31, 1958. Washington, 1958. Cream printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 37 pp. 180 15th and 16th century items described. Illustrated. Preface by Frederick R. Goff. (68296) $15.00
69. Library of Congress. Treasures from the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, an exhibit honoring Mr. Rosenwald's eighty-second birthday Washington, 1973. Purple wrappers. Oblong format. Very fine. In original envelope. One of 500 numbered copies. 82 items described. Descriptions by William Matheson, Chief of the Rare Book Division at the time. (68337) $15.00
75. Library of Foreign Literature, Moscow. William Faulkner, 1897-1962, a working exhibition... Presented to the Library by Mr. & Mrs. Irwin T. Holtzman on the occasion of the symposium on Faulkner. [n.p., 1984]. Stapled cream printed wrappers. Fine. 15 pp. The exhibition showed items arranged in three parts: The life / The work / The meaning. The descriptions are in English and Russian in parallel columns. The symposium associated with the exhibit was the joint effort of the Center for the Study of Southern Culture, University of Mississippi and the A. M. Gorky Institute of World Literature, USSR Academy of Sciences. (68442) $15.00
76. [Lilly Library] Cagle, William R. Two hundred and fifty years of the British novel,1740-1989. An exhibition prepared and described by William R. Cagle and Dorian Gossy. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University, 1990. Original green printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 138 pp. Illustrated. Items are grouped by decade. Includes an alphabetical list by author and title of the 521 novels discussed in the catalog. (68252) $25.00
78. Lilly Library. One hundred and fifty years, an exhibit commemorating the sesquicentennial of Indiana statehood. Bloomington, The Lilly Library, Indiana University [1966]. Blue printed wrappers. Very good. 93 pp. Facsimile illustrations pp. 73-93. Compiled by Cecil K. Byrd and William R. Cagle. 118 items described and annotated. One of 2,000 copies. Laid in facsimile reproduction of the original census taken to establish whether the Indiana Territory had sufficient population to call a constitutional convention and petition for statehood. (68412) $25.00
79. Musee Matisse. Henri Matisse, l'art du livre: exposition 4 Juillet-30 Septembre 1986. Nice, Musee Matisse [1986]. Cream printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, lower corner bumped. 143 pp. Illustrated. Preface by Xavier Girard. Introduction by Youri Roussakov. Includes "Henri Matisse: calligraphe de l'amour" by Jerome Peignot; "L'emotion premiere" by Christian Arthaud. Text in French. (68470) $25.00
80. [Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design] Johnson, Diana L. Fantastic illustration and design in Britain, 1850-1930. With an essay by George P. Landow. [Providence] Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design [1979]. Red cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Preface by Stephen E. Ostrow. 239 pp. 231 items described with accompanying biographical information about the artists. 231 numbered plates in black and white and color, plus additional illustrations not included in this total. (68444) $75.00
81. [National Book League] Davis, J. Irving. The Italian book 1465-1900. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Book League and The Italian Institute. London, National Book League, 1953. Gray printed wrappers. Very good. 117 pp. 364 items described. The section on book-bindings is by A.R.A. Hobson. The aims: "to show the development of printing and book illustration in Italy as an art, to exhibit the earliest editions of books noteworthy for their literary content and to show the inventive genius of the Italians in every branch of art and science." (68286) $15.00
83. [National Gallery of Art] Vikan, Gary, ed. Medieval & Renaissance miniatures from the National Gallery of Art. Compiled by Carra Ferguson, David S. Stevens Schaff, Gary Vikan under the supervision of Carl Nordenfalk. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1975. Blue illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. 196 p. 10 color plates, plus at least one black-and-white illustration for virtually each of the 49 entries. Preface by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Introductory essay by Carl Nordenfalk. (68481) $35.00
85. National Library of Canada. Books in Canada, past and present, an exhibition. Ottawa, 1982. Illustrated tan printed wrappers. Stapled. Fine. First edition. 34 pp. Illustrated. The catalogue was prepared for an exhibition to be held in the McLennan Library of McGill University in honour of the forty-eight General Conference e of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions. French and English in parallel columns. Includes Early works on Canada, Early Canadian Imprints, Fine Printing and Illustration in Canada, Canadian Livres d'Artistes. (68186) $15.00
88. [New York Public Library] Miller, John. The American idea: discovery and settlement, revolution and independence. An exhibition from the collections ... commemorating the 200th anniversary of the founding of the United States of America March 16 - July 7, 1976. [New York] The New York Public Library [1976]. Original cream printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 48 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by James W. Henderson; notes on paintings and sculpture by Donald Anderle and Julia van Haaften Schick. (68161) $15.00
89. New York Public Library. 64 treasures for the Fair, an exhibition. [New York, 1964]. Green illustrated printed wrappers. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Cover-title. First edition. [16] pp. Illustrated. An exhibition in honor of the 1964 World's Fair, selected to illustrate the breadth and diversity of the Library's holdings, spans nearly 600 years, includes such treasures as the only copy of the Columbus letter to Luis de Santangel, and the Declaration of Independence in Jefferson's hand. (68184) $15.00
90. New York Public Library. Anniversaries, an exhibition of books from the Berg Collection published in 1648, 1748, 1848. New York, 1948. Original stapled self-wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. 13 pp. One book is listed for 1648 (Herrick. Hesperides); four for 1748 (all Samuel Richardson); 46 for 1849 (including Landor, Leigh Hunt, Keats, Poe, Gaskell, Thackeray, Dickens, Trollope, Clough, Jeffrey, Simms, and James Russell Lowell. (68185) $15.00
91. Szladits, Lola L. Independence, a literary panorama 1770-1850, selected from the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection of English and American Literature. A Bicentennial commemoration of those who labored for an independent American language and literature. [New York] The New York Public Library & Readex Books, 1975. Original white printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. [72] pp. Fully illustrated. Over 100 items described and annotated. (68187) $20.00
92. Gordan, John D. An anniversary exhibition, the Henry W. and Albert A. Berg Collection 1940-1965. New York, New York Public Library, 1965. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. 48 pp. "The material in this anniversary exhibition has been selected so as to suggest the range and resources of the Collection". (68190) $15.00
93. Gordan, John D. Doctors as men of letters; English and American writers of medical background, an exhibition in the Berg Collection. New York, The New York Public Library, 1964. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. The work of 80 writers, represented by one title. "The criteria for inclusion have been that the writer must be associated with English and American Literature in the broadest sense and must have received at least some training in medicine...The writers span half a millenium, from the fifteenth to the twentieth centuries". (68191) $25.00
94. Gordan, John D. Novels in manuscript, an exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York, New York Public Library, 1965. Yellow printed wrappers. Fine. 40 pp. Reprinted from the New York Public Library Bulletin May & June1965. Forty-five manuscripts are described and discussed. They include, among others, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, Kangaroo, The Death of the Heart, Hound of the Baskervilles, The Picture of Dorian Gray, To the Lighthouse. (68234) $15.00
95. Gordan, John D. Letters to an editor: Georgian poetry, 1912-1922, an exhibition from the Berg Collection. New York, New York Public Library, 1967. Original pink printed wrappers. Fine. 36 pp. Reprinted from the New York Public Library Bulletin May 1967. Letters written to Edward Howard Marsh, editor of five successive anthologies, each entitled Georgian Poetry, published between 1912 and 1922. Literate and entertaining vignettes cover "The Editor and His Mentors" and "The Editor's Poets" (68235) $15.00
96. Simmonds, Harvey. John Quinn, an exhibition to mark the gift of the John Quinn Memorial Collection. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1968. Yellow stapled printed wrappers. Lightly bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Second printing. 22 pp. 165 items described and divided into periods: 1870-1900, education; 1901-1910, first trips to Europe; 1911-1918, London friendships; 1919-1924, sale of the library; 1925-1968, death and dispersal. Appendix I: Memorial of John Quinn by Richard Campbell. Appendix II: Mr. Quinn as a Collector by Walter Pach. (68278) $10.00
97. New York Public Library. Bert Clarke, typographer. A catalogue of an exhibition of selected works with an introduction by John Dreyfus & catalogue notes by Mr. Clarke. [New York, 1987]. Gray printed wrappers. Fine. First edition 44 pp., followed by 43 numbered pages of illustrations. Printed by A. Colish. Mr. Clarke's work is most closely associated with The Thistle Press, The Limited Editions Club, the Bollingen Foundation, and A. Colish. (68305) $20.00
98. [New York University Library] Schlientz, Thomas. The library through the centuries; an exhibition of views of early libraries from the collection of Frederick G. Ruffner. [New York] New York University General Library, 1966. Illustrated printed wrappers. Lightly creased, otherwise very good. Not paginated. 4 illustrations, plus illustrated wrappers. 50 libraries described, many no longer extant . (68273) $10.00
99. [Newberry Library] Wells, James M. A selection of books and manuscripts from the Louis H. Silver Collection now in the Newberry Library: a handlist. Chicago, the Newberry Library, 1964. Blue printed wrappers. Fine. 29 pp. 2 small illustrations from Dialogus creaturarum moralisatus (Gouda, G. Leew, 1480). 63 items listed. Designed and printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. (68274) $10.00
101. Dean, Susan, comp. Victorian illustrated literature, a catalogue of an exhibition at the Newberry Library, Winter 1976. Chicago, The Newberry Library, 1976. Yellow printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 57 pp. 90 items described, ranging in date and style from Cruikshank to Beardsley, mainly "limited to literature written, illustrated, and published in book form in England during Queen Victoria's reign (1837-1901)." (68299) $10.00
102. Northwestern University Library. Typography and the private press, an exhibit 1981. Evanston, Illinois [c1981]. Decorated printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. The title on the title-page is An exhibit of 84 books that influence typography. Catalog prepared by Russell Maylone. Unpaginated. Illustrated. Approximately 80 items, not numbered. Included is "Type, paper, and man today" an essay by Adrian Frutinger translated by Andrew Bluhm. Sponsored by The Caxton Club, The Library Council of Northwestern University, The Society of Typographic Arts. (68280) $15.00
103. [Peabody Institute Library ] Filby, P. W. Calligraphy & illumination 1959: an exhibition. [Baltimore, Peabody Institute Library, 1959]. Blue stapled wrappers. Acidic craft paper wrappers with handwritten title. Yapp edges creased, chipped, with short tears; rear wrapper partially detached, otherwise very good. Mimeographed on rectos only. Cover-title. 28 pp. Items unnumbered; arranged alphabetically by artist. (68244) $15.00
104. [Pennsylvania State University Pattee Library] Shelley, Philip Allison. A select assembly of notable books and manuscripts from the Allison-Shelley collection of Anglica Americana Germanica. University Park, PA, Pennsylvania State University Pattee Library, 1972. Printed cream wrappers. Slightly soiled, back wrapper unevenly sunned, otherwise very good. First edition. 107 pp. Illustrated. Items unnumbered, annotated in detail. (68246) $20.00
107. [Pierpont Morgan Library] Plummer, John, comp. Manuscripts from the William S. Glazier Collection. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1959. Blue printed wrappers. Near fine. 34 pp. 37 plates (6 separately numbered color plates and 31 separately numbered black and white plates). 51 items described. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. (68328) $15.00
109. Pierpont Morgan Library. Holbein and the court of Henry VIII. Drawings from the collection of H. M. Queen Elizabeth II, Windsor Castle. [New York] Pierpont Morgan Library [c1983]. Illustrated blue printed wrappers. Fine. [28] pp. Fully illustrated. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. The first exhibition outside Europe devoted to Holbein's work, the drawings complemented by letters, manuscripts, and books concerning early 16th century English culture. Seventy out of the 85 portrait drawings in the Royal Library are shown. Over 150 items described. (68215) $15.00
110. Pierpont Morgan Library. Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition held on the occasion of the New York World's Fair 1939. New York, 1939. Grey printed stiff wrappers. Edges very lightly rubbed, acid offset from newspaper clipping on the front endpaper, inked name on front cover, otherwise very good. First edition. 78 pp. One of 1000 copies. Twenty-one plates, some in color. Contents include illuminated manuscripts, metal book covers, bookbindings, seals, cylinders, and papyri, etching by Rembrandt, mezzotints as well as books and manuscripts. (68247) $25.00
112. Cahoon, Herbert. America from Amerigo Vespucci to the Louisiana Purchase. [New York] Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. Marbled paper wrappers with printed paper label on the front wrapper. Fine. First edition. 66 pp. Illustrated. Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Unnumbered items, books, documents, manuscripts, displayed under headings: The Early Explorers; American Indians; The Colonies; Religion; Flora and Fauna; The Arts and Sciences; Statesmen; Soldiers and Sailors; The Union. (68295) $20.00
113. Pierpont Morgan Library. Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition held on the occasion of the New York World's Fair 1940. New York, 1940. Green printed wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. 41 pp. 152 items described. 9 numbered plates, 5 of them in color. Sections on Illuminated manuscripts, Metal bookcovers, Autograph manuscripts, letters, and documents, Drawings, Bookbindings, The "Gutenberg Bible" (68327) $35.00
114. Pierpont Morgan Library. Treasures from the Pierpont Morgan Library: fiftieth anniversary exhibition 1957. New York [1957]. Gray printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. 48 pp., followed by 71 numbered plates, some in color. 108 items described. Introduction by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. Alan Fern's [former Director, National Portrait Gallery] copy with his stamp on the front endpaper. (68329) $15.00
115. Adams, Frederick B., Jr., comp. Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson, an exhibition. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1969. Original gray printed wrappers unevenly faded, otherwise very good. [34] pp., followed by 36 numbered full-page plates. One of 1,350 copies printed at the Spiral Press. (68375) $30.00
116. Plummer, John, comp. The Glazier Collection of illuminated manuscripts. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1968. Stiff gray printed wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise near fine. The catalogue on 50 pp., 10 color plates not included in the pagination, followed by black-and-white plates numbered 11-57. Introduction by Frederick B. Adams, Jr. 69 items described and annotated. "..illustrated guide to an exhibition and a complete record of the collection of illuminated manuscripts formed by the late William S. Glazier". (68435) $20.00
117. Ray, Gordon N. The illustrator and the book in England from 1790 to 1914. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library 1976. Blue paper wrappers stamped in gold. Backstrip somewhat faded, residue of small sticker on the front panel, back corner bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 336 pp. Profusely illustrated. 100 full page numbered plates. "Introduction for collectors" by Gordon Ray from whose collection this exhibition was selected. (68445) $45.00
119. [Portland Art Museum] Givler, William. Masterworks in wood: the woodcut print from the 15th to the early 20th century. Portland Art Museum, January 21 through February 22, 1976. Portland, Portland Art Museum [1976]. Illustrated orange and black wrappers. Near fine. First edition. 153 items described and illustrated. (68256) $25.00
120. [Princeton University Art Museum] Vikan, Gary, ed. Illuminated Greek manuscripts from American collections, an exhibition in honor of Kurt Weitzmann. [Princeton] The Art Museum, Princeton University, distributed by Princeton University Press [c1973]. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, backstrip creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 231 p. Illustrated. Foreword by Patrick Joseph Kelleher. Preface by Wen C. Fong. Sixty-seven manuscripts and single leaves, lent by museums, libraries, and private collectors, are described in detail and illustrated. Includes essays on aspects of Byzantine manuscript illumination by George Galavaris, Doula Mouriki, Herbert L. Kessler, Shigebumi Tsuji, Robert Deshman, Robert P. Bergman. An authoritative work. (68362) $40.00
121. Clark, Robert Judson, ed. The Arts and Crafts movement in America 1876-1916, an exhibition organized by the Art Museum, Princeton University, and the Art Institute of Chicago. [Princeton] Princeton University Press [1972]. Illustrated brown printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly marked, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. Folio. First edition. 190 pp. 295 items, all illustrated. Includes "The Arts and Crafts book" by Susan Otis Thompson, p. 94-116 . (68504) $45.00
122. [Princeton University Library] Shalleck, Jamie. Fine bindings Gothic to modern. European handbound books in the Princeton University Library together with The William H. Scheide Library and The Robert H. Taylor Collection. [Princeton, Princeton University Library, 1978]. Original brown printed wrappers. Small bruise to front edge, else fine. Cover-title. First edition. 32 pp. 100 items described. 8 plates of bindings (4 in color). Foreword by O. J. Rothrock, Curator of Graphic Arts. "What we offer for viewing are splendid examples of a fine art from c.1100 to 1932". (68209) $15.00
123. Princeton University Library. Beauty and bravado in Japanese woodblock prints: highlights from the Gillett G. Griffin collection. An exhibition in the Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for Graphic Arts . Princeton, 2009. Illustrated blue wrappers. Fine. First edition. 46 pp. Designed by Mark Argetsinger. With an essay by Laura J. Mueller. Foreword by Julie Mellby, Curator of Graphic Arts. Sixteen color plates. 56 items described. (68229) $15.00
124. Princeton University Library. The Greek book from papyrus to printing. An exhibition at the Harvey S. Firestone Memorial Library. Princeton, 2008. Illustrated brown wrappers. Cover-title. Fine. First edition. [16] pp. Color illustrations. Approximately 70 items listed. (68230) $15.00
125. Princeton University Library. The author's portrait: O, could he but have drawne his wit. An exhibition at the Firestone Library. Princeton, 2010. Illustrated brown wrappers. Fine. First edition. 109 pp. Color illustrations. 100 items described. With an essay, "Write face" by Tom Hare. Designed by Mark Argetsinger. (68231) $15.00
126. Princeton University Library. Liberty & the American Revolution: selections from the collection of Sid Lapidus, Class of 1959. An exhibition catalogue. Princeton, 2009. Illustrated brown wrappers. Fine. First edition. 159 pp. Color illustrations. Designed by Mark Argetsinger. With a preface by Stephen Ferguson, a foreword by Sid Lapidus and with an introduction by Sean Wilentz. Items arranged under 4 headings: Revolutionary origins, The American crisis, Contagious liberty, Abolition of the slave trade. (68232) $20.00
128. Van Veen, C.F. Centsprenten / Catchpennyprints. Nederlandse Volks-en kinderprenten / Dutch popular- and childrenprints. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1976. Illustrated printed wrappers. Inscription in neat small hand on the inner front flap, otherwise near fine. 133 pp. Fully illustrated. Text in Dutch and English. "more than half of the children's prints exhibited here are certainly unique examples...good examples...before 1775 can be estimated at 500 to 1,000 examples, with those of the 17th century remaining at well below 100..." (68486) $30.00
130. Smith College Library. The landscape alphabet. Northampton, Friends of the Smith College Library, 1981. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. xix pp., followed by unnumbered landscape alphabets. Introductory essays by Ruth Mortimer and Christine Swenson. One of 3,000 copies. Typographic design by Barbara Blumenthal. A facsimile of the c. 1825 edition, drawn on stone by L. E. M. Jones and printed by Hullmandel. (68227) $15.00
131. Society of Scribes and Illuminators. Exhibition of calligraphy, lettering & illuminating. [London, 1956]. Original stapled stiff marbled paper wrappers. Staples rusted, small stain at the top of the front wrapper, lower rear corner creased, otherwise near fine. Exhibition held at the Crafts Centre of Great Britain. Cover-title. 31 pp. 137 items listed. (68221) $15.00
132. Stanford University Libraries. The closing of the Doves Press, a letter from Cobden-Sanderson with a preface by David Magee. [Stanford] 1969. Green printed wrappers. Front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise very good. [12] pp. Printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. A keepsake to commemorate the opening of an exhibition of Cobden-Sanderson bindings, books from the Doves Press and the Doves Bindery, selected from the collections of Norman H. Strouse and Morgan A. Gunst. With an afterword by Julius P. Barclay. (68404) $25.00
133. [Trinity College. Hartford, Watkinson Library] Clarke, Marian G. M. One hundred gifts to the Watkinson Library, 1952-1977, a representative selection celebrating its first twenty-five years at Trinity College. Hartford, Watkinson Library, 1977. Green decorated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 38 pp., followed by 99 full-page plates. 100 items described. Collections include music, history of banking, history of books and printing, ornithology, and history of science. The books and manuscripts range in date from 1476 through 1974 (68319) $20.00
135. University of Buffalo Library. A catalogue of an exhibition of first editions, association books, autograph letters and manuscripts of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Buffalo, New York, 1937. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers and text creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 19 pp. Items lent by W. T. H. Howe are marked with an asterisk. In six sections: First editions (60), Association books, Manuscripts (6), Autograph letters (24), Letters to Hawthorne, Miscellaneous letters. (68202) $15.00
138. [University of Chicago Library] Ross, Braxton. The Latin manuscript book, an exhibition...selected from the collections of the University of Chicago Library. [Chicago, University of Chicago Library, 1973]. Original white printed wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, unevenly sunned, otherwise near fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. 96 items described. An exhibition held on the occasion of the seminars in Latin paleography sponsored by the Division of the Humanities of the University of Chicago and the Medieval Academy of America. The emphasis of the exhibit is on the history and development of the Latin manuscript book. Descriptions for the medieval bindings by Margaret McFadden. Items 37 to 96 illustrate the history of Latin scripts used by professional scribes. (68170) $15.00
139. University of Chicago Library. A catalogue to an exhibition of notable books and manuscripts from the collections of the University of Chicago Library. Prepared for the dedication of the Joseph Regenstein Library. [Chicago, c1970]. Original printed decorated wrappers. Fine. First edition. 95 pp. 109 items thoroughly described and illustrated. Includes facsimiles of manuscripts of Mark Twain, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, Enrico Fermi, and others. Items begin with 2nd century A.D. papyrus fragments and extend through to manuscript drafts of Saul Bellow's Adventures of Augie March. (68177) $20.00
140. Jones, Dorothy V. Splendid encounters: the thought and conduct of diplomacy. [Chicago] The University of Chicago Library, 1984. Illustrated cream printed wrappers. Faint paperclip mark on the front wrapper and half-title, otherwise fine. First edition. 130 pp. Illustrated. The catalogue was prepared in conjunction with an exhibition held in the Regenstein Library, the University of Chicago. The introduction states "There has been no attempt to present a comprehensive history of diplomatic institutions, to analyze diplomacy's relation to the present international states system, or to cover all types of negotiations. What is of interest here is a cluster of conditions and ideas and the interplay between them that have given diplomacy its distinctive style". This exhibition is an effort to illuminate the subject. (68163) $20.00
141. Kessler, Herbert L. French and Flemish illuminated manuscripts from Chicago collections. The Newberry Library, April 9 to May 30, 1969. [Chicago] The Division of the Humanities of the University of Chicago and The Newberry Library [1969]. Original mustard printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. Not paginated. 24 items described and illustrated; in addition, tipped-in color frontispiece and one other tipped-in color plate. An exhibition in honor of the 44th annual meeting of the Medieval Academy of America.
------ Another copy with 1969 date of receipt stamp on the front wrapper, upper corner bumped, otherwise fine (68167) $20.00
146. [University of Mississippi Library] Brodsky, Louis Daniel. Saxe & Bill, the Commins-Faulkner Archive from the Brodsky Collection by Louis Daniel Brodsky and Thomas M. Verich. [n.p.] Archives and Special Collections, The John Davis Williams Library, University of Mississippi [c1982]. Photographically illustrated white printed wrappers. Fine. 20 pp. Illustrated. A-181 of 500 numbered copies. Includes facsimile reproductions of a letter from Faulkner to Commins and of pages of the manuscripts of Requiem for a Nun and A Fable. (68398) $15.00
147. University of Pittsburgh Library. A sampler from the library of Walter and Martha Leuba on exhibit in the Special Collections Department of the Hillman Library, the University of Pittsburgh, November 13, 1977 to January 30, 1978. Pittsburgh, 1977. Original printed blue wrappers. Unevenly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. [28] pp. One of 700 copies. 170 items listed in checklist form. The emphasis is on fine printing and type design. (68179) $10.00
149. [University of Texas , Humanities Research Center] Rogers, Paul Patrick, comp. The Spanish Civil War; an exhibition. Compiled and described by Paul Patrick Rogers. Austin, Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, [1978]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. [26] pp. 134 items selected from the important HRC collection of over a thousand items described. Illustrated. (68152) $15.00
150. University of Texas. An exhibition on the occasion of the T. E. Hanley Library. [Austin] The Research Center, The University of Texas, 1958. Original cream printed wrappers. Fine. Cover-title. First edition. 16. pp. Of 500 copies this is an unnumbered copy. Introduction by Harry Ransom: "The acquisition of the Hanley collections establishes the Research Center among the four or five truly notable research collections in modern literature in this country). 8 cases containing separately numbered items by D. H. Lawrence, Walt Whitman, T.S. Eliot, Ezra Pound, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Oscar Wilde, James Joyce, William Butler Yeats, John Millington Synge, George Bernard Shaw (2 cases), History of British Thought, 19th and 20th Century miscellany. Facsimile of a Walt Whitman manuscript on the rear wrapper. (68164) $15.00
151. University of Toronto Library. 1789: année de la liberté, an exhibition of books, pamphlets, plays and other materials relating to the first year of the French Revolution. [Toronto] Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1989. Original stapled stiff printed cream wrappers. Fine. 23 pp. Introduction by David Higgs. Items not numbered, but approximately 50 18th century holdings from the library's collections are described as displayed in 8 cases. (68165) $15.00
152. Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library. The art of illustration, a selection of books from 1490-1850. [Toronto, 1979]. Tan illustrated stapled wrappers. Fine. Mimeographed. Text on rectos only. 9 pp. Illustrated. Approximately 30 items displayed and described. An exhibition to honor the delegates to the Northeast American Society for Eighteenth Century Studies Conference. .and Fifteenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems. Prepared by Richard Landon and Margery Pearson. (68262) $15.00
156. University of Virginia Library. In their time 1920-1940; an exhibition in the University of Virginia Library honoring Mrs. Louis Henry Cohn. Charlottesville, 1977. Illustrated tan printed wrappers. Fine. One of 1,500 copies. [8] pp. The keepsake celebrates Mrs. Cohn's gift to the University of Ernest Hemingway's The Sun Also Rises typescript. Color frontispiece portrait of Hemingway painted from life by Henry Strater. (68318) $15.00
159. University of Virginia Library. The Virginia author 1819-1969, an exhibition in commemoration of the Sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia. [Charlottesville, 1969]. Blue stapled wrappers. Very small stain at the extreme left edge of the front wrapper, lower corner of front wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine. Cover-title. Mimeographed. Text on rectos only . 26 numbered pp. Introductory essay by C. Waller Barrett. (68316) $15.00
160. University of Virginia Library. The Tracy W. McGregor Library, three decades of development, 1939-1969, a selection of books, documents, maps and manuscripts acquired since 1939, an exhibition. [Charlottesville, 1970]. Marbled wrappers, with brown cloth covered stapled spine and printed paper label on the front. Fine. Printed on rectos only. 34 numbered leaves. 108 items described. Errata slip tipped to the front endpaper. The collection is a primary source of original materials relating to the history of the southeastern United States. (68317) $15.00
161. University of Virginia. The American writer in England. An exhibition arranged in honor of the sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia [1969]. ISBN: . Quarter gray cloth with decorated gray paper boards. Unevenly sunned, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 137 pp. Illustrated. Introduction by C. Waller Barrett. Foreword by Gordon N. Ray. 326 items listed. The purpose of the exhibition is "to show the extent to which early American writing was an outgrowth of the English literature of the period, the way the American wrier developed when directly exposed to British life and culture, and the evolution in the end of an independent American literature..." (68454) $25.00
162. Vatican Library. Miniatures of the Renaissance: catalogue of the exhibition. Vatican City, 1950. Cream printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, otherwise fine. 96 pp. followed by 31 full-page plates. Color frontispiece. 160 items described and annotated. Introduction by Anselmo Maria Albareda, Prefect of the Vatican Library. At head of title: Fifth centenary of the Vatican Library. (68459) $25.00
163. [Victoria & Albert Museum] Beck, Hilary. Victorian engravings. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1973. Glossy white printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed at the head of the spine, otherwise near fine. 75 text pages followed by 63 black and white plates. Written to accompany exhibitions at the museum. Foreword by Graham Reynolds. (68302) $20.00
165. Walters Art Gallery. Illuminated books of the Middle Ages and Renaissance, an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, January 27-March 13. Baltimore, Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1949. Dark blue quarter cloth with lighter blue paper boards. Boards lightly faded in a narrow band at the top edge of the rear board otherwise fine, without dust jacket. 86 pp., followed by 80 pp. of plates. 233 items fully described and annotated. Foreword by Dorothy Miner. (68360) $45.00
167. Walters Art Gallery. The international style: the arts in Europe around 1400. Baltimore [1962] . Illustrated gray printed wrappers. Lower corner lightly bumped, lower corner of colophon missing, otherwise fine. 153 pp., followed by 125 plates. Color frontispiece. 161 items described and annotated, arranged in four sections: Paintings and drawings, Illuminated manuscripts, Sculpture, and Decorative arts. One of 2500 copies. (68443) $30.00
168. Washington Cathedral Rare Book Library. In the beginning was the word, opening exhibition of written and printed biblical and liturgical texts from the Eighth Century to the present. Washington, D. C., 1965. Decorated printed wrappers. Fine. 71 pp. Illustrated. 146 items described. No. 863 of 2,000 numbered copies. Introduction by James G. McManaway. Exhibition organized by John Chalmers. (68321) $15.00
169. Washington University Libraries. Exhibit catalogs. [St. Louis, 1963-1971]. 14 catalogs. Various formats. Attractively designed catalogs, a number of them with texts by William Matheson, at that time Chief of the Rare Book Department. Exhibit catalogs on the Department's manuscript collections, William Faulkner, botany (from the library of the Missouri Botanical Garden), the modern literature collection, Julian Edison miniature books collection, recent acquisitions, etc. (68320) $15.00
173. Yale Center for British Art. Selected paintings, drawings & books, with a foreword by Paul Mellon. New Haven, 1977. Original illustrated cream printed wrappers. First edition. Knife mark to front wrappers, short black line on bottom edge, otherwise very good. 100 pp. Published on the occasion of the inauguration of the Yale Center for British Art. 100 items, each illustrated, some in color. (68162) $20.00
174. Yale University Library. Fritz Eichenberg, the artist and the book. New Haven, 1979. Tan wrappers. Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Introduction by Dale Roylance, p. 5-7. "Fritz Eichenberg" by Alexander Theroux, p. 9-15. "Checklist of books illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg with original prints", p. 16-17. Includes 31 Eichenberg illustrations on unnumbered pages. Inscribed around Eichenberg's printed name on the front endpaper: "Antonie and Fritz Eichenberg to John and Jean Michael with warm regards". (68297) $45.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: November 22, 2011
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|