|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
ILLUSTRATION: HISTORY and SURVEYS
1. Beall, Karen. Kaufrufe und Strassenhändler, eine Bibliographie / Cries and itinerant trades, a bibliography. Translated into German by Sabine Solf. Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co. [1975]. Original brown cloth. Very fine in very fine publisher's slipcase. First edition. 560 pp., followed by the table of contents on three unnumbered pages. 343 illustrations. The text is in both English and German. The arrangement is by nationality of the people depicted, first the country and then the city, and within that in chronological order. Only included are series of criers. Countries cover China, Denmark, Germany, England, France, Spain and Portugal, Indonesia, Italy, Latin America, Netherlands and Belgium, Austria, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey and the United States. A comprehensive and fascinating history and bibliography. The author was Curator of Fine Prints in the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. (64971) $ 600.00
2. Blum, Andre. The origins of printing and engraving. Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York, Charles Scribner's, 1940. Original two-colored gray and red cloth. Fine in dust jacket chipped at head of backstrip. First American edition. 226 pp. Illustrated. Translation of the 2nd and 3rd parts of Les origines du papier, de l'imprimerie et de la gravure (1935), consisting of Controversies about the invention; Printing types; Wood engraving; Engraving on metal; The illustrated book . (60193) $ 20.00
3. Brown University. The Department of Art, Brown University, presents an exhibition of early lithography 1800-1840. Providence [1968]. Pale yellow illustrated printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened, otherwise near fine. Not paginated. 151 items described, some with accompanying illustrations. The first in a series of exhibitions prepared by the graduate students in the history of art. Errata sheet laid in. (66508) $ 20.00
4. Castleman, Riva. Modern art in prints. New York, The Museum of Modern Art [1973]. Illustrated yellow wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, small ownership stamp on lower corner of inside front wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. 75 pp. 65 illustrations, several in color. A selection from work between 1946 and 1970 with commentaries on their stylistic, technical, and historical development. Chapter on "Care and preservation of Prints" by Antoinette King. (68685) $ 20.00
5. Castleman, Riva. Prints of the twentieth century, a history. New York, The Museum of Modern Art , distributed by Oxford University Press 1976]. Textured blue paper boards. Corcoran Gallery of Art bookplate on front pastedown, backstrip faded, without dust jacket. First edition. 216 pp. 179 prints illustrated and discussed. (68693) $ 15.00
6. Davenport, Cyril. Mezzotints. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, London, Methuen and Co., 1903. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Front hinge strengthened, otherwise fine, the gold stamping bright. First American edition. [208] pp. Index to the 40 plates, p. xix-xlv. In four chapters: And introduction; 17th century engravers beginning with Ludwig von Siegen; 18th century engravers beginning with the Fabers; 19th century engravers beginning with S. W. Reynolds . (65099) $ 75.00
7. Fern, Alan. Off the wall: research into the art of the poster. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1985. Printed red wrappers. Lightly sunned, otherwise fine. First edition. 24 pp. Fifth Hanes lecture. (67708) $ 15.00
8. Fern, Alan. Word and image. Posters from the collection of the Museum of Modern Art selected and edited by Mildred Constantine. Text by Alan M. Fern. New York, Museum of Modern Art, distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Conn. [c1968].. Original printed binder boards. Fine in dust jacket. 160 pp. Each poster illustrated, some in color. Extensive bibliography. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, 1973. (62228) $ 35.00
9. Gallo, Max. The poster in history. With an essay on the development of poster art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. Translated by Alfred and Bruni Mayor. New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. [1974]. Brown tweed cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Book trade distribution by McGraw-Hill Book Company. 315 pp. Profusely illustrated. Chapters are The Poster as a Mirror; 1789-1848 From the Bastille to the "Industrial Wonders"; 1848-1898 The Triumph of the Middle Class; 1898-1914 The Products of the Belle Epoque; 1914-1924 Images of War and Revolution; 1925-1945 Propaganda and Ideology; 1950-1970 Words and Images. (60632) $ 45.00
10. Gill, Bob. Illustration: aspects and directions [by] Bob Gill and John Lewis. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation [1964]. Illustrated glossy white paper wrappers. Near fine. 95 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. A short survey of the best of contemporary illustration taken from the pages of European and American books, periodicals and newspapers. (63371) $ 15.00
12. Hind, Arthur M. A history of engraving & etching from the 15th century to the year 1914, being the third and fully revised edition of "A short history of engraving and etching". New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1963]. Red cloth. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine. 487 pp. 110 numbered illustrations. This is the Peter Smith hardcover issue of the Dover Publications reissue in paper covers. "Unabridged and unaltered republication of the third, fully revised edition, as published in 1923" (66746) $ 35.00
13. Hind, Arthur M. An introduction to a history of woodcut, with a detailed survey of work done in the Fifteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, Inc. [1963]. 2 vols. Red cloth. Lower corners of v. 2 bumped, otherwise fine. With frontispiece and 483 illustrations in the text. This is the Peter Smith hardcover issue of the Dover Publications reissue in paper covers. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the work first published in 1935. (66747) $ 45.00
14. Lewis, John. Anatomy of printing, the influences of art and history on its design. London, Faber and Faber Limited [1970]. Black cloth. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 228 pp. 121 color and monochrome plates. Nearly 200 line illustrations in the text. A detailed analysis of factors in art and history that affected the design of the printed page. (61060) $ 45.00
15. Man, Felix H. 150 years of artists' lithographs 1803-1953. London, Melbourne, Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. [1953].. Gray cloth. Folio. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with faded backstrip and several closed tears. 62 pp. Introduction by James Laver. Section A: 150 years of artists' lithographs, xiii-xxxvi; Section B: Pictorial section, 123 plates, 13 in full color: Section C: Notes on artists and their prints, xli-liii; Bibliography, Explanation of Technical Terms, Index, liv-lxii. (61134) $ 35.00
16. Man, Felix H. Artists' lithographs; a world history from Senefelder to the present day. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1970]. Green cloth. Folio. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with short tear. First edition. 216 pp. Errata slip tipped to copyright page. 72 pp. text followed by 109 plates. With the exceptions of Constable and Turner, practically all the great artists have work in lithography. This volume contains the choicest example of their work. (68690) $ 45.00
17. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Modern prints. Boston, 1955. Yellow printed wrappers. Name on the inside front wrapper. Lightly soiled and creased. 29 prints selected by Peter A. Wick, illustrated. Picture Book number 4 (64059) $ 15.00
18. Museum of Modern Art. Tamarind: homage to lithography. Preface by William S. Liberman. Introduction by Virginia Allen. New York, The Museum of Modern Art. Distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich, Connecticut [1969]. Original white cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. 64 pp. Many illustrations, some in color. Gives examples of work produced by about sixty artists in collaboration with thirty-seven printers. Tamarind Lithography Workshop, Inc. (TLW) was founded in Los Angeles in 1960 as a means to revive the dying art of lithography. It became affiliated with the University of New Mexico in 1970. The founding director was June Wayne . (61282) $ 20.00
19. Print Club of Philadelphia. Five centuries of print making. From the collection of Lessing J. Rosenwald. [Philadelphia] The Print Club of Philadelphia, 1931. Stiff brown printed wrappers. Near fine. Not paginated. 75 items described and illustrated. An early showing of examples from the Rosenwald Collection. (64282) $ 15.00
20. Salamon, Ferdinando. The history of prints and printmaking from Dürer to Picasso, a guide to collecting. New York, American Heritage Press [1972]. Black cloth. Folio. Fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. 303 pp. 250 illustrations. Part I, A short anatomy of printmaking, discusses all technical aspects of the form. Part II, The world of prints considers values. (68691) $ 35.00
21. Shaw, Renata V., compiler. Graphic sampler. Washington, Library of Congress, 1979. Natural linen cloth. Oblong format. Near fine, without dust jacket as issued. 368 pp. Profusely illustrated. Essays on various aspects and highlights from the holdings of the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library by staff members Edgar Breitenbach, Alan M. Fern, Karen F. Beall, Fiske Kimball, Virginia Daiker, Renata V. Shaw, Raymond L. Stehle, Milton Kaplan, Mary R. Mearns, Fritz Eichenberg, Charles A. Herrington, Elena G. Millie and C. Ford Peatross. Covers prints and drawings in three sections: from the fifteenth century to 1800; the nineteenth century; from the turn of the century to the sixties. (67469) $ 20.00
22. Watrous, James. American printmaking: a century of American printmaking, 1880-1980. [Madison] University of Wisconsin Press [1984]. Gray cloth. Folio. Fine. First edition. 334 pp. In addition to copious illustrations in the text there are 48 full color plates. An expansive survey covering its origins in the late nineteenth century up through explosive post- WWII decades. Includes the work of James A.M. Whistler, Mary Cassatt, R. Soyer, Thomas H. Benton, Max Weber, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Helen Frankenthaler, and Roy Lichtenstein among others. (68695) $ 70.00
23. The woodcut, an annual, no. 1-[4]. Edited by Herbert Furst. London, The Fleuron Limited, 1927-[30]. Original quarter black cloth and decorated paper boards. 4 vols., all in dust jackets. Paper of v. 1 browning at the edges, paper of v. 4 browning, book-plate of collector Lee Grove on the pastedown of v. 4, otherwise near fine to fine in dust jackets. Dust jacket of v. 1 darkened and
soiled with closed tears, v. 2 fine with faded backstrip, v. 3 missing small pieces, v. 4 lightly soiled, darkened, and chipped. Edition size of v. 1 not specified, v. 2 and 3 printed in 750 copies, v. 4 printed in 700 copies). Printed at the Curwen Press. Binding papers designed and engraved on wood by Paul Nash, Enid Marx, Althea Willoughby, and Harry Carter respectively). Many illustrations, among them tipped-in woodcut patterns by Enid Marx and Eric Ravilious in v. 1,
a folded plate of wall-paper patterns in v. 2, and sections of contemporary woodcuts in all 4 v.). Eric Gill, a Bibliography 105 (v. 1 contains wood-engravings by Gill and his article "Intaglio Printing from Wood Blocks"). A fine set in scarce dust jackets. (65595) $ 850.00
24. Zigrosser, Carl. Prints and their creators, a world history, an anthology of printed pictures and introduction to the study of graphic art in the West and the East. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [1974]. Quarter green cloth with textured yellow paper boards. Fine in dust jacket., with a few nicks at the head of the backstrip. Second revised edition. 136 pp., followed by 738 black and white plates. In two parts: an informed survey of the graphic arts in Europe from the late Middle Ages to the 20th century, with separate chapters on American, Chinese, and Japanese prints; prints by most of the world's greatest artists. For collectors,
all the essential data are given: sizes, number of prints made by each artist, scarcity factors, signatures, and other identification elements. (64940) $ 45.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: Narch 27, 2012
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|