Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS – BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS



1. Alexander, S. M. Late medieval illumination; materials and techniques. Austin, University of Texas, 1971. Original stapled yellow printed wrappers. Near fine. 7 pp. Printed on rectos only. Discusses inks, media, pigments, gilding. Brief bibliography of late medieval technical treatises. (62737) $ 15.00

2. Backhouse, Janet.
The illuminated manuscript. Oxford, Phaidon [1979]. Textured black paper boards. Folio. Foot of spine and upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, U.S. issue. 80 pp. 70 illustrations, 28 in color, ranging from the 7th C. Lindisfarne Gospels to a 16th C. map of the new world. (67250) $ 35.00

3. Berkowitz, David Sandler.
In remembrance of creation: evolution of art and scholarship in the Medieval and Renaissance Bible. Waltham, Massachusetts, The Brandeis University Press [c1968]. White leatherette. Near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 141 pp. followed by 211 plates. An exhibition commemorating the 20th anniversary of Brandeis University. Annotated listing of manuscripts, pp. 1-50; incunabula, pp. 51-86, 16th century scholarly editions, pp. 87-106; 16th & 17th century translations, pp. 107-130. (64975) $ 50.00

6. Bibliothèque Nationale.
Les manuscrits a peintures en France de XIIIe au XVIe siècle. Paris, 1955. Decorated stiff printed wrappers. Back wrapper creased, otherwise near fine. first edition. [190] pp. including four unpaginated full-page color plates, followed by 40 full-page black-and-white plates. 362 items described. Frederick Goff's copy, signed and dated, with a number of checkmarks and a few notes . (60158) $ 15.00

7. Bibliothèque Nationale.
Les manuscrits a peintures en France du VIIe au XIIe siècle. Paris, 1954. Illustrated stiff printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, light wear at head of backstrip, otherwise very good. First edition. 138 p., plus four full-page plates in text in color (lettered A-D), followed by 32 numbered full-page black-and-white plates. 385 items described. Agnes Mongan's copy with her signature on the verso of the front wrapper. (60159) $ 15.00

11. Boeckler, Albert.
Deutsche Buchmalerei Vorgotischer Zeit. Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Koester Koenigstein [1959]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few short, repaired tears. Two volumes bound in one. Profusely illustrated. Pt. 1: Deutsche Buchmalerei Vorgotischer Zeit. 61. - 85. Tausend, 80 pp. Pt. 2: Deutsche Buchmalere der Gotik. First edition. 79 pp. (60199) $ 30.00

12. British Library.
Giovanni Boccaccio, catalogue of an exhibition held in the Reference Division 3 October to 31 December 1975. [London, 1975]. Glossy illustrated cream wrappers. Fine. Not paginated. Illustrated. 47 items described. Includes material lent by Giovanni Mardersteig and P. Waley. (62986) $ 15.00

13. British Library.
The Benedictines in Britain. [London, 1980]. Original printed wrappers. Fine. 111 pp. British Library series no. 3. Text by D.H. Turner, Rachel Stockdale, Philip Jebb and David M. Rogers. 60 illustrations and 4 color plates. (62985) $ 20.00

16. Cetto, Anna Maria.
Mittelalterliche Miniaturen. Bern, Hallwag [1950]. Original purple paper boards. Lightly rubbed otherwise very good, without dust jacket. 7-page introduction, followed by 19 color plates with facing descriptions. Orbis Pictus Band 8. (60332) $ 15.00

18. Der Nersessian, Sirarpie.
Armenian manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore, Trustees [of the Walters Art Gallery] 1973. Red cloth. Folio. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 108 pp. followed by 486 numbered black-and-white illustrations. Eight full-page color plates, A-H, in the text. The eleven manuscripts described form the largest collection of such works in the United States. Foreword by Richard H. Randall, Jr. (68508) $ 80.00

19. Egger, Gerhart.
Späte Griechische Ikonen. Wien, Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, 1970. Original glossy illustrated black printed wrappers. Fine. 50 pp., followed by full-page plates, four of them in color. 46 items described in the catalog. Series: Schriften der Bibliothek des Österreichischen Museums für angewandte Kunst 3 (66620) $ 30.00

19a. Egger, Gerhart.
Kunst der Ostkirche: Ikonen, Handschriften, Kultgeräte: Stift Herzogenburg, 7 Mai bis 30 Oktober 1977. [Wien, Amt der Niederoesterreichischen Landesregierung, Kulturabt, 1977].. Black printed wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 2. durchgesehene und ergaenzte Auflage. At head of title: Ausstellung des Landes Niederoesterreich. 355 pp. An exhibition of Christian art and symbolism, the catalog, pp. [93]-232 lists 241 entries. Illustrated with 31 full-page color-plates and 87 full-page black-and-white plates . (66619) $ 45.00

20. Friend, A. M.
The portraits of the evangelists in Greek and Latin manuscripts. [1927]. Original gray printed wrappers. Wrappers missing a piece at the top of the rear wrapper as well as top 1/2" of the backstrip, otherwise near fine. Cover-title. 184 illustrations. Reprinted from Art Studies (1927) pp. 115-[147]. This is the "first attempt to study the series of Evangelist portraits in a comprehensive fashion" (62246) $ 30.00

21. Grafton, Anthony, ed.
Rome reborn: the Vatican Library and renaissance culture. Washington, Library of Congress, 1993. Illustrated glossy printed wrappers. Folio. Fine. First edition. 323 pp. Illustrated. Published in association with the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress Jan. 6-Apr. 30, 1993. Contents include The Vatican Library by Leonard E. Boyle; The Vatican and its Library by Anthony Grafton; The Popes and Humanism by James Hankins; The Ancient City Restored by Anthony Grafton; The Recovery of the Exact Sciences of Antiquity by N.M. Swerdlow; Life Sciences and Medicin in the Renaissance World by Nancy G. Siraisi; Music and the Renaissance Papacy by Richard Sherr; Eastern Churches and Western Scholarship by Alastair Hamilton; Paper Obelisks: East Asia in the Vatican Vaults by Howard L. Goodman. (67670) $ 50.00

22. Harrsen, Meta.
The Nekcsei-Lipocz bible. A fourteenth century manuscript from Hungary in the Library of Congress, Ms. Pre-Accession 1: A study. Washington, The Library of Congress, 1949. . Quarter blue morocco with blue cloth boards. Title in gilt on red skiver on the spine. Seal of the Library of Congress in gilt on the front cover. T.e.g. Oversize folio. Corners lightly bumped, leather rubbed at the corners of the head and tail of the backstrip. Plain dust jacket soiled with pieces missing from the head and tail of the spine. First edition. Frontispiece in color. 70 pp. followed by 12 monochrome plates. Forty-three illustrations in the text. No. 137 of 600 numbered copies. (68507) $ 75.00

24. Kessler, Herbert L.
French and Flemish illuminated manuscripts from Chicago collections. The Newberry Library, April 9 to May 30, 1969. [Chicago] The Division of the Humanities of the University of Chicago and The Newberry Library [1969]. Original mustard printed wrappers. Folio. Small date stamp on front wrapper, otherwise near fine. First edition. Not paginated. 24 items described and illustrated; in addition, tipped-in color frontispiece and one other tipped-in color plate. An exhibition in honor of the 44th annual meeting of the Medieval Academy of America. (68167) $ 15.00

25. Koehler, Wilhelm.
Buchmalerei des frühen Mittelalters. Fragmente und Entwürfe aus dem Nachlass. Herausgegeben von Ernst Kitzinger und Florentine Mütherich. München, Prestel Verlag [1972]. Original gray cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. [211] pp. Veroeffentlichungen des Zentralinstituts für Kunstgeschichte in München V. (66808) $ 25.00

26. Martin, Kurt.
Minnesänger, Achtzehn farbige Wiedergaben aus der manessischen Liederhandscrift. Baden-Baden, Woldemar Klein Verlag [1953]. Textured white paper boards. Folio. Boards foxed and discolored, evidence of removed bookplate on front endpaper, without dust jacket. [16] pp. introduction. 18 full color reproductions. Elizabeth Mongan's copy with her name and note "from Huntington [Cairns] 1953 Christmas" on front endpaper. (68666) $ 30.00

27. Mazal, Otto.
Buchkunst der Romanik. Graz, Austria, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1978. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First edition. [367] pp. 100 numbered plates, 26 of them in color. Buchkunst im Wandel der Zeiten, Band 2. The contents cover the culture of the Romanesque, script, bindings, and manuscript illumination in England, France and Belgium, Germany and Switzerland, Austria, in Northern and Eastern Europe, Italy, Spain . (65331) $ 85.00

29. Nationalmuseum, Stockholm.
Gyllene Böcker. Nyförarv och nyupptäckter. [Stockholm, 1987]. Original decorated gray and blue cloth. First edition. 79 pp. Illustrated. 93 items described. Edited with an introduction by Ulf Abel. Introductory essays by Anders Piltz and Sten G. Lindberg. Nationalmuseums utstallningskatalog nr 504. Library of Congress accession and surplus duplicate stamps. No other library markings. (64095) $ 15.00

30. Nordenfalk, Carl.
Kung Praktiks och Drottning teoris jaktbok / Le livre des deduis du roi Modus et de la reine Ratio. Konsthistoriskt kommenterad och i utdrag tolkad til Svenska av Carl Nordenfalk. Stockholm, P. A. Norstedt & Soner, 1955. Original quarter vellum and blue-gray paper boards, vellum tips. Fine in lightly rubbed publisher's box. 103 pp. #279 of 500 numbered copies. A study of an illuminated manuscript in the Royal Library of Copenhagen, a manual on the art of hunting, called Le Livre des deduis du roi Modus et de la reine Ratio, written and illuminated in France in the XVth century. Eleven of the manuscript's miniatures are reproduced in color and a further 11 in black-and white. These illustrations are studied in relation to other illuminated copies of the same text (black-and-white plates 1-41, 53-80). The Swedish commentary is followed by a summary in English on p. 89-96. (66959) $ 125.00

31. Pächt, Otto.
Essais en l'honneur de Jean Porcher: études sur les manuscript a peintures. Publiées sous la direction de Otto Pächt. [Paris] Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1963. Original printed green wrappers. Wrappers lightly darkened at the edges, otherwise fine. Extrait de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Juillet-Aout-September 1963. 175 pp. Illustrated, the illustrations separately numbered in each essay. The distinguished contributors are Erwin Panofsky, Carl Nordenfalk, Otto Homburger, Florentine Muetherich, Francis Wormald, Hanns Swarzenski, Hugo Buchthal, Kurt Weitzmann, Otto Pächt, L.M.J. Delaisse, Millard Meiss, Julien Cain. (66971) $ 50.00

33. Pierpont Morgan Library.
The written word: inscriptions, texts and illuminated manuscripts from 3200 B.C. to the invention of printing in the XVth Century, handlist of an exhibition. [New York, 1944]. Original green stapled printed wrappers with color print tipped to front wrapper. Very good. 64 pp. Cover-title. 74 items described. (64234) $ 15.00

34. Plummer, John.
The Book of Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Foreword by Frederick B. Adams, Jr., incorporating comments by Harry Bober, L. M. J. Delaisse, Millard Meiss, and Erwin Panofsky. New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1964. Original brown printed wrappers. Upper corners bumped, otherwise very good. First edition. 83 pp., plus 32 numbered black and white plates. 157 miniatures described. One of 1,750 copies. (65403) $ 20.00

35. Popova, Olga.
Russian illuminated manuscripts. [New York] Thames and Hudson [1984]. Original illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 30 pp. Followed by descriptions of 48 manuscripts with facing full-page color illustrations. Includes 21 black-and-white illustrations in the text. Examples from the earliest-dated manuscript in the early eleventh century in Kiev to a sixteenth-century Moscow manuscript . (62549) $ 25.00

36. Robb, David M.
The art of the illuminated manuscript. South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Company; London, Thomas Yoseloff Ltd. [1973]. Original blue cloth. Folio. Cloth lightly faded under the dust jacket, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 356 pp. 216 illustrations, including some in color. Bibliography, p. 337-345. Rosenblum in "A bibliographic history of the book", p. 258 states, "A fine account, especially useful for the general reader" (62567) $ 55.00

37. Schmid, Alfred A.
Die Buchmalerei des XVI. Jahrhunderts in der Schweiz. Olten, Urs Graf-Verlag, 1954. Original ten cloth. Fine in dust jacket in publisher's box. First edition. 169 pp., followed by 131 numbered black-and-white plates. Six color plates in the text. In three sections: Die Handschriften ausgangs des Mittel alters; Die Handschriften der Renaissance; Die Handschriften nach dem Konzil von Trient. Handschriften-Katalog, p. 125-162 (arranged by city and library: Aarau to Zurich). An illustrated history of 16th century illuminated books in Switzerland. (62582) $ 55.00

38. Schreyer, Lothar.
Die Botschaft der Buchmalerei aus dem ersten Jahrtausend Christlicher Kunst. Hamburg, Friedrich Wittig Verlag [1959]. Original orange cloth. Bookseller's label on the front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Zweite Auflage 1959. 144 pp. 19 color plates. In five parts: Geschichte und Stil, Bild und christliche Verkündigung, Bild und Gebet, Anleitung zur Bildbetrachtung, Anhang. (64440) $ 25.00

39. Sullivan, Edward.
The Book of Kells described by Sir Edward Sullivan, Bart., and illustrated with twenty-four plates in colours. London, Paris, New York, "The Studio" Ltd., 1914. Cream cloth lettered and decorated in brown. T.e.g. Folio. Corners bumped, covers lightly soiled, front free endpaper creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 34 pp., followed by 24 tipped-in color plates. Tissue guards with printed identifications all present. Manuscript in the Trinity College Library, Dublin. (68515) $ 85.00

40. Sweeney, James Johnson.
Irish illuminated manuscripts of the early Christian period. [n.p.] Collins in association with UNESCO [1966]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine. Reprint. Text on 24 pp. 28 colored plates. (64580) $ 15.00

41. Thorpe, James.
A noble heritage, the Ellesmere manuscript of Chaucer's A Canterbury Tales. San Marino, California, The Huntington Library [1974]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Scattered foxing in text. 15 pp. Folded color-plate. (64633) $ 15.00

43. Tymms, W. R.
The art of illuminating [by] W. R. Tymms & M. D. Wyatt. [Ware, Hertfordshire] Wordsworth Editions [1987]. Original textured black paper boards. Folio. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 104 pp., followed by 101 color plates. Facsimile reprint of the 1860 edition. The classic Victorian treatise on illumination and lettering from ancient times to the late renaissance. (66309) $ 50.00

45. Van Moé, Émile-A.
The decorated letter from the VIIIth to the XIIth century. Paris, Éditions du Chêne, 1950. Original parchment paper boards. Folio. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears. Translated from the French by Michael Heron. 120 pp., largely consisting of black-and-white plates on numbered pages and 24 color- plates tipped to the recto of unnumbered leaves included in the pagination. The reproductions are taken from 21 Latin manuscripts in the Bibliothèque Nationale. "The whole connection between contemporary typography and the calligraphy of the Middle Ages, can be clearly grasped from the examples given ..." (65561) $ 75.00

47. Vikan, Gary, ed.
Illuminated Greek manuscripts from American collections, an exhibition in honor of Kurt Weitzmann. [Princeton] The Art Museum, Princeton University [1973]. Illustrated white printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, lower front corner of wrapper creased, otherwise very good. First edition. 231 p. Illustrated. Foreword by Patrick Joseph Kelleher. Preface by Wen C. Fong. Sixty-seven manuscripts and single leaves, lent by museums, libraries, and private collectors, are described in detail and illustrated. Includes essays on aspects of Byzantine manuscript illumination by George Galavaris, Doula Mouriki, Herbert L. Kessler, Shigebumi Tsuji, Robert Deshman, Robert P. Bergman. An authoritative work. (68362) $ 35.00

47a. Walker, Robert M.
Illustrations to the Priscillian prologues in the gospel manuscripts of the Carolingian Ada School. [n.p., College Art Association of America, 1948].. Original stapled wrappers. Wrappers darkened at the edges and unevenly soiled. Inscribed by the author to Elizabeth Mongan on the front wrapper; "Betty / con amore / Bob". 10 pp. 8 numbered figures. (67174) $ 20.00

48. Walters Art Gallery.
Illuminated books of the Middle Ages and Renaissance, an exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, January 27-March 13. Baltimore, Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1949. Original blue paper wrappers. Lower corner bumped, rear endpaper foxed, otherwise very good in unevenly faded wrappers with a short closed tear. 86 pp., followed by 80 pp. of plates. Addenda and Corrigenda slip laid in. 233 items described. Foreword and introductory note by Dorothy Miner. (66337) $ 20.00

49. Weitzmann, Kurt.
Late antique and early Christian book illumination. London, Chatto and Windus [1977]. Pictorial printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise near fine. 126 pp. 48 numbered color plates, plus black and white illustrations in the text. (64797) $ 20.00

50. Whalley, Joyce Irene.
Pliny the Elder, Historia Naturalis. London, Victoria and Albert Museum [1982]. Khaki cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Folio. First edition. 46 pp. Illuminated initials, in color, selected from Pliny's 37 books in which he attempted to encompass all knowledge, with a précis of the accompanying texts. "The manuscript containing the text, now in the Victoria and Albert Museum, was written in Italy in about 1460, probably by Jacopo della Pergola, in a humanist 'antiqua' script. The miniatures...were probably by Giuliano Amedei" (68510) $ 20.00

51. Wright, C. E.
English heraldic manuscripts in the British Museum. London, Published for the British Library Board by British Museum Publications Ltd., 1973. Illustrated glossy white printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp., plus 20 plates, 4 in color. Bibliography and index of manuscripts. (64905) $ 15.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: July 20, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage