Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
|
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.
4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20813 U.S.A.
|
|
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA)
|
15011. Aldiss, Brian W. Helliconia Spring. New York, Atheneum, 1982. Upper corner bumped, 1/2 inch by 1/2 inch stain at the top of the front printed wrapper, otherwise near fine. Uncorrected proof. Simultaneous with the British edition. Winner of the John W. Campbell Jr. Memorial Award for Best Novel, 1982. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. $35.00 10985. Baker, Charles H. Blood of the lamb. New York, Rinehart & Company, Inc. [c1946]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00
15023. Baker, Nicholson. The mezzanine. Cambridge, Granta Books in association with Penguin Books [1989]. Lower right corner of front free endpaper rumpled, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. $50.00 12856. Basso, Hamilton. The greenroom. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author included in First printings of American authors, volume 2. Southern author. $ 55.00 12857. Bausch, Richard. Take me back, a novel. New York, The Dial Press [c1981]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alice Adams, Candace Flynt, Susan Shreve. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [name of recipient] with abiding affection & respect, from his former student, Dick Bausch / March, 1981". Author included in American short story writers since WWII. $ 50.00 11031. Begley, Louis. Wartime lies. London, Macmillan [1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Michael Herr. $ 125.00 12864. Bennett, Hal. Lord of dark places. London, Calder & Boyars [1971]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. Black author. $ 50.00 12866. Berger, Thomas. Reinhart in love. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode [c1962]. Ink name and place on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small stain on back panel. Very attractive. First English edition. Author's second book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 45.00 11050. Birney, Earle. Down the long table. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart Limited [1955]. Fine in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition. Canadian author's second novel. Canadian writers, 1920-1959, 2nd series. $ 75.00
15058. Bowman, David. Let the dog drive, a novel. New York and London, New York University Press [c1992]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Blurb by Joan Didion. Winner of the Elmer Holmes Bobst Award for Emerging Writers. $100.00 11171. Caldwell, Erskine. This very earth. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce [c1948]. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped dust jacket with closed small tear. First edition. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 50.00
15078. Canin, Ethan. Emperor of the air: stories. [London] Picador Original published by Pan Books [1988]. Lower front corner lightly bumped, corners of rear wrapper lightly creased, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Winner of the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. One of the Granta twenty best young American novelists. Author's first book. $50.00 11230. Chute, Carolyn. The beans. London, Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press [1985]. Fine in the first state of the dust jacket with solid yellow back panel. First English edition. Published earlier in the U.S. as The beans of Egypt, Maine. Author's first book. $ 75.00
11274. Conroy, Frank. Stop-time. New York, The Viking Press [1967]. Fine in dust jacket chipped at top and bottom of backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by William Styron, Norman Mailer. $ 50.00
15108. Conrad, Joseph. The nature of a crime by Joseph Conrad and Ford Madox Ford (F. M. Hueffer). Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Fine in price-clipped, lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with several closed tears. First American edition. $75.00 11283. Cozzens, James Gould. Ask me tomorrow. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company [c1940]. Price-clipped dust jacket has two small closed tears, otherwise a very pretty copy. First edition. Bruccoli / Cozzens bibliography A11.1a. American novelists, 1910-1945. $ 75.00 12919. Crichton, Michael. The terminal man. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Random House printed compliments slip laid in. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 65.00 11293. Crumley, James. The last good kiss, a novel. New York, Random House [c1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Texas author. Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 100.00 11207. Currie, Ellen. Available light, a novel. New York, Summit Books [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Advance uncorrected proofs. Author's first book. Blurbs by Brian Moore, Maureen Howard, Grace Paley. $ 50.00 11321. Davies, Robertson. World of wonders. New York, The Viking Press [1976]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Advance reading copy in bright orange wrappers. $ 60.00
15133. Del Vecchio, John Del. The 13th valley, a novel. Toronto, New York, London, Sydney, Bantam Books [c1981]. Uncorrected proofs in tall format. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers with a short tear at the foot of the spine. Author's first book. Vietnam War novel. $60.00
15138. Disch, Thomas. Camp Concentration. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. Fine in fine, bright dust jacket, the red at the foot of the spine lightly faded. First edition. Title included in Reginald, Science fiction. $200.00
11385. Donleavy, J. P. The beastly beatitudes of Balthazar B. New York, Delacorte Press [c1968Near fine in lightly soiled printed wrappers. In the form of an uncorrected proof but not so designated. American novelists since World War II, second series. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $50.00
15142. Drabble, Margaret. The middle ground, a novel. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson [c1980]. Printed in double columns on rectos only. Fine in plastic spiral spine. Proof copy. Unusual format. $50.00
15161. Fischer, Tibor. Under the frog, a black comedy. New York, The New Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Author's first novel. Author on the Granta list of best young British novelists. $50.00 12956. Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower. London, Michael Joseph Ltd., Sydney, Angus and Robertson Ltd. [1947]. Very good in very good dust jacket with several closed short tears. First Australian edition. $ 75.00
11507. Franzen, Jonathan. The twenty-seventh city. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux [1988]. Pictorial wrappers. Lightly rubbed along the edges, otherwise fine. Advance reading copy produced from uncorrected proofs. Author's first novel. In Granta list of the 20 best young American novelists, Summer 1996. $50.00 12966. Gardner, John. The wreckage of Agathon. New York, Evanston, and London, Harper & Row, Publishers [c1970]. Name on front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. First edition. Author's second novel. $ 55.00 11556. Gibbons, Kaye. Ellen Foster. London, Jonathan Cape [1988]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Walker Percy, Alfred Kazin, James Wolcott, Jonathan Yardley. $ 50.00
15180. Godwin, Gail. A mother and two daughters. New York, The Viking Press [1982]. Spine lightly faded, a few stains on the back wrapper, otherwise very good. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. The proofs reproduce ink corrections on the following pages: 13, 67, 200, 284, 363, 366, 390, 431, 439, 444, 519, and 521 (of those noted in turning through the pages). John Fowles' copy with his embossed ownership stamp on the title-page. T.l.s. from Alan D. Williams of The Viking Press to John Fowles laid in (concluding "Naturally, we'd love to hear from you [about the book], but mostly hope you like it"). Fowles thought well enough about the book to add it to his library. Southern author. $50.00 12976. Gores, Joe. A time of predators. London, W. H. Allen, 1970. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket missing small piece at the foot of the backstrip. First English edition. Author's first book. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 75.00 11608. Goyen, William. In a farther country, a romance. New York, Random House [c1955]. Fine in dust jacket missing a few small chips. First edition (this book has no edition statement on copyright page). First edition, first state. Gray, Literature of memory. $ 50.00 12977. Granberry, Edwin. Strangers and lovers. London, Constable & Co. Ltd. [1930]. Foxing, otherwise near fine in darkened dust jacket. Dust jacket with closed tears, missing several pieces. First English edition. Southern author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 75.00 11616. Gray, Alasdair. The fall of Kelvin Walker, a fable of the Sixties. New York, George Braziller, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Scottish novelist. $ 50.00
15188. Gruber, Frank. Outlaw. New York, Toronto, Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated [c1941]. Edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in an attractive dust jacket with a scuff at the lower front corner. First edition. Author's second Western. $150.00 11654. Hale, Janet Campbell. The jailing of Cecelia Capture. New York, Random House [c1985]. A crease and a nick to the back wrapper, otherwise near fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. American Indian writer. $ 50.00 11655. Hale, Janet Campbell. The jailing of Cecelia Capture. New York, Random House [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Toni Morrison, Diane Johnson. American Indian author. $ 25.00 12982. Hall, James B. Not by the door. New York, Random House [c1954]. Near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket missing small pieces along top and bottom edge. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00
15199. Harrison, William. In a wild sanctuary. New York, William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in lightly rubbed and soiled dust jacket with creased front flap. First edition. Title included in Hubin, Crime fiction. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Jim and [can't quite make out the name] and for all the love and sparring that makes us a family--Bill". The book is dedicated to Laurie, Sean and Quentin, presumably other family members. $50.00 12992. Hearne, John. Voices under the window. London, Faber and Faber [1955]. Name, place [Jamaica], and date on front free endpaper, edges foxed. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with very light wear at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. $ 65.00 11722. Hemingway, Ernest. Maenner. Berlin, Ernst Rowohlt Verlag, 1929. Without dust jacket. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp, no other library markings. German edition of Men without women. $ 50.00
15203. Herlihy, James Leo. The sleep of Baby Filbertson and other stories. Illustrated by Tom Keogh. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1959. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Nelson Algren, Anais Nin, John van Druten, Frederic Prokosch. Author's first book of fiction. Title included in Young / The male homosexual in literature: a bibliography. $75.00 11748. Hoffman, Alice. Property of. London, Hutchinson [1978]. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Author's first book. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 75.00 13002. Hollinghurst, Alan. The swimming-pool library. London, Chatto & Windus [1988]. Paper browning. Otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small gouge at left front edge. First edition. Author's first novel. Gay fiction. $ 100.00 11757. Hood, Mary. And Venus is blue: stories. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1986. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's second book. $ 75.00
15209. Hood, Mary. How far she went: stories. Athens, The University of Georgia Press [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first book. $150.00 11778. Humphrey, William. A time and a place: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. One of the fifty best books on Texas. $ 50.00 11845. Kennedy, William. Quinn's book. [New York] Viking [1988]. Fine in printed wrappers. Unrevised and unpublished proofs. $ 55.00
15241. Khan, Ismith. The jumbie bird. London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1961. Fine in dust jacket lightly soiled on the white back panel. First edition. Author born in Port of Spain, Trinidad. Author's first book. $50.00 13036. Leavitt, David. Family dancing: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine in dust jacket with faded backstrip. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Alice Adams, Michael Malone, Richard Sennett. $ 60.00 13037. Leavitt, David. Family dancing: stories. [Victoria] Viking [c1984]. Lower corners bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. First Australian edition. Penguin Books Australia Ltd. compliments slip tipped in. $ 50.00
15266. Lowry, Beverly. The perfect Sonya. [New York] Viking [1987]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. The author dedicates the book "to my brothers, to Doris, and to my friends...". In this copy she has underlined "my friends" and inscribed the book on the dedication page to two "Friends who were there from the beginning and all. along" (dated July 4, 1987). Blurbs by Raymond Carver, Alice Adams, Ann Beattie, Larry McMurtry, Susan Richards Shreve. Southern author's fourth novel. $50.00 13052. Mailer, Norman. Barbary Shore. London, Jonathan Cape [1952]. Top edge spotted, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First English edition. Author's second book. $ 75.00
15273. Major, Clarence. My amputations, a novel. New York, Boulder, Fiction Collective [c1986]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Black author. Signed by the author on the recto of a tipped-in blank leaf. $50.00 12012. Maran, Rene. Batoula, a Negro novel from the French of Rene Maran. London, Jonathan Cape, 1922. Fine in internally reinforced dust jacket missing a number of pieces. First English edition. One of 1,050 numbered copies. Winner of the Goncourt Prize. $ 100.00
15292. Mayer, Tom. The weary falcon. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Bump at the foot of the spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket with closed tears at the head of the spine and light rubbing at the foot. First edition. Vietnam War fiction. Blurb by Paul Horgan. $75.00 13075. McWilliam, Candia. A case of knives. [London] Bloomsbury [1988]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Author's first novel. Author included in A reader's guide to Twentieth Century writers, A reader's guide to the Twentieth Century novel, and Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00 12105. Merrill, James. The seraglio. London, Chatto & Windus, 1958. Edges foxed. Otherwise fine in dust jacket with pieces missing from back panel. First English edition. American poets since World War II. Author included in Contemporary gay American novelists. $ 50.00 12129. Millhauser, Steven. Edwin Mullhouse, the life and death of an American writer 1943-1954. London and Hensley, Routledge & Kegan Paul [1979]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with repaired short tear. First English edition. Author's first book. American novelists since World War II. $ 85.00 12131. Millhauser, Steven. In the penny arcade: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Guy Davenport, Walter Abish. $ 60.00 13089. Morgan, Berry. Pursuit. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first book. $ 100.00
15311. Morgan, Berry. Pursuit. London, Heinemann [1967]. Leaves containing pages 79-82 creased, small stains on the fore-edge, otherwise very good in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket.First English edition of Southern author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "Marilyn Fulmer / with gratitude / Berry Morgan". Blurb by Walker Percy. $50.00 12171. Morris, Wright. The huge season. London, Secker & Warburg, 1955. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Harvey Swados, Arthur Mizener, Mark Schorer. $ 50.00
15313. Moyer, Kermit. Tumbling. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. Signed by the author above his printed name on the title-page and inscribed below the title: "For Doris [Betts]-- / With much affection and admiration. It was a pleasure to be your colleague for two days. / Kermit / 12/10/95". 16-line December 9, 1995 t.l.s. from the author to "Doris" [Betts] conveying the book laid in (good content: Moyer comments on Betts' not then published The Sharp Teeth of Love on the basis of a summary Betts gave him). Author's first collection of short stories. Illinois Short Fiction series. $50.00 12190. Nelson, Antonya. The expendables: stories. Athens and London, The University of Georgia Press [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Raymond Carver. Winner of the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. Author's first book. $ 55.00 12224. O'Brien, Tim. The nuclear age. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Reginald, Science fiction. $ 55.00 13107. O'Nan, Stewart. In the walled city. Pittsburgh and London, University of Pittsburgh Press [c1993]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize 1993. Granta 20 best of the young novelists in America. $ 100.00 12247. Owen, Howard. Littlejohn. Sag Harbor, New York, The Permanent Press [c1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered. Author's first book. $ 100.00
15340. Packer, Nancy Huddleston. The women who walk: stories. Baton Rouge and London, Louisiana State University Press, 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition.Inscribed by the author on the title-page: "For Jessica Neely from her friends Nancy Packer and John L'Heureux [the last in L'Heureux's hand]. Blurbs by Alison Lurie, Wallace Stegner, Scott Turow. The author is a native of Birmingham, Alabama. $50.00
15345. Perry, George Sessions. Hold autumn in your hand. New York, The Viking Press, 1941. Pastedowns and free endpapers darkened from the glue used in the binding. Otherwise fine in attractive dust jacket with minor dampstaining on the back panel. First edition. One of Greene's Fifty best books on Texas. $75.00 12287. Phillips, Caryl. Crossing the river. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Red remainder line on top edge. Otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author born in the West Indies. Bill Burford's 1993 choice for the best of the young British novelistst. $ 25.00 13123. Phillips, Caryl. Crossing the river. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition and in the 1993 Best of the Young British Authors list. $ 45.00
15351. Pierce, Ovid Williams. The plantation, a novel. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary inscription by the author on the half-title to educator/author Manson Myers: "For my friend Manson Myers / With appreciation for his generous interest / With high hopes for his books to come / With warm regards /. Bill / 24 Feb 53". Southern author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Hillyer, Anne Goodwin Wilson, Thomas Sancton, etc. $50.00
15367. Proulx, E. Annie. Heart songs. London, Fourth Estate [1995]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Contents vary from the 1988 American and 1989 English editions under the title Heart songs and other stories (the author's first book of fiction). This collection contains eleven stories. $75.00 12365. Richard, Mark. The ice at the bottom of the world: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with photograph and Knopf News laid in. Richard received the 1990 Ernest Hemingway Foundation Award for best new fiction. $ 55.00 13147. Richard, Mark. The ice at the bottom of the world. London, Jonathan Cape [1990]. Fine in fine price- clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Southern author's first book. Richard received the 1990 Ernest Hemingway Award for best new fiction. $ 35.00 12366. Richler, Mordecai. The incomparable Atuk. [Toronto] McClelland and Steven Limited [c1963]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with several closed tears. First Canadian edition. Canadian author. Dust jacket design by Len Deighton. $ 55.00
15375. Rogers, Thomas. At the shores. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1980]. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For [first names of recipients] / with best wishes / Tom Rogers". Blurbs by Philip Roth, Richard Stern, Mary Carter. $35.00 12387. Ross, Sinclair. Sawbones memorial. [Toronto] McClelland and Stewart Limited [c1974]. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. Canadian author. The annotated bibliography of Canada's major authors, v. 3. $ 50.00
13154. Rush, Norman. Whites. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Quarter blue cloth with yellow paper boards. Usual sunning along top edge, otherwise near fne in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 150 pp. Author's first book, nominated for National Book Award $ 35.00
12443. Seignolle, Claude. The accursed: two diabolical tales. Translated by Bernard Wall. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc. [1967]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Foreword by Lawrence Durrell. Barron, Horror literature (English edition). $ 45.00 12454. Shacochis, Bob. Easy in the islands: stories. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1985]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Blurbs by Barry Hannah, Joy Williams, James Alan McPherson, Robert Stone. Winner of the 1985 National Book Award. $ 75.00 12472. Sheed, Wilfrid. A middle class education, a novel. London, Cassell [1961]. Fine in lightly darkened and lightly soiled printed wrappers. Proof copy of first English edition of author's first novel. $ 50.00 13180. Simpson, Mona. Anywhere but here. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Reviewer's notes lightly pencilled in throughout. Otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Author included in the Granta list of the twenty best young American novelists. Review copy with review slip laid in (name--presumably the reviewer's--in ink on review slip). Blurbs by Walker Percy, Louise Erdrich, David Bradley, Alice Munro, Jay McInerney, John Ashbery, Mary Robison, Jayne Anne Phillips. $ 50.00 12506. Smith, Charlie. Canaan, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by James Dickey, Barry Hannah, Reynolds Price, George Plimpton. $ 100.00
15400. Speicher, John. Looking for Baby Paradise. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. [1967]. Short crack on the spine, crease on the front wrapper, several small stains on the front wrapper, evidence of a former pencilled price on the front wrapper, otherwise very good, rear wrapper near fine. Advance copy in form of uncorrected proof. Author's first book. Blurbs by Thomas Pynchon, Joseph Heller. $50.00 12539. Spencer, Elizabeth. The light in the piazza. London, Melbourne, Toronto, Heinemann [1961]. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First English edition. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Eudora Welty. Southern author. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 50.00 12544. Spencer, Scott. Endless love. London, Jonathan Cape [c1979]. Printed wrappers lightly rubbed along edges, otherwise near fine. Uncorrected proof of first English edition. In tall format. $ 50.00 12506. Smith, Charlie. Canaan, a novel. New York, Simon and Schuster [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Southern author's first novel. Blurbs by James Dickey, Barry Hannah, Reynolds Price, George Plimpton. $ 100.00
13189. Spencer-Fleming, Julia. In the bleak midwinter. New York, St. Martin's Minotaur [c2002]. Black paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 308 pp. Author's first book and winner of Malice Domestic Award. $45.00
12593. Stuart, Jesse. Foretaste of glory. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1946. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. Contemporary novelists, 3rd edition. American novelists, 1910-1945. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00 13200. Taylor, Peter. The old forest. London, Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1985. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. $ 75.00 12620. Taylor, Peter. A summons to Memphis. London, Chatto & Windus, 1987. Fine in dust jacket. First English edition. Blurb by Paul Bailey. Author included in Gray, Literature of memory. $ 45.00 13202. Theroux, Paul. Fong and the Indians, a novel. London Hamish Hamilton [1976]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition of author's second book. With a 1975 author's note not in the American edition. $ 75.00 12629. Theroux, Paul. Saint Jack. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. $ 50.00 13203. Thomas, Audrey Callahan. Mrs. Blood. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1970]. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Canadian author, born in America. Author included in Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. Published in the same year as the author's first book, a collection of short stories, Ten green bottles. $ 50.00 12632. Thomas, Audrey Callahan. Ten green bottles: short stories. Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [c1967]. Fine in lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. No mention of edition on copyright page. Author's first book. Canadian writers since 1960, 2nd series. Canadian landed immigrant. Contemporary novelists, 6th edition. $ 75.00 12641. Thon, Melanie Rae. Girls in the grass: stories. New York, Random House [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. On copyright page: First U.S. Edition. Blurbs by Shirley Hazard, Andre Dubus. Granta 20 Best Young American Novelists. $ 60.00 12642. Thon, Melanie Rae. Meteors in August, a novel. New York, Random House [c1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Granta American twenty. Blurb by Daniel Halpern. $ 75.00 12643. Tilghman, Christopher. In a father's place. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1990]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first regularly published book. Blurbs by Andre Dubus, Richard Ford, Wright Morris, Larry Woiwode. Short stories. $ 45.00 12657. Tyler, Anne. Earthly possessions. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $ 125.00 12667. Unger, Douglas. Leaving the land, a novel. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Ahearn, Book collecting, 1995 edition. Blurbs by John Irving, Raymond Carver, Richard Stern, William Kittredge. $ 75.00 13212. Unger, Douglas. Leaving the land, a novel. New York [etc.] Harper & Row, Publishers [c1984]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book. Ahearn, Book collecting, 1995 edition. Blurbs by John Irving, Raymond Carver, Richard Stern, William Kittredge. $ 75.00 13215. Van Gulik, Robert Van. Necklace and calabash, a Chinese detective story. With eight illustrations drawn by the author in the Chinese style. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons [c1971]. Former owner's yin/yang symbol stamped on the title-page. Otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommonly attractive. First American edition. Author included in Hubin, Crime fiction. $ 50.00 13216. Vargas Llosa, Mario. The time of the hero. Translated by Lysander Kemp. New York, Grove Press, Inc. [c1966]. Fine in rubbed, price-clipped, white dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book to be published in the U. S. Precedes the British edition. $ 75.00
15430. Vizenor, Gerald. The trickster of liberty: tribal heirs to a wild baronage. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press [c1988]. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, hardcover. Review copy with review slip laid in. American Indian author. $50.00
15454. Wilcox, James. Modern baptists. Garden City, The Dial Press, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Anne, / How nice to reunite with a good friend in my new incarnation as a less nervous human being. / Love / Jim". Author's first book. Blurbs by Robert Penn Warren, Brendan Gill, Rita Mae Brown, Timothy Crouse. $100.00
15455. Wiley, Richard. Soldiers in hiding, a novel. Boston, New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1986]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Blurbs by John Leggett, Robert Ward, Janet Burroway, Douglas Unger. Author's first book. Winner of the 1987 PEN / Faulkner Award. $100.00 13230. Wiley, Richard. Soldiers in hiding, a novel. Boston, New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press [c1986]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket chipped at head of spine, with a few short, closed tears. First edition. Author's first book. Winner of the 1987 PEN / Faulkner Award. Blurbs by Robert Ward, Janet Burroway, Douglas Unger. $ 50.00 12767. Williams, Philip Lee. The heart of a distant forest. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [1984]. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with ink price on back flap. First edition. Southern author's first book. Blurbs by May Sarton, Eugenia Price. $ 100.00 13237. Wilson, Ethel. Hetty Dorval. Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1947. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at head and foot of the spine and with a few closed short tears. First edition. Canadian author's first book. Author included in The annotated bibliography of Canada's major authors. $ 200.00
12806. Wright, Austin. Camden's eyes. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. Fine in dust jacket lightly darkened on the backstrip. First edition. Author's first novel. Paris Review editions. $ 50.00
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net Last modified: December 4, 2011 Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net Return to HomePage |