|
Home
Who We Are
Terms of Business
Contact Us
|
PRINTING HISTORY: DÜRER AND OTHER EARLY ARTISTS IN WOOD AND METAL
2. Barlow, T. D. Woodcuts of Albrecht Dürer. London, Penguin Books [1948]. Original pictorial cream paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket. 25 pp., followed by 111 numbered plates. A King Penguin book. (65686) $ 15.00
3. Benesch, Otto. An early group portrait drawing by Rembrandt by O. Benesch. [n.p., The Art Quarterly, 1940]. Original stapled wrappers. Upper corner bumped, wrappers somewhat soiled with light foxing. An offprint from The Art Quarterly, Winter 1940. 14 pp. Nine numbered figures. Inscribed by the author on the recto of the first leaf: "To Miss Agnes Mongan / with the author's compliments" (66449) $ 15.00
4. Bibliothèque Nationale. Les plus belles gravures du monde occidental 1410-1914. Paris, 1966. Original illustrated white printed wrappers. Backstrip sunned, wrappers lightly soiled. Very good. 221 pp. Full-page plates included in the pagination. A joint exhibition of Haus der Kunst, München, Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris, and Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. This is the catalog for the showing at the Bibliothèque Nationale. Introductory statements by J. Adhemar, Peter Halm, K. G. Boon, W. Wegner, and W. Koschatzky. 215 items described in all. The first 136 items describe items from the 15th through the 17th centuries. (66468) $ 15.00
5. Bongard, Willi. Dürer today [by] Willi Bongard [and] Matthias Mende. Bonn-Bad Godesberg, Inter Nationes, 1971. Glossy illustrated printed wrappers. Corners bumped, plastic coating beginning to peel, otherwise fine. 96 pp. Illustrated. Chronology pp. 75-89 (62950) $ 15.00
6. Dufour, Theophile. Notice sur Jean Perrissin et Jacques Tortorel. Paris, Librairie Fischbacher, 1885. Quarter cloth and marbled paper boards, leather label on the backstrip. Original printed wrappers bound in. Leather label rubbed, otherwise very good. 43 pp. One of 150 copies. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "M. Henri Stein / hommage de l'auteur" (presumably Stein is the author of the time who wrote on cathedral architecture,
French history, French gardens, etc.). Perrissin (1564-1608) was a Lyonnaise painter/engraver. Tortorel, active 1568-1590, was an engraver. Both specialized in documenting religious wars of the time. (66605) $ 50.00
7. Field, Richard S. Fifteenth Century woodcuts and metalcuts from the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Washington, D. C., National Gallery of Art [1965]. In a recent binding of quarter tan linen and brown paper boards (issued in wrappers). Fine. Preface by Lessing J. Rosenwald. Introduction to the woodcut by Richard S. Field. 365 numbered descriptions, followed by 365 numbered illustrations. (62229) $ 15.00
10. Hind, Arthur M. A catalogue of Rembrandt's etchings chronologically arranged and completely illustrated. London, Methuen and Co. Ltd. [1923]. 2 vols. Original green cloth. From Agnes Mongan's library with her penciled ownership signature on the front free endpapers. Wear at the head and foot of the backstrip. The cloth on v. 2 water stained and the top edge foxed but the plates are unmarked. Plates 111 and 112 have a 1 inch spot where they were once glued. together. In darkened dust jackets missing pieces at the head and foot of the backstrips and corners. Second edition, revised and enlarged. V. 1: Introduction and catalog with frontispiece in photogravure, and ten plates illustrating studies for the etchings. V. 2: The illustrations (including 335 impressions from 307 subjects). (66745) $ 75.00
11. Hodnett, Edward. English woodcuts 1480-1535. Oxford, printed at the University Press, 1973. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket. First printed in 1935; reprinted with additions and corrections 1973. 483 pp. 233 reproductions. Additions & corrections, pp. xvii, 82 pp. Catalogue covers woodcuts of William Caxton, Wynkyn de Worde, Richard Pynson, and minor printers. (60836) $ 65.00
12. Hodnett, Edward. Francis Barlow, first master of English book illustration. London, The Scolar Press, 1978. Brown cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket with closed tear on the back panel. First English edition. 237 pp. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. A study of Francis Barlow (1626?-1704) the first native English book illustrator and "greatest before Blake" (60837) $ 25.00
13. Hodnett, Edward. Francis Barlow, first master of English book illustration. [Berkeley] University of California Press, 1978. Brown cloth. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First American edition. 237 pp. Illustrated. Errata slip laid in. English sheets. A study of Francis Barlow (1626?-1704) the first native English book illustrator and "greatest before Blake" (68664) $ 25.00
14. Hofer, Philip. A newly discovered book with painted decorations from Willibald Pirckheimer's library. [Cambridge, Harvard Library Bulletin, 1947]. Original stapled gray wrappers. Front wrapper faded at the left edge, otherwise fine. Offprint from Harvard Library bulletin, v. 1, no. 1, Winter 1947. P. 67-75. 6 plates not included in the pagination. Presents evidence of Dürer's painting of Willibald Pirckheimer's Arms in an Aldine Greek and Latin Aesop, Venice 1505 (65938) $ 15.00
15. Ivins, W. M. Artistic aspects of fifteenth-century printing. [n.p., Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 1932]. Original brown printed wrappers. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine. Unopened. 51 pp. Reprinted for private circulation from the BSA Papers, 1932. A lecture delivered at a BSA meeting. (63628) $ 15.00
17. Johnson, Alfred Forbes. German Renaissance title-borders. [Oxford] Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1929. Quarter linen and brown paper boards. T.e.g. Front covers bumped, slightly cocked, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 20 pp., followed by 86 numbered plates. Arranged by town, the work of each known artist grouped together under the town where his borders appeared. Facsimiles and illustrations series no. 1. (62355) $ 65.00
18. Kredel, Fritz. Albrecht Dürer's drawings for Terence's Andria cut in the wood for the first time. [London, The Book Collector, n.d.]. Original white stapled wrappers. Offprint. Near fine. Pp. 356-64. Illustrated. (66016) $ 15.00
19. Kup, Karl. Bene veneris...filius meus, an early example of St. Birgitta's influence on the iconography of the Nativity. New York, The New York Public Library, 1957. Original plain wrappers. Bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, December 1957. 11 pp. 4 full-plates. Karl Kup's card laid in inscribed "A Merry Christmas from Karl". (66817) $ 15.00
20. Laurana, Francesco. Four portrait busts by Francesco Laurana. Photographs by Clarence Kennedy with an introductory biographical essay by Ruth Wedgwood Kennedy. [Northampton, Massachusetts] The Gehenna Press, 1962. Original quarter vellum and gray paper boards. Fine in glassine dust jacket with several tears. #177 of 500 numbered copies set in Centaur and Arrighi types printed on Amalfi paper. The first volume in the Gehenna Essays in Art series. The Gehenna Press, the work of fifty years 29(30). (66824) $ 175.00
21. Lavin, Irving, ed. Studies in late Medieval and Renaissance painting in honor of Millard Meiss. Edited by Irving Lavin and John Plummer. [New York] New York University Press, 1977. 2 v. Original blue cloth. Lower lightly corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine, without dust jackets. V. 1: essays on subjects related to Millard Meiss' research on Italian artists of the 16th century, 463 pp. In English, French and German. V. 2: plates referenced in the essays, 164 pp. Contributions by J. J. G. Alexander, Mirella Levi D'Ancona, Carl Nordenfalk, Mario Salmi, and many others. (62401) $ 85.00
22. Major, Emil. Urs Graf [by] Emil Major and Erwin Gradmann. Basel, Holbein-Verlag [1942]. Orange cloth. Endpapers and pastedowns foxed, occasional foxing in the text, otherwise near fine in unevenly darkened, lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. [43] pp., followed by 151 numbered plates, many of them full-page. Date of publication taken from WorldCat entry. Urs Graf, ca 1485-1529 was a Swiss engraver and printmaker. (65319) $ 40.00
23. McComb, Arthur. Agnolo Bronzino, his life and works. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1928. Original blue cloth. Front cover slightly bowed, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 173 pp., followed by 61 numbered, full-page plates. Chronological table, pp. [xv]-xviii. Catalogue raisonné of authentic and attributed paintings and pictures. (66886) $ 75.00
24. Meiss, Millard. Painting in Florence and Siena after the Black Death. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1951. Original blue-gray cloth. Fore-edge, pastedowns, and free endpapers lightly foxed, otherwise near fine in lightly damp stained original publisher's box. 194 pp., followed by 169 numbered plates. Review copy with review slip laid in. From Agnes Mongan's library. Three pages of penciled notes laid in. Correction in ink on p. 114, presumably made by her. (66894) $ 50.00
25. National Gallery of Art. Early Italian engravings from the National Gallery of Art [by] Jay A. Levenson, Konrad Oberhuber, Jacquelyn L. Sheehan. Washington, 1973. Illustrated stiff printed wrappers. Upper corners of wrappers and text block bumped, otherwise fine. First edition. 587 pp. 191 entries, with at least one illustration for virtually every entry in the catalogue. 5 appendices: Copper engraving plates / Niello prints / Woodcuts / Watermarks / Concordance with Arthur M. Hind's Early Italian Engravings. Preface by Lessing J. Rosenwald from whose collections this catalog is drawn. Designed by Roland A. Hoover. (65370) $ 25.00
26. Panofsky, Erwin. Albrecht Dürer. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press, 1943. 2 vols. Original black cloth. Ownership signature of Elizabeth Mongan dated 1943, on the front free endpaper. Glue residue at the top of the front pastedown of volume 1. Addenda and Corrigenda slip glued to the front free endpaper, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good. Volume 1: The life and work of Albrecht Dürer. 311 pp. Volume 2: Handlist, concordances, and illustrations. 206 pp., followed by 325 numbered illustrations. (66974) $ 100.00
27. Phillips, John Goldsmith. Early Florentine designers and engravers: Maso Finiguerra, Baccio Baldini, Antonio Pollaiuolo, Sandro Botticelli, Francesco Rosselli. A comparative analysis of early Florentine nielli, intarsias, drawings, and copperplate engravings. Cambridge, Published for The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Harvard University Press, 1955. Red cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket chipped at the head and foot of the backstrip. First edition. 96 pp., plus 112 pages of plates. (62537) $ 75.00
29. Schretlen, M. J. Dutch and Flemish woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century. With a foreword by M. J. Friedlaender. New York, Hacker Art Books, 1969. Original tan buckram. Fine, without dust jacket. 71 pp. followed by 80 numbered plates, plus an Appendix of plates. Reprint (originally published in 1925). All the block books and incunabula are reviewed, and illustrations selected to reveal the characteristic work of each master. Single woodcuts are not included. (61587) $ 45.00
30. Talbot, Charles W., ed. Dürer in America, his graphic work. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1971. Printed illustrated wrappers. Spine sunned, otherwise very good. First edition. 362 pp. 217 items described and most are illustrated. Corrigenda laid in. Notes by Gaillard F. Ravenel and Jay A. Levenson. (67630) $ 15.00
31. Tietze, Hans. The artist of the 1486 view of Venice by Hans Tietze and E. Tietze-Conrat. [n.p. Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1943?]. Original blue stapled wrappers. Edges darkened, penciled notes on the rear wrapper, very good. Reprinted from the Gazette des Beaux-Arts. P. [83]-88. 4 numbered figures. Inscribed by the authors on the front wrapper: "E. P. / I wish it were our 'Corpus' and not only this chip from it! / HT and ET / March 6, 1943". The recipient of the inscription may well be Erwin Panofsky, well-represented in the Agnes and Elizabeth Mongan library, from which it comes. (67144) $ 15.00
32. Victoria and Albert Museum. A picture book of 15th century Italian book illustrations. London [1927]. Original green printed wrappers. Edges faded, lightly worn at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise very good. First edition. Not paginated. 20 items described and illustrated. Publication no. PB-25 (64745) $ 15.00
33. Waetzoldt, Wilhelm. Dürer and his times. New York, Phaidon Publishers Inc. [1950]. Original wheat-colored cloth. Fine in torn, soiled, and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 398 pp. 160 plates, 8 in color. Translated from the German by R. H. Boothroyd. (61855) $ 35.00
34. Wanscher, Vilhelm. Raffaello da Urbino, his life and works. London, Ernest Benn, Limited, 1926. Original green cloth. Narrow folio. Cloth worn at the head of the backstrip, free endpapers and pastedowns foxed, light foxing at the top edge of the text pages, small stains at the foot of the covers near the. backstrip, otherwise very good, unopened, without dust jacket. 184 pp. Illustrated. English translation of the 1919 Danish edition, partially revised and augmented with a new theory on "The School of Athens" (66338) $ 25.00
35. Wescher, Paul. Jean Fouquet und seine Zeit. Basel, Holbein-Verlag, 1947. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few soil marks and a short closed tear. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage. Text ending on p. [99], 16 tipped-in plates (some colored) included in the pagination, followed by 76 regular plates. Fouquet (ca. 1425 to 1481) was a leading 15th century French miniature painter and illuminator. (61903) $ 45.00
36. White, Christopher. Dürer, the artist and his drawings. New York, Watson-Guptill Publications [1971]. Original red cloth. Small spot on top edge, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 223 pp. Introductory essay, pp. 1-40, followed by 106 plates, each with a facing analytical commentary . Eight of the plates are in color. (61919) $ 25.00
Return to Home
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: January 23, 2011
Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
Return to HomePage
|