Classical Music Discographies and Resources
DISCOGRAPHIES AND BIOGRAPHIES: VOCALISTS
30711. Moffat, James. Florence Austral, one of the wonder voices of the world. Sydney, Currency Press in association with National Library of Australia [1995]. White cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 278 pp. "Towards a discography" by Murray Cresswell, pp 262-270. $45.00
30712. Nationaldiskoteket. Jussi Bjoerling, a record list. Copenhagen, 1969. Upper corner bumped, otherwise fine in printed orange wrappers. First edition. 82 pp. Prepared by Eyvind Skandrup Lund. Nationaldiskoteket No. 209. $25.00
30714. Henrysson, Harald. A Jussi Bjoerling phonography. 2nd edition. Enlarged and revised. Stockholm, Svenskt Musikhistoriskt Arkiv, 1993. Fine in black printed wrappers. First edition. 382 pp. Chronology, pp. 12-52. Phonography, pp. 68-336. $35.00
30646. Remy, Pierre-Jean. Maria Callas, a tribute. Translated from the French by Catherine Atthill. New York, St. Martin's Press [c1978]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. Foreword by Lord Harewood. List of Callas's roles, pp. 185-189. Farkas 165 (English edition). $25.00
30722. Bolig, John Richard. The recordings of Enrico Caruso, a discography. Dover, DE, Eldridge Reeves Johnson Memorial, 1973. Green cloth. Corners lightly bumped and faint scuff on the front cover, otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 88 pp. Lists 496 recordings, arranged chronologically. $40.00
30630. Huneker, James. Bedouins: Mary Garden, Debussy, Chopin or the circus, Botticelli, Poe, Brahmsody, Anatole France, Mirbeau, Caruso on Wheels, etc. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Fine, without dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Mary Garden. First edition. BAL 9919. Farkas 530. The first 44 pages are devoted to Mary Garden. Illustrated. 271 p. $30.00
30653. Strait, Raymond. Lanza, his tragic life [by] Raymond Strait & Terry Robinson. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, Inc. [c1980]. Bumped at the head and foot of the spine otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket missing several small pieces. First edition. Farkas 728. $25.00
30669. Lauri-Volpi, Giacomo. L'equivoco. Milano, Edizioni Corbaccio [1938]. Embossed ownership stamp on the title-page, ink names on the front endpaper, half-title and title-page, book-plate on the half-title, paper browning, wrappers chipped and missing a 2" triangular piece. First edition. Inscribed by Lauri-Volpi on the title-page: "Al Gr. Uff. Generale Giuseppe Boella devotamente G. Lauri-Volpi / XVII". Farkas / Opera and concert singers 731 ("...fascinating reading with a wealth of detail, not only about the tenor's career, but also about his fellow artists, impresari, and the world of opera in general for the period it covers"). Illustrated with photographs. $100.00
30639. Lehmann, Lilli. How to sing [Meine Gesangskunst]. Translated from the German by Richard Aldrich. New revised and supplemented edition translated by Clara Willenbuecher. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1924. Name and date on the front free endpaper, bump on the upper front cover, light mark on the back cover. Otherwise near fine in original red cloth. Printed portion of the front panel of the dust jacket laid in. New revised and supplemented edition, February 1924. Farkas 755-T (1929 edition). $25.00
B>30750. Moran, William R. Nellie Melba, a contemporary review. Compiled with notes and discography by William R. Moran. Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Press [c1985]. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 491 pp. Illustrated. A collection of essays by and about Melba. Discography: pp. 447-472. Contributions to the Study of Music and Dance, Number 5. $65.00
30647. Robeson, Paul. Here I stand. London, Dennis Dobson [1958]. Upper right corner of a number of leaves bumped, rubbed patch on the fore-edge of a number of leaves. Otherwise near fine in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. First English edition. Farkas 1187a. Included in Charles L. Blockson's A commented bibliography of one hundred and one influential books by and about people of African descent (1556-1982). Black singer's political credo. On the dust jacket flap called the author's first book. $150.00
30515. Gilliam, Dorothy Butler. Paul Robeson, All-American. Washington, D. C., The New Republic Book Company, Inc. [1976]. Fine in unevenly faded, lightly chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition. Farkas 1199. "The first full-length biography of Robeson following his death in 1976, it contains many factual details relating to his personal, professional and political life not found in other sources". $ 30.00
30764. Nationaldiskoteket. Aksel Schiotz, a discographie. Copenhagen, 1966. Near fine in printed orange wrappers. First edition. 48 pp. Introduction by Herbert Rosenberg. Nationaldiskoteket No. 206. $25.00
30765. D'Andrea, Renzo. Tito Schipa nella vita, nell'arte, nel suo tempo. Presentazione di Lucio Caprioli. Discografia completa a cura di Daniele Rubboli. [Fasano di Puglia] Schena Editore [1981]. Green paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 246 pp. Discography pp. [225]-240. $35.00
30766. Hunt, John, comp. Teachers and pupils: Schwarzkopf, Ivogün, Cebotari, Seinemeyer, Welitsch, Streich, Berger. Discographies compiled by John Hunt. [London, John Hunt, 1996]. Red and white printed wrappers. The Schwarzkopf, Cebotari, Welitsch, Streich and Berger discographies are followed by a list of cinema/television appearances. $50.00
DISCOGRAPHIES AND BIOGRAPHIES: INSTRUMENTALISTS
30780. Schonberg, Harold C. Horowitz, his life and music. New York [etc.] Simon & Schuster [c1992]. Quarter brown cloth with brown paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 427 pp. Illustrated. Discography compiled by Jon M. Samuels, pp. 355-405. $20.00
30786. Smart, James R., comp. The Sousa Band, a discography. Washington, Library of Congress, 1970. Very good, in illustrated brown printed wrappers. First edition. 123 pp. "The object of this work is to present in one source the recording history of the Sousa Band". $45.00
DISCOGRAPHIES AND BIOGRAPHIES: CONDUCTORS
30788. Sir Thomas Beecham Society. Sir Thomas Beecham: discography. [n.p.], c1975. Lightly rubbed silver illustrated wrappers with black plastic comb binding. First edition. 77 pp. Introduction by Ward Botsford. Foreword by N. E. Brown. $25.00
30586. Seabrook, Mike. Max, the life and music of Peter Maxwell Davies. London, Victor Gollancz [1994]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. . $ 25.00
30789. Alston, Richard. Colin Davis--for the record. London, Thames Publishing [c1997]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. 117 pp. Discography, pp. 55-114. Includes sampler CD. $25.00
30794. Arfanis, Stathis, comp. The complete discography of Dimitri Mitropoulos. Athens, Irinna S. A., 1990. Fine in black, illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. Unpaginated. Illustrated. One of 2,000 copies. In English and Greek. "Overture" by Nick Nickson. Lists both commercial and pirated recordings. $45.00
30795. Hart, Philip. Fritz Reiner, a biography. [Evanston, Northwestern University Press, 1994. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 330 pp. Discography, pp. 275-290. $30.00
30797. Smith, William Ander. The mystery of Leopold Stokowski. Rutherford [etc.] Fairleigh Dickinson University Press [c1990]. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a few small nicks. First edition. 289 pp. Discography "chronologically arranged by set", pp. 165-248. $48. 50
DISCOGRAPHIES AND BIOGRAPHIES: COMPOSERS
30803. High Fidelity. The recordings of Beethoven, as viewed by critics from High Fidelity. Westport, Connecticut, Greenwood Press, Publishers [1978]. Yellow cloth, faintly soiled, with small dent on the back board, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. [184] pp. First edition thus. Reprint of the ed. published by High Fidelity, Great Barrington, Mass in 1971. Contributors include Leonard Marcus, Paul Henry Lang, Harris Goldsmith, David Hamilton, Robert P. Morgan, Robert C. Marsh, George Movshon, H. C. Robbins Landon. $15.00
30804. Weber, J. F. Alban Berg. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1975]. Stapled yellow wrappers. 16 pp. Very good. Discography series 14. Lists "all the recordings known to have been made of the music of Alban Berg". $15.00
30805. Weber, J. F. Leonard Bernstein. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1975]. Stapled yellow wrappers. 16 pp. Very good. Discography series 13. Lists "all the recordings of serious interest known to have been made of the music of Leonard Bernstein". $15.00
30524. Harrison, Max. The Lieder of Brahms. London, Cassell [1972]. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tear on back panel. First edition. $ 25.00
30806. Weber, J. F. Brahms Lieder. [Utica, NY, 1970]. Cover-title. 20 pp. mimeographed sheets, stapled. Very good. Discography series 4. Lists the 205 Brahms songs tabulated in Grove's 5th edition, plus the folksongs, with a comprehensive list of recordings. $15.00
30807. Weber, J. F. Benjamin Britten. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1975]. Stapled green wrappers. 58 pp. Very good. Discography series 16. Lists "all the recording known to have been made of the music of Benjamin Britten". $15.00
30808. Weber, J. F. Bruckner. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1971]. Stapled peach wrappers. 26 pp. Very good. Discography series 10. $15.00
30810. Lovallo, Lee T. Anton Bruckner, a discography. [Berkeley, CA] Fallen Leaf Press [c1991]. Maroon cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 200 pp. Fallen Leaf Reference Books in Music No. 6. $45.00
30582. Schonberg, Harold C. The collector's Chopin and Schumann. Philadelphia & New York, J. B. Lippincott Company [c1959]. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Keystone Books K8. Discography. $ 15.00
30811. Morse, Peter, comp. Debussy and Ravel vocal music. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1973]. Stapled pink wrappers. 38 pp. Very good. Discography series 11. Lists "every commercial recording of a vocal work by Debussy and Ravel". $15.00
30812. Yoell, John H., comp. Antonin Dvorak on records. New York [etc.] Greenwood Press [1991]. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 152 pp. Discographies, number 46. $55.00
30691 Maisel, Edward M. Charles T. Griffes, the life of an American composer. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Upper corners bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly darkened cream dust jacket with several short closed tears. First edition. [348], xi pp. 14 illustrations. $35.00
30633. Knapp, J. Merrill. George Frideric Handel's chamber duets. Papers presented at a Clark Library Seminar 12 March 1983 by J. Merrill Knapp [and] Alfred Mann. Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1987. Original printed wrappers. Fine. [45] pp. Illustrated with musical examples. Knapp treats Italian duets; Mann English duets. $25.00
30818. Lerma, Dominique-Rene de. Charles Edward Ives, 1874-1954: a bibliography of his music. [n.p.] The Kent State University Press [c1970]. Reddish mustard cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition. 212 pp. Phonorecord index, pp. 189-205. $25.00
30819. Warren, Richard, Jr., comp. Charles E. Ives: discography. New Haven, Yale University Library [c1972]. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 124 pp. The Historical Sound Recordings Publication Series Number 1. $15.00
30634. Knight, Ellen. Charles Martin Loeffler, a life apart in American music. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press [c1993]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 345 p. A violinist & composer, Loeffler was one of Boston's most distinguished and artistic figures in the lst third of the 20th Century. $30.00
30822. Weber, J. F. Mahler. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1971]. Stapled yellow wrappers. 38 pp. Very good. Discography series 9. Lists "all the recordings known to have been made". $15.00
30824. Flury, Roger. Pietro Mascagni, a bio-bibliography. Westport, Conn-ecticut, London, Greenwood Press [2001]. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 414 pp. Bio-Bibliographies in Music, number 82. Discography, pp. [231]-331. $95.00
30825. Morse, Peter, comp. Mendelssohn vocal music. [Utica, NY, J. F. Weber, 1970]. Cover-title. 11 pp mimeographed sheets, stapled. Very good. Discography series 6. Includes "all significant commercial recordings of. solo songs, duets, part songs, sacred works, and stage music". $15.00
30612. Casaglia, Gherardo. Il catalogo delle opere di Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Nuovo ordinamento e studio comparativo delle classificazioni precedenti. Bologna, Editrice Compositori, 1976. Original paper boards. One-inch crack in the boards at the bottom of the front joint, otherwise near fine. Presentazione di Francesco Molinari Pradelli. 443 p. A catalog of Mozart's works, referencing all previous catalogers (Einstein, Waldersee, Koechel, Schneider e Algatzy). Provides an index by type of composition and a concordance of other catalog numbers. Bibliography: pp. 431-441. $50.00
30687 Eisen, Clif. New Mozart documents, a supplement to O.E. Deutsch's documentary biography. Stanford, California, Stanford University Press, 1991. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. $25.00
30827. Fabricius-Bjerre, Claus. Carl Nielsen, a discography. 2nd edition. Copenhagen, Nationaldiskoteket, 1968. Fine in printed orange wrappers. Publisher's correction slip pasted to title-page. 44 pp. Nationaldiskoteket No. 201. $15.00
30684 Burden, Michael. Purcell remembered. London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1995]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
30829. Weber, J. F. Pfitzner and Marx. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1975]. Stapled pink wrappers. 18 pp. Very good. Discography series 15. Lists "all the recordings known to have been made of the music of Hans Pfitzner and Josef Marx". $15.00
30830. Osborne, Charles. The bel canto operas of Rossini, Donizetti and Bellini. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [1994]. Black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. 378 pp. Selective discography pp [356]-365. $50.00
30680. Templier, Pierre-Daniel. Erik Satie. Translated by Elena L. French and Davis S. French. Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, The MIT Press [c1969]. Top edge dusty, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed pink dust jacket with a few very short small tears. First edition of this translation (originally published in French). 127 pp. Discography, p. [117]-27. $25.00
30831. Shoaf, R. Wayne. The Schoenberg discography. Berkeley, California, Fallen Leaf Press [c1986]. Fine in gray printed wrappers. First edition. 200 pp. Fallen Leaf Reference Books in Music No. 5. $30.00
30833. Morse, Peter, comp. Schubert / Schumann / Brahms choral music. [Utica, NY, J. F. Weber, 1970]. Cover-title. [26] pp. mimeographed sheets, stapled. Very good. Discography series 5. Lists "every recording, with only minor exceptions, or works by Schubert, Schumann, and Brahms for chorus, vocal quartet, duet, and voice with orchestra". $15.00
30835. Weber, J. F. Schubert Lieder (revised). [Utica, NY, n.d.]. Cover-title. 49 pp. mimeographed sheets, stapled Very good. Discography series 1. Lists "616 Schubert songs with a comprehensive list of recordings". $15.00
30836. Weber, Jerome F., comp. Schubert's great C major symphony,D.944, a discography. Utica, New York, J. F. Weber, 2000. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. 218 pp. Discography series XXI. $35.00
30556. Moser, Joachim. Heinrich Schuetz, a short account of his life and works. New York, St. Martin's Press [1967]. Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First American edition. Translated and edited by Derek McCulloch. $ 30.00
30838. Rouse, Christopher. William Schuman: documentary. Biographical essay, catalogue of works, discography, and bibliography. Introductory note by Leonard Bernstein. [n.p.] Theodore Presser Co. [c1980]. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in brown printed wrappers. 54 pp. Illustrated. $ 25.00
30839. Weber, J. F. Schumann Lieder. [Utica, NY, 1970]. Cover-title. 20 pp mimeographed sheets, stapled. Very good. Discography series 3. Lists 246 Schumann songs with a comprehensive list of recordings. $15.00
30840. Bennett, John R. Smetana on 3000 records. [Tarrant Hinton] The Oakwood Press, 1974. Line green cloth. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. 465 pp. Lists "all singers who have recorded his music with a great amount of hitherto unchronicled facts regarding their varied operatic activities. Also includes all known recordings of Smetana's choral, piano, and instrumental music and musical examples of every operatic number from each of the eight operas. $35.00
30679. Smyth, Ethel. The memoirs of Ethel Smyth. Abridged and introduced by Ronald Crichton. With a list of works by Jory Bennett. [New York] Viking [1987]. Black line on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. [393] pp. List of Smyth's works on p. 373-[81]. $25.00
30841. Jefferson, Alan. Richard Strauss opera. Utica, NY, J. F. Weber [1977]. Stapled blue wrappers. 541 pp. Very good. Discography series 16. Details "every known record, commercially or privately sold, of music from Richard Strauss's operas". $15.00
30842. Morse, Peter, comp. Strauss Lieder (and appendices). [Utica, NY, J. F. Weber, 1970]. Cover-title. 14 pp. mimeographed sheets, stapled. Very good. Discography series 7. Lists "every solo song of Richard Strauss ever recorded commercially". $15.00
30703 Verdi companion*. The Verdi companion. Edited by William Weaver and Martin Chusid. New York, London, W. W. Norton & Company [c1979]. Name in ink on front pastedown under dust jacket flap, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. $25.00
30498. Brown, David. Thomas Weelkes, a biographical and critical study. New York, Washington, Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers [1969]. Original cloth. Mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition. A study of the Elizabethan composer, Thomas Weelkes (1575?-1623). $ 25.00
30848. Weber, J. F. Hugo Wolf complete works. [Utica, NY, 1970]. Cover-title. 34 pp. mimeographed and stapled. Very good. Discography series 2. "A list of all the works of Hugo Wolf on records". $15.00
30849. Weber, J. F. Hugo Wolf (2nd edition). Utica, NY [1975]. Stapled peach wrappers. 86 pp. Very good. Discography series 2. Lists "all the recordings known to have been made of the music of Hugo Wolf". $15.00
30605. Wolf, Hugo. The music criticism of Hugo Wolf. New York, London, Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc. [1978]. Corners lightly bumped. Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamps. Otherwise very good in dust jacket. Translated, edited and annotated by Henry Pleasants. $ 25.00
RECORDING HISTORY: GENERAL
30851. Day, Timothy. A century of recorded music: listening to musical history. New Haven and London, Yale University Press [c2000]. Black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 306 pp. Illustrated. $25.00
30852. Dearling, Robert. The Guinness book of recorded sound [by] Robert & Celia Dearling, with Brian Rust. [London] Guinness Books [1984]. Blue paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 225 pp. Illustrated. Examines "the steps that led to the first viable sound reproducer". Followed by "the history, fortunes and misfortunes, of the huge industry it created". $25.00
30853. Eisenberg, Evan. The recording angel: explorations in phonography. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company [c1987]. Quarter black cloth with tan paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 264 pp. A cultural study of the art of making music on record. $20.00
30855. Gelatt, Roland. The fabulous phonograph; the story of the gramo-phone from tin foil to high fidelity. London, Cassell & Company Ltd. [1956]. Black cloth. End papers darkened, otherwise near fine in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 250 pp. With 16 pages of half-tone illustrations. $30.00
30856. Gelatt, Roland. The fabulous phonograph from Edison to stereo. Revised edition. New York, Appleton-Century [c1965]. Black cloth. Near fine in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. New and revised edition. First edition, thus. 336 pp. $40.00
30857. Gelatt, Roland. The fabulous phonograph 1877-1977. Second revised edition. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. [1977]. Quarter brown cloth with rose paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition, thus. 349 pp. Many photographs. $50.00
30859. Hoover, Cynthia A. Music machines--American style, a catalogue of the exhibition. Washington, National Museum of History and Technology, 1971. Illustrated black printed wrappers. Slight discoloration at the bottom edges and lightly rubbed. Very good. 139 pp. Profusely illustrated. Introductory notes by Erik Barnouw and Irving Kolodin. $20.00
30548. Mapleson, Jamers Henry. The Mapleson memoirs: the career of an operatic impresario 1858-1888. New York, Appleton-Century [1966]. Upper corners bumped, fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise very good in dust jacket. First American edition. Edited and annotated by Harold Rosenthal. Farkas 1690c. $ 35.00
30861. Millard, Andre. America on record, a history of recorded sound. [Cambridge, New York, Melbourne] Cambridge University Press [1996]. Black cloth. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Reprint of the 1995 edition. 413 pp. $35.00
30863. National Phonograph Association. Proceedings of the 1890 con-vention of local phonograph companies. Nashville, Tennessee, Country Music Foundation Press [c1974]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. Reprint edition. 210 pp. Introduction by Raymond R. Wile. Recording Technology series no. 1. $25.00
30865. Philip, Robert. Early recordings and musical style: changing tastes in instrumental performance, 1900-1950. [Cambridge] Cambridge University Press [1992]. Green paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 274 pp. Chapters on rhythm, vibrato, and portamento. Discography, pp. 254-266. $75.00
30867. Read, Oliver. From tin foil to stereo: evolution of the phonograph by Oliver Read and Walter L. Welch. Indianapolis, Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc. [1959]. Quarter pick cloth with textured pink paper boards. Shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. First edition, first printing. 524 pp. Illustrations, including many rare photographs. $75.00
30871. Welch, Walter L. Tin foil to stereo, the acoustic years of the recording industry 1877-1929, by Walter L. Welch and Leah Brodbeck Stenzel Burt. Gainesville [etc.] University Press of Florida [c1994]. Maroon cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 212 pp. Illustrated. Foreword by George L. Frow. Bibliography, pp. 191-203. $55.00
RECORDING HISTORY: LIBRARIES AND ARCHIVES
30881. American record guide: 4 issues on CD corrosion. [Cincinnati, Ohio, 1997-2000]. Fine in printed wrappers. Four issues with information on CD corrosion: Nov/Dec 1997, July/August 1998, March/April 1999, March/April 2000. $20.00
30882. American Folklife Center. The Federal Cylinder Project. A guide to field cylinder collections in Federal Agencies. Vol. 1, Introduction and inventory. Washington, Library of Congress American Folklife Center, 1984. Green leatherette. Fine without dustjacket as issued. First edition. 102 pp. Preface by Alan Jabbour. Studies in American Folklife, No. 3, Vol. 1. $20.00
30883. American Folklife Center. The Federal Cylinder Project. A guide to field cylinder collections in Federal Agencies. Vol. 8, Early anthologies. Washington, Library of Congress American Folklife Center, 1984. Green leatherette. Fine without dustjacket as issued. First edition. 84 pp. Studies in American Folklife, No. 3, Vol. 8. Edited by Dorothy Sara Lee with the assistance of Gregory Pontecorvo. Foreword by Sue Carole De Vale. $20.00
30884. Ashpole, Barry R. ed. ARSC journal. Fall 1995 issue, vol. 26, no. 2. [Annapolis, MD, 1995]. Fine in gray printed wrappers. This issue addresses critical issues in cylinder record research. Essays by Steve Smolian, Peter Shambarger, Raymond R. Wile, and Bill Klinger. $15.00
30885. Association for Recorded Sound Collections. A preliminary directory of sound recordings collections in the United States and Canada. [New York] The New York Public Library, 1967. Red printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 157 pp. Includes individuals as well as institutions. $25.00
30879. Bescoby-Chambers, John. The archives of sound. Including a selective catalogue of historical violin, piano, spoken, documentary, orchestral, and composer's own recordings. [Lingfield] The Oakwood Press [1964?]. Orange cloth. Dark mark at the edge of the front board, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 153 pp. Preface dated 1964. $35.00
30880. Büchele, Christian. Die Schellackplattensammlung der Uni-versitätsbibliothek Eichstätt. Bestaandskatalog bis 1925. Tutzing, Verlegt bei Hans Schneider, 1986. Original illustrated printed white wrappers. Lower front corner bumped, otherwise fine. 420 pp. Illustrations, some in color. Bibliography: pp. xxxix-il. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on front free endpaper. Schriften der Universitätsbibliothek Eichstätt Band 8. Forword by Hermann Holzbauer. Introduction by Wilhelm Wimmer. $50.00
30876. Foreman, Lewis. Systematic discography. London, Clive Bingley [1974]. Pink paper boards. Shelf wear to the bottom front edge. Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with two short, closed tears. First edition. 144 pp. $ 15.00
30877. McWilliams, Jerry. The preservation and restoration of sound recordings. Nashville, American Association for State and Local History [c1979]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. 138 pp. $20.00
RECORDING HISTORY: BIOGRAPHY
30889. Moore, Jerrold Northrop. A voice in time, the gramophone of Fred Gaisberg, 1873-1951. London, Hamish Hamilton [1976]. Red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 248 pp. Illustrated. $40.00
RECORDING HISTORY: RECORDING COMPANIES
30902. Sutton, Allan. Directory of American disc record brands and manufacturers, 1891-1943. Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1994]. Green cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Second printing code on copyright page. 282 pp. Bibliography, pp. [259]-268. Includes list of "Phantom labels". $75.00
30905. Andrews, Frank. Columbia 10" records 1904-30. [n.p.] City of London Phonograph and Gramophone Soc [1985]. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. First edition. Unpaginated (approximately 250 pp.). Listed chronologically. $45.00
30916. Frow, George L. The Edison disc phonographs and the diamond discs, a history with illustrations. Sevenoaks, George L. Frow, 1982. Brown paper boards. Corners bumped, otherwise very good in slightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 286 pp. Illustrated. A comprehensive history, with a chart of the various models from 1912 - 1930 printed on the back endpapers. $ 60.00
30917. Frow, George L., comp. A guide to the Edison cylinder phonograph, a handbook for collectors, containing details of the spring-driven models produced from 1895-1929. [St. Austell, Cornwall, Francis Anthony Limited] 1970. Original blue cloth. A few scuffs, but otherwise fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 64 pp. Illustrated. Includes some notes on earlier models manufactured by The North American Phonograph Co., The National Phonograph Co., and later Edison Companies at Orange, New Jersey, USA. $75.00
30918. Koenigsberg, Allen. Edison cylinder records, 1889-1912, with an illustrated history of the phonograph. New York, Stellar Productions [c1969]. Plastic comb backstrip with illustrated maroon covers. Fine. First edition. 159 pp. $100.00
30922. Shaman, William. EJS: discography of the Edward J. Smith recordings, "The Golden Age of Opera," 1956-1971 [by] William Shaman, William J. Collins, and Calvin M. Goodwin. Westport, London, Green-wood Press [1994]. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 795 pp. Discographies, Number 54. $200.00
30923. Shaman, William. More EJS: discography of the Edward J. Smith recordings [by] William Shaman, William J. Collins, and Calvin M. Goodwin. Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press [1999]. Gray cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 925 pp. Discographies, number 81. Covers "Unique Opera Records Corporation" (1972-1977), "A. N. N. A. Record Company" (1978-1982, "Special-Label" issues (circa 1954-1981), and Addendum to "The Golden Age of Opera" series . $175.00
30926. Annand, H. H. The complete catalogue of the United States Everlasting Indestructible cylinders 1908 - 1913. [Bournemouth] City of London Phonograph and Gramophone Society [1966]. Lightly soiled printed yellow wrappers. Mimeographed. 32 unnumbered pages. Inside front and back wrappers illustrated with items from a U. S. Phonograph Company catalogue. Cover-title: "A numerical list". The Company was formed in 1908 by a breakaway of executives of the Edison Company, including Albert Benzler and J. W. Myers. Based in Cleveland, Ohio, using the patents of Thomas B. Lambert of Chicago, they brought out two-minute cylinders in 1908 and four-minute cylinders in 1909. These were marketed by Montgomery Ward as "Lakeside". The Company ceased production in 1913. 16 copies located in WorldCat. $75.00
30928. Campion, Paul. Glyndebourne recorded: sixty years of recordings 1934-1994 [by] Paul Campion and Rosy Runciman. London [etc.] Julia MacRae Books [1994]. Black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 261 pp. Forewords by Richard Lyttelton and Anthony Whitworth-Jones. 27 photographic illustrations. Includes audio and video recordings. $40.00
30929. Bennett, John R. Voices of the Past, Volume 1: a catalogue of vocal recordings from the English catalogues of The Gramophone Company 1898 [through] 1925. [Lingfield, Surrey, The Oakwood Press, 1955]. Quarter red cloth and printed pink and black paper boards. Boards rubbed and corners bumped. Very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 238 pp. Artists index pp. I-XLVII. Covers The Gramophone Company 1898-1899; The Gramophone Company Limited 1899-1900; The Gramophone & Typewriter Company Limited 1901-1907; The Gramophone Company Limited 19097-1925. Preface by P. G. Hurst. $50.00
30930. Bennett, John R. Voices of the past, Volume 2: A catalogue of vocal recording the from Italian catalogues of The Gramophone Company [etc] 1899 through 1925. [Lingfield, Surrey] The Oakwood Press [1957]. Quarter green cloth with green printed paper boards. Boards lightly rubbed, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 147 pp. Preface by Alan Kelly. Covers The Gramophone Company Limited 1899-1900; The Gramophone Company (Italy) Limited 1899-1909; The Gramophone Company Limited 1909;. Compagnia Italiana del Grammofono 1909-1912; Societa Nazionale del Grammofono 1912-1925. $50.00
30934. Bennett, John R. Voices of the past, Volume 4: The International Red Label catalogue of 'DB' & 'DA' His Master's Voice Recordings 1924-1956 - Book I -'DB'(12 inch) by John R. Bennett and Eric Hughes. [Lingfield, Surrey] The Oakwood Press [1961?]. Maroon cloth. Near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. First edition. 400 pp. Preface by Alan Kelly. $75.00
30935. Bennett, John R. Voices of the past, Volume 6: The International Red Label Catalogue of 'DB' & 'DA' His Master's Voice Recordings 1924-56 -- Book 2 'DA', by John R. Bennett and Eric Hughes. [Lingfield, Surrey] The Oakwood Press [1963?]. Red cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. First edition. 233 pp. Preface by Alan Kelly. $75.00
30937. Kelly, Alan, comp. His Master's Voice / La voce del padrone; the Italian catalogue. A complete numerical catalogue of Italian gramophone recordings made from 1898 to 1929 in Italy and elsewhere by the Gramophone Company. New York, Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1988]. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 462 pp. Discographies, Number 30. $95.00
30939. Kelly, Alan, comp. His Master's Voice / De stem van zijn meester / The Dutch catalogue. Compiled by Alan Kelly and Jacques Klöters. Westport, Connecticut, London, Greenwood Press 1997]. Blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 151 pp. A complete numerical catalogue of Dutch and Belgian gramophone recordings made from 1900 to 1929 in Holland, Belgium, and elsewhere by The Gramophone Company Ltd. Discographies, number 72. $70.00
30940. Liliedahl, Karleric. His Master's Voice Elektriska inspelningar i Skandinavien och för den skandinaviska marknaden 1925-1934. Stockholm, Arkivet för ljud och bild, 1990. Fine in black and red printed wrappers. First edition. 304 pp. Svenska diskografier 5. $50.00
30941. Nationaldiskoteket. The Scandinavian His Master's Voice M-series 1920-1933. Copenhagen, 1966. Lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed orange wrappers. First edition. 47 pp. Introduction by D. Yde-Andersen and Herbert Rosenberg. Nationaldiskoteket No. 202. $25.00
30942. Petts, Leonard, comp. The story of "Nipper" and the "His Master's Voice" picture painted by Francis Barraud. [Bournemouth, Talking Machine Review, 1983]. Lower corner bumped, otherwise fine in brown printed wrappers. Unpaginated. Introduction by Frank Andrews. Cover and border design by Swantje Postlethwaite. Profusely illustrated. Second revised edition 1983. $45.00
30945. Smith, Michael, comp. The Gramophone Company Ltd. His Master's Voice black label 12 & 10-inch "D" & "E" 78 rpm series. [n.p., n.p.] 2001. Fine in pale blue printed wrappers. First edition. 202 pp. Foreword by Boris Semenoff. Up-dating of Voices of the Past, Volume 5 published in 1961. $75.00
30951. Fellers, Frederick P., comp. The Metropolitan Opera on record, a discography of the commercial recordings. Westport, Conn., London, England, Greenwood Press [1984]. Original blue cloth. Fine, without dust jacket as issued. First edition, first printing. 101 pp. Discographies, Number 9. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. $25.00
30953. Griffiths, John. Nimbus: technology serving the arts. [London] Nimbus in association with Andre Deutsch [1995]. Black paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. 281 pp. Profusely illustrated. The history of Nimbus Records, founded by Count Numa Labinsky, who sang under the name Shura Gerhman. Discography up to 1995, pp. 263-272. $25.00
30954. Davidson, Jim. Lyrebird rising: Louise Hanson-Dyer of Oiseau-Lyre 1884-1962. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [1994]. Maroon paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. 578 pp. Illustrated. Bibliography: pp. 551-65. Appendix: The work of Louise Hanson-Dyer - Printed Music / Recorded Music pp. 477-509. One of the first histories of a recording company and the vibrant woman who shaped it. $50.00
30962. Teubig, Klaus, ed. "V" disc catalogue (Discography No. 500-904). [Berlin, Deutscher Bibliotheksverband, 1976]. Orange and white printed wrappers. Paper spine removed. Perfect bound. Cover-title. 155 pp. Musik-bibliothek Aktuell, Beitäge 5. $15.00
RECORDING HISTORY: TRADE CATALOGS
30970. Bettini Phonograph Laboratory. Bettini micro-phonograph and "records", June 1898. Stanford, Archive of Recorded Sound, 1965. Printed wrappers. Fine. 32 pp. Facsimile catalog. Reprint series--Publication no. 1 1965. $45.00
30971. Bettini Phonograph Laboratory. Catalogue No. 10--April 1900. 1900 models. Bettini Micro-Phonograph and Graphophone Diaphragms. Stanford, Archive of Recorded Sound, 1965. Illustrated printed white wrappers. Fine. 52 pp. Facsimile catalog. Reprint series--Publication no. 2 1965. $45.00
30972. Sociétés des micro-phonographes Bettini. Catalogue no. 11, Juin 1901. Rouleaux enregistrés. Stanford, Archive of Recorded Sound, 1965. Illustrated printed white wrappers. Fine. 77 pp. Facsimile catalog. Reprint series-Publication no. 3. $45.00
30973. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co. Brunswick record catalog 1924. Chicago, New York, c1923. Original gray wrappers with gold printing. Music store's ink stamp on front wrapper, and a few red pencil marks, otherwise near fine. 110 pp., plus a color supplement: "Brunswick Artists of the New Hall of Fame". $50.00
30974. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co. Brunswick record catalog 1925. Chicago, New York, c1924. Original blue illustrated wrappers. Music shop's ink stamp on front wrapper, otherwise near fine. Lists all selections issued up to January 1925. 140 pp, plus a color supplement of "Brunswick Artists of the New Hall of Fame" ending with a "Pronunciation table" (Schubert = Shoe'-boirt).$45.00
30976. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co. Brunswick record catalog 1927. Chicago, New York, c1926. Original red illustrated wrappers. Fine. Lists all selections issued up to December 1926. [127] pp. ending with "Pronunciation table" (Schubert = Shoe-bare-tt). $40.00
30977. Columbia Gramophone Company. Columbia 1922 record cata-logue, containing all records listed up to and including December thirty-first MCMXXI. New York [1922]. Original blue printed wrappers. Spine faded, small piece missing from the front wrapper, otherwise very good. 368 pp. $50.00
30978. Columbia Gramophone Company. Columbia 1923 record cata-logue, containing all records listed up to and including December thirty-first MCMXXII. New York [1923]. Original illustrated printed black wrappers. Rear hinge rubbed, a few pages with red pencil marks, otherwise very good. 416 pp. $45.00
30979. Columbia Gramophone Company. Columbia 1924 record cata-logue, containing all records listed up to and including December thirty-first 1923. New York [1924]. Original blue illustrated printed wrappers. Nicks at the head and tail of the backstrip, otherwise very good. Music shop ink stamp on the back wrapper. 448 pp. $45.00
30980. Columbia Gramophone Company. Columbia 1925 record cata-logue. Containing all records listed up to and including December, 1924. New York [1925]. Original brown illustrated wrappers. Music shop inked stamp on the front and back wrappers, otherwise very good. 512 pp. $45.00
30982. Columbia Phonograph Company. Columbia 1929 record catalogue. Containing all records listed up to and including September, 1928. New York [1929]. Original purple and gray illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and chipped, otherwise very good. [400] pp. $35.00
30983. Columbia Phonograph Company. Columbia supplementary record catalogue 1930. Containing all records listed from October, 1928, to and including September, 1929. New York [1930]. Original purple and gray illustrated wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, with loss at the head and tail of the backstrip, otherwise very good. 160 pp. $40.00
30987. Gramophone Company, Limited. "His Master's Voice" recorded music 1950-1951. Containing records issued up to and including June 1950 Supplement No. 5006. OS edition. Hayes, Middlesex [1951]. Illustrated printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 399 pp. $30.00
30988. Gramophone Company, Limited. 1930 catalogue of "His Master's Voice" records. Including all records issued up to and including December 31st, 1929. [n.p., c1930]. Green and black printed wrappers, lightly chipped with a short year, otherwise very good. 332 pp. $40.00
30990. Gramophone Company, Limited. Record catalogue 1947-8 "His Master's Voice" containing records issued up to and including Supplement No. 4706. [Hayes, Middlesex, 1948. Original illustrated printed wrappers, lightly rubbed, upper corner bumped, otherwise very good. 336 pp. Cover-title. $30.00
30991. Pathé Frères Phonograph Company. Pathé phonograph records. Brooklyn, London, Toronto [1920?]. Original brown wrappers printed in black and red. A few pages have tears, otherwise very good. Unpaginated. "An alphabetical index of all records arranged under names of artists-- titles of selections--and under names of instruments or character of records. Operatic records under name of artists and also under name of opera". "Complete list of records issued October, 1919 - January, 1920, at the back of catalogue following listings under letter Z", [10] pp. $125.00
30993. RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc. Catalog of Victor records, a compendium of musical information found nowhere else in such complete, compact and convenient form. [Camden, New Jersey, c1938]. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, name stamped on front wrapper, otherwise very good. 371 pp. plus 116 pp. supplement. Complete up to and including December, 1938. $20.00
30994. RCA Manufacturing Company, Inc. Complete catalog of Victor records for 1940-1941. [Camden, New Jersey, c1940]. Black, orange and white printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 494 pp. plus 136 pp supplement. $25.00
30998. RCA-Victor Company, Inc. Catalog of Victor records 1930, with biographic material, opera notes, artists' portraits, and special Red Seal section. [Camden, New Jersey, c1930]. Brown illustrated printed wrappers. Fine. Unpaginated. Approximately 250 pp. $25.00
30999. Victor Talking Machine Company. Victor records, May 1912. [n.p., Victor Talking Machine Company, c1912]. Original blue printed wrappers. Faint music shop inked stamp on the front wrapper, lower corner bumped and lightly soiled, otherwise near fine. Approximately 350 pp. Introduction says "new style catalogue" with all categories in a single alphabetical index. $50.00
31003. Victor Talking Machine Company. New Victor records February 1917. [Camden, New Jersey, 1917]. Cover-title. Lightly soiled and creased, otherwise very good in illustrated printed white wrappers. 30 pp. $30.00
31004. Victor Talking Machine Company. 1921 catalogue of Victor records, with biographical sketches, opera plots, new portraits and special Red Seal section. [Camden, New Jersey, c1920]. Very good in lightly soiled and rubbed printed red wrappers with a chip at the head of the backstrip. Unpaginated {approximately 400 pp]. $45.00
31005. Victor Talking Machine Company. 1922 catalogue of Victor records, with biographical sketches, opera plots, new portraits & special Red Seal section. [Camden, New Jersey, c1921]. Very good in lightly soiled, faintly rubbed, green printed wrappers with a chips and some loss at the head and tail of the backstrip. $20.00
31006. Victor Talking Machine Company. 1923 catalogue of Victor records, with biographical sketches, opera plots, new portraits, & special Red Seal section. [Camden, New Jersey, c1922]. Original green printed wrappers. Title-page missing V-shaped piece, wrappers slightly rumpled, otherwise very good. Unpaginated [approximately 400 pp]. $20.00
31007. Victor Talking Machine Company. 1925 catalog of Victor records, with biographical sketches, opera plots, new portraits & special Red Seal section. [Camden, New Jersey, c1925]. Original green printed wrappers. Woodward & Lothrop label on front wrapper, 1" ship at head of back-strip, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Approximately 400 pp. $15.00
31009. Victor Talking Machine Company. Catalog of Victor records 1927, with biographic material, opera notes, artists' portraits, and special Red Seal and Green sections. [Camden, New Jersey, c1927]. Very fine in blue wrappers printed in black and gold. Unpaginated. Approximately 200 pp. $25.00
31011. Victor Talking Machine Company. Victor red seal records, a library of famous voices. The art of great singers and players recorded in imperishable form for the benefit of the present and future generations. [Camden, New Jersey, c1923]. Embossed brown wrappers. Music shop ink stamp on title-page, light bump to upper corner, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. 105 pp. $45.00
31013. Aeolian Company. Catalogue of Vocalion red records for 1924. New York [1924?]. Original illustrated printed wrappers. Music shop ink stamp on title-page and back wrapper, scuff at the lower front wrapper, otherwise very good. 128 pp. $50.00
31015. Aeolian Company. Vocalion red records: supplement to complete catalog 1924-25. New York [1925?]. Original illustrated printed wrappers. Near fine. 63 pp. $50.00
REFERENCE BOOKS : GENERAL
31017. Clough, Francis F. The world's encyclopaedia of recorded music. Second supplement (1951-1952). Compiled by Francis F. Clough and G. J. Cuming. [London] London Gramophone Corporation in association with Sidgwick & Jackson Limited [1953]. Red cloth. Light shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine, without dust jacket. First edition. 262 pp. $45.00
31018. Clough, Francis F. Third supplement 1953-1955 to The world's encyclopaedia of recorded music. Compiled by Francis F. Clough and G. J. Cuming. London, Sidgwick and Jackson Limited in association with The Decca Record Company Limited [1957]. Green cloth. Light shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine in worn and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 564 pp. $55.00
31019. Gray, Michael H. Bibliography of discographies. Volume 1: classical music, 1925-1975 by Michael H. Gray and Gerald D. Gibson. New York and London, R. R. Bowker Company, 1977. Tan cloth with red disc stamped on the front cover. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. Foreword by J. F. Weber. 164 pp. $35.00
31020. Gray, Michael, comp. Classical music discographies, 1976-1988, a bibliography. New York, Westport, London, Greenwood Press [1989]. Black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 334 pp. Discographies, no. 34. Covers discographies published as books, supplements to books, magazine articles, dissertations and theses, and program notes on sound recordings. Adds citations overlooked in the earlier volume covering 1925-1975. $80.00
31022. Marco, Guy, A., ed. Encyclopedia of recorded sound in the United States. New York & London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1993. Maroon and black cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 910 pp. Edited by Guy Marco and Frank Andrews. $150.00
REFERENCE BOOKS : BIOGRAPHICAL
31023. Baker, Theodore. Baker's dictionary of musicians. Seventh edition. Revised by Nicolas Slonimsky. New York, Schirmer Books [c1984]. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 2,577 pp. $100.00
30754. Carey, William H. Vocal techniques of the great singers 1900-1980. Second edition. [n.p.] William Carey, 1980. Fine in blue wrappers with black plastic comb binding. 170 pp. "The descriptions of 100 singers are keyed to available recordings. Many passages of music are supplied and include precise analyses of such aspects of technique as resonance, register action, vibrato and support". $75.00
31024. Cowden, Robert H., comp. Concert and opera singers, a bibliography of biographical materials. Westport, Greenwood Press, 1985. Red cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition, first printing. 278 pp. Works on individual singers, pp. 49-245. Includes an index to singers in Grove 6. Music Reference Collection, number 5. $55.00
31026. Farkas, Andrew. Opera and concert singers, an annotated international bibliography of books and pamphlets. New York and London, Garland Publishing, Inc., 1985. Blue cloth. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. 363 pp. Foreword by Richard Bonynge. $45.00
31044. Lotz, Rainer E, et al. Discographie der deutschen Gesangs-aufnahmen, Band 2 von Rainer E. Lotz, Axel Weggen und Oliver Wurl. Bonn, Birgit Lotz Verlag [c1998]. Black paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 560 pp. Discographie der deutschen Gesangsaufnahmen, Ser. 3. $125.00
31045. Lotz, Reiner E., et al. Discographie der deutschen Gesangs-aufnahmen, Band 3 von Rainer E. Lotz, Axel Weggen und Christian Zwarg. Bonn, Birgit Lotz Verlag [c2001]. Black paper boards. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. 1123 pp. Discographie der deutschen Gegangsaufnahmen Ser. 3. $225.00
REFERENCE BOOKS : SONG
31043. Lax, Robert. The great song thesaurus [by] Robert Lax [and] Frederick Smith. Second edition, updated and expanded. New York, Oxford University Press, 1989. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second printing. 774 pp. Covers every aspect of the literature of popular songs from the 16th century to 1987. Covers a vast range of songs: from liturgical hymns to disco, folk songs, and lieder, from sea chanteys to commercial jingles, theme songs, and award winners. $100.00
31046. Prawer, S. S., ed. The Penguin book of Lieder. Edited and translated by S.S. Prawer. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1984]. Fine in illustrated paper wrappers. Reprint of the 1964 edition. 201 pp. Library of Congress accessions and surplus duplicate stamp on the copyright page. Review copy with review slip laid in. Bi-lingual in German and English. $15.00
GUIDES TO RECORDINGS : PRE-LP ERA
31049. Cohn, Arthur. Recorded classical music; a critical guide to compositions and performances. New York, Schirmer Books [c1981]. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. 2,164 pp. Arranged by composer, with secondary organization by genre. Record label index, pp. 2133-2164. $50.00
31051. The Gramophone Shop encyclopedia of recorded music. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1942. Red cloth. Corners worn, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. George Clark Leslie, supervising editor. Includes all available classical listings from European manufacturers up to and including December 1941, and domestic issues up to an including June 1942. $20.00
31052. The Gramophone Shop encyclopedia of recorded music. Third edition, revised and enlarged. New York, Crown Publishers, 1948. Gray cloth. Lower corners bumped otherwise near fine. 639 pp. Robert H. Reid, supervising editor. Covers "all [classical] records issued up to and including January of 1948". $25.00
30875. Klein, Herman. Herman Klein and The Gramophone, being a series of essays on The Bel Canto…and other writings, Edited and with a bio-graphical sketch by William R. Moran. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press [c1990]. Black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 618 pp. Includes articles originally published in The Gramophone on singers 1924-1934; reviews of new classical vocal recordings 1925-1934; book reviews 1925-1933. $35.00
31054. Kolodin, Irving. A guide to recorded music. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1941. Grey cloth. Ink information removed from front free endpaper, scratch on the front cover, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 495 pp. $15.00
31056. Kolodin, Irving. The new guide to recorded music. International edition. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc., 1950. Blue cloth. Shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise very good, without dust jacket. First edition. 524 pp. $15.00
31057. Moses, Julian Morton. American celebrity recordings 1900-1925. Foreword by Giuseppe De Luca. Revised third edition. Dallas, Texas, Monarch Record Enterprises [c1993]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. 208 pp. $20.00
31058. Moses, Julian Morton. Collectors' guide to American recordings 1895-1925. Foreword by Giuseppe De Luca. New York, American Record Collectors' Exchange, c1949. Green and white printed dust jacket over gray printed wrappers. Dust jacket lightly chipped, otherwise fine. First edition. 199 pp. $25.00
31059. Moses, Julian Morton. Price guide to collectors' records. New York, American Record Collectors' Exchange, c1952. Pink wrappers. Pencil markings, otherwise very good. 31 pp. $20.00
30873. Peel, Tom, comp. Seventy years of issues: historical vocal 78 rpm pressings from original masters 1931-2001. Compiled with notes by Tom Peel and John Stratton. Toronto, Oxford, Dundurn Press [2001]. Black paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 128 pp. Foreword by the Earl of Harewood. Color plates. $40.00
GUIDES TO RECORDINGS : LP ERA
31070. Blyth, Alan, ed. Choral music on record. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press [1991]. Red paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 309 pp. Chapters by David Fallows, Teri Noel Towe, Ingrid Grimes, Peter Branscombe, David Cairns, John Steane, Alan Blyth, Richard Osborne, Michael Oliver, Michael Kennedy, Paul Griffiths, David Murray. $35.00
31071. Fox, Charles. Jazz on record, a critical guide [by] Charles Fox, Peter Gammond, Alun Morgan, with additional material by Alexis Korner. [London] Hutchinson of London [1960]. Black paper over boards. Copyright information partially blacked out, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 352 pp. Nearly 300 entries. With a selective list of available records at the end of each section. $25.00
31073. Jazz on LP's, a collector's guide to jazz on Decca, Brunswick, London, Felsted, Ducretet-Thomson, Vogue Coral, Telefunken and Durium long playing records. Revised edition. Westport, Greenwood Press, Publishers [1978]. Tan cloth. Fine without dust jacket as issued. 282 pp. Second printing of a reprint of the 1956 edition published by Decca Record Co., London. $20.00
31074. Kennington, Donald. The literature of jazz, a critical guide. Second edition, revised by Donald Kennington and Danny L. Read. Chicago, American Library Association, 1980 . Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. 236 pp. $20.00
31076. Coover, James. Medieval and Renaissance music on long-playing records: Supplement, 1962-1971, by James Coover and Richard Colvig. Detroit, Information Coordinators, Inc., 1973. Illustrated brown printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 258 pp. Includes addenda and corrigenda to the original edition and first supplement. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 26. $35.00
31077. Crimp, Bryan. The record year I. [London] Duckworth [1979]. Black cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 541 pp. A complete listing of all classical disc and tapes issued by U. K. record companies in 1978, pp. 1-316. A critical review survey, pp. 317-516. $25.00
31078. Hall, David. The disc book [by] David Hall [and] Abner Levin. New York, Long Player Publications [c1955]. Black cloth. Near fine, without dust jacket. First edition. [492] pp. Illustrated. An assessment of outstanding recording artists and a review of the repertoire available on discs. $20.00
31079. Hall, David. Records: 1950 edition. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Green cloth. Very good in lightly soiled dust jacket torn at head and foot of backstrip. Second printing, August 1952. 524, xx pp. A critical evaluation of serious music issued between 1947 and 1950. $15.00
31080. Hamilton, David. The listener's guide to great instrumentalists. [n.p.] Facts on File [1982]. Gray paper boards. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in lightly faded, price-clipped dust jacket with closed tear. First edition. 136 pp. Illustrated. $15.00
31083. Miller, Philip L. Vocal music: the guide to long-playing records. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Quarter yellow cloth with red paper over boards. Fine in lightly soiled and rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 381, xxii pp. A list of the best available recordings of vocal music on long-playing records, presented alphabetically by composers. $25.00
31084. Myers, Kurtz, comp. Record ratings: the Music Library Associa-tion's index of record reviews, compiled by Kurtz Myers, edited by Richard S. Hill. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. [c1956]. Quarter gray cloth with red paper boards. Near fine in rubbed and torn dust jacket. First edition. 440 pp. Indexes 28 periodicals. $30.00
31088. Sackville-West, Edward. The record guide supplement by Edward Sackville-West, Desmond Shawe-Taylor with Andrew Porter and William Mann. ondon, Collins [1956]. Black cloth. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing piece at head of backstrip and a closed tear. $15.00
31089. Sackville-West, Edward. The record year, a guide to the year's gramophone records including a complete guide to long playing records, by Edward Sackville-West and Desmond Shawe-Taylor, assisted by Andrew Porter. London, Collins [1953]. Blue cloth. Upper corner of the text bumped, otherwise near fine in lightly soiled, chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. Third impression, April, 1953 (first published, November, 1952). $15.00
31090. Sackville-West, Edward. The record year 2, a guide to the year's gramophone records including a complete guide to long playing records by Edward Sackville-West and Desmond Shawe-Taylor with Andrew Porter. London, Collins, 1953. Green cloth. Near fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket missing pieces with closed tears. $15.00
31091. Schonberg, Harold C. Chamber and solo instrument music. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Quarter red cloth with blue paper boards. Near fine in lightly chipped, unevenly faded dust jacket with short closed tears. First edition. 280, vi pp. Guide to long-playing records series. $20.00
GUIDES TO RECORDINGS : CD ERA
31062. BBC Music Magazine top 1000 CDs guide. Edited by Erik Levi and Calum MacDonald. [London] BBC Books [1996]. Fine in printed illustrated wrappers. First edition. 367 pp. Includes essays on various aspects of recordings by Calum MacDonald, Robert Cowan, Anthony Pryer and David Nice. $15.00
31064. Gramophone classical good CD guide 1997. 10th edition. [Sudbury Hill, Gramophone Publications Limited, c1996]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. Cover-title. 1,334 pp. Introduction by David Mellor. Editorial Director is Christopher Pollard. $25.00
31065. Greenfield, Edward. The Penguin guide to compact discs, cassettes and LPs [by] Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton and Ivan March. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1987]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First published 1986. Reprinted 1987. 1217 pp. Aimed at the "serious collector…of the finest recordings of permanent music". Comparative reviews. $15.00
31066. March, Ivan, ed. The new Penguin guide to compact discs and cassettes by Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton and Ivan March. [Harmondsworth] Penguin Books [1988]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. 1,366 pp. Covers the best buys in classical music available at that time and gives comparative reviews of the key repertoire. $20.00
GUIDES TO RECORDINGS : OPERA AND LIEDER
31093. Blyth, Alan. Opera on CD; the essential guide to the best CD recordings of 100 operas. [London] Kyle Cathie Ltd. [1992]. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. 183 pp. $20.00
31116. Blyth, Alan, ed. Song on record. I. Lieder. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press [1986]. Brown paper boards with stamped spine label. Rear endpaper creased, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition. 357 pp. Contributions by Alan Blyth, Peter Branscombe, Andrew Clements, Will Crutchfield, Hilary Finch, David Hamilton, Robin Holloway, Graham Johnson, Michael Kennedy, David Murray, Jeremy Sams, John Steane. $50.00
31117. Blyth, Alan, ed. Song on record 2. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press [1988]. Brown paper boards with stamped spine label. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 286 pp. Contributions by Alan Blyth, David Cairns, Will Crutchfield, Richard Fairman, David M. Jackson, Stephen Johnson, Michael Kennedy, Robert Layton, David Murray, Michael Oliver, Jeremy Sams, John Steane. $50.00
31097. Bontinck-Kueffel, Irmgard. Opern auf Schallplatten 1900-1962, ein historischer Katalog. Wien, Universal Edition A. G. [c1974]. Fine in printed gold wrappers. First edition. 184 pp. Arranged by composer. $25.00
31099. Gruber, Paul, ed. The Metropolitan Opera guide to recorded opera. New York, W. W. Norton & Company [c1993]. Quarter maroon cloth with maroon paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 782 pp. Reviews by many leading critics and commentators of 150 operas by 71 composers. $35.00
31100. Harris, Kenn. Opera recordings, a critical guide. Newton Abbot, David and Charles [c1973]. Black paper boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 328 pp. $15.00
31103. Kobbé, Gustav. Kobbé's complete opera book. Edited and revised by the Earl of Harewood. London, The Bodley Head [1987]. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. 10th edition. 1404 pp. $35.00
31105. Mordden, Ethan. A guide to opera recordings. New York, Oxford University Press, 1987. Quarter black cloth with green paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 308 pp. Review copy with review slip laid in. $20.00
30561. Opera on record 2. New York, Beaufort Books Inc. [c1983]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Discographies compiled by Malcolm Walker. The coverage of each opera begins with the era of the 78rpm record and continues with a review of every LP version issued up to shortly before the time of publication. $ 40.00
31107. Opera Magazine, Ltd. Tenors in opera: profiles of fifteen great tenors. [London, 2003]. Fine in original illustrated printed wrappers. First edition. 94 pp. Introduction by John Allison. Illustrated with photographs. A collection of profiles from 50 years of Opera. $25.00
31118. Stahl, Dorothy. A selected discography of solo song. Detroit, Information Coordinators, Inc., 1968 . Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. 90 pp. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 13. $35.00
31119. Stahl, Dorothy. A selected discography of solo song: supplement, 1968-1969. Detroit, Information Coordinators, Inc. [c1970]. Fine in blue printed wrappers. First edition. 95 pp. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 13. $35.00
31120. Stahl, Dorothy. A selected discography of solo song: a cumulation through 1971. Detroit, Information Coordinators, 1972. Fine in yellow and red printed wrappers. First edition. 137 pp. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 24. Not cumulative: "includes the recording which are still available from both of these [previous] volumes and new recordings which have been released since 1969". $20.00
31121. Stahl, Dorothy. Discography of solo song: supplement, 1975-1982. Detroit, Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography, 1984. Blue leatherette. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. 236 pp. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography 52. $30.00
31115. Steiger, Karsten. Opern-Diskographie: Opern-Gesamtaufnahmen auf Schallplatte, Compact Disc und Laserdisc, mit vollständigen Verzeichnissen der Komponisten, Bühnenwerke, Dirigenten, Sänger und Textdichter. Wilhelmshaven, Florian Noetzel Verlag [1999]. Yellow cloth. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. 621 pp. A comprehensive compilation. $45.00
COLLECTING
31124. Bryant, E. T. Collecting gramophone records. London and New York, The Focal Press [1962]. Textured yellow paper boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a short closed tear. First edition. 160 pp. $20.00
DEALERS CATALOGS AND PRICE GUIDES
31165. Bielefelder Katalog: Shallplatten, Compact Discs Klassik 1, 1987. Stuttgart, Vereinigte Motor-Verlage, 1987. Illustrated printed wrappers. Near fine. 995 pp. Lists 73,673 titles by 6005 composers in 67,262 performances. $25.00
31132. International Sound Archive. Classical records 1993 catalogue: auction & fixed price from International Sound Archive, Kevork Marouchian, Munich Germany. Munich, Kevork Marouchian, 1993. Fine in white printed wrappers. 107 pp. In German and English. 1847 items listed. $15.00
31128. Penndorf, Ronald. Recollections catalogue. Berkeley [1984?-95]. 17 issues. Printed wrappers, most with black plastic comb backstrips. Recollections catalogues nos. 2-12, 14-17, with supplement to no. 2. $250.00
31135. Penndorf, Ronald. Recollections reprint no. 1, a reference. Berkeley, Recollections [1988]. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers with black plastic comb binding. 27 pp. Six essays on RCA Victor and Mercury labels from "Recollections" catalogs and supplements, some reprinted, others updated. and expanded. Folded sheet illustrating the labels laid in. $25.00
31136. Penndorf, Ronald. Recollections lists of seconds and duplicates. [Berkeley, Recollections, 1993-1998]. Photocopy sheets. Very good. Lists for March 4, 1993; June, July, November 1997; January-March 1978. 7 lists, plus 3 undated lists. $15.00
31137. Penndorf, Ronald. Recollections select list. [Berkeley, Recollections, 1998-1999]. Photocopy sheets. Very good. Lists for June-July, October-November 1998; January-April, July-September 1999. 11 lists. $15.00
31141. Recollections quarterly. Berkeley, 1989-1998. Fine in printed wrappers. Vol. 1, no. 1 to vol. 5, no. 3 (19 consecutive issues). $250.00
31142. Record Company. International rare deletions catalogue. Lewes, East Sussex [1989]. Red plastic loose-leaf binder. Catalogue 147. Unpaginated. Includes records deleted from the manufacturers' lists, early pressings of records subsequently reissued, and new record in limited distribution. $25.00
GENERAL INDEX CATALOGS
31152. General Gramophone Publications Ltd. The classical catalogue no. 155, June 1993. Middlesex, c1993. Near fine in illustrated printed wrappers. 1278 pp. Cover-title states: Master edition Number 2 1993. $25.00
31153. Gramophone classical catalogue. Compiled by Calum MacDonald. Newton Abbot, David & Charles [c1979]. Black paper boards. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. 376 pp. Introduction by Edward Greenfield. Lists LP records, tape cassettes and cartridges available in Great Britain as of that date. Recommended recordings (A basic classical library): pp. xix-xxiv. $25.00
31155. Gramophone classical catalogue 1996. Master edition 1. [Bushey, Retail Entertainment Data Publishing Ltd.] c1995. Fine in illustrated printed wrappers. 1717 pp. Number 160, December 1995. $50.00
31156. Gramophone classical catalogue, June 1989. Middlesex, General Gramophone Publications Ltd., 1989. Near fine in printed blue wrappers. No. 145. [506] pp. Includes releases from January 1985 to May 1989. $20.00
31166. The Gramophone long playing classical record catalogue. [Kenton, 1961-83]. 16 issues. Very good in printed wrappers. Title varies. Annual December issues for 1961 through 70, March 1966, September 1971. June 1974, June 1976, September 1978, March 1983. Compiled by Stanley Day up through June 1974. Compiled by Calum MacDonald 1976-78. $160.00
31167. The long player. A complete catalog of long-playing records. New York, Long Player Publications, Inc., c1952-6. Vol. 1, no. 5, Nov. 1952; vol. l, no. 6, Dec. 1952; vol. 4, no. 5, May 1955; vol. 5, no. l0 November 1956. Very good in printed wrappers. 4 issues. $50.00
31172. International Piano Quarterly. Harrow, Gramophone Publications Limited, 1997-2005. 40 issues. No. 1 Autumn 1997 through no. 40 July/August 2005. Fine. $400.00
31173. Opera fanatic, edited by Stefan Zucker. [New York, Bel Canto Society, Inc., c1985-1989]. Issues 1-3 (all published). $75.00
31174. Opera now. [London, Rhinegold Publishing Ltd, [1997-2006]. 56 issues. January/February 1997 through Novem-ber/December 2006. Fine. $500.00
31175. The record collector. [Various place & publication, 1995-2004]. Vol.40 1995; v. 43 and 44 1998-99; v. 49 2004. $15.00 per volume
31179. Victrola and 78 journal, issues 6-9, last Summer 1995 to Summer 1996. [Roseville, CA, 1995-6]. Fine in printed wrappers. Four issues. Edited by Tim Gracyk. $40.00
MUSIC REVIEW, CRITICISM & MISCELLANY
30610. Bliss, Arthur. Sonata for pianoforte. London, Novello [c1953]. Fine in printed red wrappers. Stemped "Specimen".. According to Nicolas Slonimsky, Bliss, a significant and prolific English composer, wrote only two works for piano. Sonata (1952) and Tryptych (1971). $45.00
30661. Blum, Daniel. Opera world: seasons 1952-53, 1953-54. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1955. Fine in lightly marked and soiled dust jacket. First edition. 172 pp. "[A]pproximately 250 half-tone illustrations". The book "gives a full record of the 1952-53 and 1953-54 seasons at the Metropolitan, the City Center, and the San Francisco Opera...". $25.00
30618. Diaz Du-Pond, Carlos. Cincuenta anos de opera en Mexico. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonma de Mexico, 1978. Very good in lightly rubbed and chipped dust jacket. First edition. 326 pp., plus 64 unnumbered pages of photographs. A year by year account of operas and casts performed in Mexico, from 1924 through 1974. $50.00
30521. Gollancz, Victor. The Ring at Bayreuth: and some thoughts on operatic production. London [Victor Gollancz] 1966. Ownership signature of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University, dated 7/69. Near fine in unevenly faded dust jacket chipped along top edge. First edition. Afterword by Wieland Wagner. $ 25.00
30525. Henderson, W. J. Some forerunners of Italian opera. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1911. Fine in maroon gold-stamped cloth. First edition. A short study of the lyric drama in Italy prior to the birth of opera, particularly the role of Poliziano's 'Orfeo'. 243 p. $ 30.00
30666. Kornick, Rebecca Hodell. Recent American opera, a production guide. New York, Columbia University Press [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 352 pp. Provides production requirements for over 200 American operas published, performed, and reviewed in the twenty years before the book's publication. $30.00
30671. Mencken, H. L. H. L. Mencken on music: a selection of his writings on music together with an account of H. L. Mencken's music life and a history of the Saturday Night Club by Louis Cheslock. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few chips and several short closed tears. First edition. 222, iv pp. $35.00
30674. Moore, Edward C. Forty years of opera in Chicago. New York, Horace Liveright, 1930. Original cream cloth with blue corners and blue label on the spine. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine without dust jacket. First edition. 430 pp. Illustrated with photographs. $50.00
30644. Music & opera around the world 97/98. [Paris, Les Editions de Fil d'Ariane / Arte Editions, 1997]. Fine in printed wrappers. Cover-title. First edition. Describes the major opera houses and gives seating plans as well as information on how to obtain tickets. $20.00
30558. Nettl, Paul. The other Casanova, a contribution to Eighteenth-Century music and manners. New York, Philosophical Library [c1950]. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket missing small pieces. First edition. "This book is an attempt to view the history of music from the perspective of Casanova's 'Memoirs'". $ 25.00
30559. Newman, Ernest. More essays from the world of music: essays from the "Sunday Times" selected by Felix Aprhamian. London, John Calder [1958]. Signature of Merrill Knapp, professor of music at Princeton University, dated 10/66. Corners bumped, light foxing, otherwise very good in dust jacket with short tears and missing. al pieces. First edition. Includes essays on "Bellini and 'Norma'", "Busoni and the opera", and "The last Puccini"$ 35.00
30569. Raynor, Henry. Music and society since 1815. New York, Schocken Books [1976]. Text paper browning, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First American edition. A study "of the social trends which affected music-making from 1815 to today". Includes a chapter "The commercialisation of opera". $ 25.00
30697 Rosenfeld, Paul. Musical impressions: selections from Paul Rosenfeld's criticism. Edited and with an introduction by Herbert A. Leibowitz. New York, Hill and Wang [1969]. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear on the front panel. First edition. "This volume of twenty-nine essays brings together the essential writings of Rosenfeld on modern music...". $25.00
30576. Russell, Henry. The passing show. London, Thornton Butterworth Limited [1926]. Name stamped on front and rear pastedowns and front free endpaper. Otherwise fine in soiled white dust jacket missing piece at the foot of the backstrip. First edition. Farkas 1753. Illustrated. Autobiography of the vocal teacher and impresario$ 40.00
30699 Sargeant, Winthrop. Geniuses, goddesses and people. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1949. Bumped at extremities, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket, with small tear at the top of the spine. First edition. Includes chapters on Arturo Toscanini, Ezio Pinza, Sir Thomas Beecham, and Artur Rubinstein. $25.00
30649. Seltsam, William H., comp. Metropolitan Opera annals, a chronicle of artists and performances. New York, H. W. Wilson Company, 1947. Issued without dust jacket. Fine. Errata sheets laid in. Introduction by Edward Johnson, General Manager of the Metropolitan. $35.00
30678. Slonimsky, Nicolas. Perfect pitch, a life story. Oxford, New York, Oxford University Press, 1988. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, English issue. Price in pounds on the dust jacket front flap. $30.00
30603. Williams, Martin T., ed. The art of jazz: essays on the nature and development of jazz. New York, Oxford University Press, 1959. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Blurb by Nat Hentoff. $ 35.00
To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.
OR,
send an email message to matheson@boo.net
or phone 301/718-7911
Terms of business:
All items are offered subject to prior sale.
Postage is billed at $5.00 for the first book and $1 for each additional book, sent USPS Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
Maryland residents are charged 5% sales tax.
Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
Trade is by mail order only.
Last modified: December 30, 2011
Please address comments or questions to: matheson@boo.net
Return to HomePage