Image © 2000 by Lance Hidy
William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc.

4701 Willard Ave. #704 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 U.S.A.
Phone: 301/718-7911
Email: mathesonbooks@gmail.com

Search for Book:

by

   

Advanced Search

Search Our Inventory



Home

Who We Are

Terms of Business

Contact Us






WILLIAM CAXTON, ENGLAND'S FIRST PRINTER



1. Blake, N. F. Caxton and his world. [London] Andre Deutsch [1969]. Original blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket with two short closed tears. First edition. 256 pp. Frontispiece, 8 plates. Includes a list of Caxton's publications and a select bibliography. The Language Library, edited by Eric Partridge and Simeon Polter. A biographical and critical study that establishes Caxton as a merchant, not as a man of letters, whose purpose was to meet the demand for fashionable literature cheaply and effectively. (62914) $ 25.00

2. Blake, N. F.
Caxton: England's first publisher. New York, Barnes & Noble [1976]. Textured tan paper boards. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. 220 pp. 63 numbered illustrations. Rosenblum / A bibliographic history of the book quotes a review by John Richardson in College and Research Libraries 38:"a fascinating, insightful volume necessary for understanding Caxton and the publishing and book trades in England and the Low Countries during the fifteenth century" (62915) $ 25.00

3. Bradshaw, Henry.
Notice of a fragment of the Fifteen Oes and other prayers printed at Westminster by W. Caxton about 1490-91, preserved in the Library of the Baptist College, Bristol. London, Macmillan Co., 1877. Plain green wrappers. Fine. 12 pp. For an account of Bradshaw's importance as a bibliographer see Paul Needham's The Bradshaw Method (1988). Memoranda no. 5. (68461) $ 50.00

4. British Library.
William Caxton, an exhibition to commemorate the quincentary of the introduction of printing into England. [London] British Museum Publications Limited [1976]. Glossy black printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. 94 pp. An exhibition, British Library Reference Division 24 September 1976 - 31 January 1977. 110 items described with many illustrations. Designed by Nicolas Barker. Compiled by Janet Backhouse, Mirjam Foot and John Barr. (68301) $ 25.00

6. Childs, Edmund.
William Caxton, a portrait in a background. New York, St. Martin's Press [1976]. Textured brown paper boards. Fine in dust jacket. First edition, American issue. 190 pp. Illustrated. (60351) $ 15.00

7. Deacon, Richard.
A biography of William Caxton, the first English editor, printer, merchant and translator. [London] Frederick Muller Limited [1976]. Original dark blue paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. 98 pp. Illustrated. Includes a chapter on the "Development of the English Press" (63171) $ 25.00

8. Dreyfus, John.
William Caxton and his quincentenary. New York, The Typophiles, 1976. Quarter blue cloth and brown paper boards. Fine in glassine dust jacket. First edition. 54 pp. followed by a facsimile of the last page and colophon of The lyf of the holy and blessid vyrgyn saynt Wenefryde, 1485. Illustrated. One of the 700 copies made for the Typophiles. Typophiles Chapbook 51. Designed by Abe Lerner . (63210) $ 20.00

9. Grolier Club.
Fifty-five books printed before 1525 representing the works of England's first printers; an exhibition from the collection of Paul Mellon Janurary 17 - March 3, 1968. [New York] The Grolier Club, 1968. Original tan cloth. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. First edition. 62 pp. followed by 6 pp.monochrome plates. One of 1,500 copies bound in cloth. 55 items described from Caxton to Robert Copland. Introduction by William Van Devanter. Cataloguer's note by Joan Crane. (63436) $ 35.00

10. Hittmair, Rudolf.
William Caxton: Englands erster Drucker und Verleger. Innsbruck, Wagner'sche Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1931. Original tan printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled. with short tear at foot of backstrip, otherwise near fine. [54] pp. (63553) $ 15.00

11. Needham, Paul.
The printer & the pardoner. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton for the Hospital of St. Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. Washington, Library of Congress, 1986. Green cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. Firsts edition. 101 pp. Illustrated. Designed by Stephen Harvard. An account of the discovery of an unknown Caxton printing. Appendix D lists all the known Caxton printings in a chronological sequence. Concordances: Hain-Copinger-Blades-De Ricci-Duff-STC-Goff pp. 97-101. (61306) $ 25.00

12. Painter, George D.
William Caxton, a biography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons [1977]. Original blue cloth. Very fine in fine dust jacket. First American edition. 227 pp. Illustrated. Describes and discusses every known Caxton document and edition, both intrinsically and in relation to the events, persons, and movements of contemporary history in which Caxton was involved. First published in England under the title "William Caxton, a quincentenary biography of England's first printer" (61365) $ 15.00

13. Painter, George D.
William Caxton, a quincentenary biography of England's first printer. London, Chatto & Windus, 1976. Original green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. First English edition. 227 pp. 6 plates, plus 8 illustrations in the text. Includes a Select bibliography and a Chronological list of Caxton's editions. (61366) $ 15.00

14. Plomer, H. R.
William Caxton (1424-1491). London, Leonard Parsons; Boston, Small, Maynard and Company [1925]. Original green cloth. Book label on the front pastedown, occasional light foxing throughout, otherwise bright, attractive, without dust jacket. First edition, American issue. 195 pp. At head of title: The Roadmaker series. An evaluation of Caxton as translator, editor and author. (66179) $ 20.00

15. Russell, John.
Propositio Johannis Russell printed by William Caxton circa A.D. 1476. Reproduced in facsimile from the copy preserved in the John Rylands Library, Manchester. With an introduction by Henry Guppy. Manchester, at the University Press, London, Bernard Quaritch, and Sherratt and Hughes, 1909. Original quarter vellum and paper boards. A few light stains on the vellum, acid offset to half-title and second rear endpaper, otherwise fine. Introduction, p. 9-34. "A list of the works printed in the same type as the "Propositio," William Caxton's type "No. 2.", p. 35. The facsimile is on unnumbered pages. (68340) $ 50.00

16. St. Bride Printing Library.
Caxtoniana, or the progress of Caxton studies from the earliest times to 1976, an exhibition. London, 1976. Original stiff brown printed wrappers. Fine. 16 pp. Selected, described, with an essay by Robin Myers. Cover engraving by Peter Paul Piech. Organized by Peter VanWingen. 56 items described. (64529) $ 15.00

17. Thomas, Henry. Wilh.
Caxton uyss Engelant. Evidence that the first English printer learned his craft at Cologne. London, Lanston Monotype Corporation, 1928. Green cloth, title stamped in gold on the spine. Free endpapers lightly foxed, corners lightly bumped, cloth spotted and lightly marked, otherwise very good. 14 pp. followed by 4 illustrations, one, a facsimile page from De proprietatibus rerum (Cologne, 1472), folded. "Presented to the delegation of The Federation of Master Printers of Great Britain & Ireland on their occasion n of their visit to the 'pressa' by the Lanston Monotype Corporation Limited". One of 200 copies. (65536) $ 45.00

18. Thompson, Susan Otis, ed.
Caxton, an American contribution to the Quincentenary Celebration. New York, The Typophiles, 1976. Original green cloth. Fine in dust jacket with a quarter inch chip at the top of the backstrip. First edition. 54 pp. One of 1,250 copies. Designed and printed at the Stinehour Press. Typophile Chap Book 52. Preface by Susan Otis Thompson. Introduction by Joseph Blumenthal. Essays by Joseph R. Dunlap, James Lawton, and Richard R. Griffith. (64628) $ 20.00

19. Wells, James.
William Caxton, a paper read before the Caxton Club on January 31, 1958. Chicago, The Caxton Club, 1960. Original sewn printed wrappers. Fine. Designed and printed by the Acorn Press. One of 325 copies. 24 pp. (64802) $ 20.00

20. Winship, George Parker.
William Caxton & his work, a paper read at a meeting of the Club of Odd Volumes in Boston, Massachusetts in January 1908, with a letter from the author. Berkeley, Book Arts Club, University of California, 1937. Original blue cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. 55 pp. One of 525 copies. The letter to the Book Arts Club is dated March 1937 and appears on pp. 1-33. The 1908 paper, originally published by the Doves Press, is reprinted on pp. 37-55 (61960) $ 25.00


Return to   Home



To place a secure shopping cart order, go to the SEARCH box in the left side-bar and enter the author or title.

OR, send an email message to mathesonbooks@gmail.com
or phone 301/718-7911

Terms of business:

  • All items are offered subject to prior sale.
  • Postage starts at $3.50 for standard mail or $6.00 for Priority mail in the U.S.; otherwise postage is billed at cost.
  • Maryland residents are charged 6% sales tax.
  • Payment is by check with order or major credit card. Libraries are billed as required.
  • Books may be returned within 7 days of receipt if unsatisfactory for any reason. Please notify us before returning the book.
  • Trade is by mail order only.

    Last modified: September 22, 2011

    Please address comments or questions to: mathesonbooks@gmail.com
    Return to HomePage